EAGLE MATERIALS INC
For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Jul 30, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Jul 30, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-01-25.
0000950170-24-007463
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-07-30.
0000950170-24-087945
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 125 previous paragraphs and 94 current paragraphs.
48 unchanged; 33 reworded; 13 added; 40 removed; 4 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 10 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (13)
Current report
Our end markets remained steady despite continued restrictive monetary policy from the U.S. Federal Reserve. Although Sales Volume for both Cement and Gypsum Wallboard declined in the first quarter of fiscal 2025, the decline was relatively low, and both pricing and demand remained relatively strong.
Current report
The macroeconomic environment continues to be constructive for our products. We expect demand for cement to remain steady given increased federal funding from the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act for public construction and repair projects; continued high allocations from state budgets for additional infrastructure projects; and growth in heavy industrial projects. The chronic housing shortage driven by more than a decade of underproduction supports solid levels of housing construction activity, and at this time, most consumers are employed and confident they will remain employed. These conditions support the housing market; however, persistent inflation and the impact of interest rates on affordability have moderated housing market strength. Nonetheless, we also believe our geographical footprint across the U.S. heartland and fast-growing Sun Belt region positions us to capitalize on these favorable market dynamics.
Current report
Energy costs, primarily solid fuel, decreased slightly in all our businesses, but primarily Cement, during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared with fiscal 2024. We anticipate fuel costs will be lower in fiscal 2025 but will remain higher than they have been historically. We are expecting increases in freight and delivery costs in fiscal 2025 compared with fiscal 2024.
Current report
Maintenance costs increased in fiscal 2024, and we expect continued inflation for maintenance in fiscal 2025 as equipment and contractor costs remain high.
Current report
Revenue increased by $7.2 million, or 1%, to $608.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024. Higher gross sales prices positively affected Revenue by $26.8 million, and were partially offset by lower Sales Volume, which adversely affected Revenue by approximately $19.6 million.
Current report
Equity in Earnings of our Unconsolidated Joint Venture increased by $4.5 million, or 144%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher Sales Volume and lower operating costs, which positively affected earnings by approximately $0.3 million and $4.5 million, respectively. This was partially offset by lower gross sales prices of $0.3 million. Decreased operating costs were primarily related to lower maintenance and energy costs, which increased operating earnings by $3.5 million and $0.5 million respectively. Lower maintenance costs in the current fiscal quarter were partly due to maintenance costs in the prior year being approximately $2.8 million higher than normal given an extended outage that required additional maintenance spending as well as reduced production.
Current report
CORPORATE GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE
Current report
Corporate General and Administrative expenses increased by approximately $3.9 million, or 34%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024. The increase was due primarily to higher salary and incentive compensation, insurance, and information technology costs of $1.2 million, $1.0 million, and $1.6 million, respectively.
Current report
Cement Revenue was $339.2 million, a 3% increase, for the three months ended June 30, 2024. Higher gross sales prices increased Cement Revenue by approximately $20.3 million, and were partially offset by lower Sales Volume of $10.2 million.
Current report
Cement Operating Earnings increased by $15.0 million to $89.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024. The increase was due to higher gross sales prices of $20.3 million which were partially offset by lower Sales Volume and higher operating costs of $2.9 million and $2.4 million, respectively. The increase in operating costs was primarily due to higher freight, labor, depreciation, and purchased raw materials costs of approximately $3.4 million, $1.1 million, $1.2 million, and $2.6 million, respectively. These were partially offset by lower maintenance and fuel costs of $1.8 million and $0.9 million, and the impact of recording acquired inventories at fair value in the first quarter of fiscal 2024 of $2.8 million. The Operating Margin increased to 26% from 23% as a result of higher gross sales prices, partially offset by the increase in operating expenses.
Current report
Operating Earnings were approximately $3.0 million, a 58% decline. Lower Sales Volume of $2.8 million and higher operating costs of $4.9 million contributed to the decrease, and were partially offset by higher gross sales prices of $3.6 million. The increase in operating costs was primarily due to higher materials, maintenance, and delivery expenses of approximately $2.3 million, $1.3 million, and $1.3 million, respectively.
Current report
Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities decreased by $7.9 million to $132.6 million during the three months ended June 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily attributable to lower cash flows from changes in Working
Current report
Capital and dividends from our Unconsolidated Joint Venture of $8.9 million and $2.5 million, respectively. This was partially offset by higher Net Earnings, adjusted for approximately $3.7 million of non-cash expenses.
Removed paragraphs (40)
Previous report
In April 2023, we assumed operation of our quarry in Battletown, Kentucky (Battletown Aggregates). Our Battletown quarry is primarily used to supply our Kosmos Cement plant with limestone; however, beginning in April 2023, we started selling a portion of the mined materials as aggregates. Battletown Aggregates is included in our Heavy Materials sector, in the Concrete and Aggregates business segment.
Previous report
On May 3, 2023, we finalized the Stockton Terminal Acquisition. The purchase price of the Stockton Terminal Acquisition was approximately $55.1 million. The Stockton Terminal Acquisition is included in our Heavy Materials sector, in the Cement business segment. See Footnote (B) in the Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for more information regarding the Stockton Terminal Acquisition.
Previous report
During the first nine months of fiscal 2024, our end markets generally remained stable despite shifting economic conditions brought on by US monetary policy in response to inflation. Construction activity in most of our regional markets continued to be steady. Sales Volume in our Cement business, excluding volume related to the Stockton Acquisition, remained relatively flat for the first nine months of fiscal 2024. Sales Volume in our Gypsum Wallboard business declined 4% over the same time period. The decline in Sales Volume in Gypsum Wallboard was due to the slowdown in residential construction. Despite this decline, our overall sales volume remains historically strong.
Previous report
The principal end-use market of Cement is public infrastructure (i.e. roads, bridges, and highways). Our Cement business remains in a near sold-out position, and several factors indicate cement demand will remain strong. First, the Inflation Reduction and Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Acts have resulted in increased federal funding for public construction and repair projects. At the same time, state budget allocations for additional infrastructure projects remain high. Finally, passage of the CHIPS and Science Act is leading to growth in heavy industrial and manufacturing projects. Despite underlying growth in demand, our ability to increase Cement sales volume from our existing facilities is limited, because our integrated cement sales network, which stretches across the U.S. heartland, is operating at high utilization levels.
Previous report
The principal end use for Gypsum Wallboard is residential housing, consisting of new construction (both single-family and multi-family homes) as well as repair and remodel. Our Gypsum Wallboard shipments and orders, while down 4% for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, were down only 1% for the quarter ended December 31, 2023, both compared to similar periods in the prior year, and remain historically strong. Residential construction activity continued at a healthier pace than expected as the market continues to balance affordability challenges related primarily to higher interest rates with chronic supply shortages and resultant demand for new homebuilding. Our Recycled Paperboard business sells paper primarily into the gypsum wallboard market, and demand for our paper generally follows the demand for gypsum wallboard.
Previous report
Energy and freight costs increased in all our businesses during fiscal 2023. In the first nine months of fiscal 2024, our natural gas costs have declined and freight costs have stabilized compared with the prior year; however, our solid fuel costs, which are the primary energy costs in manufacturing cement, continue to increase in fiscal 2024 compared with fiscal 2023. Our maintenance costs have increased during fiscal 2024 from fiscal 2023 due to the inflation in repair parts and contractor services, and we expect these amounts to remain elevated.
Previous report
Revenue increased by $47.3 million, or 9%, to $558.3 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Battletown Aggregates and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition contributed $2.0 million and $11.2 million of Revenue, respectively, during the three months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding Battletown Aggregates and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, Revenue increased by $34.1 million. This was due to higher gross sales prices and Sales Volume, which positively affected Revenue by $26.0 million and $8.1 million, respectively.
Previous report
Cost of Goods Sold increased by $25.5 million, or 7%, to $378.2 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Battletown Aggregates and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition contributed $2.6 million and $11.3 million of Cost of Goods Sold, respectively, during the three months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding Battletown Aggregates and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, Cost of Goods Sold increased by $11.6 million, or 3%. The increase was due to higher Sales Volume and increased operating costs of $4.1 million and $7.5 million, respectively. Higher operating costs were primarily related to our Cement and Concrete and Aggregates businesses and are discussed further in the segment analysis.
Previous report
Equity in Earnings of our Unconsolidated Joint Venture decreased $2.1 million, or 18%, for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to higher operating expense and lower Sales Volume, which reduced earnings by approximately $2.2 million and $0.8 million, respectively. This was partially offset by higher gross sales prices, which increased earnings by $0.9 million. The increase in operating expense was due primarily to freight, energy, and maintenance costs of $0.8 million, $0.6 million, and $0.4 million, respectively.
Previous report
CORPORATE GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE
Previous report
Corporate General and Administrative Expense increased by approximately $1.7 million, or 14%, for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher salary and incentive compensation, information technology upgrades, and legal and professional expenses of $0.4 million, $0.9 million, and $0.3 million, respectively. The increase in incentive compensation was due to higher earnings compared with the prior year.
Previous report
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Previous report
NINE MONTHS ENDED DECember 31, 2023 Compared WITH Nine MONTHS ENDED DECember 31, 2022
Previous report
REVENUE
Previous report
Revenue increased by $104.7 million, or 6%, to $1,782.6 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. Battletown Aggregates and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition contributed $6.2 million and $32.5 million of Revenue, respectively, during the nine months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding Battletown Aggregates and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, Revenue increased by $66.0 million, or 4%. This was due to higher gross sales prices, which positively affected Revenue by $120.4 million, partially offset by lower Sales Volume, which adversely affected Revenue by approximately $54.4 million.
Previous report
COST OF GOODS SOLD
Previous report
GROSS PROFIT
Previous report
Equity in Earnings of our Unconsolidated Joint Venture decreased $0.8 million, or 4%, for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to higher operating expense and lower Sales Volume, which adversely affected earnings by $8.0 million and $1.5 million, respectively. This was partially offset by higher gross sales prices, which increased earnings by approximately $8.7 million. The increase in operating expense was primarily related to extended equipment downtime that reduced production and resulted in higher maintenance cost of approximately $2.8 million, as well as purchased cement, freight, and energy costs which reduced operating earnings by $1.3 million, $1.2 million, and $0.8 million, respectively.
Previous report
CORPORATE GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE
Previous report
Corporate General and Administrative Expense increased by approximately $4.6 million, or 12%, for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher salary and incentive compensation, information technology upgrades, and legal and professional expenses of $1.7 million, $1.4 million, and $1.4 million, respectively. The increase in incentive compensation was due to higher earnings compared with the prior year, while the increase in legal and professional expense was primarily related to the Stockton Acquisition.
Previous report
OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME
Previous report
INTEREST EXPENSE, NET
Previous report
Interest Expense, net increased by approximately $7.8 million, or 31%, during the nine months ended December 31, 2023. This was primarily due to approximately $7.9 million of higher interest on our revolving credit facility, which was related to increased average outstanding borrowings and higher interest rates, partially offset by increased interest income on cash deposits.
Previous report
EARNINGS BEFORE INCOME TAXES
Previous report
Earnings Before Income Taxes increased to $516.2 million during the nine months ended December 31, 2023, primarily because of higher Gross Profit. This was partially offset by higher Corporate General and Administrative Expense and Interest Expense as well as lower Equity in Earnings of Unconsolidated Joint Venture.
Previous report
INCOME TAX EXPENSE
Previous report
Income Tax Expense was $115.7 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared with $104.4 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2022. The effective tax rate of 22% remained consistent with the prior-year period.
Previous report
NET EARNINGS
Previous report
Cement Revenue was $308.7 million, a 20% increase, for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding Intersegment Revenue and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, Revenue increased $41.1 million, or 17%, for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher gross sales prices and Sales Volume, which improved Cement Revenue by approximately $34.6 million and $6.5 million, respectively.
Previous report
Cement Operating Earnings increased by $33.3 million to $105.6 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, Operating Earnings increased by $33.4 million. The increase was due to higher gross sales prices and Sales Volume of $34.5 million and $1.5 million, respectively. This was partially offset by higher operating costs of $2.7 million. Higher operating costs were primarily due to increased energy costs of approximately $2.4 million. The Operating Margin increased to 34% from 28%, as a result of higher gross sales prices, partially offset by higher operating expenses.
Previous report
Cement Revenue was $998.4 million, a 16% increase, for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding Intersegment Revenue and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, Revenue increased $104.8 million, or 13%, for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher gross sales prices, which improved Cement Revenue by approximately $120.2 million, partially offset by lower Sales Volume from legacy cement plants of $15.4 million.
Previous report
Cement Operating Earnings increased by $67.7 million to $301.1 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, Operating Earnings increased by $69.8 million, or 30%. The increase was due to higher gross sales prices of $120.2 million. This was partially offset by lower Sales Volume and higher operating costs of $4.3 million and $46.1 million, respectively. Higher operating costs were primarily due to increased maintenance, purchased raw materials, energy, and fixed costs of approximately $24.0 million, $11.6 million, $3.8 million, and $2.8 million, respectively. The Operating Margin increased to 30% from 27%, as a result of higher gross sales prices, partially offset by higher operating expenses.
Previous report
Concrete and Aggregates Revenue increased 11% to $61.2 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding Intersegment Revenue and Battletown Aggregates, Revenue increased $0.6 million. The increase was due to higher gross sales prices in Concrete of $4.7 million and higher Sales Volume in Aggregates of $2.1 million. This was partially offset by lower Sales Volume in Concrete, which reduced Revenue by $6.2 million.
Previous report
Operating Earnings were approximately $1.8 million, a 35% decrease. Excluding Battletown Aggregates, Operating Earnings were $2.3 million, a decrease of $0.4 million. The decrease in Operating Earnings was due to higher operating costs of $5.6 million. This was partially offset by higher gross sales prices and Sales Volume of $4.7 million and $0.5 million, respectively. The increase in operating costs was primarily due to higher cost of materials of approximately $5.7 million.
Previous report
Operating Earnings were approximately $13.4 million, a 14% decrease. Excluding Battletown Aggregates, Operating Earnings were $14.1 million, a decrease of $1.6 million. The decline in Operating Earnings was due to higher operating costs of $17.8 million. This was partially offset by higher gross sales prices and Sales Volume of $15.9 million and $0.3 million, respectively. The increase in operating costs was primarily due to higher cost of materials, maintenance, and fixed costs of approximately $13.6 million, $2.5 million, and $2.0 million, respectively. This was partially offset by the impact of recording acquired inventories at fair value of $1.2 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2022.
Previous report
Gypsum Wallboard Revenue was $629.3 million, a 4% decrease, for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower Sales Volume, which reduced Revenue by $25.7 million, partially offset by higher gross sales prices, which increased Revenue by $2.1 million. Our market share remained relatively consistent during the nine months ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
Operating Earnings decreased 4% to $251.6 million, primarily because of lower Sales Volume and higher operating costs of $10.3 million and $1.3 million, respectively. This was partially offset by higher gross sales prices, which increased Operating Earnings by approximately $2.1 million. Operating Margin remained consistent at 40% for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, primarily because higher gross sales prices offset the increase in operating expenses. Fixed costs are not a significant portion of the overall cost of wallboard; therefore, changes in utilization have a relatively minor impact on our operating cost per unit.
Previous report
Recycled Paperboard Revenue decreased 13% to $135.4 million during the nine months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower gross sales prices, which reduced Revenue by $20.6 million, partially offset by higher Sales Volume of $0.5 million. Lower gross sales prices were related to the pricing provisions in our long-term sales agreements.
Previous report
Operating Earnings increased 30% to $22.3 million, primarily because of lower operating expenses, which increased Operating Earnings by $25.7 million. This was partially offset by lower gross sales prices, which reduced Operating Earnings by approximately $20.6 million. The decrease in operating expense was primarily related to lower input costs, namely fiber and freight, which lowered Operating Earnings by approximately $21.0 million and $6.4 million, respectively. This was partially offset by higher fixed costs of $1.8 million. The Operating Margin increased to 16% because of lower operating costs, partially offset by lower gross sales prices. Although we have certain pricing provisions in our long-term sales agreements, prices are only adjusted at certain times throughout the year, so price adjustments are not always reflected in the same period as the change in costs.
Previous report
Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities increased by $20.4 million to $500.5 million during the nine months ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily attributable to higher Net Earnings, adjusted for non-cash charges of approximately $51.6 million. This was partially offset by changes in working capital of $19.2 million and lower dividends from our Unconsolidated Joint Venture of $12.0 million.
Reworded paragraphs (33)
Previous wording
Our business is organized into two sectors: Heavy Materials, which includes the Cement and Concrete and Aggregates segments; and Light Materials, which includes the Gypsum Wallboard and Recycled Paperboard segments. Financial results and other information for the three and nine months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, are presented on a consolidated basis and by these business segments – Cement, Concrete and Aggregates, Gypsum Wallboard, and Recycled Paperboard.
Current wording
Our business is organized into two sectors: Heavy Materials, which includes the Cement and Concrete and Aggregates segments; and Light Materials, which includes the Gypsum Wallboard and Recycled Paperboard segments. Financial results and other information for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and 2023, are presented on a consolidated basis and by these business segments – Cement, Concrete and Aggregates, Gypsum Wallboard, and Recycled Paperboard.
Previous wording
We are well-positioned to manage our cost structure and meet our customers’ needs during the remainder of the fiscal year. Our substantial raw material reserves for our Cement, Aggregates, and Gypsum Wallboard businesses, and their proximity to our respective manufacturing facilities, support our low-cost producer position across all our business segments.
Current wording
We believe we are well-positioned to manage our cost structure and meet our customers’ needs during this fiscal year. Our substantial raw material reserves for our Cement, Aggregates, and Gypsum Wallboard businesses, and their proximity to our respective manufacturing facilities, support our low-cost producer position across all our business segments.
Previous wording
The primary raw material used to produce recycled paperboard is old corrugated containers (OCC). Prices for OCC stabilized toward the end of fiscal 2023. OCC prices increased during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, and we anticipate OCC pricing to remain relatively stable in the near term. Our current customer contracts for gypsum liner include price adjustments that partially compensate for changes in raw material fiber prices. However, because these price adjustments are not realized until future quarters, costs in our Gypsum Wallboard segment are likely to be adjusted in the period that these price changes are realized.
Current wording
The primary raw material used to produce paperboard is OCC. Prices for OCC increased during the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to fiscal 2024. Fiber prices are subject to change upon short notice due to several factors, including supply of OCC and demand for OCC from both domestic and international companies. Our current customer contracts for gypsum liner include price adjustments that partially compensate for changes in raw material fiber prices. However, because these price adjustments are not realized until future quarters, material costs in our Gypsum Wallboard segment are likely to fluctuate until the effects of these price adjustments are realized.
Previous wording
Cost of Goods Sold increased by $42.8 million, or 4%, to $1,216.9 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. Battletown Aggregates and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition contributed $6.9 million and $34.6 million of Cost of Goods Sold, respectively, during the nine months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding Battletown Aggregates and the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, Cost of Goods Sold increased by $1.3 million. The increase was due to higher operating costs of $42.6 million, partially offset by lower Sales Volume of $41.3 million. Higher operating costs were primarily related to our Cement and Concrete and Aggregates businesses and are discussed further in the segment analysis.
Current wording
Cost of Goods Sold decreased by $3.7 million, or 1%, to $421.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024. The decrease was due to lower Sales Volume of 15.4 million, partially offset by higher operating costs of $11.7 million. Higher operating costs were primarily related to our Concrete and Aggregates and Recycled Paperboard businesses and are discussed further in the segment analysis.
Previous wording
Gross Profit increased 14% to $180.6 million during the three months ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily related to higher gross sales prices and Sales Volume, partially offset by increased operating costs. The gross margin expanded to 32%, with higher gross sales prices being partially offset by a rise in operating costs.
Current wording
Gross Profit increased 6% to $186.7 million during the three months ended June 30, 2024. The increase was primarily related to higher gross sales prices, partially offset by lower Sales Volume and increased operating costs. The gross margin expanded to 31%, with higher gross sales prices being partially offset by a rise in operating costs.
Previous wording
Interest Expense, net increased by approximately $1.2 million, or 13%, during the three months ended December 31, 2023. This was primarily due to higher interest on our revolving credit facility, which was mostly related to higher interest rates on our borrowings.
Current wording
Interest Expense, net decreased by approximately $1.5 million, or 13%, during the three months ended June 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily due to lower interest on our revolving credit facility, which was related to lower average outstanding borrowings in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared with the prior-year period.
Previous wording
Earnings Before Income Taxes increased to $166.6 million during the three months ended December 31, 2023, primarily because of higher Gross Profit. This was partially offset by higher Corporate General and Administrative Expense and Interest Expense as well as lower Equity in Earnings of Unconsolidated Joint Venture.
Current wording
Earnings Before Income Taxes increased to $170.9 million during the three months ended June 30, 2024, primarily as a result of higher Gross Profit and Equity in Earnings of Unconsolidated Joint Venture, and lower Interest expense, which was partially offset by higher Corporate General and Administrative expense.
Previous wording
Income Tax Expense was $37.5 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023, compared with $33.7 million for the three months ended December 31, 2022. The effective tax rate of 22% remained consistent with the prior-year period.
Current wording
Income Tax Expense was $37.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared with $34.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023. The effective tax rate remained consistent at 22% with the prior-year period.
Previous wording
Net Earnings increased 10% to $129.1 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023, as discussed above.
Current wording
Net Earnings increased 11% to $133.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as discussed above.
Previous wording
Three AND NINE MONTHS ENDED December 31, 2023 vs. three AND nine MONTHS ENDED december 31, 2022 BY SEGMENT
Current wording
Three MONTHS ENDED June 30, 2024 vs. three MONTHS ENDED June 30, 2023 BY SEGMENT
Previous wording
The following presents results within our two business sectors for the three and nine months ended December 31, 2023, and 2022. Revenue and operating results are organized by sector and discussed by individual business segments.
Current wording
The following presents results within our two business sectors for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and 2023. Revenue and operating results are organized by sector and discussed by individual business segments.
Previous wording
Concrete and Aggregates Revenue was $201.5 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023. Excluding Intersegment Revenue and Battletown Aggregates, Revenue declined $1.3 million. The decrease was due to lower Sales Volume, primarily in Concrete, which reduced Revenue by $17.2 million. This was partially offset by higher gross sales prices of $15.9 million.
Current wording
Concrete and Aggregates Revenue declined 8% to $64.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024. The decrease was due to lower Sales Volume, which reduced Revenue by $9.3 million, partially offset by higher gross sales prices of $3.6 million.
Previous wording
Gypsum Wallboard Revenue was $201.0 million, a 5% decrease, for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower gross sales prices and Sales Volume, which reduced Revenue by $9.3 million and $1.7 million, respectively. Our market share remained relatively consistent during the three months ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Gypsum Wallboard Revenue was $217.8 million, a 1% decrease for the three months ended June 30, 2024. Lower Sales Volume reduced Revenue by approximately $1.7 million, partially offset by higher gross sales prices of $0.4 million. Our market share remained relatively consistent during the three months ended June 30, 2024.
Previous wording
Operating Earnings decreased 14% to $75.1 million, primarily because of lower gross sales prices and Sales Volume, as well as higher operating costs. The decline in gross sales prices and Sales Volume negatively affected Operating Earnings by approximately $9.3 million and $0.7 million, respectively, while the higher operating costs decreased Operating Earnings by approximately $2.3 million. The increase in operating costs was primarily related to maintenance, input costs, and wage expense $1.8 million, $0.4 million, and $1.1 million, respectively, partially offset by lower energy costs of $1.3 million. Operating Margin decreased to 37% for the three months ended December 31, 2023, primarily because of higher operating costs and lower gross sales prices. Fixed costs are not a significant portion of the overall cost of wallboard; therefore, changes in utilization have a relatively minor impact on our operating cost per unit.
Current wording
Operating Earnings increased 3% to $94.0 million, primarily because of higher gross sales prices of $0.4 million and lower operating costs of $3.4 million. The higher gross sales prices were partially offset by lower Sales Volume of $0.7 million. The lower operating costs were primarily related to freight and energy, which positively affected Operating Earnings by approximately $1.9 million and $1.1 million, respectively. Operating Margin increased to 43% for the three months ended June 30, 2024, primarily because of higher gross sales prices and lower operating costs. Fixed costs are not a significant portion of the overall cost of wallboard; therefore, changes in utilization have a relatively minor impact on our operating cost per unit.
Previous wording
Recycled Paperboard Revenue decreased 2% to $47.1 million during the three months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower gross sales prices which reduced Revenue by $4.5 million, partially offset by higher Sales Volume of $3.8 million. Lower gross sales prices were related to the pricing provisions in our long-term sales agreements.
Current wording
Recycled Paperboard Revenue increased 20% to $54.2 million during the three months ended June 30, 2024. Higher gross sales prices and Sales Volume increased Revenue by $4.9 million and $4.0 million, respectively. Higher gross sales prices were related to the pricing provisions in our long-term sales agreements.
Previous wording
Operating Earnings decreased 4% to $7.5 million, primarily because of lower gross sales prices, which reduced Operating Earnings by $4.5 million. This was partially offset by lower operating expense and higher Sales Volume, which increased Operating Earnings by approximately $3.6 million and $0.6 million, respectively. The decrease in operating expense was primarily related to lower input costs, namely fiber and freight, which improved Operating Earnings by approximately $1.4 million and $2.0 million, respectively. Operating Margin remained consistent at 16% because of lower operating costs, partially offset by lower gross sales prices. Although we have certain pricing provisions in our long-term sales agreements, prices are only adjusted at certain times throughout the year, so price adjustments are not always reflected in the same period as the change in costs.
Current wording
Operating Earnings increased 18% to $8.5 million, primarily because of higher gross sales prices and Sales Volume, which increased Operating Earnings by $4.9 million and $0.6 million, respectively. This was partially offset by higher operating costs, which reduced Operating Earnings by approximately $4.2 million. The increase in operating costs was primarily related to higher input costs, namely fiber,of approximately $6.6 million which were partially offset by lower energy, chemical, and freight costs of $1.0 million, $0.7 million, and $0.5 million, respectively. The Operating Margin remained consistent at 16%, with the increase in operating costs offsetting the higher gross sales prices. Although the Company has certain pricing provisions in its long-term sales agreements, prices are only adjusted at certain times throughout the year, so price adjustments are not always reflected in the same period as the change in costs.
Previous wording
The preparation of financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States requires management to adopt accounting policies and make significant judgments and estimates to develop amounts disclosed in the financial statements. In many cases, there are alternative policies or estimation techniques that could be used. We maintain a thorough process to review the application of our accounting policies and to evaluate the appropriateness of the many estimates that are required to prepare our financial statements. However, even under optimal circumstances, estimates routinely require adjustment based on changing circumstances and the receipt of new or better information.
Current wording
The preparation of financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States requires management to adopt accounting policies and make significant judgments and estimates to develop amounts disclosed in the financial statements. In many cases, alternative policies or estimation techniques could be used. We maintain a thorough process to review the application of our accounting policies and to evaluate the appropriateness of the many estimates that are required to prepare our financial statements. However, even under optimal circumstances, estimates routinely require adjustment based on changing circumstances and the receipt of new or better information.
Previous wording
Information regarding our Critical Accounting Policies can be found in our Annual Report. The three Critical Accounting Policies that we believe either require the use of the most judgment, or the selection or application of alternative accounting policies, and are material to our financial statements, are those related to long-lived assets, goodwill, and business combinations. Management has discussed the development and selection of these Critical Accounting Policies and estimates with the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors and with our independent registered public accounting firm. In addition, Note (A) to the financial statements in our Annual Report contains a summary of our significant accounting policies.
Current wording
Information regarding our Critical Accounting Policies can be found in our Annual Report. The three Critical Accounting Policies that we believe are material to our financial statements, and either require the most judgment, or the selection or application of alternative accounting policies, are those related to long-lived assets, goodwill, and business combinations. Management has discussed the development and selection of these Critical Accounting Policies and estimates with the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors and with our independent registered public accounting firm. In addition, Note (A) to the financial statements in our Annual Report contains a summary of our significant accounting policies.
Previous wording
We believe at this time that we have access to sufficient financial resources from our liquidity sources to fund our business and operations, including contractual obligations, capital expenditures, and debt service obligations for at least the next twelve months. We regularly monitor any potential disruptions to the economy, and to our operations, particularly changing fiscal policy or economic conditions affecting our industries. Please see the Debt Financing Activities section below for a discussion of our revolving credit facility and the amount of borrowings available to us in the next twelve-month period.
Current wording
We believe at this time we have access to sufficient financial resources from our liquidity sources to fund our business and operations, including contractual obligations, capital expenditures, and debt service obligations for at least the next twelve months. We regularly monitor any potential disruptions to the economy, and to our operations, particularly changing fiscal policy or economic conditions affecting our industries. Please see the Debt Financing Activities section below for a discussion of our revolving credit facility and the amount of borrowings available to us in the next twelve-month period.
Previous wording
Working capital increased by $53.6 million to $362.2 million at December 31, 2023, compared with March 31, 2023. The increase was due to higher Cash, Inventories, Prepaid and Other Assets of $33.7 million, $41.9 million, and $6.0 million, respectively. This was partially offset by lower Accounts and Notes Receivable, net and Income Tax Receivable of $2.1 million and $13.3 million, respectively, and higher Income Tax Payable and Accounts Payable and Accrued Liabilities of $2.0 million and $8.6 million, respectively. The increase in Inventory was due primarily to the Stockton Terminal Acquisition and the increase in repair parts as we prepare for annual outages in our Cement business. The Stockton Terminal Acquisition in May 2023 increased working capital by approximately $4.1 million at December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Working Capital increased by $34.1 million to $422.4 million at June 30, 2024, compared with March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher Cash, Accounts and Notes Receivable, net, and Prepaid and Other Assets of $11.6 million, $75.4 million, and $7.9 million, respectively. This was partially offset by $7.3 million of lower Income Tax Receivable, $21.0 million of higher Accounts Payable, and $35.7 million of higher Income Tax Payable.
Previous wording
The decrease in Accounts Receivable at December 31, 2023, was primarily related to increased collection efforts during the third fiscal quarter. As a percentage of quarterly sales generated for the respective quarter, Accounts Receivable was approximately 35% at December 31, 2023, and 41% at March 31, 2023. Management measures the change in Accounts Receivable by monitoring the days sales outstanding on a monthly basis to determine if any deterioration has occurred in the collectability of the Accounts Receivable. No significant deterioration in the collectability of our Accounts Receivable was identified at December 31, 2023.
Current wording
The increase in Accounts Receivable at June 30, 2024, was primarily related to higher Revenue during the three months ended June 30, 2024, particularly in the month of June, compared with the three months ended March 31, 2024. As a percentage of quarterly sales generated for the respective quarter, Accounts Receivable was approximately 46% and 33% at June 30, 2024 and March 31, 2024, respectively. Management measures the change in Accounts Receivable by monitoring the days sales outstanding on a monthly basis to determine if any deterioration has occurred in the collectability of the Accounts Receivable. No significant deterioration in the collectability of our Accounts Receivable was identified at June 30, 2024.
Previous wording
Our Inventory balance at December 31, 2023, increased by approximately $41.9 million from our balance at March 31, 2023. Excluding the Stockton Terminal Acquisition, our Inventory balance increased by $32.7 million. Within Inventory, Raw Materials and Materials-in-Progress, Aggregates, Recycled Paperboard, Repair Parts, and Fuel and Coal increased by approximately $7.6 million, $2.3 million, $4.8 million, $10.7 million, and $4.6 million, respectively. The increase in Raw Materials and Materials-in-Progress and relatively flat balance in Finished Cement is consistent with our business cycle; we generally build up clinker inventory over the winter months to meet the demand for cement in the spring and summer. The increase in repair parts inventory was primarily due to preparing for the expected maintenance outages in the fiscal fourth quarter. The largest individual balance in our Inventory is our repair parts. These parts are necessary given the size and complexity of our manufacturing plants, as well as the age of certain of our plants, which creates the need to stock a high level of repair parts inventory. We believe all of these repair parts are necessary, and we perform semi-annual analyses to identify obsolete parts. We have less than one year’s sales of all product inventories, and our inventories have a low risk of obsolescence because our products are basic construction materials.
Current wording
Our Inventory balance at June 30, 2024, decreased by approximately $2.3 million from our balance at March 31, 2024. Within Inventory, Recycled Paperboard and Repair Parts inventory declined $4.3 million and $5.3 million, respectively. This was partially offset by increased Raw Materials and Materials-in-Progress, Aggregates and Gypsum Wallboard inventory of approximately $3.6 million, $1.9 million, and $1.7 million, respectively. The relatively flat balance in Raw Materials and Materials-in-Progress is consistent with our business cycle; we generally build up clinker inventory over the winter months to meet the demand for cement in the spring and summer. The decrease in Repair Parts inventory was primarily due to the completion of most of our scheduled outages during the quarter. The largest individual balance in our Inventory is our Repair Parts. These parts are necessary given the size and complexity of our manufacturing plants, as well as the age of certain of our plants, which creates the need to stock a high level of Repair Parts inventory. We believe all of these repair parts are necessary, and we perform semi-annual analyses to identify obsolete parts. We have less than one year’s sales of all product inventories, and our inventories have a low risk of obsolescence because our products are basic construction materials.
Previous wording
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities during the nine months ended December 31, 2023, was approximately $142.9 million, compared with $219.4 million during the same period in 2022. The $76.5 million decrease was primarily related to the lower purchase price for the Stockton Terminal Acquisition in May 2023, compared with the acquisition completed in the nine months ended December 31, 2022, partially offset by higher capital expenditures in the current fiscal year.
Current wording
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities during the three months ended June 30, 2024, was approximately $33.1 million, compared with $91.1 million during the same period in 2023. The $58.0 million decrease was primarily related to the $55.1 million purchase of the Stockton Terminal in May 2023.
Previous wording
Net Cash Used in Financing Activities was approximately $324.0 million during the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared with $219.2 million during the nine months ended December 31, 2022. The $104.8 million increase was primarily related to reduced borrowings of $182.5 million, partially offset by lower Purchase and Retirement of Common Stock of $65.0 million and increased Proceeds from Stock Option Exercises of $10.8 million.
Current wording
Net Cash Used in Financing Activities was $87.9 million during the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared with $11.5 million during the same period in 2023. The $76.4 million increase was primarily related to lower borrowings and Proceeds from Stock Option Exercises of $55.0 million and $10.3 million, respectively, as well as higher Purchase and Retirement of Common Stock of $11.4 million.
Previous wording
Our debt-to-capitalization ratio and net-debt-to-capitalization ratio were 43.9% and 42.7%, respectively, at December 31, 2023, compared with 48.1% and 47.8%, respectively, at March 31, 2023.
Current wording
Our debt-to-capitalization ratio and net-debt-to-capitalization ratio were 45.1% and 44.0%, respectively, at June 30, 2024, compared with 45.7% and 44.9%, respectively, at March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
The revolving borrowing capacity of our Revolving Credit Facility is $750.0 million (any revolving loans borrowed under the Revolving Credit Facility, as applicable, the Revolving Loans). The Revolving Credit Facility also includes a swingline loan sublimit of $25.0 million, and a $40.0 million letter of credit facility. At December 31, 2023 we had $107.0 million outstanding of Revolving Loans under the Revolving Credit Facility and $8.3 million of outstanding letters of credit, resulting in $634.7 million of available borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility, net of the outstanding letters of credit. We are contingently liable for performance under $29.3 million in performance bonds relating primarily to our mining operations. We do not have any off-balance sheet debt, or any outstanding debt guarantees.
Current wording
The revolving borrowing capacity of our Revolving Credit Facility is $750.0 million (any revolving loans borrowed under the Revolving Credit Facility, as applicable, the Revolving Loans). The Revolving Credit Facility also includes a swingline loan sublimit of $25.0 million, and a $40.0 million letter of credit facility. At June 30, 2024 we had $180.0 million outstanding of Revolving Loans under the Revolving Credit Facility and $10.0 million of outstanding letters of credit, leaving us with $560.0 million of available borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility, net of the outstanding letters of credit. We are contingently liable for performance under $30.1 million in performance bonds relating primarily to our mining operations. We do not have any off-balance sheet debt, or any outstanding debt guarantees.
Previous wording
We have approximately $28.9 million of lease liabilities at December 31, 2023, that have an average remaining life of approximately 9.3 years.
Current wording
We have approximately $24.9 million of lease liabilities at June 30, 2024, that have an average remaining life of approximately 9.9 years.
Previous wording
Dividends paid were $26.7 million and $28.4 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Each quarterly dividend payment is subject to review and approval by our Board of Directors, who will continue to evaluate our dividend payment amount on a quarterly basis.
Current wording
Dividends paid were $8.5 million and $9.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and 2023, respectively. Each quarterly dividend payment is subject to review and approval by our Board of Directors, who will continue to evaluate our dividend payment amount on a quarterly basis.
Previous wording
During the nine months ended December 31, 2023, our share repurchases were as follows:
Current wording
During the three months ended June 30, 2024, our share repurchases were as follows:
Previous wording
On May 17, 2022, the Board of Directors authorized us to repurchase an additional 7.5 million shares. This authorization brought the cumulative total of Common Stock our Board has approved for repurchase in the open market to 55.9 million shares since we became publicly held in April 1994. Through December 31, 2023, we have repurchased approximately 49.6 million shares.
Current wording
On May 17, 2022, the Board of Directors authorized us to repurchase an additional 7.5 million shares. This authorization brought the cumulative total of Common Stock our Board has approved for repurchase in the open market to 55.9 million shares since we became publicly held in April 1994. Through June 30, 2024, we have repurchased approximately 50.4 million shares.
Previous wording
During the nine months ended December 31, 2023, the Company withheld from employees 14,572 shares of stock upon the vesting of Restricted Shares that were granted under the Plan. We withheld these shares to satisfy the employees’ statutory tax withholding requirements, which is necessary once the Restricted Shares or Restricted Share Units are vested.
Current wording
During the three months ended June 30, 2024, the Company withheld from employees 5,493 shares of stock upon the vesting of Restricted Shares that were granted under the Plan. We withheld these shares to satisfy the employees’ statutory tax withholding requirements, which is necessary once the Restricted Shares or Restricted Share Units are vested.
Previous wording
Capital expenditures for fiscal 2024 are expected to range from $125.0 million to $140.0 million and will be allocated across both Heavy Materials and Light Materials sectors. These estimated capital expenditures will include maintenance capital expenditures and improvements, as well as other safety and regulatory projects.
Current wording
Capital expenditures for fiscal 2025 are expected to range from $310.0 million to $340.0 million and will be allocated across both Heavy Materials and Light Materials sectors. These estimated capital expenditures will include maintenance capital expenditures and improvements, as well as other safety and regulatory projects.
Previous wording
Certain matters discussed in this report contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the context of the statement and generally arise when the Company is discussing its beliefs, estimates or expectations. These statements are not historical facts or guarantees of future performance but instead represent only the Company’s belief at the time the statements were made regarding future events which are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside the Company’s control. Actual results and outcomes may differ materially from what is expressed or forecast in such forward-looking statements. The principal risks and uncertainties that may affect the Company’s actual performance include the following: the cyclical and seasonal nature of the Company’s businesses; public infrastructure expenditures; adverse weather conditions; the fact that our products are commodities and that prices for our products are subject to material fluctuation due to market conditions and other factors beyond our control; availability of raw materials; changes in the costs of energy, including, without limitation, natural gas, coal and oil, and the nature of our obligations to counterparties under energy supply contracts, such as those related to market conditions (such as fluctuations in spot market prices), governmental orders and other matters; changes in the cost and availability of transportation; unexpected operational difficulties, including unexpected maintenance costs, equipment downtime and interruption of production; material nonpayment or non-performance by any of our key customers; fluctuations in or changes in the nature of activity in the oil and gas industry; inability to timely execute announced capacity expansions; difficulties and delays in the development of new business lines; governmental regulation and changes in governmental and public policy (including, without limitation, climate change and other environmental regulation); possible outcomes of pending or future litigation or arbitration proceedings; changes in economic conditions specific to any one or more of the Company’s markets; adverse impact of severe weather conditions (such as winter storms, tornados and hurricanes) and their effects on our facilities, operations and contractual arrangements with third parties; competition; cyber-attacks or data security breaches; announced increases in capacity in the gypsum wallboard and cement industries; changes in the demand for residential housing construction or commercial construction or construction projects undertaken by state or local governments; risks related to pursuit of acquisitions, joint ventures and other transactions or the execution or implementation of such transactions, including the integratio…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Current wording
Certain matters discussed in this report contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the context of the statement and generally arise when the Company is discussing its beliefs, estimates or expectations. These statements are not historical facts or guarantees of future performance but instead represent only the Company’s belief at the time the statements were made regarding future events which are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside the Company’s control. Actual results and outcomes may differ materially from what is expressed or forecast in such forward-looking statements. The principal risks and uncertainties that may affect the Company’s actual performance include the following: the cyclical and seasonal nature of the Company’s businesses; fluctuations in public infrastructure expenditures; adverse weather conditions and their effects on infrastructure and other construction projects; the fact that our products are commodities and that prices for our products are subject to material fluctuation due to market conditions and other factors beyond our control; the availability and fluctuations in the cost of raw materials; changes in the costs of energy, including, without limitation, natural gas, coal and oil (including diesel), and the nature of our obligations to counterparties under energy supply contracts, such as those related to market conditions (for example, spot market prices), governmental orders and other matters; changes in the cost and availability of transportation; unexpected operational difficulties, including unexpected maintenance costs, equipment downtime and interruption of production; material nonpayment or non-performance by any of our key customers; consolidation of our customers; inability to timely execute announced capacity expansions; difficulties and delays in the development of new business lines; governmental regulation and changes in governmental and public policy (including, without limitation, climate change and other environmental regulation); possible outcomes of pending or future litigation or arbitration proceedings; changes in economic conditions or the nature or level of activity in any one or more of the markets or industries in which the Company or its customers are engaged; severe weather conditions (such as winter storms, tornados and hurricanes) and their effects on our facilities, operations and contractual arrangements with third parties; competition; cyber-attacks or data security breaches; increases in capacity in the gypsum wallboard and cement industries; changes in the demand for residential housing construction or commercial construction or construction projects undertaken by state or local governments; the availability of acquisition or…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Gross Profit increased 12% to $565.6 million during the nine months ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily related to higher gross sales prices, partially offset by lower Sales Volume and increased operating costs. The gross margin expanded to 32%, with higher gross sales prices being partially offset by a rise in operating costs.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF UNCONSOLIDATED JOINT VENTURE
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Other Non-Operating Income consists of a variety of items that are unrelated to segment operations and include non-inventoried Aggregates income, asset sales, and other miscellaneous income and cost items.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Net Earnings increased 11% to $400.5 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, as discussed above.