Skip to main content

CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC

For the period ended Apr 30, 2025. Filed Jun 23, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Jun 23, 2025

CASY$687.64-0.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-04-30; filed 2024-06-24.

0000726958-24-000046

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-04-30; filed 2025-06-23.

0000726958-25-000065

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 85 previous paragraphs and 87 current paragraphs.

43 unchanged; 34 reworded; 8 added; 8 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 8 previous and 8 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (8)

Current report

•Built or acquired 270 additional stores, the largest annual growth in Company history. This included 198 retail stores through the acquisition of Fikes, the largest acquisition in Company history,

Current report

•Same-store labor hours were down year over year, marking twelve consecutive quarters of reduction.

Current report

Interest, net increased $30,510 (57.1%) to $83,951 in fiscal 2025, primarily due to issuing incremental debt of $1,100,000 to partially fund the acquisition of Fikes. For additional discussion, refer to Note 3.

Current report

When acquiring leases in a business combination, we retain the lease classification utilized by the seller if it was determined using acceptable methods under ASC 842. As part of the allocation of the purchase price in a business combination, lease terms are compared to market terms utilizing an income approach to determine if leases are favorable or unfavorable. Any favorable or unfavorable leasehold interests identified increase (favorable) or reduce (unfavorable) the right-of-use lease asset and are recognized over the life of the related right-of-use asset.

Current report

Cash provided by financing increased $995,978, from the comparable period of the prior year, primarily due to the proceeds from long-term debt of $1,100,000, which was used to partially fund the Fikes acquisition. For additional information, please refer to Note 2 and Note 3. Additionally, cash provided by financing was positively impacted by a decrease in share repurchase related activity of $104,164. These increases were offset by a $185,836 increase in payments of long-term debt and finance lease obligations, due to an increase in debt principal payments, notably the full pre-payment of the Senior Notes Series E of $150,000 in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.

Current report

During the year, the Company entered into a note purchase agreement with respect to the issuance of $250,000 aggregate principal amount of senior notes, consisting of: (i) $150,000 aggregate principal amount of 5.23% Senior Notes Series I, due November 2, 2031; and (ii) $100,000 aggregate principal amount of 5.43% Senior Notes Series J due November 2, 2034. The Senior Notes Series I and Series J were issued on October 30, 2024. Interest on the 5.23% Senior Notes Series I and 5.43% Senior Notes Series J is payable on the 2nd day of each May and November. Principal on the Senior Notes Series I and Series J is payable in full on November 2, 2031 (Series I) and November 2, 2034 (Series J), respectively. We may prepay these notes in whole or in part at any time in an amount of not less than $2,000 at a redemption price calculated in accordance with the note purchase agreement. The Company used the proceeds of these notes to partially fund the Fikes acquisition (see further discussion of the Fikes acquisition in Note 2).

Current report

The Company is party to a credit agreement, dated as of April 21, 2023, which provides for term loan borrowings and a committed, unsecured $850,000 revolving credit facility. On October 30, 2024, the Company entered into an amendment to the credit agreement (the “Amendment” and, together with the original credit agreement, the “Credit Agreement”), pursuant to which the Company incurred an incremental term loan in an aggregate principal amount of $850,000 (the “Incremental Term Loan”). See Note 3 for additional information related to the Credit Agreement. The proceeds of the Incremental Term Loan were used to partially fund the Fikes acquisition (see further discussion of the Fikes acquisition in Note 2).
Removed paragraphs (8)

Previous report

•Grew store count by 154 stores through new store construction and a number of strategic acquisitions

Previous report

•Recorded strong prepared food and dispensed beverage growth driven by innovation including thin crust pizza and a refreshed lunch sandwich menu

Previous report

Since early calendar 2020, the price of crude oil, and in turn the wholesale cost of fuel, has been volatile compared to historical averages. Initially, at the outset of the pandemic, oil and fuel prices fell dramatically; however, as the economy in general began to emerge from the COVID-19 pandemic, prices began to modestly increase over time. Oil and fuel prices continued to be impacted throughout fiscal 2024 as a result of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, unrest in the Middle East and economic uncertainty in Western nations. The Company expects similar market volatility to remain throughout the 2025 fiscal year.

Previous report

Interest, net increased $1,626 (3.1%) to $53,441 in fiscal 2024, primarily due to an increase in finance lease obligations from the prior fiscal year.

Previous report

We define EBITDA as net income before net interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA further adjusts EBITDA by excluding the gain or loss on disposal of assets as well as impairment charges. Neither EBITDA nor Adjusted EBITDA are presented in accordance with GAAP.

Previous report

Cash used in financing increased $123,058, primarily due to the repurchase and retirement of common stock under our share repurchase program for a total of $104,898 in fiscal 2024.
Reworded paragraphs (34)

Previous wording

As of April 30, 2024, Casey’s General Stores, Inc. and its direct and indirect wholly-owned subsidiaries operate convenience stores primarily under the names "Casey's" and "Casey’s General Store" (collectively, with the stores below referenced as "GoodStop", "Bucky's", "Minit Mart", or "Lone Star Food Store" referred to as "Casey's" or the "Company") throughout 17 states, over half of which are located in Iowa, Missouri, and Illinois.

Current wording

As of April 30, 2025, Casey’s General Stores, Inc. and its direct and indirect wholly-owned subsidiaries operate convenience stores primarily under the names "Casey's" and "Casey’s General Store" (collectively, with the stores below referenced as "GoodStop", "CEFCO", "Bucky's", or "Lone Star Food Store", referred to as "Casey's" or the "Company") throughout 20 states, approximately half of which are located in Iowa, Missouri and Illinois. On November 1, 2024, the Company closed on the acquisition of Fikes Wholesale and Group Petroleum Services (collectively "Fikes"), owner of CEFCO Convenience Stores, which added 198 total stores, including 148 additional stores in Texas, as well as 50 stores in Alabama, Florida, and Mississippi, which are the first stores Casey's has operated in these states. The acquisition also included the Company's first fuel terminal, located in Waco, Texas.

Previous wording

Approximately 72% of all stores were opened in areas with populations of fewer than 20,000 persons. The Company competes on the basis of price, as well as on the basis of traditional features of convenience store operations such as location, extended hours, product offerings, and quality of service. As of April 30, 2024, there were a total of 2,658 stores in operation.

Current wording

Approximately 71% of all stores were opened in areas with populations of fewer than 20,000 persons. The Company competes on the basis of price, as well as on the basis of traditional features of convenience store operations such as location, extended hours, product offerings, and quality of service. As of April 30, 2025, there were a total of 2,904 stores in operation.

Previous wording

All convenience stores carry a broad selection of food items (including, but not limited to, freshly prepared foods such as regular and breakfast pizza, donuts, hot breakfast items, and hot and cold sandwiches), beverages, tobacco and nicotine products, health and beauty aids, automotive products, and other nonfood items. As of April 30, 2024, 233 store locations offered car washes. In addition, all but eight store locations offer fuel for sale on a self-service basis.

Current wording

All convenience stores carry a broad selection of food items (which at most stores includes, but is not limited to, freshly prepared foods such as regular and breakfast pizza, donuts, hot breakfast items, and hot and cold sandwiches), beverages, tobacco and nicotine products, health and beauty aids, automotive products, and other non-food items. As of April 30, 2025, 260 store locations offered car washes. In addition, all but six store locations offer fuel for sale on a self-service basis.

Previous wording

The Company has 73 dealer locations, where Casey’s manages fuel wholesale supply agreements to these stores. These locations are not operated by Casey's and are not included in our overall store count. Approximately 1% of total revenue for the year-ended April 30, 2024 relates to this dealer network.

Current wording

As part of the Fikes transaction, the Company expanded its wholesale network where Casey’s manages fuel wholesale supply agreements to certain dealer sites and other wholesale locations. The dealer and wholesale locations are not operated by Casey's and are not included in our overall store count in the table below. Approximately 2% of total revenue for the year-ended April 30, 2025 relates to this fuel wholesale network.

Previous wording

•Diluted earnings per share of $13.43, up 12.8% over the prior year

Current wording

•Diluted earnings per share of $14.64, representing an increase 9.0% from the prior year,

Previous wording

•Casey's Rewards members grew to 7.9 million at year-end

Current wording

•Casey's Rewards members grew to over 9 million at year-end, and

Previous wording

In addition, during the past four calendar years, the Company, and the retail fuel industry, has experienced historically high average revenue less cost of goods sold per gallon (excluding depreciation and amortization). Although this has remained relatively consistent since that time, on a longer-term basis, this metric can fluctuate significantly, and sometimes unpredictably, in the short-term. While the Company believes that its average revenue less cost of goods sold per gallon (excluding depreciation and amortization) will remain elevated from historical levels for the foreseeable future, it is possible that increased oil and fuel prices, higher interest rates, macroeconomic conditions and/or continuing conflicts or disruptions involving oil producing countries may materially impact the performance of this metric.

Current wording

The Company, and the retail fuel industry, has experienced historically high average revenue less cost of goods sold per gallon (excluding depreciation and amortization). Although this has remained relatively consistent, on a longer-term basis, this metric can fluctuate significantly, and sometimes unpredictably, in the short-term. While the Company believes that its average revenue less cost of goods sold per gallon (excluding depreciation and amortization) will remain elevated from historical levels for the foreseeable future, it is possible that increased oil and fuel prices, higher interest rates, macroeconomic conditions and/or continuing conflicts or disruptions involving oil producing countries may materially impact the performance of this metric.

Previous wording

Casey's continues its process of implementing an electric vehicle ("EV") strategy and our management team remains committed to understanding if and how the increased demand for, and usage of, EVs impacts consumer behavior across our store footprint and beyond. As consumer demand for alternative fuel options continues to grow, Casey’s has continued to add EV charging stations across our 17-state footprint. As of April 30, 2024, the Company has 170 charging stations at 37 stores, across 12 states. Our EV growth strategy is currently designed to selectively increase our charging stations at locations within our region where we see higher levels of consumer EV buying trends and demand for EV charging. To date, consumer EV demand within our Midwest footprint has been comparatively lower than the levels along the coasts. As EV demand from our guests increases, we are prepared to strategically integrate charging station options at select stores.

Current wording

Casey's continues its process of implementing an electric vehicle ("EV") strategy and our management team remains committed to understanding if and how the increased demand for, and usage of, EVs impacts consumer behavior across our store footprint and beyond. As consumer demand for alternative fuel options continues to grow, Casey’s has continued to add EV charging stations across our 20-state footprint. As of April 30, 2025, the Company has 230 charging stations at 47 stores, across 13 states. Our EV growth strategy is currently designed to selectively increase our charging stations at locations within our region where we see higher levels of consumer EV buying trends and demand for EV charging. To date, consumer EV demand within our Midwest footprint has been comparatively lower than the levels along the coasts. As EV demand from our guests increases, we are prepared to strategically integrate charging station options at select stores.

Previous wording

The Company also remains committed to offering renewable fuel options at our stores and continues to expand its alternative fuel options in response to evolving guest needs and as part of its environmental stewardship efforts. Currently, almost all of our stores offer fuel with at least 10% of blended ethanol and 43% of our stores offer biodiesel. Every newly built store has the capability to sell renewable fuels, and we aim to continue growing sales of renewable fuels throughout our footprint.

Current wording

The Company also remains committed to offering renewable fuel options at our stores and continues to expand its alternative fuel options in response to evolving guest needs and as part of its environmental stewardship efforts. Currently, almost all of our stores offer fuel with at least 10% of blended ethanol and 41% of our stores offer biodiesel. Every newly built store has the capability to sell renewable fuels, and we aim to continue growing sales of renewable fuels throughout our footprint.

Previous wording

Total revenue for fiscal 2024 decreased by $231,562 (1.5%) since the prior fiscal year. Prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue increased by $139,040 (10.5%), due to an increase in same-store sales of 6.8% and an increase of approximately 3.7% due to operating 137 more stores than a year ago. The increase in same-store sales was driven by improved sales of hot sandwiches, whole pies, bakery, and dispensed beverages. Grocery and general merchandise revenue increased by $281,617 (8.2%), due to an increase in same-store sales of 3.5% and an increase of approximately 4.7% due to operating 137 more stores than a year ago. The increase in same-store sales was driven by strong sales of non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages, snacks, and candy. Retail fuel revenue decreased by $625,239 (6.2%) as the average retail price per gallon decreased 11.5%, partially offset by an increase in the number of gallons sold by 156,303 (5.8%) Other revenue decreased $26,980 (9.0%) compared to the prior year, driven primarily by a decrease in total revenue related to the dealer network.

Current wording

Total revenue for fiscal 2025 increased by $1,077,986 (7.3%) since the prior fiscal year, primarily driven by $952,018 of additional revenue from the Fikes acquisition, which included 198 additional convenience stores and a wholesale fuel network. Prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue increased by $150,162 (10.3%), due to an increase in same-store sales of 3.5% and an increase of approximately 6.8% due to store growth. The increase in same-store sales was driven by improved sales of hot sandwiches, bakery, and dispensed beverages. Grocery and general merchandise revenue increased by $416,493 (11.2%), due to an increase in same-store sales of 2.3% and an increase of approximately 8.9% due to store growth. The increase in same-store sales was driven by strong sales of non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages. Retail fuel revenue increased by $373,962 (4.0%). The increase in the number of gallons sold of 368,183 (13.0%), was partially offset by a decrease in the average retail price per gallon of 7.8%. The increase in gallons sold was primarily attributable to store growth, as same-store gallons sold increased 0.1%. Other revenue increased $137,369 (50.5%) compared to the prior year, driven primarily by an increase in total revenue related to the wholesale fuel network, as a result of the Fikes acquisition.

Previous wording

Total revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) was 22.5% of revenue for fiscal 2024 compared with 20.4% for the prior year. Prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue less related cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) increased to 58.7% of revenue from 56.6% during fiscal 2024 compared to the prior year, an increase of 2.1%, primarily due to softening ingredient costs. Grocery and general merchandise revenue less related cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) increased to 34.1% of revenue from 33.6% during fiscal 2024 compared to the prior year, an increase of 0.5%. The current year percentage was positively impacted by increased sales of private label products.

Current wording

Total revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) was 23.5% of revenue for fiscal 2025 compared with 22.5% for the prior year. Prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue less related cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) decreased to 58.2% of revenue from 58.7% during fiscal 2025 compared to the prior year, driven primarily by the acquisition of Fikes, as the current food offerings at these acquired stores have a lower percentage than a Casey's store. Grocery and general merchandise revenue less related cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) increased to 35.0% of revenue from 34.1% during fiscal 2025 compared to the prior year. The current year percentage was positively impacted by product mix.

Previous wording

Fuel revenue less related cost of goods sold (excluding of depreciation and amortization) was 11.9% of revenue for fiscal 2024 compared with 10.7% for the prior year. Fuel cents per gallon decreased to 39.5 cents in fiscal 2024 from 40.2 cents in fiscal 2023. The Company sold 25.9 million RINs (renewable identification numbers) for $33,023 during fiscal 2024, compared to the sale of 18.6 million RINs fiscal 2023, which generated $31,656 (see Note 1, below, for a further description of RINs and how they are generated).

Current wording

Fuel revenue less related cost of goods sold (excluding of depreciation and amortization) was 12.7% of revenue for fiscal 2025 compared with 11.9% for the prior year. Fuel cents per gallon decreased to 38.7 cents in fiscal 2025 from 39.5 cents in fiscal 2024. The Company sold 23.8 million RINs (renewable identification numbers) for $16,664 during fiscal 2025, compared to the sale of 25.9 million RINs fiscal 2024, which generated $33,023 (see Note 1, below, for a further description of RINs and how they are generated).

Previous wording

Operating expenses increased $168,571 (8.0%) to $2,288,513 in fiscal 2024. In the prior fiscal year, a one-time benefit from the resolution of a legal matter of $15,297 reduced operating expenses by approximately 1%. Approximately 4.5% of the increase is due to operating 137 more stores than the comparable period in the prior year. Total same-store employee expense contributed to approximately 1% of the increase, as the increases in labor rates were partially offset by a reduction in same-store labor hours.

Current wording

Operating expenses increased $263,843 (11.5%) to $2,552,356 in fiscal 2025. Approximately 10% of the increase is due to operating 246 more stores than the comparable period in the prior year, including transaction costs related to the Fikes acquisition. Insurance expense contributed approximately 1% of the increase. Total same-store employee expense contributed to approximately 1% of the increase, as the increases in wage rates were mostly offset by a reduction in same-store labor hours.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization expense increased $36,666 (11.7%) to $349,797 in fiscal 2024, primarily due to operating 137 more stores than a year ago.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization expense increased $53,850 (15.4%) to $403,647 in fiscal 2025, primarily due to operating 246 more stores than a year ago.

Previous wording

The effective tax rate decreased to 23.5% in fiscal 2024 from 24.0% in fiscal 2023. The decrease in the effective tax rate was primarily due to one-time benefits from adjusting the Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities for state law changes enacted during the year.

Current wording

The effective tax rate decreased to 23.3% in fiscal 2025 from 23.5% in fiscal 2024. The decrease in the effective tax rate was primarily due to a one-time benefit to update the state deferred tax rate following the Fikes acquisition (0.7%) and an increase in excess tax benefits recognized on share-based awards (0.3%). The effect of these favorable items was partially offset by a one-time benefit in the prior year from adjusting the Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities for state law changes enacted during the year (0.8%).

Previous wording

Net income increased by $55,281 (12.4%) to $501,972 in fiscal 2024 from $446,691 in fiscal 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to higher profitability both inside the store and in fuel. This increase was partially offset by higher operating expenses, depreciation and amortization, and income tax expense. See discussion in the paragraphs above for the primary drivers for each of these increases.

Current wording

Net income increased by $44,548 (8.9%) to $546,520 in fiscal 2025 from $501,972 in fiscal 2024. The increase was primarily attributable to higher profitability both inside the store and in fuel. This increase was partially offset by higher operating expenses, depreciation and amortization, interest, net and income tax expense. See discussion in the paragraphs above for the primary drivers for each of these increases.

Previous wording

(1)The 'Other' category primarily consists of activity related to wholesale fuel revenue from the dealer network and car wash revenue, which are both presented gross of applicable costs, as well as lottery, which is presented net of applicable costs.

Current wording

(1)The 'Other' category primarily consists of activity related to wholesale fuel and car wash revenue, which are both presented gross of applicable costs, as well as lottery, which is presented net of applicable costs.

Previous wording

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not recognized terms under GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for net income, cash flows from operating activities or other income or cash flow statement data. These measures have limitations as analytical tools, and should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. We strongly encourage investors to review our financial statements and publicly filed reports in their entirety and not to rely on any single financial measure.

Current wording

We define EBITDA as net income before net interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. EBITDA is not considered to be a GAAP measure and should not be considered as a substitute for net income, cash flows from operating activities or other income or cash flow statement data. This measure has limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. We strongly encourage investors to review our financial statements and publicly filed reports in their entirety and not to rely on any single financial measure.

Previous wording

We believe EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are useful to investors in evaluating our operating performance because securities analysts and other interested parties use such calculations as a measure of financial performance and debt service capabilities, and they are regularly used by management for internal purposes including our capital budgeting process, evaluating acquisition targets, and assessing store performance.

Current wording

We believe EBITDA is useful to investors in evaluating our operating performance because securities analysts and other interested parties use this calculation as a measure of financial performance and debt service capabilities, and it is regularly used by management for internal purposes including our capital budgeting process, evaluating acquisition targets, assessing store performance, and awarding incentive compensation.

Previous wording

Because non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, as defined by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. It therefore may not be possible to compare our use of these non-GAAP financial measures with those used by other companies.

Current wording

Because non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized, EBITDA, as defined by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. It therefore may not be possible to compare our use of this non-GAAP financial measure with those used by other companies.

Previous wording

The following table contains a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA for the years ended April 30, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively:

Current wording

The following table contains a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA for the years ended April 30, 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively:

Previous wording

For the year ended April 30, 2024, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA increased 11.2% and 11.1%, respectively. The increase was primarily attributable to higher profitability both inside the store and in fuel, which was partially offset by higher operating expenses. See discussion in the preceding sections for the primary drivers for each of these individual changes.

Current wording

For the year ended April 30, 2025, EBITDA increased 13.3%. The increase was primarily attributable to higher profitability both inside the store and in fuel, which was partially offset by higher operating expenses. See discussion in the preceding sections for the primary drivers for each of these individual changes.

Previous wording

The Company uses the acquisition method of accounting for transactions meeting the definition of a business combination. The acquisitions are recorded in the financial statements by allocating the purchase price to the assets acquired, including intangible assets, and liabilities assumed, based on their estimated fair values at the acquisition date as determined by third party appraisals or internal estimates. The significant assets acquired include buildings, equipment, and land. The Company primarily values buildings and equipment using the cost method and land using comparable land sales. The purchase price is determined based upon the fair value of consideration transferred to the seller. Fair values are typically determined using Level 3 inputs (see Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements). Given these estimates often are based upon unobservable inputs, the estimates require significant judgment when determining the overall value and actual results could differ from the estimates originally established. The excess of the cost of the acquisition over the net amounts assigned to the fair value of the assets acquired and the liabilities assumed is recorded as goodwill if the acquisition is considered to be a business combination. During a one-year period from the acquisition date, amounts are allowed to be provisional for areas that are expected to be adjusted to their final amounts during the measurement period. These provisional adjustments are for when the buyer obtains additional information about the facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. Subsequent adjustments recorded to provisional balances within the measurement period are recorded in the period in which the adjustment is identified. Acquisition-related transaction costs are recognized in operating expenses as incurred.

Current wording

The excess of the cost of the acquisition over the net amounts assigned to the fair value of the assets acquired and the liabilities assumed is recorded as goodwill, if the acquisition is considered to be a business combination. During a one-year period from the acquisition date, amounts are allowed to be provisional for areas that are expected to be adjusted to their final amounts during the measurement period. These provisional adjustments are for when the buyer obtains additional information about the facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. Subsequent adjustments recorded to provisional balances within the measurement period are recorded in the period in which the adjustment is identified. Acquisition-related transaction costs are recognized in operating expenses as incurred.

Previous wording

The Company monitors closed and underperforming stores for an indication that the carrying amount of assets may not be recoverable. If the sum of the expected future undiscounted cash flows is less than the carrying amount of the assets, an impairment loss is recognized to the extent carrying value of the assets exceeds their estimated fair value. Fair value is based on management’s estimate of the price that would be received to sell an asset in an orderly transaction between market participants. The estimate is derived from offers, actual sale or disposition of assets subsequent to year-end, and other indications of fair value, which are considered Level 3 inputs (see Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements). In determining whether an asset is impaired, assets are grouped at the lowest level for which there are identifiable cash flows that are largely independent of the cash flows of other groups of assets, which for the Company is generally on a store-by-store basis. The Company incurred impairment charges of $4,057 in fiscal 2024, $3,500 in fiscal 2023, and $1,056 in fiscal 2022. Impairment charges are a component of operating expenses.

Current wording

The Company monitors closed and underperforming stores for an indication that the carrying amount of assets may not be recoverable. If the sum of the expected future undiscounted cash flows is less than the carrying amount of the assets, an impairment loss is recognized to the extent carrying value of the assets exceeds their estimated fair value. Fair value is based on management’s estimate of the price that would be received to sell an asset in an orderly transaction between market participants. The estimate is derived from offers, actual sale or disposition of assets subsequent to year-end, and other indications of fair value, which are considered Level 3 inputs (see Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements). In determining whether an asset is impaired, assets are grouped at the lowest level for which there are identifiable cash flows that are largely independent of the cash flows of other groups of assets, which for the Company is generally on a store-by-store basis. The Company incurred impairment charges of $4,080 in fiscal 2025, $4,057 in fiscal 2024, and $3,500 in fiscal 2023. Impairment charges are a component of operating expenses.

Previous wording

The Company is primarily self-insured for Team Member healthcare, workers’ compensation, general liability, and automobile claims. The self-insurance claim liability for workers’ compensation, general liability, and automobile claims is determined actuarially at each year-end based on claims filed and an estimate of claims incurred but not yet reported. Actuarial projections of the losses are employed due to the potential of variability in the liability estimates. Some factors affecting the uncertainty of claims include the development time frame, settlement patterns, litigation and adjudication direction, and medical treatment and cost trends. The liability is not discounted. The balances of our self-insurance reserves were $57,369 and $61,168 for the years ended April 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

The Company is primarily self-insured for Team Member healthcare, workers’ compensation, general liability, and automobile claims. The self-insurance claim liability for workers’ compensation, general liability, and automobile claims is determined actuarially at each year-end based on claims filed and an estimate of claims incurred but not yet reported. Actuarial projections of the losses are employed due to the potential of variability in the liability estimates. Some factors affecting the uncertainty of claims include the development time frame, settlement patterns, litigation and adjudication direction, and medical treatment and cost trends. The liability is not discounted. The balances of our self-insurance reserves were $74,471 and $57,369 for the years ended April 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Due to the nature of our business, cash provided by operations is our primary source of liquidity. The Company finances our inventory purchases primarily from normal trade credit aided by relatively rapid inventory turnover. This turnover allows us to conduct operations without large amounts of cash and working capital. As of April 30, 2024, the Company’s ratio of current assets to current liabilities was 0.87 to 1. The ratio at April 30, 2023 and 2022 was 0.99 to 1 and 0.80 to 1, respectively. The decrease in the ratio from the prior year is primarily attributable to a decrease in cash and cash equivalents as a result of increased acquisition related activity, as well as share repurchases during fiscal 2024.

Current wording

Due to the nature of our business, cash provided by operations is our primary source of liquidity. The Company finances our inventory purchases primarily from normal trade credit aided by relatively rapid inventory turnover. This turnover allows us to conduct operations without large amounts of cash and working capital. As of April 30, 2025, the Company’s ratio of current assets to current liabilities was 0.92 to 1. The ratio at April 30, 2024 and 2023 was 0.87 to 1 and 0.99 to 1, respectively.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $892,953 for the year ended April 30, 2024, compared to $881,951 for the year ended April 30, 2023, an increase of $11,002. Our primary source of operating cash flows is from sales to guests at our stores. The primary uses of operating cash flows are payments to our team members and suppliers, as well as payments for taxes and interest. Cash flow from operations was favorably impacted by improved revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) of $275,505, offset by an increase in operating expenses of approximately $168,571 and an increase in cash paid for taxes of approximately $14,602. The increase in cash paid for taxes was primarily attributable to applying a higher outstanding income tax receivable to reduce our estimated tax payments for fiscal 2023, compared to fiscal 2024. Refer to “Fiscal 2024 Compared with Fiscal 2023” starting on page 20 for further details on the primary drivers for the changes in revenue, cost of goods sold, and operating expenses. Cash flows from operations can also be impacted by variability in the timing of payments and receipts for certain assets and liabilities, such as wage related accruals, accounts payable, and receivables from credit card companies or our vendors. The increase in operating cash flows, compared to the prior year, was partially offset by a reduction of operating cash flows of $51,644 due to the increased purchases of inventory, primarily attributable to store growth, and a reduction of operating cash flows of $18,727 primarily due to the timing of vendor rebate payments.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,090,854 for the year ended April 30, 2025, compared to $892,953 for the year ended April 30, 2024, an increase of $197,901. Our primary source of operating cash flows is from sales to guests at our stores. The primary uses of operating cash flows are payments to our team members and suppliers, as well as payments for taxes and interest. Cash flow from operations was favorably impacted by improved revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) of $404,492, offset by an increase in operating expenses of approximately $263,843 and an increase in cash paid for interest of approximately $23,149. Refer to “Fiscal 2025 Compared with Fiscal 2024” starting on page 20 for further details on the primary drivers for the changes in revenue, cost of goods sold, operating expenses, and interest. Cash flows from operations can also be impacted by variability in the timing of payments and receipts for certain assets and liabilities, such as wage related accruals, accounts payable, and receivables from credit card companies or our vendors. The increase in operating cash flows, compared to the prior year, was favorably impacted by an increase in operating cash flows of $44,029 due to the timing of inventory purchases, as well as an increase in $29,949 related to receivables, primarily due to the timing of vendor rebate payments in comparison to the prior year.

Previous wording

Cash used in investing activities increased $280,322. During fiscal 2024, the Company expended $852,036 for purchases of property and equipment and payments for acquisitions compared to $562,137 for fiscal 2023 related to these activities. The increase in cash used in investing activities was largely attributable to an increase in acquisition related activity compared to the prior year (see Note 2 for further discussion). Purchases of property and equipment and payments for acquisitions of businesses typically represent the single largest use of excess Company funds. Management believes that by acquiring, building, and reinvesting in stores, the Company will be better able to drive long-term shareholder value.

Current wording

Cash used in investing activities increased $901,312. During fiscal 2025, the Company expended $1,745,473 for purchases of property and equipment and payments for acquisitions compared to $852,036 for fiscal 2024 related to these activities. The increase in cash used in investing activities was attributable to an increase in acquisition related activity, with the Fikes acquisition closing during the fiscal year. For additional information, please refer to Note 2. Purchases of property and equipment and payments for acquisitions of businesses typically represent the single largest use of excess Company funds. Management believes that by acquiring, building, and reinvesting in stores, the Company will be better able to drive long-term shareholder value.

Previous wording

Interest on the 3.51% Senior Notes Series E is payable on the 13th day of each June and December, while the interest on the 3.77% Senior Notes Series F is payable on the 22nd day of each February and August. Principal on the Senior Notes Series E and Series F is payable in full on June 13, 2025 (Series E) and August 22, 2028 (Series F), respectively. We may prepay the 3.51% and 3.77% Senior Notes in whole or in part at any time in an amount of not less than $2,000 at a redemption price calculated in accordance with the Note Agreement dated June 13, 2017, as amended, between the Company and the purchasers of the Senior Notes Series E and Series F.

Current wording

Interest on the 3.77% Senior Notes Series F is payable on the 22nd day of each February and August. Principal on the Senior Notes Series F is payable in full on August 22, 2028 (Series F). We may prepay the 3.77% Senior Notes in whole or in part at any time in an amount of not less than $2,000 at a redemption price calculated in accordance with the Note Agreement dated June 13, 2017, as amended, between the Company and the purchasers of the Senior Notes Series F.

Previous wording

Amounts borrowed under the term loan facility bear interest at variable rates based upon, at the Company’s option, either: (a) either Term SOFR or Daily Simple SOFR, in each case plus 0.10% (with a floor of 0.00%) for the interest period in effect, plus an applicable margin ranging from 1.10% to 1.70% or (b) an alternate base rate, which generally equals the highest of (i) the prime commercial lending rate announced by the Administrative Agent as its “prime rate”, (ii) the federal funds rate plus 1/2 of 1.00%, and (iii) Adjusted Daily Simple SOFR plus 1.00%, each plus an applicable margin ranging from 0.10% to 0.70% and each with a floor of 1.00%. The applicable margins are dependent upon the Company's quarterly Consolidated Leverage Ratio, as defined in the credit agreement dated April 21, 2023. We have the right at any time to prepay all or a portion of the outstanding balance without premium or penalty, other than customary “breakage” costs with respect to Term SOFR-based borrowings, with prior notice given.

Current wording

Amounts borrowed under the Credit Agreement bear interest at variable rates based upon, at the Company’s option, either: (a) either Term SOFR or Daily Simple SOFR, in each case plus 0.10% (with a floor of 0.00%) for the interest period in effect, plus an applicable margin ranging from 1.10% to 1.70% or (b) an alternate base rate, which generally equals the highest of (i) the prime commercial lending rate announced by the Administrative Agent as its “prime rate”, (ii) the federal funds rate plus 1/2 of 1.00%, and (iii) Adjusted Daily Simple SOFR plus 1.00%, each plus an applicable margin ranging from 0.10% to 0.70% and each with a floor of 1.00%. The applicable margins and facility fee, in each case, are dependent upon the Company’s quarterly Consolidated Leverage Ratio, as defined in the Credit Agreement. We have the right at any time to prepay all or a portion of the outstanding balance without premium or penalty, other than customary “breakage” costs with respect to Term SOFR-based borrowings, with prior notice given.

Previous wording

To date, we have funded capital expenditures primarily through funds generated from operations, the proceeds of the sale of common stock, issuance of debt or other bank financing, and existing cash. Future capital required to finance operations, improvements, and the anticipated growth in the number of stores is expected to come from cash generated by operations, our $850,000 committed unsecured revolving credit facility, our additional $50,000 unsecured bank line of credit, and additional long-term debt or other securities as circumstances may dictate. We do not expect such capital needs to adversely affect liquidity.

Current wording

To date, we have funded capital expenditures primarily through funds generated from operations, the proceeds of the sale of common stock, issuance of debt or other bank financing, and existing cash. Future capital required to finance operations, improvements, and the anticipated growth in the number of stores is expected to come from cash generated by operations, our $850,000 revolving credit facility, our additional $50,000 bank line of credit, and additional long-term debt or other securities as circumstances may dictate. We do not expect such capital needs to adversely affect liquidity.

Previous wording

(1)The long-term debt portion of the table above excludes interest payments related to the Company's term loan facility, due to the variable nature of the required interest payments.

Current wording

(1)The long-term debt portion of the table above excludes interest payments related to the Company's term loan facility and the incremental term loan facility, due to the variable nature of the required interest payments.

Previous wording

Included in other long-term liabilities on our consolidated balance sheet at April 30, 2024, was a $10,895 obligation for deferred compensation. As the specific payment dates for a portion of the deferred compensation outstanding are unknown due to the unknown retirement dates of many of the participants, the related timing of the payment of the balances have not been reflected in the above “Payments due by period” table. However, known payments of $6,669 are scheduled over the next 5 years, which includes $757 recognized in current liabilities as of April 30, 2024.

Current wording

Included in other long-term liabilities on our consolidated balance sheet at April 30, 2025, was a $11,488 obligation for deferred compensation. As the specific payment dates for a portion of the deferred compensation outstanding are unknown due to the unknown retirement dates of many of the participants, the related timing of the payment of the balances have not been reflected in the above “Payments due by period” table. However, known payments of $4,936 are scheduled over the next 5 years, which includes $757 recognized in current liabilities as of April 30, 2025.

Previous wording

This Form 10-K, including but not limited to the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words “may,” “will,” "should," “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “project,” “continue,” and similar expressions are used to identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements represent the Company’s current expectations or beliefs concerning future events and trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, liquidity and related sources and needs, supply chain, results of operations and performance at our stores, business strategy, strategic plans, growth opportunities, integration of acquisitions, acquisition synergies, short-term and long-term business operations and objectives including our long-term strategic plan, wholesale fuel, inventory and ingredient costs and the potential effects of the conflict in Ukraine on our business. The Company cautions that these statements are further qualified by important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, the following risk factors described more completely above in Item 1A entitled “Risk Factors”:

Current wording

This Form 10-K, including but not limited to the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words “may,” “will,” "should," “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “project,” “continue,” and similar expressions are used to identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements represent the Company’s current expectations or beliefs concerning future events and trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, liquidity and related sources and needs, supply chain, results of operations and performance at our stores, business strategy, strategic plans, growth opportunities, integration of acquisitions, acquisition synergies, short-term and long-term business operations and objectives including our long-term strategic plan, wholesale fuel, inventory and ingredient costs and the potential effects of the conflicts in oil producing regions on our business. The Company cautions that these statements are further qualified by important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, the following risk factors described more completely above in Item 1A entitled “Risk Factors”:
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The Company uses the acquisition method of accounting for transactions meeting the definition of a business combination. The acquisitions are recorded in the financial statements by allocating the purchase price to the assets acquired, including intangible assets, and liabilities assumed, based on their estimated fair values at the acquisition date as determined by third party appraisals or internal estimates. The significant assets acquired include buildings, equipment, land, and right-of-use lease assets.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The Company primarily values buildings and equipment using the cost method and land using comparable land sales. The purchase price is determined based upon the fair value of consideration transferred to the seller. Fair values are typically determined using Level 3 inputs (see Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements). Given these estimates often are based upon unobservable inputs, the estimates require significant judgment when determining the overall value and actual results could differ from the estimates originally established.