Skip to main content

BEAZER HOMES USA INC

For the period ended Sep 30, 2025. Filed Nov 13, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Nov 13, 2025

BZH$33.48+0.1%Stored close · as of Oct 19, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-13.

0000915840-24-000069

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-13.

0000915840-25-000075

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 143 previous paragraphs and 135 current paragraphs.

71 unchanged; 46 reworded; 16 added; 26 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 14 previous and 13 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (16)

Current report

Fiscal 2025 presented a challenging operating environment, driven by persistent affordability concerns, elevated mortgage rates, weak consumer sentiment, and continued uncertainties in the macroeconomic environment. In response, we offered discounts and incentivesto stimulate sales and turn inventory. We also maintained a disciplined approach to our operations and capital allocation. This included slowing land spend to match current market conditions, renegotiating more favorable land acquisition terms, and pursuing capital-efficient growth opportunities through expanded usage of lot option agreements. During fiscal 2025, we allocated more capital to share repurchases, as our shares traded at a discount to book value, which we believe represented a compelling investment opportunity. Despite the soft selling environment, we continue to see longer-term housing market conditions as favorable with production shortfalls over the past decade contributing to a fundamental long-term undersupply of housing.

Current report

During fiscal 2025, we made steady progress toward our Multi-Year Goals and remain on track to achieve each of these objectives.

Current report

•Book value per share: achieving a double-digit compound annual growth rate in book value per share from the end of fiscal 2024 through fiscal 2027.

Current report

Our total debt to total capitalization ratio and net debt to net capitalization ratio were 45.2% and 39.5%, respectively, as of September 30, 2025, down 20 basis points and 50 basis points, respectively, compared to the prior year, despite the difficult environment. This reduction reflects our capital allocation and strategic asset alignment decisions to moderate land spend and increase land sales. With a strong balance sheet and ample liquidity, we believe we are well-equipped to navigate the evolving market dynamics and reduce our net debt to net capitalization ratio to the low 30% range by the end of fiscal 2027.

Current report

Our book value per share as of September 30, 2025 was $42.57, up from $40.05 in the prior year, an increase of 6.3%. This growth reflects our continued profitability and active share repurchase program, which has contributed meaningfully to long-term value creation. During fiscal 2025, we repurchased 1.5 million shares of our common stock, approximately 5% of our outstanding shares, for$33.1 million at an average price per share of$22.20.

Current report

As we look to fiscal 2026, we continue to advance towards the achievement of our Multi-Year Goals, while maintaining a strong liquidity position. We are accelerating our brand-building and marketing efforts to communicate our differentiated value proposition and drive customer engagement. A key component of this proposition is the energy efficiency of our homes, which enables homeowners to generate meaningful utility savings and reduce their total cost of ownership. We believe these operational and strategic initiatives will enhance our differentiated market position and support significant value creation for our stockholders.

Current report

•During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, orders per community per month were 2.0 compared to 2.4 in the prior year, and our net new orders were 3,890, down 7.8% from 4,221 in the prior year. The decrease in sales pace compared to the prior year reflected weaker consumer sentiment driven by affordability challenges and uncertainties in the macroeconomic environment. We continue to adjust prices, features and incentives to align with the current competitive market conditions.

Current report

•Homebuilding gross margin for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 was 14.3%, down from 18.0% in the prior year. Homebuilding gross margin was impacted by inventory impairment and abandonment charges of$10.2 million during the year ended September 30, 2025, of which$8.6 million related to impairments recorded for two projects in progress communities, one located in our Phoenix market and the other in our Orlando market, principally due to a reduction in price driven by the competitive and market dynamics. The remaining$1.6 million represents abandonment charges related to land acquisition deals we terminated during the year. Refer to Note 4 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-K for further discussion. Homebuilding gross margin, excluding impairments, abandonments and interest amortization, for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 was 18.0%, down from 21.1% in the prior year. The year-over-year decrease in homebuilding gross margin for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 was primarily driven byan increase in price concessions and incentives, such as mortgage rate buydowns, an increased share of spec home closings which generally have lower margins than "to be built" homes, and changes in product and community mix.

Current report

East Segment: Net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2025 was 935, up 2.5% from the year ended September 30, 2024. The increase in net new orders compared to the prior year was driven by a 20.6% increase in average active community count from 30 in the prior year to 36, partially offset by a 15.0% decrease in sales pace from 2.5 orders per community per month in the prior year to 2.2.

Current report

Southeast Segment: Net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2025 was 590, up 6.1% from the year ended September 30, 2024. The increase in net new orders compared to the prior year was driven by a 20.2% increase in average active community count from 21 in the prior year to 25, partially offset by an 11.7% decrease in sales pace from 2.2 orders per community per month in the prior year to 1.9.

Current report

East Segment: Compared to the prior fiscal year, homebuilding gross profit increased by $10.7 million due to an increase in homebuilding revenue, partially offset by lower gross margin. Homebu ilding gross margin, excluding impairments and abandonments, decreased to 17.1%, down from 18.1% in the prior year. The decrease in gross margin was primarily driven by an increase in price concessions and incentives, an increased share of spec home closings which generally have lower margins than "to be built" homes, and changes in product and community mix.

Current report

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, land sales and other revenue increased by 85.2% to $68.9 million, and land sales and other gross profit decreased by 23.8% to $8.1 million compared to the prior year.

Current report

During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, our reviews of various communities led to a decision to sell certain lots that no longer aligned with our strategic plans. As a result of changes in strategy, we reclassified 131 lots from projects in progress to land held for sale and recognized a land held for sale impairment charge of $2.7 million during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 related to communities in our Phoenix, San Antonio, and Houston markets. No land held for sale impairment charges were recognized during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024. Refer to Note 4 of the notes to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-K for further discussion.

Current report

West Segment: The $47.2 million decrease in operating income compared to the prior year was primarily due to thedecrease in gross profit and higher sales and marketing expenses, partially offset by lower commissions onlower homebuilding revenue in the segment.

Current report

On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) was signed into law. The OBBBA repeals many of the energy efficiency credits enacted under the Inflation Reduction Act, including our ability to claim energy efficient new home tax credits for homes that close after June 30, 2026. While this change does not impact our fiscal 2025 effective tax rate and deferred tax balances, we are evaluating the full impact of the OBBBA on our future tax provision and financial results.
Removed paragraphs (26)

Previous report

At the outset of fiscal 2024, mortgage rates fluctuated at high levels with a notable peak in October 2023, which led to subdued housing market activity. As the first fiscal quarter progressed, mortgage rates began to decline gradually, influenced by the expectations of future interest rate reductions by the Federal Reserve. Entering the second fiscal quarter, we began to see the benefit of the mortgage rate reductions as homebuyer traffic and demand improved. We observed healthy demand and sales pace during the spring selling season, even as mortgage rates continued to modestly fluctuate. However, as we progressed through the second half of fiscal 2024, despite the downward trend in mortgage rates, many potential buyers remained hesitant amid uncertainty surrounding future interest rate cuts and economic expectations.

Previous report

Home affordability remains a concern and a central risk to our industry's outcomes. We continue to adjust prices and features to align with the current market, including offering incentives. We also continue to refine our product offerings by adjusting home sizes and specification levels to address pricing and affordability concerns across each of our markets.

Previous report

Although we expect uncertainty around mortgage interest rates in near-term market conditions to persist, we are optimistic in

Previous report

the long-term outlook of the housing market, anchored by supply and demand factors at a macroeconomic level. The shortfalls in new home production over the past decade have contributed to an underproduction of housing in the country, and demand for housing remains resilient characterized by low unemployment and wage growth, although still limited by affordability and mortgage rate volatility.

Previous report

Fiscal 2024 represented continued progress towards the execution of our balanced growth strategy, which is characterized by growing profitability, improving balance sheet efficiency, and generating returns above our cost of capital. This strategy provides us with the flexibility to reduce leverage through debt reduction, increase return of capital to investors through stock repurchases, or increase investment in land and other operating assets in response to changing market conditions.

Previous report

In line with our balanced growth strategy, during fiscal 2023 we established a set of multi-year strategic goals that would allow us to create significant value for our shareholders. Specifically, our three multi-year strategic goals include the following:

Previous report

•increasing active communities to more than 200 by the end of fiscal 2026,

Previous report

•reaching our target of 100% Zero Energy Ready home starts by the end of calendar year 2025.

Previous report

During fiscal 2024, as we laid the groundwork to meet our multi-year active community count goal, we achieved significant growth, with our year-end active community count increasing by more than 20% compared to the prior year.

Previous report

In March 2024, we successfully refinanced our remaining outstanding 2025 Notes of $197.9 million through the issuance of $250.0 million of Senior Notes due 2031 and extended the maturity of our Senior Unsecured Revolving Credit Facility. With a strong balance sheet and ample liquidity, we believe we are well-equipped to navigate the evolving market dynamics as we continue to make strides in reducing our net debt to net capitalization ratio.

Previous report

During fiscal 2024, we also made steady progress towards our goal of reaching 100% Zero Energy Ready home starts by the end of calendar year 2025. We are substantially ahead of schedule with 91% of our home starts being built to Zero Energy Ready standards during the quarter ended September 30, 2024. Notably, Beazer Homes has now certified more Zero Energy Ready homes to the DOE's Single Family National Program requirements than any other home builder. We believe these homes should command a premium compared to our previous series, driven by their innovative designs, superior quality, and durable construction.

Previous report

As we look to fiscal 2025, we expect to take further steps to achieve our multi-year strategic goals by continuing to position our business for durable long-term growth, while focusing on the appropriate balance between pursuing growth opportunities, controlling risk, and maintaining a strong liquidity position. We believe our balanced growth strategy has created and will continue to create significant value for our shareholders.

Previous report

•During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, sales per community per month was 2.4 compared to 2.6 in the prior year, and our net new orders were 4,221, up 9.2% from 3,866 in the prior year. The expanded average active community count allowed us to deliver higher net new orders year-over-year despite a decline in sales pace to 2.4 orders per community per month during the year ended September 30, 2024 due to elevated mortgage rates and affordability challenges.

Previous report

•During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, we closed 4,450 homes, up 4.8%, from 4,246 in the prior year, leading to an increase in homebuilding revenue to $2.29 billion, up 4.3%, from $2.20 billion in the prior year. The increase in closings was primarily due to due to higher community count, higher volume of spec homes that sold and closed within the current year, and improved construction cycle times.

Previous report

•ASP for homes closed during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was $515.3 thousand, down 0.5% from $517.8 thousand in the prior year. Backlog ASP as of September 30, 2024 was $537.9 thousand, up 3.8% from $518.0 thousand in the prior year. The increase in backlog ASP compared to the prior year was primarily due to changes in product and community mix as well as price appreciation in certain communities.

Previous report

•Homebuilding gross margin for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was 18.0%, down from 19.9% in the prior year. Homebuilding gross margin excluding impairments, abandonments, and interest for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was 21.1%, down from 23.1% in the prior year. The year-over-year decrease in gross margin for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was primarily driven by changes in product and community mix and an increase in closing cost incentives. If market conditions deteriorate due to unfavorable mortgage rate movements, gross margin may be compressed in the future.

Previous report

West Segment: Net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2024 was 2,753, up 22.7% from the year ended September 30, 2023. The increase in net new orders compared to the prior year was driven by a 24.0% increase in average active community count from 75 in the prior year to 93, while sales pace remained flat year-over-year at 2.5 orders per community.

Previous report

East Segment: Net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2024 was 912, up 6.2% from the year ended September 30, 2023. The increase in net new orders compared to the prior year was driven by a 25.0% increase in average active community count from 24 in the prior year to 30, partially offset by a 16.7% decrease in sales pace from 3.0 orders per community per month in the prior year to 2.5. The decrease in sales pace was due to a softening in demand in various sub-markets due to affordability challenges.

Previous report

East Segment: Compared to the prior fiscal year, homebuilding gross profit decreased by $15.6 million due to a decrease in homebuilding revenue and lower gross margin. Homebuilding gross margin, excluding impairments and abandonments, decreased to 18.1%, down from 20.5% in the prior year. The decrease in gross margin was primarily driven by changes in product and community mix, an increase in price concessions, and an increase in closing cost incentives.

Previous report

In particular, the magnitude and volatility of non-cash inventory impairments and abandonment charges for the Company and other homebuilders have been significant historically and, as such, have made financial analysis of our industry more difficult. Homebuilding metrics excluding these charges, as well as interest amortized to cost of sales and other similar presentations by analysts and other companies, are frequently used to assist investors in understanding and comparing the operating characteristics of homebuilding activities by eliminating many of the differences in companies' respective level of impairments and levels of debt. Management believes these non-GAAP measures enable holders of our securities to better understand the cash implications of our operating performance and our ability to service our debt obligations as they currently exist, and as additional indebtedness is incurred in the future. These measures are also useful internally, helping management to compare operating results and to measure cash available for discretionary spending.

Previous report

In a given period, our reported gross profit is generated from both communities previously impaired and communities not previously impaired. In addition, as indicated above, certain gross profit amounts arise from recoveries of prior period costs, including warranty items that are not directly tied to communities generating revenue in the period. Home closings from communities previously impaired would, in most instances, generate very low or negative gross margins prior to the impact of the previously recognized impairment. Gross margin for each home closing is higher for a particular community after an impairment because the carrying value of the underlying land was previously reduced to the present value of future cash flows as a result of the impairment, leading to lower cost of sales at the home closing. This improvement in gross margin resulting from one or more prior impairments is frequently referred to in the aggregate as the “impairment turn” or “flow-back” of impairments within the reporting period. The amount of this impairment turn may exceed the gross margin for an individual impaired asset if the gross margin for that asset prior to the impairment would have been negative. The extent to which this impairment turn is greater than the reported gross margin for the individual asset is related to the specific historical cost basis of that individual asset.

Previous report

The asset valuations that result from our impairment calculations are based on discounted cash flow analyses and are not derived by simply applying prospective gross margins to individual communities. As such, impaired communities may have gross margins that are somewhat higher or lower than the gross margins for unimpaired communities. The mix of home closings in any particular quarter varies to such an extent that comparisons between previously impaired and never impaired communities would not be a reliable way to ascertain profitability trends or to assess the accuracy of previous valuation estimates. In addition, since any amount of impairment turn is tied to individual lots in specific communities, it will vary considerably from period to period. As a result of these factors, we review the impairment turn impact on gross margin on a trailing 12-month basis rather than a quarterly basis as a way of considering whether our impairment calculations are resulting in gross margins for impaired communities that are comparable to our unimpaired communities. For fiscal 2024, our homebuilding gross margin was 18.0% and excluding interest and inventory impairments and abandonments, it was 21.1%. For the same period, homebuilding gross margin was as follows in those communities that have previously been impaired, which represented 88 homes and 2.0% of total closings during fiscal 2024:

Previous report

For further discussion of our impairment policies, refer to Note 2 and Note 4 of the notes to consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-K.

Previous report

West Segment: The $16.1 million decrease in operating income compared to the prior year was primarily due to higher commissions onhigher homebuilding revenue, higher sales and marketing expenses, and higher other G&A expenses, partially offset by anincrease in gross profit in the segment.

Previous report

We have also entered into a number of stand-alone letter of credit agreements with banks, secured with cash or certificates of deposit. These combined facilities provide for letter of credit needs collateralized by either cash or assets of the Company. We currently have $36.4 million of outstanding letters of credit under these facilities.
Reworded paragraphs (46)

Previous wording

•reducing our net debt to net capitalization ratio to below 30% by the end of fiscal 2026, and

Current wording

•Deleveraging: reducing our net debt to net capitalization ratio to the low 30% range by the end of fiscal 2027, and

Previous wording

•During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, our average active community count of 144 wasup 15.7% from 125 in the prior year. As of September 30, 2024, our ending active community count was 162, up 20.9% from 134 in the prior year. Our fiscal fourth quarter marks the tenth consecutive quarter of year-over-year growth in community count as we work towards our goal of reaching more than 200 active communities by the end of fiscal 2026. We invested$776.5 million in land acquisition and land development during the year ended September 30, 2024, representing anincrease of 35.5% compared to$573.1 million in land spend during the year ended September 30, 2023.

Current wording

•During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, our average active community count of 164 wasup 14.2% from 144 in the prior year. As of September 30, 2025, our ending active community count was 169, up 4.3% from 162 in the prior year. We invested$684.0 million in land acquisition and land development during the year ended September 30, 2025, down 11.9% compared to$776.5 million in land spend during the year ended September 30, 2024. In response to the evolving market conditions, we reallocated a portion of our land investment toward reaching our Multi-Year Goals of deleveraging and growing book value per share. This shift underscores our confidence in our strong land position and the visibility we have into our community count growth.

Previous wording

•As of September 30, 2024, our land position included 28,538 controlled lots, up 9.0% from 26,189 as of September 30, 2023. Our fiscal 2024 marks the fourth consecutive year of year-over-year growth in land position as we build a strong foundation to meet our active community count growth. Excluding land held for future development and land held for sale lots, we controlled 27,904 active lots, up 9.1% from the prior year. The majority of the growth in controlled lots was through the usage of lot option agreements, which allow us to position for future growth while providing the flexibility to respond to market conditions. As of September 30, 2024, we had 16,125 lots, or 57.8% of our total active lots, under option agreements as compared to 14,490 lots, or 56.7% of our total active lots, under option agreements as of September 30, 2023.

Current wording

•As of September 30, 2025, our land position included 25,660 controlled lots, down 10.1% from 28,538 as of September 30, 2024. We remain focused on the expanded usage of lot option agreements, which allow us to position for future growth while providing the flexibility to respond to market conditions. As of September 30, 2025, we had 15,373 lots, or 62.1% of our total active lots, under option agreements as compared to 16,125 lots, or 57.8% of our total active lots, under option agreements as of September 30, 2024.

Previous wording

•SG&A for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was 11.4% of total revenue compared with 11.5% a year earlier. SG&A expense was $266.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, up 5.2% compared to prior year primarily due to higher commissions expense and higher sales and marketing costs as we continue to grow community count. We remain focused on prudently managing overhead costs.

Current wording

•SG&A for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 was 11.9% of total revenue compared with 11.4% a year earlier. SG&A expense was $281.7 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, up 5.8% compared to prior year primarily due to higher sales and marketing costs and other G&A expenses to support community count growth, partially offset by lower commissions.

Previous wording

(a)Excluding impairments, abandonments, and interest amortized to cost of sales, homebuilding gross margin was 21.1%, 23.1% and 26.3% for the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Please see the "Homebuilding Gross Profit and Gross Margin" section below for a reconciliation of homebuilding gross profit and the related gross margin excluding impairments and abandonments and interest amortized to cost of sales (non-GAAP measures) to homebuilding gross profit and gross margin, the most directly comparable GAAP measure.

Current wording

(a)Excluding impairments, abandonments, and interest amortized to cost of sales, homebuilding gross margin was 18.0%, 21.1% and 23.1% for the fiscal years ended September 30, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Please see the "Homebuilding Gross Profit and Gross Margin" section below for a reconciliation of homebuilding gross profit and the related gross margin excluding impairments and abandonments and interest amortized to cost of sales (non-GAAP measures) to homebuilding gross profit and gross margin, the most directly comparable GAAP measure.

Previous wording

(c)Calculated as tax expense for the period divided by income from continuing operations. Our income tax expenses are not always directly correlated to the amount of pre-tax income for the associated period due to a variety of factors, including, but not limited to, the impact of tax credits and permanent differences. Our tax credits are predominantly due to the energy efficiency of our homes and, historically, were valued at $2,000 per single family home. The Inflation Reduction Act increased these credits to $2,500 or $5,000 per single family home meeting Energy Star or Zero Energy Ready qualifications, respectively. As we work towards our goal of building 100% Zero Energy Ready homes, we expect our energy efficiency tax credits to shift increasingly towards $5,000 per single family home in the current and future years.

Current wording

(c)Calculated as tax (benefit) expense for the period divided by income from continuing operations before income taxes. Our income tax (benefit) expense is not always directly correlated to the amount of pre-tax income for the associated period due to a variety of factors, including, but not limited to, the impact of tax credits and permanent differences. Our tax credits are predominantly due to the energy efficiency of our homes, with credits valued between $2,000 and $5,000 per single family home. On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) was signed into law. The OBBBA repeals many of the energy-efficiency credits enacted under the Inflation Reduction Act, including our ability to claim energy efficient new home tax credits for homes that close after June 30, 2026. While this change does not impact our fiscal 2025 effective rate and deferred tax balances, we are evaluating the full impact of the OBBBA on our future tax provision and financial results.

Previous wording

The following table summarizes new orders and cancellation rates by reportable segment for the periods presented:

Current wording

The following table summarizes net new orders and cancellation rates by reportable segment for the periods presented:

Previous wording

Net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2024 increased to 4,221, up 9.2% from the year ended September 30, 2023. The increase in net new orders was driven primarily by an increase in average active community count from 125 in the prior year to 144, partially offset by a decrease in sales pace from 2.6 orders per community per month in the prior year to 2.4.

Current wording

Net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2025 decreased to 3,890, down 7.8% from the year ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in net new orders was driven primarily by a decrease in sales pace from 2.4 orders per community per month in the prior year to 2.0, partially offset by an increase in average active community count from 144 in the prior year to 164.

Previous wording

Southeast Segment: Net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2024 was 556, down 27.1% from the year ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in net new orders compared to the prior year was driven by a 16.0% decrease in average active community count from 25 in the prior year to 21, and a 12.0% decrease in sales pace from 2.5 orders per community per month in the prior year to 2.2. The decrease in sales pace was due to a softening in demand in various sub-markets due to affordability challenges.

Current wording

West Segment: Net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2025 was 2,365, down 14.1% from the year ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in net new orders compared to the prior year was driven by a 22.4% decrease in sales pace from 2.5 orders per community per month in the prior year to 1.9, partially offset by a 10.7% increase in average active community count from 93 in the prior year to 103.

Previous wording

Backlog reflects the number of homes for which the Company has entered into a sales contract with a customer but has not yet deli vered the home. The aggregate dollar value of homes in backlog as of September 30, 2024 decreased 10.1% compared to the prior year due to a 13.4% decrease in backlog units, partially offset by a 3.8% increase in the ASP of homes in backlog. The decrease in backlog units was due to closings exceeding net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2024. The increase in backlog ASP was primarily due to changes in product and community mix as well as price appreciation in certain communities.

Current wording

Backlog reflects the number of homes for which the Company has entered into a sales contract with a customer but has not yet delivered the home. The decrease in backlog units was primarily due to closings exceeding net new orders for the year ended September 30, 2025. The aggregate dollar value of homes in backlog as of September 30, 2025 decreased 35.2% compared to the prior year due to a 36.2% decrease in backlog units, partially offset by a 1.6% increase in the ASP of homes in backlog. The increase in backlog ASP was primarily due to changes in product and community mix.

Previous wording

West Segment: Homebuilding revenue increased by 12.1% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 compared to the prior fiscal year due to a 14.3% increase in closings, partially offset by a 1.9% decrease in ASP. The year-over-year increase in closings in the West segment was primarily due to higher community count, higher volume of spec homes that sold and closed within the current year, and improved construction cycle times for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023.

Current wording

West Segment: Homebuilding revenue decreased by 1.8% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 compared to the prior fiscal year due to a 1.3% decrease in ASP and a 0.6% decrease in closings. The year-over-year slight decrease in closings in the West segment was primarily due to lower beginning backlog, partially offset by higher volume of spec homes that sold and closed within the current year period and improved construction cycle times for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024.

Previous wording

East Segment: Homebuilding revenue decreased by 3.9% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 compared to the prior fiscal year due to a 2.7% decrease in closings as well as a 1.2% decrease in ASP. The year-over-year decrease in closings in the East segment was primarily due to lower beginning backlog, partially offset byimproved construction cycle times for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023.

Current wording

East Segment: Homebuilding revenue increased by 19.0% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 compared to the prior fiscal year due to an 11.1% increase in closings as well as a 7.1% increase in ASP. The year-over-year increase in closings in the East segment was primarily due to higher volume of spec homes that sold and closed within the current year period and improved construction cycle times, partially offset by lower beginning backlog, for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024.

Previous wording

Southeast Segment: Homebuilding revenue decreased by 10.4% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 compared to the prior fiscal year due to a 14.8% decrease in closings, partially offset by a 5.1% increase in ASP. The year-over-year decrease in closings in the Southeast segment is primarily due to lower beginning backlog, partially offset byimproved construction cycle times for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023.

Current wording

Southeast Segment: Homebuilding revenue decreased by 15.5% for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 compared to the prior fiscal year due to a 15.4% decrease in closings, and a 0.1% decrease in ASP. The year-over-year decrease in closings in the Southeast segment is primarily due to lower beginning backlog, partially offset by higher volume of spec homes that sold and closed within the current year period for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024.

Previous wording

The following tables present our homebuilding (HB) gross profit and gross margin by reportable segment and in total. In addition, such amounts are presented excluding inventory impairments and abandonments and interest amortized to cost of sales (COS). Homebuilding gross profit is defined as homebuilding revenue less home cost of sales (which includes land and land development costs, home construction costs, capitalized interest, indirect costs of construction, estimated warranty costs, closing costs, and inventory impairments and abandonment charges).

Current wording

The following tables present our homebuilding (HB) gross profit and gross margin by reportable segment and Corporate and unallocated. In addition, such amounts are presented excluding inventory impairments and abandonments and interest amortized to cost of sales (COS). Homebuilding gross profit is defined as homebuilding revenue less home cost of sales (which includes land and land development costs, home construction costs, capitalized interest, indirect costs of construction, estimated warranty costs, closing costs, and inventory impairment and abandonment charges).

Previous wording

Our homebuilding gross profit decreased by $24.5 million to $413.6 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, compared to $438.1 million in the prior year. The decrease in homebuilding gross profit was primarily driven by a decrease in gross margin of 190 basis points to 18.0%, partially offset by an increase in homebuilding revenue of $94.6 million. However, as shown in the tables above, the comparability of our gross profit and gross margin was modestly impacted by impairments and abandonment charges which increased by $1.4 million and interest amortized to homebuilding cost of sales which decreased by $0.8 million year-over-year (refer to Note 4 and Note 5 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-K for additional details). When excluding the impact of impairments and abandonment charges and interest amortized to homebuilding cost of sales, homebuilding gross profit decreased by $24.0 million compared to the prior year while homebuilding gross margin decreased by 200 basis points to 21.1%. The year-over-year decrease in gross margin for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was primarily driven by changes in product and community mix and an increase in closing cost incentives.

Current wording

Our homebuilding gross profit decreased by $84.2 million to $329.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, compared to $413.6 million in the prior year. The decrease in homebuilding gross profit was primarily driven by a decrease in gross margin of 370 basis points to 14.3%, partially offset by an increase in homebuilding revenue of $9.6 million. However, as shown in the tables above, the comparability of our gross profit and gross margin was impacted by impairments and abandonment charges which increased by $8.2 million and interest amortized to homebuilding cost of sales which increased by $6.1 million year-over-year (refer to Note 4 and Note 5 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-K for additional details). When excluding the impact of impairments and abandonment charges and interest amortized to homebuilding cost of sales, homebuilding gross profit decreased by $69.9 million compared to the prior year while homebuilding gross margin decreased by 310 basis points to 18.0%. The year-over-year decrease in gross margin for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 was primarily driven by an increase in price concessions and incentives, such as mortgage rate buydowns, an increased share of spec home closings which generally have lower margins than "to be built" homes, and changes in product and community mix.

Previous wording

West Segment: Compared to the prior fiscal year, homebuilding gross profit decreased by $0.9 million due to lower gross margin, partially offset by an increase in homebuilding revenue. Homebuilding gross margin, excluding impairments and abandonments, decreased to 21.3%, down from 23.8% in the prior year. The decrease in gross margin was primarily driven by changes in product and community mix and an increase in closing cost incentives.

Current wording

West Segment: Compared to the prior fiscal year, homebuilding gross profit decreased by $51.0 million due to lower gross margin and a decrease in homebuilding revenue. Homebuilding gross margin, excluding impairments and abandonments, decreased to 18.2%, down from 21.3% in the prior year. The decrease in gross margin was primarily driven by an increase in price concessions and incentives, an increased share of spec home closings which generally have lower margins than "to be built" homes, and changes in product and community mix.

Previous wording

Southeast Segment: Compared to the prior fiscal year, homebuilding gross profit decreased by $13.0 million due to a decrease in homebuilding revenue and lower gross margin. Homebuilding gross margin, excluding impairments and abandonments, decreased to 22.0%, down from 22.9% in the prior year. The decrease in gross margin was primarily driven by changes in product and community mix and an increase in closing cost incentives.

Current wording

Southeast Segment: Compared to the prior fiscal year, homebuilding gross profit decreased by $32.4 million due to a decrease in homebuilding revenue and lower gross margin. Homebuilding gross margin, excluding impairments and abandonments, decreased to 17.3%, down from 22.0% in the prior year. The decrease in gross margin was primarily driven by an increase in price concessions and incentives, an increased share of spec home closings which generally have lower margins than "to be built" homes, and changes in product and community mix.

Previous wording

Land sales relate to land and lots sold that do not fit within our homebuilding programs or strategic plans. We also have other revenue related to title examinations provided for our homebuyers in certain markets. The following tables summarize our land sales and other revenue and related gross profit by reportable segment for the periods presented:

Current wording

Land sales relate to land and lots sold that do not fit within our homebuilding programs or strategic plans. We also have other revenue related to title examinations provided for our homebuyers in certain markets. The following tables summarize our land sales and other revenue and related gross profit by reportable segment and Corporate and unallocated for the periods presented:

Previous wording

(a)Includes capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs expensed to land cost of sale related to land sold, as well as capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs impaired in order to reflect land held for sale assets at net realizable value.

Current wording

(a)Corporate and unallocated includes capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs expensed to land cost of sales related to land and lots sold, as well as capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs impaired in order to reflect land held for sale assets at fair value less cost to sell.

Previous wording

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, land sales and other revenue increased by 343.8% to $37.2 million, and land sales and other gross profit increased by 133.5% to $10.7 million compared to the prior year. Year-over-year fluctuations on land sales and other revenue are primarily driven by the timing and volume of land and lot sales closings. Land sales and other gross profit are primarily impacted by the profitability of individual land and lot sale transactions as well as the volume of our title examinations operations. Future land and lot sales will depend on a variety of factors, including local market conditions, individual community performance, and changing strategic plans.

Current wording

Year-over-year fluctuations in land sales and other revenue are primarily driven by the timing and volume of land and lot sales closings. As we continue to proactively manage our land position and divest land assets that no longer align with our strategic priorities, the dollar value of land sales and other revenue may grow. Land sales and other gross profit are primarily impacted by the profitability of individual land and lot sale transactions as well as the volume of our title examinations operations. Future land and lot sales will depend on a variety of factors, including local market conditions, individual community performance, and changing strategic plans.

Previous wording

The table below summarizes operating income by reportable segment for the periods presented:

Current wording

The table below summarizes operating income by reportable segment and Corporate and unallocated for the periods presented:

Previous wording

(a)Includes amortization of capitalized interest, capitalization and amortization of indirect costs, impairment of capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs, when applicable, expenses related to numerous shared services functions that benefit all segments but are not allocated to the operating segments reported above, including information technology, treasury, corporate finance, legal, branding and national marketing, and certain other amounts that are not allocated to our operating segments.

Current wording

(a)Includes amortization of capitalized interest, capitalization and amortizationof indirect costs, impairment of capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs, when applicable, expenses related to numerous shared services functions that benefit all segments but are not allocated to the operating segments reported above, including information technology, treasury, corporate finance, legal, branding and national marketing, and certain other amounts that are not allocated to our operating segments.

Previous wording

Our operating income decreasedby $34.2 million to $143.0 million for the year ended September 30, 2024, compared to operating income of $177.3 million for year ended September 30, 2023, primarily driven by the previously discussed decrease in gross profit, higher comm issions expense on higher homebuilding revenue, and higher sales and marketing costs, partially offset by lower other G&A expenses.

Current wording

Our operating income decreasedby $106.4 million to $36.6 million for the year ended September 30, 2025, compared to operating income of $143.0 million for year ended September 30, 2024, primarily driven by the previously discussed decrease in gross profit, including the impact of $13.0 million inventory impairments and abandonments recognized. SG&A as a percentage of total revenue increased by 50 basis points compared to the prior year, from 11.4% to 11.9%, primarily due to higher sales and marketing expenses and other G&A expenses to support community count growth, partially offset by lower commissions.

Previous wording

East Segment: The $12.1 million decrease in operating income compared to the prior year was primarily due to the decrease in gross profit previously discussed and higher sales and marketing expenses in the segment.

Current wording

East Segment: The $1.8 million increase in operating income compared to the prior year was primarily due to the increase in gross profit previously discussed, partially offset by higher commissions expense on higher homebuilding revenue, higher other G&A expenses, and higher sales and marketing expenses in the segment.

Previous wording

Southeast Segment: The $11.7 million decrease in operating income compared to the prior year was primarily due to the decrease in gross profit previously discussed, partially offset by lower other G&A expenses in the segment.

Current wording

Southeast Segment: The $30.5 million decrease in operating income compared to the prior year was primarily due to the decrease in gross profit previously discussed and higher other G&A expenses, partially offset by lower commissions expense on lower homebuilding revenue in the segment.

Previous wording

Corporate and Unallocated: Our corporate and unallocated results include amortization of capitalized interest, capitalization and amortization of indirect costs, impairment of capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs, expenses for various shared services functions that benefit all segments but are not allocated, including information technology, treasury, corporate finance, legal, branding and national marketing, and certain other amounts that are not allocated to our operating segments. For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, corporate and unallocated net expenses decreased by $5.7 million from the prior fiscal year, primarily dueto lower amortization of capitalized indirect costs to cost of sales.

Current wording

Corporate and Unallocated: Our corporate and unallocated results include amortization of capitalized interest, capitalization and amortization of indirect costs, impairment of capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs, expenses for various shared services functions that benefit all segments but are not allocated, including information technology, treasury, corporate finance, legal, branding and national marketing, and certain other amounts that are not allocated to our operating segments. For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, corporate and unallocated net expenses increased by $30.5 million from the prior fiscal year, primarily due to higher G&A expenses, higher amortization of capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs to homebuilding and land sales cost of sales, higher depreciation and amortization expenses, and an impairment of capitalized interest and capitalized indirect costs of $2.2 million recognized during the current year compared to no such charge in the prior year.

Previous wording

Below operating income, we had the following noteworthy year-over-year fluctuations for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 compared to the prior year. Specifically, within other income, net, (1) we recognized a gain on sale of investment of $8.6 million during the year ended September 30, 2024 compared to no such transaction in the prior year period (See the "Reconciliation of Net Income (GAAP) to Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP)" section above for further discussion on this transaction), and (2) we recognized higher investment income year-over year due to changes in fair value of our deferred compensation plan assets and higher distributions of income from unconsolidated entities during the year-ended September 30, 2024 compared to the prior year.

Current wording

Below operating income, we had the following noteworthy year-over-year fluctuations for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 compared to the prior year. Specifically, (1) within, other income, net, we recognized a gain on sale of investment of $8.6 million during the year ended September 30, 2024 compared to no such transaction in the current year (See the "Reconciliation of Net Income (GAAP) to Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP)" section above for further discussion on this transaction), (2) within other income, net, we experienced lower interest income year-over-year driven by lower interest rates on lower operating cash balances, and (3)we recorded a loss on extinguishment of debt of $0.4 million during the year ended September 30, 2024 compared to no such loss in the current period. See Note 7 of the notes to our consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-K for a further discussion of debt.

Previous wording

We recognized income tax expense from continuing operations of $18.9 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, compared toincome tax expense from continuing operations of $24.0 million and $53.3 million for our fiscal years ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Income tax expense in our fiscal 2024, 2023 and 2022 primarily resulted from income generated in the fiscal year and permanent book/tax differences, partially offset by the generation of additional federal tax credits. Refer to Note 12 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-K for a further discussion of our income taxes.

Current wording

We recognized income tax benefit from continuing operations of $4.7 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, compared toincome tax expense from continuing operations of $18.9 million and $24.0 million for our fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Income tax benefit in our fiscal 2025 primarily resulted from the generation of additional federal tax credits, partially offset by the tax expense from income generated in the fiscal year and permanent book/tax differences. Income tax expense in our fiscal 2024 and 2023 primarily resulted from income generated in the fiscal year and permanent book/tax differences, partially offset by the generation of additional federal tax credits. Refer to Note 12 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-K for a further discussion of our income taxes.

Previous wording

Net cash used in operating activities was $137.5 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024. The primary drivers of operating cash flows are typically cash earnings and changes in inventory levels, including land acquisition and development spending. Net cash used in operating activities during the period was primarily driven by an increase in inventory of $282.1 million resulting from land acquisition, land development, and house construction spending to support continued growth and a net increase in non-inventory working capital of $30.2 million, partially offset by income before income taxes of $159.1 million, which included $15.7 million of non-cash charges.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $32.0 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. The primary drivers of operating cash flows are typically cash earnings and changes in inventory levels, including land acquisition and development spending. Net cash provided by operating activities during the period was primarily driven by income before income taxes of $40.9 million, which included $30.4 million of non-cash charges and a decrease in inventory of $2.8 million, partially offset by a net increase in non-inventory working capital of $42.0 million.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $178.1 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2023. Net cash provided by operating activities during the period was primarily driven by income before income taxes of $182.5 million, which included $21.8 million of non-cash charges, partially offset by a net increase in non-inventory working capital of $11.5 million and an increase in inventory of $14.7 million resulting from land acquisition, land development, and house construction spending to support continued growth.

Current wording

Net cash used in operating activities was $137.5 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024. Net cash used in operating activities during the period was primarily driven by an increase in inventory of $282.1 million resulting from land acquisition, land development, and house construction spending to support continued growth and a net increase in non-inventory working capital of $30.2 million, partially offset by income before income taxes of $159.1 million, which included $15.7 million of non-cash charges.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2023 was $29.7 million, primarily driven by capital expenditures for model homes and information systems infrastructure, and investments in securities.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 was $19.7 million, primarily driven by capital expenditures for model homes and information systems infrast ructure and purchase of investment securities, partially offset primarily by proceeds from maturities of investment securities.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was $30.0 million, primarily driven by capital expenditures for model homes and information systems infrastructure, and investments in securities.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was $30.0 million, primarily driven by capital expenditures for model homes and information systems infrastructure and purchases of investment securities.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $13.9 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2023, primarily driven by the repurchases of a portion of our 2025 Notes, debt issuance costs for the Unsecured Facility, and tax payments for stock-based compensation awards vesting.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $36.4 million for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by repurchases of common stock and tax payments for stock-based compensation awards vesting.

Previous wording

As of September 30, 2024, our liquidity position consisted of $203.9 million in cash and cash equivalents and $300.0 million of remaining capacity under the Unsecured Facility, compared to $345.6 million in cash and cash equivalents and $265.0 million of remaining capacity under the Unsecured Facility as of September 30, 2023. Meanwhile, we invested $776.5 million and $573.1 million in land acquisition and land development during the fiscal years ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

As of September 30, 2025, our liquidity position consisted of $214.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $323.6 million of remaining capacity under the Unsecured Facility, compared to $203.9 million in cash and cash equivalents and $300.0 million of remaining capacity under the Unsecured Facility as of September 30, 2024.

Previous wording

We generally fulfill our short-term cash requirements with cash generated from our operations and available borrowings. Additionally, our Unsecured Facility provides working capital and letter of credit capacity of $300.0 million, which includes a letter of credit capacity of $100.0 million. As of September 30, 2024, no borrowings and no letters of credit were outstanding under the Unsecured Facility, resulting in a remaining borrowing capacity of $300.0 million. See Note 7 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-K for further discussion.

Current wording

We generally fulfill our short-term cash requirements with cash generated from our operations and available borrowings. Additionally, our Unsecured Facility provides working capital and letter of credit capacity of $365.0 million, which includes a letter of credit capacity of $100.0 million. As of September 30, 2025, no borrowings and $41.4 million letters of credit were outstanding under the Unsecured Facility, resulting in a remaining borrowing capacity of $323.6 million. See Note 7 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-K for further discussion.

Previous wording

Our credit ratings are periodically reviewed by rating agencies. In June 2024, S&P reaffirmed the Company’s corporate credit rating of B+ and reaffirmed the Company's outlook of stable. In October 2024, Moody's reaffirmed the Company's issuer corporate family rating of B1 and reaffirmed the Company's outlook of stable. In addition, our Senior Notes have a rating of B+ and B1 per S&P and Moody's, respectively. These ratings and our current credit condition affect, among other things, our ability to access new capital. These ratings are not recommendations to buy, sell or hold debt securities. Negative changes to these ratings may result in more stringent covenants and higher interest rates under the terms of any new debt. Our credit ratings could be lowered, or rating agencies could issue adverse commentaries in the future, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations, and liquidity. In particular, a weakening of our financial condition, including any further increase in our leverage or decrease in our profitability or cash flows, could adversely affect our ability to obtain necessary funds, could result in a credit rating downgrade or change in outlook, or could otherwise increase our cost of borrowing.

Current wording

Our credit ratings are periodically reviewed by rating agencies. In November 2025, S&P revised the Company’s corporate credit rating from B+ to B and revised the Company's outlook from negative to stable. In September 2025, Moody's reaffirmed the Company's issuer corporate family rating of B1 and reaffirmed the Company's outlook of stable. In addition, our Senior Notes have a rating of B and B1 per S&P and Moody's, respectively. These ratings and our current credit condition affect, among other things, our ability to access new capital. These ratings are not recommendations to buy, sell or hold debt securities. Negative changes to these ratings may result in more stringent covenants and higher interest rates under the terms of any new debt. Our credit ratings could be lowered, or rating agencies could issue adverse commentaries in the future, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations, and liquidity. In particular, a weakening of our financial condition, including any further increase in our leverage or decrease in our profitability or cash flows, could adversely affect our ability to obtain necessary funds, could result in a credit rating downgrade or change in outlook, or could otherwise increase our cost of borrowing.

Previous wording

In May 2022, the Company's Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program that authorizes the Company to repurchase up to $50.0 million of its outstanding common stock. The repurchase program has no expiration date. During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, the Company repurchased 455 thousand shares of its common stock for $12.9 million at an average price per share of $28.41 through open market transactions. All shares have been retired upon repurchase. As of September 30, 2024, the remaining availability of the share repurchase program was $28.9 million.

Current wording

In April 2025, the Company's Board of Directors approved a new share repurchase program that authorizes the Company to repurchase up to $100.0 million of its outstanding common stock. The newly authorized program replaced the prior share repurchase program authorized in May 2022 of up to $50.0 million of common stock repurchases, pursuant to which $8.3 million of the capacity remained prior to the replacement of the program. Under our share repurchase programs, the Company repurchased 1.5 million shares of its common stock for$33.1 million at an average price per share of$22.20 during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 through open market transactions. All shares have been retired upon repurchase. The aggregate reduction to stockholders' equity related to share repurchases during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 was$33.1 million. As of September 30, 2025, the remaining availability of the share repurchase program was $87.5 million.

Previous wording

No share repurchases were made during fiscal year 2023. During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2022, the Company repurchased 570 thousand shares of its common stock for $8.2 million at an average price per share of $14.33 through open market transactions.

Current wording

During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024, the Company repurchased 455 thousand shares of its common stock for $12.9 million at an average price per share of $28.41 through open market transactions. The aggregate reduction to stockholders’ equity related to share repurchases during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 was $12.9 million.

Previous wording

In addition to purchasing land directly, we control a portion of our land supply through lot option agreements with land developers and land bankers, which generally require the payment of cash or issuance of an irrevocable letter of credit or surety bond for the right to acquire lots during a specified period of time at a specified price. In recent years, we have focused on increasing our lot option agreement usage to minimize risk as we grow our land position. As of September 30, 2024, we controlled 28,538 lots, which includes 272 lots of land held for future development and 362 lots of land held for sale. Of the 27,904 total active lots, we controlled 16,125 of these lots, or 57.8%, through option agreements, as compared to 14,490 active lots controlled, or 56.7% of our total active lots, through option agreements as of September 30, 2023. Lot option agreements allow us to position for future growth while providing the flexibility to respond to market conditions by renegotiating the terms of the options prior to exercise or terminating the agreement.

Current wording

In addition to purchasing land directly, we control a portion of our land supply through lot option agreements with land developers and land bankers, which generally require the payment of cash or issuance of an irrevocable letter of credit or surety bond for the right to acquire lots during a specified period of time at a specified price. In recent years, we have focused on increasing our lot option agreement usage to minimize risk as we grow our land position. As of September 30, 2025, we controlled 25,660 lots, which includes 251 lots of land held for future development and 651 lots of land held for sale. Of the 24,758 total active lots, we controlled 15,373 of these lots, or 62.1%, through option agreements, as compared to 16,125 active lots controlled, or 57.8% of our total active lots, through option agreements as of September 30, 2024. Lot option agreements allow us to position for future growth while providing the flexibility to respond to market conditions by renegotiating the terms of the options prior to exercise or terminating the agreement.

Previous wording

Under option agreements, purchase of the properties is contingent upon satisfaction of certain requirements by us and the sellers, and our liability is generally limited to forfeiture of the non-refundable deposits, letters of credit or surety bonds, and other non-refundable amounts incurred, which totaled $227.8 million as of September 30, 2024. The total remaining purchase price, net of cash deposits, committed under all options was $1.46 billion as of September 30, 2024. Subject to market conditions and our liquidity, we may further expand our use of option agreements to supplement ourowned inventory supply.

Current wording

Under option agreements, purchase of the properties is contingent upon satisfaction of certain requirements by us and the sellers, and our liability is generally limited to forfeiture of the non-refundable deposits, letters of credit or surety bonds, and other non-refundable amounts incurred, which totaled $333.4 million as of September 30, 2025. The total remaining purchase price, net of cash deposits, committed under all options was $1.61 billion as of September 30, 2025. Subject to market conditions and our liquidity, we may further expand our use of option agreements to supplement ourowned inventory supply.

Showing the first 40 of 46 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

•Growth: reaching more than 200 active communities by the end of fiscal 2027,

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

As of September 30, 2025, our ending active community count was 169, up 4.3% from 162 in the prior year. This marks the third consecutive year of growth in community count as we work towards our goal of reaching more than 200 active communities by the end of fiscal 2027.