ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 24, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 24, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-22.
0000882835-24-000008
Item 7. Managements Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-24.
0000882835-25-000008
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 73 previous paragraphs and 72 current paragraphs.
27 unchanged; 41 reworded; 3 added; 5 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (3)
Current report
Our 2024 effective income tax rate of 21.2% decreased as compared to our 2023 tax rate of 21.5%, due primarily to the release of valuation allowances, partially offset by a reduction in stock-based compensation tax benefits.
Current report
Total debt excluding unamortized debt issuance costs was $7,669.2 at December 31, 2024 (28.9% of total capital) as compared to $6,360.2 at December 31, 2023 (26.7% of total capital). Our total debt increased at December 31, 2024 as compared to December 31, 2023 due primarily to the issuance of $2,000.0 of senior notes, partially offset by $500.0 of senior notes repaid at maturity and $235.0 of net repayments on our unsecured revolving credit facility. The net proceeds from the issuance of senior notes were used to repay a portion of the borrowings outstanding under our unsecured credit facility, including borrowings incurred to fund the purchase price of the Transact acquisition, as well as to repay a portion of the senior notes due September 15, 2024. The remaining portion of senior notes due September 15, 2024 were repaid using borrowings under our unsecured credit facility.
Current report
Material Contractual Cash Obligations
Removed paragraphs (5)
Previous report
Discontinued Operations
Previous report
During 2023, our effective income tax rate was 21.5% as compared to our 2022 rate of 23.1%. The 2023 rate was favorably impacted by the recognition of a net tax benefit associated with international legal entity restructuring combined with the non-recurrence of 2022 net tax expense associated with an internal restructuring plan related to the Indicor Transaction.
Previous report
Discontinued operations – Cash provided by discontinued operations for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily due to proceeds from the sales of TransCore, Zetec, and the majority stake in Indicor.
Previous report
Total debt excluding unamortized debt issuance costs was $6,360.2 at December 31, 2023 (26.7% of total capital) compared to $6,700.3 at December 31, 2022 (29.5% of total capital). Our total debt decreased at December 31, 2023 compared to December 31, 2022, due primarily to repayment at maturity of $700.0 related to our senior notes, partially offset by net borrowings of $360.0 on our unsecured credit facility.
Previous report
Contractual Cash Obligations
Reworded paragraphs (41)
Previous wording
Roper Technologies, Inc. (“Roper,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is a diversified technology company. Roper has a proven, long-term, successful track record of compounding cash flow and shareholder value. We operate market leading businesses that design and develop vertical software and technology enabled products for a variety of defensible niche markets.
Current wording
Roper Technologies, Inc. (“Roper,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is a diversified technology company. Roper has a proven, long-term, successful track record of compounding cash flow and increasing shareholder value. We operate market leading businesses that design and develop vertical software and technology enabled products for a variety of defensible niche markets.
Previous wording
We pursue consistent and sustainable growth in revenue, earnings, and cash flow by enabling continuous improvement in the operating performance of our existing businesses and by acquiring other businesses that offer high value-added software, services, technology-enabled products and solutions that we believe are capable of achieving growth and maintaining high margins.
Current wording
We pursue consistent and sustainable growth in revenue, earnings, and cash flow by enabling continuous improvement in the operating performance of our existing businesses and by acquiring businesses that offer high value-added software, services, technology-enabled products, and solutions that we believe are capable of realizing growth while maintaining high margins.
Previous wording
On November 22, 2022, the Company completed the divestiture of a majority 51% equity stake in its industrial businesses, including its entire historical Process Technologies reportable segment and the industrial businesses within its historical Measurement & Analytical Solutions reportable segment, to Clayton, Dubilier & Rice, LLC. The businesses included in this transaction were Alpha, AMOT, CCC, Cornell, Dynisco, FTI, Hansen, Hardy, Logitech, Metrix, PAC, Roper Pump, Struers, Technolog, Uson, and Viatran (collectively “Indicor”). Following the sale of the majority stake, the Company retained a minority equity interest in Indicor. This transaction is referred to herein as the “Indicor Transaction.” See Note 10 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report for additional information on this minority equity interest.
Current wording
In November 2022, Roper completed the divestiture of a majority equity stake in its industrial businesses, including its entire historical Process Technologies reportable segment and the industrial businesses within its historical Measurement & Analytical Solutions reportable segment (collectively “Indicor”), to Clayton, Dubilier & Rice, LLC. Following the sale of the majority equity stake, Roper retained a minority equity interest in Indicor. See Note 10 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report for additional information regarding Roper’s minority equity interest in Indicor.
Previous wording
During 2021, Roper entered into definitive agreements to divest our TransCore, Zetec, and CIVCO Radiotherapy businesses (“2021 Divestitures”). Roper completed the 2021 Divestitures by the end of the first quarter of 2022.
Current wording
During 2021, Roper entered into definitive agreements to divest its TransCore, Zetec, and CIVCO Radiotherapy businesses (“2021 Divestitures”). Roper completed the 2021 Divestitures by March 2022.
Previous wording
The aggregate of the 2021 Divestitures and the Indicor Transaction have greatly reduced the cyclicality and asset intensity of the Company. In addition, the Company has an increased mix of recurring revenue and a higher margin profile. The financial results for Indicor and the 2021 Divestitures are reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented. Unless otherwise noted, discussion within Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations relate to continuing operations. Information regarding discontinued operations is described further in Note 3 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report.
Current wording
The financial results of Indicor and the 2021 Divestitures are reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented. Unless otherwise noted, discussion within Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations relates to continuing operations. Refer to Note 3 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report for further information regarding discontinued operations.
Previous wording
The Company’s segment reporting structure is based on business model and delivery of performance obligations. The three reportable segments are as follows:
Current wording
Roper’s segment reporting structure is based on business model and delivery of performance obligations. The three reportable segments are as follows:
Previous wording
GAAP offers acceptable alternative methods for accounting for certain issues affecting our financial results, such as determining inventory cost, depreciating long-lived assets and recognizing revenue. Other than the changes as further described in Note 10 of our Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements with respect to the methodology used to value our equity investment in Indicor, we have not changed the application of acceptable accounting methods or the significant estimates affecting the application of these principles in the last three years in a manner that had a material effect on our Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
GAAP offers acceptable alternative methods for accounting for certain issues affecting our financial results, such as determining inventory cost, depreciating long-lived assets and recognizing revenue. Other than the changes during 2023 as further described in Note 10 of our Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements with respect to the methodology used to value our equity investment in Indicor, we have not changed the application of acceptable accounting methods or the significant estimates affecting the application of these principles in the last three years in a manner that had a material effect on our Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
Our most significant accounting uncertainties are encountered in the areas of income taxes, valuation of other intangible assets, goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangibles impairment analyses, and valuation of our equity interest in Indicor. Estimates are considered to be significant if they meet both of the following criteria: (1) the estimate requires assumptions about matters that are uncertain at the time the estimate is made, and (2) changes in the estimate are reasonably likely to have a material financial impact from period-to-period.
Current wording
Our most significant accounting uncertainties are encountered in the areas of income taxes, valuation of other intangible assets, goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangibles impairment analyses, and valuation of our equity investment in Indicor. Estimates are considered to be significant if they meet both of the following criteria: (1) the estimate requires assumptions about matters that are uncertain at the time the estimate is made, and (2) changes in the estimate are reasonably likely to have a material financial impact from period-to-period.
Previous wording
During 2023, our effective income tax rate was 21.5% as compared to our 2022 rate of 23.1%. The 2023 rate was favorably impacted by the recognition of a net tax benefit associated with international legal entity restructuring combined with the non-recurrence of 2022 net tax expense associated with an internal restructuring plan related to the Indicor Transaction. We expect the effective tax rate for 2024 to be approximately 21% to 22%.
Current wording
Our 2024 effective income tax rate was 21.2% and our 2023 effective income tax rate was 21.5%. We expect the effective tax rate for 2025 to be approximately 21% to 22%.
Previous wording
When testing goodwill for impairment, we have the option to first assess qualitative factors to determine whether the existence of events or circumstances leads to a determination that it is more likely than not that the estimated fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If we elect to perform a qualitative assessment and determine that an impairment is more likely than not, we are then required to perform the quantitative impairment test; otherwise, no further analysis is required. Under the qualitative assessment, we consider various qualitative factors, including macroeconomic conditions, relevant industry and market trends, cost factors, overall financial performance, other entity-specific events, and events affecting the reporting unit that could indicate a potential change in the fair value of our reporting unit or the composition of its carrying values. We also consider the specific future outlook for the reporting unit.
Current wording
When testing goodwill for impairment, we have the option to first assess qualitative factors to determine whether the existence of events or circumstances leads to a determination that it is more likely than not that the estimated fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If we elect to perform a qualitative assessment and determine that an impairment is more likely than not, we are then required to perform the quantitative impairment test; otherwise, no further analysis is required. Under the qualitative assessment, we consider various qualitative factors, including macroeconomic conditions, relevant industry and market trends, cost factors, overall financial performance, other entity-specific events, and events affecting the reporting unit that could indicate a potential change in the fair value of our reporting unit or the composition of its carrying value. We also consider the specific future outlook for the reporting unit.
Previous wording
We also may elect not to perform the qualitative assessment and, instead, proceed directly to the quantitative impairment test. The quantitative assessment utilizes an equal weighted income approach (discounted cash flow) and a market approach (consisting of a comparable public company earnings multiples methodology) to estimate the fair value of a reporting unit. To determine the reasonableness of the estimated fair values, we review the assumptions to ensure that neither the income approach nor the market approach provides significantly different valuations. If the estimated fair value exceeds the carrying value, no further work is required and no impairment loss is recognized. If the carrying value exceeds the estimated fair value, a non-cash impairment loss is recognized in the amount of that excess.
Current wording
We also may elect not to perform the qualitative assessment and, instead, proceed directly to the quantitative impairment test. The quantitative assessment utilizes the equal weighting of both an income approach (discounted cash flow) and a market approach (consisting of a comparable public company earnings multiples methodology) to estimate the fair value of a reporting unit. To determine the reasonableness of the estimated fair values, we review the assumptions to ensure that neither the income approach nor the market approach provides significantly different valuations. If the estimated fair value exceeds the carrying value, no further work is required and no impairment loss is recognized. If the carrying value exceeds the estimated fair value, a non-cash impairment loss is recognized in the amount of that excess.
Previous wording
As of the annual impairment test, the Company has 22 reporting units with individual goodwill amounts ranging from $17.5 to $3,363.6. In 2023, the Company performed its annual impairment test in the fourth quarter for all reporting units. The Company conducted its analysis qualitatively and assessed whether it was more likely than not that the respective fair value of these reporting units was less than the carrying amount. The Company determined that impairment of goodwill was not likely in any of its reporting units and thus was not required to perform a quantitative assessment for these reporting units as of October 1, 2023.
Current wording
As of the annual impairment test, Roper has 23 reporting units with individual goodwill amounts ranging from $17.5 to $3,363.7. In 2024, the Company performed its annual impairment test in the fourth quarter for all reporting units. The Company conducted its analysis qualitatively and assessed whether it was more likely than not that the respective fair values of these reporting units were less than their carrying amounts. The Company determined that impairment of goodwill was not likely in any of its reporting units and thus was not required to perform a quantitative assessment for these reporting units as of October 1, 2024.
Previous wording
The assessment of fair value for impairment purposes requires significant judgments to be made by management. Although our forecasts are based on assumptions that are considered reasonable by management and consistent with the plans and estimates management uses to operate the underlying businesses, there is significant judgment in determining the expected results attributable to the businesses and/or reporting units. Changes in estimates or the application of alternative assumptions could produce significantly different results.
Current wording
The assessment of fair value for impairment purposes requires significant judgments to be made by management. Although our forecasts are based on assumptions that are considered reasonable by management and consistent with the plans and estimates management uses to operate the underlying businesses, there is significant judgment applied in determining the expected results attributable to the businesses and/or reporting units. Changes in estimates or the application of alternative assumptions could produce significantly different results.
Previous wording
The most significant identifiable intangible assets with definite useful economic lives recognized from our acquisitions are customer relationships. The fair value for customer relationships is determined as of the acquisition date using the excess earnings method. Under this methodology the fair value is determined based on the estimated future after-tax cash flows arising from the acquired customer relationships over their estimated lives after considering customer attrition and contributory asset charges. The assumptions that have the most significant effect on the fair value calculations are the customer attrition rates, projected customer revenue growth rates, margins, contributory asset charges, and discount rates. When testing customer relationship intangible assets for potential impairment, management considers historical customer attrition rates and projected revenues and profitability related to customers that existed at acquisition. In evaluating the amortizable life for customer relationship intangible assets, management considers historical customer attrition patterns.
Current wording
The most significant identifiable intangible assets with definite useful economic lives recognized from our acquisitions are customer relationships. The fair value for customer relationships is determined as of the acquisition date using the excess earnings method. Under this methodology the fair value is determined based on the estimated future after-tax cash flows arising from the acquired customer relationships over their estimated useful lives after considering customer attrition and contributory asset charges. The assumptions that have the most significant effect on the fair value calculations are the customer attrition rates, projected customer revenue growth rates, margins, contributory asset charges, and discount rates. When testing customer relationship intangible assets for potential impairment, management considers historical customer attrition rates and projected revenues and profitability related to customers that existed at acquisition. In evaluating the amortizable life for customer relationship intangible assets, management considers historical customer attrition patterns.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company held a 47.3% and 49.0% minority equity interest in Indicor, respectively. This equity interest provides us with the ability to exercise significant influence, but not control, over the investee. We elected to apply the fair value option as we believe this is the most reasonable method to value the equity investment. This investment is classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy as valuation of the investment reflects management’s estimate of assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset. Any changes to the valuation estimates or assumptions, as described further in Note 10 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report, could produce significantly different results. The fair value of our equity investment in Indicor is updated on a quarterly basis and its impact is reported as a component of “Equity investments activity, net” in our Consolidated Statement of Earnings.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, Roper held a 45.5% and 47.3% minority equity interest in Indicor Equity, LLC, respectively. This equity interest provides us with the ability to exercise significant influence, but not control, over the investee. We elected to apply the fair value option as we believe this is the most reasonable method to value this equity investment. This investment is classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy as valuation of the investment reflects management’s estimate of assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the equity interest. Any changes to the valuation estimates or assumptions, as described further in Note 10 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report, could produce significantly different results. The fair value of our equity investment in Indicor is estimated on a quarterly basis and the change in fair value is reported as a component of “Equity investments gain, net” in our Consolidated Statements of Earnings.
Previous wording
(1)Includes results from the acquisitions of American LegalNet, Inc. from December 30, 2021, Horizon Lab Systems, LLC from January 3, 2022, Common Cents Systems, Inc. from April 6, 2022, MGA Systems Holdings, Inc. from June 27, 2022, Common Sense Solutions, Inc. from July 12, 2022, viDesktop Inc. from August 19, 2022, TIP Technologies, Inc. from September 23, 2022, Frontline from October 4, 2022, Promium, L.L.C. from May 2, 2023, Syntellis from August 7, 2023, Replicon Inc. from August 21, 2023, and ProPricer from December 26, 2023.
Current wording
(1)Includes results from the acquisitions of Horizon Lab Systems, LLC from January 3, 2022, Common Cents Systems, Inc. from April 6, 2022, MGA Systems Holdings, Inc. from June 27, 2022, Common Sense Solutions, Inc. from July 12, 2022, viDesktop Inc. from August 19, 2022, TIP Technologies, Inc. from September 23, 2022, Frontline from October 4, 2022, Promium, L.L.C. from May 2, 2023, Syntellis from August 7, 2023, Replicon Inc. from August 21, 2023, ProPricer from December 26, 2023, Procare from February 26, 2024, Transact from August 20, 2024, and Surefyre, Inc. from November 4, 2024.
Previous wording
(2)Includes results from the acquisition of Construction Journal, LTD. from December 21, 2021.
Current wording
(2)Includes results from the acquisition of Trucker Tools, LLC from December 17, 2024.
Previous wording
Net revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $6,177.8 as compared to $5,371.8 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of 15.0%. The components of revenue growth for the year ended December 31, 2023 were as follows:
Current wording
Net revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $7,039.2 as compared to $6,177.8 for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of 13.9%. The components of revenue growth for the year ended December 31, 2024 were as follows:
Previous wording
In our Application Software segment, net revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $3,186.9 as compared to $2,639.5 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The growth of 5.9% in organic revenues was broad-based across the segment led by our businesses serving the government contracting, property and casualty insurance, acute healthcare, and legal markets. Gross margin remained relatively consistent at 68.9% for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to 68.8% for the year ended December 31, 2022. Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses as a percentage of net revenues in the year ended December 31, 2023 increased to 43.1%, as compared to 41.8% in the year ended December 31, 2022, due primarily to higher amortization of acquired intangibles from the acquisitions of Frontline and Syntellis and restructuring-related expenses incurred primarily in connection with the integration of the Syntellis acquisition. The resulting operating margin was 25.8% in the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to 27.1% in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
In our Application Software segment, net revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $3,868.3 as compared to $3,186.9 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The growth of 5.6% in organic revenues was broad-based across the segment led by our businesses serving the project-based business/government contracting, acute healthcare, property and casualty insurance, and legal markets. Gross margin decreased to 68.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 68.9% for the year ended December 31, 2023, due primarily to a lower gross margin profile associated with the higher payments revenue mix at Procare and Transact, our 2024 acquisitions, whose results reduced gross margin by 180 basis points. This decrease was partially offset by improved leverage on higher organic revenues. Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses as a percentage of net revenues decreased to 42.0% in the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 43.1% in the year ended December 31, 2023, due primarily to lower SG&A profiles at Procare and Transact, which collectively reduced SG&A as a percentage of net revenues by 70 basis points, operating leverage on higher organic revenues, and cost synergies resulting from the integration of Syntellis. The resulting operating margin was 26.5% in the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 25.8% in the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
In our Network Software segment, net revenues were $1,439.4 for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to $1,378.5 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The growth of 4.6% in organic revenues was led by our network software businesses serving the freight match, alternate site healthcare, and life insurance markets. Gross margin increased to 85.1% for the year ended December 31, 2023 from 84.6% for the year ended December 31, 2022, due primarily to operating leverage on higher organic revenues. SG&A expenses as a percentage of net revenues decreased to 41.2% in the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to 43.2% in the year ended December 31, 2022, due primarily to expense reductions resulting from cost structure rationalization at our businesses serving the freight match market and cost synergies resulting from an acquisition completed by our business serving the construction market. The resulting operating margin was 43.9% in the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to 41.4% in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
In our Network Software segment, net revenues were $1,475.6 for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to $1,439.4 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The growth of 2.5% in organic revenues was led by our network software businesses serving the alternate site healthcare, life insurance/annuities, and construction markets, partially offset by a decline in our businesses serving the media and entertainment and freight match markets primarily related to end market conditions. Gross margin remained relatively consistent at 85.0% for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 85.1% for the year ended December 31, 2023. SG&A expenses as a percentage of net revenues decreased to 39.9% in the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to 41.2% in the year ended December 31, 2023, due primarily to expense reductions resulting from cost structure rationalization at our businesses serving the freight match market and operating leverage on higher organic revenues. The resulting operating margin was 45.2% in the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 43.9% in the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
In our Technology Enabled Products segment, net revenues were $1,551.5 for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to $1,353.8 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The growth of 14.7% in organic revenues was broad-based across the segment led by our water meter technology business and medical products businesses. Gross margin increased to 57.1% in the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to 56.9% in the year ended December 31, 2022, due primarily to operating leverage on higher organic revenues, partially offset by revenue mix. SG&A expenses as a percentage of net revenues remained relatively consistent at 23.7% in the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to 23.8% in the year ended December 31, 2022. The resulting operating margin was 33.4% in the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to 33.2% in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
In our Technology Enabled Products segment, net revenues were $1,695.3 for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to $1,551.5 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The growth of 9.3% in organic revenues was led by our medical products businesses, excluding our precision measurement business, and growth in our water meter technology business. These increases were partially offset primarily by a decline in our access management businesses. Gross margin increased to 57.6% for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 57.1% for the year ended December 31, 2023, due primarily to improved leverage on higher organic revenues and revenue mix. SG&A expenses as a percentage of net revenues remained consistent at 23.7% in both the years ending December 31, 2024 and 2023. The resulting operating margin was 33.9% in the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to 33.4% in the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Corporate expenses increased by $17.5 to $226.7, or 3.7% of revenues, in 2023 as compared to $209.2, or 3.9% of revenues, in 2022. The dollar increase was due primarily to higher compensation and acquisition-related expenses.
Current wording
Corporate expenses increased by $40.7 to $267.4, or 3.8% of net revenues, in 2024 as compared to $226.7, or 3.7% of net revenues, in 2023. The dollar increase was due primarily to higher stock-based compensation expense as well as expense associated with settled litigation.
Previous wording
Interest expense, net, decreased $27.7, or 14.4%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was due to lower weighted average fixed-rate debt balances and higher interest income earned on our cash and cash equivalents.
Current wording
Interest expense, net, increased by $94.5, or a 57.4% increase, to $259.2 for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to $164.7 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due primarily to higher weighted average debt balances and less interest income earned on our cash and cash equivalents.
Previous wording
Equity investments activity, net, was a gain of $165.4 for the year ended December 31, 2023 due primarily to $140.9 associated with the change in fair value of our equity investment in Indicor and $32.5 of dividend distributions received from Indicor, partially offset by the proportionate share of net loss associated with our investment in Certinia of $5.2 in accordance with the equity method of accounting.
Current wording
Equity investments gain, net, was $234.6 for the year ended December 31, 2024 due primarily to a $135.6 gain on the sale of our equity investment in Certinia, a $96.4 increase in the fair value of our equity investment in Indicor, and $10.8 of dividend distributions received from Indicor, partially offset by our proportionate share of net loss associated with the investment in Certinia of $9.8 in accordance with the equity method of accounting. Equity investments gain, net, was $165.4 for the year ended December 31, 2023 due primarily to a $140.9 increase in the fair value of our equity investment in Indicor and $32.5 of dividend distributions received from Indicor, partially offset by our proportionate share of net loss associated with the investment in Certinia of $5.2.
Previous wording
Other expense, net, of $2.8 for the year ended December 31, 2023 was composed primarily of foreign exchange losses at our non-U.S. based subsidiaries, partially offset by a gain on the sale of non-operating assets. Other expense, net, of $50.1 for the year ended December 31, 2022 was composed primarily of a legal settlement expense of $45.0 related to the Berall v. Verathon patent litigation matter.
Current wording
Other expense, net, of $5.0 for the year ended December 31, 2024 was composed primarily of foreign exchange losses at our non-U.S. based subsidiaries. Other expense, net, of $2.8 for the year ended December 31, 2023 was composed primarily of foreign exchanges losses at our non-U.S. based subsidiaries, partially offset by a gain on the sale of non-operating assets.
Previous wording
Backlog is equal to our remaining performance obligations expected to be recognized as revenue within the next 12 months as discussed within Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. Backlog increased 8.4% to $3,156.6 at December 31, 2023 as compared to $2,912.6 at December 31, 2022. Acquisitions contributed 5% and organic growth in backlog was 3%.
Current wording
Backlog is equal to our remaining performance obligations expected to be recognized as revenue within the next 12 months as discussed within Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. Backlog decreased 1.6% to $3,105.4 at December 31, 2024 as compared to $3,156.6 at December 31, 2023 due primarily to a decrease in our Technology Enabled Products segment associated with the normalization of supply chain ordering patterns, partially offset by acquisitions and organic growth in our Application Software segment.
Previous wording
Selected cash flows for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
Current wording
Selected cash flows for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
Previous wording
Operating activities – The increase in cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations in 2023 as compared to 2022 was due primarily to the reduction in cash taxes paid, predominantly as a result of cash taxes paid in the prior year in connection with the 2021 Divestitures and the Indicor Transaction, and higher net earnings from continuing operations net of non-cash expenses.
Current wording
Operating activities – Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations increased by 17% to $2,393.2 in 2024 as compared to $2,037.4 in 2023 due primarily to higher net earnings from continuing operations net of non-cash expenses, increased collections on accounts receivable, the absence of the cash payment from the prior year of $45.0 related to the settlement of a patent litigation matter, and timing associated with interest payments on our senior notes issued in 2024, partially offset by higher cash taxes paid.
Previous wording
Investing activities – Cash used in investing activities from continuing operations during 2023 was primarily for business acquisitions, most notably Syntellis and Replicon. Cash used in investing activities from continuing operations during 2022 was primarily for business acquisitions, most notably Frontline, viGlobal, and MGA Systems.
Current wording
Investing activities – Cash used in investing activities from continuing operations during 2024 was primarily for business acquisitions, most notably Procare and Transact, partially offset by proceeds from the sale of our equity investment in Certinia. Cash used in investing activities from continuing operations during 2023 was primarily for business acquisitions, most notably Syntellis and Replicon.
Previous wording
Financing activities – Cash used in financing activities from continuing operations during 2023 was primarily for repayment at maturity of $700.0 related to our senior notes and dividend payments, partially offset by net borrowings of $360.0 on our unsecured credit facility and net proceeds from stock-based compensation. Cash used in financing activities from continuing operations during 2022 was primarily for repayments of certain senior notes totaling $800.0, net repayments of $470.0 on our unsecured credit facility, and dividend payments.
Current wording
Financing activities – Cash provided by financing activities from continuing operations during 2024 was primarily from the issuance of $2,000.0 of senior notes and net proceeds from stock-based compensation, partially offset by $500.0 of senior notes repaid at maturity, dividend payments, and $235.0 of net repayments on our unsecured revolving credit facility. Cash used in financing activities from continuing operations during 2023 was primarily for $700.0 of senior notes repaid at maturity as well as dividend payments, partially offset by net borrowings of $360.0 under our unsecured revolving credit facility and net proceeds from stock-based compensation.
Previous wording
Net working capital (total current assets, excluding cash, less total current liabilities, excluding debt) was negative $1,196.6 at December 31, 2023 compared to negative $1,053.7 at December 31, 2022, due primarily to negative net working capital profiles assumed with our 2023 acquisitions, most notably Syntellis and Replicon, increased deferred revenue, and changes in income tax-related balances, partially offset by an increase in accounts receivable and the cash payment related to the settlement of the Berall v. Verathon patent litigation matter. Consistent negative net working capital demonstrates Roper’s focus on asset-light business models.
Current wording
Net working capital (total current assets, excluding cash, less total current liabilities, excluding debt) was negative $1,434.6 at December 31, 2024 as compared to negative $1,196.6 at December 31, 2023, due primarily to increased deferred revenue as well as increases in accrued liabilities driven by accrued compensation and interest, partially offset by an increase in accounts receivable. Consistent negative net working capital demonstrates Roper’s continued focus on asset-light business models.
Previous wording
On July 21, 2022, the Company entered into a five-year unsecured credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) among Roper, the financial institutions from time to time party thereto, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, Bank of America, N.A. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., as syndication agents, and Mizuho Bank, Ltd., MUFG Bank, Ltd., PNC Bank, National Association, TD Bank, N.A., Truist Bank, and U.S. Bank, National Association, as documentation agents, which replaced the previous $3,000.0 unsecured credit facility, dated as of September 2, 2020, as amended. The Credit Agreement comprises a five-year $3,500.0 revolving credit facility, which includes availability of up to $150.0 for letters of credit. The Company may also, subject to compliance with specified conditions, request additional term loans or revolving credit commitments in an aggregate amount not to exceed $500.0.
Current wording
On July 21, 2022, we entered into a five-year unsecured credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) among Roper, the financial institutions from time to time party thereto, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, Bank of America, N.A. and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., as syndication agents, and Mizuho Bank, Ltd., MUFG Bank, Ltd., PNC Bank, National Association, TD Bank, N.A., Truist Bank, and U.S. Bank, National Association, as documentation agents, which replaced the previous $3,000.0 unsecured credit facility, dated as of September 2, 2020, as amended. The Credit Agreement comprises a five-year $3,500.0 revolving credit facility, which includes availability of up to $150.0 for letters of credit. We may also, subject to compliance with specified conditions, request additional term loans or revolving credit commitments in an aggregate amount not to exceed $500.0.
Previous wording
The Credit Agreement requires the Company to maintain a Total Debt to Total Capital Ratio (as defined in the Credit Agreement) of 0.65 to 1.00 or less. Borrowings under the Credit Agreement are prepayable at Roper’s option at any time in whole or in part without premium or penalty.
Current wording
The Credit Agreement requires Roper to maintain a Total Debt to Total Capital Ratio (as defined in the Credit Agreement) of 0.65 to 1.00, or less. Borrowings under the Credit Agreement are prepayable at Roper’s option at any time in whole or in part without premium or penalty.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, we had $6,000.0 of senior unsecured notes and $360.0 of outstanding borrowings under our unsecured credit facility. We had $7.4 of outstanding letters of credit at December 31, 2023, of which $6.6 was covered by our lending group, thereby reducing our revolving credit capacity commensurately.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, we had $7,500.0 of senior unsecured notes, $125.0 of borrowings outstanding under our unsecured revolving credit facility and $6.8 of outstanding letters of credit at December 31, 2024, of which, $6.0 was covered by our lending group thereby reducing our revolving credit capacity commensurately. At December 31, 2024, we also had $44.2 of other debt in the form of short-term borrowings and finance leases.
Previous wording
We may redeem some or all of our senior unsecured notes at any time or from time to time, at 100% of their principal amount, plus a make-whole premium based on a spread to U.S. Treasury securities.
Current wording
We may redeem some or all of each outstanding series of senior notes at any time or from time to time, at 100% of their principal amount, plus a make-whole premium based on a spread to U.S. Treasury securities.
Previous wording
See Note 9 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report for additional information regarding our unsecured credit facility and senior unsecured notes.
Current wording
See Note 9 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report for additional information regarding our debt.
Previous wording
Cash and cash equivalents at our foreign subsidiaries at December 31, 2023 totaled $148.3 as compared to $234.0 at December 31, 2022, a decrease of 36.6%. The decrease was primarily due to cash repatriation of $250.8, partially offset by cash generated from foreign operations. We intend to repatriate substantially all historical and future earnings.
Current wording
Cash and cash equivalents held at our foreign subsidiaries totaled $130.8 at December 31, 2024 as compared to $148.3 at December 31, 2023, a decrease of 11.8%. The decrease was primarily due to cash repatriation of $270.9, partially offset by cash generated at our foreign subsidiaries. We intend to repatriate substantially all historical and future earnings.
Previous wording
Capital expenditures were $68.0 and $40.1 during 2023 and 2022, respectively. Capitalized software expenditures were $40.0 and $30.2 during 2023 and 2022, respectively. Capital expenditures and capitalized software expenditures were relatively consistent as a percentage of annual net revenues in 2023 as compared to 2022. In the future, we expect the aggregate of capital expenditures and capitalized software expenditures as a percentage of annual net revenues to be between 1.0% and 1.5%.
Current wording
Capital expenditures were $66.0 and $68.0 during 2024 and 2023, respectively. Capitalized software expenditures were $45.0 and $40.0 during 2024 and 2023, respectively. Capital expenditures and capitalized software expenditures were relatively consistent as a percentage of annual net revenues in 2024 as compared to 2023. In the future, we expect the aggregate of capital expenditures and capitalized software expenditures as a percentage of annual net revenues to be between 1.0% and 1.5%.
Previous wording
The following table quantifies our contractual cash obligations at December 31, 2023:
Current wording
The following table quantifies our material contractual cash obligations at December 31, 2024:
Previous wording
We believe that internally generated cash flows and the remaining availability under our unsecured credit facility will be adequate to finance normal operating requirements. Although we maintain an active acquisition program, any future acquisitions will be dependent on numerous factors and it is not feasible to reasonably estimate if or when any such acquisitions will occur and what the impact will be on our business, financial condition, and results of operations. Such acquisitions may be financed by the use of existing credit lines, future cash flows from operations, future divestitures, the proceeds from the issuance of new debt or equity securities, or any combination of these methods, the terms and availability of which will be subject to market and economic conditions generally.
Current wording
We believe that internally generated cash flows and the remaining availability under our unsecured credit facility will be adequate to finance our normal operating requirements. Although we maintain an active acquisition program, any future acquisitions will be dependent on numerous factors and it is not feasible to reasonably estimate if or when any such acquisitions will occur and what the impact will be on our business, financial condition, and results of operations. Such acquisitions may be financed by the use of existing credit lines, future cash flows from operations, future divestitures, the proceeds from the issuance of new debt or equity securities, or any combination of these methods, the terms and availability of which will be subject to market and economic conditions generally.
Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS