MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2023. Filed Feb 23, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2023 · Filed Feb 23, 2024
Contents
“Note N: Commitments and Contingencies”
Legal and Administrative Proceedings. The Company is engaged in certain legal and administrative proceedings incidental to its normal business activities. In the opinion of management and counsel, based upon currently available facts, the likelihood is remote that the ultimate outcome of any litigation and other proceedings, including those pertaining to environmental matters (see Note A), relating to the Company and its subsidiaries, will have a material adverse effect on the overall results of the Company’s operations, its cash flows or its financial position.
Asset Retirement Obligations. The Company incurs reclamation and teardown costs as part of its mining and production processes. Estimated future obligations are discounted to their present value and accreted to their projected future obligations via charges to operating expenses. Additionally, the fixed assets recorded concurrently with the liabilities are depreciated over the period until retirement activities are expected to occur. Total accretion and depreciation expenses for 2023, 2022 and 2021 were $17.1 million,$15.5 million and$11.9 million, respectively, and are included in Other operating income, net, in the consolidated statements of earnings.
The following shows the changes in asset retirement obligations:
| years ended December 31(in millions) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at beginning of year | $380.0 | $306.8 | $153.8 |
| Accretion expense | 10.9 | 10.6 | 7.2 |
| Liabilities incurred and liabilities assumed in business combinations | 33.8 | 78.6 | 179.0 |
| Liabilities settled | (27.7) | (14.1) | (5.2) |
| Revisions in estimated cash flows | (12.5) | (3.1) | 3.5 |
| Liabilities reclassified from/(to) assets held for sale | 15.8 | 1.2 | (31.5) |
| Balance at end of year | $400.3 | $380.0 | $306.8 |
Other Environmental Matters. The Company’s operations are subject to and affected by federal, state and local laws and regulations relating to the environment, health and safety, and other regulatory matters. Certain of the Company’s operations may, from time to time, involve the use of substances that are classified as toxic or hazardous within the meaning of these laws and regulations. Environmental operating permits are, or may be, required for certain of the Company’s operations, and such permits are subject to modification, renewal and revocation. The Company regularly monitors and reviews its operations, procedures and policies for compliance with these laws and regulations. Despite these compliance efforts, risk of environmental remediation liability is inherent in the operation of the Company’s businesses, as it is with other companies engaged in similar businesses. The Company has no material provisions for environmental remediation liabilities and does not believe such liabilities will have a material adverse effect on the Company in the future.
Insurance Reserves. At December 31, 2023 and 2022, reserves of $46.9 million and $48.2 million, respectively, were recorded for insurance claims.
Letters of Credit. In the normal course of business, the Company provides certain third parties with standby letter of credit agreements guaranteeing its payment for certain insurance claims, contract performance and permit requirements. At December 31, 2023, the Company was contingently liable for$32.2 million in letters of credit.
Surety Bonds. At December 31, 2023, the Company was contingently liable for$698.3 million in surety bonds required by certain states and municipalities and their related agencies. The bonds are provided in the normal course of business and are principally for certain insurance claims, construction contracts, reclamation obligations and mining permits guaranteeing the Company’s own performance. The Company has indemnified the underwriting insurance company against any exposure under the surety bonds. In the Company’s past experience, no material claims have been made against these financial instruments.
Borrowing Arrangement with Affiliate. At December 31, 2022, the Company had a $6.0 million interest-only note receivable outstanding from an unconsolidated affiliate. The note receivable was repaid in full by the unconsolidated affiliate during 2023.
Purchase Commitments. The Company had purchase commitments for property, plant and equipment of$162.1 million as of December 31, 2023. The Company also had other purchase obligations related to energy and service contracts of$233.1 million as of December 31, 2023. The Company’s contractual purchase commitments as of December 31, 2023 are as follows:
| (in millions) | |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $247.2 |
| 2025 | 39.1 |
| 2026 | 28.7 |
| 2027 | 14.1 |
| 2028 | 14.4 |
| Thereafter | 51.7 |
| Total | $395.2 |
Of the total contractual purchase commitments, $50.7 million was for the Company's South Texas cement business and related ready mixed concrete operations that are classified as assets held for sale as of December 31, 2023.
Capital expenditures in 2023, 2022 and 2021 that were purchase commitments as of the prior year end were$111.4 million,$89.6 million and$99.0 million, respectively.
Additionally, the Company has a purchase commitment for 394 railcars at an aggregate value of $42.7 million as of December 31, 2023.
Contracts of Affreightment and Royalty Commitments. Future minimum contracts of affreightment and royalty commitments for all noncancelable agreements that are not accounted for as leases on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2023 are as follows:
| (in millions) | Contracts of Affreightment | RoyaltyCommitments |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16.9 | $26.4 |
| 2025 | 17.1 | 14.1 |
| 2026 | 17.4 | 11.7 |
| 2027 | 17.7 | 11.2 |
| 2028 | — | 8.0 |
| Thereafter | — | 77.4 |
| Total | $69.1 | $148.8 |
Employees. Approximately 12% of the Company’s employees are represented by a labor union. All such employees are hourly employees. The Company maintains collective bargaining agreements relating to the union employees within the Building Materials business and Magnesia Specialties segment. All of the hourly employees of the Magnesia Specialties segment, located in Manistee, Michigan, and Woodville, Ohio, are represented by labor unions. The Woodville collective bargaining agreement expires in June 2026. The Manistee collective bargaining agreement expires in August 2027.
Note O: Segments
As of December 31, 2023, the Building Materials business is comprised offour divisions that represent individual operating segments. These operating segments are consolidated intotwo reportable segments, the East Group and the West Group, for financial reporting purposes as they meet the aggregation criteria. The Magnesia Specialties business represents an individual operating and reportable segment. The accounting policies used for segment reporting are the same as those described in Note A.
The Chief Operating Decision Maker’s evaluation of performance and allocation of resources are based primarily on earnings from operations. Segment earnings from operations include total revenues less cost of revenues; selling, general and administrative expenses; other operating income and expenses, net; and exclude interest income and expense; other nonoperating income and expenses, net; and income tax expense. Corporate loss from operations primarily includes depreciation; expenses for corporate administrative functions; acquisition, divestiture and integration expenses; and other nonrecurring income and expenses not attributable to operations of the Company's other operating segments.
Assets employed by segment include assets directly identified with those operations. Corporate assets consist primarily of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash; restricted investments; property, plant and equipment for corporate operations; and other assets not directly identifiable with a reportable segment.
The following tables display selected financial data for the Company’s reportable segments. Total revenues, as presented on the consolidated statements of earnings, reflect the elimination of intersegment revenues, which represent sales from one segment to another segment. Total revenues and earnings (loss) from operations reflect continuing operations only.
| years ended December 31(in millions)Total revenues | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Group | $2,763.4 | $2,468.1 | $2,303.0 |
| West Group | 3,698.4 | 3,388.6 | 2,812.3 |
| Total Building Materials business | 6,461.8 | 5,856.7 | 5,115.3 |
| Magnesia Specialties | 315.4 | 304.0 | 298.7 |
| Total | $6,777.2 | $6,160.7 | $5,414.0 |
| years ended December 31(in millions)Earnings (Loss) from operations | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Group | $857.1 | $640.2 | $621.7 |
| West Group | 777.1 | 588.1 | 385.2 |
| Total Building Materials business | 1,634.2 | 1,228.3 | 1,006.9 |
| Magnesia Specialties | 76.0 | 75.2 | 90.8 |
| Total reportable segments | 1,710.2 | 1,303.5 | 1,097.7 |
| Corporate | (114.2) | (96.8) | (123.9) |
| Consolidated earnings from operations | 1,596.0 | 1,206.7 | 973.8 |
| Interest expense | 165.3 | 169.0 | 142.7 |
| Other nonoperating income, net | (62.1) | (53.4) | (24.4) |
| Consolidated earnings from continuing operations before income tax expense | $1,492.8 | $1,091.1 | $855.5 |
Earnings from operations for the West Group included a nonrecurring gain on divestiture of $151.9 million in 2022.
| December 31(in millions)Assets employed | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Group | $5,131.1 | $5,063.5 | $5,009.0 |
| West Group | 7,696.7 | 7,908.4 | 8,264.8 |
| Total Building Materials business | 12,827.8 | 12,971.9 | 13,273.8 |
| Magnesia Specialties | 250.0 | 192.1 | 168.7 |
| Total reportable segments | 13,077.8 | 13,164.0 | 13,442.5 |
| Corporate | 2,047.1 | 1,829.6 | 950.5 |
| Total | $15,124.9 | $14,993.6 | $14,393.0 |
| years ended December 31(in millions)Depreciation, depletion and amortization | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Group | $210.1 | $210.4 | $196.0 |
| West Group | 268.0 | 260.6 | 223.0 |
| Total Building Materials business | 478.1 | 471.0 | 419.0 |
| Magnesia Specialties | 12.5 | 12.2 | 12.3 |
| Total reportable segments | 490.6 | 483.2 | 431.3 |
| Corporate | 22.6 | 22.8 | 20.4 |
| Total | $513.2 | $506.0 | $451.7 |
Corporate depreciation, depletion and amortization included$5.9 million,$6.6 million and$5.2 million for the amortization of bond discount and debt issuance costs in 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
| years ended December 31(in millions)Total property additions, including the impact of acquisitions | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Group | $230.8 | $189.1 | $372.9 |
| West Group | 341.7 | 302.2 | 1,131.6 |
| Total Building Materials business | 572.5 | 491.3 | 1,504.5 |
| Magnesia Specialties | 39.3 | 32.0 | 8.2 |
| Total reportable segments | 611.8 | 523.3 | 1,512.7 |
| Corporate | 14.4 | 21.1 | 28.8 |
| Total | $626.2 | $544.4 | $1,541.5 |
| years ended December 31(in millions)Property additions through acquisitions | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Group | $— | $— | $169.2 |
| West Group | — | 2.5 | 918.3 |
| Total Building Materials business | — | 2.5 | 1,087.5 |
| Magnesia Specialties | — | — | — |
| Total reportable segments | — | 2.5 | 1,087.5 |
| Corporate | — | — | — |
| Total | $— | $2.5 | $1,087.5 |
Note P: Revenues and Gross Profit
The following tables, which are reconciled to consolidated amounts, provide total revenues and gross profit (loss) by line of business: Building Materials (further divided by product line) and Magnesia Specialties. Interproduct revenues represent sales from the aggregates product line to the ready mixed concrete and asphalt and paving product lines and sales from the cement product line to the ready mixed concrete product line. Total revenues and gross profit (loss) reflect continuing operations only.
| years ended December 31(in millions)Total revenues | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building Materials business: | |||
| Aggregates | $4,301.6 | $3,879.0 | $3,344.3 |
| Cement | 725.5 | 620.0 | 509.3 |
| Ready mixed concrete | 1,009.3 | 953.2 | 1,147.5 |
| Asphalt and paving | 887.1 | 787.9 | 517.9 |
| Less: interproduct revenues | (461.7) | (383.4) | (403.7) |
| Total Building Materials business | 6,461.8 | 5,856.7 | 5,115.3 |
| Magnesia Specialties | 315.4 | 304.0 | 298.7 |
| Consolidated total revenues | $6,777.2 | $6,160.7 | $5,414.0 |
| years ended December 31(in millions)Gross profit (loss) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Building Materials business: | |||
| Aggregates | $1,378.1 | $983.8 | $907.6 |
| Cement | 333.6 | 202.7 | 155.9 |
| Ready mixed concrete | 102.0 | 70.7 | 96.5 |
| Asphalt and paving | 109.0 | 81.0 | 79.9 |
| Total Building Materials business | 1,922.7 | 1,338.2 | 1,239.9 |
| Magnesia Specialties: | 97.1 | 90.9 | 106.5 |
| Corporate | 2.8 | (5.8) | 2.0 |
| Consolidated gross profit | $2,022.6 | $1,423.3 | $1,348.4 |
Domestic and foreign total revenues are as follows:
| years ended December 31(in millions) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic | $6,707.2 | $6,077.6 | $5,338.5 |
| Foreign | 70.0 | 83.1 | 75.5 |
| Consolidated total revenues | $6,777.2 | $6,160.7 | $5,414.0 |
Performance Obligations. Performance obligations are contractual promises to transfer or provide a distinct good or service for a stated price. The Company’s product sales agreements are single-performance obligations that are satisfied at a point in time. Performance obligations within paving service agreements are satisfied over time, primarily ranging fromone day totwo years. Customer payment terms are generally 30 days from invoice date. Customer payments for the paving operations are based on a contractual billing schedule and are due 30 days from invoice date.
Future revenues from unsatisfied performance obligations at December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were$250.5 million,$239.2 million and$153.9 million, respectively, where the remaining periods to complete these obligations ranged fromone month to 22 months at December 31, 2023, two months to 34 months at December 31, 2022 andthree months to 12 months at December 31,2021.
Service Revenues. Service revenues, which include paving operations located in California and Colorado, were$410.7 million,$353.7 million and$259.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Contract Balances. Costs in excess of billings relate to the conditional right to consideration for completed contractual performance and are contract assets on the consolidated balance sheets. Costs in excess of billings are reclassified to accounts receivable when the right to consideration becomes unconditional. Billings in excess of costs relate to customers invoiced in advance of contractual performance and are contract liabilities on the consolidated balance sheets. The following table presents information about the Company’s contract balances:
| (in millions) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Costs in excess of billings | $5.3 | $5.1 |
| Billings in excess of costs | $10.3 | $10.5 |
Revenues recognized from the beginning balance of contract liabilities for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were$10.3 million and$7.7 million, respectively.
Retainage. Retainage, which primarily relates to the paving services, represents amounts that have been billed to customers but payment withheld until final acceptance of the performance obligation by the customer. Included in Other current assetson the Company’s consolidated balance sheets, retainage was$16.6 million and$13.4 million at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Note Q: Supplemental Cash Flow Information
Noncash investing and financing activities are as follows:
| (in millions) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accrued liabilities for purchases of property, plant and equipment | $128.4 | $152.4 | $92.4 |
| Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities | $63.4 | $27.2 | $65.6 |
| Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new finance lease liabilities | $21.9 | $11.7 | $202.3 |
| Remeasurement of operating lease right-of-use assets | $10.3 | $(2.9) | $(12.8) |
| Remeasurement of finance lease right-of-use assets | $— | $(12.6) | $— |
| Acquisition of assets through asset exchange | $5.2 | $— | $— |
| Accounts payable relieved in connection with sale of property, plant and equipment | $0.7 | $— | $— |
Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information are as follows:
| (in millions) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash paid for interest, net of amount capitalized | $158.9 | $164.7 | $104.9 |
| Cash paid for income taxes | $291.5 | $200.6 | $102.9 |
| Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities: | |||
| Operating cash flows used for operating leases | $76.6 | $78.6 | $71.8 |
| Operating cash flows used for finance leases | $4.8 | $4.5 | $3.5 |
| Financing cash flows used for finance leases | $17.6 | $15.0 | $11.1 |
Note R: Other Operating Income, Net
Other operating income, net, is comprised generally of gains and losses on the sale of assets; recoveries and losses related to certain customer accounts receivable; rental, royalty and services income; accretion expense; depreciation expense; and gains and losses related to asset retirement obligations. These net amounts represented income of$28.4 million,$189.2 million and$34.3 million in 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. In 2023, other operating income, net, included $19.5 million of gains on land sales. In 2022, other operating income, net, included a $151.9 million pretax gain on the divestiture of the Colorado and Central Texas ready mixed concrete operations. For 2021, other operating income, net, included $21.6 million of gains on land sales and divested assets, including the Company’s former corporate headquarters.
Note S: Other Nonoperating Income, Net
Other nonoperating income, net, is comprised generally of interest income; foreign currency transaction gains and losses; pension and postretirement benefit cost (excluding service cost); net equity earnings from nonconsolidated investments and other miscellaneous income and expenses. Other nonoperating income, net, was $62.1 million, $53.4 million and $24.4 million in 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. In 2023, other nonoperating income, net, included $46.7 million of interest income and $8.9 million of third-party railroad track maintenance expense. In 2022, other nonoperating income, net, included $13.6 million of interest income, a $12.0 million pretax gain related to the repurchase of the Company's debt and $8.2 million of third-party railroad track maintenance expense. In 2021, other nonoperating income, net, included $7.7 million of third-party railroad track maintenance expense.
Part II♦ Item 9A – Controls and Procedures
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.