Skip to main content

Vinci Partners Investments Ltd

For the period ended May 9, 2024. Filed May 9, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

What a company based outside the US has published at home or sent to its shareholders. It is how many foreign companies share results and news between annual reports.

May 9, 2024 · Filed May 9, 2024

Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.

VINP$8.61+0.1%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibits
Contents

EX-99.3 · Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (level 3)

Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (level 3)

The following table presents the changes in level 3 items for the period/year ended March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023:

Fair Value
Opening balance January 1, 20235,985
Capital deployment947
Sales and distributions(247)
Gain recognized in finance income461
Closing balance December 31, 20237,146
Capital deployment49,788
Sales and distributions(31)
Gain recognized in finance income1,062
Closing balance March 31, 202457,965
6Other assets
03/31/202412/31/2023
Employees loans (i)5,5645,519
Sundry advances188152
Advances to projects in progress (ii)18,78712,771
Other prepayments320319
Related parties’ receivables (iii)44
Guarantee deposits (iv)511494
Receivables from employees (v)18,94618,820
Sublease receivables224224
Others181233
44,72538,536
Current25,16919,109
Non-current19,55619,427
44,72538,536
(i)Refers to amounts receivable from employees.
(ii)Refers to costs incurred by projects related to funds administered by Vinci, that are initially paid by the Group and subsequently reimbursed.
(iii)Refers to an intercompany transaction. See Note 21 (b) for more details.
(iv)Refers to the security deposit of a lease.
(v)Refers to an intercompany transaction. See Note 21 (d) for more details.
7Investments
(a)Business Combination

Compass Business Combination

On March 07, 2024, Vinci announced an agreement for a combination with Compass. Once closed, the transaction will create a full-service Latin American alternative asset manager with more than US$50 billion in assets under management, across private markets, investment products and solutions, public equities, and corporate advisory segments. Founded in 1995, Compass is a leading independent asset manager and investment advisory firm in Latin America, currently present in seven countries in Latin America, the United States and United Kingdom.

The transaction will have a total upfront consideration of 11,783,384 shares of VINP Class A common stock, and a cash consideration of US$31.3 million, in the form of VINP Class C redeemable common stock. Under the agreement, Compass partners are entitled to an earn-out of up to an additional 7.5% stake in the combined entity, subject to the achievement of pre-determined metrics, to be paid in VINP Class A common stock until 2028.

The transaction is expected to close in the third quarter of 2024, subject to regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions.

(b)Non-controlling interests (NCI)

Set out below is summarized financial information for each subsidiary that has non-controlling interests. The amounts disclosed for each subsidiary are before inter-company eliminations.

Vinci Asset AllocationVinci Holding SecuritáriaTotal
Summarized Balance Sheet03/31/202412/31/202303/31/202412/31/202303/31/202412/31/2023
Current assets198232164,064100,873164,262101,105
Current liabilities(156)(707)(958)(2,816)(1,114)(3,523)
Current net assets42(475)163,10698,057163,14897,582
Non-current assets60160115,43213,54916,03314,150
Non-current liabilities(2,250)(1,550)(166,425)(96,805)(168,675)(98,355)
Non-current net assets(1,649)(949)(150,993)(83,256)(152,642)(84,205)
Net assets(1,607)(1,424)12,11314,80110,50613,377
Accumulated NCI(402)(356)1,8172,2201,4151,864
Vinci Asset AllocationVinci Holding SecuritáriaTotal
Summarized statement of comprehensive income03/31/202403/31/202303/31/202403/31/202303/31/202403/31/2023
Revenue83-75-158-
Profit for the period(183)(185)(2,688)103(2,871)(82)
Total comprehensive income(183)(185)(2,688)103(2,871)(82)
Profit/(loss) allocated to NCI(46)(46)(403)15(449)(31)
8Property and equipment
Furniture and fittings stuffsImprovements in properties of third partiesComputers and peripherals - improvementsEquipment and toolsWork of arts and othersTotal
Cost
At January 1, 202412,85848,9637,63410,32579180,571
Acquisitions, net of disposals3723714125-440
Foreign Exchange variations of property and equipment abroad-590-169-759
At March 31, 202412,89549,7907,77510,51979181,770
Accumulated depreciation
At January 1, 2024(9,303)(43,205)(6,128)(9,344)-(67,980)
Depreciation(220)(708)(117)(66)-(1,111)
Foreign Exchange variations of property and equipment abroad-(590)-(165)-(755)
At March 31, 2024(9,524)(44,503)(6,245)(9,575)-(69,846)
Net book value
At January 1, 20243,5555,7581,50698179112,591
At March 31, 20243,3715,2871,53094479111,924
Annual depreciation rate - %10From 10 to 202010--
Furniture and fittings stuffsImprovements in properties of third partiesComputers and peripherals - improvementsEquipaments and toolsWork of arts and othersTotal
Cost
At January 1, 202311,78247,8247,11310,24187377,833
Acquisitions1,0762,574521496(82)4,585
Foreign Exchange variations of property and equipment abroad-(1,435)-(412)-(1,847)
At December 31, 202312,85848,9637,63410,32579180,571
Accumulated depreciation
At January 1, 2023(8,473)(42,188)(5,707)(9,514)-(65,882)
Depreciation(830)(2,447)(421)(229)-(3,927)
Foreign Exchange variations of property and equipment abroad1,430-399-1,829
At December 31, 2023(9,303)(43,205)(6,128)(9,344)-(67,980)
Net book value
At January 1, 20233,3095,6361,40672787311,951
At December 31, 20233,5555,7581,50698179112,591
Annual depreciation rate - %10From 10 to 202010
9Intangible assets

Intangible assets include expenditures with the development of the software, placement agent, management contracts and the goodwill generated by the acquisition of SPS.

The software development comprises mainly the following assets:

-Products for Risk System and Portfolio Allocation, whose purpose is to evaluate the risk of the funds and to allocate the clients' portfolio; and
-Systems and applications which are being developed to support retirement services applications.

The Entity assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that an intangible asset may be impaired, If any indication exists, the Entity estimates the asset's recoverable amount. There were no indications of impairment of intangible assets for the year ended March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

Software developmentPlacement Agent (a)Goodwill (b)Management Contracts (c)Total
Cost
At January 1, 202440,33320,722162,29022,049245,394
Additions2,77983--2,862
Foreign exchange variation of intangible assets abroad24650--296
At March 31, 202443,35820,855162,29022,049248,552
Accumulated amortization
At January 1, 2024(24,686)(1,896)-(4,064)(30,646)
Amortization(824)(526)-(762)(2,112)
Foreign exchange variation of intangible assets abroad(237)(30)--(267)
At March 31, 2024(25,747)(2,452)-(4,826)(33,025)
At January 1, 202415,64718,826162,29017,985214,748
At March 31, 202417,61118,403162,29017.223215,527
Amortization rate (per year) - %20%(a)(b)(c)-

(a) Refers to amounts capitalized relating to agreements with investments placement agents relating to funds raised from investors in funds managed by the Group. These amounts are amortized based on the estimated duration of the related funds. When a Fund has an undefined useful life (Perpetual funds), placement agent costs are amortized within 10 years. In case of an early liquidation of the funds, the amortization period is adjusted, or if there is an indication of impairment, an impairment evaluation is performed and recognized, if necessary.

(b) Goodwill has an indefinite useful life and are not subject to amortization. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired. At December 31, 2023, goodwill was tested and no provision for impairment losses was identified by Vinci.

Key assumptions to determine the fair value of goodwill include discounted cash flow calculations based on current performance and considering current market indicators listed below. There were no significant changes to assumptions between acquisition and reporting date.

Inputs to determine fair value of Goodwill:

Annual inflation rate – Brazil4%
Discount Rate12.5%

(c) Refers to the purchase price allocated to Fund’s Management Contracts as a result of SPS acquisition. These amounts are amortized based on the duration of the related funds, from September 2022 to December 2030.

Other assets than Goodwill are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows which are largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets (cash-generating units).

Software developmentPlacement Agent (a)Goodwill (b)Management Contracts (c)Total
Cost
At January 1, 202328,2501,359162,29022,049213,948
Additions12,68419,469--32,153
Foreign exchange variation of intangible assets abroad(601)(106)--(707)
At December 31, 202340,33320,722162,29022,049245,394
Accumulated amortization
At January 1, 2023(23,629)(65)-(1,016)(24,710)
Annual amortization(1,636)(1,863)-(3,048)(6,547)
Foreign exchange variation of intangible assets abroad57932-611
At December 31, 2023(24,686)(1,896)-(4,064)(30,646)
At January 1, 20234,6211,294162,29021,033189,238
At December 31, 202315,64718,826162,29017,985214,748
Amortization rate (per year) - %20%(a)(b)(c)-
10Leases

This note provides information for leases where the Group is a lessee. The notes also provide the information of subleases agreements where the Group is a lessor, once part of the assets leased by the Group is subleased to third parties.

(i)Amount recognized in the balance sheet

The balance sheet shows the following amounts relating to leases:

03/31/202412/31/2023
Sub-lease receivable
Rio de Janeiro Office - BM 3364,6805,538
Total4,6805,538
Current3,6014,071
Non-current1,0791,467
Total4,6805,538
Right of use assets
Rio de Janeiro Office - BM 33647,50448,741
São Paulo Office – JRA7,8048,780
NY Office - Third Avenue609787
Total55,91758,308
Lease liabilities
Rio de Janeiro Office - BM 336(57,620)(61,051)
São Paulo Office – JRA(9,939)(10,821)
NY Office - Third Avenue(733)(940)
Total(68,292)(72,812)
Current(25,104)(24,381)
Non-current(43,188)(48,431)
Total(68,292)(72,812)

Reduction to the right-of-use assets until March 31, 2024 were R$ 75 (reductions of R$ 2,045 during 2023 financial year).

(ii)Amount recorded in the statement of profit or loss

The statement of profit or loss shows the following amounts relating to leases:

03/31/202403/31/2023
Right of use assets depreciation(2,339)(2,777)
Financial expense(2,216)(2,631)
(4,555)(5,408)

The total cash outflow for leases until March 31, 2024 was R$ 6,764 (R$ 6,270 until March 31, 2023).

The Group’s leasing activities and how these are accounted for are disclosed in the Group’s annual consolidated financial statements as of December 31, 2023.

11Accounts payable
03/31/202412/31/2023
Dividends payable3,7913,791
Lease payable – prior month expense2,1702,161
Other payables9168
6,0526,020
12Labor and social security obligations
03/31/202412/31/2023
Profit sharing17,98193,611
Labor provisions16,12813,252
34,109106,863
Current27,325101,506
Non-current6,7845,357

Except for the profit sharing related to the unrealized performance fees, the accrual for profits sharing payable on December 31, 2023 was paid in January 2024. Profit sharing is calculated based on the performance review of each employee plus the area performance, in accordance with the Entity policy. Vinci Management estimated the profit sharing as of March 31, 2024 based on the management and advisory net revenue recognized and the realized performance fee up to March 31, 2024.

Since the second quarter of 2022 labor provisions are being impacted by provisions and social charges related to Restricted Share Units Plan (RSUs). The non-current amount comprises the provisions and social charges for the RSUs which the vesting dates are over than 1 year. Please see note 24 for more details.

13Taxes and contributions payable
03/31/202412/31/2023
Income tax11,04914,467
Social contribution4,0515,061
Social Contribution on revenues (COFINS)1,9822,780
Social Integration Program (PIS)434606
Service tax (ISS) on billing6521,742
Withholding Income Tax (IRRF) deducted from third parties199103
Others25194
18,61824,853
14Loans and obligations
03/31/202412/31/2023
Convertible Preferred Shares (i)451,350431,333
Commercial Notes (ii)61,68873,189
Consideration payable (iii)49,42548,199
Contingent consideration (iv)70,12764,370
632,590617,091
Current78,13876,722
Non-current554,452540,369
(i)Convertible Preferred Shares

On October 10, 2023, Vinci and Ares Management Corporation (“Ares”) announced an agreement to form a strategic partnership to accelerate the growth of Vinci's platform in Latin America and to collaborate on distribution, product development and other business opportunities. In connection with the formation of the strategic partnership, an affiliate of Ares invested US$100 million(R$ 500,550) in new Series A Convertible Preferred Shares issued by Vinci.

The Series A Convertible Preferred Shares will be entitled to cumulative dividends payable quarterly in cash at a rate of 8,00% per annum. The dividend rate is subject to increase to 10,00% per annum in the case of certain breaches by the Company of its obligations under the Certificate of Designations.

The Series A Convertible Preferred Shares will be convertible at the option of the holders at any time after the closing of the issuance into Class A Common Shares at an initial conversion rate of 73,5402 Class A Common Shares for each Series A Convertible Preferred Share, which represents an initial conversion price of approximately $13,60 per Class A Common Share.

Under certain conditions, Vinci may redeem, following the dissolution or termination of the strategic partnership with Ares, and prior to the one-year anniversary of such dissolution or termination, for cash all, or, if Ares no longer holds all Series A Convertible Preferred Shares, all of the Series A Convertible Preferred Shares held by Ares and any whole number of Series A Convertible Preferred Shares held by such other holders, On or around October 1, 2033, if not earlier repurchased, redeemed or converted, the Company will redeem, in whole but not in part, all of the outstanding Series A Convertible Preferred Shares for an amount in cash equal to the stated value of the Series A Convertible Preferred Shares.

Under the terms of IAS 32, this agreement was evaluated by the Management and classified as a compound instrument, having both a liability and an equity component from the issuer's perspective. Based on it, the component parts were accounted for and presented separately according to their substance. The split was made at issuance and not revised for subsequent changes in market interest rates, share prices, or other event that changes the likelihood that the conversion option will be exercised.

The following table presents the changes in the Convertible Preferred Shares up the period ended March 31, 2024:

Fair value of the convertible preferred shares, net of transaction costs439,651
Net foreign exchange loss/(gain)(16,513)
Interest expense8,195
Closing balance December 31, 2023431,333
Net foreign exchange loss/(gain)15,576
Interest expense11,434
Interest paid(6,993)
Closing balance March 31, 2024451,350
Current9,992
Non-current441,358

On January 1, 2024, the Entity paid the total amount of R$ 6,993 related to the dividends of the series A convertible preferred shares.

(ii)Commercial notes

On August 15, 2022, Vinci Soluções de Investimentos Ltda., a subsidiary of Vinci, issued 80,000 commercial notes in the total amount of R$ 80,000 (R$ 1,000,00 reais for each commercial note). The commercial notes were subject to public distribution 90 days after the issuing date. The main characteristics of the financial instrument are indicated below:

Term and expiration date: 5 (five) years, ending on August 15, 2027.

Interest rate: 100% of the daily rates of interbank deposits (“DI”) plus a spread of 2,15% on an annual basis.

Amortization: On semi-annually basis, beginning on February 15, 2023.

Commercial Notes comprises a financial liability evaluated at amortized cost. Interest expense is calculated using the effective interest method and is recognized in profit or loss as part of financial expense.

Accordingly, to the terms of the agreement, the Group is committed to be compliant with financial covenants, on an annual basis and beginning on December 31, 2022. The entity was in compliance with the covenants as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

The following table presents the changes in the Commercial Notes up the period ended March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023:

Closing balance December 31, 202283,212
Interest expense10,841
Interest paid(11,975)
Principal paid(8,889)
Closing balance December 31, 202373,189
Interest expense2,350
Interest paid(4,962)
Principal paid(8,889)
Closing balance March 31, 202461,688
Current18,720
Non-current42,968
(iii)Consideration payable

According to Note 7(a), Vinci acquired SPS Capital Gestão de Recursos Ltda, on August 16, 2022. As part of the deal, Vinci assumed a financial obligation to be paid on the second anniversary of the closing date. The amount as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 is R$ 49,425 and R$ 48,199, respectively.

Consideration payable is financial liability evaluated at amortized cost. Interest expense is calculated using the effective interest method and is recognized in profit or loss as part of financial expense.

(iv)Contingent consideration

Vinci shall pay an additional consideration in VINP’s Class A shares through an earnout structure to be paid in 2027, up to a maximum number of 1,7 million shares, subject to the achievement of certain fundraising and incremental management fee revenue targets. The amount reflects the fair value of the obligation, based on the terms of the purchase agreement and how the current economic environment is likely to impact it, accordingly to Vinci’s best estimate.

On March 31, 2024, Vinci reevaluated the fair value of the obligation based on the economic conditions at that date, resulting in an increase of the contingent consideration fair value. The variation was recognized as an expense in the financial result in the amount of R$ 5,756 for the three months period ended March 31, 2024 (revenue of R$ 4,051 for the three months period ended March 31, 2023).

15Retirement plans liabilities

During the year of 2023, the subsidiary Vinci Vida e Previdência S.A. started its retirement services operations. As of March 2024 and December 2023, active plans are principally accumulation of financial resources through products PGBL (Free Benefit Generator Plan) and VGBL (Free Benefit Generator Life) structured in the form of variable contribution, for the purpose of granting participants with returns based on the accumulated capital in the form of monthly withdraws for a certain term or temporary monthly withdraws.

In this respect, such financial products represent investment contracts that have the legal form of retirement plans, but which do not transfer insurance risk to the Group. Therefore, contributions received from participants are accounted for as liabilities and balance consists of the balance of the participant in the linked Specially Constituted Investment Fund (“FIE”) at the reporting date (Note 5). On March 31, 2024 the Retirement plan liabilities are R$ 144,782 (R$ 85,554 as of December 31, 2023).

16Equity
(a)Capital

The capital comprises 42,447,349 Class A shares and 14,466,239 Class B shares with a par value of US$ 0,00005 each and 100,000 Series A convertible preferred shares.

The Class A common shares have been approved for listing on the Nasdaq Global Select Market, or Nasdaq, under the symbol "VINP," Vinci has two classes of common shares: Class A common shares and our Class B common shares.

Class B common shares carry rights that are identical to the Class A common shares, except that (1) holders of Class B common shares are entitled to 10 votes per share, whereas holders of our Class A common shares are entitled to one vote per share; (2) holders of Class B common shares have certain conversion rights; (3) holders of Class B common shares are entitled to preemptive rights in the event that additional Class A common shares are issued in order to maintain their proportional ownership interest; and (4) Class B common shares shall not be listed on any stock exchange and will not be publicly traded.

Series A Convertible Preferred Shares will be convertible at the option of the holders at any time after the closing of the issuance into Class A Common Shares at an initial conversion rate of 73,5402 Class A Common Shares for each Series A Convertible Preferred Share, which represents an initial conversion price of approximately $13,60 per Class A Common Share.

ContentsView on SEC.gov

The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.