NACCO INDUSTRIES INC
For the period ended Sep 30, 2024. Filed Oct 30, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Sep 30, 2024 · Filed Oct 30, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-07-31.
0000789933-24-000046
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-10-30.
0000789933-24-000055
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 155 previous paragraphs and 151 current paragraphs.
70 unchanged; 65 reworded; 13 added; 18 removed; 2 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 17 previous and 17 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (13)
Current report
Third Quarter of 2024 Compared with Third Quarter of 2023, and First Nine Months of 2024 Compared with First Nine Months of 2023
Current report
•An increase in coal and mining supplies inventory during the first nine months of 2024 compared with a decrease in the first nine months of 2023.
Current report
•A modest decrease in Accounts payable during the first nine months of 2024 compared with an increase in the first nine months of 2023. The increase in 2023 accounts payable was primarily due to equipment acquired for the Thacker Pass lithium project.
Current report
Third Quarter of 2024 Compared with Third Quarter of 2023
Current report
Operating profit (loss) improved by $24.6 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023 primarily due to MLMC's business interruption insurance recoveries for the issue at the Red Hills Power Plant, a decrease in the gross loss and an increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations.
Current report
First Nine Months of 2024 Compared with First Nine Months of 2023
Current report
Third Quarter of 2024 Compared with Third Quarter of 2023
Current report
The following table identifies the components of change in Operating (loss) profit for the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023:
Current report
Operating (loss) profit decreased $1.3 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023 primarily due to an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses and a decrease in gross profit. The increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was the result of a $0.9 million charge to establish an allowance against a receivable from one of NAMining's customers. The decrease in gross profit was primarily due to higher supply expenses and labor-related costs.
Current report
First Nine Months of 2024 Compared with First Nine Months of 2023
Current report
Capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $4 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 and $12 million for the 2024 full year.
Current report
NAMining expects full-year 2024 capital expenditures to be approximately $26 million, with approximately $12 million expended in the fourth quarter.
Current report
The Minerals Management segment, through its Catapult business, is constructing a high-quality, diversified portfolio of oil and gas mineral and royalty interests in the United States that are expected to deliver near-term cash flow yields and long-term projected growth. The current portfolio provides a strong foundation of well-positioned assets that are expected to continue to deliver solid financial results. While the timing of returns could vary, the Company maintains a long-term perspective. Given current trends in oil and natural gas prices and projected volumes, the Company anticipates a moderate production decline in 2025. The Company believes the Minerals Management business will provide unlevered after-tax returns on invested capital in the mid-teens as it matures.
Removed paragraphs (18)
Previous report
Second Quarter of 2024 Compared with Second Quarter of 2023, and First Six Months of 2024 Compared with First Six Months of 2023
Previous report
•An increase in Inventory during the first six months of 2024 compared with a decrease in the first six months of 2023, primarily due to an increase in mining supplies.
Previous report
•A reduction in the Federal income tax receivable during the first six months of 2023 that did not reoccur in the first six months of 2024.
Previous report
Second Quarter of 2024 Compared with Second Quarter of 2023
Previous report
Operating profit (loss) changed favorably by $7.4 million in the second quarter of 2024 compared with the second quarter of 2023 primarily due to a decrease in gross loss and an increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations. These favorable changes were partially offset by an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses primarily due to higher employee-related costs.
Previous report
First Six Months of 2024 Compared with First Six Months of 2023
Previous report
Second Quarter of 2024 Compared with Second Quarter of 2023
Previous report
The following table identifies the components of change in Operating profit for the second quarter of 2024 compared with the second quarter of 2023:
Previous report
Operating profit increased $0.9 million in the second quarter of 2024 compared with the second quarter of 2023 primarily due to an increase in gross profit. This improvement was mainly the result of favorable pricing and improved margins at the limestone quarries resulting from mutually beneficial contract amendments. A new 15-year contract to mine phosphate at a quarry in central Florida also contributed to the increase in gross profit. These improvements were partially offset by higher employee-related costs.
Previous report
First Six Months of 2024 Compared with First Six Months of 2023
Previous report
Revenues and gross profit decreased in the second quarter of 2024 and the first six months of 2024 compared with the respective 2023 periods, primarily due to substantially lower natural gas and oil prices and changes in pricing estimates. The second quarter of 2023 included $1.4 million of settlement income related to the Company’s ownership interest in certain mineral rights.
Previous report
Coal deliveries in the second half of 2024 are expected to increase over 2023 levels as higher deliveries at Coteau and Falkirk are partly offset by fewer deliveries at MLMC. The decrease in MLMC deliveries is due to the previously mentioned boiler issue. Coal Mining segment full-year 2024 deliveries are expected to be comparable to 2023.
Previous report
Excluding the $60.8 million impairment charge taken in fourth-quarter 2023, Coal Mining operating profit and Segment Adjusted EBITDA are expected to increase significantly in both the 2024 second half and full year compared with the respective 2023 periods. These anticipated increases are primarily due to an expected substantial improvement in results at MLMC and higher earnings at the unconsolidated coal mining operations.
Previous report
Second-half 2024 results are also expected to increase significantly over the first half primarily due to higher earnings at Falkirk and improved results at MLMC based on current expectations that the boiler issue will be resolved and the plant will be fully operational by the fourth quarter of 2024.
Previous report
Capital expenditures in 2024 are expected to be approximately $13 million, with $9 million expended in the second half of 2024.
Previous report
Capital expenditures in 2024 are expected to be approximately $23 million, with $12 million expended in the second half of the year, primarily for the acquisition of draglines and dragline parts, as well as other equipment to support existing contracts.
Previous report
The Company also expects consolidated net income in the 2024 second half and full year to increase compared with the respective 2023 periods. This improvement is anticipated to be partly offset by an increase in net interest expense as a result of additional borrowings and lower cash levels and higher income tax expense.
Previous report
The Minerals Management segment continues to pursue acquisitions of mineral and royalty interests in the United States. Catapult, the Company’s business unit focused on managing and expanding the Company’s portfolio of oil and gas mineral and royalty interests, has developed a strong network to source and secure new acquisitions. The goal is to construct a high-quality diversified portfolio of oil and gas mineral and royalty interests in the United States that delivers near-term cash flow yields and long-term projected growth. The Company believes this business will provide unlevered after-tax returns on invested capital in the mid-teens as it matures. This business model has the potential to deliver higher average operating margins over the life of a reserve than traditional oil and gas companies that bear the cost of exploration, production and/or development as these costs are borne entirely by third-party exploration and development companies that lease the minerals.
Reworded paragraphs (65)
Previous wording
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations include NACCO Industries, Inc.® (“NACCO”) and its wholly owned subsidiary, NACCO Natural Resources® (collectively, the “Company”). NACCO Natural Resources brings natural resources to life by delivering aggregates, minerals, reliable fuels and environmental solutions through its robust business portfolio. The Company operates under three business segments: Coal Mining, North American Mining®("NAMining") and Minerals Management. The Coal Mining segment operates surface coal mines for power generation companies. The NAMining segment is a trusted mining partner for producers of aggregates, activated carbon, lithium and other industrial minerals. The Minerals Management segment, which includes the Catapult Mineral Partners ("Catapult") business, acquires and promotes the development of mineral interests. Mitigation Resources of North America® ("Mitigation Resources") provides stream and wetland mitigation solutions as well as comprehensive reclamation and restoration construction services.
Current wording
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations include NACCO Industries, Inc.® (“NACCO”) and its wholly owned subsidiary, NACCO Natural Resources Corporation® (“NACCO Natural Resources”). NACCO Natural Resources brings natural resources to life by delivering aggregates, minerals, reliable fuels and environmental solutions through its robust business portfolio. The Company operates under three business segments: Coal Mining, North American Mining®("NAMining") and Minerals Management. The Coal Mining segment operates surface coal mines for power generation companies. The NAMining segment is a trusted mining partner for producers of aggregates, activated carbon, lithium and other industrial minerals. The Minerals Management segment, which includes the Catapult Mineral Partners ("Catapult") business, acquires and promotes the development of mineral interests. Mitigation Resources of North America® ("Mitigation Resources") provides stream and wetland mitigation solutions as well as comprehensive reclamation and restoration construction services.
Previous wording
During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, the Coal Mining segment's operating coal mines were: The Coteau Properties Company (“Coteau”), Coyote Creek Mining Company, LLC (“Coyote Creek”), The Falkirk Mining Company (“Falkirk”) and Mississippi Lignite Mining Company (“MLMC”). Each of these mines supply lignite coal for power generation and delivers its coal production to an adjacent power plant or synfuels plant under a long-term supply contract. While MLMC’s coal supply contract contains a take or pay provision, the contract contains a force majeure provision that allows for the temporary suspension of the take or pay provision during the duration of certain specified events beyond the control of either party; all other coal supply contracts are requirements contracts. Certain coal supply contracts can be terminated early, which would result in a reduction to future earnings.
Current wording
During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Coal Mining segment's operating coal mines were: The Coteau Properties Company (“Coteau”), Coyote Creek Mining Company, LLC (“Coyote Creek”), The Falkirk Mining Company (“Falkirk”) and Mississippi Lignite Mining Company (“MLMC”). Each of these mines supply lignite coal for power generation and delivers its coal production to an adjacent power plant or synfuels plant under a long-term supply contract. While MLMC’s coal supply contract contains a take or pay provision, the contract contains a force majeure provision that allows for the temporary suspension of the take or pay provision during the duration of certain specified events beyond the control of either party; all other coal supply contracts are requirements contracts. Certain coal supply contracts can be terminated early, which would result in a reduction to future earnings.
Previous wording
On December 18, 2023, MLMC received notice from its customer related to an issue that began on December 15, 2023 and impacted one of two boilers at the Red Hills Power Plant. This issue resulted in a reduction in customer demand which had a significant impact on the Company's results of operations during the first six months of 2024. Based on current expectations, repairs to the boiler will be resolved and the plant will be fully operational by fourth quarter 2024.
Current wording
On December 18, 2023, MLMC received notice from its customer related to a mechanical issue that began on December 15, 2023 and impacted one of two boilers at the Red Hills Power Plant. While this issue has been resolved, it resulted in a reduction in customer demand which had a significant impact on the Company's results of operations during the first nine months of 2024. The Company recognized income of $13.6 million in the third quarter of 2024 related to business interruption insurance recoveries to partially offset losses related to the boiler outage.
Previous wording
The Sabine Mining Company (“Sabine”) operates the Sabine Mine in Texas. All production from Sabine was delivered to Southwestern Electric Power Company's (“SWEPCO”) Henry W. Pirkey Plant (the “Pirkey Plant”). SWEPCO is an American Electric Power (“AEP”) company. As a result of the early retirement of the Pirkey Plant, Sabine ceased deliveries and final reclamation began on April 1, 2023. Funding for mine reclamation is the responsibility of SWEPCO, and Sabine receives compensation for providing mine reclamation services. Sabine will provide mine reclamation services through September 30, 2026. On October 1, 2026, SWEPCO is scheduled to acquire all of the capital stock of Sabine and complete the remaining mine reclamation.
Current wording
The Sabine Mining Company (“Sabine”) operates the Sabine Mine in Texas. All production from Sabine was delivered to Southwestern Electric Power Company's (“SWEPCO”) Henry W. Pirkey Plant (the “Pirkey Plant”). SWEPCO is an American Electric Power (“AEP”) company. As a result of the early retirement of the Pirkey Plant, Sabine ceased deliveries and commenced final reclamation on April 1, 2023. Funding for mine reclamation is the responsibility of SWEPCO, and Sabine receives compensation for providing mine reclamation services. Sabine will provide mine reclamation services through September 30, 2026. On October 1, 2026, SWEPCO is scheduled to acquire all of the capital stock of Sabine and complete the remaining mine reclamation.
Previous wording
In May 2024, the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) published the final rules for Greenhouse Gas (“GHG”) emissions and Mercury Air Toxics Standards (“MATS”) in the Federal Register. The final MATS and GHG rules will require compliance as early as 2027 and 2032, respectively. The Company is in the process of determining the implications of these rules. Previous efforts by the EPA were met with extensive litigation and there has been a similar response to the new GHG and MATS rules.
Current wording
In May 2024, the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) published the final rules for Greenhouse Gas (“GHG”) emissions and Mercury Air Toxics Standards (“MATS”) in the Federal Register. The final MATS and GHG rules will require compliance as early as 2027 and 2032, respectively. The Company is in the process of determining the implications of these rules.
Previous wording
State coalitions have filed lawsuits challenging both of these rules. Several other entities, including electric generators and industry groups, have joined the lawsuits. Stay motions are pending in both lawsuits.
Current wording
Previous efforts by the EPA were met with extensive litigation and there has been a similar response to the new GHG and MATS rules. State coalitions have filed lawsuits challenging both of these rules. Several other entities, including electric generators and industry groups, have joined the lawsuits. In July 2024 and October 2024, stay motions for the GHG and MATS rules were denied by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (the “D.C. Circuit Court”), respectively. Following the D.C. Circuit Court denial, emergency stay motions were filed for the GHG and MATS rules with the Supreme Court of the United States ("SCOTUS”). In October 2024, the SCOTUS denied the stay applications for the GHG and MATS rules. The GHG and MATS cases will continue through the normal procedures in the D.C. Circuit Court without stays in place. The Company cannot predict the full impact of the MATS and GHG rules on the operations of the coal-fired generation facilities operated by its customers.
Previous wording
Review of the newly established emission guidelines for carbon dioxide emissions from existing coal-fired, steam generating electric generating units ("EGUs") indicate that the compliance deadline for coal-fired plants planning to install carbon capture and sequestration/storage technology has been extended to January 1, 2032 in order to operate beyond 2039. If a coal-fired plant intends to close prior to 2032, no controls will be required and if a plant plans to close between 2032 and 2039, they must begin co-firing with natural gas by January 1, 2030.
Current wording
Review of the newly established carbon dioxide emission guidelines for existing coal-fired, steam generating electric generating units ("EGUs") indicate that the compliance deadline for coal-fired plants planning to install carbon capture and sequestration/storage technology has been extended to January 1, 2032 in order to operate beyond 2039. If a coal-fired plant intends to close prior to 2032, no controls will be required and if a plant plans to close between 2032 and 2039, they must begin co-firing with natural gas by January 1, 2030.
Previous wording
Substantially all of the Coal Mining segment's profits are derived from long-term mining contracts. These new rules may raise the cost of fossil fuel generated energy, making coal-fired power plants less competitive, and/or result in early closure which could have an adverse impact on demand for coal and ultimately result in the early closure of the mines servicing these plants, including closure of the Company's coal mines. Any such closure of the Company's mines could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, financial condition and results of operations.
Current wording
Substantially all of the Coal Mining segment's profits are derived from long-term mining contracts. These new rules may raise the cost of fossil fuel generated energy, making coal-fired power plants less competitive, and/or result in early closure of the coal-fired EGU's operated by the Company's customers which could have an adverse impact on demand for coal and ultimately result in the early closure of the mines servicing these plants, including closure of the Company's coal mines. The Company cannot predict the full impact of the MATS and GHG rules on the operations of the coal-fired EGUs operated by its customers and any early closure of the Company's mines could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, financial condition and results of operations.
Previous wording
The EPA promulgated a regional haze program designed to protect and to improve visibility at and around Class I Areas, which are generally National Parks, National Wilderness Areas and International Parks. State implementation of the EPA’s Regional Haze Rule could require Coyote Creek’s customers to incur significant new costs at the Coyote Station power plant, which could result in the premature closure of the power plant and the Coyote Creek mine. The North Dakota Department of Environmental Quality (“NDDEQ”) finalized its state implementation plan and submitted it to the EPA for approval in August 2022. The NDDEQ determined that visibility progress was being made and did not require significant emissions controls at Coyote Station power plant. Notwithstanding NDDEQ’s determination, the EPA may require additional costly emission controls and it may not be economically feasible for Coyote Creek's customers to invest in such equipment, which could result in early retirement of Coyote Station and the Coyote Creek mine. In July 2024, the EPA issued a proposed partial denial of the state implementation plan. The Company plans to submit comments to the EPA on the proposed partial denial.
Current wording
The EPA promulgated a regional haze program designed to protect and to improve visibility at and around Class I Areas, which are generally National Parks, National Wilderness Areas and International Parks. State implementation of the EPA’s Regional Haze Rule could require Coyote Creek’s customers to incur significant new costs at the Coyote Station power plant, which could result in the premature closure of the power plant and the Coyote Creek mine. The North Dakota Department of Environmental Quality (“NDDEQ”) finalized its state implementation plan and submitted it to the EPA for approval in August 2022. The NDDEQ determined that visibility progress was being made and did not require significant emissions controls at Coyote Station power plant. Notwithstanding NDDEQ’s determination, the EPA may require additional costly emission controls and it may not be economically feasible for Coyote Creek's customers to invest in such equipment, which could result in early retirement of Coyote Station and the Coyote Creek mine. In July 2024, the EPA issued a proposed partial denial of the state implementation plan. The Company submitted comments to the EPA on the proposed partial denial during the third quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
The results of operations for NACCO were as follows for the three and six months ended June 30:
Current wording
The results of operations for NACCO were as follows for the three and nine months ended September 30:
Previous wording
Interest expense increased in the second quarter of 2024 and the first six months of 2024 compared with the respective 2023 periods due to higher average borrowings as well as an increase in interest rates.
Current wording
Interest expense increased in the third quarter of 2024 and the first nine months of 2024 compared with the respective 2023 periods due to higher average borrowings as well as an increase in interest rates.
Previous wording
Interest income decreased in the second quarter of 2024 and the first six months of 2024 compared with the respective 2023 periods due to lower earnings on reduced cash balances.
Current wording
Interest income decreased in the third quarter of 2024 and the first nine months of 2024 compared with the respective 2023 periods due to lower earnings on reduced cash balances.
Previous wording
Loss (gain) on equity securities represents changes in the market price of invested assets reported at fair value. The change in the second quarter of 2024 and the first six months of 2024 compared with the respective 2023 periods was due to fluctuations in the market prices of the exchange-traded equity securities. See Note 5 to the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements forfurther discussion of equity securities.
Current wording
(Gain) loss on equity securities represents changes in the market price of invested assets reported at fair value. The change in the third quarter of 2024 and the first nine months of 2024 compared with the respective 2023 periods was due to fluctuations in the market prices of the exchange-traded equity securities. See Note 5 to the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements forfurther discussion of equity securities.
Previous wording
The Company evaluates and updates its estimated annual effective income tax rate on a quarterly basis based on current and forecasted operating results and tax laws. Consequently, based upon the mix and timing of actual earnings compared to projections of earnings between entities that benefit from percentage depletion and those that do not, the effective tax rate may vary quarterly and may make quarterly comparisons not meaningful. The benefit of percentage depletion is not directly related to the amount of consolidated pre-tax income recorded in a period. Accordingly, in periods where income before tax is relatively small, the proportional effect of the benefit from percentage depletion on the effective tax rate may be significant. In addition, as a result of a forecasted full-year 2023 loss before income tax as of June 30, 2023, the effect of the benefit from percentage depletion resulted in a negative forecasted effective tax rate. Each quarter, the Company updates its estimate of the annual effective tax rate and the cumulative impact of the change in the estimated annual tax rate is recorded, which can additionally make quarterly comparisons not meaningful.
Current wording
The Company evaluates and updates its estimated annual effective income tax rate on a quarterly basis based on current and forecasted operating results and tax laws. Consequently, based upon the mix and timing of actual earnings compared to projections of earnings between entities that benefit from percentage depletion and those that do not, the effective tax rate may vary quarterly and may make quarterly comparisons not meaningful. The benefit of percentage depletion is not directly related to the amount of consolidated pre-tax income recorded in a period. Accordingly, in periods where income before tax is relatively small, the proportional effect of the benefit from percentage depletion on the effective tax rate may be significant. In addition, as a result of a forecasted full-year 2023 loss before income tax as of September 30, 2023, the effect of the benefit from percentage depletion resulted in a negative forecasted effective tax rate. Each quarter, the Company updates its estimate of the annual effective tax rate, and the cumulative impact of the change in the estimated annual tax rate is recorded, which can make quarterly comparisons not meaningful.
Previous wording
The following tables detail NACCO's changes in cash flow for the six months ended June 30:
Current wording
The following tables detail NACCO's changes in cash flow for the nine months ended September 30:
Previous wording
The $29.0 million change in net cash (used for) provided by operating activities was primarily due to a net unfavorable change in working capital, which was mainly the result of:
Current wording
The $65.9 million change in net cash (used for) provided by operating activities was primarily due to a net unfavorable change in working capital as well as a decrease in net income adjusted for non-cash items, primarily the $13.6 million receivable related to business interruption insurance recoveries at MLMC. The unfavorable change in working capital was mainly the result of:
Previous wording
•An increase in Other current assets during the first six months of 2024 compared with a modest increase in the first six months of 2023. The change in Other current assets was mainly due to an increase in vendor deposits.
Current wording
•An increase in Other current assets during the first nine months of 2024 compared with a modest increase in the first nine months of 2023. The change in Other current assets was mainly due to an increase in vendor deposits.
Previous wording
These unfavorable changes were partially offset by a decrease in Trade accounts receivable and Accounts receivable from affiliates during the first six months of 2024 compared with increases in the first six months of 2023. The 2023 increase in Trade accounts receivable was due to a delay in payments by a customer. The change in Accounts receivable from affiliates is primarily attributable to the amount and timing of payments from unconsolidated subsidiaries.
Current wording
•A modest increase in Trade accounts receivable during the first nine months of 2024 compared with a decrease in the first nine months of 2023. The 2023 decrease in Trade accounts receivable was due to a delay in payments by a customer from December 31, 2022.
Previous wording
In addition, the Company entered into an Accounts Receivable Financing Program with a third-party banking institution on March 14, 2024 for the sale of certain accounts receivables. Accounts receivable sold under the Accounts Receivable Financing Program for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 were $11.0 million and $17.1 million, respectively. The net proceeds received were included in Net cash (used for) provided by operating activities in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.
Current wording
In addition, the Company entered into an Accounts Receivable Financing Program with a third-party banking institution on March 14, 2024 for the sale of certain accounts receivables. Accounts receivable sold under the Accounts Receivable Financing Program for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 were $16.6 million and $33.7 million, respectively. The net proceeds received were included in Net cash (used for) provided by operating activities in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.
Previous wording
The change in net cash provided by (used for) financing activities was primarily due to additions in debt borrowings during the first six months of 2024 compared with reductions during the first six months of 2023, partially offset by share repurchases during the first six months of 2024.
Current wording
The change in net cash provided by (used for) financing activities was primarily due to additions in debt borrowings during the first nine months of 2024 compared with reductions during the first nine months of 2023, partially offset by an increase in share repurchases during the first nine months of 2024.
Previous wording
The Company has cash proceeds from the sale of assets held by a qualified intermediary to facilitate tax-deferred exchange transactions under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code. In May 2024, the Company sold land for $7.0 million and recognized a $4.5 million gain in the Minerals Management segment. The Company structured this transaction in a manner that qualified as like-kind exchange pursuant to Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code. The net proceeds are being held in escrow until replacement property is purchased. A $0.3 million property related to this like-kind exchange was acquired in June 2024. The Company had $6.7 million and $0.0 million of restricted cash at June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, which is reported on the line Cash held by 1031 exchange facilitator in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company is evaluating other acquisitions which, if executed, could utilize some or all of the remaining restricted cash.
Current wording
The Company has cash proceeds from the sale of assets held by a qualified intermediary to facilitate tax-deferred exchange transactions under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code. In the first nine months of 2024, the Company sold land for $7.0 million and recognized a $4.5 million gain in the Minerals Management segment. The Company structured this transaction in a manner that qualified as a like-kind exchange pursuant to Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code. The net proceeds are being held in escrow by a third-party intermediary until the Company purchases replacement property. A total of $1.7 million in property related to this like-kind exchange was acquired during the first nine months of 2024. The Company had $5.3 million and $0.0 million of restricted cash at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, which is reported on the line Cash held by 1031 exchange facilitator in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company is evaluating other acquisitions which, if executed, could utilize some or all of the remaining restricted cash.
Previous wording
NACCO Natural Resources Corporation (“NACCO Natural Resources”), maintains a secured revolving line of credit of up to $150.0 million (the “Facility”) that expires in November 2025. Borrowings outstanding under the Facility were $27.5 million at June 30, 2024. At June 30, 2024, the excess availability under the Facility was $89.4 million, which reflects a reduction for outstanding letters of credit of $33.1 million.
Current wording
In September 2024, NACCO Natural Resources amended its secured revolving line of credit to increase the revolving credit commitments to $200.0 million (the “Facility”) and extend the maturity to September 2028. Borrowings outstanding under the Facility were $37.2 million at September 30, 2024. At September 30, 2024, the excess availability under the Facility was $130.9 million, which reflects a reduction for outstanding letters of credit of $31.9 million.
Previous wording
The Facility has performance-based pricing, which sets interest rates based upon NACCO Natural Resources achieving various levels of debt to EBITDA ratios, as defined in the Facility. Borrowings bear interest at a floating rate plus a margin based on the level of debt to EBITDA ratio achieved. The applicable margins, effective June 30, 2024, for base rate and SOFR loans were 1.23% and 2.23%, respectively. The Facility has a commitment fee which is based upon achieving various levels of debt to EBITDA ratios. The commitment fee was 0.34% on the unused commitment at June 30, 2024. During the three and six
Current wording
The Facility has performance-based pricing, which sets interest rates based upon NACCO Natural Resources achieving various levels of debt to EBITDA ratios, as defined in the Facility. Borrowings bear interest at a floating rate plus a margin based on the level of debt to EBITDA ratio achieved. The applicable margins, effective September 30, 2024, for base rate and Term SOFR loans were 1.75% and 2.75%, respectively. The Facility has a commitment fee which is based upon achieving various levels of debt to EBITDA ratios. The commitment fee was 0.45% on the unused commitment at September 30, 2024. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, the average borrowing under the Facility was $28.2 million and $21.5 million, respectively, and the weighted-average annual interest rate was 8.63% and 9.27%, respectively.
Previous wording
The Facility contains restrictive covenants, which require, among other things, NACCO Natural Resources to maintain a maximum net debt to EBITDA ratio of 2.75 to 1.00 and an interest coverage ratio of not less than 4.00 to 1.00. The Facility provides the ability to make loans, dividends and advances to NACCO, with some restrictions based on maintaining a maximum debt to EBITDA ratio of 1.50 to 1.00, or if greater than 1.50 to 1.00, a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio of 1.10 to 1.00, in conjunction with maintaining unused availability thresholds of borrowing capacity, as defined in the Facility, of $15.0 million. At June 30, 2024, NACCO Natural Resources was in compliance with all financial covenants in the Facility.
Current wording
The Facility contains restrictive covenants, which require, among other things, NACCO Natural Resources to maintain a maximum net debt to EBITDA ratio of 2.75 to 1.00 and an interest coverage ratio of not less than 4.00 to 1.00. The Facility provides the ability to make loans, dividends and advances to NACCO, with some restrictions based on maintaining a maximum debt to EBITDA ratio of 1.50 to 1.00, or if greater than 1.50 to 1.00, a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio of 1.10 to 1.00. At September 30, 2024, NACCO Natural Resources was in compliance with all financial covenants in the Facility.
Previous wording
Expenditures for property, plant and equipment and mineral interests were $22.4 million during the first six months of 2024, primarily for the acquisition of land at Mitigation Resources and equipment at NAMining. Planned expenditures for the remainder of 2024 are expected to be approximately $9 million in the Coal Mining segment, $12 million in the NAMining segment, $20 million in the Minerals Management segment and $3 million in Unallocated Items.
Current wording
Expenditures for property, plant and equipment and mineral interests were $30.7 million during the first nine months of 2024, primarily for equipment at the NAMining and Coal Mining segments as well as land at Mitigation Resources. Planned expenditures for the remainder of 2024 are expected to be approximately $4 million in the Coal Mining segment, $12 million in the NAMining segment, $20 million in the Minerals Management segment and $2 million in Unallocated Items. Planned expenditures in 2025 are expected to be approximately $48 million.
Previous wording
The increase in other net tangible assets at June 30, 2024 compared with December 31, 2023 was mainly the result of increases in Property, plant and equipment, Other current assets and Prepaid insurance during the first six months of 2024. The increase in other current assets is primarily due to $6.7 million of cash held by a qualified intermediary to facilitate tax-deferred exchange transactions under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code and $5.7 million in vendor deposits.
Current wording
The increase in other net tangible assets at September 30, 2024 compared with December 31, 2023 was mainly the result of increases in Property, plant and equipment, Inventory and Other current assets during the first nine months of 2024. The increase in Inventory was mainly due to higher coal and mining supplies inventory. The increase in Other current assets is primarily due to $7.8 million in vendor deposits. The $13.6 million receivable related to business interruption insurance recoveries at MLMC also contributed to the change in other net tangible assets.
Previous wording
Tons of coal delivered by the Coal Mining segment were as follows for the three and six months ended June 30:
Current wording
Tons of coal delivered by the Coal Mining segment were as follows for the three and nine months ended September 30:
Previous wording
The results of operations for the Coal Mining segment were as follows for the three and six months ended June 30:
Current wording
The results of operations for the Coal Mining segment were as follows for the three and nine months ended September 30:
Previous wording
Revenues decreased 43.1% in the second quarter of 2024 compared with the second quarter of 2023 primarily due to a reduction in customer requirements at MLMC as a result of an ongoing issue that impacted one of two boilers at the Red Hills Power Plant.
Current wording
Revenues decreased 5.1% in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023 primarily due to a reduction in customer requirements at MLMC as a result of a mechanical issue that impacted one of two boilers at the Red Hills Power Plant.
Previous wording
The following table identifies the components of change in Operating profit (loss) for the second quarter of 2024 compared with the second quarter of 2023:
Current wording
The following table identifies the components of change in Operating profit (loss) for the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023:
Previous wording
The reduction in revenues at MLMC was offset by lower cost of goods sold, resulting in a decrease in gross loss during the second quarter of 2024 compared with the second quarter of 2023. The reduction in cost of goods sold was primarily attributable to increased operating efficiencies due to the completion of the move to a new mine area in 2023 and improved mining conditions in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the prior period. Changes in the level of coal inventory and costs capitalized into inventory also contributed to the improvement as the decrease in demand resulted in an increase in the coal stockpile and an increase in costs capitalized into inventory during the second quarter of 2024. Cost of sales in the second quarter of 2023 was higher as the coal stockpile was reduced during the move to a new mine area and prior period production costs were recognized into income. In addition, gross loss in the second quarter of 2024 and 2023 included $0.7 million and $1.8 million of inventory impairment charges, respectively, to write down MLMC's coal inventory to its net realizable value.
Current wording
The reduction in revenues at MLMC was offset by lower cost of goods sold, resulting in a favorable change to the gross loss during the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023. The reduction in cost of goods sold was primarily attributable to increased operating efficiencies due to the completion of the move to a new mine area in 2023 and improved mining conditions in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the prior period. Changes in the level of coal inventory and costs capitalized into inventory also contributed to the improvement as the decrease in demand resulted in an increase in the coal stockpile and more costs capitalized into inventory during the third quarter of 2024. In addition, the gross loss in the third quarter of 2024 and 2023 included $1.0 million and $2.4 million of inventory impairment charges, respectively, to write down MLMC's coal inventory to its net realizable value.
Previous wording
The increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations was primarily due to an increase in customer demand at Falkirk as well as a higher per ton management fee beginning in June 2024 when temporary price concessions ended. Improved results at Sabine also contributed to the increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations.
Current wording
The increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations was primarily due to a higher per ton management fee beginning in June 2024 when temporary price concessions ended at Falkirk. Improved results at Coteau also contributed to the increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations.
Previous wording
Revenues decreased 35.0% in the first six months of 2024 compared with the first six months of 2023 primarily due to a reduction in customer requirements at MLMC as a result of an ongoing issue that impacted one of two boilers at the Red Hills Power Plant.
Current wording
Revenues decreased 26.5% in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023 primarily due to a reduction in customer requirements at MLMC as a result of a mechanical issue that impacted one of two boilers at the Red Hills Power Plant.
Previous wording
The following table identifies the components of change in Operating profit (loss) for the first six months of 2024 compared with the first six months of 2023:
Current wording
The following table identifies the components of change in Operating profit (loss) for the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023:
Previous wording
Operating profit (loss) changed favorably by $6.7 million in the first six months of 2024 compared with the first six months of 2023 primarily due to a decrease in gross loss and an increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations. These favorable changes were partially offset by an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses primarily due to higher employee-related costs.
Current wording
Operating profit (loss) improved by $31.3 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023 primarily due to MLMC's business interruption insurance recoveries for the issue at the Red Hills Power Plant, a decrease in the gross loss, an increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations and a decrease in amortization of intangibles. These favorable changes were partially offset by an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses primarily due to higher employee-related costs.
Previous wording
The reduction in revenues at MLMC was offset by lower cost of goods sold, resulting in a decrease in gross loss during the first six months of 2024 compared with the first six months of 2023. The reduction in cost of goods sold was primarily attributable to increased operating efficiencies due to the completion of the move to a new mine area in 2023 and improved mining conditions in the first six months of 2024 compared to the prior period. Changes in the level of coal inventory and costs capitalized into inventory also contributed to the improvement as the decrease in demand resulted in an increase in the coal stockpile and an increase in costs capitalized into inventory during the first six months of 2024. Cost of sales in the first six months of 2023 was higher as the coal stockpile was reduced during the move to a new mine area and prior period production costs were recognized into income. In addition, gross loss in the first six months of 2024 and 2023 included $3.1 million and $4.2 million of inventory impairment charges, respectively, to write down MLMC's coal inventory to its net realizable value.
Current wording
The reduction in revenues at MLMC was offset by lower cost of goods sold, resulting in a decrease in the gross loss during the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023. The reduction in cost of goods sold was primarily attributable to increased operating efficiencies due to the completion of the move to a new mine area in 2023 and improved mining conditions in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the prior period. Changes in the level of coal inventory and costs capitalized into inventory also contributed to the improvement as the decrease in demand resulted in an increase in the coal stockpile and more costs capitalized into inventory during the first nine months of 2024. In addition, the gross loss in the first nine months of 2024 and 2023 included $4.1 million and $6.6 million of inventory impairment charges, respectively, to write down MLMC's coal inventory to its net realizable value.
Previous wording
The increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations was primarily due to an increase in customer demand at Falkirk as well as a higher per ton management fee beginning in June 2024 when temporary price concessions ended. Improved results at Sabine also contributed to the increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations.
Current wording
The increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations was primarily due to a higher per ton management fee beginning in June 2024 when temporary price concessions ended and an increase in customer demand at Falkirk. Improved results at Coteau also contributed to the increase in earnings of unconsolidated operations.
Previous wording
Tons delivered by the NAMining segment were as follows for the three and six months ended June 30:
Current wording
Tons delivered by the NAMining segment were as follows for the three and nine months ended September 30:
Previous wording
The results of operations for the NAMining segment were as follows for the three and six months ended June 30:
Current wording
The results of operations for the NAMining segment were as follows for the three and nine months ended September 30:
Previous wording
Total revenues increased 28.6% in the second quarter of 2024 compared with the second quarter of 2023, primarily due to an increase in reimbursable costs, which have an offsetting amount in cost of sales and have no impact on operating profit. An increase in demand at the consolidated quarries also contributed to the improvement in total revenues.
Current wording
Total revenues increased 48.8% in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023, primarily due to an increase in reimbursable costs, which have an offsetting amount in cost of sales and have no impact on gross profit. Revenues excluding reimbursable costs increased 24.1% mainly due to favorable pricing and delivery mix at the consolidated limestone quarries. This increase was partially offset by a reduction in tons delivered primarily due to an increase in planned customer outages and significant rain events in Florida during the third quarter of 2024.
Showing the first 40 of 65 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The prior-year fourth-quarter results included a $60.8 million pre-tax impairment charge. Comparisons in this section exclude the effect of this charge.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
NACCO's businesses provide critical inputs for electricity generation, construction and development, and the production of industrial minerals and chemicals. Increasing demand for electricity, on-shoring and current federal policies are creating favorable macroeconomic trends within these industries. Management is confident in the Company's trajectory and business prospects as it prepares for 2025 and longer-term growth opportunities.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
While the Company realizes the coal mining industry faces political and regulatory challenges and overall demand for coal is projected to decline over the longer-term, management believes coal should be an essential part of the energy mix in the United States for the foreseeable future. The Company anticipates continued solid customer demand at its coal mining operations in 2025 and will benefit from the absence of temporary price concessions at Falkirk. Cost inflation is anticipated to affect MLMC's 2025 results.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
months ended June 30, 2024, the average borrowing under the Facility was $23.0 million and $18.2 million, respectively,
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
and the weighted-average annual interest rate was 9.73% during both periods.