Skip to main content

ALBEMARLE CORP

For the period ended Jun 30, 2026. Filed Aug 5, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 5, 2026

ALB$99.25+0.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-06.

0000915913-26-000072

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-06-30; filed 2026-08-05.

0000915913-26-000102

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 131 previous paragraphs and 159 current paragraphs.

81 unchanged; 47 reworded; 21 added; 3 removed; 0 previous and 10 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 23 previous and 39 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (21)

Current report

(e)Included amounts for the three months ended June 30, 2026 recorded in:

Current report

•SG&A - Primarily comprised of $19.0 million of expenses, mainly consulting fees, related to the Company's strategic cost savings initiative.

Current report

•Other income (expenses), net - Primarily related to $3.4 million of charges for asset retirement obligations at a site not part of our operations and a net loss of $1.5 million primarily driven by indemnification charges related to the Eurecat S.A. joint venture sale, partially offset by a $3.9 million gain resulting from the adjustment of indemnification related to previously disposed businesses.

Current report

•SG&A - $8.3 million of gains from the sale of assets not part of our production operations, partially offset by $1.8 million of severance expenses not related to a restructuring plan.

Current report

•Other income (expenses), net - $38.0 million loss resulting from the redemption of preferred equity in a Grace subsidiary, partially offset by $10.1 million of income from PIK dividends of that preferred equity prior to redemption. See Note 4, “Investments,” for further details.

Current report

Segment Information Overview. Summarized financial information concerning our reportable segments is shown in the following tables.

Current report

•Other income (expenses), net - Primarily related to $3.4 million of charges for asset retirement obligations at a site not part of our operations and a net loss of $1.5 million primarily driven by indemnification charges related to the Eurecat S.A. joint venture sale, partially offset by a $3.9 million gain resulting from the adjustment of indemnification related to previously disposed businesses.

Current report

Included amounts for the six months ended June 30, 2025 recorded in:
Removed paragraphs (3)

Previous report

In July 2025, legislation commonly known as the “One Big Beautiful Bill Act” was signed into law. Among other potential impacts, this bill included a number of tax provisions including extending existing provisions that were set to expire, substantive changes in international tax rules, and the repeal or phase outs of certain energy tax credits. At this time we do not expect a material impact from this legislation, but we are continuing to evaluate the impacts on our financial statements.
Reworded paragraphs (47)

Previous wording

Our net sales for the quarter were $1.4 billion, an increase of 33% year-over-year that was primarily driven by a 25% year-over-year increase in pricing and 7% volume growth. Adjusted EBITDA improved 148% year-over-year, driven by results in both Energy Storage and Specialties. Cash flows from operations during the first three months of 2026 were $346.2 million.

Current wording

Our net sales for the second quarter of 2026 were $1.7 billion, an increase of 31% year-over-year that was primarily driven by a 42% year-over-year increase in pricing. Adjusted EBITDA improved 155% year-over-year, driven by strong results in both Energy Storage and Specialties. Both net sales and adjusted EBITDA increased despite the sale of the Refining Solutions business, which provided $215.3 million and $32.9 million, respectively, in the second quarter of 2025. Cash flows from operations during the first six months of 2026 were $1.1 billion, an increase of 96% year-over-year, driven by results in both Energy Storage and Specialties and successful execution of cost reduction efforts.

Previous wording

The current global business environment presents a diverse set of opportunities and challenges in the markets we serve. In particular, we believe that global demand for lithium battery and energy storage, particularly for electric vehicles (“EV”) and energy storage systems (“ESS”), will continue to grow, providing the opportunity to continue to develop high quality and innovative products while managing the high cost of expanding capacity. This demand for lithium is supported by a favorable backdrop of steadily declining lithium-ion battery costs, increasing battery performance, continuing significant investments in the battery and EV supply chain by cathode and battery producers and automotive OEMs and favorable global public policy toward e-mobility/renewable energy usage. In addition, we expect strong demand in the ESS market driven by competitive economics and desire for energy reliability. ESS technology supports peak-demand, regulates grid frequency and voltage, and provides back-up power as global data center growth and other factors drive increased electricity demand globally. Our outlook is also bolstered by long-term supply agreements with key strategic customers, reflecting our standing as a preferred global lithium partner, highlighted by our scale, access to geographically diverse, low-cost resources and long-term track record of reliability of supply and operating execution. Over the last three years, lithium index pricing dropped significantly from its previous peak. Amidst these dynamics, and despite ongoing price volatility, we believe our long-term business fundamentals are sound and that we are strategically well-positioned as we remain focused on increasing sales volumes, optimizing and improving the value of our portfolio through pricing and product development, managing costs and delivering value to our customers and shareholders.

Current wording

The current global business environment presents a diverse set of opportunities and challenges in the markets we serve. In particular, we believe that global demand for lithium battery and energy storage, particularly for electric vehicles (“EV”) and energy storage systems (“ESS”), will continue to grow, providing the opportunity to continue to develop high quality and innovative products while managing the high cost of expanding capacity. This demand for lithium is supported by a favorable backdrop of steadily declining lithium-ion battery costs, increasing battery performance, continuing significant investments in the battery and EV supply chain by cathode and battery producers and automotive OEMs and favorable global public policy toward e-mobility/renewable energy usage. In addition, we expect strong demand in the ESS market driven by competitive economics and desire for energy reliability. ESS technology supports peak-demand, regulates grid frequency and voltage, and provides back-up power as global data center growth and other factors drive increased electricity demand globally. Our outlook is also partly bolstered by long-term supply agreements with key strategic customers, reflecting our standing as a preferred global lithium partner, highlighted by our scale, access to geographically diverse, low-cost resources and long-term track record of reliability of supply and operating execution. Amidst these dynamics, and despite ongoing price volatility, we believe our long-term business fundamentals are sound and that we are strategically well-positioned as we remain focused on increasing sales volumes, optimizing and improving the value of our portfolio through pricing and product development, managing costs and delivering value to our customers and shareholders.

Previous wording

As part of continual efforts to optimize our cost structure and strengthen our financial flexibility, we have taken proactive actions, including certain restructuring activities and reducing planned capital expenditures. Although lithium index pricing has begun to rebound from low levels, it remains critical that we ensure an efficient operating model so we can compete and invest at every point of the cycle. To ensure we remain competitive, we will continue considering on an ongoing basis additional measures to support operating efficiencies, financial flexibility and growth.

Current wording

As part of continual efforts to optimize our cost structure and strengthen our financial flexibility, we have taken proactive actions, including certain restructuring activities, reducing planned capital expenditures and repurchasing debt. Although lithium index pricing has begun to rebound from low levels, it remains critical that we ensure an efficient operating model so we can compete and invest at every point of the cycle. To ensure we remain competitive, we will continue considering on an ongoing basis additional measures to support operating efficiencies, financial flexibility and growth.

Previous wording

The Company continues to monitor the current situation in the Middle East, where our business operations have generally continued as normal with some shipping and raw material delays. However, we may experience increased shipping and fuel costs amid rising prices that could negatively impact our results. We will continue to make efforts to protect both the business and the safety of our employees. In addition, at this time, we do not expect a material, direct impact to our financial statements from the tariffs proposed or imposed by the U.S. and internationally to date. The potential direct exposure of the Energy Storage segment to proposed or imposed tariffs is expected to be minimal as most of our China production is sold into China or other Asian countries, and some critical materials are fully or partially exempt from tariffs in their currently proposed form. While there may be an impact to the Specialties business, we do not expect it to be material due to our global footprint and planned mitigation actions.

Current wording

The Company continues to monitor the current situation in the Middle East, where our business operations have generally continued as normal with some shipping and raw material delays. However, we may experience increased shipping and fuel costs amid rising prices that could negatively impact our results. We will continue to make efforts to protect both the business and the safety of our employees. In addition, at this time, we do not expect a material, direct impact to our financial statements from the tariffs proposed or imposed by the U.S. and internationally to date. The potential direct exposure of the Energy Storage segment to proposed or imposed tariffs is expected to be minimal as most of our China production is sold into China or other Asian countries, and some critical materials are fully or partially exempt from applicable tariffs in their currently proposed form. While there may be an impact to the Specialties business, we do not expect it to be material due to our global footprint and planned mitigation actions.

Previous wording

Energy Storage: Energy Storage net sales and profitability are strongly dependent on lithium market prices, which are volatile. If the average lithium pricing for 2026 is in line with current prices, we expect Energy Storage net sales and profitability to increase year-over-year. Because many of our contracts are index-referenced and variable-priced, our business is generally aligned with changes in market and index pricing. As a result, increases or decreases in lithium market pricing could have a material impact on our results. We expect sales volume to be relatively flat compared to prior year as a result of similar strong integrated production, strong spodumene sales and maintaining lower inventory levels. Global EV and ESS sales are expected to increase over the prior year, driving sustained demand for lithium batteries. We are also focused on continued cost reduction efforts to drive additional profitability in 2026.

Current wording

Energy Storage: Energy Storage net sales and profitability are strongly dependent on lithium market prices, which are volatile. If the average lithium pricing for 2026 is in line with current prices, we expect Energy Storage net sales and profitability to increase year-over-year. Because many of our contracts are index-referenced and variable-priced, our business is generally aligned with changes in market and index pricing. As a result, increases or decreases in lithium market pricing could have a material impact on our results. We expect sales volume to be relatively flat to slightly down compared to prior year as a result of a fire at our Talison joint venture’s third chemical grade plant in Greenbushes (“CGP3”), offset by strong integrated production, stronger than expected spodumene sales from our Wodgina joint venture and our ability to operate with lower inventory levels. Remediation from the impact of the CGP3 fire, with ramp up to normal production levels, is expected to be completed in the second half of 2026. Global EV and ESS sales are expected to increase over the prior year, driving sustained demand for lithium batteries. We are also focused on continued cost reduction efforts to drive additional profitability in 2026.

Previous wording

As part of the above-mentioned actions to optimize our cost structure and strengthen our financial flexibility, over the past two years we stopped construction of the Kemerton Trains 3 and 4, and put Kemerton Trains 1 and 2 and the Chengdu, China conversion facilities into care and maintenance. Production from the sites placed into care and maintenance has been transferred to other processing facilities.

Current wording

As part of the above-mentioned actions to optimize our cost structure and strengthen our financial flexibility, over the past two years we stopped construction of Kemerton Trains 3 and 4, and have put, or are in the process of putting, Kemerton Trains 1 and 2 and the Chengdu, China conversion facilities into care and maintenance. Production from the sites placed into care and maintenance has been transferred to other processing facilities.

Previous wording

Specialties: We expect both net sales and profitability to be in line with 2025 results due to an improved outlook of bromine pricing and modest volume growth. We expect continued strong demand in certain end-markets, such as semiconductors and pharmaceuticals, partially offset by reduced customer demand in other markets, including automotive, building and construction, and oil and gas.

Current wording

Specialties: We expect both net sales and profitability for 2026 to be slightly above 2025 results due to an improved outlook of bromine pricing and modest volume growth. We expect continued strong demand in certain end-markets, such as semiconductors and pharmaceuticals, partially offset by reduced customer demand in other markets, including automotive, building and construction, and oil and gas.

Previous wording

The following is a discussion and analysis of our results of operations for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025. A discussion of our consolidated financial condition and sources of additional capital is included under a separate heading, “Financial Condition and Liquidity.” Certain percentage changes are considered not meaningful (“NM”).

Current wording

The following is a discussion and analysis of our results of operations for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2026 and 2025. A discussion of our consolidated financial condition and sources of additional capital is included under a separate heading, “Financial Condition and Liquidity.” Certain percentage changes are considered not meaningful (“NM”).

Previous wording

(a)Includes a gain on early extinguishment of debt of $12.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. See Note 6, “Long-Term Debt,” to the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further details.

Current wording

(a)Includes a gain on early extinguishment of debt of $12.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026. See Note 6, “Long-Term Debt,” to the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further details.

Previous wording

(c)Loss on sale of controlling ownership interest in Refining Solutions business included in Loss on sale of business on the consolidated statement of income. Partially offset by gain on sale of Eurecat S.A. joint venture recorded in Other income, net. See Note 2, “Divestitures,” to the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further details.

Current wording

(c)Loss on sale of controlling ownership interest in Refining Solutions business included in Loss on sale of business on the consolidated statements of income. Partially offset by gain on sale of Eurecat S.A. joint venture recorded in Other income (expenses), net. See Note 2, “Divestitures,” to the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further details.

Previous wording

(f)Represents the net change in fair value of investments in public equity securities for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, recorded in Other income, net.

Current wording

(f)Represents the net change in fair value of investments in public equity securities, recorded in Other income (expenses), net.

Previous wording

(g)Included amounts for the three months ended March 31, 2026 recorded in:

Current wording

(g)Included amounts for the six months ended June 30, 2026 recorded in:

Previous wording

•SG&A - Primarily related to a $3.9 million charge for a non-income tax audit of a facility no longer controlled by the Company.

Current wording

•SG&A - Primarily comprised of $19.0 million of expenses, mainly consulting fees, related to the Company's strategic cost savings initiative and a $3.9 million charge for a non-income tax audit of a facility no longer controlled by the Company.

Previous wording

•SG&A - $3.2 million of gains from the sale of assets at a site not part of our production operations, partially offset by $0.6 million of expenses related to certain historical legal matters.

Current wording

•SG&A - $11.4 million of gains from the sale of assets not part of our production operations, partially offset by $1.8 million of severance expenses not related to a restructuring plan and $0.6 million of expenses related to certain historical legal matters.

Previous wording

•Other income, net - $9.8 million of income from PIK dividends of preferred equity in a Grace subsidiary and a $1.9 million gain primarily resulting from the adjustment of indemnification related to previously disposed businesses, partially offset by $1.9 million of charges for asset retirement obligations at a site not part of our operations.

Current wording

•Other income (expenses), net - $38.0 million loss resulting from the redemption of preferred equity in a Grace subsidiary and $1.9 million of charges for asset retirement obligations at a site not part of our operations, partially offset by $19.8 million of income from PIK dividends of the preferred equity in a Grace subsidiary prior to redemption and a $1.9 million gain primarily resulting from the adjustment of indemnification related to previously disposed businesses.

Previous wording

During the first three months of 2026, cash on hand, cash provided by operations and net cash proceeds from the sale of our Refining Solutions business and ownership interest in the Eurecat joint venture funded debt redemption and early tender debt payments of approximately $1.3 billion, $98.7 million of capital expenditures for plant, machinery and equipment, dividends to common shareholders of $47.7 million and dividends to mandatory convertible preferred shareholders of $41.7 million. Our operations provided $346.2 million of cash flows during the first three months of 2026, as compared to $547.2 million for the first three months of 2025. The decrease compared to prior year was primarily due to the receipt of an Energy Storage customer prepayment of $350 million during the first quarter of 2025. In addition, in the first three months of 2026, we had a higher outflow from working capital changes and we received lower dividends from unconsolidated investments, partially offset by increased earnings from the Energy Storage segment, driven by increased lithium market pricing, and Specialties. Net cash outflows from working capital changes in 2026 were primarily driven by increased inventory balances and lower accrued expenses. Overall, our cash and cash equivalents decreased by $528.2 million to $1.1 billion at March 31, 2026 from $1.6 billion at December 31, 2025.

Current wording

During the first six months of 2026, cash on hand, cash provided by operations and net cash proceeds from the sale of our Refining Solutions business and ownership interest in the Eurecat joint venture funded debt redemption and early tender debt payments of approximately $1.3 billion, $170.4 million of capital expenditures for plant, machinery and equipment, dividends to common shareholders of $95.4 million and dividends to mandatory convertible preferred shareholders of $83.4 million. Our operations provided $1.1 billion of cash flows during the first six months of 2026, as compared to $538.2 million for the first six months of 2025. The increase compared to prior year was primarily due to higher earnings from both the Energy Storage segment, driven by increased lithium prices, and the Specialties segment, as well as higher dividends from unconsolidated investments. Cash from operations increased year-over-year despite the receipt of an Energy Storage customer prepayment of $350 million during the first quarter of 2025 and higher outflows from working capital changes. Net cash outflows from working capital changes in 2026 were primarily driven by increased inventory balances, driven by the increase in lithium prices, and lower accrued expenses, partially offset the impact of higher accounts payable. Overall, our cash and cash equivalents increased by $13.7 million from December 31, 2025 to $1.6 billion at June 30, 2026.

Previous wording

Capital expenditures for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026 of $98.7 million were primarily associated with plant, machinery and equipment in our Energy Storage segment. This reflects our projected new level of spending to unlock cash flow over the near term and generate long-term financial flexibility and is driven by reduced growth and sustaining capital spend, while continuing safety and critical maintenance expenditures.

Current wording

Capital expenditures for the six-month period ended June 30, 2026 of $170.4 million were primarily associated with plant, machinery and equipment in our Energy Storage segment. This reflects our projected new level of spending to unlock cash flow over the near term and generate long-term financial flexibility and is driven by reduced growth and sustaining capital spend, while continuing safety and critical maintenance expenditures.

Previous wording

On October 25, 2025, we signed a definitive agreement to divest the controlling ownership interest of our Refining Solutions business to ChemCat AcquisitionCo, LLC and contribute the remaining ownership interest to ChemCat Holdings, LP, a newly formed limited partnership (“Holdco”), with the sale closing on March 2, 2026. The Refining Solutions business divested and contributed is defined as our Ketjen reportable segment, excluding its PCS business and our 50% ownership interest in Eurecat S.A. Following the completion of the transactions in the definitive agreement (collectively, the “Refining Solutions Business Transaction”), the Company received $525.2 million in cash, net of cash sold, initially owns 49% of the common units of Holdco and retains 100% ownership of the PCS business. As a result of the Refining Solutions Business Transaction, the Company recorded a loss of $95.0 million before income taxes in the first quarter of 2026.

Current wording

On October 25, 2025, we signed a definitive agreement to divest the controlling ownership interest of our Refining Solutions business to ChemCat AcquisitionCo, LLC and contribute the remaining ownership interest to ChemCat Holdings, LP, a newly formed limited partnership (“Holdco”), with the sale closing on March 2, 2026. The Refining Solutions business divested and contributed is defined as our Ketjen reportable segment, excluding its PCS business and our 50% ownership interest in Eurecat S.A. Following the completion of the transactions in the definitive agreement (collectively, the “Refining Solutions Business Transaction”), the Company received $525.2 million in cash, net of cash sold, initially owned 49% of the common units of Holdco and retained 100% ownership of the PCS business. As a result of the Refining Solutions Business Transaction, the Company recorded a loss of $95.0 million before income taxes in the first six months of 2026.

Previous wording

In a separate transaction, on January 23, 2026, we completed the sale of our 50% ownership interest in Eurecat S.A. for €105 million (approximately $123 million using foreign exchange rates on the closing date) in cash to Axens SA and recorded a gain of $42.3 million in Other income, net on the consolidated statements of income in the first quarter of 2026.

Current wording

In a separate transaction, on January 23, 2026, we completed the sale of our 50% ownership interest in Eurecat S.A. for €105 million (approximately $123 million using foreign exchange rates on the closing date) in cash to Axens SA and recorded a gain of $42.3 million in Other income (expenses), net on the consolidated statements of income in the first six months of 2026.

Previous wording

In the first quarter of 2026, using proceeds from the sale of our Refining Solutions business and cash on hand, we redeemed the 4.65% Senior notes in full, and repurchased $62.4 million of the 3.45% Senior notes, $184.3 million of the 5.05% Senior notes, $149.0 million of the 5.45% Senior notes, and $254.3 million of the 5.65% Senior notes. As a result, included in Interest and financing expenses for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026 is a gain on early extinguishment of debt of $12.6 million, representing the repurchase of these notes at a discount, partially offset by tender premiums and redemption fees.

Current wording

In the first quarter of 2026, using proceeds from the sale of our Refining Solutions business and cash on hand, we redeemed the 4.65% Senior notes in full, and repurchased $62.4 million of the 3.45% Senior notes, $184.3 million of the 5.05% Senior notes, $149.0 million of the 5.45% Senior notes, and $254.3 million of the 5.65% Senior notes. As a result, included in Interest and financing expenses for the six-month period ended June 30, 2026 is a gain on early extinguishment of debt of $12.5 million, representing the repurchase of these notes at a discount, partially offset by tender premiums and redemption fees.

Previous wording

We have recently taken proactive actions to optimize our cost structure and strengthen our financial flexibility, including certain restructuring activities and reducing planned capital expenditures. Since July 2024, we stopped construction of Kemerton Train 3, placed Kemerton Train 2 into care and maintenance, and deferred spending and investments in certain other capital projects. Additionally, as part of this restructuring plan, we placed the Chengdu, China conversion plant into care and maintenance during the first half of 2025. Since inception, we have recorded charges for these actions consisting of asset write-offs of $726.0 million, severance and employee benefits of $53.4 million, contract cancellation costs of $38.4 million, decommissioning costs of $13.0 million and other costs (primarily consisting of the reclassification of the related dedesignated cash flow hedge from Accumulated other comprehensive loss) of $29.3 million.

Current wording

We have recently taken proactive actions to optimize our cost structure and strengthen our financial flexibility, including certain restructuring activities and reducing planned capital expenditures. Since July 2024, we stopped construction of Kemerton Train 3, placed Kemerton Train 2 into care and maintenance, and deferred spending and investments in certain other capital projects. Additionally, as part of this restructuring plan, we placed the Chengdu, China conversion plant into care and maintenance during the first half of 2025. Since inception, we have recorded charges for these actions consisting of asset write-offs of $726.0 million, severance and employee benefits of $53.4 million, contract cancellation costs of $38.4 million, decommissioning costs of $13.2 million and other costs (primarily consisting of the reclassification of the related dedesignated cash flow hedge from Accumulated other comprehensive loss) of $29.3 million.

Previous wording

In February 2026, we announced the decision to put Kemerton Train 1 into care and maintenance, and the Company recorded charges for this action consisting of decommissioning costs of $4.3 million, asset write-offs of $2.7 million, severance and employee benefits of $15.4 million, contract cancellation costs of $1.0 million and other costs of $1.2 million. The Company expects to record additional charges in the range of $80 million to $100 million, primarily related to decommissioning costs during the remainder of 2026 and 2027, when the actions are expected to be completed.

Current wording

In February 2026, we announced the decision to put Kemerton Train 1 into care and maintenance, and the Company recorded charges for this action consisting of decommissioning costs of $11.8 million, asset write-offs of $2.3 million, severance and employee benefits of $15.4 million, contract cancellation costs of $1.0 million and other costs of $1.2 million. The Company expects to record additional charges in the range of $70 million to $90 million, primarily related to decommissioning costs during the remainder of 2026 and 2027, when the actions are expected to be completed.

Previous wording

Net current assets were $1.7 billion and $2.2 billion at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The decrease is primarily due to the decrease in cash balance from the early tender debt payments of approximately $1.3 billion in the first quarter of 2026 using proceeds from the divestiture of the Refining Solutions business and ownership interest in the Eurecat joint venture. Additional changes in the components of net current assets are primarily due to the timing of the sale of goods and other ordinary transactions leading up to the balance sheet dates. The additional changes are not the result of any policy changes by the Company, and do not reflect any change in either the quality of our net current assets or our expectation of success in converting net working capital to cash in the ordinary course of business.

Current wording

Net current assets were $2.1 billion and $2.2 billion at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. Net current assets remained relatively flat due to the impact of lithium prices on cash and working capital balances offsetting the decrease in cash balance from the early tender debt payments of approximately $1.3 billion in the first quarter of 2026 using proceeds from the divestiture of the Refining Solutions business and ownership interest in the Eurecat joint venture. Additional changes in the components of net current assets are primarily due to the timing of the sale of goods and other ordinary transactions leading up to the balance sheet dates. The additional changes are not the result of any policy changes by the Company, and do not reflect any change in either the quality of our net current assets or our expectation of success in converting net working capital to cash in the ordinary course of business.

Previous wording

For a description of our outstanding senior notes and the 2022 Credit Agreement, including the material terms thereof, refer to Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. There have been no material changes to the terms of our outstanding debt instruments since December 31, 2025, other than as described herein and in Note 6, “Long-Term Debt,” to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-Q.

Current wording

For a description of our outstanding senior notes and our senior credit agreement (the “2022 Credit Agreement”), including the material terms thereof, refer to Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. There have been no material changes to the terms of our outstanding debt instruments since December 31, 2025, other than as described herein and in Note 6, “Long-Term Debt,” to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-Q.

Previous wording

When constructing new facilities or making major enhancements to existing facilities, we may have the opportunity to enter into incentive agreements with local government agencies in order to reduce certain state and local tax expenditures. Under these agreements, we transfer the related assets to various local government entities and receive bonds. We immediately lease the facilities from the local government entities and have an option to repurchase the facilities for a nominal amount upon tendering the bonds to the local government entities at various predetermined dates. The bonds and the associated obligations for the leases of the facilities offset, and the underlying assets are recorded in property, plant and equipment. We currently have the ability to transfer up to $540 million in assets under these arrangements. At March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were $159.4 million of bonds outstanding under these arrangements.

Current wording

Under these agreements, we transfer the related assets to various local government entities and receive bonds. We immediately lease the facilities from the local government entities and have an option to repurchase the facilities for a nominal amount upon tendering the bonds to the local government entities at various predetermined dates. The bonds and the associated obligations for the leases of the facilities offset, and the underlying assets are recorded in property, plant and equipment. We currently have the ability to transfer up to $540 million in assets under these arrangements. At June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were $218.0 million and $159.4 million, respectively, of bonds outstanding under these arrangements.

Previous wording

The non-current portion of our long-term debt amounted to $1.8 billion at March 31, 2026, compared to $3.1 billion at December 31, 2025. In addition, at March 31, 2026, we had the ability to borrow $1.5 billion under our commercial paper program and the 2022 Credit Agreement, and $87.3 million under other existing credit lines, subject to various financial covenants under the 2022 Credit Agreement. We have the ability and intent to refinance our borrowings under our other existing credit lines with borrowings under the 2022 Credit Agreement, as applicable. Therefore, the amounts outstanding under those credit lines, if any, are classified as long-term debt. We believe that at March 31, 2026 we were, and currently are, in compliance with all of our debt covenants.

Current wording

The non-current portion of our long-term debt amounted to $1.8 billion at June 30, 2026, compared to $3.1 billion at December 31, 2025. In addition, at June 30, 2026, we had the ability to borrow $1.5 billion under our commercial paper program and the 2022 Credit Agreement, and $78.1 million under other existing credit lines, subject to various financial covenants under the 2022 Credit Agreement. We have the ability to refinance our borrowings under our other existing credit lines with borrowings under the 2022 Credit Agreement, as applicable. Therefore, the amounts outstanding under those credit lines, if any, are classified as long-term debt. We believe that at June 30, 2026 we were, and currently are, in compliance with all of our debt covenants.

Previous wording

In the ordinary course of business with customers, vendors and others, we have entered into off-balance sheet arrangements, including bank guarantees and letters of credit, which totaled approximately $89.0 million at March 31, 2026. None of these off-balance sheet arrangements has, or is likely to have, a material effect on our current or future financial condition, results of operations, liquidity or capital resources.

Current wording

In the ordinary course of business with customers, vendors and others, we have entered into off-balance sheet arrangements, including bank guarantees and letters of credit, which totaled approximately $95.2 million at June 30, 2026. None of these off-balance sheet arrangements has, or is likely to have, a material effect on our current or future financial condition, results of operations, liquidity or capital resources.

Previous wording

Our contractual obligations have not significantly changed, based on our ordinary business activities and projected capital expenditures noted above, from the information we provided in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Current wording

With the exception of the previously noted debt repurchases, our contractual obligations have not significantly changed, based on our ordinary business activities and projected capital expenditures noted above, from the information we provided in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Total expected 2026 contributions to our domestic and foreign qualified and nonqualified pension plans, including the Albemarle Corporation Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan, are expected to be approximately $19 million. We may choose to make additional pension contributions in excess of this amount. We made contributions of $2.9 million to our domestic and foreign pension plans (both qualified and nonqualified) during the three-month period ended March 31, 2026.

Current wording

Total expected 2026 contributions to our domestic and foreign qualified and nonqualified pension plans, including the Albemarle Corporation Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan, are expected to be approximately $19 million. We may choose to make additional pension contributions in excess of this amount. We made contributions of $13.5 million to our domestic and foreign pension plans (both qualified and nonqualified) during the six-month period ended June 30, 2026.

Previous wording

The liability related to uncertain tax positions, including interest and penalties, recorded in Other noncurrent liabilities totaled $264.9 million at March 31, 2026 and $259.2 million at December 31, 2025. Related assets for corresponding offsetting benefits recorded in Other assets totaled $76.4 million at March 31, 2026 and $75.8 million at December 31, 2025. We cannot estimate the amounts of any cash payments associated with these liabilities for the remainder of 2026 or the next twelve months, and we are unable to estimate the timing of any such cash payments in the future at this time.

Current wording

The liability related to uncertain tax positions, including interest and penalties, recorded in Other noncurrent liabilities totaled $275.7 million at June 30, 2026 and $259.2 million at December 31, 2025. Related assets for corresponding offsetting benefits recorded in Other assets totaled $80.6 million at June 30, 2026 and $75.8 million at December 31, 2025. We cannot estimate the amounts of any cash payments associated with these liabilities for the remainder of 2026 or the next twelve months, and we are unable to estimate the timing of any such cash payments in the future at this time.

Previous wording

We generally use cash on hand and cash provided by operating activities, divestitures and borrowings to pay our operating expenses, satisfy debt service obligations, fund any capital expenditures, make acquisitions, make pension contributions and pay dividends. We also could borrow under our credit facilities or issue additional debt or equity securities to fund these activities in an effort to maintain our financial flexibility. Our main focus in the short-term, during the continued uncertainty surrounding the global economy, including lithium market pricing and recent inflationary trends, is to maintain financial flexibility by continuing our cost savings initiatives, committing to shareholder returns and maintaining an investment grade rating. Over the next three years, in terms of uses of cash, we will focus on investing in growth of the businesses and returning value to shareholders. Additionally, we will continue to evaluate the merits of any opportunities that may arise for acquisitions of businesses or assets, which may require additional liquidity. Financing the purchase price of any such acquisitions could involve borrowing under existing or new credit facilities and/or issuing debt or equity securities, in addition to using cash on hand.

Current wording

We generally use cash on hand and cash provided by operating activities, divestitures and borrowings to pay our operating expenses, satisfy debt service obligations, fund any capital expenditures, make acquisitions, make pension contributions and pay dividends. We also could borrow under our credit facilities or issue additional debt or equity securities to fund these activities in an effort to maintain our financial flexibility. Our main focus in the short-term, during the continued uncertainty surrounding the global economy, including lithium market pricing and recent inflationary trends, is to maintain financial flexibility by continuing our cost savings initiatives, committing to shareholder returns and maintaining an investment grade rating. Over the next three years, in terms of uses of cash, we will focus on investing in growth of the businesses and returning value to shareholders. We may, from time to time, seek to retire or purchase our outstanding debt or equity securities through open-market cash purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise depending on available liquidity, prices, market conditions and other factors. Additionally, we will continue to evaluate the merits of any opportunities that may arise for acquisitions of businesses or assets, which may require additional liquidity. Financing the purchase price of any such acquisitions could involve borrowing under existing or new credit facilities and/or issuing debt or equity securities, in addition to using cash on hand.

Previous wording

We expect our capital expenditures to be between $550 million and $600 million in 2026, in line with the $589.8 million of capital expenditures in 2025. The forecasted capital expenditures in 2026 reflects the new level of spending to unlock cash flow over the near term and generate long-term financial flexibility and is driven by reduced sustaining growth and capital spend, while continuing safety and critical maintenance expenditures.

Current wording

We expect our capital expenditures to be approximately $500 million in 2026, lower than the $589.8 million of capital expenditures in 2025, in part due to the absence of capital expenditures associated with the Refining Solutions business divested on March 2, 2026. The forecasted capital expenditures in 2026 reflects the new level of spending to unlock cash flow over the near term and generate long-term financial flexibility and is driven by reduced sustaining growth and capital spend, while continuing safety and critical maintenance expenditures.

Previous wording

The restructuring actions that began in 2024 are part of a broader effort focused on preserving its world-class resource advantages, optimizing its global conversion network, improving our cost competitiveness and efficiency, reducing capital intensity and enhancing our financial flexibility. While we achieved our $400 million per year cost and productivity improvement target resulting from the comprehensive review of our cost and operating structure, we continue to focus on our cost and operating structure going forward.

Current wording

We are focused on preserving our world-class resource advantages, optimizing our global conversion network, improving our cost competitiveness and efficiency, reducing capital intensity and enhancing our financial flexibility. While we achieved our initial $400 million per year cost and productivity improvement target resulting from the comprehensive review of our cost and operating structure originally announced in 2024, we continue to focus on our cost and operating structure going forward.

Previous wording

In February 2026, we announced the decision to put Kemerton Train 1 into care and maintenance, which is expected to result in estimated additional charges in the range of $80 million to $100 million, primarily related to decommissioning costs during the remainder of 2026 and 2027, when the actions are expected to be completed.

Current wording

In February 2026, we announced the decision to put Kemerton Train 1 into care and maintenance, which is expected to result in estimated additional charges in the range of $70 million to $90 million, primarily related to decommissioning costs during the remainder of 2026 and 2027, when the actions are expected to be completed.

Previous wording

We are party to master receivables purchase agreements, under which we may sell available and eligible outstanding customer accounts receivable generated by sales to certain customers of up to approximately $247 million at any one time. These agreements are uncommitted and can be terminated by us or the purchaser with certain notice as defined in the contract. Transactions under these agreements are accounted for as sales of accounts receivable, and the receivables sold are removed from the consolidated balance sheets at the time of the sales transaction. During the three-month period ended March 31, 2026, the Company sold and removed approximately $235.3 million of accounts receivable under these master receivables purchase agreements. The Company incurred approximately $1.6 million of fees associated with the master receivables purchase agreements during the three-month period ended March 31, 2026. Costs associated with the sales of receivables are reflected in the consolidated statements of income for the periods in which the sales occur.

Current wording

We are party to master receivables purchase agreements, under which we may sell available and eligible outstanding customer accounts receivable generated by sales to certain customers of up to approximately $249 million at any one time. These agreements are uncommitted and can be terminated by us or the purchaser with certain notice as defined in the contract. Transactions under these agreements are accounted for as sales of accounts receivable, and the receivables sold are removed from the consolidated balance sheets at the time of the sales transaction. During the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2026, the Company sold and removed approximately $281.6 million and $516.7 million, respectively, of accounts receivable under these master receivables purchase agreements. The Company incurred approximately $1.9 million and $3.5 million, respectively, of fees associated with the master receivables purchase agreements during the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2026. Costs associated with the sales of receivables are reflected in the consolidated statements of income for the periods in which the sales occur.

Previous wording

To support certain construction projects at, and the restart of, the Kings Mountain mine, we previously announced a nearly $150 million grant from the U.S. Department of Energy and a $90 million critical materials award from the U.S. Department of Defense. Since inception, the Company has received $26.9 million of these funds.

Current wording

To support certain construction projects at, and the restart of, the Kings Mountain mine, we previously announced a nearly $150 million grant from the U.S. Department of Energy and a $90 million critical materials award from the U.S. Department of Defense. Since inception, the Company has received $28.3 million of these funds.

Previous wording

We had cash and cash equivalents totaling $1.1 billion at March 31, 2026, of which $718.2 million is held by our foreign subsidiaries. This cash represents an important source of our liquidity and is invested in bank accounts or money market investments with no limitations on access. The cash held by our foreign subsidiaries is intended for use outside of the U.S. We anticipate that any needs for liquidity within the U.S. in excess of our cash held in the U.S. can be readily satisfied with borrowings under our existing U.S. credit facilities or our commercial paper program. From time to time, we repatriate cash associated with earnings from our foreign subsidiaries to the U.S. for normal operating needs through intercompany dividends, but only from subsidiaries whose earnings we have not asserted to be indefinitely reinvested or whose earnings qualify as “previously taxed income” as defined by the Internal Revenue Code. During the first three months of 2026, we repatriated $112.7 million of cash as part of these foreign earnings cash repatriation activities. There were no cash repatriations during the first three months of 2025.

Current wording

We had cash and cash equivalents totaling $1.6 billion at June 30, 2026, of which $988.0 million is held by our foreign subsidiaries. This cash represents an important source of our liquidity and is invested in bank accounts or money market investments with no limitations on access. The cash held by our foreign subsidiaries is intended for use outside of the U.S. We anticipate that any needs for liquidity within the U.S. in excess of our cash held in the U.S. can be readily satisfied with borrowings under our existing U.S. credit facilities or our commercial paper program. From time to time, we repatriate cash associated with earnings from our foreign subsidiaries to the U.S. for normal operating needs through intercompany dividends, but only from subsidiaries whose earnings we have not asserted to be indefinitely reinvested or whose earnings qualify as “previously taxed income” as defined by the Internal Revenue Code. During the first six months of 2026, we repatriated $112.7 million of cash as part of these foreign earnings cash repatriation activities. There were no cash repatriations during the first six months of 2025.

Previous wording

(a) Includes net sales to Non-Guarantors of $142.0 million and $419.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and year ended December 31, 2025, respectively.

Current wording

(a) Includes net sales to Non-Guarantors of $445.2 million and $419.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and year ended December 31, 2025, respectively.

Previous wording

(b) Includes intergroup expenses to Non-Guarantors of $5.1 million and $5.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and year ended December 31, 2025, respectively.

Current wording

(b) Includes intergroup expenses to Non-Guarantors of $10.6 million and $5.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and year ended December 31, 2025, respectively.

Previous wording

(a) Includes receivables from Non-Guarantors of $1.7 billion and $1.8 billion at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.

Current wording

(a) Includes receivables from Non-Guarantors of $1.9 billion and $1.8 billion at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.

Showing the first 40 of 47 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (10)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

(a)Albemarle’s 49% ownership interest in the reported income tax expense of the Windfield joint venture.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

(b)Costs related to the acquisition, integration and potential divestitures for various significant projects, recorded in SG&A.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

(c)See Note 10, “Restructuring Charges and Asset Write-offs,” to the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further details.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

(d)Represents the net change in fair value of investments in public equity securities, recorded in Other income (expenses), net.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Restructuring Charges and Asset Write-Offs

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Equity in Net Income of Unconsolidated Investments

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Net Income Attributable to Albemarle Corporation

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

See below for a reconciliation of total segment adjusted EBITDA to consolidated Net income attributable to Albemarle Corporation, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP (in thousands):

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

When constructing new facilities or making major enhancements to existing facilities, we may have the opportunity to enter into incentive agreements with local government agencies in order to reduce certain state and local tax expenditures.