Skip to main content

Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp

For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 7, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 7, 2024

CALY$16.83+5.7%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-03-31; filed 2024-05-08.

0000837465-24-000032

Item 2. Managements Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-07.

0000837465-24-000069

Item 2. Managements Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 93 previous paragraphs and 108 current paragraphs.

59 unchanged; 28 reworded; 19 added; 6 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 8 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (19)

Current report

Net revenues for thethree andsix months ended June 30, 2024 decreased$21.9 million or 1.9% (0.9% on a constant currency basis), and$45.1 million or 1.9% (1.1% on a constant currency basis), respectively, as compared to thethree andsix months ended June 30, 2023.

Current report

The $21.9 million (1.9%) decrease in net revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily related to lower sales in our Golf Equipment and Active Lifestyle segments, partially offset by revenue growth in our Topgolf operating segment. The decrease in our Golf Equipment operating segment was primarily due to a planned shift in product launch timing from the first half of 2024 to the second half combined with softer market conditions particularly in Korea. The decrease in our Active Lifestyle segment was primarily due tolower sales of Jack Wolfskin products due to a decline in wholesale revenue resulting from higher field inventories. These decreases were partially offset by increases in our Topgolf segment related to the addition of new owned and operated Topgolf venues combined with wholesale and retail growth in the TravisMathew business. During the three months ended June 30, 2024, fluctuations in foreign currencies had an unfavorable impact of $10.8 million on net revenues.

Current report

The $45.1 million (1.9%) decrease in net revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily related to lower sales in our Active Lifestyle and Golf Equipment segments, partially offset by an increase in our Topgolf segment. The decrease in our Active Lifestyle segment was primarily due to a decline in sales of Callaway branded soft goods and Jack Wolfskin apparel products due toa decline in wholesale revenue resulting from higher field inventories and a decline in sales of TravisMathew products due to a corporate channel sell-in during the first quarter of 2023, which did not recur in 2024. The decrease in our Golf Equipment segment was primarily due toa planned shift in product launch timing from the first half of 2024 to the second half. These decreases were partially offset by growth in our Topgolf segment due to the addition of new owned and operated Topgolf venues. During the six months ended June 30, 2024, fluctuations in foreign currencies had an unfavorable impact of $18.6 million on net revenues.

Current report

During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, net revenues in the United States increased$4.6 million (0.5%) and$22.5 million (1.3%), respectively, compared tothe three and six months ended June 30, 2023.

Current report

The$4.6 million (0.5%) increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to incremental revenues from the addition of new owned and operated Topgolf venues as well as retail and wholesale growth in the TravisMathew business. These increases were partially offset by a decline in same venue sales at Topgolf primarily resulting from softer than anticipated foot traffic combined with a decrease in golf club sales as discussed above.

Current report

The$22.5 million (1.3%) increase for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to incremental revenues from the addition of new owned and operated Topgolf venues, partially offset by a decline in same venue sales at Topgolf primarily resulting from softer than anticipated foot traffic combined with a decline in the Active Lifestyle segment related to lower wholesale sales at TravisMathew due to a distributor sell-in during the first quarter of 2023 which did not recur in 2024.

Current report

During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, net revenues in Europe decreased$6.1 million (5.1%) and$18.3 million (6.7%), respectively, compared tothe three and six months ended June 30, 2023.

Current report

The$6.1 million decrease for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to lower golf club sales as discussed above combined with a decline in Jack Wolfskin sales, primarily in the wholesale channel.

Current report

The $18.3 million decrease for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due a decline in Jack Wolfskin sales, primarily in the wholesale channel.

Current report

During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, net revenues in Rest of World decreased by$1.3 million (2.9%) and increased by$2.4 million (2.8%), respectively, compared tothe three and sixmonths ended June 30, 2023.

Current report

The$1.3 million decrease during the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to decreases in golf club sales in Canada and Australia, combined with unfavorable foreign currency impacts.

Current report

The$20.1 million decrease for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily related to lower employee costs related to restructuring and reorganization initiatives in our Topgolf and Active Lifestyle operating segments that occurred during the fourth quarter of 2023, in addition to decreases in selling and marketing costs related to ambassador endorsements and performance bonuses which did not recur. These decreases were partially offset by increases in computer software and IT costs related to software licenses and costs incurred for the implementation of new computer software in addition to costs incurred for cybersecurity.

Current report

The$15.6 million decrease for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily related to lower employee costs due to restructuring and reorganization initiatives in our Topgolf operating segment that occurred during the fourth quarter of 2023, in addition to decreases in selling and marketing costs related to ambassador endorsements and performance bonuses, television and digital advertising and promotional expenditures. These decreases were partially offset by increases in computer software and IT costs related to software licenses and costs incurred for the implementation of new computer software in addition to costs incurred for cybersecurity.

Current report

Interest expense, net increased $5.3 million (10.3%) and $14.5 million (14.3%) during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared tothe three andsix months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to an increase in venue financing interest as the result of the addition of new Topgolf venues, partially offset by decreased interest expense on our term loans as a result of the debt repricing that took place during the first quarter of 2024.

Current report

Other income, net decreased $0.9 million (12.3%) during the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to acombined increase in net losses from foreign currency transactions and hedging contracts, partially offset by the receipt of a dividend from our investment in Full Swing.

Current report

Net income for the six months ended June 30, 2024 decreased to $68.6 million compared to $142.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. Diluted earnings per share decreased to $0.36 per share for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to $0.72 per share for the same period in 2023. The decrease in GAAP net income for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to a $45.3 million decrease in income tax benefit combined with a $26.6 million decrease in income from operations due to the net impact of lower net revenues and operating expenses combined with the unfavorable impact of fluctuations in foreign currencies, in addition to a $14.5 million increase in interest expense primarily related to venue financing interest. These decreases were partially offset by a $12.6 million increase in other income primarilydue to a decrease in losses related to the 2023 refinancing of our long-term debt, combined with the receipt of a dividend from our investment in Full Swing investment. Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was 199.4 million shares compared to 201.4 million shares for the same period in 2023.

Current report

On a non-GAAP basis, excluding the items described in the table above, our net income and diluted earnings per share for the six months ended June 30, 2024 would have been $97.5 million and $0.51 per share, respectively, compared to $106.0 million and $0.54 per share, respectively, for the same period in 2023. The decrease in non-GAAP net income for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to a decrease in income from operations due to the impacts of lower revenues and operating expenses combined with the unfavorable impact of fluctuations in foreign currencies, in addition to an increase in interest expense. This decrease was partially offset by a decrease in income taxes resulting from an income tax benefit in the current year compared to an income tax provision in the prior year, in addition to an increase in other income.

Current report

During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, Golf Equipment net revenues decreased $37.2 million (8.2%) and $31.0 million (3.5%), respectively, and segment operating income decreased $19.0 million (19.7%) and$18.5 million (10.4%), respectively, both compared to the same period in 2023. The decrease in net revenues was due toa planned shift in product launch timing from the first half of 2024 to the second half combined with unfavorable changes in foreign currency rates primarily in Asia. The decrease in operating income was primarily due to the decrease in net revenue as discussed above combined with a decline in gross margin resulting from higher freight expenses to meet demand. These decreases were partially offset by lower employee costs, advertising fees, and tour player and ambassador expenses.

Current report

The decrease in net revenues in the second quarter of 2024 was primarily driven by a decrease in sales of Jack Wolfskin soft goods due a decline in wholesale revenue resulting from higher inventory levels at retailers combined with unfavorable changes in foreign currency rates primarily in Asia, partially offset by wholesale and retail growth in the TravisMathew business. The decrease in operating income in thesecond quarter of 2024 was largely due to the decrease in revenue discussed above, combined with a decline in gross margin as a result of provisioning for out of season inventory in Korea and higher promotional activity in Europe, partially offset by the favorable impact of foreign currency in inventory.
Removed paragraphs (6)

Previous report

Net revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2024 decreased $23.2 million or 2.0% (1.3% on a constant currency basis) as compared to thethree months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily related to lower sales in our Active Lifestyle segment related to a corporate channel sell-in at TravisMathew during the first quarter of 2023, which as expected did not recur in 2024, combined with lower sales at Jack Wolfskin related to soft market conditions and high retailer inventory levels in Europe. The decrease was partially offset by increases in our Topgolf and Golf Equipment segments, primarily related to newly opened Topgolf venues and successful product launches, respectively.

Previous report

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net revenues in the United States increased$17.9 million (2.2%) compared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to newly opened Topgolf venues combined with successful product launches in the Golf Equipment segment, partially offset by decreases in the Active Lifestyle segment related to a corporate channel sell-in at TravisMathew during the first quarter of 2023, which, as expected, did not recur in 2024.

Previous report

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net revenues in Europe decreased$12.2 million (7.9%) compared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to lower revenue at Jack Wolfskin, partially offset by successful launches of Golf Equipment products.

Previous report

Interest expense, net increased $9.2 million (18.5%) during the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to an increase in deemed landlord financing (“DLF”) obligations at Topgolf related to new venues and higher outstanding balances on our term loans combined with higher interest rates.

Previous report

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, Golf Equipment net revenues increased $6.2 million (1.4%) and segment operating income increased $0.5 million (0.6%) compared to the same period in 2023.

Previous report

The increase in net revenues in thefirst quarter of 2024 was due to the successful launch of the 2024 Chrome family of golf balls and Ai Smoke golf clubs. The increase in operating income in thefirst quarter of 2024 was due to relatively flat gross profit combined with decreases in operating costs related to advertising costs, professional fees, and tour player expenses.
Reworded paragraphs (28)

Previous wording

Our Topgolf operating segment is primarily comprised of Company-operated domestic and international Topgolf venues, which are equipped with technology-enabled hitting bays, multiple bars, dining areas and event spaces. Our Company-operated venues also offer advertising partnerships to corporate sponsors to feature their names and logos at Topgolf venues and on other media platforms. Revenue from Company-operated venues is primarily derived from the sale of food and beverage, gameplay, and events. As of March 31, 2024, we had 94 Company-owned and operated venues, including 88 Topgolf venues and two Company-owned BigShots venues, throughout the United States, and four Company-operated venues in the United Kingdom. In addition to our Company-operated venues, we also have five international franchised Topgolf venues from which we receive royalties.

Current wording

Our Topgolf operating segment is primarily comprised of Company-operated domestic and international Topgolf venues, which are equipped with technology-enabled hitting bays, multiple bars, dining areas and event spaces. Our Company-operated venues also offer advertising partnerships to corporate sponsors to feature their names and logos at Topgolf venues and on other media platforms. Revenue from Company-operated venues is primarily derived from the sale of food and beverage, gameplay, and events. As of June 30, 2024, we had 96 Company-owned and operated venues, including 90 Topgolf venues and two Company-owned BigShots venues, throughout the United States, and four Company-operated venues in the United Kingdom. In addition to our Company-operated venues, we also have five international franchised Topgolf venues from which we receive royalties.

Previous wording

Our products and services are considered to be non-essential items and are therefore discretionary purchases for consumers. As a result, the demand for our products and services is highly sensitive to unfavorable macroeconomic conditions. Such pressures could result in a decline in general consumer and corporate discretionary spending and as such, demand for our products and services may decline. While we generally try to mitigate the impact of such macroeconomic factors by closely monitoring changes in consumer retail spending behavior and through the implementation of various strategic initiatives, the continued fluctuation of these trends may have an adverse impact on our operating results depending on the severity and length of the changes.

Current wording

Our products and services are considered to be non-essential items and are therefore discretionary purchases for consumers. As a result, the demand for our products and services is highly sensitive to unfavorable macroeconomic conditions. Such unfavorable conditions could result in a decline in general consumer and corporate discretionary spending and as such, demand for our products and services may decline. While we generally try to mitigate the impact of such macroeconomic factors by closely monitoring changes in consumer retail spending behavior and through the implementation of various strategic initiatives, the continued fluctuation of these trends may have an adverse impact on our operating results depending on the severity and length of the changes.

Previous wording

A significant portion of our business is conducted outside of the United States in currencies other than the U.S. dollar. Therefore, we enter into foreign currency forward contracts to mitigate the effects that changes in foreign currency rates may have on our financial results. While these foreign currency forward contracts can mitigate the effects of changes in foreign currency rates in the short-term, they do not eliminate those effects, which can be significant, and they do not mitigate their effects over the long-term. These effects include (i) the translation and remeasurement of results denominated in foreign currency into U.S. dollars for reporting purposes, (ii) the mark-to-market adjustments of certain intercompany balance sheet accounts denominated in foreign currencies and (iii) the mark-to-market adjustments of our foreign currency forward contracts. In general, our overall financial results are affected positively by a weaker U.S. dollar and negatively by a stronger U.S. dollar as compared to the foreign currencies in which we conduct our business. For thethree months ended March 31, 2024, foreign currency fluctuations had an unfavorable impact of $7.8 million on international net revenues.

Current wording

A significant portion of our business is conducted outside of the United States in currencies other than the U.S. dollar. Therefore, we enter into foreign currency forward contracts to mitigate the effects that changes in foreign currency rates may have on our financial results. While these foreign currency forward contracts can mitigate the effects of changes in foreign currency rates in the short-term, they do not eliminate those effects, which can be significant, and they do not mitigate their effects over the long-term. These effects include (i) the translation and remeasurement of results denominated in foreign currency into U.S. dollars for reporting purposes, (ii) the mark-to-market adjustments of certain intercompany balance sheet accounts denominated in foreign currencies and (iii) the mark-to-market adjustments of our foreign currency forward contracts. In general, our overall financial results are affected positively by a weaker U.S. dollar and negatively by a stronger U.S. dollar as compared to the foreign currencies in which we conduct our business. For thethree andsix months ended June 30, 2024, foreign currency fluctuations had an unfavorable impact of $10.8 million and $18.6 million on international net revenues, respectively.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net revenues in Asia decreased$32.6 million (20.3%) compared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023, due tosofter market conditions in the Golf Equipment and Apparel markets primarily in Korea and Japan, combined with unfavorable foreign currency impacts primarily in Japan.

Current wording

During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, net revenues in Asia decreased$19.1 million (14.9%) and$51.7 million (17.9%) compared tothe three andsix months ended June 30, 2023, due tosoft market conditions in the golf equipment and apparel markets primarily in Korea, combined with unfavorable foreign currency impacts primarily in Japan.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net revenues in Rest of World increased by$3.7 million (8.7%) compared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to strong performance in Canada and Australia for our Golf Equipment and Active Lifestyle products, partially offset by unfavorable foreign currency impacts.

Current wording

The$2.4 million increase during the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily driven by Golf Equipment and Active Lifestyle product sales in Canada and Australia, partially offset by unfavorable foreign currency impacts.

Previous wording

Forthe three months ended March 31, 2024, foreign currency exchange rates had anunfavorable impact of $7.8 million on international net revenues.

Current wording

Forthe three and six months ended June 30, 2024, foreign currency exchange rates had anunfavorable impact of $10.8 million and $18.6 million, respectively, on international net revenues.

Previous wording

Cost of products is variable in nature and fluctuates relative to sales volumes. Cost of products includes raw materials and component costs, direct labor and manufacturing overhead, inbound freight, duties and shipping charges, and retail merchandise costs for products sold in retail shops within Topgolf venue facilities. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, cost of products decreased $29.1 million (6.6%) compared to thethree months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to decreased sales in our Active Lifestyle operating segment.

Current wording

Cost of products is variable in nature and fluctuates relative to sales volumes. Cost of products includes raw materials and component costs, direct labor and manufacturing overhead, inbound freight, duties and shipping charges, and retail merchandise costs for products sold in retail shops within Topgolf venue facilities. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, cost of products decreased $12.5 million (3.2%) and$41.6 million (5.0%), respectively, compared to thethree and six months ended June 30, 2023, respectively. The decreases were primarily due to decreased sales in our Golf Equipment and Active Lifestyle operating segments.

Previous wording

Cost of services, excluding depreciation and amortization (“cost of services”), includes the cost of food and beverages sold in our Topgolf venues as well as certain costs associated with our Toptracer ball-flight tracking technology, Swing Suite indoor multi-sport simulators and the WGT digital golf game. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, cost of services decreased $2.8 million (6.3%) compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to lower cost of food and beverage combined with a favorable shift in revenue mix in 2024.

Current wording

Cost of services, excluding depreciation and amortization (“cost of services”), includes the cost of food and beverages sold in our Topgolf venues as well as certain costs associated with our Toptracer ball-flight tracking technology, Swing Suite indoor multi-sport simulators and the WGT digital golf game. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, cost of services decreased $0.7 million (1.4%) and $3.5 million (3.7%), respectively, compared to the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to lower cost of food and beverage combined with a favorable shift in revenue mix in 2024.

Previous wording

Other venue expenses primarily consist of depreciation and amortization, venue employee costs, rent, utilities, marketing and other costs associated with Topgolf venues. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, other venue expenses increased $17.9 million (5.9%)compared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to the addition of new Company-operated Topgolf venues since March 31, 2023, partially offset by operational efficiencies in the venues.

Current wording

Other venue expenses primarily consist of depreciation and amortization, venue employee costs, rent, utilities, marketing and other costs associated with Topgolf venues. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, other venue expenses increased $22.3 million (7.0%) and $40.2 million (6.5%), respectively, compared tothe three andsix months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to the addition of new Company owned and operated Topgolf venues since June 30, 2023, partially offset by operational efficiencies in the venues.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses primarily consist of non-venue employee costs, advertising and promotional expense, legal and professional fees, tour expenses, travel expenses, building and rent expenses, depreciation charges (excluding those related to manufacturing, distribution, and venue operations), amortization, and other miscellaneous expenses. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, SG&A expenses increased $4.5 million (1.7%) compared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily related to higher employee costs due to merit increases combined with an overall increase in headcount, in addition to increases in computer software and cybersecurity costs. These increases were partially offset by decreases in professional fees for computer consulting services and credit agency rating fees, in addition to decreases in TV and digital advertising and promotional expenditures.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses primarily consist of non-venue employee costs, advertising and promotional expense, legal and professional fees, tour expenses, travel expenses, building and rent expenses, depreciation charges (excluding those related to manufacturing, distribution, and venue operations), amortization, and other miscellaneous expenses. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, SG&A expenses decreased $20.1 million (7.2%) and $15.6 million (2.8%), respectively, compared tothe three and six months ended June 30, 2023.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses are comprised of costs to design, develop, test or improve our products and technology, and primarily include employee costs of personnel engaged in research and development activities, research costs and depreciation expense. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, research and development expenses increased $0.4 million (1.8%) compared to thethree months ended March 31, 2023, primarily driven by computer software and equipment costs.

Current wording

Research and development expenses are comprised of costs to design, develop, test or improve our products and technology, and primarily include employee costs of personnel engaged in research and development activities, research costs and depreciation expense. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, research and development expenses increased $5.0 million (22.7%) and$5.4 million (12.1%), respectively, compared to thethree andsix months ended June 30, 2023, primarily driven by asset impairment charges related to the abandonment of the Shankstars media game, in addition to higher employee costs related to restructuring and severance costs.

Previous wording

Venue pre-opening costs are primarily related to the costs associated with activities prior to the opening of new Company-operated Topgolf venues, and consist of, but are not limited to, labor, rent and occupancy costs, and travel and marketing expenses. These costs fluctuate based on the planned timing, size and location of new venues. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, venue pre-opening costs decreased $0.5 million (13.5%)ascompared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023.

Current wording

Venue pre-opening costs are primarily related to the costs associated with activities prior to the opening of new Company-operated Topgolf venues, and consist of, but are not limited to, labor, rent and occupancy costs, and travel and marketing expenses. These costs fluctuate based on the planned timing, size and location of new venues. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, venue pre-opening costs decreased $2.9 million (50.9%) and $3.4 million (36.2%), respectively, compared tothe three and six months ended June 30, 2023 due to fewer planned venue openings in 2024.

Previous wording

Other income, net increased $13.5 million (133.7%) during the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared tothe three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to gains related to foreign currency hedging contracts and a decrease in losses related to the partial modification and partial extinguishment of our long-term debt, partially offset by an increase in foreign currency transactional losses.

Current wording

Other income, net increased $12.6 million (450.0%) during the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared tothe six months ended June 30, 2023, primarily due to a decrease in losses related to the 2023 refinancing of our long-term debt, combined with the receipt of a dividend from our investment in Full Swing investment, and a net increase in gains related to hedging contracts and foreign currency transactions.

Previous wording

Income taxes increased $9.2 million to an income tax provision of $5.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to an income tax benefit of $4.2 million forthe three months ended March 31, 2023. As a percentage of pre-tax income, our effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2024 increased to 43.3% compared to (20.0)% in the comparable period of 2023. Our effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was impacted by tax effects related to stock-based compensation and the establishment of valuation allowances on certain deferred tax assets. Our effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2023 was impacted by the release of valuation allowances on our U.S. deferred tax assets which were established in connection with the merger with Topgolf in addition to other non-recurring items. Excluding the non-recurring items and the release of valuation allowances on our deferred tax assets, our effective tax rate would have been 33.5% and 22.1% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. For further discussion see Note 11 "Income Taxes" in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

Current wording

Income taxes decreased $36.1 million to an income tax benefit of $9.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to an income tax benefit of $45.8 million forthe three months ended June 30, 2023. As a percentage of pre-tax income, our effective tax rate for the three months ended June 30, 2024 decreased to (18.5)% compared to (64.0)% in the comparable period of 2023. Our effective tax rate for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was impacted by forecasted U.S. tax credits we have accrued year to date. Our effective tax rate for the three months ended June 30, 2023 was impacted by reversing a significant portion of the valuation allowances on our deferred tax assets and other non-recurring items. Excluding the non-recurring items and the release of valuation allowances on our deferred tax assets, our effective tax rate would have been 10.6% and 9.7% for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. For further discussion see Note 11 "Income Taxes" in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

Previous wording

Net income for the three months ended March 31, 2024 decreased to $6.5 million compared to $25.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Diluted earnings per share decreased to $0.04 per share for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to $0.13 per share for the same period in 2023. The decrease in GAAP net income for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to the decrease in operating income due to a decrease in net revenues combined with the increase in operating expenses discussed above. Fully diluted shares of common stock for the three months ended March 31, 2024 were 184.4 million shares compared to 201.5 million shares for the same period in 2023.

Current wording

Net income for the three months ended June 30, 2024 decreased to $62.1 million compared to $117.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023. Diluted earnings per share decreased to $0.32 per share for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to $0.59 per share for the same period in 2023. The decrease in net income for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to a $36.1 million decrease in the income tax benefit combined with a $13.0 million decrease in income from operations due to the net impact of decreases in net revenues and operating expenses combined with the unfavorable impact of fluctuations in foreign currencies, in addition to a $5.3 million increase in interest expense primarily related to an increase in venue financing interest. Fully diluted shares of common stock for the three months ended June 30, 2024 were 199.6 million shares compared to 201.3 million shares for the same period in 2023.

Previous wording

On a non-GAAP basis, excluding the items described in the table above, our net income and diluted earnings per share for the three months ended March 31, 2024 would have been $15.8 million and $0.09 per share, respectively, compared to $33.2 million and $0.17 per share, respectively, for the same period in 2023. The decrease in non-GAAP net income for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to a decrease in operating income of $16.6 million (18.2%) as a result of the decrease in net revenues discussed above, combined with an increase of $2.2 million in other expense primarily resulting from an increase in venue financing interest and higher outstanding balances on our term loans combined with higher interest rates. This was partially offset by a $1.4 million decrease in the income tax provision.

Current wording

On a non-GAAP basis, excluding the items described in the table above, our net income and diluted earnings per share for the three months ended June 30, 2024 would have been $83.1 million and $0.42 per share, respectively, compared to $75.6 million and $0.38 per share, respectively, for the same period in 2023. The increase in non-GAAP net income for the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due a decrease in income taxes resulting from an income tax benefit in the current year compared to an income tax provision in the prior year, partially offset by a decrease in income from operations due to the net impact of lower net revenues and operating expenses combined with the unfavorable impact of fluctuations in foreign currencies, in addition to an increase in interest expense.

Previous wording

Operating Segment Results for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (in millions, except percentages)

Current wording

Operating Segment Results for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (in millions, except percentages)

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, Topgolf net revenues increased $19.3 million (4.8%) and operating income increased $0.1 million (3.6%)compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in net revenues was primarily due to the continued opening of new Company-owned and operated venues since March 2023, partially offset by a decline in same venue sales primarily resulting from a post-COVID surge in the corporate events business in the first quarter of 2023, combined with extreme weather during January 2024. The slight increase in operating income was due to the increase in net revenue as discussed above, partially offset by an increase in operational expenses primarily associated with new venues.

Current wording

During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, Topgolf net revenues increased $23.6 million (5.0%) and $42.9 million (4.9%), respectively, and operating income increased $12.1 million (27.5%) and $12.2 million (26.1%), respectively, both compared to the same period in 2023. The increase in net revenues was primarily due to the continued opening of new Company-owned and operated venues since June 2023. This increase was partially offset by a decline in same venue sales due to softer traffic from both the consumer and events business. The increase in operating income was due to the increase in net revenue as discussed above combined with improved operating efficiencies.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, Active Lifestyle net revenues decreased $48.7 million (15.2%) and operating income decreased$12.6 million (33.8%), compared to the same period in 2023.

Current wording

During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, Active Lifestyle net revenues decreased $8.3 million (3.2%) and$57.0 million (9.9%), respectively, and operating income decreased$4.8 million (24.6%) and$17.4 million (30.6%), respectively, both compared to the same period in 2023.

Previous wording

The decrease in net revenues in the first quarter of 2024 was primarily driven by decreases at TravisMathew and Jack Wolfskin businesses. The decrease at TravisMathew was due to a corporate channel sell-in during the first quarter of 2023 which, as expected, did not recur in 2024, partially offset by direct-to-consumer growth in the retail and e-commerce channels. The decrease at Jack Wolfskin was primarily due to lower sales as a result of soft market conditions and continued high retailer inventory levels in the Europe market, partially offset by growth in Jack Wolfskin China. The decrease in operating income in thefirst quarter of 2024 was largely due to the decreases in revenue discussed above, partially offset by an increase in gross margin as a result of a higher proportional mix of direct-to-consumer sales.

Current wording

The decrease in net revenues in the firstsix months of 2024 was primarily driven by decreases in sales of Callaway, Jack Wolfskin and TravisMathew soft goods. The decrease in Callaway sales was primarily due to softer market conditions in Korea. The decline in Jack Wolfskin sales was primarily due to a decline in wholesale revenue resulting from higher field inventories. The decrease in sales of TravisMathew soft goods was primarily due to a corporate channel sell-in during the first quarter of 2023 which, as expected, did not recur in 2024, partially offset by direct-to-consumer growth in the retail and e-commerce channels. The decrease in operating income during the first six months of 2024 was largely due to the decreases in revenue discussed above, partially offset by improved gross margin resulting from favorable channel mix and lower input costs.

Previous wording

Our cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash, decreased $159.5 million to $239.3 million at March 31, 2024 from $398.8 million at December 31, 2023. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we used our cash and cash equivalents in addition to proceeds received from lease financings to fund operations, capital expenditures as well as the BigShots acquisition. We believe that our existing funds and existing sources of and access to capital and any future financings, as necessary, are adequate to fund our future operations. For further information related to our financing arrangements, see Note 6 “Financing Arrangements,” in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 and “Liquidity and Capital Resources” in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

Current wording

Our cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash, decreased $81.7 million to $317.1 million at June 30, 2024 from $398.8 million at December 31, 2023. During the six months ended June 30, 2024, we used our cash and cash equivalents in addition to proceeds received from lease financings to fund operations, purchase capital expenditures, repurchase stock, and complete the BigShots acquisition. Additionally, during the second quarter of 2024, we made a $50.0 million partial repayment of the outstanding principal of our Term Loan B. We believe that our existing funds and existing sources of and access to capital and any future financings, as necessary, are adequate to fund our future operations. For further information related to our financing arrangements, see Note 6 “Financing Arrangements,” in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 and “Liquidity and Capital Resources” in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

Previous wording

Our accounts receivable balance fluctuates throughout the year as a result of the general seasonality of our business, and is also affected by the timing of new product launches. With respect to our Golf Equipment business, accounts receivable are generally the highest during the first and second quarters during the seasonal peak in the golf industry, and generally decline significantly during the third and fourth quarters as a result of an increase in cash collections combined with lower seasonal sales. Our Active Lifestyle accounts receivable balances are generally higher during the third and fourth quarters, primarily due to the seasonal concentration of sales for the Jack Wolfskin business during the fall and winter seasons. Our Topgolf venue business primarily records revenue and collects payment at point-of-sale, therefore, Topgolf’s accounts receivable balance is smaller than our other business segments and primarily consists of media partnership receivables. As of March 31, 2024, our consolidated net accounts receivable increased to $423.9 million from $200.5 million at December 31, 2023. The increase reflects the seasonal increase in golf equipment sales. Net accounts receivable as of March 31, 2024 decreased $30.9 million compared to March 31, 2023, primarily due to decreased net sales.

Current wording

Our accounts receivable balance fluctuates throughout the year as a result of the general seasonality of our business, and is also affected by the timing of new product launches. With respect to our Golf Equipment business, accounts receivable are generally the highest during the first and second quarters during the seasonal peak in the golf industry, and generally decline significantly during the third and fourth quarters as a result of an increase in cash collections combined with lower seasonal sales. Our Active Lifestyle accounts receivable balances are generally higher during the third and fourth quarters, primarily due to the seasonal concentration of sales for the Jack Wolfskin business during the fall and winter seasons. Our Topgolf venue business primarily records revenue and collects payment at point-of-sale, therefore, Topgolf’s accounts receivable balance is smaller than our other business segments and primarily consists of media partnership receivables. As of June 30, 2024, our consolidated net accounts receivable increased to $390.4 million from $200.5 million at December 31, 2023. The increase reflects the seasonality of our golf equipment sales. Net accounts receivable as of June 30, 2024 decreased $6.8 million compared to June 30, 2023, primarily due to decreased net sales.

Previous wording

Our inventory balance fluctuates throughout the year as a result of the general seasonality of certain operating segments within our business, and is also affected by the timing of new product launches. With respect to our Golf Equipment business, the buildup of inventory generally begins during the fourth quarter and continues into the first quarter and beginning of the second quarter in order to meet increased demand during the golf season. Inventory levels are also impacted by the timing of new product launches as well as the success of new products. Active Lifestyle inventory levels start to increase during the second quarter and continue to increase into the third and fourth quarters primarily due to the seasonal nature of our Jack Wolfskin business, whose products are significantly geared towards the fall and winter seasons. Topgolf is primarily a service-based business which maintains lower inventory balances than our other business segments, primarily consisting of food and beverages as well as retail merchandise and Toptracer inventory. As of March 31, 2024, our inventory decreased $91.5 million to $702.9 million, compared to December 31, 2023, primarily due to improved sell through. Our inventory decreased $226.9 million as of March 31, 2024, compared to March 31, 2023, also primarily due to inventory reduction initiatives.

Current wording

Our inventory balance fluctuates throughout the year as a result of the general seasonality of certain operating segments within our business, and is also affected by the timing of new product launches. With respect to our Golf Equipment business, the buildup of inventory generally begins during the fourth quarter and continues into the first quarter and beginning of the second quarter in order to meet increased demand during the golf season. Inventory levels are also impacted by the timing of new product launches as well as the success of new products. Active Lifestyle inventory levels start to increase during the second quarter and continue to increase into the third and fourth quarters primarily due to the seasonal nature of our Jack Wolfskin business, whose products are significantly geared towards the fall and winter seasons. Topgolf is primarily a service-based business which maintains lower inventory balances than our other business segments, primarily consisting of food and beverages as well as retail merchandise and Toptracer inventory. As of June 30, 2024, our inventory decreased $147.3 million to $647.1 million, compared to December 31, 2023, which reflects the general seasonality of our business combined with the sell-through of out-of-season inventory in our Active Lifestyle business. Our inventory decreased $192.7 million as of June 30, 2024, compared to June 30, 2023, also primarily due to inventory reduction initiatives.

Previous wording

On March 19, 2024 we entered into an amendment to the 2023 Term Loan B in order to decrease the interest rate and future interest expense on the 2023 Term Loan B. As of March 31, 2024, we had $719.7 million in cash and availability under our credit facilities, which is an increase of $93.6 million compared to March 31, 2023. Information about our credit facilities and long-term debt is presented in Note 6 “Financing Arrangements” in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q, which is incorporated herein by this reference.

Current wording

On March 19, 2024 we entered into an amendment to the 2023 Term Loan B in order to decrease the interest rate and future interest expense on the 2023 Term Loan B and on May 31, 2024, we made an additional discretionary $50.0 million principal payment on the 2023 Term Loan B. As of June 30, 2024, we had $783.8 million in cash and availability under our credit facilities, which is an increase of $136.4 million compared to June 30, 2023. Information about our credit facilities and long-term debt is presented in Note 6 “Financing Arrangements” in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q, which is incorporated herein by this reference.

Previous wording

As of March 31, 2024, approximately 65% of our cash was held in regions outside of the United States. We continue to maintain our indefinite reinvestment assertion with respect to most jurisdictions in which we operate because of local cash requirements to operate our business. If we were to repatriate cash to the United States outside of settling intercompany balances, we may need to pay incremental foreign withholding taxes which, subject to certain limitations, generate foreign tax credits for use against our U.S. tax liability, if any. Additionally, we may need to pay certain state income taxes.

Current wording

As of June 30, 2024, approximately 43% of our cash was held in regions outside of the United States. We continue to maintain our indefinite reinvestment assertion with respect to most jurisdictions in which we operate because of local cash requirements to operate our business. If we were to repatriate cash to the United States outside of settling intercompany balances, we may need to pay incremental foreign withholding taxes which, subject to certain limitations, generate foreign tax credits for use against our U.S. tax liability, if any. Additionally, we may need to pay certain state income taxes.

Previous wording

The duration of these indemnities, commitments and guarantees varies, and in certain cases may be indefinite. The majority of these indemnities, commitments and guarantees do not provide for any limitation on the maximum amount of future payments we could be obligated to make. Historically, costs incurred to settle claims related to indemnities have not been material to our financial position, results of operations or cash flows. In addition, we believe the likelihood is remote that payments under the commitments and guarantees described above will have a material effect on our financial condition. The fair value of indemnities, commitments and guarantees that we issued during the three months ended March 31, 2024 was not material to our financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Current wording

The duration of these indemnities, commitments and guarantees varies, and in certain cases may be indefinite. The majority of these indemnities, commitments and guarantees do not provide for any limitation on the maximum amount of future payments we could be obligated to make. Historically, costs incurred to settle claims related to indemnities have not been material to our financial position, results of operations or cash flows. In addition, we believe the likelihood is remote that payments under the commitments and guarantees described above will have a material effect on our financial condition. The fair value of indemnities, commitments and guarantees that we issued during the six months ended June 30, 2024 was not material to our financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Previous wording

Total estimated capital expenditures, net of reimbursements by third party real estate financing partners, for the year ending December 31, 2024, are expected to be approximately $240.0 million, comprised of $60.0 million for our legacy business and $180.0 million for the Topgolf business.

Current wording

Total estimated capital expenditures, net of reimbursements by third party real estate financing partners, for the year ending December 31, 2024, are expected to be approximately $190.0 million, comprised of $60.0 million for our legacy business and $130.0 million for the Topgolf business.

Previous wording

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, there have been no material changes to our critical accounting estimates from the information reported in our Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on February 29, 2024.

Current wording

For the six months ended June 30, 2024, there have been no material changes to our critical accounting estimates from the information reported in our Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on February 29, 2024.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Income taxes decreased $45.3 million to an income tax benefit of $4.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to an income tax benefit of $50.0 million forthesix months ended June 30, 2023. As a percentage of pre-tax income, our effective tax rate for the six months ended June 30, 2024 decreased to (7.4)% compared to (54.1)% in the comparable period of 2023. Our effective tax rate for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was impacted by forecasted U.S. tax credits we have accrued year to date. Our effective tax rate for the six months ended June 30, 2023 was impacted by the reversal of a significant portion of the valuation allowances on our deferred tax assets and other non-recurring items. Excluding the non-recurring items and the release of valuation allowances on our deferred tax assets, our effective tax rate would have been 0.5% and 13.8% for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. For further discussion see Note 11 "Income Taxes" in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table presents a reconciliation of our results for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 to our non-GAAP results for the same periods (in millions, except per share information):