Skip to main content

THOR INDUSTRIES INC

For the period ended Jul 31, 2025. Filed Sep 24, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Sep 24, 2025

THO$80.77-1.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-07-31; filed 2024-09-24.

0000730263-24-000010

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-07-31; filed 2025-09-24.

0000730263-25-000019

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 134 previous paragraphs and 135 current paragraphs.

58 unchanged; 65 reworded; 12 added; 11 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 23 previous and 23 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (12)

Current report

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBB”) was signed into law on July 4, 2025. The OBBB includes a broad range of tax reform provisions affecting businesses including, but not limited to, 100% bonus depreciation, expensing of U.S.-based research and development costs, interest expense deduction limitations and changes to international tax provisions. The most relevant impact to the Company for fiscal 2025 is the 100% bonus depreciation for qualified property placed in service after January 19, 2025. The other relevant provisions of the OBBB will impact the Company in fiscal years 2026 and 2027. For fiscal year 2026, the Company will have the option to accelerate its previously capitalized and unamortized U.S. research and development costs over a one or two-year period. Changes to the international provisions will impact the Company in fiscal year 2027.

Current report

THOR’s total North American RV backlog as of July 31, 2025 increased $200,352, or 15.1%, to $1,529,634 from $1,329,282 as of July 31, 2024, with the increase driven primarily by an increase in North American Motorized backlog, which was adversely impacted at July 31, 2024 by lower retail sales and dealer and consumer concerns over higher interest costs at that time.

Current report

Historically, we have generally been able to offset net cost increases over time, but given the size and nature of the tariffs currently in the process of being implemented and future tariffs being discussed, it may not be possible or desirable for us to pass on the full impact of tariff increases immediately as we are conscious of the impact it likely would have on the retail consumer and their demand for our products. Once a clearer and more certain picture of the tariff environment is established, we will be in a position to more fully assess the potential impact tariffs may have on our product selling prices and our operating results.

Current report

In addition to potential future material supply constraints, labor shortages have in the past impacted, and could in the future, impact our European operations given the numerous locations where our manufacturing sites are located and the differing availability of skilled labor in those locations. As previously noted, high levels of labor costs and limitations on our ability to reduce those costs commensurate with market conditions have in the past, and could in the future, negatively impact our European operations.

Current report

Selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2025 increased $27,023, or 3.0%, compared to fiscal 2024. This increase was primarily driven by the increase in certain Corporate and European selling, general and administrative expenses as discussed below. Selling, general and administrative expenses were 9.6% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025 and 8.9% for fiscal 2024, with the increase in percentage due to the combination of the decrease in consolidated net sales in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 and the increase in costs.

Current report

The increase in other income, net of $31,949 for fiscal 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024 includes an increase of $14,867 in the gain on the sales of property, plant and equipment in fiscal 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024, primarily due to gains on the sales of certain production facilities in fiscal 2025 related to the strategic organizational restructuring of the Heartland towable operations. In addition, the fiscal 2025 other income, net total includes $12,153 of insurance income related to the weather event discussed in Note 19 to the Consolidated Financial Statements, and an improvement in the operating results of our equity method investments of $9,331 as discussed in Note 7 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. These favorable changes were partially offset by an increase in foreign exchange losses of $8,315 between fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024.

Current report

The increase of $10,206 in North American Towable selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 was primarily due to the impact of the increase in North American Towable net sales and income before income taxes, which caused related commissions, incentive and other compensation to increase by $7,679. The slight increase in the overall selling, general and administrative expense as a percentage of North American Towable net sales is primarily due to an increase in the incentive compensation cost percentage due to the increase in income before income taxes.

Current report

The increase of $77,780 in North American Towable income before income taxes for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 was primarily due to the increase in North American Towable net sales and the improvement in the cost of products sold percentage, as well as an increase of $14,797 in gains on the sales of property, plant and equipment primarily related to the strategic organizational restructuring of the Heartland towable operations in fiscal 2025. The primary reason for the increase in the income before income taxes percentage was the decrease in the cost of products sold percentage noted above.

Current report

Total manufacturing overhead increased a slight $1,119 but increased as a percentage of European Recreational Vehicle net sales from 10.2% to 11.4% primarily due to the net sales decrease resulting in higher overhead costs per unit sold.

Current report

The $8,241 increase in European Recreational Vehicle selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 was primarily due to a total of $6,686 in employee separation costs and an increase in repurchase and dealer financing costs of $7,033. These increases were partially offset by the impact of the decrease in European Recreational Vehicle net sales and income before income taxes, which caused related commissions, incentive and other compensation to decrease by $5,066. The increase in the overall selling, general and administrative expense as a percentage of European Recreational Vehicle net sales was primarily due to the decrease in European Recreational Vehicle net sales.
Removed paragraphs (11)

Previous report

THOR’s total North American RV backlog as of July 31, 2024 decreased $669,701, or 33.5%, to $1,329,282 from $1,998,983 as of July 31, 2023. The decrease in backlog is primarily a result of a reduction in recent orders from dealers, mainly for motorized products, which we believe is due to lower retail sales and dealer concerns over current interest costs and other carrying costs compared to the prior-year period.

Previous report

In Europe, we experienced cost increases, supply shortages and delivery delays of other, non-chassis raw material components which negatively impacted the efficiency of our production in the current fiscal year. We believe these shortages and delays will continue to result in production inefficiencies in the near term, which will have a negative impact on our European operating results as well as on our consolidated results due to the negative impact of completing units off the production line.

Previous report

In addition to potential future material supply constraints, labor shortages may also impact our European operations. Currently, we are experiencing a shortage of available skilled workers due to near full employment rates in the European countries where the majority of our manufacturing sites are located.

Previous report

Selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2024 increased $25,477, or 2.9%, compared to fiscal 2023, which included increased sales-related travel, advertising and promotional costs, dealer settlement and repurchase costs, research and development costs and professional fees, including third-party fees related to the debt refinancing in the second quarter of fiscal 2024. These cost increases were partially offset by the impact of the 9.7% decrease in consolidated net sales and the decrease in income before income taxes, which resulted in lower sales commissions and other incentive compensation, and there was a combined decrease in net costs related to the investigation of the Company’s advertising practices in Germany and a product recall as discussed in Note 15 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. Selling, general and administrative expenses were 8.9% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024 and 7.8% for fiscal 2023, with the increase in percentage due to the combination of the decrease in consolidated net sales in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 and the increase in costs.

Previous report

The increase of $2,714 in North American Towable selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 includes the impact of the decreases in North American Towable net sales and income before income taxes, which caused related commissions, incentive and other compensation to decrease by $6,310. Sales-related travel, advertising and promotional costs also decreased $2,160. These decreases were more than offset by an increase of $15,229 in professional fees and settlement and RV repurchase costs. The increase in the overall selling, general and administrative expense as a percentage of North American Towable net sales was primarily due to the decrease in North American Towable net sales.

Previous report

Total manufacturing overhead increased $41,822 with the increase in European Recreational Vehicle net sales and increased as a percentage of European Recreational Vehicle net sales from 10.0% to 10.2% primarily due to small increases in manufacturing overhead wages and benefits and depreciation expense as a percentage of European Recreational Vehicle net sales.

Previous report

The $26,975 increase in European Recreational Vehicle selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 included the impact of the increases in European Recreational Vehicle net sales and income before income taxes, which caused related commissions, incentive and other compensation to increase by $6,732. Sales-related travel and advertising and promotional costs also increased $11,617, primarily due to increased display space at the annual Caravan Salon show and attending more regional shows in comparison to the prior fiscal year, and professional fees also increased $2,699.

Previous report

The primary reason for the $51,752 increase in European Recreational Vehicle income before income taxes was the increase in European Recreational Vehicle net sales. The primary reasons for the increase in percentage was the decrease in the cost of products sold percentage noted above. Amortization expense was also 0.3% lower as a percentage of sales in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023.

Previous report

We account for the acquisition of a business using the acquisition method of accounting. Assets acquired and liabilities assumed, including amounts attributed to non-controlling interests, are recorded at the acquisition date at their fair values. Assigning fair values requires the Company to make significant estimates and assumptions regarding the fair values of identifiable intangible assets, property, plant and equipment, deferred tax asset valuation allowances, and liabilities, such as uncertain tax positions and contingencies. The Company may refine these estimates, if necessary, over a period not to exceed one year by taking into consideration new information that, if known at the acquisition date, would have affected the fair values ascribed to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed.

Previous report

Significant estimates and assumptions are used in estimating the value of acquired identifiable intangible assets, including estimating future cash flows based on revenues and margins that the Company expects to generate following the acquisition, selecting an applicable royalty rate where needed, determining an appropriate dealer attrition rate, applying an appropriate discount rate to estimate a present value of those cash flows and determining their useful lives. Subsequent changes to projections driven by actual results following the acquisition date could require the Company to record impairment charges.
Reworded paragraphs (65)

Previous wording

We were founded in 1980 and have grown to become the largest manufacturer of recreational vehicles (“RVs”) in the world based on units sold and revenue. We are also the largest manufacturer of RVs in North America, and one of the largest manufacturers of RVs in Europe. In North America, according to Stat Surveys, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, THOR’s current combined U.S. and Canadian market share based on units was approximately 40.2% for travel trailers and fifth wheels combined and approximately 47.2% for motorhomes. In Europe, according to the European Caravan Federation (“ECF”), EHG’s current market share for the six months ended June 30, 2024 based on units was approximately 25.3% for motorcaravans and campervans combined and approximately 18.3% for caravans.

Current wording

We were founded in 1980 and have grown to become the largest manufacturer of recreational vehicles (“RVs”) in the world based on units sold and revenue. We are also the largest manufacturer of RVs in North America, and one of the largest manufacturers of RVs in Europe. In North America, according to Statistical Surveys, Inc. (“Stat Surveys”), for the six months ended June 30, 2025, THOR’s current combined U.S. and Canadian market share based on units was approximately 39.1% for travel trailers and fifth wheels combined and approximately 48.3% for motorhomes. In Europe, according to the European Caravan Federation (“ECF”), EHG’s current market share for the six months ended June 30, 2025 based on units was approximately 26.1% for motorcaravans and campervans combined and approximately 17.3% for caravans.

Previous wording

We generally have financed our growth through a combination of internally generated cash flows from operations and, when needed, outside credit facilities. Capital acquisitions of $139,617 in fiscal 2024 were made primarily for purchases of land, production building additions and improvements and replacing machinery and equipment used in the ordinary course of business. See Note 3 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for capital acquisitions by segment. Ongoing supply chain constraints, particularly chassis delivery sequence issues within our European operations, have and could continue to impact our business and our consolidated financial results and financial position. In addition, the impact of recent inflation on consumer confidence, which historically has been highly correlated with RV retail sales, and the impact of inflation on the availability of discretionary funds of our end consumers, combined with significantly higher interest rates compared to recent years impacting both our independent dealers and the end consumer, had a negative impact on demand for our products at both the wholesale and retail levels during fiscal 2024, particularly in North America, and are expected to continue to impact the remainder of calendar year 2024. These risks to our business are more fully described in Part 1, Item 1A “Risk Factors” of this Report.

Current wording

We generally have financed our growth through a combination of internally generated cash flows from operations and, when needed, outside credit facilities. Capital acquisitions of $121,616 in fiscal 2025 were made primarily for purchases of land, production building additions and improvements and replacing machinery and equipment used in the ordinary course of business. See Note 2 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for capital acquisitions by segment. The impact of consumer confidence, which historically has been highly correlated with RV retail sales, and the impact of inflation on the availability of discretionary funds of our end consumers, combined with higher interest rates compared to recent years impacting both our independent dealers and the end consumer, had a negative impact on demand for our products at both the wholesale and retail levels during fiscal 2025, particularly in North America, and are expected to continue to impact the remainder of calendar year 2025 and into calendar 2026. These risks to our business are more fully described in Part 1, Item 1A “Risk Factors” of this Report.

Previous wording

Subsequently, on July 1, 2024, the Company entered into an amendment to its term loan to modify the applicable margins used to determine the interest rate on both the U.S. dollar-denominated loans and Euro-denominated loans. The U.S. dollar interest under the amended agreement was reduced by 0.50% so that the applicable margin for Alternate Base Rate (“ABR”)-based loans is now 1.25% and for Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”)-based loans is 2.25%. In addition, the applicable margin for the Euro loan interest was reduced by 0.25% so that the applicable margin for the EURIBOR-based loans is 2.75%.

Current wording

Subsequently, on July 1, 2024, the Company entered into an amendment to its term loan to modify the applicable margins used to determine the interest rate on both the U.S. dollar-denominated loans and Euro-denominated loans. The U.S. dollar interest rate under the amended agreement was reduced by 0.50% so that the applicable margin for Alternate Base Rate (“ABR”)-based loans is now 1.25% and for Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”)-based loans is 2.25%. In addition, the applicable margin for the Euro loan interest rate was reduced by 0.25% so that the applicable margin for the EURIBOR-based loans is 2.75%.

Previous wording

The Company monitors industry conditions in the North American RV market using a number of resources including its own performance tracking and modeling. The Company also considers monthly wholesale shipment data as reported by the RVIA, which is typically issued on a one-month lag and represents manufacturers’ North American RV production and delivery to dealers. In addition, we monitor monthly North American retail sales trends as reported by Stat Surveys, whose data is typically issued on a month-and-a-half lag. The Company believes that monthly RV retail sales data is important as consumer purchases impact future dealer orders and ultimately our production and net sales.

Current wording

The Company monitors industry conditions in the North American RV market using a number of resources including its own performance tracking and modeling. The Company also considers monthly wholesale shipment data as reported by the RV Industry Association (“RVIA”), which is typically issued on a one-month lag and represents manufacturers’ North American RV production and delivery to dealers. In addition, we monitor monthly North American retail sales trends as reported by Stat Surveys, whose data is typically issued on a month-and-a-half lag. The Company believes that monthly RV retail sales data is important as consumer purchases impact future dealer orders and ultimately our production and net sales.

Previous wording

North American RV independent dealer inventory of our North American RV products as of July 31, 2024 decreased 14.3% to approximately 75,000 units from approximately 87,500 units as of July 31, 2023. During fiscal 2023, particularly in the second half of fiscal 2023, retail sales began to slow, and carrying costs for dealers increased significantly due to inflationary cost increases and the rapid increase in floor plan interest rates during that period. These factors, among others, combined to cause dealers to reduce the number of units they carried as of July 31, 2024.

Current wording

North American RV independent dealer inventory of our North American RV products as of July 31, 2025 decreased 2.3% to approximately 73,300 units from approximately 75,000 units as of July 31, 2024.

Previous wording

As of July 31, 2024, we believe North American dealer inventory levels for most products are generally at, or slightly higher than, the levels that dealers are comfortable stocking given the current retail sales levels and associated carrying costs. We believe dealers will continue to closely evaluate the unit stocking levels that they will elect to carry in future periods, which may be less than historical unit stocking levels, due to a combination of factors such as retail activity, RV wholesale prices as well as interest rates and other carrying costs.

Current wording

As of July 31, 2025, we believe North American dealer inventory levels for most products are generally in line with the levels that dealers are comfortable stocking given the current retail sales levels and associated carrying costs. We believe dealers will continue to closely evaluate the unit stocking levels that they will elect to carry in future periods, which may be less than historical unit stocking levels, due to a combination of factors such as current retail activity, current RV wholesale prices as well as current interest rates and other carrying costs.

Previous wording

In September 2024, RVIA issued a revised forecast for calendar year 2024 North American wholesale unit shipments. Under a most likely scenario, towable and motorized unit shipments are projected to increase to approximately 289,800 and 34,300, respectively, for an annual total of approximately 324,100 units, up 3.5% from the 2023 calendar year wholesale shipments. The RVIA most likely forecast for calendar year 2024 could range from a lower estimate of approximately 311,600 total units to an upper estimate of approximately 336,600 units.

Current wording

In September 2025, RVIA reconfirmed its June 2025 forecast for calendar year 2025 North American wholesale unit shipments. Under a most likely scenario, towable and motorized unit shipments are projected to increase to approximately 303,100 and 33,800, respectively, for an annual total of approximately 337,000 units, up 1.0% from the 2024 calendar year wholesale shipments. The RVIA most likely forecast for calendar year 2025 could range from a lower estimate of approximately 320,400 total units to an upper estimate of approximately 353,500 units.

Previous wording

As part of their September 2024 forecast, RVIA also issued a downward revision of their initial June 2024 estimates for calendar year 2025 wholesale unit shipments. In the most likely scenario, towable and motorized unit shipments are projected to increase to an approximated annual total of 346,100 units, or 6.8% higher than the most likely scenario for calendar year 2024 wholesale shipments. This calendar year 2025 most likely forecast could range from a lower estimate of approximately 329,900 total units to an upper estimate of approximately 362,300 units. RVIA stated the primary reason for the downward revision of their calendar year 2025 wholesale unit shipments is the unfavorable impact of persistently elevated interest rates on retail sales causing a delay in the anticipated recovery of wholesale shipments.

Current wording

As part of their September 2025 forecast, RVIA also issued their initial estimates for calendar year 2026 wholesale unit shipments. In the most likely scenario, towable and motorized unit shipments are projected to increase to an approximated annual total of 349,300 units, or 3.6% higher than the most likely scenario for calendar year 2025 wholesale shipments. This calendar year 2026 most likely forecast could range from a lower estimate of approximately 332,400 total units to an upper estimate of approximately 366,100 units. RVIA stated the primary reason for the forecasted increase in wholesale unit shipments during calendar year 2026 is their expectation for the RV industry to transition to a period of accelerating growth in the latter half of the calendar year, supported by improved consumer finances and anticipated dealer replenishment activity.

Previous wording

We believe that retail demand is the key to growth in the North American RV industry, and that annual North American RV industry wholesale shipments will return to typical seasonal patterns as dealer inventory levels and consumer demand become more balanced.

Current wording

We believe that retail demand is the key to growth in the North American RV industry.

Previous wording

While we anticipate that near-term demand will be influenced by many factors, including consumer confidence and the level of consumer spending on discretionary products, we believe future retail demand over the longer term will exceed historical, pre-pandemic levels. We believe interest in the RV lifestyle remains high as consumers continue to value the perceived benefits offered by the RV lifestyle, which provides people with the ability to connect with loved ones and nature as well as the potential to get away for short, frequent breaks or longer adventures.

Current wording

We anticipate that near-term demand will be influenced by many factors, including consumer confidence and the level of consumer spending on discretionary products. We believe future retail demand over the longer term will grow from the current levels as consumer confidence and general economic conditions improve, as we believe interest in the RV lifestyle remains high as consumers continue to value the perceived benefits offered by the RV lifestyle, which provides people with the ability to connect with loved ones and nature as well as the potential to get away for short, frequent breaks or longer adventures.

Previous wording

Historically, RV industry sales have been impacted by a number of economic conditions faced by RV dealers, and ultimately retail consumers, such as the rate of unemployment, the rate of inflation, the level of consumer confidence, the disposable income of consumers, interest rates, credit availability, the health of the housing market, tax rates and fuel availability and prices. We believe these factors will continue to affect retail sales in our fiscal 2025. In addition, due to inflationary pressures, higher interest rates and other factors, we believe that RV dealers will be continuously reevaluating their desired stocking levels, which may result in lower than historical dealer inventory stocking levels on a unit basis. It is difficult to predict the extent to which any or all of these factors will impact the RV industry or our business in a particular future period, however, we currently believe the remainder of calendar year 2024 will continue to be negatively impacted by these factors.

Current wording

Historically, RV industry sales have been impacted by a number of economic conditions faced by RV dealers, and ultimately retail consumers, such as the level of consumer confidence, the rate of unemployment, the rate of inflation, the disposable income of consumers, interest rates, credit availability, the health of the housing market, tax rates and fuel availability and prices. We believe these factors will continue to affect retail sales in fiscal 2026. In addition, due to inflationary pressures, including the impact of higher tariffs, current interest rates and other factors, we believe that RV dealers will be continuously reevaluating their desired stocking levels, which may result in lower than historical dealer inventory stocking levels on a unit basis, particularly in the fall and winter months which historically are lower retail sales periods. It is difficult to predict the extent to which any or all of these factors will impact the RV industry or our business in a particular future period, however, we currently believe the remainder of calendar 2025 will continue to be negatively impacted by these factors.

Previous wording

Despite the near-term challenges, we remain optimistic about future growth in North American retail sales in the long term, as there are many factors driving product interest. Surveys conducted by THOR, RVIA and others show that Americans of all generations love the freedom of the outdoors and the enrichment that comes with living an active lifestyle. RVs allow people to be in control of their travel experiences, going where they want, when they want and with the people they want. The RV units we design, produce and sell allow people to spend time outdoors pursuing their favorite activities, creating cherished moments and deeply connecting with family and friends. Based on the ongoing value consumers place on these factors, we expect to see long-term growth in the North American RV industry. The growth in industry-wide RV sales during late calendar year 2020 through early calendar year 2023 resulted in exposing a wider range of consumers to the RV lifestyle. As a result, we believe many of those who have been recently exposed to the industry for the first time will become future owners, and that those who became first-time owners since the onset of the pandemic will become long-term RVers, resulting in future repeat and upgrade sales opportunities. We also believe many consumers are likely to continue opting for fewer vacations via air travel, cruise ships and hotels, while preferring vacations that RVs are uniquely positioned to provide, allowing consumers the ability to explore or unwind, often close to home. In addition, we believe that the availability of camping and RV parking facilities will be an important factor in the future growth of the industry and view both the significant recent investments and the future committed investments by campground owners, states and the federal government in camping facilities and accessibility to state and federal parks and forests to be positive long-term factors.

Current wording

Despite the continuing near-term challenges, we remain optimistic about the future of North American retail sales in the long term, as there are many factors driving product interest. Surveys conducted by THOR, RVIA and others show that Americans of all generations love the freedom of the outdoors and the enrichment that comes with living an active lifestyle. RVs allow people to be in control of their travel experiences, going where they want, when they want and with the people they want. The RV units we design, produce and sell allow people to spend time outdoors pursuing their favorite activities, creating cherished moments and deeply connecting with family and friends. Based on the ongoing value consumers place on these factors, we expect to see long-term growth in the North American RV industry. The growth in industry-wide RV sales during late calendar year 2020 through early calendar year 2023 resulted in exposing a wider range of consumers to the RV lifestyle. As a result, we believe many of those who have been exposed to the industry for the first time will become future owners once general economic conditions improve, and that those who became first-time owners since the onset of the pandemic will become long-term RVers, resulting in future repeat and upgrade sales opportunities. We also believe many consumers are likely to continue opting for fewer vacations via air travel, cruise ships and hotels, while preferring vacations that RVs are uniquely positioned to provide, allowing consumers the ability to explore or unwind, often close to home. In addition, we believe that the availability of camping and RV parking facilities will be an important factor in the future growth of the industry and view both the significant recent investments and the committed future investments by campground owners, states and the federal government in camping facilities and accessibility to state and federal parks and forests to be positive long-term factors.

Previous wording

Economic and industry-wide factors that have historically affected, and which we believe will continue to affect, our operating results include the costs of commodities, the availability of critical supply components and labor costs incurred in the production of our products. Material and labor costs are the primary factors determining our cost of products sold, and any future increases in raw material or labor costs will impact our profit margins negatively if we are unable to offset those cost increases through a combination of product recontenting, material sourcing strategies, efficiency improvements or raising the selling prices for our products by corresponding amounts. Historically, we have generally been able to offset net cost increases over time through these measures.

Current wording

Economic and industry-wide factors that have historically affected, and which we believe will continue to affect, our operating results include the costs of commodities, the availability of critical supply components and labor costs incurred in the production of our products. Material and labor costs are the primary factors determining our cost of products sold, and any future increases in raw material or labor costs will impact our profit margins negatively if we are unable to offset those cost increases through a combination of product recontenting, material sourcing strategies, efficiency improvements or raising the selling prices for our products by corresponding amounts. We are closely monitoring the imposition of new and higher U.S. tariffs on imports, as well as retaliatory tariffs or other measures certain other countries have already or may impose on U.S. imports, that may increase our material costs, disrupt our supply of materials or negatively impact our sales into other countries. We are currently uncertain as to the ultimate impact these measures may have given the rapidly changing environment surrounding tariffs and other related political topics. The impact of increased or new tariffs in our fiscal 2025 third and fourth quarters was relatively modest due to the timing of, and changes in, both the announced tariff rates and effective dates and our engagement with our vendors regarding the extent and timing of any resultant cost increases. We would expect additional tariff impacts on our upcoming fiscal 2026 results, but it is difficult to assess the ultimate impact they may have given the ongoing changes in tariff rates, what components will be impacted and when, plus the fact that we are often not importing products or components directly but rather through third-party vendors and therefore do not have complete visibility regarding the timing or impact on the pricing of components we purchase. We intend to continue negotiations with our vendors regarding the timing and extent of any tariff pass-through costs, and where possible, will seek alternative supply sources with lower-priced components.

Previous wording

It is extremely difficult to predict when or whether future supply chain issues related to chassis or other components used in the production of RVs will arise. Modifying available chassis for certain motorized products to use for other products is not a viable alternative, particularly in the short term, due to engineering requirements. The North American recreational vehicle industry has, from time to time in the past, experienced shortages of chassis for various reasons, including component shortages, production delays or other production issues and work stoppages at the chassis manufacturers.

Current wording

It is extremely difficult to predict when or whether future supply chain issues related to chassis or other components used in the production of RVs will arise, especially when considering the impact tariffs may have on the availability of goods. Modifying available chassis for certain motorized products to use for other products is not a viable alternative, particularly in the short term, due to engineering requirements. Uncertainties related to changing state and federal emission standards may also negatively impact the availability of chassis used in our production of certain North American motorized RVs and could also impact consumer buying patterns. The North American recreational vehicle industry has, from time to time in the past, experienced shortages of chassis for various reasons, including component shortages, production delays or other production issues and work stoppages at the chassis manufacturers.

Previous wording

While the North American RV industry has at times faced supply shortages or delivery delays of other, non-chassis raw material components, the supply chain is currently able to support our demand. If any of these factors were to impact our suppliers’ ability to fully supply our needs for key components, our costs of such components and our production output could be adversely affected.

Current wording

While the North American RV industry has at times faced supply shortages or delivery delays of other, non-chassis raw material components, the supply chain is currently able to support our demand, but that could change quickly, and with little advance notice, given the current and potential future impact tariffs and other macroeconomic or political factors may have on supply. If any of these factors were to impact our suppliers’ ability to fully supply our needs for key components, our costs of such components and our production output could be adversely affected.

Previous wording

The Company monitors industry conditions in the European RV market using a number of resources including its own performance tracking and modeling. The Company also considers retail trends in the European RV market as reported by the European Caravan Federation (“ECF”) and its members. On a monthly basis, the Company receives OEM-specific reports for most of the individual member countries that make up the ECF through the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (“CIVD”). The timing of these reports may vary, but typically they are issued on a one-to-two-month lag. While most countries provide OEM-specific information, the United Kingdom, which made up 17.4% and 9.3% of the caravan and motorcaravan (including campervans) European market for the six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, does not provide OEM-specific information. Industry wholesale shipment data for the European RV market is not available.

Current wording

The Company monitors industry conditions in the European RV market using a number of resources including its own performance tracking and modeling. The Company also considers retail trends in the European RV market as reported by the European Caravan Federation (“ECF”) and its members. On a monthly basis, the Company receives OEM-specific reports for most of the individual member countries that make up the ECF through the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (“CIVD”). The timing of these reports may vary, but typically they are issued on a one-to-two-month lag. While most countries provide OEM-specific information, the United Kingdom, which made up 15.2% and 9.4% of the caravan and motorcaravan (including campervans) European market for the six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, does not provide OEM-specific information. Industry wholesale shipment data for the European RV market is not available.

Previous wording

Independent dealer inventory of our European RV products as of July 31, 2024 was approximately 26,200 units as compared to approximately 21,200 units as of July 31, 2023. Independent RV dealer inventory levels of our European products are generally in line with historic seasonal levels in the various countries we serve. Within Germany, which accounts for approximately 60% of our European product sales, independent dealer inventory levels are also generally in line with historic norms.

Current wording

Independent dealer inventory of our European RV products as of July 31, 2025 was approximately 22,200 units as compared to approximately 26,200 units as of July 31, 2024. In both Germany, which accounts for approximately 60% of our European product sales, and in the other various countries we serve, independent RV dealer inventory levels of our motorized European products are generally in line with historic seasonal levels, while campervan and towable inventory is slightly elevated.

Previous wording

Our European Recreational Vehicle backlog as of July 31, 2024 decreased $1,598,867, or 45.0%, to $1,950,793 compared to $3,549,660 as of July 31, 2023, primarily due to improved chassis supply availability as chassis constraints in the prior year resulted in significantly elevated backlogs as of July 31, 2023.

Current wording

Our European Recreational Vehicle backlog as of July 31, 2025 decreased $425,201, or 21.8%, to $1,525,592 compared to $1,950,793 as of July 31, 2024, primarily due to improved chassis supply availability and a return to normalized dealer inventory levels at July 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Our European operations offer a full lineup of leisure vehicles including caravans and motorized products including urban vehicles, campervans and small-to-large motorcaravans. Our product offerings are not limited to vehicles only but also include accessories and services, including vehicle rentals. We address European retail customers through a sophisticated brand management approach based on consumer segmentation according to target group, core values and emotions. With the help of data-based and digital marketing, we intend to continue expanding our retail customer reach to new and younger consumer segments.

Current wording

Our European operations offer a full lineup of leisure vehicles including caravans and motorized products including urban vehicles, campervans and small-to-large motorcaravans. Our product offerings are not limited to vehicles only but also include accessories and services, including vehicle rentals. We address European retail customers through a sophisticated brand management approach based on consumer segmentation according to target group, core values and emotions. With the assistance of data-based and digital marketing, we intend to continue expanding our retail customer reach to new and younger consumer segments.

Previous wording

The impact of current macroeconomic factors on our business, including inflation and interest rates, supply chain constraints, environmental and sustainability regulations and geopolitical events, is uncertain. Our outlook for future European RV retail sales depends upon the various economic and regulatory conditions in the respective countries in which we sell our products, and on our ability to manage through supply chain issues that have, and are expected to continue to, impact the efficiency of our production of our motorized products in the near term. End-customer demand for RVs depends strongly on consumer confidence. Factors such as the rate of unemployment, the rate of inflation, private consumption and investments, the level of disposable income of consumers, interest rates, the health of the housing market, tax rates and regulatory restrictions and, since the pandemic, travel safety considerations all influence retail sales. Our long-term outlook for future growth in European RV retail sales remains positive as more people discover RVs as a way to support their lifestyle in search of independence and individuality, as well as using the RV as a multi-purpose vehicle to escape urban life and explore outdoor activities and nature.

Current wording

The impact of current macroeconomic factors on our business, including inflation and interest rates, environmental and sustainability regulations and geopolitical events, is uncertain. Our outlook for future European RV retail sales depends upon the various economic and regulatory conditions in the respective countries in which we sell our products. End-customer demand for RVs depends strongly on consumer confidence. Factors such as the rate of unemployment, the rate of inflation, private consumption and investments, the level of disposable income of consumers, interest rates, the health of the housing market, tax rates and regulatory restrictions and, since the pandemic, travel safety considerations all influence retail sales. While confidence remains in our customer base, in the short term, we expect to continue to experience downward pressure on overall sales volume due to the current macroeconomic environment. Our long-term outlook for future growth in European RV retail sales remains positive due to favorable demographic trends and as more people utilize RVs as a way to support their lifestyle in search of independence and individuality, as well as using the RV as a multi-purpose vehicle to escape urban life and explore outdoor activities and nature.

Previous wording

We and our independent European dealers market our European recreational vehicles through multiple avenues including at numerous RV fairs at the country and regional levels which occur throughout the calendar year. These fairs have historically been well-attended events that allow retail consumers the ability to see the newest products, features and designs and to talk with product experts in addition to being able to purchase or order an RV. The most recent 2024 Caravan Salon show in late August 2024 experienced near-record attendance, demonstrating the high level of interest in the RV lifestyle despite the current macroeconomic uncertainties facing many consumers. In addition to our attendance at various strategic trade fairs, we have and will continue to strengthen and expand our digital activities to reach high potential target groups, generate leads and steer customers directly to dealerships. With approximately 1,100 active independent dealers in Germany and throughout Europe with whom we do business, we believe our European brands have one of the strongest and most professionally structured dealer and service networks in Europe.

Current wording

We and our independent European dealers market our European recreational vehicles through multiple avenues including at numerous RV fairs at the country and regional levels which occur throughout the calendar year. These fairs have historically been well-attended events that allow retail consumers to see the newest products, features and designs and to talk with product experts in addition to being able to purchase or order an RV. The most recent major industry fair, the 2025 Caravan Salon show in September 2025, experienced near-record attendance, which demonstrates the continued high level of interest in the RV lifestyle. In addition to our attendance at various strategic trade fairs, we have and will continue to strengthen and expand our digital activities to reach high potential target groups, generate leads and steer customers directly to dealerships. With approximately 1,100 active independent dealers in Germany and throughout Europe with whom we do business, we believe our European brands have one of the strongest and most professionally structured dealer and service networks in Europe.

Previous wording

Economic or industry-wide factors affecting our European RV operating results include the availability and costs of commodities and component parts and the labor used in the manufacture of our products. Material and labor costs are the primary factors determining our cost of products sold and any future increases in these costs will impact our profit margins negatively if we are unable to offset those cost increases through a combination of product recontenting, material sourcing strategies, efficiency improvements or raising the selling prices for our products by corresponding amounts.

Current wording

Economic or industry-wide factors affecting our European RV operating results include the availability and costs of commodities and component parts and the labor used in the manufacture of our products. Labor agreements and various governmental regulations are primary drivers in the cost of our labor force and impact how and when we can adjust our labor force to align with changing production needs. Adjusting our full-time workforce downwards in most of the locations where we operate in Europe generally results in negotiated separation costs, which may be material depending on the size of the workforce reduction. Material and labor costs are the primary factors determining our cost of products sold and any future increases in these costs could negatively impact our profit margins if we are unable to offset those costs through a combination of product recontenting, material sourcing strategies, efficiency improvements, headcount reductions or raising the selling prices for our products by corresponding amounts.

Previous wording

While overall chassis supply has improved, we anticipate disruptions in the sequence of delivery of chassis to continue through the remainder of calendar year 2024. The sequence of chassis supply inhibits our ability to efficiently and consistently maintain our planned production levels. Uncertainties related to changing emission standards may also impact the availability of chassis used in our production of certain European motorized RVs and could also impact consumer buying patterns.

Current wording

While overall chassis supply has improved, disruption in the sequence of chassis supply has in the past inhibited, and could in the future, inhibit our ability to efficiently and consistently maintain our planned production levels. Uncertainties related to changing emission standards may also negatively impact the availability of chassis and/or other components used in our production of certain European motorized RVs and could also impact consumer buying patterns.

Previous wording

Where possible, to minimize the future impact of supply chain constraints, we have identified a second-source supplier base for certain component parts, however, the engineering requirements required with an alternate component part, particularly the chassis our various units are built upon, limits the impact of these alternative suppliers on reducing any near-term supply constraints.

Current wording

When possible, to minimize the future impact of supply chain constraints, we have identified a second-source supplier base for certain component parts; however, engineering requirements associated with an alternate component part, particularly the chassis on which our various units are built, could limit the impact of these alternative suppliers on reducing any near-term supply constraints.

Previous wording

Consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024 decreased $1,078,197, or 9.7%, compared to fiscal 2023. The decrease in consolidated net sales is primarily due to lower current dealer and consumer demand in comparison to fiscal 2023 in the North American Towable and Motorized segments, partially offset by an increase in net sales from our European segment. Approximately 34% of the Company’s net sales for fiscal 2024 were transacted in a currency other than the U.S. dollar. The Company’s most material exchange rate exposure is sales in Euros. The $1,078,197, or 9.7% decrease in consolidated net sales in fiscal 2024 includes an increase of $66,670 from the change in currency exchange rates between the two periods. To determine this impact, net sales transacted in currencies other than U.S. dollars have been translated to U.S. dollars using the average exchange rates that were in effect during the comparative period.

Current wording

Consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025 decreased $463,918, or 4.6%, compared to fiscal 2024. The decrease in consolidated net sales is primarily due to lower current dealer and consumer demand in comparison to fiscal 2024 in the North American Motorized and European segments, partially offset by an increase in net sales from our North American Towable segment. Approximately 32% of the Company’s consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025 were transacted in a currency other than the U.S. dollar. The Company’s most material exchange rate exposure is sales in Euros. The $463,918, or 4.6% decrease in consolidated net sales in fiscal 2025 is net of an increase of $54,492 from the change in currency exchange rates between the two periods. To determine this impact, net sales transacted in currencies other than U.S. dollars have been translated to U.S. dollars using the average exchange rates that were in effect during the comparative periods.

Previous wording

Consolidated gross profit for fiscal 2024 decreased $144,391, or 9.0%, compared to fiscal 2023. Consolidated gross profit was 14.5% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024 and 14.4% for fiscal 2023. The decrease in consolidated gross profit in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 was primarily due to the impact of the decrease in consolidated net sales.

Current wording

Consolidated gross profit for fiscal 2025 decreased $111,321, or 7.7%, compared to fiscal 2024. Consolidated gross profit was 14.0% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025 and 14.5% for fiscal 2024. The decreases in consolidated gross profit and the consolidated gross profit percentage in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 were both primarily due to the impact of the decrease in consolidated net sales coupled with increased sales discounting.

Previous wording

Amortization of intangible assets expense for fiscal 2024 decreased $8,264, or 5.9%, to $132,544, compared to fiscal 2023 due to a reduction in dealer network amortization, which is amortized on an accelerated basis and therefore decreases over time.

Current wording

Amortization of intangible assets expense for fiscal 2025 decreased $13,517, or 10.2%, to $119,027, compared to fiscal 2024 due to a reduction in dealer network amortization, which is amortized on an accelerated basis and therefore decreases over time.

Previous wording

The decrease of $150,509, or 30.1%, in income before income taxes for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023, was primarily driven by the decrease in consolidated net sales and the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses noted above.

Current wording

The decrease of $52,653, or 15.1%, in income before income taxes for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024, was primarily driven by the impact of the decrease in consolidated net sales and the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses noted above.

Previous wording

The overall annual effective income tax rate for fiscal 2024 was 23.9%, compared with 25.1% for fiscal 2023. The primary reason for the decrease in the overall annual effective income tax rate relates to the favorable impact of the terms of the resolution of certain matters discussed in Note 15 to the Consolidated Financial Statements in fiscal 2024.

Current wording

The overall annual effective income tax rate for fiscal 2025 was 13.4%, compared with 23.9% for fiscal 2024. The two primary reasons for the decrease in the overall annual effective income tax rate were the foreign tax law change in fiscal 2025 that resulted in the favorable revaluation of foreign deferred tax liabilities, and the rate was also favorably impacted by the year-over-year change in the jurisdictional mix of earnings between foreign and domestic operations, inclusive of certain foreign exchange gains not subject to taxation.

Previous wording

The $25,746 increase in Corporate expenses included in selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 includes an increase of $9,594 in legal and professional fees, primarily related to third-party fees of $7,175 incurred with the debt refinancing discussed in Note 13 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. The $25,746 increase also includes an increase in deferred compensation expense of $8,475 due to market value fluctuations between the two periods, an increase in innovation-led research and development costs of $8,463 and an increase in stock-based and other compensation costs of $4,018. Costs related to certain dealer promotional programs also increased $4,500. These expense increases were partially offset by income of $17,012 related to the legal and recall matters discussed in Note 15 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

The $13,850 increase in Corporate expenses included in selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 includes increases in compensation costs of $15,738, primarily due to employee separation costs related to certain headcount reductions in fiscal 2025, and incentive compensation of $7,854. In addition, the prior-year period included income of $17,012 related to matters discussed in Note 14 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. These increases were partially offset by decreases in stock-based compensation expense of $7,029, legal and professional fees of $8,521 (primarily related to third-party fees of $7,175 incurred in fiscal 2024 with the debt refinancing discussed in Note 12 to the Consolidated Financial Statements), dealer promotional costs of $6,517 and repurchase costs of $3,300 related to our standby repurchase obligations reserve due to reductions in both dealer inventory levels and repurchase activity compared to the prior fiscal year.

Previous wording

Net expense for Corporate interest and other income and expenses decreased $11,753 in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023. Net interest expense decreased by $12,157, in spite of the one-time debt refinancing fees of $7,566 incurred in the second quarter of fiscal 2024, due to increased interest income received from higher average cash balances held and higher interest income rates combined with lower debt interest expense, primarily due to lower average debt balances outstanding. In addition, there were favorable changes of $8,038 in the fair value of the Company’s deferred compensation plan assets and $7,958 in the fair value of certain other equity investments, both due to market value fluctuations between the two periods. These net expense decreases were partially offset by a decrease of $7,227 in non-cash foreign currency gains on certain Euro-denominated loans in fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023, and operating losses related to our equity investments as discussed in Note 8 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements were $2,976 larger in fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023, primarily due to the current period including a full year of results in fiscal 2024 as compared to seven months in fiscal 2023.

Current wording

Net expense for Corporate interest and other income and expenses decreased $45,872 in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024. Net interest expense decreased by $36,198 due to lower average outstanding debt balances and lower interest rates coupled with the prior-year interest expense including debt extinguishment charges of $7,566 related to the November 2023 debt refinancing. In addition, the operating results of our equity method investments as discussed in Note 7 to the Consolidated Financial Statements improved by $9,331 in fiscal 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024, and there were favorable changes of $7,612 in certain other equity investments and warrants due to market value fluctuations. These favorable changes were partially offset by an unfavorable change of $2,377 in the fair value of the Company’s deferred compensation assets and an increase of $4,394 in non-cash foreign currency losses on certain Euro-denominated loans between the two periods.

Previous wording

The decrease in total North American Towable net sales of 12.4% compared to the prior fiscal year resulted from a 5.9% increase in unit shipments and a 18.3% decrease in the overall net price per unit due to the combined impact of changes in product mix and price. The increase in unit shipments is primarily due to the recent demand for the lower cost travel trailer units as compared to the prior year. According to statistics published by RVIA, for the twelve months ended July 31, 2024, combined travel trailer and fifth wheel wholesale unit shipments increased 8.0% compared to the same period last year. According to statistics published by Stat Surveys, for the twelve-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, our retail market share for travel trailers and fifth wheels combined was 40.4% and 42.4%, respectively.

Current wording

The increase in total North American Towable net sales of 2.9% compared to the prior fiscal year resulted from a 6.2% increase in unit shipments and a 3.3% decrease in the overall net price per unit due to the combined impact of changes in product mix and price. The increase in unit shipments was primarily due to the heightened demand for the lower-cost travel trailer units as compared to the prior year. According to statistics published by RVIA, for the twelve months ended July 31, 2025, combined travel trailer and fifth wheel wholesale unit shipments increased 6.3% compared to the same period last year. According to statistics published by Stat Surveys, for the twelve-month periods ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, our retail market share for travel trailers and fifth wheels combined was 38.4% and 40.3%, respectively.

Previous wording

The decreases in the overall net price per unit within the travel trailer product line of 19.9% and the fifth wheel product line of 5.0% during fiscal 2024 were primarily due to product mix changes trending toward more moderately-priced units as compared to fiscal 2023.

Current wording

The decrease in the overall net price per unit within the travel trailer product line of 9.5% during fiscal 2025 was primarily due to current product mix trending toward more moderately-priced units as compared to the prior year. The increase within the fifth wheel product line of 6.6% during fiscal 2025 was primarily due to product mix changes and lower sales discounting as compared to fiscal 2024.

Previous wording

North American Towable cost of products sold decreased $446,856 to $3,252,285, or 88.4% of North American Towable net sales, for fiscal 2024 compared to $3,699,141, or 88.0% of North American Towable net sales, for fiscal 2023. Changes in material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs comprised $418,720 of the $446,856 decrease in cost of products. Material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs as a combined percentage of North American Towable net sales were 80.2% for both fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, as a decrease in the material cost percentage driven by the combined favorable impacts of selective net selling price increases, stable material costs and cost-saving initiatives was offset by an increase in the labor cost percentage due to product mix changes and a modest increase in the warranty cost percentage.

Current wording

North American Towable cost of products sold increased $35,405 to $3,287,690, or 86.9% of North American Towable net sales, for fiscal 2025 compared to $3,252,285, or 88.4% of North American Towable net sales, for fiscal 2024. Changes in material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs comprised $27,822 of the $35,405 increase in cost of products sold. Material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs as a combined percentage of North American Towable net sales were 78.8% for fiscal 2025 and 80.2% for fiscal 2024, with the reduction including a decrease in the material cost percentage, primarily due to lower sales discounting, and the warranty cost percentage also improved.

Previous wording

Total manufacturing overhead decreased $28,136 in correlation with the decrease in sales but increased as a percentage of North American Towable net sales from 7.8% to 8.2%, as the decreased net sales levels resulted in higher overhead costs per unit sold. Variable costs in manufacturing overhead decreased $28,487 in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 as a result of the decrease in North American Towable net sales.

Current wording

Total manufacturing overhead increased $7,583 in correlation with the increase in net sales and decreased slightly as a percentage of North American Towable net sales from 8.2% to 8.1%, as the increased net sales levels resulted in lower overhead costs per unit sold. Variable costs included in manufacturing overhead increased $7,746 in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 as a result of the increase in North American Towable net sales.

Previous wording

The decrease of $164,875 in North American Motorized gross profit for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 was driven by the decrease in net sales, while the decrease in the gross profit percentage was due to the increase in the cost of products sold percentage noted above.

Current wording

The increase of $69,590 in North American Towable gross profit for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 is driven by the increase in North American Towable net sales coupled with the increase in the gross profit percentage, which is due to the decrease in the cost of products sold percentage noted above.

Previous wording

The decrease in total North American Motorized net sales of 26.2% compared to the prior fiscal year resulted from a 24.4% decrease in unit shipments and a 1.8% decrease in the overall net price per unit due to the combined impact of changes in product mix and price, which included elevated sales discounts compared to the prior fiscal year. The decrease in unit shipments is primarily due to a softening in current dealer and consumer demand in comparison with the demand in the prior fiscal year, which included independent dealer restocking of certain motorized products. According to statistics published by RVIA, for the twelve months ended July 31, 2024, combined motorhome wholesale unit shipments decreased 24.2% compared to the same period last year. According to statistics published by Stat Surveys, for the twelve-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, our retail market share for motorhomes was 47.7% and 48.2%, respectively.

Current wording

The decrease in total North American Motorized net sales of 11.0% compared to the prior fiscal year resulted from an 8.6% decrease in unit shipments and a 2.4% decrease in the overall net price per unit due to the combined impact of changes in product mix and price, which included elevated sales discounts compared to fiscal 2024. The decrease in unit shipments was primarily due to a softening in current dealer and consumer demand in comparison with the demand in the prior fiscal year. According to statistics published by RVIA, for the twelve months ended July 31, 2025, combined motorhome wholesale unit shipments decreased 11.6% compared to the same period last year. According to statistics published by Stat Surveys, for the twelve-month periods ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, our retail market share for motorhomes was 47.7% and 47.8%, respectively.

Previous wording

The decreases in the overall change in product mix and price per unit within the Class A product line of 0.4%, the Class C product line of 1.8% and the Class B product line of 2.1% during fiscal 2024 were all primarily due to both higher discounting levels and consumers trending toward more moderately-priced units compared to the prior fiscal year.

Current wording

The decrease in the overall change in product mix and price per unit within the Class A product line of 4.5% was primarily due to product mix changes, primarily a higher concentration in fiscal 2025 of the more moderately-priced gas units as opposed to the higher-priced diesel units, in addition to higher discounting levels. The decrease in the overall net price per unit within the Class C product line of 1.8% was primarily due to higher discounting levels, and the Class B product line increase of 2.7% was primarily due to increases from product mix changes and selective net selling price increases being partially offset by higher discounting levels compared to fiscal 2024.

Previous wording

North American Motorized cost of products sold decreased $703,445 to $2,168,010, or 88.6% of North American Motorized net sales, for fiscal 2024 compared to $2,871,455, or 86.6% of North American Motorized net sales, for fiscal 2023. The changes in material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs comprised $665,521 of the $703,445 decrease due to the decreased sales volume. Material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs as a combined percentage of motorized net sales was 82.4% for fiscal 2024 compared to 80.9% for fiscal 2023, with the increase mainly due to an increase in the material cost percentage, primarily due to higher sales discounting, which effectively decreases net selling prices and correspondingly increases the material cost percentage, as well as increased chassis costs. These material cost percentage increases were partially offset by the favorable impact of the North American Motorized LIFO inventory liquidation of approximately $23,900 in fiscal 2024.

Current wording

North American Motorized cost of products sold decreased $203,040 to $1,964,970, or 90.3% of North American Motorized net sales, for fiscal 2025 compared to $2,168,010, or 88.6% of North American Motorized net sales, for fiscal 2024. The changes in material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs comprised $188,009 of the $203,040 decrease due to the decreased sales volume. Material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs as a combined percentage of motorized net sales was 84.1% for fiscal 2025 compared to 82.4% for fiscal 2024, with the increase due to an increase in the material cost percentage, primarily due to higher sales discounting and product mix changes, partially offset by a decrease in the warranty cost percentage.

Previous wording

Total manufacturing overhead decreased $37,924 with the decrease in net sales but increased as a percentage of North American Motorized net sales from 5.7% to 6.2%, as the decrease in net sales levels resulted in slightly higher overhead costs per unit sold. Variable costs in manufacturing overhead decreased $39,251 in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 as a result of the decrease in North American Motorized net sales.

Current wording

Total manufacturing overhead decreased $15,031 with the decrease in net sales but remained the same as a percentage of North American Motorized net sales at 6.2%. Variable costs in manufacturing overhead decreased $14,829 in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 as a result of the decrease in North American Motorized net sales.

Showing the first 40 of 65 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.