CINTAS CORP
For the period ended Feb 28, 2026. Filed Apr 7, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Feb 28, 2026 · Filed Apr 7, 2026
Contents
Note
Note 9 -Acquisitions
The purchase price paid for each acquisition has been allocated to the fair value of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed. The fair value summarized in the table below is reflective of the accumulated fair value, as of the date of each acquisition. Cintas acquired the following number of individually immaterial businesses by reportable operating segment and All Other during the nine months ended February 28:
| 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | 3 | 6 |
| First Aid and Safety Services | 2 | 3 |
| All Other | 16 | 11 |
The following summarizes the aggregate purchase price and fair value allocations for all businesses acquired during the nine months ended February 28:
| (In thousands) | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Fair value of tangible assets acquired | $2,610 | $25,640 |
| Fair value of service contracts acquired | 18,825 | 38,162 |
| Fair value of other intangibles acquired | 2,463 | 6,868 |
| Net goodwill recognized | 96,856 | 155,363 |
| Total fair value of assets acquired | 120,754 | 226,033 |
| Total fair value of liabilities assumed | (409) | (2,419) |
| Total fair value of net assets acquired, net of cash acquired | 120,345 | 223,614 |
| Deferred purchase price consideration | (17,660) | (24,806) |
| Total cash consideration for acquisitions, net of cash acquired | $102,685 | $198,808 |
Goodwill was calculated as the excess of the consideration transferred over the net assets recognized and represents the estimated future economic benefits arising from other assets acquired that could not be individually identified and separately recognized. The factors contributing to the recognition of goodwill were based on strategic benefits that are expected to be realized from the acquisitions. The majority of goodwill recognized is expected to be deductible for income tax purposes.
Cintas is required to provide additional disclosures about fair value measurements as part of the consolidated condensed financial statements for each major category of assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a nonrecurring basis (including business combinations). The working capital assets and liabilities, as well as the property and equipment acquired, were valued using Level 2 inputs which included data points that are observable, such as definitive sales agreements, appraisals or established market values of comparable assets (market approach). Goodwill and separately identifiable intangible assets were valued using Level 3 inputs, which are unobservable by nature, and included internal estimates of future cash flows (income approach). The results of operations of the acquisition are included in Cintas' consolidated statements of income subsequent to the date of acquisition and are not material to the consolidated condensed financial statements.
On March 10, 2026, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (Merger Agreement) pursuant to which the Company will acquire all outstanding shares of UniFirst Corporation (UniFirst). UniFirst is a North American leader in the supply and servicing of uniform and workwear programs, facility service products, as well as first aid and safety supplies and services. Under the terms of the Merger Agreement, Cintas will acquire all of the outstanding shares of UniFirst in a transaction valued at approximately $5.5 billion. Each share of UniFirst common stock will be converted into the right to receive $155.00 in cash and 0.7720 shares of fully paid and nonassessable Cintas common stock, with no par value.
The completion of the merger (Merger) is subject to certain conditions, including, without limitation: the adoption of the Merger Agreement by UniFirst shareholders; the expiration or termination of the applicable waiting period under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, as amended and the obtaining of certain regulatory approvals; the absence of an injunction or law prohibiting the Merger; the accuracy of the parties' respective representations and warranties; and the compliance by the Company and UniFirst with their respective covenants and agreements. The Merger has not closed as of the date of the filing of this Form 10-Q.
Note 10 -Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)
The following tables summarize the changes in the accumulated balances for each component of accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax:
| (In thousands) | ForeignCurrency | Unrealized Income on Interest Rate Locks | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at June 1, 2025 | $(25,733) | $108,553 | $1,569 | $84,389 |
| Other comprehensive loss before reclassifications | (325) | (2,652) | — | (2,977) |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | — | (1,523) | — | (1,523) |
| Net current period other comprehensive loss | (325) | (4,175) | — | (4,500) |
| Balance at August 31, 2025 | (26,058) | 104,378 | 1,569 | 79,889 |
| Other comprehensive loss before reclassifications | (8,356) | (2,284) | — | (10,640) |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | — | (1,523) | — | (1,523) |
| Net current period other comprehensive loss | (8,356) | (3,807) | — | (12,163) |
| Balance at November 30, 2025 | (34,414) | 100,571 | 1,569 | 67,726 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications | 11,739 | (2,355) | — | 9,384 |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | — | (1,523) | 566 | (957) |
| Net current period other comprehensive income (loss) | 11,739 | (3,878) | 566 | 8,427 |
| Balance at February 28, 2026 | $(22,675) | $96,693 | $2,135 | $76,153 |
| (In thousands) | ForeignCurrency | Unrealized Incomeon Interest Rate Locks | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at June 1, 2024 | $(18,292) | $108,893 | $600 | $91,201 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications | 3,656 | (9,956) | — | (6,300) |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | — | (1,523) | — | (1,523) |
| Net current period other comprehensive income (loss) | 3,656 | (11,479) | — | (7,823) |
| Balance at August 31, 2024 | (14,636) | 97,414 | 600 | 83,378 |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications | (18,491) | 5,161 | — | (13,330) |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | — | (1,523) | — | (1,523) |
| Net current period other comprehensive (loss) income | (18,491) | 3,638 | — | (14,853) |
| Balance at November 30, 2024 | (33,127) | 101,052 | 600 | 68,525 |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications | (15,168) | 5,216 | — | (9,952) |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | — | (1,523) | — | (1,523) |
| Net current period other comprehensive (loss) income | (15,168) | 3,693 | — | (11,475) |
| Balance at February 28, 2025 | $(48,295) | $104,745 | $600 | $57,050 |
The following table summarizes the reclassifications out of accumulated other comprehensive income (loss):
| Details about AccumulatedOther Comprehensive Income (Loss) Components · Amount Reclassified from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss) · Affected Line in theConsolidated CondensedStatements of Income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Months Ended · Nine Months Ended | |||||
| (In thousands) · February 28, 2026 · February 28,2025 · February 28, 2026 · February 28,2025 | |||||
| Amortization of interest rate locks | $2,036 | $2,036 | $6,108 | $6,108 | Interest expense |
| Tax expense | (513) | (513) | (1,539) | (1,539) | Income taxes |
| Amortization of interest rate locks, net of tax | $1,523 | $1,523 | $4,569 | $4,569 | |
Note 11 -Segment Information
Cintas’reportable operating segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment consists of the rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels and other ancillary items. In addition to these rental items, restroom cleaning services and supplies, and the sale of items from our catalogs to our customers on route are included within this reportable operating segment. The First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment consists of first aid and safety products and services. The remainder of Cintas’ operating segments, which consists of the Fire Protection Services operating segment and the Uniform Direct Sales operating segment, is included in All Other.
Our chief operating decision maker (CODM) is the chief executive officer. The CODM is responsible for setting the Company's strategic direction, managing overall operations, and is the main point of communications between the Board and key operational personnel within the organization. The CODM evaluates each operating segment's performance primarily based on revenue and operating income, using this information to guide strategic decisions and allocate resources across the Company. The accounting policies of the operating segments are the same as those described in Note 1 entitled Basis of Presentation.
Information related to the operations of Cintas’ reportable operating segments and All Other is set forth below:
| (In thousands) | Uniform Rentaland Facility Services | First Aid and Safety Services | All Other | Corporate (1) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,177,453 | $346,823 | $317,168 | $— | $2,841,444 |
| Cost of sales | 1,083,019 | 145,176 | 164,793 | — | 1,392,988 |
| Gross margin | 1,094,434 | 201,647 | 152,375 | — | 1,448,456 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | 573,409 | 114,306 | 100,837 | — | 788,552 |
| Operating income | $521,025 | $87,341 | $51,538 | $— | $659,904 |
| Revenue | $2,021,144 | $301,759 | $286,256 | $— | $2,609,159 |
| Cost of sales | 1,009,660 | 129,626 | 150,532 | — | 1,289,818 |
| Gross margin | 1,011,484 | 172,133 | 135,724 | — | 1,319,341 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | 522,001 | 100,600 | 86,887 | — | 709,488 |
| Operating income | $489,483 | $71,533 | $48,837 | $— | $609,853 |
| Revenue | $6,423,919 | $1,023,720 | $911,919 | $— | $8,359,558 |
| Cost of sales | 3,216,790 | 434,303 | 480,963 | — | 4,132,056 |
| Gross margin | 3,207,129 | 589,417 | 430,956 | — | 4,227,502 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | 1,660,436 | 334,745 | 298,844 | — | 2,294,025 |
| Operating income | $1,546,693 | $254,672 | $132,112 | $— | $1,933,477 |
| Depreciation and amortization | $305,934 | $56,002 | $20,172 | $— | $382,108 |
| Capital expenditures | $206,547 | $48,693 | $43,867 | $— | $299,107 |
| Total assets | $8,212,142 | $899,853 | $938,522 | $183,204 | $10,233,721 |
| Revenue | $5,945,393 | $893,693 | $833,443 | $— | $7,672,529 |
| Cost of sales | 3,004,875 | 381,272 | 438,207 | — | 3,824,354 |
| Gross margin | 2,940,518 | 512,421 | 395,236 | — | 3,848,175 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | 1,532,238 | 294,377 | 259,286 | — | 2,085,901 |
| Operating income | $1,408,280 | $218,044 | $135,950 | $— | $1,762,274 |
| Depreciation and amortization | $285,747 | $65,456 | $16,522 | $— | $367,725 |
| Capital expenditures | $219,341 | $37,726 | $37,193 | $— | $294,260 |
| Total assets | $7,879,273 | $790,137 | $698,298 | $243,428 | $9,611,136 |
(1)Corporate assets include cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities, if applicable, in all periods.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.