CLEAN HARBORS INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 19, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 19, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-21.
0000822818-24-000008
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-19.
0000822818-25-000007
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 119 previous paragraphs and 121 current paragraphs.
59 unchanged; 43 reworded; 18 added; 17 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 18 previous and 19 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (18)
Current report
(3)Selling, general and administrative expenses is shown exclusive of stock-based compensation which is presented in Selling, general and administrative expenses on the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Operations but is not included in the Company’s measurement of Adjusted EBITDA. See Adjusted EBITDA section below for a reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA.
Current report
Environmental Services direct revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $493.3 million from the comparable period in 2023 driven by incremental revenues from legacy operations combined with acquisitive growth. Field and emergency response service revenues increased $285.2 million from 2023 driven by approximately $220.4 million of incremental revenue from the acquisition of HEPACO as well as contributions from legacy operations. Technical services revenue increased $169.7 million with contributions across our portfolio of waste disposal services driven by favorable volumes of waste disposed, most notably in our incinerators and TSDFs, and favorable pricing. Utilization at our incinerators for 2024 was 88% as compared to 84% in the prior year. Revenue from our Safety-Kleen branches' core service offerings increased $76.9 million as both pricing and demand increased for our containerized waste, vacuum and parts washer services. Revenue from our industrial services operations declined $41.4 million due to lower turnaround activity and related high-value services compared to 2023. The Canadian operations of the Environmental Services segment were negatively impacted by $7.4 million due to foreign currency translation.
Current report
SKSS direct revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $12.5 million from the comparable period in 2023 largely due to a reduction in revenues from base oil and blended oil sales of $33.5 million and $17.8 million, respectively, driven by lower pricing and to a lesser extent, lower volumes sold. Revenues from contract packaging services decreased $11.1 million and revenues generated from the sale of other products decreased $5.3 million when compared with the prior year. Revenues from the sale of vacuum gas oil and specialty refinery products increased $46.8 million as the revenues generated from the Noble operations, acquired in March 2024, more than offset decreases in these product sales from the legacy business. Overall, the operations of Noble added approximately $70 million of direct revenues to the SKSS segment in 2024, the majority coming from the sale of vacuum gas oil and specialty refinery products. Revenues from the collection of used oil also increased $5.7 million. The Canadian operations of the SKSS segment were negatively impacted by $1.6 million in 2024 due to foreign currency translation.
Current report
Environmental Services cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $303.0 million from the comparable period in 2023, while improving as a percentage of revenues. Overall, labor and benefit related costs increased $170.3 million, equipment and supply costs increased $95.2 million and external transportation, vehicle, and fuel costs increased $24.6 million. These cost increases were generally in line with the revenue growth in the business and the addition of the acquired operations in 2024. However better leverage of our costs and increases in revenues further improved our cost efficiency as a percentage of revenues.
Current report
SKSS cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $12.9 million from 2023 and as a percentage of revenues, these costs increased 2.5%. The cost increase is due to additional expenses from the Noble operations, which were partially offset by reduced costs resulting from the lower revenue volumes noted above. Total cost of revenues as a percentage of direct revenues increased primarily due to the market related pricing decreases discussed in the revenue section, higher cost per gallon of base oil products sold and the overall mix of products and services sold during 2024 as compared to the prior year.
Current report
SKSS SG&A expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 remained relatively consistent with the comparable period in 2023 both in dollar amount and as a percentage of revenues.
Current report
Corporate
Current report
In total, Corporate SG&A expenses increased by $36.2 million in 2024; however, as noted above, these costs remained relatively consistent as a percentage of revenues. In general, the overall cost increase included a $29.4 million increase in labor and benefit related expenses predominately driven by incremental headcount from the operations acquired during 2024.
Current report
Additionally, information technology costs increased by $5.1 million. Severance and integration related costs increased $4.9 million to a total of $14.3 million in 2024.
Current report
Stock-based compensation for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $7.3 million from the comparable period in 2023. This increase was driven by recent stock price appreciation and higher expenses related to the achievement of performance metrics in 2024.
Current report
Stock-based compensation for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $6.1 million from the comparable period in 2022. This reduction was due to certain performance targets not being met in 2023, leading to lower share-based compensation costs compared with 2022.
Current report
Other (Expense) Income, net
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, other expense, net was $1.5 million due to recognized losses on the sale or disposal of fixed assets. In contrast, for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the other income, net amounts were $2.3 million and $2.5 million, respectively, largely driven by gains on similar disposals.
Current report
Interest expense, net of interest income for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $26.4 million from the comparable period in 2023. During the year ended December 31, 2023 interest expense, net of interest income included a $8.3 million benefit from settling certain interest rate swaps in January 2023. Absent this benefit, interest expense, net of interest income increased $18.1 million due to higher levels of outstanding debt as a result of the 2024 Incremental Term Loans entered into on March 22, 2024 in connection with completed acquisitions, partially offset by a $7.5 million increase in interest income, generally on our cash investments, for the year ended December 31, 2024. The effective interest rates on our long-term debt for the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 were 5.40% and 5.19%, respectively.
Current report
Net cash from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $777.8 million as compared to $734.6 million for year ended December 31, 2023. This $43.2 million increase in operating cash flows was attributable to higher operating income and lower cash paid for environmental expenditures which was partially offset by higher cash paid for interest and working capital balances.
Current report
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $903.7 million, an increase of $328.6 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Cash used for acquisitions increased$358.4 million, primarily because we invested more capital in the acquisitions of HEPACO and Noble compared to the amount spent on acquiring Thompson Industrial in 2023. A $6.3 million net sale of marketable securities in 2024 as compared to a $40.9 million net purchase of marketable securities in 2023 partially offset the additional cash spent on acquisitions. Amounts spent on additions to property, plant and equipment, net of proceeds from the sale and disposal of fixed assets increased$10.5 million, largely driven by notable project spend including$15.9 million spent on the Baltimore, Maryland facility partially offset by lower spend on the Kimball incinerator. Construction on the Kimball incinerator began in 2021 and the project was completed in the fourth quarter of 2024.
Current report
Net cash from (used in) financing activities
Current report
The increases in Additions to property, plant and equipment in 2024 and 2023 in the table above were primarily driven by the incremental spend on strategic growth initiatives including the Kimball incinerator and, in 2024, the expansion of our Baltimore facility. Total spending on the Kimball, Nebraska incinerator construction through December 31, 2024 was $210.9 million with $76.2 million spent in 2024, $82.6 million spent in 2023 and $44.9 million spent in 2022. In 2024, we spent $15.9 million on the Baltimore, Maryland facility.
Removed paragraphs (17)
Previous report
Environmental Services direct revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $1,139.3 million from the comparable period in 2021, split almost equally between growth of the legacy operations and incremental revenues from the HydroChemPSC operations acquired on October 8, 2021. More specifically, direct revenues of our industrial service offerings increased $605.1 million, most predominately in revenue streams associated with the HydroChemPSC operations. Technical services and Safety-Kleen Environmental services revenues, which were not impacted by the acquisition of HydroChemPSC, grew by 23.6% and 18.5%, respectively. Technical services revenues increased $285.6 million with revenue growth across our portfolio of waste disposal facilities driven by higher throughput, higher value waste streams at our incinerators and broad based pricing initiatives, including fuel surcharges. In 2022, utilization at our incinerators was 86% as compared to 85% in 2021, largely due to increased volumes and throughput efficiencies offsetting an increase in down days due to weather related events, most notably in the fourth quarter of 2022. We also saw a 29% increase in landfill volumes in 2022 when compared with 2021. Direct revenues for the Safety-Kleen core service offerings increased $119.4 million from the comparable period in 2021 due to improved pricing and greater demand for our containerized waste, vacuum services and parts washer services. Field and emergency response services revenues increased $108.9 million largely due to contributions from the HydroChemPSC operations and as legacy base business returned to pre-pandemic levels despite a $39.3 million decrease in decontamination services. The Canadian operations of the Environmental Services segment were negatively impacted by $19.4 million due to foreign currency translation.
Previous report
SKSS direct revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $221.6 million from the comparable period in 2021. The overall growth was largely driven by a $154.1 million increase in base oil revenue predominately due to higher pricing across slightly lower volumes sold. Revenues from recycled fuel oil and refinery byproducts increased $53.1 million and revenues from blended oil sales increased $30.0 million due to higher pricing which more than offset a 22% decrease of gallons sold. During 2022, the volume of used oil collected increased in line with the expansion of our network through two acquisitions, (see Note 4, "Business Combinations," to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report), however, revenue from the collection of used oil decreased $10.0 million. The Canadian operations of the SKSS segment were negatively impacted by $6.7 million in 2022 due to foreign currency translation.
Previous report
Environmental Services cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $796.2 million from the comparable period in 2021 primarily due to the increase in direct revenues noted above, including additional costs from the HydroChemPSC operations. Cost of revenues as a percentage of direct revenues remained relatively consistent with 2021 despite lower decontamination services and the growth of our industrial services offerings which typically operate at a lower margin than our waste disposal focused offerings. Overall, labor and benefit related costs, including travel, increased $386.4 million, equipment and supply costs increased $199.7 million and external transportation, vehicle and fuel costs increased $132.8 million. These increases were driven by a combination of overall business growth, including the addition of HydroChemPSC, and inflationary pressures.
Previous report
SKSS cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $130.6 million from the comparable period in 2021 and as a percentage of revenue continued to improve. The cost of raw materials used in production of our oil products increased $74.5 million, more than half of which was due to increased costs to obtain used oil through our used oil collection services. The increase in base oil pricing resulted in a correlating increase in the cost we paid for used oil feedstock. Other primary costs that contributed to the overall increase include external transportation, vehicle and fuel costs which increased $25.3 million, labor and benefit related costs, including travel, which increased $9.7 million and equipment and supply costs which increased $2.8 million.
Previous report
SKSS SG&A expenses for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $12.0 million from the comparable period in 2021 primarily due to a $9.9 million increase in labor and benefit costs, including travel, as we expanded our sales team for the segment and made other incremental workforce investments to support its growth. The remaining increases were spread across various cost categories. As a percentage of revenue, these costs improved slightly when compared to the same period in the prior year.
Previous report
Corporate Items
Previous report
Corporate Items SG&A expenses for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by $27.7 million in 2021. Overall cost increases included a $23.3 million increase in labor, benefits and travel related expenses, including incentive compensation, driven by investments in our workforce, and an $8.0 million increase from higher stock-based compensation costs. The increase in stock-based compensation expense was driven by the timing of grants issued in 2022 and higher expense associated with the achievement of performance metrics. Overall grants for 2022 were slightly lower than for 2021. Additional drivers of the overall increase in Corporate Items SG&A included a $6.7 million increase in cybersecurity information technology related costs and a $2.2 million closure reserve estimate increase for an inactive non-landfill site. Partially offsetting these cost increases were a reduction in professional fees of $6.8 million and a reduction in severance costs of $6.0 million, both related to costs from the acquisition of HydroChemPSC in 2021 which did not recur in 2022. Additionally, in 2022 we recognized a $3.0 million breakup fee received for the termination of the proposed asset acquisition from Vertex Energy, Inc.
Previous report
Other Income (Expense), net
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, other income (expense), net remained relatively consistent with the comparable period in 2022. For the year ended December 31, 2022, other income (expense), net increased $3.0 million primarily due to gains recognized on the sale of fixed assets in 2022.
Previous report
Interest expense, net of interest income, increased $30.0 million in 2022 when compared to 2021. This increase was primarily due to the incremental interest associated with the $1.0 billion of secured senior term loans issued in October 2021 in connection with the acquisition of HydroChemPSC. Increases in the variable rates on our existing debt during the period was offset by increased interest income and capitalized interest.
Previous report
Net cash from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $626.2 million, an increase of $80.2 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2021. The operating cash flows were most notably impacted by greater levels of operating income partially offset by an increase in working capital caused by the recent significant growth in the business, strategic inventory management and higher payments for interest, income taxes and incentive compensation. With approximately 30% of our debt being subject to variable interest rates during 2022, the LIBOR rate increases during the year, as well as a full year of interest payments for the incremental debt issued in October of 2021, resulted in the increase in interest payments when compared to the prior year. The increased tax payments were attributable to increased profits.
Previous report
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $388.9 million, a decrease of $1,118.7 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2021. Cash paid for acquisitions, net reflected a decrease of $1,167.0 million due to the acquisition of HydroChemPSC in 2021 for $1.23 billion compared to $86.3 million paid for acquisitions in 2022. Also contributing to the overall decrease was an $18.8 million cash inflow from the net sale of marketable securities compared to a $30.8 million cash outflow from the net purchase of marketable securities in 2021. This change in cash flows is largely due to timing. In 2022 we received $16.8 million for the sale of a business which decreased the net cash used in investing activities for 2022. Amounts spent on additions to property, plant and equipment, net of proceeds from the sale and disposal of fixed assets increased $116.6 million which partially offset these decreases. The higher spending on property, plant and equipment was driven by incremental spend on the new incinerator being built in Kimball, Nebraska as well as for the HydroChemPSC operations. Total spend in 2022 related to the construction of the new incinerator in Kimball, Nebraska was $44.9 million.
Previous report
Net cash (used in) from financing activities
Previous report
$995.0 million of cash received in 2021 from the issuance of debt, net of discount, which did not recur in 2022, and the $108.1 million of higher principal payments of long term debt in 2022. In addition to $10.0 million of incremental principal payments required for the aforementioned debt, in November 2022 we also repaid $100.0 million of long term debt due in 2024. Partially offsetting these were higher deferred financing costs paid in 2021 associated with the debt issuance.
Previous report
In 2023, capital spending on the construction of our new incinerator at our Kimball, Nebraska facility was approximately $82.6 million. Total spending on the project through December 31, 2023, was $134.7 million. We expect the remaining spending for this project to be approximately $65.0 million and we anticipate it will be complete in late 2024. We have increased the total expected spend on the project to incorporate enhancements including more direct burn bays and specialized lines designed to process incremental high hazard waste.
Previous report
Acquisitions
Previous report
On February 2, 2024, the Company signed an agreement with Gryphon Investors, Inc. to acquire HEPACO, a leading provider of specialized environmental and emergency response services in the Eastern United States, for $400.0 million in cash, subject to working capital and other adjustments. The Company intends to fund the acquisition with a combination of available cash and incremental borrowings under our term loan facility.
Reworded paragraphs (43)
Previous wording
ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Current wording
You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Form 10-K, including information with respect to our plans, strategies, objectives, expectations and intentions for our business and related financing, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, including those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” section of this Form 10-K, our actual results could differ materially from the results described in or implied by these forward-looking statements. Please also see the section titled “Disclosure Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.”
Previous wording
We are North America’s leading provider of environmental and industrial services supporting our customers in finding environmentally responsible solutions to further their sustainability goals in today's world. Everywhere industry meets the environment, we strive to provide eco-friendly products and services that protect and restore North America's natural environment. We believe we operate, in the aggregate, the largest number of hazardous waste incinerators, landfills and treatment, storage and disposal facilities ("TSDFs") in North America. We serve over 300,000 customers, including the majority of Fortune 500 companies, across various markets including chemical and manufacturing, as well as numerous government agencies. These customers rely on us to safely deliver a broad range of services including but not limited to end-to-end hazardous waste management, emergency response, industrial cleaning and maintenance and recycling services. We are also a leading provider of parts cleaning and related environmental services to general manufacturing, automotive and commercial customers in North America and largest re-refiner and recycler of used oil in North America.
Current wording
We are North America’s leading provider of environmental and industrial services supporting our customers in finding environmentally responsible solutions to further their sustainability goals in today's world. Everywhere industry meets the environment, we strive to provide eco-friendly services and products that protect and restore North America’s natural environment. We believe we operate, in the aggregate, the largest number of hazardous waste incinerators, landfills and treatment, storage and disposal facilities (“TSDFs”) in North America. We serve over 350,000 customers, including the majority of Fortune 500 companies, across various markets including chemical and manufacturing, as well as numerous government agencies. These customers rely on us to safely deliver a broad range of services including but not limited to end-to-end hazardous waste management, emergency response, industrial cleaning and maintenance and recycling services. We are also a leading provider of parts cleaning and related environmental services to general manufacturing, automotive and commercial customers in North America and largest re-refiner and recycler of used oil in North America.
Previous wording
•Environmental Services -Environmental Services segment results are predicated upon the demand by our customers for our wide variety of services, waste volumes managed by delivering such services and project work for which responsible waste handling and/or disposal is required. Environmental Services results are also impacted by the demand for planned and unplanned industrial related cleaning and maintenance services at customer sites, environmental cleanup services on a scheduled or emergency basis, including response to large scale events such as major chemical spills, natural disasters, or other instances where immediate and specialized services are required. The Environmental Services segment results include the Safety-Kleen branches' core environmental service offerings of containerized waste disposal, parts washer and vacuum services. These results are driven by the volumes of waste collected from these customers, the overall number of parts washers placed at customer sites and the demand for and frequency of other offered services. In managing the business and evaluating performance, management tracks the volumes and mix of waste handled and disposed of or recycled, generally through our incinerators, TSDFs and landfills, the utilization rates of our incinerators, equipment and workforce, including billable hours, and the number of parts washer services performed and pricing realized by our business and peer companies as well as other key metrics. Levels of activity and ultimate performance associated with this segment can be impacted by several factors including overall U.S. GDP, U.S. industrial production, economic conditions in the general manufacturing, chemical and automotive markets, including efforts and economic incentives to increase domestic operations, available capacity at waste disposal outlets, weather conditions, efficiency of our operations, technology, changing regulations, competition, market pricing of our services, costs incurred to deliver our services and the management of our related operating costs.
Current wording
•Environmental Services -The Environmental Services segment results are driven by the customer demand for our wide variety of services, the volume of waste managed and project work requiring responsible waste handling and disposal. Environmental Services results are also impacted by the demand for planned and unplanned industrial related cleaning and maintenance services at customer sites, environmental cleanup services on a scheduled or emergency basis, including response to large scale events such as major chemical spills, natural disasters, or other instances where immediate and specialized services are required. The Environmental Services segment results also include the Safety-Kleen branches’ core environmental service offerings of containerized waste disposal, parts washer and vacuum services. These results are driven by the volumes of waste collected from these customers, the overall number of parts washers placed at customer sites and the demand for and frequency of other offered services. The results and integration of the acquired operations of HEPACO Blocker, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “HEPACO”), which we acquired in March, 2024, also impact the overall segment results as we integrated this business into our Field Services operations. In managing the business and evaluating performance, management tracks the volumes and mix of waste handled and disposed of or recycled, generally through our incinerators, TSDFs and landfills, the utilization rates of our incinerators, equipment and workforce, including billable hours, and the number of parts washer services performed, and pricing realized by our business and peer companies as well as other key metrics. Levels of activity and ultimate performance associated with this segment can be impacted by several factors including overall North American GDP, U.S. industrial production, economic conditions in the general manufacturing, chemical and automotive markets including efforts and economic incentives to increase domestic operations, available capacity at waste disposal outlets, demand for industrial cleaning and related industrial services, weather conditions, efficiency of our operations, technology, changing regulations, competition, market pricing of our services, costs incurred to deliver our services and the management of our related operating costs.
Previous wording
•Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions -Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions ("SKSS") segment results are impacted by our customers' demand for high-quality, environmentally responsible recycled oil products and their demand for our related service and product offerings. SKSS offers high quality recycled base and blended oil products and other automotive and industrial lubricants to end users including fleet customers, distributors, manufacturers of oil products and industrial plants. Segment results are impacted by market pricing, overall demand and the mix of our oil products sales. Segment results are also predicated on the demand for other SKSS product and service offerings including collection services for used oil, used oil filters and other automotive fluids. The used oil collected is used as feedstock in our oil re-refining to produce our base and blended oil products and other hydraulic oils, lubricants and recycled fuel oil or are integrated into the Clean Harbors' recycling and disposal network. In operating the business and evaluating performance, management tracks the volumes and relative percentages of base and blended oil sales along with various pricing metrics associated with the commodity driven margin between product pricing and the overall costs associated with the collection of used oil. Levels of activity and ultimate performance associated with this segment can be impacted by economic conditions in the manufacturing and automotive services markets, efficiency of our operations, technology, weather conditions, changing regulations, competition and the management of our related operating costs. Costs incurred in connection with the collection of used oil and other raw materials associated with the segment’s oil related products can also be volatile and can be impacted by global events and their relative impact on commodity products and pricing. The overall market price of oil and regulations that change the possible usage of used oil or burning of used oil as a fuel, impact the premium the segment can charge for used oil collections.
Current wording
•Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions -Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions (“SKSS”) segment results are impacted by our customers’ demand for high-quality, environmentally responsible recycled oil products and their demand for our related service and product offerings. SKSS offers high quality recycled base and blended oil products and other automotive and industrial lubricants to end users including fleet customers, distributors, manufacturers of oil products and industrial plants. Segment results are impacted by market pricing, overall demand and the mix of our oil products sales. Segment results are also predicated on the demand for other SKSS product and service offerings including collection services for used oil, used oil filters and other automotive fluids. The used oil collected is used as feedstock in our oil re-refining to produce our base and blended oil products and other hydraulic oils, lubricants and recycled fuel oil or are integrated into the Clean Harbors’ recycling and disposal network. The results and integration of the acquired operations of Noble Oil Services, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively “Noble”) also impact the overall segment results. In operating the business and evaluating performance, management tracks the volumes and relative percentages of base and blended oil sales along with various pricing metrics associated with the commodity driven margin between product pricing and the overall costs associated with the collection of used oil. Levels of activity and ultimate performance associated with this segment can be impacted by economic conditions in the manufacturing and automotive services markets, efficiency of our operations, technology, weather conditions, changing regulations, competition and the management of our related operating costs. Overall product pricing and costs incurred in connection with the collection of used oil and other raw materials associated with the segment’s oil related products can also be volatile and can be impacted by global events and their relative impact on commodity products and pricing. The overall market price of oil and regulations that change the possible usage of used oil or burning of used oil as a fuel, impact the premium the segment can charge for used oil collections.
Previous wording
Total direct revenues for 2023 increased 4.7% or $242.5 million to $5,409.2 million, compared with $5,166.6 million in 2022. Our Environmental Services segment direct revenues increased $339.7 million or 8.1% in 2023 compared with 2022 driven by continued growth across all our service offerings, most predominately in our Safety-Kleen branches' core environmental services offerings and our industrial service offerings, including the incremental revenues from the acquisition of Thompson Industrial on March 31, 2023. Direct revenues recorded by our SKSS Segment decreased $97.1 million in 2023 compared to 2022 primarily due lower market-based pricing on our base oil product sales despite higher volumes sold. The SKSS Segment increased the pricing on our collection of used oil services, which partially offset the impact of the lower base oil pricing on direct revenues. Foreign currency translation of our Canadian operations negatively impacted our consolidated direct revenues by $23.3 million in 2023 as compared to 2022.
Current wording
Total direct revenues for 2024 increased 8.9% or $480.8 million to $5,890.0 million, compared with $5,409.2 million in 2023. Our Environmental Services segment direct revenues increased $493.3 million or 10.9% in 2024 compared with 2023 driven by growth in Field and Emergency Response Services, including the contributions from the acquisition of HEPACO, as well as growth in our Technical Services and Safety-Kleen branch core service offerings. Direct revenues recorded by our SKSS segment decreased $12.5 million in 2024 compared to 2023 primarily due to lower market-based pricing on our base and blended oil product sales as well as reduced volumes of these products sold. Contributions from the acquisition of Noble partially offset these decreases. Foreign currency translation of our Canadian operations negatively impacted our consolidated direct revenues by $9.0 million in 2024 as compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Income from operations in 2023 was $612.4 million as compared with $634.7 million in 2022. We reported net income in 2023 and 2022 of $377.9 million and $411.7 million, respectively. Adjusted EBITDA, which is the primary financial measure by which we evaluate our segments was $1,012.6 million in 2023 and $1,022.1 million in 2022, a decrease driven by the results of the SKSS Segment, which was largely offset by continued growth in our Environmental Services segment. Additional information regarding Adjusted EBITDA, which is a non-GAAP measure, including a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income, appears below under"Adjusted EBITDA."
Current wording
Income from operations in 2024 was $670.2 million as compared with $612.4 million in 2023, an increase of 9.4%. We reported net income in 2024 and 2023 of $402.3 million and $377.9 million, respectively. Adjusted EBITDA, which is the primary financial measure by which we evaluate our operations, was $1,116.9 million in 2024 and $1,012.6 million in 2023, an increase of over 10%, driven by the results of our Environmental Services segment. Additional information regarding Adjusted EBITDA, which is a non-GAAP measure, including a reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA, appears below under“Adjusted EBITDA.”
Previous wording
Net cash from operating activities for 2023 was $734.6 million, an increase of $108.3 million from 2022. Adjusted free cash flow, which management uses to measure our financial strength and ability to generate cash, was $321.9 million in 2023, which represented a $32.0 million increase over 2022. This increase is due to incremental net cash generated by operating activities, partially offset by higher spend on property plant and equipment, net of proceeds from the sale and disposal of fixed assets. Additional information regarding adjusted free cash flow, which is a non-GAAP measure, including a reconciliation of adjusted free cash flow to net cash from operating activities, appears below under "Adjusted Free Cash Flow."
Current wording
Net cash from operating activities for 2024 was $777.8 million, an increase of $43.2 million from 2023. Adjusted free cash flow, which management uses to measure our financial strength and ability to generate cash, was $357.9 million in 2024, which represented a $32.7 million increase over 2023. This increase was due to incremental net cash generated by operating activities, partially offset by higher spend on property plant and equipment, net of proceeds from the sale and disposal of fixed assets. Additional information regarding adjusted free cash flow, which is a non-GAAP measure, including a reconciliation of net cash from operating activities to adjusted free cash flow, appears below under“Adjusted Free Cash Flow.”
Previous wording
(2)Cost of revenue is shown exclusive of items presented separately on the consolidated statements of operations, which consist of (i) accretion of environmental liabilities and (ii) depreciation and amortization.
Current wording
(2)Cost of revenues is shown exclusive of (i) accretion of environmental liabilities and (ii) depreciation and amortization which are presented separately on the consolidated statements of operations. Additionally, in 2024, cost of revenue is shown exclusive of $4.3 million of Kimball startup costs which are presented in Cost of revenue on the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Operations but are not included in the Company’s measurement of Adjusted EBITDA. See Adjusted EBITDA section below for a reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA.
Previous wording
(3)Calculated as a percentage of individual segment direct revenue.
Current wording
(4)Calculated as a percentage of individual segment direct revenue.
Previous wording
(4)Calculated as a percentage of total Company revenue.
Current wording
(5)Calculated as a percentage of total Company revenue.
Previous wording
There are many factors which can impact our revenues including, but not limited to: overall levels of industrial activity and economic growth in North America, competitive industry pricing, overall market incineration capacity including captive incineration closures, impacts of acquisitions and divestitures, the level of emergency response services, government infrastructure investment, existence or non-existence of large scale environmental waste and remediation projects, weather related events, the number of parts washers placed at customer sites, miles driven and related lubricant demand, base and blended oil pricing, market supply for base oil products, market changes relative to the collection of used oil, our ability to manage the spread between oil product prices, and prices for the collection of used oil and foreign currency translation. In addition, customer efforts to minimize hazardous waste and changes in regulation can impact our revenues.
Current wording
There are many factors which can impact our revenues including, but not limited to: overall levels of industrial activity and economic growth in North America, changes in the regulatory environment including those related to per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (“PFAS”), impacts of acquisitions and divestitures, competitive industry pricing, overall market incineration capacity including the closure of captive incinerators, the level of emergency response services, government infrastructure investment, reshoring industrial production and manufacturing, existence or non-existence of large scale environmental waste and remediation projects, weather related events, the number of parts washers placed at customer sites, miles driven and related lubricant demand, base and blended oil pricing, market supply for base oil products, market changes relative to the collection of used oil, our ability to manage the spread between oil product prices, and prices for the collection of used oil and foreign currency translation. In addition, customer efforts to minimize hazardous waste and changes in regulation can impact our revenues.
Previous wording
We believe that management of operating costs is vital to our ability to remain price competitive. We continue to experience the current macroeconomic inflationary pressures across several cost categories, but most notably related to internal and external labor, transportation, general supplies and energy related costs. We aim to manage these increases through constant cost monitoring and a focus on cost saving areas, including lowering employee turnover, as well as our overall customer pricing strategies designed to offset the negative inflationary impacts on our margins.
Current wording
We believe that management of operating costs is vital to our ability to remain price competitive. We continue to experience inflationary pressures across several cost categories, but most notably related to transportation, energy related costs and internal and external labor costs. We aim to manage these increases through constant cost monitoring and a focus on cost saving areas, including lowering employee turnover, as well as our overall customer pricing strategies designed to offset the negative inflationary impacts on our margins.
Previous wording
We continue to upgrade the quality and efficiency of our services through the development of new technology and continued modifications and expansion at our facilities. We invest in new business opportunities and aggressively implement strategic sourcing and logistics solutions in the face of inflationary pressures, while also continuing to optimize our management and operating structure in an effort to manage our operating margins.
Current wording
We continue to upgrade the quality and efficiency of our services through the development of new technology and continued modifications and expansion at our facilities while also leveraging certain fixed costs of our operating infrastructure. We invest in new business opportunities and aggressively implement strategic sourcing and logistics solutions, while also continuing to optimize our management and operating structure in an effort to manage our operating margins.
Previous wording
SKSS cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $31.0 million from 2022 and as a percentage of revenues, these costs increased 10.1%, mainly driven by the reduced revenue discussed above. Overall, external transportation, rail, vehicle and fuel costs increased $23.5 million, labor and benefit related costs increased $11.8 million and equipment and supply costs increased $5.5 million. Cost of materials, including oil additives and other raw materials decreased by $16.2 million mainly driven by a lower cost of obtaining used oil though our oil collection services. The remaining cost spread across various cost categories.
Current wording
SKSS cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $31.0 million from the comparable period in 2022 and as a percentage of revenues, these costs increased 10.1%, mainly driven by the reduced revenue discussed above. Overall, external transportation, rail, vehicle and fuel costs increased $23.5 million, labor and benefit related costs increased $11.8 million and equipment and supply costs increased $5.5 million. Cost of materials, including oil additives and other raw materials decreased by $16.2 million mainly driven by a lower cost of obtaining used oil through our oil collection services. The remaining cost spread across various cost categories.
Previous wording
We strive to manage our selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses commensurate with the overall performance of our segments and corresponding revenue levels. We believe our ability to properly align these costs with business performance is reflective of our strong management of the businesses and further promotes our ability to remain competitive in the marketplace.
Current wording
We aim to manage our selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses in line with the overall performance of our segments and corresponding revenue levels. This is achieved through enhanced technology, process improvements and strategic expense management. Expanding our support functions globally has led to both profitability and productivity improvements. We believe our ability to properly align these costs with business performance is reflective of our strong management of the businesses and further promotes our ability to remain competitive in the marketplace. The SG&A balances in this section exclude stock-based compensation expense which is presented in SG&A on the Company’s Consolidated Statement of Operations but is not included in the Company’s measurement of Adjusted EBITDA. For a discussion on significant changes in consolidated stock-based compensation expense, please refer to the separate section below.
Previous wording
Environmental Services SG&A expenses for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $49.7 million from the comparable period in 2021, but improved 1.2% as a percentage of revenues driven by leveraging our SG&A base in the midst of the revenue growth discussed above. Increased labor and benefits related cost, including travel, of $35.4 million was the largest contributor to the overall cost increase, predominantly due to the addition of the HydroChemPSC business operations, investments in our employees and higher incentive compensation. The remaining increases were spread across various other cost categories.
Current wording
Environmental Services SG&A expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $24.5 million from the comparable period in 2023, and slightly improved as a percentage of revenues by maintaining leverage of our SG&A base in the midst of the revenue growth discussed above. Overall, labor and benefit related costs increased $13.2 million primarily driven by additional costs from the HEPACO operations. The remaining increases were spread across various cost categories and were driven by overall growth in the segment results.
Previous wording
We manage our Corporate SG&A expenses commensurate with the overall total Company performance and direct revenue levels. As a percentage of revenue these costs remained relatively consistent in 2023 after a decrease from 2021 to 2022.
Current wording
We manage our Corporate SG&A expenses commensurate with the overall total Company performance and direct revenue levels. As a percentage of total Company revenues these costs remained relatively consistent in 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Previous wording
In total, Corporate Items SG&A expenses increased by $7.3 million in 2023; however, as noted above, these costs remained relatively consistent as a percentage of revenues. In general, the overall cost increase was driven by higher labor and benefit related expenses, professional fees and cybersecurity/ information technology costs of $5.6 million, $3.9 million and $3.2 million, respectively, partially offset by lower stock-based compensation expense of $6.1 million.
Current wording
Corporate SG&A expenses increased by $13.5 million in 2023; however, as noted above, these costs remained relatively consistent as a percentage of revenues. In general, the overall cost increase was driven by higher labor and benefit related expenses, professional fees and cybersecurity/ information technology costs of $5.6 million, $3.9 million and $3.2 million, respectively.
Previous wording
Depreciation and amortization for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $49.5 million from the comparable period in 2021 predominately due to the depreciation and amortization of the HydroChemPSC tangible and intangible assets as well as increased depreciation and amortization associated with the acquisition completed in the second quarter of 2022.
Current wording
Depreciation and amortization for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $35.2 million from the comparable period in 2023 due to incremental depreciation and amortization associated with the HEPACO and Noble acquisitions completed in March 2024 as well as incremental finance lease amortization.
Previous wording
Depreciation and amortization for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $18.2 million from the comparable period in 2022 due to incremental depreciation and amortization associated with the Thompson Industrial assets acquired on March 31, 2023 and increased finance lease and landfill amortization in the period. For additional information regarding the acquired balances, see Note 4, "Business Combinations," to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report.
Current wording
Depreciation and amortization for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $18.2 million from the comparable period in 2022 due to incremental depreciation and amortization associated with the Thompson Industrial assets acquired on March 31, 2023 and increased finance lease and landfill amortization in the period.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, loss on early extinguishment of debt increased $2.5 million from the comparable period in 2022 due to losses recognized for the repayment of Term Loans due in 2024 and repricing of the Term Loans due in 2028. For additional information regarding our current portfolio of long-term debt and related significant activity, see Note 12, "Financing Arrangements," to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report.
Current wording
The increase in the loss on early extinguishment of debt for the year ended December 31, 2023 was due to the loss recognized for the repayment of certain Term Loans. In all of the periods presented, we also recognized small losses driven by the repricing of certain of our debt in 2024 and 2023 and the repayment of a portion of our outstanding debt in late 2022. For additional information regarding our current portfolio of long-term debt and related significant activity, see Note 12, “Financing Arrangements,” to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report.
Previous wording
Interest expense, net of interest income for the year ended December 31, 2023 remained relatively consistent with the comparable period in 2022 as higher interest rates on our portfolio of debt obligations were partially offset by recognizing an $8.3 million benefit from settling certain interest rate swaps in January 2023 and higher interest income realized, generally on our cash investments. The effective interest rates on our long-term debt for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 were 5.19% and 4.05%, respectively.
Current wording
Interest expense, net of interest income for the year ended December 31, 2023 remained relatively consistent with the comparable period in 2022 as higher interest rates on our portfolio of debt obligations were partially offset by the $8.3 million benefit noted above and higher interest income realized. The effective interest rates on our long-term debt for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 were 5.19% and 4.05%, respectively.
Previous wording
As we exit 2023, the effective rate on our debt is approximately 5.34% given the current interest rate environment and our portfolio of long-term debt and related interest rate swaps. For additional information regarding our current portfolio of long-term debt, see Note 12, "Financing Arrangements," to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report.
Current wording
As we exit 2024, the effective rate on our debt is approximately 5.38% given the current interest rate environment and our portfolio of long-term debt and related interest rate swaps. For additional information regarding our current portfolio of long-term debt, see Note 12, "Financing Arrangements," to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2022, provision for income taxes increased $59.8 million from the comparable period in 2021, largely due to the increase in pre-tax earnings. The effective tax rate for 2022 was 23.5% which is relatively consistent with the 2021 effective tax rate of 24.6%.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the provision for income taxes increased $5.7 million from the comparable period in 2023 driven by the increase in pre-tax income. The effective tax rate remained relatively consistent.
Previous wording
The 2022 and 2021 effective tax rates benefited from the utilization of previously unbenefited losses in certain of our Canadian entities for which we had previously recognized valuation allowances. These entities had historically generated operating losses but began to generate profits due to discrete events, including government subsidies and the gain on sale of a business, but more recently due to operational profits. As of December 31, 2022, these net operating losses were fully utilized and any remaining valuation allowance, which was nominal, was released.
Current wording
The 2022 effective tax rates benefited from the utilization of previously unbenefited losses in certain of our Canadian entities for which we had previously recognized valuation allowances. As of December 31, 2022, these net operating losses were fully utilized and any remaining valuation allowance, which was nominal, was released.
Previous wording
Net cash from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $734.6 million as compared to $626.2 million for year ended December 31, 2022. This $108.3 million increase in operating cash flows was attributable to improvement in working capital balances, partially offset by higher cash paid for income taxes, environmental expenditures and interest.
Current wording
Net cash from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $734.6 million, as compared to $626.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. This $108.3 million increase in operating cash flows was attributable to improvement in working capital balances, partially offset by higher cash paid for income taxes, environmental expenditures and interest.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $575.1 million, an increase of $186.1 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. Amounts spent on additions to property, plant and equipment, net of proceeds from the sale and disposal of fixed assets increased $76.4 million, primarily driven by incremental spend on the new incinerator being built in Kimball, Nebraska. Total spending in 2023 related to the construction of the new incinerator was $82.6 million compared to $44.9 million spent on the project in 2022. Also contributing to the overall increase in cash used in investing activities was a $40.9 million cash outflow from the net purchase of marketable securities in 2023 compared to a $18.8 million cash inflow from the net sale of marketable securities in 2022. Cash paid for acquisitions, net of cash acquired reflected an increase of $33.3 million due to the acquisition of Thompson Industrial in 2023 for $110.9 million compared to $86.3 million paid for acquisitions in 2022. The cash flows in 2022 also include $16.8 million of proceeds from the sale of a business which didn't recur in 2023.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $575.1 million, an increase of $186.1 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. Amounts spent on additions to property, plant and equipment, net of proceeds from the sale and disposal of fixed assets increased $76.4 million, primarily driven by incremental spend to build the incinerator in Kimball, Nebraska. Total spending in 2023 related to the construction of the Kimball incinerator was $82.6 million compared to $44.9 million spent on the project in 2022. Also contributing to the overall increase in cash used in investing activities was a $40.9 million cash outflow from the net purchase of marketable securities in 2023 compared to a $18.8 million cash inflow from the net sale of marketable securities in 2022. Cash paid for acquisitions, net of cash acquired reflected an increase of $33.3 million due to the acquisition of Thompson Industrial in 2023 for $110.9 million compared to $86.3 million paid for acquisitions in 2022. The cash flows in 2022 also include $16.8 million of proceeds from the sale of a business which didn't recur in 2023.
Previous wording
Net cash from financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $187.3 million, as compared to net cash from financing activities of $898.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. The primary drivers of this change were the
Current wording
Net cash from financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $377.0 million as compared net cash used in financing activities of $208.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The primary driver of this change was the incurrence of additional term loans, net of discount, of $499.4 million in 2024. This debt issuance, along with the principal repayments during 2024, resulted in a net cash inflow of $484.3 million in 2024 as compared to a net debt repayment of $124.0 million in 2023. For more information on the debt transactions during 2024 and 2023 refer to Note 12, "Financing Arrangements" to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report. Additionally, the company paid $14.9 million more in principal payments on finance leases in 2024 as compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $208.9 million as compared to $187.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The total increase of $21.6 million during 2023 is due to $8.3 million of incremental debt repayments, $6.3 million of incremental deferred financing costs paid and a $5.0 million increase in withholdings paid for taxes on vested restricted stock. For more information on the debt transactions during the year, refer to Note 12, "Financing Arrangements" to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report. The increase in the withholdings paid on vested restricted stock is due to the higher share prices at vesting during 2023.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $208.9 million as compared to $187.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The total increase of $21.6 million during 2023 is due to $8.3 million of incremental debt repayments, $6.3 million of incremental deferred financing costs paid and a $5.0 million increase in withholdings paid for taxes on vested restricted stock. The increase in the withholdings paid on vested restricted stock is due to the higher share prices at vesting during 2023.
Previous wording
Management considers adjusted free cash flow to be a measure of liquidity which provides useful information to both management, creditors and investors about our financial strength and our ability to generate cash. Additionally, adjusted free cash flow is a metric on which a portion of management incentive compensation is based. We define adjusted free cash flow as net cash from operating activities excluding cash impacts of items derived from non-operating activities, less additions to property, plant and equipment plus proceeds from sales or disposals of fixed assets. Adjusted free cash flow should not be considered an alternative to net cash from operating activities or other measurements under GAAP. Adjusted free cash flow is not calculated identically by all companies, and therefore our measurements of adjusted free cash flow may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.
Current wording
Management considers adjusted free cash flow to be a measure of liquidity which provides useful information to both management, creditors and investors about our financial strength and our ability to generate cash. Additionally, adjusted free cash flow is a metric on which a portion of management incentive compensation is based. We define adjusted free cash flow as net cash from operating activities, less additions to property, plant and equipment plus proceeds from sales or disposals of fixed assets. When necessary, management adjusts for the cash impact of items derived from non-operating activities. Adjusted free cash flow should not be considered an alternative to net cash from operating activities or other measurements under GAAP. Adjusted free cash flow is not calculated identically by all companies, and therefore our measurements of adjusted free cash flow may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $550.8 million, compared to $554.6 million at December 31, 2022. At December 31, 2023, cash and cash equivalents held by our Canadian subsidiaries totaled $75.9 million. The cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities balance for our U.S. operations was $368.8 million at December 31, 2023. Our U.S. operations had net operating cash inflows of $657.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $789.8 million, compared to $550.8 million at December 31, 2023. At December 31, 2024, cash and cash equivalents held by our Canadian subsidiaries totaled $120.0 million. The cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities balance for our U.S. operations was $669.8 million at December 31, 2024. Our U.S. operations had net operating cash inflows of $702.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
We also maintain a $400.0 million revolving credit facility, of which, as of December 31, 2023, approximately $265.7 million was available to borrow under the facility, with letters of credit of $134.3 million outstanding.
Current wording
We also maintain a $600.0 million revolving credit facility, of which, as of December 31, 2024, approximately $470.0 million was available to borrow under the facility, with letters of credit of $130.0 million outstanding.
Previous wording
In 2023, our capital expenditures were $412.7 million. We anticipate that 2024 capital spending, net of disposals, will be in the range of $395.0 million to $415.0 million. This projected amount is inclusive of capital expenditures of approximately $65.0 million to finish the Kimball, Nebraska incinerator project and $15.0 million to $20.0 million for a strategic project in Baltimore, Maryland.
Current wording
In 2024, our net capital expenditures were $423.1 million inclusive of $76.2 million in capital spending on the construction of the Kimball, Nebraska incinerator and $15.9 million spent on the Baltimore, Maryland facility. We anticipate that 2025 capital spending, net of disposals, will be in the range of $360.0 million to $390.0 million. This includes a long term growth investment of $15 million that we plan to invest in a Phoenix facility.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, our financing arrangements included (i) $545.0 million of 4.875% unsecured senior notes due 2027, (ii) $980.0 million of secured senior term loans due 2028, (iii) $300.0 million of 5.125% unsecured senior notes due 2029 and (iv) $500.0 million of 6.375% unsecured senior notes due 2031. As noted above, we also maintain our $400.0 million revolving credit facility with no amounts owed as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, our financing arrangements included (i) $545.0 million of 4.875% unsecured senior notes due 2027, (ii) $1,464.9 million of secured senior term loans due 2028, (iii) $300.0 million of 5.125% unsecured senior notes due 2029 and (iv) $500.0 million of 6.375% unsecured senior notes due 2031. As noted above, we also maintain our $600.0 million revolving credit facility with no amounts owed as of December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
The material terms of these arrangements are discussed further in Note 12, “Financing Arrangements,” to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report. In 2024, we expect to pay $10.0 million in principal payments on the secured senior term loans and approximately $120 million interest payments on the entire portfolio of financing arrangements, assuming the variable rate remains consistent throughout 2024. We expect that future payments of interest will continue to be funded through cash flows from operations and any principal payments will either be funded through available cash from operations or through available financing alternatives. We will continue to monitor our debt instruments and evaluate opportunities where it may be beneficial to refinance or reallocate the portfolio.
Current wording
The material terms of these arrangements are discussed further in Note 12, “Financing Arrangements,” to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report. In 2025, we expect to pay $15.1 million in principal payments on the secured senior term loans and approximately $150 million in interest payments on the entire portfolio of financing arrangements, assuming the variable rate remains consistent throughout 2025. We expect that future payments of interest will continue to be funded through cash flows from operations and any principal payments will either be funded through available cash from operations or through available financing alternatives. We will continue to monitor our debt instruments and evaluate opportunities where it may be beneficial to refinance or reallocate the portfolio.
Previous wording
Total environmental liabilities as of December 31, 2023 were $229.8 million, a decrease of $5.2 million compared to December 31, 2022. This decrease was primarily due to expenditures of $29.0 million made during 2023 and decreases in environmental liability estimates recorded to the consolidated balance sheet of $2.1 million. These decreases were partially offset by annual accretion of $13.7 million, changes in environmental liability estimates resulting in charges to the consolidated statement of operations of $4.8 million and new liabilities, including those recognized as a result of recent acquisitions of $6.7 million.
Current wording
Total environmental liabilities as of December 31, 2024 were $241.5 million, an increase of $11.7 million compared to December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily due to new environmental liabilities, including those recognized as a result of recent acquisitions of $18.7 million, annual accretion of $13.5 million and an $8.9 million increase in environmental liability estimates. These increases were partially offset by expenditures of $27.5 million made during 2024.
Previous wording
We obtain standby letters of credit as security for financial assurances we have been required to provide to regulatory bodies for our hazardous waste facilities and which would be called only in the event that we fail to satisfy closure, post-closure and other obligations under the permits issued by those regulatory bodies for such licensed facilities. As of December 31, 2023, there were $134.3 million outstanding letters of credit. See Note 12, "Financing Arrangements," to the accompanying financial statements included in Item 8 of this report for further discussion of our standby letters of credit and other financing arrangements.
Current wording
We obtain standby letters of credit as security for financial assurances we have been required to provide to regulatory bodies for our hazardous waste facilities and which would be called only in the event that we fail to satisfy closure, post-closure and other obligations under the permits issued by those regulatory bodies for such licensed facilities. As of December 31, 2024, there were $130.0 million of outstanding letters of credit. See Note 12, "Financing Arrangements," to the accompanying financial statements included in Item 8 of this report for further discussion of our standby letters of credit and other financing arrangements.
Previous wording
Landfill Final Closure and Post-Closure Liabilities. Landfill final closure and post-closure liabilities recorded at December 31, 2023 and 2022 were $59.4 million and $62.3 million, respectively. We have material financial commitments for the costs associated with requirements of the EPA and the comparable regulatory agency in Canada for landfill final closure and post-closure activities. In the United States, the landfill final closure and post-closure requirements are established under the standards of the EPA, and are implemented and applied on a state-by-state basis. We develop estimates for the cost of these activities based on our evaluation of site-specific facts and circumstances, such as the existence of structures and other landfill improvements that would need to be dismantled, the amount of groundwater monitoring and leachate management expected to be performed and the length of the post-closure period as determined by the applicable regulatory agency. Included in our cost estimates are our interpretation of current regulatory requirements and proposed regulatory changes. These cost estimates may change in the future due to various circumstances including, but not limited to, permit modifications, changes in legislation or regulations, technological changes and results of environmental studies. We perform zero-based reviews of these estimated liabilities based upon a planned schedule, typically every five years or sooner if the occurrence of a significant event is likely to change the timing or amount of the currently estimated expenditures. We consider a significant event to be a new regulation or an amendment to an existing regulation, a new permit or modification to an existing permit or a change in the market price of a significant cost item. Our cost estimates are calculated using internal sources as well as input from third-party experts. These costs are measured at estimated fair value using present value techniques, and therefore changes in the estimated timing of closure and post-closure activities would affect the liability, the value of the related asset and our results of operations.
Current wording
Landfill Final Closure and Post-Closure Liabilities. Landfill final closure and post-closure liabilities recorded at December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $59.4 million in both periods. We have material financial commitments for the costs associated with requirements of the EPA and the comparable regulatory agency in Canada for landfill final closure and post-closure activities. In the United States, the landfill final closure and post-closure requirements are established under the standards of the EPA, and are implemented and applied on a state-by-state basis. We develop estimates for the cost of these activities based on our evaluation of site-specific facts and circumstances, such as the existence of structures and other landfill improvements that would need to be dismantled, the amount of groundwater monitoring and leachate management expected to be performed and the length of the post-closure period as determined by the applicable regulatory agency. Included in our cost estimates are our interpretation of current regulatory requirements and proposed regulatory changes. These cost estimates may change in the future due to various circumstances including, but not limited to, permit modifications, changes in legislation or regulations, technological changes and results of environmental studies. We perform zero-based reviews of these estimated liabilities based upon a planned schedule, typically every five years or sooner if the occurrence of a significant event is likely to change the timing or amount of the currently estimated expenditures. We consider a significant event to be a new regulation or an amendment to an existing regulation, a new permit or modification to an existing permit or a change in the market price of a significant cost item. Our cost estimates are calculated using internal sources as well as input from third-party experts. These costs are measured at estimated fair value using present value techniques, and therefore changes in the estimated timing of closure and post-closure activities would affect the liability, the value of the related asset and our results of operations.
Previous wording
Non-Landfill Closure and Post-Closure Liabilities. Non-landfill closure and post-closure liabilities recorded at December 31, 2023 and 2022 were $59.2 million and $56.6 million, respectively. We base estimates for non-landfill closure and post-closure liabilities on our interpretations of existing permit and regulatory requirements for closure and post-closure maintenance and monitoring. Our cost estimates are calculated using internal sources as well as input from third-party experts. We estimate when future operations will cease and inflate the current cost of closing the non-landfill facility using the appropriate inflation rate and then discounting the future value to arrive at an estimated present value of closure and post-closure costs. The estimates for non-landfill closure and post-closure liabilities are inherently uncertain due to the possibility that permit and regulatory requirements will change in the future, impacting the estimation of total costs and the timing of the expenditures. We review non-landfill closure and post-closure liabilities for changes to key assumptions that would impact the amount of the recorded liabilities. Changes that would prompt us to revise a liability estimate include changes in legal requirements that impact our expected closure plan or scope of work, in the market price of a significant cost item, in estimates as to when future operations may cease or in the expected timing of the cost expenditures. Changes in estimates for non-landfill closure and post-closure events immediately impact the required liability and the value of the corresponding asset. If a change is made to a fully-amortized asset, the adjustment is charged immediately to expense. When a change in estimate relates to an asset that has not been fully amortized, the adjustment to the asset is recognized in income prospectively as a component of amortization. Historically, material changes to non-landfill closure and post-closure estimates have been infrequent. See Note 10, "Closure and Post-Closure Liabilities," to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report for the changes to these Landfill and Non-Landfill Closure and Post-Closure liabilities during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Current wording
We estimate when future operations will cease and inflate the current cost of closing the non-landfill facility using the appropriate inflation rate and then discounting the future value to arrive at an estimated present value of closure and post-closure costs. The estimates for non-landfill closure and post-closure liabilities are inherently uncertain due to the possibility that permit and regulatory requirements will change in the future, impacting the estimation of total costs and the timing of the expenditures. We review non-landfill closure and post-closure liabilities for changes to key assumptions that would impact the amount of the recorded liabilities. Changes that would prompt us to revise a liability estimate include changes in legal requirements that impact our expected closure plan or scope of work, in the market price of a significant cost item, in estimates as to when future operations may cease or in the expected timing of the cost expenditures. Changes in estimates for non-landfill closure and post-closure events immediately impact the required liability and the value of the corresponding asset. If a change is made to a fully-amortized asset, the adjustment is charged immediately to expense. When a change in estimate relates to an asset that has not been fully amortized, the adjustment to the asset is recognized in income prospectively as a component of amortization. Changes to non-landfill closure and post-closure estimates have not been material. See Note 10, "Closure and Post-Closure Liabilities," to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this report for the changes to these Landfill and Non-Landfill Closure and Post-Closure liabilities during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
Remedial Liabilities. Remedial liabilities recorded at December 31, 2023 and 2022 were $111.2 million and $116.3 million, respectively. Remedial liabilities are obligations to investigate, alleviate and/or eliminate the effects of a release (or threat of a release) of hazardous substances into the environment and may also include corrective action under RCRA or the corresponding Canadian regulations. Our remediation obligations can be further characterized as legal, Superfund, long-term maintenance and one-time projects. Legal liabilities are typically comprised of litigation matters that involve potential liability for certain aspects of environmental cleanup and can include third-party claims for property damage or bodily injury allegedly arising from or caused by exposure to hazardous substances originating from our activities or operations or, in certain cases, from the action or inaction of other persons or companies. Superfund liabilities are typically claims alleging that we are a potentially responsible party ("PRP") and/or are potentially liable for environmental response, removal, remediation and cleanup costs at/or from either a facility we own or a site owned by a third-party. Long-term maintenance liabilities include the costs of groundwater monitoring, treatment system operations, permit fees and facility maintenance for inactive operations. One-time projects liabilities include the costs necessary to comply with regulatory requirements for the removal or treatment of contaminated materials.
Current wording
Remedial Liabilities. Remedial liabilities recorded at December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $111.7 million and $111.2 million, respectively. Remedial liabilities are obligations to investigate, alleviate and/or eliminate the effects of a release (or threat of a release) of hazardous substances into the environment and may also include corrective action under RCRA or the corresponding Canadian regulations. Our remediation obligations can be further characterized as legal, Superfund, long-term maintenance and one-time projects. Legal liabilities are typically comprised of litigation matters that involve potential liability for certain aspects of environmental cleanup and can include third-party claims for property damage or bodily injury allegedly arising from or caused by exposure to hazardous substances originating from our activities or operations or, in certain cases, from the action or inaction of other persons or companies. Superfund liabilities are typically claims alleging that we are a potentially responsible party ("PRP") and/or are potentially liable for environmental response, removal, remediation and cleanup costs at/or from either a facility we own or a site owned by a third-party. Long-term maintenance liabilities include the costs of groundwater monitoring, treatment system operations, permit fees and facility maintenance for inactive operations. One-time projects liabilities include the costs necessary to comply with regulatory requirements for the removal or treatment of contaminated materials.
Showing the first 40 of 43 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Non-Landfill Closure and Post-Closure Liabilities. Non-landfill closure and post-closure liabilities recorded at December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $70.4 million and $59.2 million, respectively. We base estimates for non-landfill closure and post-closure liabilities on our interpretations of existing permit and regulatory requirements for closure and post-closure maintenance and monitoring. Our cost estimates are calculated using internal sources as well as input from third-party experts.