Banco Santander SA
For the period ended Dec 31, 2023. Filed Feb 21, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of a company based outside the US. It covers much of what a 10-K does, and may follow accounting rules other than US ones.
FY2023 · Filed Feb 21, 2024
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
Group selected data
- Group selected data
| BALANCE SHEET (EUR million) | 2023 | 2022 | % 2023 vs. 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,797,062 | 1,734,659 | 3.6 | 1,595,835 |
| Loans and advances to customers | 1,036,349 | 1,036,004 | 0.0 | 972,682 |
| Customer deposits | 1,047,169 | 1,009,722 | 3.7 | 900,554 |
| Total funds A | 1,306,942 | 1,239,981 | 5.4 | 1,135,866 |
| Total equity | 104,241 | 97,585 | 6.8 | 97,053 |
| INCOME STATEMENT (EUR million) | 2023 | 2022 | % 2023 vs. 2022B | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 43,261 | 38,619 | 12.0 | 33,370 |
| Total income | 57,423 | 52,117 | 10.2 | 46,404 |
| Net operating income | 31,998 | 28,214 | 13.4 | 24,989 |
| Profit before tax | 16,459 | 15,250 | 7.9 | 14,547 |
| Profit attributable to the parent | 11,076 | 9,605 | 15.3 | 8,124 |
| EPS, PROFITABILITY AND EFFICIENCY (%)C · 2023 · 2022 · % 2023 vs. 2022 · 2021 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (euro) | 0.654 | 0.539 | 21.5 | 0.438 | |
| RoE | 11.91 | 10.67 | 9.66 | ||
| RoTE | 15.06 | 13.37 | 11.96 | ||
| RoA | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.62 | ||
| RoRWA | 1.96 | 1.77 | 1.69 | ||
| Efficiency ratio D | 44.1 | 45.8 | 46.2 | ||
| UNDERLYING INCOME STATEMENT D (EUR million) | 2023 | 2022 | % 2023 vs. 2022E | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 43,261 | 38,619 | 12.0 | 33,370 |
| Total income | 57,647 | 52,154 | 10.5 | 46,404 |
| Net operating income | 32,222 | 28,251 | 14.1 | 24,989 |
| Profit before tax | 16,698 | 15,250 | 9.5 | 15,260 |
| Attributable profit to the parent | 11,076 | 9,605 | 15.3 | 8,654 |
| UNDERLYING EPS AND PROFITABILITY D (%) · 2023 · 2022 · % 2023 vs. 2022 · 2021 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Underlying EPS (euro) | 0.654 | 0.539 | 21.5 | 0.468 | |
| Underlying RoE | 11.91 | 10.67 | 10.29 | ||
| Underlying RoTE | 15.06 | 13.37 | 12.73 | ||
| Underlying RoA | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.65 | ||
| Underlying RoRWA | 1.96 | 1.77 | 1.78 | ||
| SOLVENCY (%) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fully-loaded CET1 capital ratio | 12.3 | 12.0 | 12.1 |
| Fully-loaded total capital ratio | 16.3 | 15.8 | 16.4 |
| CREDIT QUALITY (%)C | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of risk | 1.18 | 0.99 | 0.77 |
| NPL ratio | 3.14 | 3.08 | 3.16 |
| Total coverage ratio | 66 | 68 | 71 |
| THE SHARE AND MARKET CAPITALIZATION · 2023 · 2022 · % 2023 vs. 2022 · 2021 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of shareholders | 3,662,377 | 3,915,388 | (6.5) | 3,936,922 | |
| Shares (millions) | 16,184 | 16,794 | (3.6) | 17,341 | |
| Share price (euro) | 3.780 | 2.803 | 34.9 | 2.941 | |
| Market capitalization (EUR million) | 61,168 | 47,066 | 30.0 | 50,990 | |
| Tangible book value per share (euro) | 4.76 | 4.26 | 4.12 | ||
| Price / Tangible book value per share (X) | 0.79 | 0.66 | 0.71 | ||
| CUSTOMERS (thousands) · 2023 · 2022 · % 2023 vs. 2022 · 2021 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total customers | 164,542 | 159,844 | 2.9 | 152,943 | |
| Active customers F | 99,503 | 99,190 | 0.3 | 96,887 | |
| Loyal customers G | 29,286 | 27,456 | 6.7 | 25,548 | |
| Digital customers H | 54,161 | 51,471 | 5.2 | 47,489 | |
| Digital sales / Total sales (%) | 56.3 | 55.1 | 54.4 | ||
| OPERATING DATA | 2023 | 2022 | % 2023 vs. 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 212,764 | 206,462 | 3.1 | 199,177 |
| Number of branches | 8,518 | 9,019 | (5.6) | 9,229 |
A. Includes customer deposits, mutual funds, pension funds and managed portfolios.
B. In constant euros: Net interest income: +15.8%; Total income: +12.8%; Net operating income: +15.4%; Profit before tax: +9.7%; Attributable profit: +17.7%.
C. For more information, see section 8. 'Alternative Performance Measures' of this chapter.
D. In addition to IFRS measures, we present non-IFRS measures including some which we refer to as underlying measures. These non-IFRS measures exclude items outside the ordinary course of business and reclassify certain items under some headings of the underlying income statement as described at the end of section 3.2 'Results' and in section 8. 'Alternative Performance Measures' of this chapter. In our view, this provides a better year-on-year comparison.
E. In constant euros: Net interest income: +15.8%; Total income: +13.1%; Net operating income: +16.1%; Profit before tax: +11.3%; Attributable profit: +17.7%.
F. Those customers who comply with the minimum balance, income and/or transactionality requirements as defined according to the business area.
G. Active customers who receive most of their financial services from the Group according to the commercial segment to which they belong. Various engaged customer levels have been defined taking profitability into account.
H. Every physical or legal person, that, being part of a commercial bank, has logged in its personal area of internet banking or mobile phone or both in the last 30 days.
- Group financial
performance
Santander follows IFRS to report its results (seenote 1.b to the consolidated financial statements), which generally inform reporting of our financial situation in this consolidated directors’ report. However, we also use non-IFRS measures and Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) to assess our performance (see section 8. 'Alternative Performance Measures' of this chapter). Thus, the main adjustments to our IFRS results consist of:
underlying results measures: we present what we call underlying results measures which exclude items outside the ordinary course of business and reclassify certain items under some headings of the underlying income statement as described at the end of section 3.2 ‘Results’ in this chapter and innote 52.c of the consolidated financial statements. In our view, this provides a better year-on-year comparison.
In section 4 'Financial information by segment', we present results by business area only in underlying terms in accordance with IFRS 8. We reconcile them in aggregate terms with our IFRS consolidated results innote 52.c to the consolidated financial statements; and
local currency measures: we use certain non-IFRS financial indicators in local currency to assess our ongoing operating performance. They include the results from our subsidiary banks outside the eurozone excluding the exchange rate impact (i.e. in constant euros). Because changes in exchange rates have a non-operating impact on results, we believe assessing performance in local currency provides management and investors an additional and meaningful assessment of performance. Section 8. 'Alternative Performance Measures' of this chapter explains how we exclude the exchange rate impact from financial measures in local currency.
We have rounded certain figures in this consolidated directors' report to present them more clearly. Thus, the amounts given in the totals columns and rows of tables in certain instances may not match the sum of that column or row.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.