Skip to main content

EQUITY LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 25, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 25, 2025

ELS$62.95-0.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-22.

0000895417-24-000036

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-25.

0000895417-25-000013

Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 151 previous paragraphs and 152 current paragraphs.

88 unchanged; 50 reworded; 13 added; 12 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 15 previous and 16 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (13)

Current report

•Net income per share of common stock (“Common Share”) on a fully diluted basis was $1.96 for the year ended December 31, 2024, 16.0% higher than the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current report

•FFO per Common Share on a fully diluted basis was $3.03 for the year ended December 31, 2024, 9.5% higher than the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current report

•New home sales of 756 for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current report

•Increased the annual dividend for 2024 to $1.91 per share of Common Stock, an increase of 6.7%, or $0.12, compared to the 2023 annual dividend of $1.79. Over the past 10 years, we have increased our dividend by an average of 11.4% per year.

Current report

•During the year ended December 31, 2024, we closed on a modification of our $500.0 million unsecured line of credit to extend the maturity date to July 18, 2028. All other material terms, including interest rate terms, remained the same. Additionally, we repaid our $300.0 million senior unsecured term loan and terminated the related interest rate swaps.

Current report

•During the year ended December 31, 2024, we sold approximately 4.5 million shares of our common stock at a price of $70.00 per Common Share from our prior at-the-market (“ATM”) offering program that was entered into in February 2024.

Current report

•In November 2024, we entered into our current ATM equity offering program with an aggregate offering price of up to $700.0 million.

Current report

(1)Calculations prepared using actual results without rounding.

Current report

(4)Represents an increase in Other income of $6.8 million related to aged prepaid balances that were determined to no longer be liabilities. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data—Note 2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Current report

Utility and other income in our Core Portfolio for 2024 increased $8.7 million, or 7.2%, from 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher utility income of $5.1 million, pass-through income of $2.8 million and insurance proceeds of $1.2 million, partially offset by a decrease in other property income of $0.4 million. Utility income increased mainly due to higher trash and sewer income in all regions. The increase in pass-through income was due to increases in real estate tax pass-throughs to customers in Florida. The increase in insurance proceeds was primarily due to California flood insurance proceeds received in 2024.

Current report

Total other income and expenses, net decreased $4.3 million in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to lower General and administrative expenses and higher other items, partially offset by higher early debt retirement costs and interest and related amortization expenses. The decrease in General and administrative expenses was primarily due to accelerated vesting of stock-based compensation expense in 2023. The increase in Other items was due to aged prepaid balances that were determined to no longer be liabilities. The increase in Early debt retirement costs is due to the payment of approximately $5.8 million in swap termination fees and the write off of unamortized loan costs in connection with repayment of our $300 million unsecured term loan in 2024. The increase in Interest and related amortization is due to higher interest rates in 2024 compared to 2023.

Current report

Equity in income of unconsolidated joint ventures was $3.5 million higher during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to a distribution from an unconsolidated joint venture that refinanced a secured loan and distributed proceeds, of which $5.2 million exceeded our basis in the joint venture.
Removed paragraphs (12)

Previous report

•Net income per Common Share on a fully diluted basis was $1.69 for the year ended December 31, 2023, 10.5% higher than the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

•FFO per Common Share on a fully diluted basis was $2.77 for the year ended December 31, 2023, 7.1% higher than the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

•New home sales of 905 for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

•Acquired one RV community for a purchase price of $9.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

•During the year ended December 31, 2023, we closed on four secured financing transactions totaling $463.8 million. The loans have a weighted average fixed interest rate of 5.05% per annum and a weighted average maturity of approximately eight years.

Previous report

Under the existing administration, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (the “FHFA”), overseer of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac (the “GSEs”) and the Federal Home Loan Banks, has focused on equitable access to affordable and sustainable housing. In 2017, the FHFA published the Underserved Markets Plans for 2018-2020 (the “GSE Plans”) under the Duty-To-Serve (“DTS”) provisions mandated by the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992, as amended by the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008. The GSEs subsequently added a 2021 Plan as a one-year extension and have since published their current 2022-2024 Plans.

Previous report

For the year ended December 31, 2023, net income available for Common Stockholders increased $29.6 million, or $0.16 per fully diluted Common Share, to $314.2 million, or $1.69 per fully diluted Common Share, compared to $284.6 million, or $1.53 per fully diluted Common Share, for the same period in 2022. For the year ended December 31, 2023, FFO available for Common Stock and OP Unit holders increased $36.1 million, or $0.18 per fully diluted Common Share, to $541.2 million, or $2.77 per fully diluted Common Share, compared to $505.1 million, or $2.59 per fully diluted Common Share, for the same period in 2022. For the year ended December 31, 2023, Normalized FFO available for Common Stock and OP Unit holders increased $24.4 million, or $0.12 per fully diluted Common Share, to $537.5 million, or $2.75 per fully diluted Common Share, compared to $513.1 million, or $2.63 per fully diluted Common Share, for the same period in 2022.

Previous report

Utility and other income in our Core Portfolio for 2023 increased $11.0 million, or 10.0%, from 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher utility income of $5.8 million and an increase in other property income of $5.2 million. Utility income increased across all utility types.

Previous report

Total other income and expenses, net increased $13.9 million in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to higher interest and related amortization expenses, general and administrative, depreciation and amortization. The increase in interest and related amortization is due to higher debt levels in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily due to higher payroll and related benefits. The increase in depreciation and amortization was due to depreciation on Non-Core properties acquired throughout 2022 and 2023.

Previous report

During the year ended December 31, 2022, we recorded a $5.4 million reduction to the carrying value of certain assets as a result of property damage caused by Hurricane Ian and offsetting insurance recovery revenue of $5.4 million for the expected recovery from this loss.
Reworded paragraphs (50)

Previous wording

•Normalized FFO per Common Share on a fully diluted basis was $2.75 for the year ended December 31, 2023, 4.7% higher than the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

•Normalized FFO per Common Share on a fully diluted basis was $2.91 for the year ended December 31, 2024, 5.9% higher than the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

•Core portfolio generated growth of 5.0% in income from property operations, excluding property management, for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

•Core portfolio generated growth of 6.5% in income from property operations, excluding property management, for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

•Core MH base rental income increased by 6.8% during the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we filled 109 expansion sites in our Core MH portfolio.

Current wording

•Core MH base rental income increased by 6.1% during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

•Manufactured homeowners within our Core portfolio increased by 554 to 66,623 as of December 31, 2023, compared to 66,069 as of December 31, 2022.

Current wording

•Manufactured homeowners within our Core portfolio increased by 379 to 67,002 as of December 31, 2024, compared to 66,623 as of December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

•Core RV and marina base rental income for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased by 3.5%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

•Core RV and marina base rental income for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by 3.0%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

•Core Annual RV and marina base rental income for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased by 8.1%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 and includes 7.6% growth from rate increases.

Current wording

•Core Annual RV and marina base rental income for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by 6.5%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

•Added 994 expansion sites during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

•Added 736 expansion sites during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

We are a self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust (“REIT”) with headquarters in Chicago, Illinois. We are a fully integrated owner of lifestyle-oriented properties (“Properties”) consisting of property operations and home sales and rental operations primarily within manufactured home (“MH”) and recreational vehicle (“RV”) communities and marinas. As of December 31, 2023, we owned or had an ownership interest in a portfolio of 451 Properties located throughout the United States and Canada containing 172,465 individual developed areas (“Sites”). These Properties are located in 35 states and British Columbia, with more than 110 Properties with lake, river or ocean frontage and more than 120 Properties within 10 miles of the coastal United States.

Current wording

We are a self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust (“REIT”) with headquarters in Chicago, Illinois. We are a fully integrated owner of lifestyle-oriented properties (“Properties”) consisting of property operations and home sales and rental operations primarily within manufactured home (“MH”) and recreational vehicle (“RV”) communities and marinas. As of December 31, 2024, we owned or had an ownership interest in a portfolio of 452 Properties located throughout the United States and Canada containing 173,201 individual developed areas (“Sites”). These Properties are located in 35 states and British Columbia.

Previous wording

We believe the demand from baby boomers for MH and RV communities will continue to be strong over the long term. It is estimated that approximately 10,000 baby boomers are turning 65 daily through 2029. These individuals, seeking an active lifestyle, will continue to drive the market for second-home sales as vacation properties, investment opportunities or retirement retreats. We expect it is likely that over the next decade, we will continue to see high levels of second-home sales and that manufactured homes and cottages in our Properties will continue to provide a viable second-home alternative to site-built homes. We also believe the Millennial and Generation Z demographic will contribute to our future long-term customer pipeline.

Current wording

We believe the demand from baby boomers for MH and RV communities will continue to be strong over the long term. It is estimated that approximately 10,000 Americans turn 65 years old every day and all baby boomers will be at least age 65 by 2030. These individuals, seeking an active lifestyle, will continue to drive the market for second-home sales as vacation properties, investment opportunities or retirement retreats. We expect it is likely that over the next decade, we will continue to see high levels of second-home sales and that manufactured homes and cottages in our Properties will continue to provide a viable second-home alternative to site-built homes. We also believe the Millennial and Generation Z demographic will contribute to our future long-term customer pipeline. After conducting a comprehensive study of RV ownership, according to the Recreational Vehicle Industry Association (“RVIA”), data suggested that RV sales are expected to benefit from an increase in demand from those born in the United States from 1980 to 2003, or Millennials and Gen Z, over the coming years. We believe the demand from baby boomers and these younger generations will continue to outpace supply for MH and RV communities. The entitlement process to develop new MH and RV communities is extremely restrictive. As a result, there have been limited new communities developed in our target geographic markets.

Previous wording

(1)Primarily utilized to service the approximately 121,000 members. Includes approximately 6,200 Sites rented on an annual basis.

Current wording

(1)Primarily utilized to service the approximately 113,600 members. Includes approximately 5,900 Sites rented on an annual basis.

Previous wording

(2)Includes approximately 2,000 annual Sites and 1,600 transient Sites.

Current wording

(2)Includes approximately 2,000 annual Sites and 1,800 transient Sites.

Previous wording

Membership Sites are primarily utilized to service approximately 121,000 annual subscription members, including 23,600 free trial members added through our RV dealer program. The remaining 97,400 have purchased a Thousand Trails Camping (“TTC”) membership, which is an annual subscription providing the member access to our Properties in one to five geographic regions of the United States. In 2023, a TTC membership for a single geographic region required an annual payment of $670. In addition, members are eligible to upgrade their subscriptions. A membership upgrade may offer (1) increased length of consecutive stay; (2) the ability to make earlier advance reservations; (3) discounts on rental accommodations and (4) access to additional properties, including non-membership recreational vehicle ("RV") properties. Each membership upgrade requires a non-refundable upfront payment, for which we offer financing options to eligible customers. As a customer acquisition tool, we have relationships with a network of RV dealers to provide each new RV owner with a free one-year trial subscription to a TTC membership.

Current wording

Membership Sites are primarily utilized to service approximately 113,600 annual subscription members, including 21,500 free trial members added through our RV dealer program. The majority of the remaining 92,100 have purchased a Thousand Trails Camping (“TTC”) membership, which is an annual subscription providing the member access to our Properties in one to five geographic regions of the United States. In 2024, a TTC membership for a single geographic region required an annual payment of $725. In addition, members are eligible to upgrade their subscriptions. A membership upgrade may offer (1) increased length of consecutive stay; (2) the ability to make earlier advance reservations; (3) discounts on rental accommodations and (4) access to additional properties, including non-membership recreational vehicle ("RV") properties. Certain membership upgrades require a non-refundable upfront payment, for which we offer financing options to eligible customers. As a customer acquisition tool, we have relationships with a network of RV dealers to provide each new RV owner with a free one-year trial subscription to a TTC membership.

Previous wording

The FHFA mandate requires the GSE Plans to address leadership in developing loan products and flexible underwriting guidelines in underserved markets to facilitate a secondary market for mortgages on manufactured homes titled as real property or personal property, blanket loans for certain categories of manufactured housing communities, preserving the affordability of housing for renters and homebuyers, and housing in rural markets. While the FHFA and the current GSE 2022-24 DTS Plans may have a positive impact on the ability of our customers to obtain chattel financing, the actual impact on us, as well as the industry, cannot be determined at this time.

Current wording

The Federal Housing Finance Agency (the “FHFA”), overseer of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac (the “GSEs”) and the Federal Home Loan Banks, focuses on equitable access to affordable and sustainable housing. Since 2017, the FHFA has developed programs for the GSEs that address leadership in developing loan products and flexible underwriting guidelines in underserved markets to facilitate a secondary market for mortgages on manufactured homes titled as real property or personal property, blanket loans for certain categories of manufactured housing communities, preserving the affordability of housing for renters and homebuyers, and housing in rural markets. While the FHFA and the current programs may have a positive impact on our customers, the impact on us as well as the industry cannot be determined at this time.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, property operating revenues in our Core Portfolio, increased 5.8% and property operating expenses in our Core Portfolio, excluding property management, increased 7.0%, from the year ended December 31, 2022, resulting in an increase in income from property operations, excluding property management, of 5.0%.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, property operating revenues in our Core Portfolio, increased 4.8% and property operating expenses in our Core Portfolio, excluding property management, increased 2.6%, from the year ended December 31, 2023, resulting in increased income from property operations, excluding property management, of 6.5%.

Previous wording

While we continue to focus on increasing the number of manufactured homeowners in our Core Portfolio, we also believe renting our vacant homes represents an attractive source of occupancy and an opportunity to potentially convert the renter to a new homebuyer in the future. We continue to expect there to be fluctuations in the sources of occupancy gains depending on local market conditions, availability of vacant sites and success with converting renters to homeowners. Our Core Portfolio average occupancy, including both homeowners and renters, in our MH communities was 94.9% and 95.1% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. For the year ended December 31, 2023, our Core Portfolio occupancy increased by 5 sites with an increase in homeowner occupancy of 554 sites and a decrease in rental occupancy of 549. In addition to maintaining occupancy, we have experienced rental rate increases during the year ended December 31, 2023, which contributed to a growth of 6.8% in Core MH base rental income compared to the same period in 2022.

Current wording

Portfolio was comprised of approximately 92% homeowners and 3% renters, and our average aggregate occupancy in our MH communities was approximately 95% for both the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. For the year ended December 31, 2024, our Core Portfolio occupancy increased by 38 sites with an increase in homeowner occupancy of 379 sites and a decrease in rental occupancy of 341. In addition to maintaining occupancy, we have experienced rental rate increases during the year ended December 31, 2024, which contributed to a growth of 6.1% in Core MH base rental income compared to the same period in 2023.

Previous wording

RV and marina base rental income in our Core Portfolio for the year ended December 31, 2023, was 3.5% higher than the same period in 2022 and was driven by an increase in annual and seasonal revenues. Core RV and marina base rental income from annuals represents more than 68.6% of total Core RV and marina base rental income and increased 8.1% for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022. Core seasonal RV and marina base rental income increased 2.6% for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022. Core transient RV and marina base rental income decreased 11.0% for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022.

Current wording

RV and marina base rental income in our Core Portfolio for the year ended December 31, 2024, was 3.0% higher than the same period in 2023 and was driven by an increase in annual revenues. Core RV and marina base rental income from annuals represents 70.3% of total Core RV and marina base rental income and increased 6.5% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. Core seasonal RV and marina base rental income decreased 4.7% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023. Core transient RV and marina base rental income decreased 4.3% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.

Previous wording

We continue to experience strong performance in our membership base within our Thousand Trails portfolio. For the year ended December 31, 2023, annual membership subscriptions revenue increased 3.4% over the same period in 2022. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we sold 20,758 TTC memberships and activated 25,232 TTC memberships through our RV dealer program.

Current wording

We continue to experience a stable membership base within our Thousand Trails portfolio. For the year ended December 31, 2024, annual membership subscriptions revenue increased 0.8% over the same period in 2023. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we sold 19,539 TTC memberships and activated 23,552 TTC memberships through our RV dealer program.

Previous wording

Demand for our homes and communities remains strong as evidenced by factors including our high occupancy levels. We closed 905 new home sales during the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 1,176 new home sales during the year ended December 31, 2022. Our strategy of converting existing residents to home buyers continues to be successful with approximately 25% of our home sales during the year ended December 31, 2023 coming from individuals who already reside in our communities as an existing renter or homeowner.

Current wording

Demand for our homes and communities is strong, as evidenced by factors including our high occupancy levels. Additionally, we closed 756 new home sales during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 905 new home sales during the year ended December 31, 2023. Our strategy of converting existing residents to home buyers continues to be successful, with approximately 25% of our home sales during the year ended December 31, 2023 coming from individuals who already reside in our communities as an existing renters or homeowners.

Previous wording

Our gross investment in real estate increased $336.7 million to $7,706.3 million as of December 31, 2023, from $7,369.6 million as of December 31, 2022, primarily due to capital improvements during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Our gross investment in real estate increased $209.4 million to $7,915.7 million as of December 31, 2024, from $7,706.3 million as of December 31, 2023, primarily due to capital improvements during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

The following table identifies our largest markets by number of Sites and provides information regarding our Properties (excluding fourteen Properties owned through our Joint Ventures).

Current wording

The following table identifies our largest markets by number of Sites and provides information regarding our Properties (excluding sixteen Properties owned through our Joint Ventures).

Previous wording

We use income from property operations, income from property operations, excluding property management and Core Portfolio income from property operations, excluding property management, as alternative measures to evaluate the operating results of our Properties. Income from property operations represents rental income, membership subscriptions and upgrade sales, utility and other income less property and rental home operating and maintenance expenses, real estate taxes, membership sales and marketing expenses and property management expenses. Income from property operations, excluding property management, represents income from property operations excluding property management expenses. Property management represents the expenses associated with indirect costs such as off-site payroll and certain administrative and professional expenses. We believe exclusion of property management expenses is helpful to investors and analysts as a measure of the operating results of our properties, excluding items that are not directly related to the operation of the properties. For comparative purposes, we present bad debt expense within Property operating and maintenance in the current and prior periods. We believe that this Non-GAAP financial measure is helpful to investors and analysts as a measure of the operating results of our properties.

Current wording

We use income from property operations, income from property operations, excluding property management and Core Portfolio income from property operations, excluding property management, as alternative measures to evaluate the operating results of our Properties. Income from property operations represents rental income, membership subscriptions and upgrade sales, utility and other income less property and rental home operating and maintenance expenses, real estate taxes, membership sales and marketing expenses and property management expenses. Income from property operations, excluding property management, represents income from property operations excluding property management expenses. Property management represents the expenses associated with indirect costs such as off-site payroll and certain administrative and professional expenses. We believe exclusion of property management expenses is helpful to investors and analysts as a measure of the operating results of our properties, excluding items that are not directly related to the operation of the properties. For comparative purposes, we present bad debt expense within Insurance and other in the current and prior periods. We believe that this Non-GAAP financial measure is helpful to investors and analysts as a measure of the operating results of our properties.

Previous wording

We define Normalized FFO as FFO excluding non-operating income and expense items, such as gains and losses from early debt extinguishment, including prepayment penalties, defeasance costs, transaction/pursuit costs, and other miscellaneous non-comparable items.

Current wording

We define Normalized FFO as FFO excluding non-operating income and expense items, such as gains and losses from early debt extinguishment, including prepayment penalties, defeasance costs, transaction/pursuit costs and other, and other miscellaneous non-comparable items.

Previous wording

(4)Represents non-operating expenses associated with the Westwinds ground leases that terminated on August 31, 2022 and is included in General and Administrative expenses in the Consolidated Statement of Income.

Current wording

(5)Represents non-operating expenses associated with the Westwinds ground leases that terminated on August 31, 2022 and is included in General and Administrative expenses in the Consolidated Statement of Income.

Previous wording

This section discusses the comparison of our results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022. Our Core Portfolio could change from time-to-time depending on acquisitions, dispositions and significant transactions or unique situations. Our Core Portfolio consists of our Properties owned and operated during all of 2022 and 2023. Our Non-Core Portfolio includes all Properties that were not owned and operated during all of 2022 and 2023, including six properties in Florida impacted by Hurricane Ian and two properties in California that were impacted by storm and flooding events. For the comparison of our results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and discussion of our operating activities, investing activities and financing activities for these years, refer to Part II, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations of the Annual Report on Form 10-K/A for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, filed with the SEC on January 22, 2024.

Current wording

This section discusses the comparison of our results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. Our Core Portfolio could change from time-to-time depending on acquisitions, dispositions and significant transactions or unique situations. Our Core Portfolio consists of our Properties owned and operated during all of 2023 and 2024. Our Non-Core Portfolio includes all Properties that were not owned and operated during all of 2023 and 2024, including six properties in Florida impacted by Hurricane Ian and two properties in California that were impacted by storm and flooding events. For the comparison of our results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 and discussion of our operating activities, investing activities and financing activities for these years, refer to Part II, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations of the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on February 22, 2024.

Previous wording

(1)Rental income consists of the following total portfolio income items in this table: 1) MH base rental income, 2) Rental home income, 3) RV and marina base rental income and 4) Utility income, which is calculated by subtracting Other income on the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income from Utility and other income in this table. The difference between the sum of the total portfolio income items and Rental income on the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income is bad debt expense, which is presented in Property operating and maintenance expense in this table.

Current wording

(1)Rental income consists of the following total portfolio income items in this table: 1) MH base rental income, 2) Rental home income, 3) RV and marina base rental income and 4) Utility income, which is calculated by subtracting Other income on the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income from Utility and other income in this table. The difference between the sum of the total portfolio income items and Rental income on the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income is bad debt expense, which is presented in Insurance and other expense in this table.

Previous wording

(2) Membership upgrade sales revenue is net of deferrals of $21.0 million and $21.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

(2) Membership upgrade sales revenue is net of deferrals of $15.1 million and $21.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

(4) Membership sales and marketing expense is net of sales commission deferrals of $3.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.

Current wording

(4) Membership sales and marketing expense is net of sales commission deferrals of $2.6 million and $3.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

(5) See Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of the Management's Discussion and Analysis for definitions and reconciliations of these Non-GAAP measures to Net Income available for Common Shareholders.

Current wording

(5) See Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of the Management's Discussion and Analysis for definitions and reconciliations of these Non-GAAP measures to Net Income available for Common Stockholders.

Previous wording

Total portfolio income from property operations for 2023 increased $42.2 million, or 6.6%, from 2022, driven by an increase of $32.4 million, or 5.2%, from our Core Portfolio and an increase of $9.8 million from our Non-Core Portfolio. The increase in income from property operations from our Core Portfolio was primarily due to higher property operating revenues, primarily in MH base rental income and RV and marina base rental income, partially offset by an increase in property operating expenses, excluding property management. The increase in income from property operations from our Non-Core Portfolio was attributed to income from properties acquired in the fourth quarter of 2022 and during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Total portfolio income from property operations for 2024 increased $40.1 million, or 5.9%, from 2023, driven by an increase of $46.2 million, or 7.0%, from our Core Portfolio, partially offset by a decrease of $6.1 million from our Non-Core Portfolio. The increase in income from property operations from our Core Portfolio was primarily due to higher property operating revenues, primarily in MH base rental income and RV and marina base rental income, as well as utility and other income, partially offset by an increase in property operating expenses, excluding property management. The decrease in income from property operations from our Non-Core Portfolio was primarily attributed to higher business interruption insurance proceeds received in 2023 related to Hurricane Ian and lower property operating income in 2024.

Previous wording

MH base rental income in our Core Portfolio for 2023 increased $42.5 million, or 6.8%, from 2022, which was primarily due to growth from rate increases of 7.0%. The average monthly base rental income per Site in our Core portfolio increased to approximately $810 in 2023 from approximately $757 in 2022. The average occupancy in our Core Portfolio was 94.9% in 2023 and 95.1% in 2022.

Current wording

MH base rental income in our Core Portfolio for 2024 increased $40.9 million, or 6.1%, from 2023, which was primarily due to growth from rate increases of 5.9%. The average monthly base rental income per Site in our Core portfolio increased to approximately $858 in 2024 from approximately $810 in 2023. The average occupancy in our Core Portfolio was approximately 94.9% in both 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

Core Annual RV and marina base rental income increased during the year ended December 31, 2023, from the year ended December 31, 2022, across all regions and was due to growth from rate increases of 7.6% and 0.5% from occupancy gains. The increase in Core Seasonal RV and marina base rental income was driven by increases in the South and West regions. The decrease in Core Transient RV and marina base rental income was mainly a result of unfavorable weather patterns.

Current wording

Core Annual RV and marina base rental income increased during the year ended December 31, 2024, from the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily in the South and West regions, and was due to growth from rate increases of 8.2% and a decline of 1.7% in occupancy. The decrease in Core Seasonal RV and marina base rental income was due to reduced demand from individuals seeking to work remotely and non-returning Hurricane Ian workers at our Florida properties. The decrease in Core Transient RV and marina base rental income was primarily due to returning competitor supply, weather disruptions and normalized demand following the COVID pandemic.

Previous wording

Property operating expenses, excluding property management, in our Core Portfolio for 2023 increased $36.6 million, or 7.0%, from 2022, primarily due to increases in property operating and maintenance expenses of $29.2 million and real estate taxes of $6.3 million. Property operating and maintenance expenses were higher in 2023, primarily due to increases in utility expenses of $9.6 million, insurance of $8.5 million, repair and maintenance expenses of $8.1 million and property payroll expenses of $3.1 million.

Current wording

Property operating expenses, excluding property management, in our Core Portfolio for 2024 increased $14.8 million, or 2.6%, from 2023, primarily due to increases in insurance of $4.7 million, utility expenses of $3.9 million, real estate taxes of $3.9 million and bad debt expense of $1.2 million.

Previous wording

Gross revenue from new home sales decreased $28.2 million and Cost of new home sales decreased $26.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to a decrease in the number of new homes sold.

Current wording

Gross revenue from new home sales decreased $22.1 million and Cost of new home sales decreased $20.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to a decrease in the number of new homes sold.

Previous wording

(1)Consists of Site rental income and home rental income. Approximately $24.1 million and $27.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively, of Site rental income is included in MH base rental income in the Core Portfolio Income from Property Operations table. The remainder of home rental income is included in rental home income in our Core Portfolio Income from Property Operations table.

Current wording

(1)Consists of Site rental income and home rental income. Approximately $21.0 million and $24.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, of Site rental income is included in MH base rental income in the Core Portfolio Income from Property Operations table. The remainder of home rental income is included in rental home income in our Core Portfolio Income from Property Operations table.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, we recognized expenses of approximately $13.4 million and $40.6 million related to debris removal and cleanup costs related to Hurricane Ian and an offsetting insurance recovery revenue accrual of $13.4 million and $40.6 million, respectively, related to the expected insurance recovery as a result of Hurricane Ian, which is included in Casualty related charges/recoveries, net in the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we recognized debris removal and cleanup costs related to Hurricane Milton, Hurricane Ian and Hurricane Helene of $3.6 million, $2.6 million, and $1.2 million, respectively, and insurance recovery revenue related to Hurricane Ian and Hurricane Milton of $24.9 million and $3.4 million, respectively, including $22.3 million for reimbursement of capital expenditures, which is included in Casualty related charges/recoveries, net in the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recognized expenses of $13.4 million related to debris removal and cleanup costs related to Hurricane Ian and an offsetting insurance recovery revenue accrual of $13.4 million related to the expected insurance recovery as a result of Hurricane Ian, which is included in Casualty related charges/recoveries, net in the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, we received insurance proceeds of approximately $68.3 million and zero, respectively, of which $10.6 million and zero was identified as business interruption recovery revenue, respectively.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we received insurance proceeds of approximately $32.4 million and $68.3 million, respectively, of which $7.6 million and $10.6 million was identified as business interruption recovery revenue, respectively.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded a $3.6 million reduction to the carrying value of certain assets, as a result of property damage caused by weather events in 2023.

Current wording

Gain/(Loss) on sale of real estate and impairment, net was $1.1 million lower during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, due to a higher reduction of the carrying value of certain assets, as a result of property damage caused by weather events in 2023.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, we released the full valuation allowance of $10.5 million related to our taxable REIT subsidiaries deferred tax assets.

Current wording

Income tax benefit during the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased compared to year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to the release of the full valuation allowance of $10.5 million related to our taxable REIT subsidiaries deferred tax assets in 2023.

Previous wording

Total secured debt encumbered a total of 120 and 114 of our Properties as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively, and the gross carrying value of such Properties was approximately $3,194.1 million and $2,868.3 million, as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively.

Current wording

Total secured debt encumbered a total of 120 of our Properties as of both December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, and the gross carrying value of such Properties was approximately $3,268.5 million and $3,194.1 million, as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Showing the first 40 of 50 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

While we continue to focus on increasing the number of manufactured homeowners in our Core Portfolio, we also believe renting our vacant homes represents an attractive source of occupancy and an opportunity to potentially convert the renter to a new homebuyer in the future. We continue to expect there to be fluctuations in the sources of occupancy gains depending on local market conditions, availability of vacant sites and success with converting renters to homeowners. Our Core
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

After conducting a comprehensive study of RV ownership, according to the Recreational Vehicle Industry Association (“RVIA”), data suggested that RV sales are expected to benefit from an increase in demand from those born in the United States from 1980 to 2003, or Millennials and Gen Z, over the coming years. We believe the demand from baby boomers and these younger generations will continue to outpace supply for MH and RV communities. The entitlement process to develop new MH and RV communities is extremely restrictive. As a result, there have been limited new communities developed in our target geographic markets.