Skip to main content

IDEX CORP /DE/

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 19, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 19, 2026

IEX$226.99+2.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-20.

0000832101-25-000010

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-19.

0000832101-26-000003

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 113 previous paragraphs and 117 current paragraphs.

61 unchanged; 25 reworded; 30 added; 27 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 13 previous and 13 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (30)

Current report

•Record reported Net sales of $3,457.5 million increased 6% overall and increased 1% organically*

Current report

•Free cash flow* of $616.8 million increased 2% and was 103% of adjusted net income*, up from 101%

Current report

•Returned capital to shareholders in the form of $248 million of share repurchases and $213 million of dividends

Current report

During 2025, the Company delivered organic sales growth and margin expansion as positive price across all segments more than offset lower volumes in the FMT and FSDP segments. Improved operational results included productivity improvements together with platform optimization savings resulting from restructuring and other cost containment actions taken during 2025. Results were tempered by higher interest expense, the absence of certain tax benefits recognized in 2024 as well as higher amortization on acquisition related intangibles assets. The Company generated strong cash flow and continued to deploy capital, including nearly $250 million of share repurchases during the year.

Current report

Looking ahead, the Company plans to continue strengthening its position in targeted advantaged markets by further integrating its capabilities and advancing its 8020 operating framework. These initiatives are designed to support sustained organic growth while enabling disciplined bolt‑on acquisitions. At the same time, the Company remains committed to a balanced capital deployment strategy that includes returning capital to shareholders.

Current report

Within the HST segment, the Company anticipates continued growth supported by robust demand across data center, semiconductor, space and defense, and food and beverage and pharmaceutical end markets. By contrast, the industrial and automotive businesses have yet to experience a meaningful recovery in demand. In the FMT segment, the Company expects continued momentum in the Water businesses. However, core industrial markets continue to track flat, and the Company is monitoring softer demand trends across chemical, energy and agricultural applications. For the FSDP segment, near‑term headwinds are expected to persist due to ongoing weakness in Fire & Safety markets outside the United States and subdued capital spending in Dispensing. BAND‑IT is generally performing in line with the Company’s other industrial businesses, trending flat to start the year.

Current report

Net sales increased compared to the prior year as a result of contributions from the acquisition of Mott Corporation and its subsidiaries (“Mott”) as well as from organic sales and favorable impacts from foreign currency. Organic sales increased 1% primarily driven by positive price across all segments. Lower volumes in our FMT and FSDP segments were only partly mitigated by higher volumes in our HST segment.

Current report

Restructuring expenses and asset impairments primarily relate to severance expense for restructuring actions taken during both periods. Severance costs in 2025 were incurred in conjunction with organizational changes, primarily designed to connect scalable groups of businesses, which resulted in a reduction of headcount. Additionally, the Company eliminated certain management layers in select areas. For additional information regarding restructuring expenses and asset impairments, refer to Note 14, “Restructuring Expenses and Asset Impairments,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current report

Other expense (income) – net in both periods primarily reflects the impact of foreign currency transactions.

Current report

Interest expense - net increased primarily due to the impact of higher debt outstanding in connection with financing the acquisition of Mott. For additional information, refer to Note 7, “Borrowings,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current report

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBBA”) was signed into law on July 4, 2025. Key income tax related provisions of the OBBBA impacting the Company include the repeal of mandatory capitalization of research and development expenditures under Internal Revenue Code Section 174, extension of bonus depreciation, and revisions to international tax regimes. The Company has reflected the tax impacts of the OBBBA legislation and estimates an immaterial impact on the Company’s Consolidated Financial Statements. The Company will continue to evaluate the impacts of the OBBBA as more guidance becomes available.

Current report

(1)Acquisitions included Mott acquired in September 2024 and Micro-LAM, Inc. (“Micro-LAM”) acquired in July 2025.

Current report

•Organic sales reflected positive price and favorable volumes driven by higher volumes in the Company’s data center, semiconductor consumables and space and defense businesses as well as 8020-driven commercial initiatives, partially offset by lower volumes in the Company’s semiconductor OEM, industrial and automotive businesses.

Current report

•Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased slightly, reflecting net productivity improvements, including platform optimization savings and cost containment, favorable price/cost and volume leverage, which largely mitigated the impact of acquisitions, unfavorable mix and higher variable compensation.

Current report

•Organic sales reflected unfavorable volumes in the Company’s chemical, energy, industrial water, agriculture and semiconductor businesses, partially offset by higher volume in the municipal water businesses, which together more than offset the benefit of positive price across the segment.

Current report

•Adjusted EBITDA margin increased primarily due to positive price/cost as well as net productivity improvements. These improvements were partially offset by volume deleverage and unfavorable mix. Platform optimization savings and cost containment offset other higher employee-related costs.

Current report

•Organic sales reflected positive price, which was more than offset by lower volumes in the Company’s Dispensing and Fire & Safety businesses. Volumes in the Company’s Dispensing business were impacted by the timing of Dispensing projects in emerging markets and slower equipment replenishment. Strong North America Fire OEM volumes were more than offset by lower Fire & Safety volumes in Asia.

Current report

Foreign currency translation, slightly offset by the impact of acquisitions, increased Operating working capital by $20.2 million during 2025. Apart from these items, the primary drivers of the change in Operating working capital were higher receivables, driven by price and the timing of shipments, and higher inventories, which increased early in the year to support planned production.

Current report

Operating cash flows increased $12.3 million in 2025 primarily due to improved operational results, lower cash payments for taxes and timing of customer deposits and project deliveries impacting the prior year period. These increases were partly offset by higher working capital as discussed under the heading “Operating Working Capital” above, higher interest payments primarily as a result of the issuance of the 4.950% Senior Notes (as defined in Note 7, “Borrowings,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements) during the third quarter of 2024 to fund the acquisition of Mott as well as higher severance payments made in conjunction with the organizational changes during 2025.

Current report

Cash used in investing activities decreased $868.9 million in 2025 as compared to the prior year period driven by $863.2 million of lower net spending on business acquisitions, net of divestitures, in the current year period, primarily due to the acquisition of Mott and the sale of Alfa Valvole during the prior year period. See further details on the Company’s acquisition activity in Note 2, “Acquisitions and Divestitures,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current report

Financing cash flows decreased $1,098.5 million in 2025 to $632.6 million of cash used in financing activities from $465.9 million of cash provided by financing activities. The prior year period included $774.3 million of net proceeds in connection with the financing of the Mott acquisition. The current year period included $247.8 million of share repurchases, $51.8 million of higher net payments on debt, lower proceeds from stock option exercises, net of shares withheld for taxes, which decreased $17.2 million, and $7.3 million of higher dividends paid to shareholders, as compared to the prior year period.

Current report

*This is a non-GAAP measure. See the definition of this non-GAAP measure and reconciliation to its most directly comparable U.S. GAAP financial measure under the heading “Non-GAAP Disclosures.”

Current report

Subsequent to December 31, 2025, the Company had net borrowings on the Revolving Facility of $58.2 million.

Current report

Subsequent to December 31, 2025, the Company repurchased 0.2 million shares at a cost of $38.1 million.

Current report

•Contingent consideration - In connection with the acquisition of Micro-LAM, the Company entered into an earnout agreement and may be required to pay contingent cash consideration upon the achievement of certain financial performance targets. See Note 8, “Fair Value Measurements,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for further detail of our contingent consideration obligations.

Current report

(1)This adjustment represents the amount of Restructuring expenses and asset impairments attributable to IDEX. Restructuring expenses and asset impairments of $20.7 million on the Consolidated Statements of Income during 2025

Current report

included charges of $0.6 million recognized by the Company’s joint venture, $0.3 million of which was attributable to noncontrolling interest.

Current report

(2) The loss on sale of assets generated tax expense due to the characterization of the underlying assets sold for tax purposes.
Removed paragraphs (27)

Previous report

•Net sales of $3,268.8 million, flat overall and down 2% organically*

Previous report

•Free cash flow* of $603.0 million, down 4%, was 101% of adjusted net income*, flat with prior year

Previous report

•Completed acquisition of Mott Corporation and its subsidiaries (“Mott”) on September 5, 2024 for cash consideration of $986.2 million, net of cash acquired, using a combination of $211.9 million of cash on hand and $774.3 million of debt

Previous report

•Completed a public offering of $500 million principal amount of 4.950% Senior Notes, due September 2029, as part of the funding for the acquisition of Mott

Previous report

During 2024, the Company delivered solid execution amid uncertain macro conditions and continued to deploy capital focused on growth initiatives, including completing the acquisition of Mott, which is the Company’s largest acquisition to date. Net sales reflects the benefit of acquisitions, net of divestitures, and growth in our FSDP segment, which together mostly offset the impact of lower volumes from continued market softness in our HST segment; FMT segment net sales were flat organically. Despite market choppiness, our businesses achieved strong productivity through both net price capture and operational excellence and delivered reported and adjusted diluted earnings per share of $6.64 and $7.89, respectively. We delivered operating cash flow of $668.1 million, which was 132% of net income, and achieved free cash flow conversion of 101% of adjusted net income.

Previous report

Moving into 2025, the majority of our end markets are stable. Our businesses are well-positioned to capitalize on secular growth trends that we expect will emerge following this current period of near-term uncertainty surrounding U.S. trade and economic policy and overall high levels of geopolitical tension.

Previous report

Within HST, we expect growth driven by demand for new disease therapies and nutrition, global communication satellite network expansion, and energy consumption tied to datacenters. We expect modest growth from key end markets in life science fluidics and optical filters while semiconductor will remain delayed until the second half of the year. Separately, our FMT segment expects its largest area of growth to come from its water businesses while core industrial markets are expected to remain stable. Contributions from these spaces are expected to be tempered by pressured demand in energy and agriculture markets, which are experiencing the most exposure to market cyclicality. Finally, we expect FSDP segment growth will continue to be driven by our fire and safety businesses as North America original equipment manufacturers continue to recover and our integrated systems offerings have increased our content per firetruck.

Previous report

Net sales were relatively flat compared to the prior year, reflecting a 2% increase in acquisitions, net of divestitures, offset by a 2% decrease in organic net sales. The decrease in organic net sales was driven by lower volumes as a result of unfavorable market conditions, primarily in the Health & Science Technologies segment, partially offset by price capture across all segments.

Previous report

Restructuring expenses and asset impairments decreased primarily due to lower severance costs. Severance costs during both periods were incurred in conjunction with cost mitigation efforts as a result of market conditions.

Previous report

Other (income) expense – net was $2.6 million of income in 2024 compared to $5.2 million of expense in 2023. The change was primarily due to the absence of a $7.7 million credit loss reserve on an investment with a collaborative partner (see Note 3, “Collaborative Investments,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for further detail) in 2023 that did not reoccur in 2024.

Previous report

Interest expense - net decreased primarily due to higher interest earned on cash balances in 2024, partially offset by incremental interest expense in 2024, including the impact of higher debt outstanding to finance the acquisition of Mott.

Previous report

•Organic net sales were positively impacted by price capture and targeted growth initiatives, which were offset by lower volumes, driven primarily by softness in agriculture and energy markets. Strength in municipal water markets was muted by softness in the semiconductor capital construction market within our water business.

Previous report

(1)Acquisitions included Iridian Spectral Technologies acquired in May 2023, STC Material Solutions acquired in December 2023 and Mott acquired in September 2024. Divestitures included Micropump sold in August 2023 and Novotema sold in December 2023.

Previous report

•Organic net sales were negatively impacted by cyclical market softness in the life sciences and semiconductor markets. This decrease was partially offset by price capture across the segment and targeted growth initiatives within the aerospace/defense market.

Previous report

•Excluding the net accretive impact of acquisitions and divestitures, Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased primarily due to higher employee-related costs and unfavorable mix, partially offset by price/cost, lower discretionary spending and favorable operational productivity, net of lower volume leverage.

Previous report

•Organic net sales were positively impacted by strong targeted growth initiatives, continued recovery in fire original equipment manufacturer markets and price capture. These increases were partially offset by unfavorable mix due to the cyclical nature of project sales in our North American dispensing business and softer demand in automotive and industrial markets.

Previous report

•The decrease in Adjusted EBITDA margin was primarily due to higher employee-related costs and unfavorable mix, partially offset by price/cost.

Previous report

Mott was acquired during the third quarter of 2024 for cash consideration of $986.2 million, net of cash acquired of $3.1 million. The acquisition was funded using a combination of cash on hand of $211.9 million, borrowings under the Company’s Revolving Facility of $279.3 million, and the net proceeds of $495.0 million from the issuance of the 4.950% Senior Notes. For additional information regarding the borrowings under the Company’s Revolving Facility and the 4.950% Senior Notes, refer to Note 7, “Borrowings,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous report

Operating working capital increased $28.9 million to $697.8 million at December 31, 2024. Acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency translation increased Operating working capital by $38.0 million during 2024. Apart from these items, receivables increased due to strong price capture, which more than offset the impact of lower volumes; inventories decreased with lower volumes and targeted actions to lower inventory levels; and accounts payable increased as a result of timing of payments for inventory purchases.

Previous report

Cash flows provided by operating activities decreased $48.6 million to $668.1 million in 2024 primarily due to lower earnings and the timing of customer deposits and project deliveries as well as larger inventory reductions in the prior year period. Lower cash payments in 2024 compared to the prior year, including payments for taxes, variable compensation and interest, partially mitigated these items.

Previous report

Cash flows used in investing activities increased $722.7 million in 2024. The net impact of acquisitions and divestitures increased cash used in investing activities by $746.2 million during 2024 as compared to 2023, primarily related to the acquisition of Mott in 2024. This increase in cash outflows was partially offset by lower capital expenditures, which decreased cash used in investing activities by $24.8 million, as compared to 2023. For additional information on the Company’s acquisition and divestitures, refer to Note 2, “Acquisitions and Divestitures,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous report

Cash flows provided by financing activities increased $810.6 million in 2024 primarily due to $774.3 million of net proceeds in connection with the financing of the acquisition of Mott in 2024, as compared with $100.0 million of net proceeds from borrowings in 2023. Additionally, repayments of long-term borrowings and revolving credit facilities were $130.9 million lower in 2024, and share repurchases were lower by $24.2 million in 2024, which were partly offset by higher dividends paid to shareholders, which increased $14.6 million in 2024.

Previous report

During January 2025, the Company repaid $30.2 million of the $269.8 million outstanding under the Revolving Facility at December 31, 2024.

Previous report

All table footnotes can be found at the end of this Non-GAAP Disclosures section.

Previous report

(3) The impact to Net sales represents the absence of the acceleration of previously deferred revenue of $17.9 million as a result of a customer’s decision to discontinue further investment in commercializing its COVID-19 testing application in 2022 that did not reoccur in 2023. See Note 14, “Restructuring Expenses and Asset Impairments,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for further detail.

Previous report

(4) Represents a reserve recorded on an investment with a collaborative partner. See Note 3, “Collaborative Investments,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for further detail.
Reworded paragraphs (25)

Previous wording

The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes in this annual report. This discussion may contain forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties. The Company’s actual results and the timing of selected events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of several factors, including those set forth under Item 1A, “Risk Factors” and under the heading “Cautionary Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act” discussed elsewhere in this annual report.

Current wording

The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes in this annual report. This discussion may contain forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties. The Company’s actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of several factors, including those set forth under Item 1A, “Risk Factors” and under the heading “Cautionary Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act” discussed elsewhere in this annual report.

Previous wording

This discussion includes certain non-GAAP financial measures that have been defined and reconciled to their most directly comparable financial measure prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) under the headings “Non-GAAP Disclosures” and “Free Cash Flow.” This discussion also includes Operating working capital which has been defined under the heading “Liquidity and Capital Resources.” The non-GAAP financial measures disclosed by the Company should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The financial results prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP and the reconciliations from these results should be carefully evaluated.

Current wording

This discussion includes certain non-GAAP financial measures that have been defined and reconciled to the most directly comparable financial measure prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) under the headings “Non-GAAP Disclosures” and “Free Cash Flow.” This discussion also includes Operating working capital which has been defined under the heading “Liquidity and Capital Resources.” The non-GAAP financial measures disclosed by the Company should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The financial results prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP and the reconciliations from these results should be carefully evaluated.

Previous wording

IDEX is an applied solutions provider specializing in the manufacturing of fluid and metering technologies, health and science technologies and fire, safety and other diversified products built to customers’ specifications. IDEX’s products are sold in niche markets across a wide range of industries throughout the world. Accordingly, IDEX’s businesses are affected by levels of industrial activity and economic conditions in the U.S. and in other countries where it does business, as well as by the relationship of the U.S. dollar to other currencies. Levels of capacity utilization and capital spending in certain markets and overall industrial activity are important factors that influence the demand for IDEX’s products.

Current wording

IDEX is an applied solutions provider specializing in the manufacturing of health and science technologies, fluid and metering technologies, and fire, safety and other diversified products built to customers’ specifications. IDEX’s products are sold in niche markets across a wide range of industries throughout the world. Accordingly, IDEX’s businesses are affected by levels of industrial activity and economic conditions in the U.S. and in other countries where it does business, as well as by the relationship of the U.S. Dollar to other currencies. Levels of capacity utilization and capital spending in certain markets and overall industrial activity are important factors that influence the demand for IDEX’s products.

Previous wording

•Diluted earnings per common share (“EPS”) attributable to IDEX of $6.64, down 15%

Current wording

•Reported diluted earnings per common share (“EPS”) attributable to IDEX of $6.41 decreased 3%

Previous wording

•Adjusted diluted EPS attributable to IDEX* of $7.89, down 4%

Current wording

•Adjusted diluted EPS attributable to IDEX* of $7.95 increased 1%

Previous wording

•Operating cash flow of $668.1 million, down 7%, was 132% of net income, up from 120%

Current wording

•Operating cash flow of $680.4 million increased 2% and was 141% of net income, up from 132%

Previous wording

Gross profit and Gross margin were positively impacted by strong price/cost and were negatively impacted by higher employee-related costs and unfavorable mix. Additionally, Gross profit was positively impacted by the net accretive impact of acquisitions and divestitures, which was more than offset by lower volumes.

Current wording

Gross profit and Gross margin were positively impacted by price/cost and operational productivity improvements, and were negatively impacted by volume deleverage and unfavorable mix. Operational productivity improvements include platform optimization savings resulting from restructuring actions and other cost containment actions taken in 2025, which largely offset increases in other employee-related costs. Gross profit was also positively impacted by acquisitions, net of divestitures.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased primarily due to the $31.1 million impact from acquisitions, including amortization, net of divestitures, as well as higher employee-related costs and increased discretionary spending and transaction expenses.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased primarily due to the $51.0 million impact from acquisitions, net of divestitures, including amortization.

Previous wording

In 2024, the Company completed the sale of Alfa Valvole, Srl (“Alfa Valvole”) for proceeds of $45.1 million, net of cash remitted, resulting in a gain on the sale of $4.0 million, net of a release of cumulative foreign currency translation losses of $5.5 million. In 2023, the Company completed the sale of Micropump, Inc. (“Micropump”) for proceeds of $110.3 million, net of cash remitted, which resulted in a pre-tax gain of $93.8 million, and the sale of Novotema, SpA (“Novotema”) for proceeds of $8.3 million, net of cash remitted, which resulted in a loss of $9.1 million. For additional information, refer to Note 2, “Acquisitions and Divestitures,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

In 2024, the Company completed the sale of Alfa Valvole, Srl (“Alfa Valvole”) for proceeds of $45.1 million, net of cash remitted, resulting in a gain on the sale of $4.0 million, net of a release of cumulative foreign currency translation losses of $5.5 million. For additional information, refer to Note 2, “Acquisitions and Divestitures,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous wording

The 2024 effective tax rate was 21.1% as compared with the 2023 effective tax rate of 21.7%. One-time discrete tax benefits lowered the effective tax rate in 2024 and 2023. For additional information, refer to Note 12, “Income Taxes,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

The 2025 effective tax rate was 23.7% as compared to the 2024 effective tax rate of 21.1%. The increase in the rate was primarily due to legislation enacted in 2025, which lowered tax benefits from certain foreign sourced income and increased state income taxes. Additionally, the mix of earnings in higher tax rate jurisdictions increased taxes and discrete tax items were less favorable than in the prior year period. For additional information, refer to Note 12, “Income Taxes,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous wording

In October 2021, members of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (“OECD”) and G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting agreed to a two-pillar solution to address the tax challenges associated with the digitalization of the economy. In December 2021, the OECD released the Pillar Two Model Rules (“Pillar Two”), which define the global minimum tax and call for the taxation of large corporations at a minimum rate of 15%. While it is uncertain whether the United States will enact legislation to adopt Pillar Two, certain countries in which we operate have enacted legislation, and other countries are in the process of introducing draft legislation to implement the minimum tax directive. Many aspects of Pillar Two became effective January 1, 2025; however, nearly all of the jurisdictions in which IDEX operates have an effective tax rate above the 15% threshold. The Company does not expect a material impact from the Pillar Two income tax rules. We are continuing to monitor legislative developments and evaluate financial results for changes in the expected impact.

Current wording

In October 2021, members of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (“OECD”) and G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting agreed to a two-pillar solution to address the tax challenges associated with the digitalization of the economy. In December 2021, the OECD released the Pillar Two Model Rules (“Pillar Two”), which define the global minimum tax and call for the taxation of large corporations at a minimum rate of 15%. While it is uncertain whether the United States will enact legislation to adopt Pillar Two, certain countries in which we operate have enacted legislation, and other countries are in the process of introducing draft legislation to implement the minimum tax directive. Many aspects of Pillar Two became effective January 1, 2025; however, nearly all of the jurisdictions in which IDEX operates have an effective tax rate above the 15% threshold. Therefore, the Company does not expect a material impact from the Pillar Two income tax rules. We are continuing to monitor legislative developments and evaluate financial results for changes in the expected impact.

Previous wording

The Company has three reportable segments: FMT, HST and FSDP. For a detailed description of the operations within each segment, please refer to Part I, Item 1,“Business”of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

The Company has three reportable segments: HST, FMT and FSDP. For a detailed description of the operations within each segment, please refer to Part I, Item 1,“Business”of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

•Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased primarily due to higher employee-related costs, higher discretionary spending and unfavorable mix, partially offset by strong price/cost and favorable operational productivity, net of lower volume leverage.

Current wording

•Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased primarily due to volume deleverage and unfavorable mix, mostly offset by price/cost and net productivity improvements, including platform optimization savings and cost containment.

Previous wording

Based on management’s current expectations and currently available information, the Company believes current cash, cash from operations and cash available under the Revolving Facility will be sufficient to meet its operating cash requirements, planned capital expenditures, interest and principal payments on all borrowings, pension and postretirement funding requirements, share repurchases and quarterly dividend payments to holders of the Company’s common stock for the foreseeable future. Additionally, in the event that suitable businesses are available for acquisition upon acceptable terms, the Company may obtain all or a portion of the financing for these acquisitions through the incurrence of additional borrowings. The Company believes that additional borrowings through various financing alternatives remain available, if required.

Current wording

Based on management’s current expectations and currently available information, the Company believes current cash, cash from operations and cash available under the Revolving Facility will be sufficient to meet itscash requirements, including funding of working capital, planned capital expenditures, interest and principal payments on all borrowings, pension and postretirement funding requirements, share repurchases and quarterly dividend payments to holders of the Company’s common stock for the foreseeable future. Additionally, in the event that suitable businesses are available for acquisition upon acceptable terms, the Company may obtain all or a portion of the financing for these acquisitions through the incurrence of additional borrowings. The Company believes that additional borrowings through various financing alternatives remain available, if required.

Previous wording

The Company believes free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, is an important measure of performance because it provides a measurement of cash generated from operations that is available for payment obligations such as operating cash requirements, planned capital expenditures, interest and principal payments on all borrowings, pension and postretirement funding requirements and quarterly dividend payments to holders of the Company’s common stock as well as for funding acquisitions and share repurchases. Free cash flow is calculated as cash flows provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. Free cash flow conversion is calculated as free cash flow divided by adjusted net income attributable to IDEX.

Current wording

The Company believes free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, is an important measure of performance because it provides a measurement of cash generated from operations that is available for payment obligations such as operating cash requirements, planned capital expenditures, interest and principal payments on all borrowings, pension and postretirement funding requirements and quarterly dividend payments to holders of the Company’s common stock as well as for funding acquisitions and share repurchases. Free cash flow is calculated as cash flows provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. Free cash flow conversion, also a non-GAAP measure, is calculated as free cash flow divided by adjusted net income attributable to IDEX.

Previous wording

•Purchase obligations - The Company enters into purchase orders with vendors and other parties in the ordinary course of business. As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s purchase obligations, consisting primarily of inventory commitments, totaled approximately $296.8 million, of which $271.1 million is expected to be settled during 2025 and the remainder thereafter.

Current wording

•Purchase obligations - The Company enters into purchase orders with vendors and other parties in the ordinary course of business. As of December 31, 2025, the Company’s purchase obligations, consisting primarily of inventory commitments, totaled approximately $326.2 million, of which $290.1 million is expected to be settled during 2026 and the remainder thereafter.

Previous wording

Capital expenditures generally include machinery and equipment that support growth and improved productivity, tooling, business system technology, replacement of equipment and investments in new facilities. The Company believes it has sufficient operating cash flows to continue to meet current obligations and invest in planned capital expenditures. Cash flows from operations were more than adequate to fund capital expenditures of $65.1 million and $89.9 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Capital expenditures generally include machinery and equipment that support growth and improved productivity, tooling, business system technology, replacement of equipment and investments in new facilities. The Company believes it has sufficient operating cash flows to continue to meet current obligations and invest in planned capital expenditures. Cash flows from operations were more than adequate to fund capital expenditures of $63.6 million and $65.1 million in 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

There were no share repurchases in 2024. The Company repurchased 124,600 shares at a cost of $24.2 million in 2023. As of December 31, 2024, the amount of share repurchase authorization remaining was $539.7 million. During February 2025, the Company repurchased a total of 256,159 shares at a cost of $50.0 million. For additional information regarding the Company’s share repurchase program, refer to Note 11, “Share Repurchases,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

On September 17, 2025, the Company’s Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional $635.0 million of the Company’s common shares. This approval is in addition to the prior repurchase authorization of the Company’s Board of Directors of $500.0 million on March 17, 2020. In 2025, the Company repurchased 1.4 million shares at a cost of $252.4 million (including estimated excise taxes of $2.4 million, which will be paid in 2026), of which $2.2 million was settled in January 2026. There were no share repurchases in 2024. As of December 31, 2025, the amount of share repurchase authorization remaining was $924.7 million, excluding fees, commissions, excise taxes and other expenses related to such common stock repurchases. For additional information regarding the Company’s share repurchase program, refer to Note 11, “Share Repurchases,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements and Item 5 “Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities.”

Previous wording

The Company increased its quarterly cash dividend by 8% from $0.64 per common share in 2023 to $0.69 per common share in 2024. Total dividend payments to common shareholders were $205.3 million in 2024 compared with $190.7 million in 2023.

Current wording

The Company increased its quarterly cash dividend by 3% from $0.69 per common share in 2024 to $0.71 per common share in 2025. Total dividend payments to common shareholders were $212.6 million in 2025 compared with $205.3 million in 2024.

Previous wording

The key financial covenants that the Company is required to maintain in connection with the Revolving Facility, the 3.37% Senior Notes and the 5.13% Senior Notes, are a minimum interest coverage ratio of 3.0 to 1 and a maximum leverage ratio of 3.50 to 1. At December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with both of these financial covenants, as the Company’s interest coverage ratio was 16.09 to 1 for covenant calculation purposes and the leverage ratio was 2.20 to 1. There are no financial covenants relating to the 2.625% Senior Notes, the 3.00% Senior Notes and the 4.950% Senior Notes (each defined in Note 7, “Borrowings”); however, all are subject to cross-acceleration provisions. For a discussion of the Company’s Revolving Facility, Term Facility and Senior Notes as well as the associated covenants, refer to Note 7, “Borrowings,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

The key financial covenants that the Company is required to maintain in connection with the Revolving Facility and the 5.13% Senior Notes are a minimum interest coverage ratio of 3.0 to 1 and a maximum leverage ratio of 3.50 to 1. At December 31, 2025, the Company was in compliance with both of these financial covenants, as the Company’s interest coverage ratio was 13.13 to 1 for covenant calculation purposes and the leverage ratio was 1.96 to 1. There are no financial covenants relating to the 2.625% Senior Notes, the 3.00% Senior Notes or the 4.950% Senior Notes (each as defined in Note 7, “Borrowings” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements); however, all are subject to cross-acceleration provisions. For a discussion of the Company’s Revolving Facility and Senior Notes as well as the associated covenants, refer to Note 7, “Borrowings,” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous wording

The Company had $38.1 million of letters of credit as of December 31, 2024, primarily issued as security for insurance and other performance obligations. Of the $38.1 million of letters of credit, only $2.8 million reduced the Company’s borrowing capacity under the Revolving Facility as of December 31, 2024. The Company has restricted cash of $18.1 million as of December 31, 2024, which represents cash held as collateral for standby letters of credit issued by Mott and is required to keep the balance in a separate account for the duration of the letters of credit.

Current wording

The Company had $21.4 million of letters of credit as of December 31, 2025, primarily issued as security for insurance and other performance obligations. Of the $21.4 million of letters of credit, only $2.6 million reduced the Company’s borrowing capacity under the Revolving Facility as of December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets — Goodwill and other intangible assets with indefinite lives, which consists solely of trade names, are not amortized; rather they are tested for impairment at least annually, or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that the asset may be impaired. The Company follows the guidance prescribed in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 350, Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets, to test goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment. In assessing goodwill for impairment, the Company determines the fair value of each reporting unit utilizing an income approach (discounted cash flows) weighted 50% and a market approach (consisting of a comparable public company multiples methodology) weighted 50%. To determine the reasonableness of the calculated fair values, the Company reviews the assumptions to ensure that neither the income approach nor the market approach yielded significantly different valuations. Key assumptions and estimates used in the goodwill impairment assessment are described below. Based on the results of the Company’s annual impairment test at October 31, 2024, all reporting units had fair values substantially in excess of their carrying values.

Current wording

Codification (“ASC”) 350, Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets, to test goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment. In assessing goodwill for impairment, the Company determines the fair value of each reporting unit utilizing an income approach (discounted cash flows) weighted 50% and a market approach (consisting of a comparable public company multiples methodology) weighted 50%. To determine the reasonableness of the calculated fair values, the Company reviews the assumptions to ensure that neither the income approach nor the market approach yielded significantly different valuations. Key assumptions and estimates used in the goodwill impairment assessment are described below. Based on the results of the Company’s annual impairment test at October 31, 2025, all reporting units had fair values substantially in excess of their carrying values.

Previous wording

The Company’s acquisitions have generally included significant goodwill components and the Company expects to continue to make acquisitions. At December 31, 2024, goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangible assets totaled $3,342.6 million, or 50%, of the Company’s total assets.

Current wording

The Company’s acquisitions have generally included significant goodwill components and the Company expects to continue to make acquisitions. At December 31, 2025, goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangible assets totaled $3,505.4 million, or 51%, of the Company’s total assets.

Previous wording

Set forth below are reconciliations of Organic net sales, Adjusted gross profit, Adjusted gross margin, Adjusted net income attributable to IDEX, Adjusted diluted EPS attributable to IDEX, Consolidated Adjusted earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”) and Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin to their respective most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure. Management uses these metrics to measure performance of the Company since they exclude items that are not reflective of ongoing operations, as identified in the reconciliations below. Management also supplements its U.S. GAAP financial statements with adjusted information to provide investors with greater insight, transparency and a more comprehensive understanding of the information used by management in its financial and operational decision making.

Current wording

Set forth below are reconciliations of Organic sales, Adjusted gross profit, Adjusted gross margin, Adjusted net income attributable to IDEX, Adjusted diluted EPS attributable to IDEX, Consolidated Adjusted earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”) and Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin to their respective most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure. Management uses these metrics to measure performance of the Company since they exclude items that are not reflective of ongoing operations, as identified in the reconciliations below. Management also supplements its U.S. GAAP financial statements with adjusted information to provide investors with greater insight, transparency and a more comprehensive understanding of the information used by management in its financial and operational decision making.

Previous wording

(2) The portion of sales attributable to foreign currency translation is calculated as the difference between (a) the period-to-period change in organic net sales, and (b) the period-to-period change in organic net sales after applying prior period foreign exchange rates to the current year period.

Current wording

(2) The portion of sales attributable to foreign currency translation is calculated as the difference between (a) the period-to-period change in organic sales, and (b) the period-to-period change in organic sales after applying prior period foreign exchange rates to the current year period.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets — Goodwill and other intangible assets with indefinite lives, which consists solely of trade names, are not amortized; rather they are tested for impairment at least annually, or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that the asset may be impaired. The Company follows the guidance prescribed in Accounting Standards