CENTERSPACE
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 18, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 18, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-20.
0000798359-24-000019
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-18.
0000798359-25-000011
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 119 previous paragraphs and 120 current paragraphs.
58 unchanged; 50 reworded; 11 added; 9 removed; 2 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 8 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (11)
Current report
•Acquired The Lydian, a 129 home apartment community in Denver, Colorado for an aggregate purchase price of $54 million. The acquisition was financed through the assumption of mortgage debt, issuance of common operating partnership units, and cash.
Current report
•Issued approximately 1.6 million common shares for net consideration of $112.6 million and an average price of $71.66 per share under our ATM Program, compared to 87,722 shares repurchased at an average price of $53.62 per share, excluding commissions. We used the issuance proceeds to redeem all of the outstanding Series C preferred shares for $97.0 million.
Current report
Throughout this Report, we have provided certain information on a same-store and non-same-store basis. Same-store apartment communities are owned or stabilized for substantially all of the periods being compared and, in the case of newly-acquired or constructed communities, have achieved a target level of physical occupancy of 90%, or re-positioned communities when they have achieved stabilized operations. We define re-positioned communities as having significant development and construction activity on existing buildings pursuant to an authorized plan, which has an impact on current operating results, occupancy and the ability to lease space with the intended result of improved community cash flow and competitive position through extensive unit and amenity upgrades. We categorize a re-positioned community as same-store when the development and construction activity has been completed, and operations have stabilized. This is typically reaching an overall occupancy of 90%. Not all communities undergoing value add are considered a re-positioned community. Non-same store communities are communities not owned or stabilized as of the beginning of the previous year, including re-positioned communities, and excluding communities held for sale and the non-multifamily components of mixed-use properties.
Current report
On August 30, 2024, we delivered notice to holders of our Series C preferred shares that we intended to redeem all 3.9 million Series C preferred shares at a redemption price equal to $25 per share plus any accrued but unpaid distributions per share up to and including the redemption date of September 30, 2024. On September 30, 2024, we completed the redemption of the Series C preferred shares for an aggregate redemption price of $97.0 million, excluding distributions, and such shares are no longer deemed outstanding as of such date and were delisted from trading on the NYSE.
Current report
(1)Total consideration is net of $1.1 million in commissions for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
(2)Includes 869,000 shares sold on a forward basis for $62.7 million which were physically settled during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
•Issuing approximately 1.6 million common shares for consideration of $112.1 million, net of commissions and issuance costs; and
Current report
•Receiving $1.9 million in insurance proceeds, primarily due to one large casualty event that was settled.
Current report
•Redeeming all of our Series C preferred shares for $97.0 million;
Current report
•Funding $13.6 million on a mezzanine loan for the development of an apartment community;
Current report
•Repurchasing of 87,722 common shares for $4.7 million, net of fees and expenses;
Removed paragraphs (9)
Previous report
•Acquired Lake Vista Apartment Homes, a 303 home apartment community in Loveland, Colorado for an aggregate purchase price of $94.5 million.
Previous report
•Repurchased 216,000 common shares for total consideration of $11.5 million and an average of $53.44 per share.
Previous report
(1)Costs are related to a two-year implementation.
Previous report
In November 2022, we entered into a $100.0 million term loan agreement (“Term Loan”) with PNC Bank, National Association as administrative agent. The interest rate on the Term Loan was based on SOFR, plus a margin that ranged from 120 to 175 basis points based on our consolidated leverage ratio. The Term Loan had a 364-day term with an option for an additional 364-day term. As of December 31, 2023, the Term Loan was paid in full. As of December 31, 2022, the Term Loan had a balance of $100.0 million.
Previous report
As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had 3.9 million Series C preferred shares outstanding.
Previous report
•Receiving $90.0 million in proceeds from a new mortgage on our Parkhouse community.
Previous report
•Acquiring an apartment community in Loveland, Colorado for $42.2 million in cash, including transaction costs, with the remainder of the purchase price in assumption of mortgage debt;
Previous report
•Repaying $100.0 million on notes payable;
Previous report
•Repurchasing of 216,000 common shares for $11.5 million, net of issuance costs;
Reworded paragraphs (50)
Previous wording
We are a real estate investment trust, or REIT that owns, manages, acquires, redevelops, and develops apartment communities. We primarily focus on investing in markets characterized by stable and growing economic conditions, strong employment, and an attractive quality of life that we believe, in combination, lead to higher demand for our apartment homes and retention of our residents. As of December 31, 2023, we owned interests in 72 apartment communities consisting of 13,088 homes as detailed in Item 2 - Properties. Property owned, as presented in the Consolidated Balance Sheets, was $2.4 billion at December 31, 2023, compared to $2.5 billion at December 31, 2022.
Current wording
We are a real estate investment trust, or REIT that owns, manages, acquires, redevelops, and develops apartment communities. We primarily focus on investing in markets characterized by stable and growing economic conditions, strong employment, and an attractive quality of life that we believe, in combination, lead to higher demand for our apartment homes and retention of our residents. As of December 31, 2024, we owned interests in 71 apartment communities consisting of 13,012 homes as detailed in Item 2 - Properties. Property owned, as presented in the Consolidated Balance Sheets, was $2.5 billion at December 31, 2024, compared to $2.4 billion at December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Renting apartment homes is our primary source of revenue, and our business objective is to provide great homes. We strive to maximize resident satisfaction and retention by investing in high-quality assets in desirable locations and developing and training team members to create vibrant apartment communities through resident-centered operations. We believe that delivering superior resident experiences will drive consistent profitability for our shareholders. We have paid quarterly distributions every quarter since our first distribution in 1971.
Current wording
Renting apartment homes is our primary source of revenue, and our business objective is to provide great homes. We strive to maximize resident satisfaction and retention by investing in high-quality assets in desirable locations and developing and training team members to create vibrant apartment communities through resident-centered operations. We believe that delivering superior resident experiences will drive consistent profitability for our business and shareholders. We have paid quarterly distributions every quarter since our first distribution in 1971.
Previous wording
•Net Income was $2.32 per basic and diluted share for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to Net Loss of $1.35 per basic and diluted share for the year ended December 31, 2022;
Current wording
•Net Loss was $1.27 per diluted share for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to Net Income of $2.32 per diluted share for the year ended December 31, 2023;
Previous wording
•Core funds from operations (“CFFO”) per diluted share, a non-GAAP measure, increased 7.9% (refer to reconciliations of Funds from Operations and Core Funds from Operations beginning on page 30 for additional detail) to $4.78 from $4.43;
Current wording
•Core funds from operations (“CFFO”) per diluted share, a non-GAAP measure, increased 2.1% (refer to reconciliations of Funds from Operations and Core Funds from Operations beginning on page 32 for additional detail) to $4.88 from $4.78;
Previous wording
•Operating income increased to $84.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $13.9 million for the prior year; and
Current wording
•Operating income decreased to $20.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $84.5 million for the prior year; and
Previous wording
•Same-store year-over-year net operating income growth of 9.0% driven by same-store revenue growth of 7.2% (refer to Reconciliation of Operating Income (Loss) to Net Operating Income on page 27 for additional detail).
Current wording
•Same-store year-over-year net operating income growth of 3.7% driven by same-store revenue growth of 3.3% (refer to Reconciliation of Operating Income (Loss) to Net Operating Income beginning on page 29 for additional detail).
Previous wording
•Disposed of 13 non-core apartment communities for an aggregate sales price of $226.8 million and a realized gain on sale of $71.2 million; and
Current wording
•Disposed of two non-core apartment communities for an aggregate sales price of $19.0 million; and
Previous wording
We intend to continue our focus on maximizing the financial performance of the communities in our existing portfolio. To accomplish this, we have introduced initiatives to expand our operating margin by enhancing the resident experience, making value-add investments, and implementing technology solutions and expense controls. We will actively manage our existing portfolio and strategically pursue acquisitions of multifamily communities and selective dispositions as opportunities arise and market conditions allow. We will explore potential new markets and acquisition opportunities as market conditions allow. We seek to manage a strong balance sheet that should provide us with flexibility to pursue both internal and external growth.
Current wording
We intend to continue our focus on maximizing the financial performance of the communities in our existing portfolio. To accomplish this, we have introduced initiatives to expand our operating margin by enhancing the resident experience, making value-add investments, and implementing technology solutions and expense controls. We plan to actively manage our existing portfolio, explore potential new markets, and strategically pursue acquisitions of apartment communities and selective dispositions as opportunities arise and market conditions allow. We seek to manage a strong balance sheet that should provide us with flexibility to pursue both internal and external growth.
Previous wording
Net operating income. Net operating income (“NOI”) is a non-GAAP financial measure which we define as total real estate revenues less property operating expenses, including real estate taxes, which is reconciled to operating income. Refer to the reconciliation of Operating Income to Net Operating Income below. We believe that NOI is an important supplemental measure of operating performance for real estate because it provides a measure of operations that is unaffected by sales of real estate and other investments, impairment, depreciation, amortization, financing costs, property management expenses, casualty losses, and general and administrative expense. NOI does not represent cash generated by operating activities in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered an alternative to net income (loss), net income (loss) available for common shareholders, or cash flow from operating activities as a measure of financial performance.
Current wording
Net operating income. Net operating income (“NOI”) is a non-GAAP financial measure which we define as total real estate revenues less property operating expenses, including real estate taxes, which is reconciled to operating income. Refer to the reconciliation of Operating Income to Net Operating Income below. We believe that NOI is an important supplemental measure of operating performance for real estate because it provides a measure of operations that is unaffected by sales of real estate and other investments, impairment, depreciation, amortization, financing costs, property management expenses, casualty losses, loss on litigation settlement, and general and administrative expense. NOI does not represent cash generated by operating activities in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered an alternative to net income (loss), net income (loss) available for common shareholders, or cash flow from operating activities as a measure of financial performance.
Previous wording
Throughout this Report, we have provided certain information on a same-store and non-same-store basis. Same-store apartment communities are owned or in service for substantially all of the periods being compared and, in the case of development properties, have achieved a target level of physical occupancy of 90%. On the first day of each calendar year, we determine the composition of our same-store pool for that year as well as adjust the previous year, which allows us to evaluate the performance of existing apartment communities and their contribution to net income. Management believes that measuring performance on a same-store basis is useful to investors because it enables evaluation of how a fixed pool of communities are performing year-over-year. Management uses this measure to assess whether or not it has been successful in increasing NOI, raising average rental revenue, renewing the leases of existing residents, controlling operating costs, and making prudent capital improvements. The discussion below focuses on the main factors affecting real estate revenue and real estate expenses from same-store apartment communities because changes from one year to another in real estate revenue and expenses from non-same-store communities are generally due to the addition of those properties to our real estate portfolio, and accordingly provide less useful information for evaluating the ongoing operational performance of our real estate portfolio.
Current wording
On the first day of each calendar year, we determine the composition of our same-store pool for that year as well as adjust the previous year, which allows us to evaluate the performance of existing apartment communities and their contribution to net income. Management believes that measuring performance on a same-store basis is useful to investors because it enables evaluation of how a fixed pool of communities are performing year-over-year. Management uses this measure to assess whether or not it has been successful in increasing NOI, raising average rental revenue, renewing the leases of existing residents, controlling operating costs, and making prudent capital improvements. The discussion below focuses on the main factors affecting real estate revenue and real estate expenses from same-store apartment communities because changes from one year to another in real estate revenue and expenses from non-same-store communities are generally due to the addition of those communities to our real estate portfolio, and accordingly provide less useful information for evaluating the ongoing operational performance of our real estate portfolio.
Previous wording
For the comparison of the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, 66 apartment communities were classified as same-store and six apartment communities were non-same-store. See Item 2 - Properties for the list of communities classified as same-store and non-same-store. Sold communities are included in “Dispositions” for the periods prior to the sale, which also includes non-multifamily properties and the non-multifamily components of mixed-use properties.
Current wording
For the comparison of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, 69 apartment communities were classified as same-store and two apartment communities were non-same-store. See Item 2 - Properties for the list of communities classified as same-store and non-same-store. Sold communities are included in “Dispositions,” for all periods presented, while “Other properties” includes non-multifamily properties and the non-multifamily components of mixed-use properties. During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we disposed of two and thirteen apartment communities, respectively, consisting of 205 and 2,279 apartment homes, respectively.
Previous wording
(2)Net operating income is a non-GAAP financial measure, as defined above in Results of Operations, Non-GAAP Financial Measures. Refer to the Reconciliation of Operating Income to Net Operating Income on page 27. Non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered an alternative to net income (loss), net income (loss) available for common shareholders, or cash flow from operating activities as a measure of financial performance.
Current wording
(1)This is a non-GAAP financial measure which is a component of NOI (non-GAAP), as defined above. Refer to the Reconciliation of Operating Income to Net Operating Income above. Non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered an alternative to net income (loss), net income (loss) available for common shareholders, or cash flow from operating activities as a measure of financial performance.
Previous wording
(1)Weighted average occupancy is defined as the percentage resulting from dividing actual rental revenue by scheduled rental revenue. Scheduled rental revenue represents the value of all homes, with occupied homes valued at contractual rental rates pursuant to leases and vacant homes valued at estimated market rents. When calculating actual rents for occupied homes and market rents for vacant homes, delinquencies and concessions are not taken into account. Market rates are determined using the currently offered effective rates on new leases at the community and are used as the starting point in determination of the market rates of vacant apartment homes. We believe that weighted average occupancy is a meaningful measure of occupancy because it considers the value of each vacant unit at its estimated market rate. Weighted average occupancy may not completely reflect short-term trends in physical occupancy, and our calculation of weighted average occupancy may not be comparable to that disclosed by other real estate companies.
Current wording
(1)Weighted average occupancy is defined as the percentage resulting from dividing actual rental revenue by scheduled rental revenue. Scheduled rental revenue represents the value of all apartment homes, with occupied homes valued at contractual rental rates pursuant to leases and vacant apartment homes valued at estimated market rents. When calculating actual rents for occupied apartment homes and market rents for vacant homes, delinquencies and concessions are not taken into account. Market rates are determined using the currently offered effective rates on new leases at the community and are used as the starting point in determination of the market rates of vacant apartment homes. We believe that weighted average occupancy is a meaningful measure of occupancy because it considers the value of each vacant unit at its estimated market rate. Weighted average occupancy may not completely reflect short-term trends in physical occupancy, and our calculation of weighted average occupancy may not be comparable to that disclosed by other REITs and other real estate companies.
Previous wording
Same-store analysis. Revenue from same-store communities increased by 7.2% or $15.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the same period in the prior year. Approximately 6.9% of the increase was due to higher average monthly revenue per occupied home and 0.3% from an increase in occupancy as weighted average occupancy increased from 94.6% to 94.9% for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2023, respectively. Property operating expenses at same-store communities increased by 4.6% or $4.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the same period in the prior year. At same-store communities, controllable expenses (which exclude insurance and real estate taxes), increased by $1.5 million, primarily due to $2.1 million in compensation costs, offset by decreased utilities and turnover costs. Non-controllable expenses at same-store communities increased by $2.6 million primarily due to insurance premiums and deductibles on claims and real estate taxes. Same-store NOI increased by $11.3 million to $137.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $126.2 million in the same period in the prior year.
Current wording
Same-store analysis. Revenue from same-store communities increased by 3.3%, or $7.9 million, in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Approximately 2.9% of the increase was due to higher average monthly revenue per occupied home and 0.3% from an increase in occupancy as weighted average occupancy increased from 94.9% to 95.2% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2024, respectively. Property operating expenses at same-store communities increased by 2.7% or $2.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year. At same-store communities, controllable expenses (which exclude insurance and real estate taxes), increased by $2.1 million, primarily due to increased repairs and maintenance, technology costs related to smart home technology, and compensation costs, offset by decreased utilities and turnover costs. Non-controllable expenses at same-store communities increased by $438,000 primarily due to insurance premiums and deductibles on claims offset by a decrease in real estate taxes resulting from successful real estate tax appeals. Same-store NOI increased by $5.3 million to $150.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $145.2 million in the same period in the prior year.
Previous wording
Non-same-store analysis. Revenue from non-same-store apartment communities increased by $6.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the same period in the prior year. Property operating expenses from non-same-store apartment communities increased by $2.4 million. Net operating income from non-same-store communities increased by $4.2 million. The increase in revenue, property operating expenses, and NOI from non-same-store communities is primarily due to the addition of apartment communities in the latter part of 2022 and 2023.
Current wording
Non-same-store analysis. Revenue from non-same-store apartment communities increased by $6.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year. Property operating expenses from non-same-store apartment communities increased by $2.1 million. Net operating income from non-same-store communities increased by $4.3 million. The increase in revenue, property operating expenses, and NOI from non-same-store communities is primarily due to the addition of apartment communities during the fourth quarter of 2023 and 2024.
Previous wording
Other and dispositions analysis. Revenue from other, which encompasses our commercial and mixed use activity, increased by 5.5% or $135,000 while revenue from dispositions decreased by $17.5 million. Property operating expenses from other decreased by 15.2% or $143,000 while property operating expenses from disposition decreased by $9.1 million due to sold properties. We disposed of 13 apartment communities and associated commercial space during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Other and dispositions analysis. Revenue from other, which encompasses our commercial and mixed use activity, decreased by 0.4% or $11,000 while revenue from dispositions decreased by $14.7 million. Property operating expenses from other increased by 21.5% or $171,000 while property operating expenses from dispositions decreased by $7.5 million due to sold properties. We disposed of two apartment communities during the year ended December 31, 2024 and 13 apartment communities and associated commercial space during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Property management expense. Property management expense, consisting of property management overhead and property management fees paid to third parties decreased by 5.5% to $9.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $9.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily due to decreased costs for technology initiatives and compensation costs combined with fewer properties due to dispositions.
Current wording
Property management expense. Property management expense, consisting of property management overhead and property management fees paid to third parties decreased by 2.4% to $9.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $9.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to decreased headcount with fewer properties due to dispositions and a decrease in third party management fees.
Previous wording
Casualty loss. Casualty loss increased to $2.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $1.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily due to increased insurance claims activity over the prior year period. Refer to Involuntary Conversion of Assets in Note 2 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the report for more details.
Current wording
Casualty loss. Casualty loss increased to $3.3 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $2.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to increased insurance claims activity throughout 2024 compared to the prior year period. Refer to Involuntary Conversion of Assets in Note 2 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the report for more details.
Previous wording
Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization decreased by 3.4% to $101.7 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $105.3 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, attributable to a decrease of $5.6 million from dispositions and $378,000 from other properties, offset by increases at same-store communities and non-same-store communities driven by the addition of an apartment community in the fourth quarter of the current year and value add and acquisition capital projects.
Current wording
Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization increased by 4.7% to $106.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $101.7 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, attributable to an increase of $5.6 million from same-store communities and $3.8 million from non-same-store communities driven by the addition of an apartment community in the fourth quarter of both 2024 and 2023 along with value add and acquisition capital projects, offset by a decrease of $5.1 million from dispositions.
Previous wording
Impairment of real estate investments. Impairment of real estate investments increased to $5.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to no impairment in the prior year. These impairments were the result of two apartment communities that were written down to estimated fair value based on the receipt and acceptance of market offers to purchase the apartment communities. Refer to Real Estate Investments in Note 2 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the report for more details.
Current wording
Impairment of real estate investments. There was no impairment of real estate investments in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $5.2 million in 2023. These impairments were the result of two apartment communities that were written down to estimated fair value based on the receipt and acceptance of market offers to purchase the apartment communities. Refer to Real Estate Investments in Note 2 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the report for more details.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses increased by 14.6% to $20.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $17.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily attributable to $3.2 million in executive severance and transition costs related to the CEO departure, $910,000 in incentive related compensation, and $406,000 in legal fees related to the loss on litigation settlement, offset by $1.3 million in abandoned pursuit costs and $873,000 in technology implementation costs that did not occur in the current year.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses decreased by 11.3% to $17.8 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $20.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily attributable to $3.2 million in executive severance and transition costs related to the CEO departure in 2023 and lower legal fees due to a litigation settlement from 2023 both of which did not occur in 2024, offset by $1.2 million in increased incentive related compensation.
Previous wording
Gain on sale of real estate and other investments. In the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, we recorded gains on sale of real estate and other investments of $71.2 million and $41,000, respectively. The increase was due to the sale of 13 apartment communities and associated commercial space during the current year that did not occur in the prior year. Refer to Note 9 in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
Gain (loss) on sale of real estate and other investments. In the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we recorded a loss on the sale of real estate and other investments of $577,000 and a gain on the sale of real estate and other investments of $71.2 million, respectively. The decrease was due to the sale of two apartment communities for a loss in 2024 compared to the sale of 13 apartment communities for a gain and associated commercial space during 2023. Refer to Note 9 in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
Loss on Litigation Settlement. Loss on litigation settlement was $3.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 due to a trial judgment against Centerspace for property damage and monetary losses to a neighboring property. Refer to Litigation Settlement in Note 2 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
Loss on Litigation Settlement. There was no loss on litigation settlement for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $3.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 due to a trial judgment against Centerspace for property damage and monetary losses to a neighboring property. Refer to Litigation Settlement in Note 2 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
Operating income. Operating income increased by 509.3% to $84.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $13.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Operating income. Operating income decreased by 75.8% to $20.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $84.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Interest expense. Interest expense increased 11.2% to $36.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $32.8 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to higher interest rates.
Current wording
Interest expense. Interest expense increased 2.3% to $37.3 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $36.4 million in the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to the assumption of mortgages upon acquisition of The Lydian in the fourth quarter of 2024 and Lake Vista in the fourth quarter of 2023, offset by lower interest on lines of credit in 2024 and a higher rate term loan that was paid off early in 2023.
Previous wording
Interest and other income. Interest and other income was $1.2 million in the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Current wording
Interest and other income. Interest and other income increased to $2.6 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $1.2 million in the same period of the prior year, primarily due to interest income on two real estate related notes receivable, offset by a decrease from interest received on escrow funds in 2023 that did not occur in 2024. One of the notes receivable originated in December 2023 and the other was acquired during the fourth quarter of 2024 in connection with the acquisition of The Lydian.
Previous wording
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders. Net income (loss) available to common shareholders increased to net income of $34.9 million compared to a net loss of $20.5 million in the prior year.
Current wording
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders. Net income (loss) available to common shareholders decreased to a net loss of $19.7 million compared to a net income of $34.9 million in 2023.
Previous wording
Net income available to common shareholders for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased to $34.9 million compared to a net loss of $20.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. FFO applicable to common shares and Units for the year ended December 31, 2023, decreased to $77.3 million compared to $79.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, a change of 3.3%, primarily due to $3.2 million in severance and transition expenses related to the departure of Mark Decker, former CEO, increased interest expense, loss on litigation settlement, and decreased NOI from dispositions, offset by increased NOI from same-store and non-same-store communities and $2.2 million in abandoned pursuit costs and technology implementation costs from the prior year that did not occur in the year ended December 31, 2023. For a comparison of FFO applicable to common shares and Units for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, refer to our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 21, 2023.
Current wording
Net loss available to common shareholders for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased to $19.7 million compared to a net income of $34.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. FFO applicable to common shares and Units for the year ended December 31, 2024, increased to $83.3 million compared to $77.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, a change of 7.8%, primarily due to $3.2 million in severance and transition expenses related to the departure of our former CEO in 2023 and a $3.9 million loss on litigation settlement in 2023, both of which did not occur in 2024, along with increased NOI from same-store and non-same-store communities in the in the year ended December 31, 2024, offset by the redemption of our Series C preferred shares during 2024 and increased casualty loss claim and decreased NOI from dispositions.
Previous wording
(2)Consists of $3.9 million loss on litigation settlement for a trial judgment entered against the Company and $406,000 in associated trial costs related to the litigation matter during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
(1)Consists of $37,000 in associated trial costs related to the litigation matter for the year ended December 31, 2024. Consists of $3.9 million loss on litigation settlement for a trial judgment entered against the Company and $406,000 in associated trial costs related to the litigation matter during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
(3)Consists of (gain) loss on investments.
Current wording
(2)Consists of (gain) loss on investments and one-time professional fees.
Previous wording
Our primary sources of liquidity are cash and cash equivalents on hand and cash flows generated from operations. Other sources include availability under our unsecured lines of credit, proceeds from property dispositions, including restricted cash related to net tax deferred proceeds, offerings of preferred and common shares under our shelf registration statement, including offerings of common shares under our 2021 ATM program, and long-term unsecured debt and secured mortgages.
Current wording
Our primary sources of liquidity are cash and cash equivalents on hand and cash flows generated from operations. Other sources include availability under our unsecured lines of credit, proceeds from property dispositions, including restricted cash related to net tax deferred proceeds, offerings of preferred and common shares under our shelf registration statement, including offerings of common shares under our ATM program, and long-term unsecured debt and secured mortgages.
Previous wording
Our primary liquidity demands are normally-recurring operating and overhead expenses, debt service and repayments, capital improvements to our communities, distributions to the holders of our preferred shares, common shares, Series D preferred units, Series E preferred units, and Units, value-add redevelopment, common and preferred share buybacks, Unit redemptions, and acquisitions of additional communities.
Current wording
Our primary liquidity demands are normally-recurring operating and overhead expenses, debt service and repayments, capital improvements to our communities, distributions to the holders of our preferred shares, common shares, Series D and Series E preferred units, and Units, value-add redevelopment, common and preferred share buybacks and Unit redemptions, funding of mezzanine loans or real estate related notes, and acquisitions of additional communities.
Previous wording
To maintain our qualification as a REIT, we must pay dividends to our shareholders aggregating annually at least 90% of our REIT taxable income, excluding net capital gains. Under a separate requirement, we must distribute 100% of net capital gains or pay a corporate level tax in lieu thereof. While we have historically satisfied this distribution requirement by making cash distributions to our shareholders, we may choose to satisfy this requirement by making distributions of other property, including, in limited circumstances, our own common shares. As a result of this distribution requirement, our Operating Partnership cannot rely on retained earnings to fund ongoing operations. We pay dividends from cash available for distribution. Until it is distributed, cash available for distribution is typically used to reduce balances outstanding under our line of credit or is invested in investment grade securities. In the event of deterioration in property operating results, we may need to consider additional cash preservation alternatives, including reducing development activities, capital improvements, and renovations. For the year ended December 31, 2023, we declared cash distributions of $46.4 million to common shareholders and unitholders of Centerspace, LP, as compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $89.5 million and FFO of $77.3 million.
Current wording
To maintain our qualification as a REIT, we must pay dividends to our shareholders aggregating annually at least 90% of our REIT taxable income, excluding net capital gains. Under a separate requirement, we must distribute 100% of net capital gains or pay a corporate level tax in lieu thereof. While we have historically satisfied this distribution requirement by making cash distributions to our shareholders, we may choose to satisfy this requirement by making distributions of other property, including, in limited circumstances, our own common shares. As a result of this distribution requirement, our Operating Partnership cannot rely on retained earnings to fund ongoing operations. We pay dividends from cash available for distribution. Until it is distributed, cash available for distribution is typically used to reduce balances outstanding under our line of credit or is invested in investment grade securities. In the event of deterioration in property operating results, we may need to consider additional cash preservation alternatives, including reducing development activities, capital improvements, and renovations. For the year ended December 31, 2024, we declared cash distributions of $49.9 million to common shareholders and unitholders of Centerspace, LP, as compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $98.2 million and FFO of $83.3 million.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had total liquidity of approximately $234.6 million, which included $226.0 million available on our lines of credit based on the value of unencumbered properties and $8.6 million of cash and cash equivalents. As of December 31, 2022, we had total liquidity of approximately $153.0 million, which included $142.5 million available on our lines of credit based on the value of unencumbered properties and $10.5 million of cash and cash equivalents.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had total liquidity of approximately $224.6 million, which included $212.6 million available on our lines of credit based on the value of unencumbered properties and $12.0 million of cash and cash equivalents. As of December 31, 2023, we had total liquidity of approximately $234.6 million, which included $226.0 million available on our lines of credit based on the value of unencumbered properties and $8.6 million of cash and cash equivalents.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had a multibank, revolving line of credit with total commitments and borrowing capacity of $250.0 million, based on the value of unencumbered properties. As of December 31, 2023, the additional borrowing availability was $220.0 million beyond the $30.0 million drawn. As of December 31, 2022, the line of credit borrowing capacity was $250.0 million based on the value of our unencumbered properties, of which $113.5 million was drawn on the line. The line of credit is utilized to refinance existing indebtedness, to finance property acquisitions, to finance capital expenditures, and for general corporate purposes. This credit facility matures in September 2025, with an option to extend maturity for up to two additional six-month periods and has an accordion option to increase borrowing capacity up to $400.0 million.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had a multibank, revolving line of credit with total commitments and borrowing capacity of $250.0 million, based on the value of unencumbered properties, (the “Unsecured Credit Facility”). As of December 31, 2024, the additional borrowing availability was $206.0 million beyond the $44.0 million drawn. As of December 31, 2023, the line of credit borrowing capacity was $250.0 million based on the value of our unencumbered properties, of which $30.0 million was drawn on the line. The line of credit is utilized to refinance existing indebtedness, to finance property acquisitions, to finance capital expenditures, and for general corporate purposes. On July 26, 2024, the Unsecured Credit Facility was amended to extend maturity and to modify the leverage-based margin ratios applicable to borrowings. As amended, this credit facility matures in July 2028, with an option to extend maturity for up to two additional six-month periods and has an accordion option to increase borrowing capacity up to $400.0 million.
Previous wording
On May 31, 2023, this Unsecured Credit Facility was amended to replace the London Interbank Offered Rate (“LIBOR”) with the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) as the benchmark alternative reference rate under the credit facility. The interest rates on the line of credit are based on the consolidated leverage ratio, at the Company’s option, on either the lender’s base rate plus a margin, ranging from 25-80 basis points, or daily or term SOFR, plus a margin that ranges from 125-180 basis points, with the consolidated leverage ratio described under the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, as amended. Prior to the amendment, interest rates on the line of credit were also based on the consolidated leverage ratio, applying the same margin ranges to LIBOR.
Current wording
As amended, the interest rates on the line of credit are based on the consolidated leverage ratio, at our option, on either the lender’s base rate plus a margin, ranging from 20-80 basis points, or the daily or term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”), plus a margin that ranges from 120-180 basis points, with the consolidated leverage ratio described under the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, as amended.
Previous wording
We also have a $6.0 million unsecured operating line of credit. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, there was no outstanding balance on this line of credit. This operating line of credit is designed to enhance treasury management activities and more effectively manage cash balances. This operating line matures on September 30, 2024, with pricing based on SOFR.
Current wording
In September 2024, we entered into an operating line of credit agreement with US Bank, N.A. which has a borrowing capacity of up to $10.0 million and pricing based on SOFR. This operating line of credit terminates in September 2025 and is designed to enhance treasury management activities and more effectively manage cash balances. As of December 31, 2024, there was $3.4 million outstanding on this line of credit. We previously had a $6.0 million operating line of credit with Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. with pricing based on SOFR that matured on August 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2023, there was no outstanding balance on this line of credit.
Previous wording
We have a private shelf agreement with PGIM, Inc., an affiliate of Prudential Financial, Inc., and certain affiliates of PGIM, Inc. (collectively, "PGIM") under which we have issued $200.0 million in unsecured senior promissory notes (“unsecured senior notes”). We also have a separate note purchase agreement for the issuance of $125.0 million senior unsecured promissory notes, of which $25.0 million was issued under the private shelf agreement with PGIM. The following table shows the notes issued under both agreements as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Current wording
We had a private shelf agreement with PGIM, Inc., an affiliate of Prudential Financial, Inc., and certain affiliates of PGIM, Inc. (collectively, "PGIM") under which we have issued $175.0 million in unsecured senior promissory notes (“Unsecured Shelf Notes”). On October 28, 2024, the shelf agreement was amended to extend the period of time during which we may borrow money to October 2027 and to increase the borrowing capacity to $300.0 million. We also had a separate private note purchase agreement with PGIM and certain other lenders for the issuance of $125.0 million of senior unsecured promissory notes (“Unsecured Club Notes”, and, collectively with the Unsecured Shelf Notes, the “unsecured senior notes”), of which all $125.0 million was issued in September 2021. The following table shows the notes issued under both agreements as of December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
We have a $198.9 million Fannie Mae Credit Facility Agreement (“FMCF”). The FMCF is currently secured by mortgages on 12 apartment communities. The notes are interest-only, with varying maturity dates of 7, 10, and 12 years, and a blended weighted average fixed interest rate of 2.78%. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the FMCF had a balance of $198.9 million. The FMCF is included within mortgages payable on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Current wording
We have a $198.9 million Fannie Mae Credit Facility Agreement (“FMCF”). The FMCF is currently secured by mortgages on 11 apartment communities. The notes are interest-only, with varying maturity dates of 7, 10, and 12 years, and a blended weighted average fixed interest rate of 2.78%. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the FMCF had a balance of $198.9 million. The FMCF is included within mortgages payable on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Previous wording
Mortgage loan indebtedness, excluding the FMCF, was $391.1 million on and $299.4 million on December 31, 2023, and 2022, respectively on 14 and 15 apartment communities, respectively. As of December 31, 2023, the weighted average rate of interest on our mortgage debt was 4.05%, compared to 3.85% on December 31, 2022. Refer to Note 6 of our Consolidated Financial Statements contained in this Report for the principal payments due on our mortgage indebtedness and other tabular information.
Current wording
Mortgage loan indebtedness, excluding net debt premiums and discounts and the FMCF, was $420.4 million and $392.3 million on December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively on 15 and 14 apartment communities, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, the weighted average rate of interest on our mortgage debt was 4.02%, compared to 4.05% on December 31, 2023. Refer to Note 6 of our Consolidated Financial Statements contained in this Report for the principal payments due on our mortgage indebtedness and other tabular information.
Showing the first 40 of 50 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The table below provides details on the sale of common shares under the ATM Program during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(1)This is a component of Net operating income and a non-GAAP financial measure. Non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered an alternative to net income (loss), net income (loss) available for common shareholders, or cash flow from operating activities as a measure of financial performance.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Acquisition of Investments in Real Estate. Upon acquisitions of real estate, we assess the fair value of acquired tangible assets (including land, buildings and personal property), which is determined by valuing the property as if it were vacant, and consider whether there were significant intangible assets acquired (for example, above-and below-market leases, the value of acquired in-place leases and resident relationships) and assumed liabilities, and allocate the purchase price based on these assessments.