Skip to main content

KADANT INC

For the period ended Dec 28, 2024. Filed Feb 25, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 25, 2025

KAI$292.74-2.2%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibits
Contents

Note

  1. Nature of Operations and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Nature of Operations

Kadant Inc. was incorporated in Delaware in November 1991 and trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol "KAI."

Kadant Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, the Company) is a global supplier of technologies and engineered systems that drive Sustainable Industrial Processing®. Its products and services play an integral role in enhancing efficiency, optimizing energy utilization, and maximizing productivity in process industries while helping customers advance their sustainability initiatives with products that reduce waste or generate more yield with fewer inputs, particularly fiber, energy, and water. Producing more while consuming less is a core aspect of Sustainable Industrial Processing and a major element of the strategic focus of the Company'sthree reportable segments consisting of the Flow Control segment, Industrial Processing segment, and Material Handling segment.

Principles of Consolidation

The accompanying consolidated financial statements of the Company include the accounts of its wholly and majority-owned subsidiaries. All material intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated.

Noncontrolling Interests

In connection with the Company's January 2024 acquisition of Key Knife, Inc. and certain of its affiliates (collectively, Key Knife), the Company acquired a 45% interest intwo of Key Knife's subsidiaries. Under a put and purchase option as outlined in the securities purchase agreement, the seller can demand the Company purchase, or the Company can demand that the seller sell to the Company, the remaining interest in the subsidiary where the Company holds a noncontrolling interest at any time after December 31, 2027. In May 2024, the Company acquired the remaining shares inone of thetwo subsidiaries. See Note 2, Acquisitions, for additional information about the Company's acquisition of Key Knife.

In addition, one of the Company's foreign subsidiaries that manufactures fluid-handling products is part of a joint venture agreement with an Italian company in which each holds a 50% ownership interest. The agreement provides the Company's subsidiary with the option to purchase the remaining 50% interest in the joint venture.

Fiscal Year

The Company has adopted a fiscal year ending on the Saturday nearest to December 31. References to 2024, 2023, and 2022 are for the Company's fiscal years ended December 28, 2024 (fiscal 2024), December 30, 2023 (fiscal 2023) and December 31, 2022 (fiscal 2022).

Financial Statement Presentation

The Company reclassified the prior year accrued warranty and installation costs amount in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet to present it separately to conform with the current year presentation.

Use of Estimates and Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Although the Company makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the estimates and assumptions used in the preparation of its consolidated financial statements or in the application of accounting policies, if business conditions were different, or if the Company were to use different estimates and assumptions, it is possible that materially different amounts could be reported in the Company's consolidated financial statements.

Critical accounting policies are defined as those that entail significant judgments and estimates, and could potentially result in materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. The Company believes that the most critical accounting policies upon which its financial position depends, and which involve the most complex or subjective decisions or assessments, concern income taxes, revenue recognition, the valuation of goodwill and intangible assets, and inventories. A discussion of the application of these and other accounting policies is included within this note.

Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

Revenue Recognition

The Company recognizes revenue in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers(ASC 606). Most of the Company’s revenue is recognized at a point in time for each performance obligation under the contract when the customer obtains control of the goods or service. Most of the Company’s parts and consumables products and its capital products with minimal customization are accounted for at a point in time. The Company has made a policy election to not treat the obligation to ship as a separate performance obligation under the contract and, as a result, the associated shipping costs are reflected in cost of revenue when revenue is recognized.

The remaining portion of the Company's revenue is recognized over time based on an input method that compares the costs incurred to date to the total expected costs required to satisfy the performance obligation. Contracts are accounted for on an over time basis when they include products which have no alternative use and an enforceable right to payment over time. Most of the contracts recognized on an over time basis are for large capital projects. These projects are highly customized for the customer and, as a result, would include a significant cost to rework in the event of cancellation.

The following table presents revenue by revenue recognition method:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Point in Time$935,520$849,507$807,966
Over Time117,864108,16596,773
$1,053,384$957,672$904,739

The transaction price includes estimated variable consideration where applicable. Such variable consideration relates to certain performance guarantees and rights to return the product. The Company estimates variable consideration as the most likely amount to which it expects to be entitled based on the terms of the contracts with customers and historical experience, where relevant. For contracts with multiple performance obligations, the transaction price is allocated to each performance obligation based on the relative stand-alone selling price.

The Company disaggregates its revenue from contracts with customers by reportable segment, product type and geography as this best depicts how its revenue is affected by economic factors.

The following table presents the disaggregation of revenue by product type and geography:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Revenue by Product Type:
Parts and Consumables$693,612$598,343$572,988
Capital359,772359,329331,751
$1,053,384$957,672$904,739
Revenue by Geography (based on customer location):
North America$661,016$538,658$508,899
Europe230,141245,154233,790
Asia101,714113,511113,932
Rest of World60,51360,34948,118
$1,053,384$957,672$904,739

See Note 11, Business Segment and Geographical Information, for information on the disaggregation of revenue by reportable segment.

The following table presents contract balances from contracts with customers:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023
Contract Assets$18,408$8,366
Contract Liabilities$46,062$79,397

Contract assets in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet represent unbilled revenue associated with revenue recognized on contracts accounted for on an over time basis, which will be billed in future periods based on the contract terms. Contract liabilities consist of short- and long-term customer deposits, advanced billings, and deferred revenue. Deferred revenue is included in other current liabilities and long-term customer deposits are included in other

Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

long-term liabilities in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. Contract liabilities will be recognized as revenue in future periods once the revenue recognition criteria are met. The majority of the contract liabilities relate to advance payments on contracts accounted for at a point in time. These advance payments will be recognized as revenue when the Company's performance obligations have been satisfied, which typically occurs when the product has shipped and control of the asset has transferred to the customer.

The Company recognized revenue of $70,943,000 in 2024 and $65,562,000 in 2023 that was included in the contract liabilities balance at the beginning of 2024 and 2023, respectively. The majority of the Company's contracts for capital equipment have an original expected duration of one year or less. Certain capital contracts require longer lead times and could take up to 24 months to complete. For contracts with an original expected duration of over one year, the aggregate amount of the transaction price allocated to the remaining unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied performance obligations as of year-end 2024 was $18,959,000. The Company will recognize revenue for these performance obligations as they are satisfied, approximately 52% of which is expected to occur within the next twelve months and the remaining 48% after January 3, 2026.

Customers in China will often settle their accounts receivable with banker's acceptance drafts, in which case cash settlement will be delayed until the drafts mature or are settled prior to maturity. For customers outside of China, final payment for the majority of the Company's products is received in the quarter following the product shipment. Certain of the Company's contracts include a longer period before final payment is due, which is typically within one year of final shipment or transfer of control to the customer.

The Company includes in revenue amounts invoiced for shipping and handling with the corresponding costs reflected in cost of revenue. Provisions for discounts, warranties, returns and other adjustments are provided for in the period in which the related sale was recorded. Sales taxes, value-added taxes, and certain excise taxes collected from customers and remitted to governmental authorities are accounted for on a net basis and therefore are excluded from revenue.

Accounts Receivable and Allowance for Credit Losses

Accounts receivable arise from sales on credit to customers, are recorded at the invoiced amount, and do not bear interest. The Company establishes an allowance for credit losses to reduce accounts receivable to the net amount expected to be collected. The Company exercises judgment in determining its allowance for credit losses, which is based on its historical collection and write-off experience, adjusted for current macroeconomic trends and conditions, credit policies, specific customer collection issues, and accounts receivable aging. The Company performs ongoing credit evaluations of its customers and adjusts credit limits based upon payment history and each customer's current creditworthiness. The Company continuously monitors collections and payments from its customers. Account balances are charged off against the allowance when the Company believes it is probable the receivable will not be recovered. In some instances, the Company utilizes letters of credit to mitigate its credit exposure.

The changes in the allowance for credit losses are as follows:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Balance at Beginning of Year$4,090$3,595$2,735
Provision charged to expense7215311,165
Accounts written off(215)(89)(129)
Currency translation(193)53(176)
Balance at End of Year$4,403$4,090$3,595

Banker's Acceptance Drafts Included in Accounts Receivable

The Company's Chinese subsidiaries may receive banker's acceptance drafts from customers as payment for their trade accounts receivable. The drafts are non-interest bearing obligations of the issuing bank and generally mature withinsix months of the origination date. The Company's Chinese subsidiaries may sell the drafts at a discount to a third-party financial institution or transfer the drafts to vendors in settlement of current accounts payable prior to the scheduled maturity date. These drafts, which totaled $5,299,000 at year-end 2024 and $10,826,000 at year-end 2023, are included in accounts receivable in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet until the subsidiary sells the drafts to a bank and receives a discounted amount, transfers the banker's acceptance drafts in settlement of current accounts payable prior to maturity, or obtains cash payment on the scheduled maturity date.

Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

Warranty Obligations

The Company's contracts covering the sale of its products include warranty provisions that provide assurance to its customers that the products will comply with agreed-upon specifications during a defined period of time. The Company provides for the estimated cost of product warranties at the time of sale based on the historical occurrence rates and repair costs, as well as knowledge of any specific warranty problems that indicate projected warranty costs may vary from historical patterns. The Company negotiates the terms regarding warranty coverage and length of warranty depending on the products and applications. While the Company engages in extensive product quality programs and processes, the Company's warranty obligation is affected by product failure rates, repair costs, service delivery costs incurred in correcting a product failure, and supplier warranties on parts delivered to the Company. Should these factors or actual results differ from the Company's estimates, revisions to the estimated warranty liability would be required.

The changes in the carrying amount of product warranty obligations are as follows:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023
Balance at Beginning of Year$8,154$7,283
Provision charged to expense7,5755,255
Usage(4,957)(4,606)
Acquisitions473—
Currency translation(581)222
Balance at End of Year$10,664$8,154

Leases

In accordance with ASC 842, Leases (ASC 842), the Company determines whether an arrangement is, or contains, a lease at inception. Operating lease liabilities are included in other current liabilities and other long-term liabilities and the corresponding right-of-use (ROU) assets are included in other assets in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. Classification of operating lease liabilities as either current or noncurrent is based on the expected timing of payments due under the Company’s lease obligations.

ROU assets represent the Company’s right to use an underlying asset for the lease term and lease liabilities represent the Company’s obligation to make lease payments arising from the lease. Operating lease ROU assets and liabilities with original contract terms greater than 12 months are recognized based on the present value of the future minimum lease payments over the lease term at the commencement date. Operating leases with an original term of 12 months or less are not recorded in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet.

In determining the present value of future lease payments, the Company utilizes either the rate implicit in the lease if that rate is readily determinable or its incremental secured borrowing rate commensurate with the term of the underlying lease. Lease terms may include the effect of options to extend or terminate the lease when it is reasonably certain that the Company will exercise that option. The Company recognizes operating lease expense for lease payments on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Variable lease costs are not included in fixed lease payments and, as a result, are excluded from the measurement of the ROU assets and lease liabilities. The Company expenses all variable lease costs as incurred.

As a lessee, the Company accounts for the lease and non-lease components of its real estate and equipment leases as a single lease component. For vehicle leases, the Company does not combine lease and non-lease components.

See Note 9, Leases, for additional information about the Company's lease obligations.

Income Taxes

In accordance with ASC 740, Income Taxes (ASC 740), the Company recognizes deferred income taxes based on the expected future tax consequences of differences between the financial statement basis and the tax basis of assets and liabilities, calculated using enacted tax rates in effect for the year in which these differences are expected to reverse. A tax valuation allowance is established, as needed, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. In the period in which it becomes more likely than not that some or all of the deferred tax assets will be realized, the valuation allowance will be adjusted.

It is the Company's policy to provide for uncertain tax positions and the related interest and penalties based upon management's assessment of whether a tax benefit is more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by tax authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the provision for income taxes. At December 28, 2024, the Company believes that it has appropriately accounted for any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. To the extent the Company prevails in matters for which a liability for an unrecognized tax benefit is established, the statute of limitations expires for a tax jurisdiction year, or the Company is required to pay amounts in excess of the liability, its effective tax rate in a given financial statement period may be affected.

Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

In December 2021, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) released model rules introducing a new 15% global minimum tax for large multinational enterprises with an annual global revenue exceeding 750,000,000 euros (Pillar Two Rules). Since the release of the Pillar Two Rules, the OECD has issued four tranches of administrative guidance, as well as guidance on transitional safe harbor relief. Various countries, including the member states of the European Union, have adopted the Pillar Two Rules into their domestic laws, with certain rules coming into effect for fiscal years beginning in 2024. While the Pillar Two Rules serve as a framework for implementing the minimum tax, countries may enact domestic laws that vary slightly from the Pillar Two Rules and may also adjust domestic tax incentives to align with the Pillar Two Rules on different timelines. For fiscal 2024, the Company qualifies for the transitional safe harbor, which provides temporary relief from the application of the global minimum tax. As a result of meeting the transitional safe harbor criteria, the Company does not anticipate a material impact on its effective tax rate or incremental tax liabilities in the near term. The Company continues to evaluate its eligibility under the safe harbor provisions and monitor evolving regulatory guidance that may affect its long-term tax position.

Earnings per Share

Basic earnings per share (EPS) is computed by dividing net income attributable to Kadant by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year. Diluted EPS is computed using the treasury stock method assuming the effect of all potentially dilutive securities, including restricted stock units (RSUs) and employee stock purchase plan shares.

Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash

At year-end 2024 and 2023, cash equivalents included investments in money market funds and highly liquid short-term investments, which had maturities of three months or less at the date of purchase. The carrying amounts of cash equivalents approximate their fair values due to the short-term nature of these instruments.

The Company's restricted cash generally serves as collateral for bank guarantees associated with providing assurance to customers that the Company will fulfill certain customer obligations entered into in the normal course of business and for certain banker's acceptance drafts issued to vendors. The majority of these restrictions will expire over the next twelve months.

The following table provides a reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash reported within the accompanying consolidated balance sheet that are shown in aggregate in the consolidated statement of cash flows:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Cash and cash equivalents$94,660$103,832$76,371
Restricted cash1,2862,6213,354
Total Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash$95,946$106,453$79,725

Supplemental Cash Flow Information

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Cash Paid for Interest$19,699$8,071$6,053
Cash Paid for Income Taxes, Net of Refunds$42,291$47,519$36,971
Non-Cash Investing Activities:
Fair value of assets acquired$360,694$1,338$2,785
Fair value of liabilities assumed (adjusted)$36,340$264$(812)
Fair value of noncontrolling interest acquired$9,319$—$—
Fair value of contingent consideration acquired$1,785$—$—
Purchase of property with outstanding loan receivable$—$—$1,397
Purchases of property, plant and equipment in accounts payable$1,181$4,453$1,040
Non-Cash Financing Activities:
Issuance of Company common stock upon vesting of RSUs$5,576$5,163$5,555
Dividends declared but unpaid$3,762$3,395$3,036
Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost (on a first-in, first-out; or weighted average basis) or net realizable value and include materials, labor, and manufacturing overhead. The Company regularly reviews its quantities of inventories on hand and compares these amounts to the historical and forecasted usage of and demand for each particular product or product line. The Company records a charge to cost of revenue for excess and obsolete inventory to reduce the carrying value of inventories to net realizable value.

The components of inventories are as follows:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023
Raw Materials$60,750$66,738
Work in Process27,69232,147
Finished Goods (includes $554 and $5,182 at customer locations)57,65053,792
$146,092$152,677

Property, Plant, and Equipment

Property, plant, and equipment are stated at cost. Assets acquired as part of a business combination are initially recorded at fair value. The costs of additions and improvements are capitalized, while maintenance and repairs are charged to expense as incurred. The Company provides for depreciation and amortization primarily using the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the property as follows: buildings,10 to 40 years; machinery and equipment,2 to 10 years; and leasehold improvements, the shorter of the term of the lease or the life of the asset. For construction in progress, no provision for depreciation is made until the assets are available and ready for use. Property, plant and equipment is reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the assets or asset group may not be recoverable.

Property, plant, and equipment consist of the following:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023
Land$15,884$10,769
Buildings105,06492,631
Machinery, Equipment, and Leasehold Improvements190,615161,041
Construction in Progress4,1278,909
315,690273,350
Less: Accumulated Depreciation and Amortization145,359132,846
$170,331$140,504

Depreciation and amortization expense was $20,547,000 in 2024, $14,849,000 in 2023, and $14,429,000 in 2022. See Note 9, Leases, for further details relating to assets under financing leases included in property, plant and equipment in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet.

Intangible Assets, Net

Acquired intangible assets by major asset class are as follows:

(In thousands)GrossAccumulatedAmortizationCurrencyTranslationNet
Definite-Lived
Customer relationships$334,066$(127,664)$(8,607)$197,795
Product technology92,106(49,294)(3,245)39,567
Tradenames16,536(5,084)(481)10,971
Other25,221(21,280)(668)3,273
467,929(203,322)(13,001)251,606
Indefinite-Lived
Tradenames29,059—(1,171)27,888
Acquired Intangible Assets$496,988$(203,322)$(14,172)$279,494
Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements
(In thousands)GrossAccumulatedAmortizationCurrencyTranslationNet
Definite-Lived
Customer relationships$218,959$(108,519)$(5,562)$104,878
Product technology67,576(43,786)(2,367)21,423
Tradenames7,039(4,262)(388)2,389
Other20,320(17,715)(604)2,001
313,894(174,282)(8,921)130,691
Indefinite-Lived
Tradenames29,059—(464)28,595
Acquired Intangible Assets$342,953$(174,282)$(9,385)$159,286

Intangible assets are recorded at fair value at the date of acquisition. Subsequent impairment charges are reflected as a reduction in the gross balance, as applicable. Definite-lived intangible assets are stated net of accumulated amortization and currency translation in the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. The Company amortizes definite-lived intangible assets over lives that have been determined based on the anticipated cash flow benefits of the intangible asset.

Intangible assets acquired related to the Company's acquisitions in 2024 totaled $154,023,000. See Note 2, Acquisitions, for further details. Definite-lived intangible assets at year-end 2024 have a weighted average amortization period of 14 years. Amortization of definite-lived intangible assets was $29,040,000 in 2024, $18,448,000 in 2023, and $20,507,000 in 2022 and was included in selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses in the accompanying consolidated statement of income. The estimated future amortization expense of definite-lived intangible assets is $26,005,000 in 2025; $24,901,000 in 2026; $24,132,000 in 2027; $22,848,000 in 2028; $18,548,000 in 2029; and $135,172,000 in the aggregate thereafter.

Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of an acquisition over the fair value of the identifiable net assets of the acquired business at the date of acquisition. The Company’s acquisitions have historically been made at prices above the fair value of the acquired net assets, resulting in goodwill, due to the expectation of synergies from combining the businesses.

The changes in the carrying amount of goodwill by reportable segment are as follows:

(In thousands)Flow ControlIndustrial ProcessingMaterial HandlingTotal
Gross balance$118,309$209,919$142,765$470,993
Accumulated impairment losses—(85,538)—(85,538)
Net balance118,309124,381142,765385,455
2023 Activity
Acquisition (Note 2)—7934797
Currency translation2,4732,0201,3395,832
Total 2023 activity2,4732,8131,3436,629
Gross balance120,782212,732144,108477,622
Accumulated impairment losses—(85,538)—(85,538)
Net balance120,782127,194144,108392,084
2024 Activity
Acquisitions (Note 2)15,38436,09648,16099,640
Measurement period adjustment for 2023 acquisition—(22)—(22)
Currency translation(3,961)(5,740)(2,832)(12,533)
Total 2024 activity$11,423$30,334$45,328$87,085
Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements
(In thousands)Flow ControlIndustrial ProcessingMaterial HandlingTotal
Gross balance$132,205$243,066$189,436$564,707
Accumulated impairment losses—(85,538)—(85,538)
Net balance$132,205$157,528$189,436$479,169

Impairment of Goodwill and Intangible Assets

The Company evaluates the recoverability of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets as of the first day of the fourth quarter of each fiscal year, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it is more likely than not that the carrying value of an asset might be impaired. Potential impairment indicators include a significant decline in sales, earnings, or cash flows, material adverse changes in the business climate, and a significant decline in the market capitalization due to a sustained decrease in the Company's stock price. The Company is permitted to first assess qualitative factors to determine whether the quantitative impairment test is necessary. If the qualitative assessment (Step 0) results in a determination that the fair value of a reporting unit or indefinite-lived intangible asset is more likely than not less than its carrying amount, the Company performs a quantitative impairment analysis (Step 1). The Company may bypass the qualitative assessment and proceed directly to the quantitative assessment.

The Company assesses its definite-lived intangible assets for impairment whenever facts and circumstances indicate that the carrying amounts may not be fully recoverable. To analyze recoverability, the Company projects undiscounted net future cash flows over the remaining lives of such assets or asset groups. If these projected cash flows were to be less than the carrying amounts, an impairment loss would be recognized, resulting in a write-down of the assets with a corresponding charge to earnings. The impairment loss would be measured based upon the difference between the carrying amounts of the assets and their fair values calculated using projected discounted cash flows.

Goodwill

At September 29, 2024 (the first day of the fourth quarter of 2024), the Company performed a qualitative goodwill impairment assessment (Step 0) for each of its reporting units, which indicated that the fair value of each reporting unit exceeded its carrying value, and determined that the asset wasnot impaired. The impairment analysis included an assessment of certain qualitative factors including, but not limited to, the results of prior fair value calculations, the movement of the Company's share price and market capitalization, the reporting units' and the Company's overall financial performance, and macroeconomic and industry conditions. The Company considered the qualitative factors and weighed the evidence obtained and determined that it was not more likely than not that the fair value of any of the respective reporting unit's assets was less than its carrying amount. Although the Company believes the factors considered in the impairment analysis are reasonable, significant changes in any one of the assumptions used could have produced a different result. At year-end 2024, no factors were identified that would alter the conclusions of the September 29, 2024 goodwill impairment analysis

At October 1, 2023 (the first day of the fourth quarter of 2023), the Company performed a quantitative goodwill impairment analysis (Step 1) for all of its reporting units, which indicated that the fair value of each reporting unit exceeded its carrying value, and determined that the asset wasnot impaired. At year-end 2023, no factors were identified that would alter the conclusions of the October 1, 2023 goodwill impairment analysis.

Goodwill by reporting unit is as follows:

(In thousands)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023
Fluid-Handling$76,733$63,180
Doctoring, Cleaning, & Filtration55,47257,602
Fiber Processing20,95621,150
Wood Processing136,572106,044
Material Handling189,436144,108
$479,169$392,084
Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

Intangible Assets

At September 29, 2024, the Company performed a qualitative impairment analysis (Step 0) on its indefinite-lived intangible assets and determined that the assets werenot impaired. At year-end 2024, no factors were identified that would alter the conclusions of the September 29, 2024 indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment analysis.

At October 1, 2023, the Company performed a quantitative impairment analysis (Step 1) on its indefinite-lived intangible assets and determined that the assets werenot impaired. At year-end 2023, no factors were identified that would alter the conclusions of the September 29, 2024 indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment analysis.

No triggering events or indicators of impairment were identified in 2024 or 2023 related to the Company's definite-lived intangible assets.

Business Combinations

The Company's acquisitions have been accounted for using the purchase method of accounting under ASC 805, Business Combinations (ASC 805), and the results of the acquired businesses have been included in its consolidated financial statements from their respective dates of acquisition. The Company accounts for all transactions and events in which it obtains control over a business under ASC 805 by establishing the acquisition date and recognizing the fair value of all assets acquired and liabilities assumed. The Company’s acquisitions have historically been made at prices above the fair value of identifiable net assets, resulting in goodwill, due to synergies expected to be realized by combining the businesses.

While the Company uses its best estimates and assumptions as part of the purchase price allocation process to accurately value assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the business acquisition date, the estimates and assumptions are inherently uncertain and subject to refinement. As a result, during the purchase accounting measurement period, which is generally up to one year from the acquisition date, the Company records adjustments to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, with the corresponding offset to goodwill. For changes in the valuation of intangible assets between the preliminary and final purchase price allocation, the related amortization is adjusted in the period it occurs. The Company estimates the fair value of intangible assets primarily using the multi-period excess earnings and relief-from-royalty valuation methods, which are based on projections of discounted cash flows or royalty payments avoided that are expected from the identifiable intangible assets of the acquired businesses. The Company's valuation models incorporate significant assumptions, including future revenue growth rates, customer attrition rates, gross and operating margins, discount rates and royalty rates. Subsequent to the measurement period, any adjustment to assets acquired or liabilities assumed is included in operating results in the period in which the adjustment is determ ined. Acquisition costs are recorded as incurred in SG&A expenses in the accompanying consolidated statement of income and were $2,872,000 in 2024, $1,442,000 in 2023, and $668,000 in 2022.

Foreign Currency Translation and Transactions

All assets and liabilities of the Company's foreign subsidiaries are translated at fiscal year-end exchange rates, and revenue and expenses are translated at average exchange rates for each quarter in accordance with ASC 830, Foreign Currency Matters. Resulting translation adjustments are reflected in the "accumulated other comprehensive items" (AOCI) component of stockholders' equity (see Note 13, Accumulated Other Comprehensive Items). Foreign currency transaction gains and losses are included in the accompanying consolidated statement of income and are not material in the three years presented.

Stock-Based Compensation

The Company recognizes compensation expense for all stock-based awards granted to employees and directors based on the grant date estimate of fair value for those awards. The fair value of RSUs is based on the grant date price of the Company's common stock, reduced by the present value of estimated dividends foregone during the requisite service period. For time-based RSUs, compensation expense is recognized ratably over the requisite service period for the entire award based on the grant date fair value, and net of actual forfeitures recorded when they occur. For performance-based RSUs, compensation expense is recognized ratably over the requisite service period for each separately vesting portion of the award based on the grant date fair value, net of actual forfeitures recorded when they occur, and remeasured each reporting period until the total number of RSUs to be issued is known. Compensation expense related to any modified stock-based awards is based on the fair value for those awards as of the modification date with any remaining incremental compensation expense recognized ratably over the remaining requisite service period.

Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Segment Reporting - Improving Reportable Segment Disclosures (Topic 280). In November 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) No. 2023-07, to improve reportable segment disclosure requirements, primarily through enhanced disclosures about significant expenses. Under this ASU, a company is required to enhance its segment disclosures to include significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker (CODM), a description of other segment items by reportable segment, and any additional measures of a segment's profit or loss used by the CODM when deciding how to allocate resources. This ASU also requires all annual disclosures currently required by Topic 280 to be included in interim periods. This ASU is effective for fiscal year-end 2024 and interim periods beginning in fiscal 2025, and requires retrospective application to all prior periods presented in the financial statements. The Company adopted this ASU during the fourth quarter of 2024, which resulted in additional disclosures. See Note 11, Business Segment and Geographical Information, for the Company's enhanced segment disclosures.

Income Taxes - Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures (Topic 740). In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU No. 2023-09, to improve income tax disclosure requirements, primarily through enhanced disclosures related to the income tax rate reconciliation and income taxes paid. This ASU is effective for fiscal year-end 2025, with early adoption permitted and may be applied retrospectively. The Company is currently evaluating the effects that the adoption of this ASU will have on its consolidated financial statements.

Income Statement – Reporting Comprehensive Income – Expense Disaggregation Disclosure (Topic 220). In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU No. 2024-03, to disaggregate operating expense into specific categories to provide enhanced transparency into the nature and function of expenses. This ASU is effective for fiscal year-end 2027 and interim periods beginning in fiscal 2028, with early adoption permitted and may be applied retrospectively. The Company is currently evaluating the effects that the adoption of this ASU will have on its consolidated financial statements.

  1. Acquisitions

Key Knife, Inc.

On January 1, 2024, the Company acquired Key Knife pursuant to a securities purchase agreement dated December 22, 2023, for $153,386,000, net of cash acquired and subject to a post-closing adjustment. Key Knife is a global supplier of engineered knife systems for custom chipping, planing, and flaking solutions for wood products industries and is part of the Company's Industrial Processing segment. Goodwill from the Key Knife acquisition was $35,894,000, of which $29,158,000 is expected to be deductible for tax purposes over 15 years. In addition, separately identifiable intangible assets acquired were $91,620,000, of which $77,400,000 is expected to be deductible for tax purposes over 15 years.

As part of the acquisition, the Company acquired a 45% interest intwo of Key Knife's subsidiaries, increasing its noncontrolling interest liability by $9,319,000 based on the income valuation approach. Under a put and purchase option as outlined in the securities purchase agreement, the seller can demand the Company purchase, or the Company can demand that the seller sell to the Company, the remaining interest in these subsidiaries at any time after December 31, 2027. The purchase price would be based on a total enterprise value as defined in the original purchase agreement. See "Other Acquisitions" below for additional information.

KWS Manufacturing Company, Ltd.

On January 24, 2024, the Company acquired all of the outstanding equity securities of KWS Manufacturing Company, Ltd. (KWS) for $79,429,000. The Company paid $79,191,000 and assumed a $238,000 bank overdraft. KWS is a leading manufacturer of conveying equipment for the bulk material handling industry and is part of the Company's Material Handling segment. Goodwill from the KWS acquisition was $38,418,000 and separately identifiable intangibles assets were $29,100,000, both of which are expected to be fully deductible for tax purposes over 15 years.

Dynamic Sealing Technologies LLC

On May 31, 2024, the Company acquired all of the outstanding equity securities of Dynamic Sealing Technologies LLC and affiliates (collectively, DSTI) for $53,570,000, net of cash acquired. DSTI is a leading manufacturer of engineered fluid sealing and transfer solutions for rotating applications and is part of the Company's Flow Control segment. Goodwill from the DSTI acquisition was $14,946,000, of which $14,161,000 is expected to be deductible

Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

for tax purposes over 15 years. In addition, separately identifiable intangible assets acquired were $24,380,000, all of which are expected to be fully deductible for tax purposes over 15 years.

Other Acquisitions

On May 2, 2024, the Company acquired a service business in Germany, which is included in the Company's Material Handling segment, for $3,352,000, net of cash acquired and subject to a post-closing adjustment.

On May 6, 2024, the Company acquired the remaining outstanding shares of a Key Knife subsidiary in which the Company previously held a noncontrolling interest for $523,000 in cash.

On August 21, 2024, the Company acquired a technology company as part of its Material Handling segment. The total purchase price was approximately $11,785,000, which included cash paid of $8,843,000 net of cash acquired, an estimated post-closing adjustment of $1,157,000 to be paid within 18 months of closing, and contingent consideration with a fair value of $1,785,000. The contingent consideration is payable upon the achievement of certain revenue performance targets earned between June 30, 2025 and June 30, 2027. The maximum future value of the contingent consideration subject to payment is approximately $10,876,000, calculated using the foreign currency spot rate at December 28, 2024. The valuation of the contingent consideration is dependent on the following assumptions: the probability of successful achievement of certain revenue targets, forecasted revenue, revenue volatility, and discount rate. These assumptions were estimated based on a review of historical and projected results. See Note 10, Fair Value Measurements and Fair Value of Financial Instruments, for additional information related to the fair value of the contingent consideration assumed in the acquisition.

In August 2024, the Company acquired certain other assets for a total of $1,755,000 in cash.

Purchase Price Allocation

The following table summarizes the aggregate purchase price and estimated fair values of the net assets and noncontrolling interests acquired related to the 2024 acquisitions:

(In thousands)Total
Cash and Cash Equivalents$11,509
Accounts Receivable12,382
Inventories24,649
Other Current Assets4,936
Property, Plant, and Equipment37,028
Other Assets16,527
Definite-Lived Intangible Assets
Customer relationships115,095
Product technology24,530
Tradenames9,497
Other4,901
Goodwill99,640
Total assets acquired360,694
Accounts Payable3,301
Customer Deposits3,192
Other Current Liabilities10,212
Long-Term Deferred Income Taxes5,786
Other Long-Term Liabilities13,849
Total liabilities assumed36,340
Noncontrolling interests acquired9,319
Net assets and noncontrolling interests acquired$315,035
Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements
(In thousands)Total
Purchase Price:
Cash Paid$311,844
Fair Value of Contingent Consideration (Note 10)1,785
Estimated Remaining Post-Closing Adjustments, Net1,406
$315,035

The final purchase accounting and purchase price allocations remain subject to change as the Company continues to refine its preliminary valuation of certain acquired assets and liabilities assumed, which may result in adjustments to the assets and liabilities, including goodwill. The Company expects the remaining purchase price adjustments will relate to the valuation of acquired intangibles and deferred income taxes associated with its acquisitions made in the second and third quarters of 2024. Measurement period adjustments made in 2024 were not material to the Company's financial position or results of operations.

The weighted-average amortization period for the definite-lived intangible assets related to the 2024 acquisitions is 17 years, including weighted-average amortization periods of 18 years for customer relationships,12 years for product technology, and 20 years for tradenames.

Revenue and operating income for the year ended December 28, 2024 associated with the 2024 acquisitions from their respective acquisition dates are as follows:

(In thousands)Total
Revenue$115,227
Operating Income (a)$5,548

(a) Includes amortization expense associated with acquired profit in inventory and backlog of $8,441,000 in 2024.

Unaudited Supplemental Pro Forma Information

The following unaudited pro forma information provides the effect of the Key Knife, KWS and DSTI acquisitions as if had they been completed as of the beginning of 2023:

(In thousands, except per share amounts)December 28, 2024December 30, 2023
Revenue$1,064,976$1,093,750
Net Income Attributable to Kadant$117,560$106,069
Earnings per Share Attributable to Kadant
Basic$10.01$9.07
Diluted$9.99$9.04

The historical consolidated pro forma financial information of the Company, Key Knife, KWS, and DSTI above has been adjusted to give effect to pro forma events that are (i) directly attributable to the acquisitions and related financing arrangements, (ii) expected to have a continuing impact on the Company, and (iii) factually supportable.

Pro forma results include the following non-recurring pro forma adjustments:

Pre-tax charge to cost of revenue of $5,297,000 in 2023 and reversal of $5,141,000 in 2024 for the sale of inventory revalued at the date of acquisition.

Pre-tax charge to SG&A expenses of $3,496,000 in 2023 and reversal of $2,898,000 in 2024 for intangible asset amortization related to acquired backlog.

Pre-tax charge to SG&A expenses of $2,872,000 in 2023 and reversal of $2,872,000 in 2024 for acquisition costs.

Estimated tax effects related to the pro forma adjustments.

These pro forma results of operations have been prepared for comparative purposes only, and they do not purport to be indicative of the results of operations that would have resulted had the acquisitions occurred as of the beginning of 2023, or that may result in the future.

The Company's pro forma results of operations exclude its other acquisitions in 2024 as the inclusion of those results would not have been materially different from the pro forma results presented above.

Table of Contents
Kadant Inc.2024 Financial Statements

On December 19, 2023, the Company acquired a business in Sweden, which is included in the Company's Industrial Processing segment, for approximately $895,000, net of cash acquired.

On November 14, 2022, the Company acquired a business in Canada, which is included in the Company's Material Handling segment, for approximately $3,622,000, net of cash acquired.

ContentsView on SEC.gov

The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.