TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 19, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 19, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-21.
0000860731-24-000006
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-19.
0000860731-25-000007
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 131 previous paragraphs and 121 current paragraphs.
38 unchanged; 59 reworded; 23 added; 33 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 16 previous and 18 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (23)
Current report
We did not complete any acquisitions during the twelve months ended December 31, 2024,.
Current report
Research and development (“R&D”) expense – These costs include compensation costs for engineering and product management personnel, third-party contractor expenses, software development tools and other expenses related to researching and developing new solutions or upgrading and enhancing existing solutions that do not qualify for capitalization, and allocated depreciation, facilities and IT support costs. As of December 31, 2024, our total employee count included in R&D expense increased to 870 from 830 at December 31, 2023
Current report
Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets. We perform an impairment assessment annually on October 1, or more frequently if indicators of potential impairment exist, which includes evaluating qualitative and quantitative factors to assess the likelihood of an impairment of each reporting unit’s goodwill. If the conclusion of an impairment assessment is that it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is more than its carrying value, goodwill is not considered impaired, and we are not required to perform the quantitative goodwill impairment test. If the conclusion of an impairment assessment is that it is more likely than not that the fair value is less than its carrying value, we perform the quantitative goodwill impairment test, which compares the fair value of the reporting unit to its carrying value. Impairments, if any, are based on the excess of the carrying amount over the fair value. There have been no impairments to goodwill in any of the periods presented. See Note 8, “Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets,” for additional information.
Current report
Recent adoption of new accounting pronouncements
Current report
New accounting pronouncements
Current report
In January 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-01 -Income Statement - Reporting Comprehensive Income - Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Clarifying the Effective Date. This update clarifies that all public business entities must adopt the guidance in ASU 2024-03 for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and for interim periods within annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027, with early adoption permitted. This guidance is not expected to have a material impact on the Company’s financial statements.
Current report
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-04 -Debt - Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20): Induced Conversions of Convertible Debt Instruments. This guidance clarifies the requirements for determining whether certain settlements of convertible debt instruments should be accounted for as an induced conversion. It is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2025, and interim periods within those annual reporting periods, with early adoption permitted. This guidance is not expected to have a material impact on the Company’s financial statements.
Current report
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03 -Income Statement - Reporting Comprehensive Income - Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. This guidance requires public entities to disclose additional information about specific expense categories in the notes to the financial statements on an interim and annual basis. It is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2027, with early adoption permitted. This guidance is not expected to have a material impact on the Company’s financial statements.
Current report
The following table sets forth a comparison of our subscriptions revenue for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current report
SaaS
Current report
The following table sets forth a comparison of our subscriptions revenue derived from SaaS fees for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current report
Transaction-based fees
Current report
The following table sets forth a comparison of our subscriptions revenue derived from transaction-based fees for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current report
For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, contributing to the growth in transaction-based fees compared to prior period are the new transaction clients, volume increases from online payments and e-filing services, price increases by certain third-party processing partners from whom we receive a share of revenues, and the impact of transaction-based fees from recent acquisitions of $4.2 million. These increases are partially offset by a change from the gross revenue model to the net revenue model for payments revenue under one of our state enterprise agreements that results in merchant fees recorded as a reduction in revenue rather than as cost of revenues.
Current report
The following table sets forth a comparison of our maintenance revenue for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current report
The increase in professional services revenues compared to prior period is primarily attributable to higher new contract volume along with increased billing rates.
Current report
The following table sets forth a comparison of our software licenses and royalties revenue for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current report
In 2024, the cost of subscriptions, maintenance and professional services grew 11% primarily due to increased hosting costs as we expand our SaaS client base and transition from our proprietary data centers to the public cloud, together with higher personnel costs. Our professional services staff grew by 121 employees since December 31, 2023, as we increased hiring to ensure that we are well-positioned to serve our growing client base. The increases were partially offset by a reduction in merchant fee expense associated with the change from the gross model to the net model for payments revenue under one of our state enterprise agreements.
Current report
G&A expense as a percentage of revenue was 14.1% in 2024 compared to 15.8% in 2023. G&A expense decreased 2% compared to the prior period. The decline in G&A expense is primarily attributed to lower facilities costs resulting from lease restructurings, partially offset by higher share-based compensation costs and an increase in software and other IT support costs.
Current report
In 2024, amortization of other intangibles decreased 20% compared to the prior period due to the impact of certain trade name intangible assets becoming fully amortized as a result of accelerated amortization expense in the fourth quarter of 2023 and partially in 2024.
Current report
On September 25, 2024, the Company entered into a $700.0 million credit agreement with the various lenders party thereto and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Administrative Agent, Swingline Lender, and Issuing Lender (the “2024 Credit Agreement”). The 2024 Credit Agreement provides for an unsecured revolving credit facility in an aggregate principal amount of up to $700.0 million, including subfacilities for standby letters of credit and swingline loans. The 2024 Credit Agreement matures on September 25, 2029, and loans may be prepaid at any time, without premium or penalty, subject to certain minimum amounts and payment of any SOFR breakage costs. The Company incurred issuance fees of $2.6 million in connection with the 2024 Credit Agreement. The 2024 Credit Agreement replaced Tyler’s previous $500.0 million unsecured credit facility under the credit agreement dated April 21, 2021, among the Company and various lenders party thereto (the “2021 Credit Agreement”), which was scheduled to mature in April 2026.
Current report
We repaid all amounts due under the Term Loans under the 2021 Credit Agreement and have no outstanding borrowings under the 2024 Credit Agreement, with an available borrowing capacity of $700.0 million as of December 31, 2024.
Current report
As of December 31, 2024, we had $600.0 million in outstanding principal for the Convertible Senior Notes due 2026. We will settle any conversions of the Convertible Senior Notes either entirely in cash or in a combination of cash and shares of our common stock, at our election. As of December 31, 2024, none of the conditions allowing holders of the Convertible Senior Notes to convert have been met.
Removed paragraphs (33)
Previous report
As of January 1, 2023, our data and insights solutions business unit was integrated into the remaining business units across both reportable segments with no material change to the results of the reportable segments.
Previous report
Certain amounts for previous years have been reclassified to conform to the current year presentation. Beginning January 1, 2023, we no longer report the appraisal services revenue and related costs as separate categories in the statement of income due to less significance on our overall operating results. Therefore, we have combined the appraisal services revenue category with the professional services revenue category; and the related cost of revenue category for appraisal services is now combined with the cost of revenue category related to subscriptions, maintenance and professional services on the consolidated statements of income for all reporting periods presented.
Previous report
On October 31, 2023, we acquired Resource Exploration, Inc. (“ResourceX”), a leading provider of budgeting software to the public sector. The total purchase price, net of cash acquired of $48,000, was approximately $16.3 million, consisting of $9.1 million paid in cash, $5.7 million of common stock and $1.5 million related to working capital and indemnity holdbacks, subject to certain post-closing adjustments.
Previous report
On October 31, 2022, we acquired Rapid Financial Solutions, LLC (“Rapid”), a provider of reliable, scalable, and secure payments with best-in-class card issuance and digital disbursement capabilities. The total purchase price, net of cash acquired of $2.2 million, was approximately $67.4 million, consisting of $51.5 million paid in cash and, $18.2 million of common stock.
Previous report
On February 8, 2022, we acquired US eDirect Inc. (“US eDirect”), a leading provider of technology solutions for campground and outdoor recreation management. The total purchase price, net of cash acquired of $6.4 million, was approximately $116.5 million, consisting of $122.9 million paid in cash.
Previous report
Revenue Recognition. We earn the majority of our revenues from subscription-based services and post-contract customer support (“PCS” or “maintenance”). Other sources of revenue are professional services, software licenses and royalties, and hardware and other. Revenue is recognized upon transfer of control of promised products or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to receive in exchange for those products or services. We determine revenue recognition through the following steps:
Previous report
•Identification of the contract, or contracts, with a customer
Previous report
•Identification of the performance obligations in the contract
Previous report
•Determination of the transaction price
Previous report
•Allocation of the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract
Previous report
•Recognition of revenue when, or as, we satisfy a performance obligation
Previous report
Subscription-based services consist primarily of revenues derived from SaaS arrangements and transactions from digital government services; payment processing; and electronic filing (‘‘e-filing”). Revenue from subscription-based services is generally recognized over time on a ratable basis over the contract term, beginning on the date that our service is made available to the customer. For SaaS arrangements, we evaluate whether the customer has the contractual right to take possession of our software at any time during the hosting period without significant penalty and whether the customer can feasibly maintain the software on the customer’s hardware or enter into another arrangement with a third party to host the software. We allocate contract value to each performance obligation of the arrangement that qualifies for treatment as a distinct element based on estimated SSP. We recognize SaaS arrangements ratably over the terms of the arrangements, which range from one to ten years, but are typically for periods of three to five years. For professional services associated with certain SaaS arrangements, we have concluded that the services are not distinct, and we recognize the revenue ratably over the remaining contractual period once we have provided the customer access to the software. We record amounts that have been invoiced in accounts receivable and in deferred revenue or revenues, depending on whether the revenue recognition criteria have been met.
Previous report
For transaction-based revenues, we have the right to charge the customer an amount that directly corresponds with the value to the customer of our performance to date. Therefore, we recognize revenue for these services over time based on the amount billable to the customer in accordance with the 'as invoiced' practical expedient in ASC 606-10-55-18. In some cases, we are paid on a fixed fee basis and recognize the revenue ratably over the contractual period. Typically, the structure of our arrangements does not give rise to variable consideration. However, in those instances whereby variable consideration exists, we include in our estimates, additional revenue for variable consideration when we believe we have an enforceable right, the amount can be estimated reliably and its realization is probable.
Previous report
The transaction price is allocated to the separate performance obligations on a relative SSP basis. We determine the SSP based on our overall pricing objectives, taking into consideration market conditions and other factors, including the value of our contracts, the applications sold, customer demographics, and the number and types of users within our contracts. We use a range of amounts to estimate stand- alone selling price (“SSP”) when we sell each of the products and services separately and need to determine whether there is a discount to be allocated based on the relative SSP of the various products and services. Revenue is recognized net of allowances for losses and sales adjustments and any taxes collected from customers, which are subsequently remitted to governmental authorities.
Previous report
We maintain allowances for losses and sales adjustments, which losses are recorded against revenues at the time the loss is incurred. Since most of our clients are domestic governmental entities, we rarely incur a credit loss resulting from the inability of a client to make required payments. Events or changes in circumstances that indicate the carrying amount for the allowances for losses and sales adjustments may require revision, include, but are not limited to, managing our client’s expectations regarding the scope of the services to be delivered and defects or errors in new versions or enhancements of our software products. Our allowance for losses and sales adjustments of $22.8 million and $14.8 million at December 31, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively, does not include provisions for credit losses. Because we rarely experience credit losses with our clients, we have not recorded a material reserve for credit losses.
Previous report
In connection with certain of our contracts, we have recorded retentions receivable or unbilled receivables consisting of costs and estimated profit in excess of billings as of the balance sheet date. Many of the contracts which give rise to unbilled receivables at a given balance sheet date are subject to billings in the subsequent accounting period. We review unbilled receivables and related contract provisions to ensure we are justified in recognizing revenue prior to billing the customer and that we have objective evidence which allows us to recognize such revenue. In addition, we have a sizable amount of deferred revenue, which represents billings in excess of revenue earned. The majority of this liability consists of subscriptions and maintenance billings for which payments are made in advance and the revenue is ratably earned over the subscription or maintenance billing period, generally one year. We also have deferred revenue for those contracts in which we receive a deposit and the conditions in which to record revenue for the service or product have not been met. On a periodic basis, we review by customer the detail components of our deferred revenue to ensure our accounting remains appropriate.
Previous report
Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets. We assess goodwill for impairment annually, or more frequently whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate its carrying value may not be recoverable. We begin with the qualitative assessment of the likelihood of impairment of each reporting unit. If the conclusion of this assessment is that it is more likely than not that a reporting unit's fair value is more than its carrying value, we are not required to perform a quantitative impairment test. When testing goodwill for impairment quantitatively, we first compare the estimated fair value of each reporting unit with its carrying amount. If the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeds the fair value of that reporting unit, an impairment loss is recognized. The fair values calculated in our impairment tests are determined using discounted cash flow models involving several assumptions (Level 3 inputs). The assumptions that are used are based upon what we believe a hypothetical marketplace participant would use in estimating fair value. We base our fair value estimates on assumptions we believe to be reasonable but that are unpredictable and inherently uncertain.
Previous report
During the fourth quarter, as part of our annual impairment test as of October 1, we performed only qualitative assessments for reporting units that have significant excess fair value over carrying value. As a result of these qualitative assessments, we determined that it was more likely than not that the fair value exceeded the carrying value; therefore, we did not perform a Step 1 quantitative impairment test. However, we did perform a quantitative assessment for the platform technologies reporting unit and concluded no impairment existed as of our annual assessment date. Approximately $1.7 billion, or 67%, of total goodwill as of December 31, 2023, relates to this reporting unit, which, as a result of the recency of the acquisitions comprising the reporting unit, does not have significant excess fair value over carrying value. Our annual goodwill impairment analysis did not result in an impairment charge. During 2023, we recorded no impairment to goodwill because no triggering events or change in circumstances indicating a potential impairment had occurred as of period-end.
Previous report
Determining the fair value of our reporting units involves the use of significant estimates and assumptions and considerable management judgment. We base our fair value estimates on assumptions we believe to be reasonable at the time, but such assumptions are subject to inherent uncertainty, such asweighted average cost of capital and revenue growth rates which are forward looking and affected by expectations about future market or economic conditions. Similarly, in a specific period, a reporting unit could significantly underperform relative to its historical or projected future operating results. Either situation could result in a meaningfully different estimate of the fair value of our reporting units, and a consequent future impairment charge.
Previous report
Recent Accounting Guidance not yet Adopted
Previous report
Reclassifications
Previous report
As of January 1, 2023, we have elected to no longer report the appraisal services revenue and related costs as separate categories in the statement of income due to less significance on our overall operating results. Therefore, we have combined the appraisal services revenue category with the professional services revenue category; and the related cost of revenue category for appraisal services is now combined with the cost of revenue category related to subscriptions, maintenance, and professional services on the consolidated statements of income for all reporting periods presented.
Previous report
The following table sets forth a comparison of our subscriptions revenues for the years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Previous report
Subscriptions revenues consist of revenues derived from our SaaS arrangements and transaction-based fees. Subscriptions revenue grew 15% compared to 2022, primarily due to an ongoing shift toward SaaS arrangements with both new and existing clients, along with growth in our transaction-based revenues. Subscription revenues from recent acquisitions comprised $18.3 million or 1.8% of the increase.
Previous report
Total subscriptions revenues derived from transaction-based fees was $631.5 million and $583.8 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The increase of $47.8 million or 8% is primarily attributable to the increase of $22.7 million from transaction-based fees from online payments and e-filing services and the 2023 impact of transaction-based fees from recent acquisitions of $17.6 million. The increase in transaction-based fees was offset by the decline of $10.8 million in COVID pandemic related transaction-based revenues compared to prior period.
Previous report
The following table sets forth a comparison of our maintenance revenues for the years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Previous report
Professional services revenues decreased 10%, primarily due to the absence of revenues generated from COVID pandemic-related rent relief services, which totaled $40.2 million in 2022 and ended in December 2022. Also contributing to the decline is the lower requirement for professional services associated with many of our cloud implementations. The decline is partially offset by increased billable travel revenue as onsite services have increased post-pandemic.
Previous report
The following table sets forth a comparison of our software licenses and royalties revenues for the years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Previous report
In 2023, the cost of subscriptions, maintenance and professional services grew 2% compared to the prior period. $13 million or 1% of the increase is attributed to the 2023 impact of recent acquisitions and the remaining increase of 1% is due to higher personnel costs and duplicate hosting costs as we transition from our proprietary data centers to the public cloud. Excluding employees from recent acquisitions, our professional services staff grew by 47 employees since December 31, 2022, as we increased hiring to accommodate growth. The increase is partially offset by lower costs related to COVID-related services that ended in 2022.
Previous report
G&A as a percentage of revenue was 15.8% in 2023 compared to 14.4% in 2022. G&A expense increased approximately 15% compared to the prior period. The increase in G&A is primarily attributed to increases in amortization of software development for internal use, travel-related expenses and other administrative costs; higher personnel costs from increased employee headcount and increased costs of health benefits; higher bonus expense due to improved operating results; and increased share-based compensation expense. Our G&A headcount grew by 34 employees since December 31, 2022. In 2023, G&A expense also included $6.4 million related to lease restructuring and other asset write-offs.
Previous report
Amortization of other intangibles increased 22% primarily due to the accelerated amortization of certain trade name intangibles due to branding changes in 2023 and the impact of intangibles added with several acquisitions completed in 2023 and late 2022.
Previous report
As of December 31, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of $165.5 million compared to $173.9 million at December 31, 2022. We also had $17.4 million invested in investment grade corporate bonds, municipal bonds and asset-backed securities as of December 31, 2023. These investments have varying maturity dates through 2027 and are held as available-for-sale. As of December 31, 2023, we had $50.0 million outstanding borrowings under our amended 2021 Credit Agreement and one outstanding letter of credit totaling $750,000 in favor of a client contract. We believe our cash on hand, cash from operating activities, availability under our revolving line of credit, and access to the capital markets provide us with sufficient flexibility to meet our long-term financial needs.
Previous report
As of December 31, 2023, we had $600 million in outstanding principal for the Convertible Senior Notes due 2026. Under our amended 2021 Credit Agreement, we had $50 million in outstanding principal for the Term Loans, no outstanding borrowings under the 2021 Revolving Credit Facility, and an available borrowing capacity of $500 million as of December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2023, we had one outstanding letter of credit totaling $750,000. The letter of credit, which guarantees our performance under a client contract, renews automatically annually unless canceled in writing and expires in the third quarter of 2026.
Reworded paragraphs (59)
Previous wording
This document contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 that are not historical in nature and typically address future or anticipated events, trends, expectations or beliefs with respect to our financial condition, results of operations or business. Forward-looking statements often contain words such as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “foresees,” “forecasts,” “estimates,” “plans,” “intends,” “continues,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “projects,” “might,” “could” or other similar words or phrases. Similarly, statements that describe our business strategy, outlook, objectives, plans, intentions or goals also are forward-looking statements. We believe there is a reasonable basis for our forward-looking statements, but they are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties and actual results could differ materially from the expectations and beliefs reflected in the forward-looking statements. We presently consider the following to be among the important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our expectations and beliefs: (1) changes in the budgets or regulatory environments of our clients, primarily local and state governments, that could negatively impact information technology spending; (2) disruption to our business and harm to our competitive position resulting from cyber-attacks and security vulnerabilities; (3) our ability to protect client information from security breaches and provide uninterrupted operations of data centers; (4) our ability to achieve growth or operational synergies through the integration of acquired businesses, while avoiding unanticipated costs and disruptions to existing operations; (5) material portions of our business require the Internet infrastructure to be adequately maintained; (6) our ability to achieve our financial forecasts due to various factors, including project delays by our clients, reductions in transaction size, fewer transactions, delays in delivery of new products or releases or a decline in our renewal rates for service agreements; (7) general economic, political and market conditions, including continued inflation and rising interest rates; (8) technological and market risks associated with the development of new products or services or of new versions of existing or acquired products or services; (9) competition in the industry in which we conduct business and the impact of competition on pricing, client retention and pressure for new products or services; (10) the ability to attract and retain qualified personnel and dealing with rising labor costs, the loss or retirement of key members of management or other key personnel; and (11) costs of compliance and any failure to comply with government and stock exchange regulations. These factors and other risks that affect our business are described in Item 1A, “Risk Factors”. We expressly disclaim any obligation t…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Current wording
This document contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 that are not historical in nature and typically address future or anticipated events, trends, expectations or beliefs with respect to our financial condition, results of operations or business. Forward-looking statements often contain words such as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “foresees,” “forecasts,” “estimates,” “plans,” “intends,” “continues,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “projects,” “might,” “could” or other similar words or phrases. Similarly, statements that describe our business strategy, outlook, objectives, plans, intentions or goals also are forward-looking statements. We believe there is a reasonable basis for our forward-looking statements, but they are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties and actual results could differ materially from the expectations and beliefs reflected in the forward-looking statements. We presently consider the following to be among the important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our expectations and beliefs: (1) changes in the budgets or regulatory environments of our clients, primarily local and state governments, that could negatively impact information technology spending; (2) disruption to our business and harm to our competitive position resulting from cyber-attacks, security vulnerabilities and software updates; (3) our ability to protect client information from security breaches and provide uninterrupted operations of data centers; (4) our ability to achieve growth or operational synergies through the integration of acquired businesses, while avoiding unanticipated costs and disruptions to existing operations; (5) material portions of our business require the Internet infrastructure to be adequately maintained; (6) our ability to achieve our financial forecasts due to various factors, including project delays by our clients, reductions in transaction size, fewer transactions, delays in delivery of new products or releases or a decline in our renewal rates for service agreements; (7) general economic, political and market conditions, including continued inflation and rising interest rates; (8) technological and market risks associated with the development of new products or services or of new versions of existing or acquired products or services; (9) competition in the industry in which we conduct business and the impact of competition on pricing, client retention and pressure for new products or services; (10) the ability to attract and retain qualified personnel and dealing with rising labor costs, the loss or retirement of key members of management or other key personnel; and (11) costs of compliance and any failure to comply with government and stock exchange regulations. These factors and other risks that affect our business are described in Item 1A, “Risk Factors”. We expressly disclai…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Previous wording
We provide integrated information management solutions and services for the public sector. We develop and market a broad line of software products and services to address the IT needs of public sector entities. We provide subscription-based services such as software as a service (“SaaS”) and transaction-based fees primarily related to digital government services and online payment processing. In addition, we provide professional IT services to our clients, including software and hardware installation, data conversion, training, and for certain clients, product modifications, along with continuing maintenance and support for clients using our systems. Additionally, we provide property appraisal outsourcing services for taxing jurisdictions.
Current wording
We provide integrated information management solutions and services for the public sector. We develop and market a broad line of software products and services to address the IT needs of public sector entities. We provide subscription-based services such as software as a service (“SaaS”) and transaction-based services primarily related to digital government services and payment processing. In addition, we provide professional IT services to our clients, including software and hardware installation, data conversion, training, and for certain clients, product modifications, along with continuing maintenance and support for clients using our systems. Additionally, we provide property appraisal services for taxing jurisdictions.
Previous wording
In accordance with ASC 280-10, Segment Reporting, we report our results in two reportable segments. Business units that have met the aggregation criteria have been combined into our two reportable segments. The Enterprise Software ("ES") reportable segment provides public sector entities with software systems and services to meet their information technology and automation needs for mission-critical “back-office” functions such as: public administration solutions; courts and public safety solutions; education solutions, and property and recording solutions. The Platform Technologies ("PT") reportable segment provides public sector entities with software solutions to platform and transformative solutions including digital solutions, payment processing, streamline data processing, and improve operations and workflows.
Current wording
We report our results in two reportable segments. Our reportable segments are organized on the basis of a combination of the products and services they deliver to clients and the function the public sector client performs. Business units that have met the aggregation criteria have been combined into our two reportable segments. The Enterprise Software (“ES”) reportable segment provides public sector entities with software systems and services to meet their information technology and automation needs for mission-critical “back-office” functions such as: public administration solutions, courts and public safety solutions, education solutions, and property and recording solutions. The Platform Technologies (“PT”) reportable segment provides public sector entities with platform and transformative solutions including digital solutions, payment processing, streamlined data processing, and improved operations and workflows.
Previous wording
We evaluate performance based on several factors, of which the primary financial measure is business segment operating income. We define segment operating income for our business units as income before non-cash amortization of intangible assets associated with their acquisitions, interest expense, and income taxes. Segment operating income includes intercompany transactions. The majority of intercompany transactions relate to contracts involving more than one unit and are valued based on the contractual arrangement. Corporate segment operating loss primarily consists of compensation costs for the executive management team, certain shared services staff, and share-based compensation expense for the entire company. Corporate segment operating loss also includes revenues and expenses related to a company-wide user conference.
Current wording
The primary financial measures used by the CODM for assessing performance and allocating resources are segment income or loss from operations. The CODM uses segment income or loss from operations before income taxes, not including gains and losses on investments, to allocate resources (including employees, property, and financial or capital resources) for each segment predominantly in the annual budget and forecasting process. Segment gross profit for our operating segments units is defined as gross profit before non-cash amortization of acquired software associated with acquisitions. Segment operating income for our reportable segments is defined as income before non-cash amortization of intangible assets associated with their acquisitions, interest expense, and income taxes. During the fiscal periods presented, we had no significant transaction between reportable segments. Corporate segment operating loss primarily consists of compensation costs for the executive management team, certain shared services staff, and share-based compensation expense for the entire company. Corporate segment operating loss also includes revenues and expenses related to a company-wide user conference. Certain presentation items from previous years have been adjusted to conform with current year presentation.
Previous wording
On October 31, 2023, we acquired ARInspect, Inc. (“ARInspect”), a leading provider of AI powered machine learning solutions for public sector field operations. The total purchase price, net of cash acquired of $1.0 million, was approximately $20.5 million, consisting of $19.1 million paid in cash and $2.4 million related to working capital and indemnity holdbacks, subject to certain post-closing adjustments.
Current wording
On October 31, 2023, we acquired Resource Exploration, Inc. (“ResourceX”), a leading provider of budgeting software to the public sector, and ARInspect, Inc. (“ARInspect”), a leading provider of AI powered machine learning solutions for public sector field operations.
Previous wording
On August 8, 2023, we acquired Computing System Innovations, LLC (“CSI”), a leading provider of artificial intelligence automation, redaction, and indexing solution for courts, recorders, attorneys, and others. The total purchase price, net of cash acquired of $415,000, was approximately $36.2 million, consisting of $33.4 million paid in cash and $3.3 million related to working capital and indemnity holdbacks, subject to certain post-closing adjustments.
Current wording
On August 8, 2023, we acquired Computing System Innovations, LLC (“CSI”), a leading provider of artificial intelligence automation, redaction, and indexing solution for courts, recorders, attorneys, and others.
Previous wording
The actual operating results of CSI and ResourceX, from their respective dates of acquisition, are included in the operating results of the ES segment. The operating results of ARInspect are included in the operating results of the PT segment since the date of acquisition.
Current wording
The actual operating results of CSI and ResourceX are included in the operating results of the ES segment from their respective dates of acquisition. The operating results of ARInspect are included in the operating results of the PT segment since the date of acquisition.
Previous wording
For the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, total revenues increased 5.5% compared to the prior period. Revenues from recent acquisitions comprised $22.3 million or 1.2%, of the increase.
Current wording
For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, total revenues increased 9.5% compared to the prior period. Revenues from recent acquisitions contributed $10.4 million or 0.5%, to the total revenue increase.
Previous wording
Subscription revenues grew 14.5% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to an ongoing shift to SaaS in the mix of new arrangements; an increase in revenues associated with the conversion of on-premises clients to SaaS; and growth in our transaction-based revenues such as e-filing and payments, offset by the absence of COVID pandemic related transaction-based revenue. Subscription revenues from recent acquisitions comprised $18.3 million or 1.8%, of the increase. We monitor and analyze several key performance indicators in order to manage our business and evaluate our financial and operating performance. These indicators include the following:
Current wording
Subscriptions revenue grew 15.8% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to an ongoing shift toward SaaS arrangements for both new and existing clients, along with growth in certain transaction-based revenues. We monitor and analyze several key performance indicators in order to manage our business and evaluate our financial and operating performance. These indicators include the following:
Previous wording
Revenues – We derive our revenues from four primary sources: subscription-based arrangements from SaaS and transaction-based fees; maintenance; professional services; and software licenses and royalties. Subscriptions and maintenance are considered recurring revenue sources and comprised approximately 83% of our revenues in 2023. The number of new SaaS clients and the number of existing clients who convert from our traditional software arrangements to our SaaS model are a significant driver of our revenue growth, together with transaction-based revenues and maintenance rate increases. In addition, we also monitor our client base and attrition, which historically is very low. During 2023, based on our number of customers, attrition was approximately 2%.
Current wording
Revenues – We derive our revenues from four primary sources: subscription-based arrangements from SaaS and transaction-based fees; maintenance; professional services; and software licenses and royalties. Subscriptions and maintenance are considered recurring revenue sources and comprised approximately 84% of our revenues in 2024. The number of new SaaS clients and the number of existing clients who convert from our traditional software arrangements to our SaaS model are a significant driver of our revenue growth, together with transaction-based revenues and maintenance rate increases. In addition, we also monitor our client base and attrition, which historically is very low. During 2024, based on our number of clients, attrition was approximately 2%.
Previous wording
Annualized Recurring Revenue - The majority of our revenues are comprised of revenues from subscriptions and maintenance, which we consider to be recurring revenues sources. Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) is calculated by annualizing the current quarter's recurring revenues from maintenance and subscriptions as reported in our statement of income. Management believes ARR is an indicator of the annual run rate of our recurring revenues, as well as a measure of the effectiveness of the strategies we deploy to drive revenue growth over time. ARR is a metric we believe is widely used by companies in the technology sector and by investors, which we believe offers insight to the stability of our maintenance and subscription revenues to be recognized within the year, which are considered recurring in nature, with some seasonality.
Current wording
Annualized Recurring Revenue (“ARR”) - Subscriptions and maintenance are considered recurring revenue sources. ARR is calculated by annualizing the current quarter’s recurring revenues from maintenance and subscriptions as reported in our statement of income. Management believes ARR is an indicator of the annual run rate of our recurring revenues, as well as a measure of the effectiveness of the strategies we deploy to drive revenue growth over time. ARR is a metric widely used by companies in the technology sector and by investors, which we believe offers insight to the stability of our maintenance and subscription revenues to be recognized within the year.
Previous wording
Subscription revenues primarily consists of revenues derived from our SaaS arrangements and transaction-based fees, which relate to digital government services, including e-filing transactions and payment processing. These revenues are considered recurring because revenues from these sources are expected to reoccur in similar annual amounts for the term of our relationship with the client. Transaction-based fees are generally the result of multi-year contracts with our clients that result in fees generated by payment transactions and digital government services and are collected on a recurring basis during the contract term. Transaction-based fees are historically highest in the second quarter, which coincides with peak outdoor recreation seasons and statutory filing deadlines in many jurisdictions, and lowest in the fourth quarter due to fewer business days and lower transaction volumes around holidays. Because ARR is an annualized revenue amount, the metric can fluctuate from quarter to quarter due to this seasonality. ARR was $1.61 billion and $1.50 billion as of December 31, 2023, and 2022, respectively. ARR increased 8% compared to the prior period primarily due to an increase in subscriptions revenue resulting from an ongoing shift toward SaaS arrangements.
Current wording
Subscriptions revenues primarily consist of revenues derived from our SaaS arrangements and transaction-based fees. These revenues are considered recurring because revenues from these sources are expected to re-occur in similar annual amounts for the term of our relationship with the client. Transaction-based fees are generally the result of multi-year contracts with our clients that result in fees generated by payment transactions and digital government services and are collected on a recurring basis during the contract term. Transaction-based revenues are historically highest in the second quarter, which coincides with peak outdoor recreation seasons and statutory filing deadlines in many jurisdictions, and lowest in the fourth quarter due to fewer business days and lower transaction volumes around holidays. Because ARR is an annualized revenue amount, the metric can fluctuate from quarter to quarter due to this seasonality. ARR was $1.86 billion and $1.61 billion as of December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively. ARR increased approximately 15% compared to the prior period primarily due to an increase in subscriptions revenue resulting from an ongoing shift toward SaaS arrangements for both new and existing clients and expansion in transaction-based fees.
Previous wording
Cost of Revenues and Gross Margins – Our primary cost component is personnel expenses in connection with providing software implementation, subscription-based services and maintenance and support to our clients. We can improve gross margins by controlling headcount and related costs and by expanding our revenue base, especially from those products and services that produce incremental revenue with relatively low incremental cost, such as software licenses and royalties, subscription-based services, and maintenance and support. As of December 31, 2023, our total employee count included in cost of revenues increased to 5,129 from 5,021 at December 31, 2022, including 61 employees who joined us through acquisitions completed since December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Cost of Revenues and Gross Margins – Our primary cost components are hosting costs and personnel expenses in connection with providing software implementation, subscription-based services and maintenance and support to our clients. We can improve gross margins by controlling headcount and related costs and by expanding our revenue base, especially from those products and services that produce incremental revenue with relatively low incremental cost, such as subscription-based services, maintenance and support and software licenses and royalties. Continued migration of clients to our SaaS products and consolidation of versions of on-premises software products with support obligations could decrease support costs with resources redeployed toward development. As of December 31, 2024, our total employee count included in cost of revenues increased to 5,250 from 5,129 at December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Liquidity and Cash Flows – The primary driver of our cash flows is net income. Uses of cash include acquisitions, capital investments in property and equipment and software development, and discretionary purchases of treasury stock. Our working capital needs are fairly stable throughout the year with the significant components of cash outflows being payment of personnel expenses offset by cash inflows representing collection of accounts receivable and cash receipts from clients in advance of revenue being earned. In recent years, we have also received significant amounts of cash from employees exercising stock options and contributing to our Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
Current wording
Liquidity and Cash Flows – The primary driver of our cash flows is net income. Uses of cash include acquisitions, capital investments in property and equipment and software development, debt repayment and discretionary purchases of treasury stock. Our working capital needs are fairly stable throughout the year with the significant components of cash inflows representing collection of accounts receivable and cash receipts from clients in advance of revenue being earned, offset by cash outflows, primarily payment of personnel expenses. In recent years, we have also received significant amounts of cash from employees exercising stock options and contributing to our Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
Previous wording
The local government software market continues to be active with sales activity indicators generally trending at or above pre-pandemic levels in most sectors of our business, and our backlog at December 31, 2023 reached $2.03 billion, an 8% increase from the prior period. We expect to continue to achieve solid growth in revenues and earnings. With our strong financial position and cash flow, we plan to continue to make significant investments in product development and continue to accelerate our move to the cloud to better position us to continue to expand our addressable market and strengthen our competitive position over the long term.
Current wording
ARR was $1.86 billion and $1.61 billion as of December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively, an increase of approximately 15% compared to the prior period. The public sector software market continues to experience heightened activity. We expect to continue to achieve solid growth in revenues and earnings. With our strong financial position and cash flow, we plan to continue to make significant investments in product development and continue to accelerate our move to the cloud to better position us to continue to expand our addressable market and strengthen our competitive position over the long term.
Previous wording
Our discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based upon our financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”). The preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, the reported amounts of revenues, cost of revenues and expenses during the reporting period, and related disclosure of contingencies. The Notes to the Financial Statements included as part of this Annual Report describe our significant accounting policies used in the preparation of the financial statements. Significant items subject to such estimates and assumptions include the application of the progress toward completion methods of revenue recognition, estimation for revenue recognition and multiple performance obligation arrangements, and the recoverability of goodwill and other intangible assets and estimated useful lives of intangible assets. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
Current wording
Our discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based upon our financial statements. These financial statements have been prepared following the requirements of accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”) and require us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. The Notes to the Financial Statements included as part of this Annual Report describe our significant accounting policies used in the preparation of the financial statements. Significant items subject to such estimates and assumptions include the recoverability of goodwill and other intangible assets and estimated useful lives of intangible assets, the application of the progress toward completion methods of revenue recognition, estimation for revenue recognition and multiple performance obligation arrangements. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
Previous wording
Our software arrangements with customers contain multiple performance obligations that range from software licenses, installation, training, and consulting related to software modification and customization to meet specific customer needs (services), hosting, and PCS. For these contracts, we account for individual performance obligations separately when they are distinct. We evaluate whether separate performance obligations can be distinct or should be accounted for as one performance obligation. Arrangements that include professional services, such as training or installation, are evaluated to determine whether the customer can benefit from the services either on their own or together with other resources readily available to the customer and whether the services are separately identifiable from other promises in the contract. Many of our software arrangements involve “off-the-shelf” software. We recognize the revenue allocable to "off-the-shelf" software licenses and specified upgrades at a point in time when control of the software license transfers to the customer, unless the software is not considered distinct. We consider off-the-shelf software to be distinct when it can be added to an arrangement with minor changes in the underlying code, it can be used by the customer for the customer’s purpose upon installation, and remaining services such as training are not considered highly interdependent or highly interrelated to the product's functionality.
Current wording
Revenue Recognition. We earn the majority of our revenues from subscription-based services and post-contract client support (“PCS” or “maintenance”). Other sources of revenue are professional services, software licenses and royalties, and hardware and other. Our software arrangements with clients contain multiple performance obligations that range from software licenses, installation, training, consulting, software modification and customization to meet specific client needs; hosting; and PCS. For these contracts, we account for individual performance obligations separately when they are distinct. We evaluate whether separate performance obligations can be distinct or should be accounted for as one performance obligation. Arrangements that include professional services, such as training or installation, are evaluated to determine whether those services are highly interdependent or interrelated to the product’s functionality. The transaction price is allocated to the distinct performance obligations on a relative standalone selling price (“SSP”) basis.
Previous wording
For arrangements that involve significant production, modification or customization of the software, or where professional services are otherwise not considered distinct, we recognize revenue over time by measuring progress-to-completion. We measure progress-to-completion primarily using labor hours incurred as it best depicts the transfer of control to the customer which occurs as we incur costs on our contracts. These arrangements are often implemented over an extended period and occasionally require us to revise total cost estimates. Amounts recognized in revenue are calculated using the progress-to-completion measurement after giving effect to any changes in our cost estimates. Changes to total estimated contract costs, if any, are recorded in the period they are determined. Estimated losses on uncompleted contracts are recorded in the period in which we first determine that a loss is apparent. When professional services are distinct, the fee allocable to the service element is recognized over the time we perform the services and is billed on a time and material or milestones basis.
Current wording
For arrangements that involve significant production, modification or customization of the software, or where professional services otherwise cannot be considered distinct, we recognize revenue as control is transferred to the client over time using progress-to-completion methods. Depending on the contract, we measure progress-to-completion primarily using labor hours incurred. Amounts recognized in revenue are calculated using the progress-to-completion measurement after giving effect to any changes in our cost estimates. Changes to total estimated contract costs, if any, are recorded in the period they are determined. Estimated losses on uncompleted contracts are recorded in the period in which we first determine that a loss is apparent.
Previous wording
In November 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2023-07 -Segment Reporting (Topic 280), Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures. ASU 2023-07 enhances the disclosures required for reportable segments in annual and interim consolidated financial statements. The guidance is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, and early adoption is permitted. We are currently evaluating the impact that the new guidance will have on our consolidated financial statements.
Current wording
In November 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (the “FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2023-07 -Segment Reporting (Topic 280), Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures. ASU 2023-07 enhances the disclosures required for reportable segments in annual and interim consolidated financial statements. The guidance is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted. As of December 31, 2024, we adopted the new standard which has been applied retrospectively by the Company. This change did not have a significant impact on the Company’s financial statements and disclosures. See Note 2, “Segment and Related Information,” for further discussion.
Previous wording
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09 –Income Taxes (Topic ASC 740) Income Taxes. The ASU improves the transparency of income tax disclosures by requiring (1) consistent categories and greater disaggregation of information in the rate reconciliation and (2) income taxes paid disaggregated by jurisdiction. It also includes certain other amendments to improve the effectiveness of income tax disclosures. ASU 2023-09 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted. We do not expect that this guidance will have a material impact upon our financial position and results of operations.
Current wording
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09 -Income Taxes (Topic ASC 740) Income Taxes. The ASU improves the transparency of income tax disclosures by requiring (1) consistent categories and greater disaggregation of information in the rate reconciliation and (2) income taxes paid disaggregated by jurisdiction. It also includes certain other amendments to improve the effectiveness of income tax disclosures. ASU 2023-09 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024 with early adoption permitted. This guidance is not expected to have a material impact on the Company’s financial statements.
Previous wording
Total subscriptions revenues derived from SaaS arrangements fees was $528.0 million and $428.5 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. SaaS fees grew $99.5 million, or 23% compared to prior period. New SaaS clients as well as existing on-premises clients who converted to our SaaS model provided the majority of the SaaS revenues increase. In 2023, we added 632 new SaaS clients and 338 on-premises existing clients elected to convert to our SaaS model. Our mix of new software contracts in 2023 was approximately 83% subscription-based arrangements and 17% perpetual software license arrangements compared to total new client mix in 2022 of approximately 77% subscription-based arrangements and 23% perpetual software license arrangements.
Current wording
For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, the increase in SaaS fees compared to prior period is primarily attributable to new SaaS clients as well as existing on-premises clients who converted to our SaaS model. Since December 31, 2023, we have added 734 new SaaS clients, while 415 existing on-premises clients have converted to our SaaS offerings. Our new software contract mix for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, was 12% perpetual software license arrangements and approximately 88% subscription-based arrangements, compared to approximately 17% perpetual software license arrangements and approximately 83% subscription-based arrangements for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
We provide maintenance and support services for our on-premises software products and certain third-party software. Maintenance revenue declined slightly compared to the prior period, mainly due to clients converting from on-premises license arrangements to SaaS. The decline was partially offset by annual maintenance rate increases and maintenance associated with new software license sales.
Current wording
We provide maintenance and support services for our software products and certain third-party software. Maintenance revenue decreased compared to prior period primarily due to the impact of clients converting from on-premises license arrangements to SaaS, partially offset by maintenance price increases.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth a comparison of our professional services revenues for the years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current wording
The following table sets forth a comparison of our professional services revenue for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Previous wording
Professional services revenues primarily consist of professional services provided in connection with implementing our software, converting client data, training client personnel, custom development activities and consulting. New clients who purchase our proprietary software licenses or subscriptions generally also contract with us to provide the related professional services. Existing clients also periodically purchase additional training, consulting and minor programming services.
Current wording
Professional services revenue primarily consists of professional services billed in connection with implementing our software, converting client data, training client personnel, custom development activities, consulting, and property appraisal services. New clients who implement our software generally contract with us to provide the related professional services. Existing clients also periodically purchase additional training, consulting and minor programming services.
Previous wording
Software licenses and royalties revenues decreased 36% compared to the prior period. The decline is primarily attributed to the shift in the mix of new software contracts toward more subscription-based agreements compared to the prior period.
Current wording
The decrease in software licenses and royalties revenue compared to prior period is primarily attributed to the shift in the mix of new software contracts toward more SaaS offerings.
Previous wording
Although the mix of new contracts between subscription-based and perpetual license arrangements may vary from quarter to quarter and year to year, we expect software license revenues will decline over the next several years as we continue to focus our sales efforts on SaaS arrangements. Subscription-based arrangements generally result in lower revenue in the initial year as compared to perpetual software license arrangements but generate higher overall revenue over the term of the contract.
Current wording
Although the mix of new contracts between subscription-based and perpetual license arrangements may vary from quarter to quarter and year to year, we expect that software license revenues will continue to decline as we shift our model away from perpetual software license to SaaS. Subscription-based arrangements result in lower software license revenue in the initial year as compared to perpetual software license arrangements, but generate higher overall revenue over the term of the contract.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth a comparison of the key components of our cost of revenues for the years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current wording
The following table sets forth a comparison of the key components of our cost of revenues for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Previous wording
Subscriptions, maintenance, and professional services. Cost of subscriptions, maintenance and professional services primarily consists of personnel costs related to installation of our software, conversion of client data, training client personnel and support activities and various other services such as custom development; costs related to our SaaS operations, including hosting costs; and costs related to providing digital government services. Other costs included are merchant and interchange fees required to process credit/debit card transactions and bank fees to process automated clearinghouse transactions related to our payments business.
Current wording
Subscriptions, maintenance, and professional services. Cost of subscriptions, maintenance and professional services primarily consist of personnel costs related to installation of our software, conversion of client data, training client personnel, public cloud hosting costs, and support activities, including enhancing existing solutions, and various other services such as custom development, ongoing operation of our SaaS solutions, property appraisal outsourcing activities, digital government services, and other transaction-based services such as e-filing. Other costs included are merchant and interchange fees required to process credit/debit card transactions and bank fees to process automated clearinghouse transactions related to our payments business.
Previous wording
Software licenses and royalties. Costs of software licenses and royalties primarily consist of direct third-party software costs. We do not have any direct costs associated with royalties. The cost of software licenses and royalties for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, increased $4.7 million or 78% compared to the prior period due to higher third-party software costs.
Current wording
Software licenses and royalties. Costs of software licenses and royalties primarily consist of direct third-party software costs. We do not have any direct costs associated with royalties. The cost of software licenses and royalties for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, declined 42%, compared to the prior period due to lower third-party software costs.
Previous wording
Amortization of software development. Software development costs included in cost of revenues primarily consist of personnel costs. We begin to amortize capitalized costs when a product is available for general release to customers. Amortization expense is determined on a product-by-product basis at a rate not less than straight-line basis over the software’s remaining estimated economic life generally, three to five years.
Current wording
Amortization of software development. Software development costs included in cost of revenues primarily consist of personnel costs. We begin to amortize capitalized costs when a product is available for general release to clients. Amortization expense is determined on a product-by-product basis at a rate not less than straight-line basis over the software’s remaining estimated economic life of, generally, three to seven years.
Previous wording
In 2023, amortization of software development costs increased $6.1 million or 94%, respectively, compared to the prior period and is attributable to new capitalized software development projects going into service in the past year.
Current wording
In 2024, amortization of software development costs increased 49% compared to the prior period due to new capitalized software development projects going into service in the past year.
Previous wording
Amortization of acquired software. Amortization expense related to acquired software attributed to business combinations is included with cost of revenues. The estimated useful lives of acquired software intangibles range from five to 10 years.
Current wording
Amortization of acquired software. Amortization expense related to acquired software attributed to business combinations is included with cost of revenues. The estimated useful lives of acquired software ranges from three to 10 years.
Previous wording
In 2023, amortization of acquired software declined $16.1 million or 31% compared to the prior period due to assets becoming fully amortized in 2022, offset by amortization of newly acquired software from recent acquisitions completed in 2022 and 2023.
Current wording
In 2024, amortization of acquired software increased 3% compared to the prior period due to amortization of newly acquired software from recent acquisitions completed in fiscal year 2023, partially offset by assets becoming fully amortized in the fourth quarter 2023.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth a comparison of overall gross margin for the periods presented as of December 31:
Current wording
The following table sets forth a comparison of gross profit and overall gross margin for the periods presented as of December 31:
Previous wording
Overall gross margin. Our 2023 blended gross margin increased 1.7% compared to 2022. The increase in overall gross margin compared to the prior period is due to growth in subscription revenues and the decline in low margin COVID-related revenues and related costs and the decline in amortization of acquired software expense compared to the prior period. The margin increases are partially offset by lower revenue from software licenses and maintenance, duplicate hosting costs as we transition from our proprietary data centers to the public cloud, and higher personnel costs. Also an increase of merchant fees related to our payments business that were recorded as cost of revenue from $144.5 million in 2022 to $157.5 million in 2023 negatively impacted overall margin.
Current wording
Overall gross margin. Our 2024 blended gross margin decreased 0.3% compared to 2023. The decline in the overall gross margin compared to the prior period is attributed to lower revenue from software licenses and maintenance, higher software development amortization expense, and higher personnel costs. The declines in overall gross margin were partially offset by a higher revenue mix for subscription revenues compared to the prior period, resulting in an increase in incremental margin related to subscriptions, maintenance and professional services.
Previous wording
S&M as a percentage of revenue was 7.7% in 2023 compared to 7.3% in 2022. S&M expense increased approximately 10% compared to the prior period. Higher S&M expense is due to higher bonus and commission expense relating to sales growth and improved operating results, an increase in trade show and user conference expenses, travel-related expenses, and share-based compensation expense.
Current wording
S&M expense as a percentage of revenues was 7.4% in 2024 compared to 7.7% in 2023. S&M expense increased approximately 5% compared to the prior period, resulting from higher personnel, bonus, commission, and trade show expenses, offset by lower professional fees related to marketing and advertising.
Previous wording
General and administrative (“G&A”) expense consists primarily of personnel salaries and share-based compensation expense for general corporate functions including senior management, finance, accounting, legal, human resources and corporate development, third-party professional fees, travel-related expenses, insurance, allocation of depreciation, facilities and IT support costs, acquisition-related expenses and other administrative expenses. The following table sets forth a comparison of our G&A expense for the years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current wording
General and administrative (“G&A”) expense consists primarily of personnel salaries and share-based compensation expense for general corporate functions including senior management, finance, accounting, legal, human resources and corporate development, as well as third-party professional fees, travel-related expenses, insurance, allocation of depreciation, facilities and IT support costs, amortization of software development for internal use, acquisition-related expenses and other administrative expenses. The following table sets forth a comparison of our G&A expense for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Previous wording
Research and development (“R&D”) expense consists primarily of salaries, employee benefits and related overhead costs associated with new product development. R&D expense consists mainly of costs associated with development of new products and technologies from which we do not currently generate significant revenue. The following table sets forth a comparison of our R&D expense for the years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current wording
Research and development expense consists primarily of salaries, employee benefits and related overhead costs associated with new product development. Research and development expense consists mainly of costs associated with development of new products and new functionality in our current SaaS products. The following table sets forth a comparison of our research and development expense for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Previous wording
R&D expense as a percent of total revenue was 5.6% in 2023, compared to 5.7% in 2022. R&D expense increased 4% in 2023 compared to the prior period, mainly due to a number of new Tyler product development initiatives across our product suites, including increased investments in research and development at recently acquired businesses.
Current wording
Research and development expense as a percent of total revenue was 5.5% in 2024, compared to 5.6% in 2023. Research and development expense increased 8% in 2024 compared to the prior period, mainly due to a number of new Tyler product development initiatives shifting from capitalized development projects to projects that are expensed to research and development.
Previous wording
Other intangibles are comprised of the excess of the purchase price over the fair value of net tangible assets acquired that are allocated to acquired software and customer related, trade name, and leases acquired intangibles. The remaining excess purchase price is allocated to goodwill that is not subject to amortization. Amortization expense related to acquired software is included with cost of revenues while amortization expense of customer related, trade name, and leases acquired intangibles is recorded as operating expense. The estimated useful lives of other intangibles range from one to 25 years. The following table sets forth a comparison of our amortization of other intangibles for the years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Current wording
Other intangibles represents the portion of the purchase price allocated to the identified intangible assets for client-related intangibles, trade names, and leases acquired. The remaining excess purchase price is allocated to goodwill that is not subject to amortization. Amortization expense related to acquired software is included with cost of revenues while amortization expense of other intangibles is recorded as operating expense. The estimated useful lives of other intangibles range from one to 25 years. The following table sets forth a comparison of amortization of other intangibles for the listed years ended December 31 ($ in thousands):
Showing the first 40 of 59 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Subscriptions revenue consists of revenues derived from our SaaS arrangements and transaction-based fees primarily related to digital government services and payment processing.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The actual operating results of Rapid and US eDirect, from their respective dates of acquisition, are included in the operating results of the PT segment.