Skip to main content

Vinci Partners Investments Ltd

For the period ended Aug 7, 2024. Filed Aug 7, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

What a company based outside the US has published at home or sent to its shareholders. It is how many foreign companies share results and news between annual reports.

Aug 7, 2024 · Filed Aug 7, 2024

Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.

VINP$8.61+0.1%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibits
Contents

EX-99.3 · Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (level 3)

Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (level 3)

The following table presents the changes in level 3 items for the period/year ended June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023:

Fair Value
Opening balance January 1, 20235,985
Capital deployment947
Sales and distributions(247)
Gain recognized in finance income461
Closing balance December 31, 20237,146
Capital deployment61,441
Sales and distributions(31)
Gain recognized in finance income6,123
Closing balance June 30, 202474,679
6Other assets
06/30/202412/31/2023
Employees loans (i)5,8585,519
Sundry advances100152
Advances to projects in progress (ii)14,34312,771
Other prepayments1,484319
Related parties’ receivables (iii)44
Guarantee deposits (iv)573494
Receivables from employees (v)28,58018,820
Sublease receivables441224
Others219233
51,60238,536
Current24,24919,109
Non-current27,35319,427
51,60238,536
(i)Refers to amounts receivable from employees.
(ii)Refers to costs incurred by projects related to funds administered by Vinci, that are initially paid by the Group and subsequently reimbursed.
(iii)Refers to an intercompany transaction. See Note 21 (b) for more details.
(iv)Refers to the security deposit of a lease.
(v)Refers to an intercompany transaction. See Note 21 (d) for more details.
7Investments
(a)Business Combination

Compass Business Combination

On March 07, 2024, Vinci announced an agreement for a combination with Compass. Once closed, the transaction will create a full-service Latin American alternative asset manager with more than US$50 billion in assets under management, across private markets, investment products and solutions, public equities, and corporate advisory segments. Founded in 1995, Compass is a leading independent asset manager and investment advisory firm in Latin America, currently present in seven countries in Latin America, the United States and United Kingdom.

The transaction will have a total upfront consideration of 11,783,384 shares of VINP Class A common stock, and a cash consideration of US$31.3 million, in the form of VINP Class C redeemable common stock. Under the agreement, Compass partners are entitled to an earn-out of up to an additional 7.5% stake in the combined entity, subject to the achievement of pre-determined metrics, to be paid in VINP Class A common stock until 2028.

The transaction is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2024, subject to regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions.

(b)MAV Business Combination

On April 25, 2024, Vinci announced an agreement for a combination with MAV Capital Gestora de Recursos SS Ltda. (“MAV” or “MAV Capital”). The transaction was closed on June 28, 2024, and had a total cash consideration of R$5,000 and an obligation of R$10,000 segregated in two payments in each deal anniversary until 2026, respectively. The transaction increased Vinci participation in the agribusiness, improving a segment that is raising in a short period of time. At the closing date, MAV had R$ 540 million assets under management in private markets sector.

Details of the purchase consideration, the net assets acquired, and goodwill are as follows:

Cash paid5,000
Consideration payable10,000
Contingent consideration (Earn-out)18,010
Total purchase consideration33,010

The assets and liabilities recognized as a result of the acquisition are as follows:

Cash and cash equivalents285
Other assets and liabilities(222)
Management contracts14,743
Net identifiable assets acquired14,806
Goodwill18,204
Net assets acquired33,010

MAV Business Combination is still under its measurement period. During this period, additional assets or liabilities can be recognized if new information is obtained about facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. The measurement period ends as soon as Vinci receives the information it was seeking about facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date or learns that more information is not obtainable. However, the measurement period shall not exceed one year from the acquisition date.

(b)Non-controlling interests (NCI)

Set out below is summarized financial information for each subsidiary that has non-controlling interests. The amounts disclosed for each subsidiary are before inter-company eliminations.

Vinci Asset AllocationVinci Holding SecuritáriaTotal
06/30/202412/31/202306/30/202412/31/202306/30/202412/31/2023
Summarized Balance Sheet
Current assets58232245,240100,873245,298101,105
Current liabilities(359)(707)(1,822)(2,816)(2,181)(3,523)
Current net assets(301)(475)243,41898,057243,11797,582
Non-current assets60160117,44613,54918,04714,150
Non-current liabilities(2,250)(1,550)(251,992)(96,805)(254,242)(98,355)
Non-current net assets(1,649)(949)(234,546)(83,256)(236,195)(84,205)
Net assets(1,950)(1,424)8,87214,8016,92213,377
Accumulated NCI(488)(356)1,3312,2208431,864
Summarized statementVinci Asset AllocationVinci Holding SecuritáriaTotal
of comprehensive income06/30/202406/30/202306/30/202406/30/202306/30/202406/30/2023
Revenue169716513348
Profit for the period(526)(645)(5,929)(391)(6,455)(1,036)
Total comprehensive income(526)(645)(5,929)(391)(6,455)(1,036)
Profit/(loss) allocated to NCI(132)(161)(889)(59)(1,021)(220)
8Property and equipment
Furniture and fittings stuffsImprovements in properties of third partiesComputers and peripherals - improvementsEquipment and toolsWork of arts and othersTotal
Cost
At January 1, 202412,85848,9637,63410,32579180,571
Assets recognized as a result of MAV acquisition46——47—93
Acquisitions, net of disposals134370545125(83)1,092
Foreign Exchange variations of property and equipment abroad—2,735—787—3,522
At June 30, 202413,03852,0688,17911,28470885,278
Accumulated depreciation At January 1, 2024(9,303)(43,205)(6,128)(9,344)—(67,980)
Depreciation(429)(1,365)(233)(128)—(2,155)
Foreign Exchange variations of property and equipment abroad—(2,739)—(766)—(3,505)
At June 30, 2024(9,732)(47,309)(6,361)(10,238)—(73,640)
Net book value
At January 1, 20243,5555,7581,50698179112,591
At June 30, 20243,3064,7591,81899970811,638
Annual depreciation rate - %10From 10 to 202010——
Furniture and fittings stuffsImprovements in properties of third partiesComputers and peripherals - improvementsEquipment and toolsWork of arts and othersTotal
Cost
At January 1, 202311,78247,8247,11310,24187377,833
Acquisitions1,0762,574521496(82)4,585
Foreign Exchange variations of property and equipment abroad—(1,435)—(412)—(1,847)
At December 31, 202312,85848,9637,63410,32579180,571
Accumulated depreciation At January 1, 2023(8,473)(42,188)(5,707)(9,514)—(65,882)
Depreciation(830)(2,447)(421)(229)—(3,927)
Foreign Exchange variations of property and equipment abroad1,430—399—1,829
At December 31, 2023(9,303)(43,205)(6,128)(9,344)—(67,980)
Net book value
At January 1, 20233,3095,6361,40672787311,951
At December 31, 20233,5555,7581,50698179112,591
Annual depreciation rate - %10From 10 to 202010
9Intangible assets

Intangible assets include expenditures with the development of the software, placement agent, management contracts and the goodwill generated by the acquisition of SPS and MAV Capital.

The software development comprises mainly the following assets:

-Products for Risk System and Portfolio Allocation, whose purpose is to evaluate the risk of the funds and to allocate the clients' portfolio; and
-Systems and applications which are being developed to support retirement services applications.

The Entity assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that an intangible asset may be impaired, If any indication exists, the Entity estimates the asset's recoverable amount. There were no indications of impairment of intangible assets for the period ended June 30, 2024 and for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Software developmentPlacement Agent (a)Goodwill (b)Management Contracts (c)Total
Cost
At January 1, 202440,33320,722162,29022,049245,394
Additions6,1938318,20414,74339,222
Foreign exchange variation of intangible assets abroad1,139259——1,398
At June 30, 202447,66521,064180,49436,792286,014
Accumulated amortization
At January 1, 2024(24,686)(1,896)—(4,064)(30,646)
Amortization(1,790)(1,044)—(1,524)(4,358)
Foreign exchange variation of intangible assets abroad(1,096)(63)——(1,159)
At June 30, 2024(27,572)(3,003)—(5,588)(36,164)
At January 1, 202415,64718,826162,29017,985214,748
At June 30, 202420,09318,060180,49431,203249,850
Amortization rate (per year) - %20%(a)(b)(c)—

(a) Refers to amounts capitalized relating to agreements with investments placement agents relating to funds raised from investors in funds managed by the Group. These amounts are amortized based on the estimated duration of the related funds. When a Fund has an undefined useful life (Perpetual funds), placement agent costs are amortized within 10 years. In case of an early liquidation of the funds, the amortization period is adjusted, or if there is an indication of impairment, an impairment evaluation is performed and recognized, if necessary.

(b) Goodwill has an indefinite useful life and are not subject to amortization. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired. At December 31, 2023, goodwill was tested and no provision for impairment losses was identified by Vinci.

Key assumptions to determine the fair value of goodwill include discounted cash flow calculations based on current performance and considering current market indicators listed below. There were no significant changes to assumptions between acquisition and reporting date.

Inputs to determine fair value of SPS Goodwill:

Annual inflation rate – Brazil4%
Discount Rate12,5%

(c) Refers to the purchase price allocated to Fund’s Management Contracts as a result of SPS and MAV acquisition.

SPS: These amounts are amortized based on the duration of the related funds, from September 2022 to December 2030.

MAV: These amounts are amortized based on the duration of the related funds, from July 2024 to December 2029.

Other assets than Goodwill are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows which are largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets (cash-generating units).

Software developmentPlacement Agent (a)Goodwill (b)Management Contracts (c)Total
Cost
At January 1, 202328,2501,359162,29022,049213,948
Additions12,68419,469——32,153
Foreign exchange variation of intangible assets abroad(601)(106)——(707)
At December 31, 202340,33320,722162,29022,049245,394
Accumulated amortization
At January 1, 2023(23,629)(65)—(1,016)(24,710)
Annual amortization(1,636)(1,863)—(3,048)(6,547)
Foreign exchange variation of intangible assets abroad57932—611
At December 31, 2023(24,686)(1,896)—(4,064)(30,646)
At January 1, 20234,6211,294162,29021,033189,238
At December 31, 202315,64718,826162,29017,985214,748
Amortization rate (per year) - %20%(a)(b)(c)—
10Leases

This note provides information for leases where the Group is a lessee. The notes also provide the information of subleases agreements where the Group is a lessor, once part of the assets leased by the Group is subleased to third parties.

(i)Amount recognized in the balance sheet

The balance sheet shows the following amounts relating to leases:

06/30/202412/31/2023
Sub-lease receivable
Rio de Janeiro Office - BM 3363,8245,538
Total3,8245,538
Current3,3684,071
Non-current4561,467
Total3,8245,538
Right of use assets
Rio de Janeiro Office - BM 33646,23448,741
São Paulo Office – JRA6,8298,780
NY Office - Third Avenue452787
Total53,51558,308
Lease liabilities
Rio de Janeiro Office - BM 336(54,085)(61,051)
São Paulo Office – JRA(9,025)(10,821)
NY Office - Third Avenue(547)(940)
Total(63,657)(72,812)
Current(24,919)(24,381)
Non-current(38,738)(48,431)
Total(63,657)(72,812)

Additions to the right-of-use assets until June 30, 2024 were R$ 121 (reductions of R$ 2,045 during 2023 financial year).

(ii)Amount recorded in the statement of profit or loss

The statement of profit or loss shows the following amounts relating to leases:

Six months ended June 30Three months ended June 30
2024202320242023
Right of use assets depreciation(4,674)(5,191)(2,335)(2,414)
Financial expense(4,292)(5,148)(2,076)(2,517)
(8,966)(10,339)(4,411)(4,931)

The total cash outflow for leases until June 30, 2024 was R$ 13,541 (R$ 12,765 until June 30, 2023).

The Group’s leasing activities and how these are accounted for are disclosed in the Group’s annual consolidated financial statements as of December 31, 2023.

11Accounts payable
06/30/202412/31/2023
Dividends payable3,7913,791
Lease payable – prior month expense1,7542,161
Treasury shares acquisition551—
Other payables18068
6,2766,020
12Labor and social security obligations
06/30/202412/31/2023
Profit sharing42,57793,611
Labor provisions19,60113,252
62,178106,863
Current55,721101,506
Non-current6,4575,357

Except for the profit sharing related to the unrealized performance fees, the accrual for profits sharing payable on December 31, 2023 was paid in January 2024. Profit sharing is calculated based on the performance review of each employee plus the area performance, in accordance with the Entity policy. Vinci Management estimated the profit sharing as of June 30, 2024 based on the management and advisory net revenue recognized and the realized performance fee up to June 30, 2024.

Since the second quarter of 2022 labor provisions are being impacted by provisions and social charges related to Restricted Share Units Plan (RSUs). The non-current amount comprises the provisions and social charges for the RSUs which the vesting dates are over than 1 year. Please see note 24 for more details.

13Taxes and contributions payable
06/30/202412/31/2023
Income tax13,00014,467
Social contribution4,6405,061
Social Contribution on revenues (COFINS)3,0222,780
Social Integration Program (PIS)659606
Service tax (ISS) on billing1,2741,742
Withholding Income Tax (IRRF) deducted from third parties97103
Others8894
22,78024,853
14Loans and obligations
06/30/202412/31/2023
Convertible Preferred Shares (i)510,274431,333
Commercial Notes (ii)63,88473,189
Consideration payable (iii)60,68348,199
Contingent consideration (iv)93,99964,370
728,840617,091
Current76,34676,722
Non-current652,493540,369
(i)Convertible Preferred Shares

On October 10, 2023, Vinci and Ares Management Corporation (“Ares”) announced an agreement to form a strategic partnership to accelerate the growth of Vinci's platform in Latin America and to collaborate on distribution, product development and other business opportunities. In connection with the formation of the strategic partnership, an affiliate of Ares invested US$100 million(R$ 500,550) in new Series A Convertible Preferred Shares issued by Vinci.

The Series A Convertible Preferred Shares will be entitled to cumulative dividends payable quarterly in cash at a rate of 8.00% per annum. The dividend rate is subject to increase to 10.00% per annum in the case of certain breaches by the Company of its obligations under the Certificate of Designations.

The Series A Convertible Preferred Shares will be convertible at the option of the holders at any time after the closing of the issuance into Class A Common Shares at an initial conversion rate of 73.5402 Class A Common Shares for each Series A Convertible Preferred Share, which represents an initial conversion price of approximately $13.60 per Class A Common Share.

Under certain conditions, Vinci may redeem, following the dissolution or termination of the strategic partnership with Ares, and prior to the one-year anniversary of such dissolution or termination, for cash all, or, if Ares no longer holds all Series A Convertible Preferred Shares, all of the Series A Convertible Preferred Shares held by Ares and any whole number of Series A Convertible Preferred Shares held by such other holders. On or around October 1, 2033, if not earlier repurchased, redeemed or converted, the Company will redeem, in whole but not in part, all of the outstanding Series A Convertible Preferred Shares for an amount in cash equal to the stated value of the Series A Convertible Preferred Shares.

Under the terms of IAS 32, this agreement was evaluated by the Management and classified as a compound instrument, having both a liability and an equity component from the issuer's perspective. Based on it, the component parts were accounted for and presented separately according to their substance. The split was made at issuance and not revised for subsequent changes in market interest rates, share prices, or other event that changes the likelihood that the conversion option will be exercised.

The following table presents the changes in the Convertible Preferred Shares up the period ended June 30, 2024:

Fair value of the convertible preferred shares, net of transaction costs439,651
Net foreign exchange loss/(gain)(16,513)
Interest expense8,195
Closing balance December 31, 2023431,333
Net foreign exchange loss/(gain)72,530
Interest expense23,396
Interest paid(16,985)
Closing balance June 30, 2024510,274
Current21,110
Non-current489,164

On January 1, 2024, the Entity paid the total amount of R$ 6,993 related to the dividends of the series A convertible preferred shares.

On April 1, 2024, the Entity paid the total amount of R$ 9,992 related to the dividends of the series A convertible preferred shares.

(ii)Commercial notes

On August 15, 2022, Vinci Soluções de Investimentos Ltda., a subsidiary of Vinci, issued 80,000 commercial notes in the total amount of R$ 80,000 (R$ 1,000,00 reais for each commercial note). The commercial notes were subject to public distribution 90 days after the issuing date. The main characteristics of the financial instrument are indicated below:

Term and expiration date: 5 (five) years, ending on August 15, 2027.

Interest rate: 100% of the daily rates of interbank deposits (“DI”) plus a spread of 2.15% on an annual basis.

Amortization: On semi-annually basis, beginning on February 15, 2023.

Commercial Notes comprises a financial liability evaluated at amortized cost. Interest expense is calculated using the effective interest method and is recognized in profit or loss as part of financial expense.

Accordingly, to the terms of the agreement, the Group is committed to be compliant with financial covenants, on an annual basis and beginning on December 31, 2022. The entity was in compliance with the covenants as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

The following table presents the changes in the Commercial Notes up the period ended June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023:

Closing balance December 31, 202283,212
Interest expense10,841
Interest paid(11,975)
Principal paid(8,889)
Closing balance December 31, 202373,189
Interest expense4.546
Interest paid(4,962)
Principal paid(8,889)
Closing balance June 30, 202463,884
Current20,664
Non-current43,220
(iii)Consideration payable
ContentsView on SEC.gov

The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.