CINTAS CORP
For the period ended Aug 31, 2024. Filed Oct 4, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Aug 31, 2024 · Filed Oct 4, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-02-29; filed 2024-04-05.
0000723254-24-000018
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-08-31; filed 2024-10-04.
0000723254-24-000053
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 81 previous paragraphs and 64 current paragraphs.
26 unchanged; 33 reworded; 4 added; 14 removed; 8 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (4)
Current report
All references made to common stock shares, equity awards, common stock per share amounts or treasury share amounts throughout this Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations have been retroactively adjusted to reflect the effects of a four-for-one split of the Company's common stock on September 11, 2024 (the Stock Split). See Note 1 entitled Basis of Presentation of "Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements" for additional information on the Stock Split.
Current report
(1)The July 21, 2021 share buyback program was completed during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024.
Current report
There were no share buybacks in the period subsequent to August 31, 2024, through October 4, 2024. From the inception of the July 26, 2022 share buyback program through October 4, 2024, Cintas has purchased 3.1 million shares of Cintas common stock in the aggregate, at an average price of $172.85 per share, for a total purchase price of $530.7 million. Cintas has made no purchases under the July 23, 2024 share buyback program.
Current report
(1)Variable rate debt instrument. The rate presented is the variable borrowing rate at August 31, 2024.
Removed paragraphs (14)
Previous report
Selling and administrative expenses increased $79.8 million, or 13.6%, in the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue were 27.7% for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to 26.8% for the three months ended February 28, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue is primarily due to investing in additional selling resources, investing in our management trainee program, expanding our talent acquisition efforts for future growth, as well as costs associated with the tentative legal settlement discussed in Note 12 to the consolidated condensed financial statements. The costs associated with the tentative legal settlement discussed in Note 12 to the consolidated condensed financial statements were not material to the consolidated statements of income.
Previous report
Consolidated Results
Previous report
Total revenue increased 9.1% to $7,125.7 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $6,531.3 million for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Total organic revenue growth was 8.2%. Organic growth adjusts for the impact of acquisitions, workday differences and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.3% due to acquisitions and by 0.6% due to one more workday in the nine months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023.
Previous report
Other revenue, consisting of revenue from the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other, was $1,571.7 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $1,407.4 million for the nine months ended February 28, 2023, which was an increase of 11.7%. Other revenue organic growth was 10.7%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.4% due to acquisitions and by 0.6% due to one more workday in the nine months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023.
Previous report
Operating income was $1,521.0 million, or 21.3% of revenue, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $1,331.9 million, or 20.4% of revenue, for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The change in operating income as a percent of revenue was due to the previously mentioned improvements in gross margin, partially offset by the increase in selling and administrative expenses noted above.
Previous report
Net income for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, increased $155.5 million, or 15.5%, compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Diluted earnings per share was $11.15 for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, which was an increase of 15.5% compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Diluted earnings per share increased due to the increase in net income.
Previous report
Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue increased 8.4% to $5,554.0 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $5,123.9 million for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Organic revenue growth for this reportable operating segment was 7.6%. This increase in revenue was driven by many factors including new business sold by sales representatives, penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases, and strong customer retention.
Previous report
Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $176.5 million, or 6.5%, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024 over the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The reportable operating segment’s gross margin was $2,672.0 million, or 48.1% of revenue, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the gross margin of 47.2% for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily the result of efficiency gains in energy usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.
Previous report
Selling and administrative expenses for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment increased $120.9 million, increasing as a percent of revenue for the nine months ended February 29, 2024 to 26.0%, compared to 25.9% for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. As a percent of revenue, expenses were largely consistent as compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023.
Previous report
Income before income taxes increased $132.7 million, or 12.1%, for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Income before income taxes was 22.1% of the reportable operating segment’s revenue, compared to 21.3% for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue was primarily a result of the improvement in gross margin.
Previous report
First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue increased from $701.7 million to $789.7 million, or 12.5%, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, over the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Organic revenue growth for this reportable operating segment was 11.8%. First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue was positively impacted by 0.2% due to acquisitions, positively impacted by 0.6% due to one more workday in the nine months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023, and negatively impacted by 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. This increase in revenue was driven by many factors including new business sold by sales representatives, penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases and strong customer retention.
Previous report
Cost of first aid and safety services increased $3.8 million, or 1.1%, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, from the nine months ended February 28, 2023, due to higher sales volume. The gross margin as a percent of revenue was 55.6% for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, which was an increase of 510 basis points compared to the gross margin as a percent of revenue of 50.5% in the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily driven by favorable changes in the sales mix, sourcing and productivity initiatives, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs and a reduction in energy expense as a percent of revenue.
Previous report
Selling and administrative expenses increased $41.9 million, and increased as a percent of revenue to 33.3%, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to 31.5% for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue was largely due to investing in additional selling resources for future growth as well as an increase in inventory obsolescence reserves.
Previous report
Income before income taxes for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment was $175.8 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $133.6 million for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Income before income taxes, at 22.3% of the reportable operating segment’s revenue, increased 330 basis points compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023 due to the improvements in gross margin, partially offset by increases selling and administrative expenses.
Reworded paragraphs (33)
Previous wording
Cintas’ principal objective is “to exceed customers’ expectations in order to maximize the long-term value of Cintas for its shareholders and working partners,” and it provides the framework and focus for Cintas’ business strategy. This strategy is to achieve revenue growth for all our products and services by increasing our penetration at existing customers and by broadening our customer base to include market segments to which we have not historically served. We will also continue to identify additional product and service opportunities for our current and future customers.
Current wording
Cintas’ principal objective is “to exceed customers’ expectations in order to maximize the long-term value of Cintas for shareholders and working partners,” and it provides the framework and focus for Cintas’ business strategy. This strategy is to achieve revenue growth for all our products and services by increasing our penetration at existing customers and by broadening our customer base to include market segments to which we have not historically served. We will also continue to identify additional product and service opportunities for our current and future customers.
Previous wording
Cintas classifies its business into two reportable operating segments and places the remainder of its operating segments in an All Other category. Cintas’ two reportable operating segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment consists of the rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels and other ancillary items. In addition to these rental items, restroom cleaning services and supplies and the sale of items from our catalogs to our customers on route are included within this reportable operating segment. The First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment consists of first aid and safety products and services. The remainder of Cintas’ business, which consists of the Fire Protection Services operating segment and the Uniform Direct Sale operating segment, is included in All Other. These operating segments consist of fire protection products and services and the direct sale of uniforms and related items. Cintas evaluates operating segment performance based on revenue and income before income taxes. Revenue and income before income taxes for the three and nine months ended February 29, 2024 and February 28, 2023, for the two reportable operating segments and All Other are presented in Note 11 entitled Segment Information of “Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements.”
Current wording
Cintas classifies its business into two reportable operating segments and places the remainder of its operating segments in an All Other category. Cintas’ two reportable operating segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment consists of the rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels and other ancillary items. In addition to these rental items, restroom cleaning services and supplies and the sale of items from our catalogs to our customers on route are included within this reportable operating segment. The First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment consists of first aid and safety products and services. The remainder of Cintas’ business, which consists of the Fire Protection Services operating segment and the Uniform Direct Sale operating segment, is included in All Other. These operating segments consist of fire protection products and services and the direct sale of uniforms and related items. Cintas evaluates operating segment performance based on revenue and operating income. Revenue and operating income for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, for the two reportable operating segments and All Other are presented in Note 10 entitled Segment Information of “Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements.”
Previous wording
Total revenue increased 9.9% to $2,406.2 million for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $2,190.0 million for the three months ended February 28, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate, which adjusts for the impact of acquisitions, workday differences and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, was 7.7%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.5% due to acquisitions and by 1.7% due to one more workday in the three months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023.
Current wording
Total revenue increased 6.8% to $2,501.6 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $2,342.3 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate, which adjusts for the impact of acquisitions, workday differences and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, was 8.0%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.6% due to acquisitions, negatively impacted by 1.6% due to one less workday in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 and negatively impacted by 0.2% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.
Previous wording
Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $1,876.6 million for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $1,716.2 million for the three months ended February 28, 2023, which was an increase of 9.4%. The organic revenue growth rate for this reportable operating segment was 7.1%. Revenue growth in the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment was positively impacted by 0.5% due to acquisitions, by 1.7% due to one more workday in the three months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023, and by 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was a result of new business, the penetration of additional products and services into existing customers and price increases, partially offset by lost business. New business growth resulted from an increase in the number and productivity of sales representatives.
Current wording
Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $1,933.8 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $1,826.8 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023, which was an increase of 5.9%. The organic revenue growth rate for this reportable operating segment was 7.0%. Revenue growth in the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment was positively impacted by 0.7% due to acquisitions, negatively impacted by 1.6% due to one less workday in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023, and negatively impacted by 0.2% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was a result of new business, the penetration of additional products and services into existing customers and price increases, partially offset by lost business. New business growth resulted from an increase in the number and productivity of sales representatives.
Previous wording
Other revenue, consisting of revenue from the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other, increased 11.8% for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023, from $473.8 million to $529.5 million. The organic revenue growth rate for other revenue was 9.5%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.5% due to acquisitions and by 1.8% due to one more workday in the three months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023.
Current wording
Other revenue, consisting of revenue from the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other, increased 10.1% for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023, from $515.5 million to $567.7 million. The organic revenue growth rate for other revenue was 11.4%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.4% due to acquisitions and negatively impacted by 1.7% due to one less workday in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Cost of uniform rental and facility services consists primarily of production expenses, delivery expenses and the amortization of in service inventory, including uniforms, mats, shop towels and other ancillary items. Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $52.2 million, or 5.8%, for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. Cost of uniform rental and facility services improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 52.9% for the three months ended February 28, 2023, to 51.2% for the three months ended February 29, 2024. This improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to efficiency gains in energy usage, material cost amortization and improved leverage of fixed costs.
Current wording
Cost of uniform rental and facility services consists primarily of production expenses, delivery expenses and the amortization of in service inventory, including uniforms, mats, shop towels and other ancillary items. Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $33.6 million, or 3.5%, for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Cost of uniform rental and facility services improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 51.9% for the three months ended August 31, 2023, to 50.7% for the three months ended August 31, 2024. This improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.
Previous wording
Cost of other consists primarily of cost of goods sold (predominantly first aid and safety products, personal protective equipment, uniforms, and fire protection products), delivery expenses and distribution expenses in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other. Cost of other increased $31.5 million, or 4.2%, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Cost of other improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 52.7% for nine months ended February 28, 2023, to 49.2% for the nine months ended February 29, 2024. The improvement in cost of sales as a percent of revenue was primarily due to favorable changes in the sales mix and sourcing and productivity initiatives in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment as well as improved leverage of fixed costs for both the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other.
Current wording
Cost of other consists primarily of cost of goods sold (predominantly first aid and safety products, personal protective equipment, uniforms and fire protection products), delivery expenses and distribution expenses in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other. Cost of other increased $15.1 million, or 6.0%, for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 as a result of higher other revenue. Cost of other improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 49.1% for three months ended August 31, 2023, to 47.3% for the three months ended August 31, 2024. The improvement in cost of sales as a percent of revenue was primarily due to favorable changes in the sales mix and sourcing and productivity initiatives in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs for both the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other.
Previous wording
Selling and administrative expenses increased $197.2 million, or 11.3%, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue were 27.4% for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to 26.8% for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue is primarily due to investing in additional selling resources, investing in our management trainee program, expanding our talent acquisition efforts for future growth, as well as the previously noted costs associated with the tentative legal settlement discussed in Note 12.
Current wording
Selling and administrative expenses increased $50.1 million, or 7.8%, in the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue were 27.6% for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to 27.4% for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue is primarily due to an increase in employee-partner related expenses.
Previous wording
Operating income was $520.8 million, or 21.6% of revenue, for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $446.8 million, or 20.4% of revenue, for the three months ended February 28, 2023. The improvement in operating income as a percent of revenue was primarily due to operating leverage from revenue growth, efficiency gains in energy usage and productivity initiatives, partially offset by the increase in selling and administrative expense noted above.
Current wording
Operating income was $561.0 million, or 22.4% of revenue, for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $500.6 million, or 21.4% of revenue, for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The improvement in operating income as a percent of revenue was primarily due to operating leverage from revenue growth, efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage, partially offset by the increase in selling and administrative expense noted above.
Previous wording
Net interest expense (interest expense less interest income) was $24.6 million for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $28.4 million for the three months ended February 28, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a reduction in the average amount of outstanding debt during the three months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023.
Current wording
Net interest expense (interest expense less interest income) was $24.4 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $24.1 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The change was primarily due to an increase in the average amount of outstanding debt during the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Cintas’ effective tax rate was 19.9% and 22.1% for the three months ended February 29, 2024 and February 28, 2023, respectively. The effective tax rate in both periods was impacted by certain discrete items, primarily the tax accounting impact for stock-based compensation.
Current wording
Cintas’ effective tax rate was 15.8% and 19.2% for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and August 31, 2023, respectively. The effective tax rate in both periods was impacted by certain discrete items, primarily the tax accounting impact for stock-based compensation.
Previous wording
Net income was $397.6 million for the three months ended February 29, 2024, an increase of 22.0%, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. Diluted earnings per share were $3.84 for the three months ended February 29, 2024, which was an increase of 22.3% compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. Diluted earnings per share increased primarily due to the increase in net income.
Current wording
Net income was $452.0 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, an increase of 17.4%, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Diluted earnings per share were $1.10 for the three months ended August 31, 2024, which was an increase of 18.3% compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Diluted earnings per share increased primarily due to the increase in net income.
Previous wording
Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $1,876.6 million for the three months ended February 29, 2024 compared to $1,716.2 million for the three months ended February 28, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate for the reportable operating segment was 7.1%. The cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $52.2 million, or 5.8%. The reportable operating segment’s gross margin was $916.4 million. Gross margin as a percent of revenue was 48.8% for the three months ended February 29, 2024 compared to 47.1% for the three months ended February 28, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily the result of efficiency gains in energy usage, material cost amortization, and improved leverage of fixed costs.
Current wording
Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $1,933.8 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to $1,826.8 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate for the reportable operating segment was 7.0%. The cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $33.6 million, or 3.5%. The reportable operating segment’s gross margin was $952.7 million. Gross margin as a percent of revenue was 49.3% for the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to 48.1% for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily the result of efficiency gains in energy and in-service inventory usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.
Previous wording
Selling and administrative expenses for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment increased $47.8 million in the three months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue for the three months ended February 29, 2024 were 26.4% compared to the 26.1% in the three months ended February 28, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue was primarily due to investing in additional selling resources, investing in our management trainee program and expanding our talent acquisition efforts for future growth.
Current wording
Selling and administrative expenses for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment increased $33.5 million in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue for the three months ended August 31, 2024 were 26.2% compared to the 25.9% in the three months ended August 31, 2023. The change as a percent of revenue was primarily due to an increase in employee-partner related expenses.
Previous wording
Income before income taxes increased $60.4 million, or 16.8%, for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. Income before income taxes was 22.4% of the reportable operating segment's revenue compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023 of 21.0% of revenue. The improvement in income before income taxes was a result of the expansion in gross margin which was partially offset by the investments in selling and administrative expenses noted above.
Current wording
Income before income taxes increased $39.9 million, or 9.8%, for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Income before income taxes was 23.1% of the reportable operating segment's revenue compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 of 22.3% of revenue. The improvement in income before income taxes was a result of the expansion in gross margin which was partially offset by the investments in selling and administrative expenses noted above.
Previous wording
First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue increased from $231.6 million to $262.6 million, or 13.4%, for the three months ended February 29, 2024, over the three months ended February 28, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate for the reportable operating segment was 11.5%. First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue was positively impacted by 0.1% due to acquisitions and by 1.8% due to one more workday in the three months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. The increase in revenue was driven by many factors including new business sold by sales representatives, penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases and strong customer retention.
Current wording
First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue increased from $260.7 million to $292.6 million, or 12.2%, for the three months ended August 31, 2024, over the three months ended August 31, 2023. The organic revenue growth rate for the reportable operating segment was 14.0%. First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment revenue was negatively impacted by 1.7% due to one less workday in the three months ended August 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 and by 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. The increase in revenue was driven by many factors including increases in new business sold by sales representatives, penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases and strong customer retention.
Previous wording
Cost of first aid and safety services for the three months ended February 29, 2024, increased $2.7 million, or 2.4%, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. The gross margin as a percent of revenue was 56.3% for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the gross margin as a percent of revenue of 51.6% in the three months ended February 28, 2023. The improvement in gross margin was primarily driven by favorable changes in the sales mix, sourcing and productivity initiatives, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs and a reduction in energy expense as a percent of revenue.
Current wording
Cost of first aid and safety services for the three months ended August 31, 2024, increased $8.8 million, or 7.7%, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. The gross margin as a percent of revenue was 57.7% for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the gross margin as a percent of revenue of 55.9% in the three months ended August 31, 2023. The improvement in gross margin as a percent of revenue was primarily driven by a favorable sales mix, sourcing and productivity initiatives, as well as improved leverage of fixed costs and a reduction in energy expense as a percent of revenue.
Previous wording
Selling and administrative expenses increased $17.9 million in the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue for the three months ended February 29, 2024 were 34.3%, compared to 31.1% in the third quarter of the prior fiscal year. The change as a percent of revenue was primarily due to investing in additional selling resources for future growth as well as an increase in inventory obsolescence reserves.
Current wording
Selling and administrative expenses increased $11.3 million in the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue for the three months ended August 31, 2024 were 33.3%, compared to 33.1% in the first quarter of the prior fiscal year. The change as a percent of revenue was primarily due to increases in labor and other employee-partner related expenses, including investing in additional selling resources for future growth.
Previous wording
Income before income taxes for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment increased $10.4 million to $57.7 million for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023. Income before income taxes was 22.0% of the reportable operating segment’s revenue compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023 of 20.4%. The increase in income before income taxes was primarily due to the previously discussed improvements in gross margin, partially offset by the increase in selling and administrative expenses.
Current wording
Income before income taxes for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment increased $11.7 million to $71.3 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023. Income before income taxes was 24.4% of the reportable operating segment’s revenue compared to the three months ended August 31, 2023 of 22.9%. The increase in income before income taxes was primarily due to the previously discussed improvements in gross margin, partially offset by the increase in selling and administrative expenses.
Previous wording
The following is a summary of our cash flows and cash and cash equivalents as of and for the nine months ended:
Current wording
The following is a summary of our cash flows and cash and cash equivalents as of and for the three months ended August 31:
Previous wording
Cash and cash equivalents as of February 29, 2024 and February 28, 2023, include $52.4 million and $40.4 million, respectively, that is located outside of the U.S.
Current wording
Cash and cash equivalents as of August 31, 2024 and 2023, include $51.0 million and $30.2 million, respectively, that is located outside of the U.S.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,386.7 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $1,044.2 million for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The change from the prior fiscal year was primarily due to an increase in net income and favorable changes in working capital, specifically accounts receivable, inventories, net and uniforms and other rental items in service. These improvements were partially offset by unfavorable changes in working capital, specifically, accrued compensation and related liabilities and accounts payable.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $466.7 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024, compared to $336.9 million for the three months ended August 31, 2023. The change from the prior fiscal year was primarily due to an increase in net income and favorable changes in working capital, specifically accounts payable and accrued compensation and related liabilities. These improvements were partially offset by unfavorable changes in working capital, specifically, income taxes and uniforms and other rental items in service.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities includes capital expenditures, purchases of investments and cash paid for acquisitions of businesses. Capital expenditures were $307.6 million and $224.1 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024 and February 28, 2023, respectively. Capital expenditures in the nine months ended February 29, 2024, included $197.2 million for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment and $73.2 million for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment. The increase in capital expenditures during the nine months ended February 29, 2024, over the nine months ended February 28, 2023, was due to investments in the operating segments to support continued revenue growth, an increase in equipment purchases, primarily trucks, due to vendors clearing backlogged orders and spending associated with the SAP implementation in the Fire Protection Services operating segment, which is included in All Other. Cash paid for acquisitions of businesses was $185.0 million and $33.0 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024 and
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities includes capital expenditures, purchases of investments and cash paid for acquisitions of businesses. Capital expenditures were $92.9 million and $106.7 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Capital expenditures in the three months ended August 31, 2024, included $67.7 million for the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment and $10.6 million for the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment. Cash paid for acquisitions of businesses was $9.4 million and $55.7 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The acquisitions during both the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, occurred in our Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment, our First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and our Fire Protection operating segment, which is included in All Other. Net cash used in investing activities also includes $7.1 million and $6.5 million of purchases of investments during the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities was $879.5 million and $774.6 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024 and February 28, 2023, respectively. The increase in cash used in financing activities was due to the increase in share buyback activity and an increase in dividends paid. This increase was partially offset by a decrease in payments of debt and commercial paper in the nine months ended February 29, 2024.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities was $592.8 million and $202.4 million for the three months ended August 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in cash used in financing activities was due to the increase in share buyback activity and an increase in dividends paid. This increase was partially offset by the net issuance of commercial paper and a decrease in payments of debt in the three months ended August 31, 2024.
Previous wording
On July 27, 2021, Cintas announced that the Board of Directors authorized a $1.5 billion share buyback program, which does not have an expiration date. On July 26, 2022, Cintas announced that the Board of Directors authorized a new $1.0 billion share buyback program, which does not have an expiration date. The following table summarizes the buyback activity by program for the nine months ended:
Current wording
Cintas announced on July 27, 2021, July 26, 2022, and July 23, 2024, that the Board of Directors (the Board) authorized share buyback programs for $1.5 billion, $1.0 billion and $1.0 billion, respectively. None of the share buyback programs have an expiration date. The following table summarizes the share buyback activity by program for the three months ended August 31:
Previous wording
(1)Shares of Cintas common stock acquired for employee payroll taxes due on options exercised and vested restricted stock awards.
Current wording
(2)Shares of Cintas common stock acquired for employee payroll taxes due on options exercised and vested restricted stock awards.
Previous wording
Our Board of Directors declared the following dividends:
Current wording
The Board declared the following dividends:
Previous wording
Any future dividend declarations, including the amount of any dividends, are at the discretion of the Board of Directors and dependent upon then-existing conditions, including the Company's consolidated operating results and consolidated financial condition, capital requirements, contractual restrictions, business prospects and other factors that the Board of Directors may deem relevant.
Current wording
Any future dividend declarations, including the amount of any dividends, are at the discretion of the Board and dependent upon then-existing conditions, including the Company's consolidated operating results and consolidated financial condition, capital requirements, contractual restrictions, business prospects and other factors that the Board may deem relevant.
Previous wording
During the nine months ended February 29, 2024, Cintas repurchased, and subsequently retired, $13.5 million of its 6.15%, 30-year senior notes. During the nine months ended February 28, 2023, Cintas paid $62.2 million, net of commercial paper. The following table summarizes Cintas' outstanding debt:
Current wording
During the three months ended August 31, 2024, Cintas issued a net $166.0 million of commercial paper. During the three months ended August 31, 2023, Cintas repurchased, and subsequently retired, $10.0 million of its 6.15%, 30-year senior notes.
Previous wording
(1)Cintas assumed these senior notes with the acquisition of G&K Services, Inc. (G&K) in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2017, and they were recorded at fair value. The interest rate shown above is the effective interest rate. The principal amount of these senior notes is $50.0 million with a stated interest rate of 3.88%.
Current wording
(2)Cintas assumed these senior notes with the acquisition of G&K Services, Inc. (G&K) in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2017, and they were recorded at fair value. The interest rate shown above is the effective interest rate until repayment in fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
The credit agreement that supports our commercial paper program has a revolving credit facility with a capacity of $2.0 billion. The credit agreement has an accordion feature that provides Cintas the ability to request increases to the borrowing commitments under the revolving credit facility of up to $500.0 million in the aggregate, subject to customary conditions. The maturity date of the revolving credit facility is March 23, 2027. As of both February 29, 2024 and May 31, 2023, there was no commercial paper outstanding and no borrowings on our revolving credit facility.
Current wording
The credit agreement that supports our commercial paper program has a revolving credit facility with a capacity of $2.0 billion. The credit agreement has an accordion feature that provides Cintas the ability to request increases to the borrowing commitments under the revolving credit facility of up to $500.0 million in the aggregate, subject to customary conditions. The maturity date of the revolving credit facility is March 23, 2027. As of August 31, 2024, there was $166.0 million of commercial paper outstanding with a weighted average interest rate of 5.44% and no borrowings on our revolving credit facility. As of May 31, 2024, there was no commercial paper outstanding and no borrowings on our revolving credit facility.
Previous wording
Cintas has certain covenants related to debt agreements. These covenants limit our ability to incur certain liens, to engage in sale-leaseback transactions and to merge, consolidate or sell all or substantially all of Cintas' assets. These covenants also require Cintas to maintain certain debt to earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) and interest coverage ratios. Cross-default provisions exist between certain debt instruments. If a default of a significant covenant were to occur, the default could result in an acceleration of the maturity of the indebtedness, impair liquidity and limit the ability to raise future capital. Cintas was in compliance with all of the debt covenants for all periods presented.
Current wording
Cintas has certain covenants related to debt agreements. These covenants limit our ability to incur certain liens, to engage in sale-leaseback transactions and to merge, consolidate or sell all or substantially all of Cintas' assets. These covenants also require Cintas to maintain certain debt to consolidated earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) and interest coverage ratios. Cross-default provisions exist between certain debt instruments. If a default of a significant covenant were to occur, the default could result in an acceleration of the maturity of the indebtedness, impair liquidity and limit the ability to raise future capital. Cintas was in compliance with all of the debt covenants for all periods presented.
Previous wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a safe harbor from civil litigation for forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as “estimates,” “anticipates,” “predicts,” “projects,” “plans,” “expects,” “intends,” “target,” “forecast,” “believes,” “seeks,” “could,” “should,” “may” and “will” or the negative versions thereof and similar words, terms and expressions and by the context in which they are used. Such statements are based upon current expectations of Cintas and speak only as of the date made. You should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statement. We cannot guarantee that any forward-looking statement will be realized. These statements are subject to various risks, uncertainties, potentially inaccurate assumptions and other factors that could cause actual results to differ from those set forth in or implied by this Quarterly Report. Factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to, the possibility of greater than anticipated operating costs including energy and fuel costs; lower sales volumes; loss of customers due to outsourcing trends; the performance and costs of integration of acquisitions; inflationary pressures and fluctuations in costs of materials and labor, including increased medical costs; interest rate volatility; costs and possible effects of union organizing activities; failure to comply with government regulations concerning employment discrimination, employee pay and benefits and employee health and safety; the effect on operations of exchange rate fluctuations, tariffs and other political, economic and regulatory risks; uncertainties regarding any existing or newly-discovered expenses and liabilities related to environmental compliance and remediation; our ability to meet our goals relating to environmental, social and governance opportunities, improvements and efficiencies; the cost, results and ongoing assessment of internal controls for financial reporting; the effect of new accounting pronouncements; disruptions caused by the inaccessibility of computer systems data, including cybersecurity risks; the initiation or outcome of litigation, investigations or other proceedings; higher assumed sourcing or distribution costs of products; the disruption of operations from catastrophic or extraordinary events including global health pandemics such as the COVID-19 coronavirus; the amount and timing of repurchases of our common stock, if any; changes in federal and state tax and labor laws; and the reactions of competitors in terms of price and service. Cintas undertakes no obligation to publicly release any revisions to any forward-looking statements or to otherwise update any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information or to reflect events, circumstances or any other unanticipated developments arising after the date on which such st…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Current wording
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our future business plans and expectations. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a safe harbor from civil litigation for forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as “estimates,” “anticipates,” “predicts,” “projects,” “plans,” “expects,” “intends,” “target,” “forecast,” “believes,” “seeks,” “could,” “should,” “may” and “will” or the negative versions thereof and similar words, terms and expressions and by the context in which they are used. Such statements are based upon current expectations of Cintas and speak only as of the date made. You should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statement. We cannot guarantee that any forward-looking statement will be realized. These statements are subject to various risks, uncertainties, potentially inaccurate assumptions and other factors that could cause actual results to differ from those set forth in or implied by this Quarterly Report. Factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to, the possibility of greater than anticipated operating costs including energy and fuel costs; lower sales volumes; loss of customers due to outsourcing trends; the performance and costs of integration of acquisitions; supply chain constraints and macroeconomic conditions, including inflationary pressures and higher interest rates; fluctuations in costs of materials and labor, including increased medical costs; costs and possible effects of union organizing activities; failure to comply with government regulations concerning employment discrimination, employee pay and benefits and employee health and safety; the effect on operations of exchange rate fluctuations, tariffs and other political, economic and regulatory risks; uncertainties regarding any existing or newly-discovered expenses and liabilities related to environmental compliance and remediation; our ability to meet our aspirations relating to sustainability opportunities, improvements and efficiencies; the cost, results and ongoing assessment of internal controls for financial reporting; the effect of new accounting pronouncements; risks associated with cybersecurity threats, including disruptions caused by the inaccessibility of computer systems data and cybersecurity management, the initiation or outcome of litigation, investigations or other proceedings; higher assumed sourcing or distribution costs of products; the disruption of operations from catastrophic or extraordinary events including global health pandemics; the amount and timing of repurchases of our common stock, if any; changes in global tax and labor laws; and the reactions of competitors in terms of price and service. Cintas undertakes no obligation to publicly release any revisions to any forward-looking statements or to otherwise update any forward-looking statements whether as a result of n…
Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The following table summarizes Cintas' outstanding debt:
Rearranged previous paragraphs (8)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Cost of other consists primarily of cost of goods sold (predominantly first aid and safety products, personal protective equipment, uniforms, and fire protection products), delivery expenses and distribution expenses in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other. Cost of other increased $10.2 million, or 4.1%, for the three months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the three months ended February 28, 2023, primarily due to increased sales volume in each of the underlying operating segments. Cost of other improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 52.3% for three months ended February 28, 2023, to 48.7% for the three months ended February 29, 2024. The improvement in cost of sales as a percent of revenue was primarily due to favorable changes in the sales mix and sourcing and productivity initiatives in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment as well as improved leverage of fixed costs for both the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $5,554.0 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $5,123.9 million in the nine months ended February 28, 2023, which was an increase of 8.4%. Organic revenue growth for this reportable operating segment was 7.6%. Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was positively impacted by 0.3% due to acquisitions, positively impacted by 0.6% due to one more workday in the nine months ended February 29, 2024 compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023, and negatively impacted by 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was a result of new business, the penetration of additional products and services into existing customers and price increases, partially offset by lost business. New business growth resulted from an increase in the number and productivity of sales representatives.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Cost of uniform rental and facility services consists primarily of production expenses, delivery expenses and the amortization of in service inventory, including uniforms, mats, shop towels and other ancillary items. Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $176.5 million, or 6.5%, for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to the nine months ended February 28, 2023, primarily due to increased sales volume in each of the underlying operating segments. Cost of uniform rental and facility services improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 52.8% for the nine months ended February 28, 2023, to 51.9% for the nine months ended February 29, 2024. This improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to efficiency gains in energy usage and improved leverage of fixed costs.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Net interest expense (interest expense less interest income) was $74.5 million for the nine months ended February 29, 2024, compared to $84.6 million for the nine months ended February 28, 2023. The change was primarily due to a decrease in the average amount of outstanding debt during the nine months ended February 29, 2024.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Cintas’ effective tax rate was 20.0% and 19.7% for the nine months ended February 29, 2024 and February 28, 2023, respectively. The effective tax rate in both periods was impacted by certain discrete items, primarily the tax accounting for stock-based compensation.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Uniform Rental and Facility Services Reportable Operating Segment
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
First Aid and Safety Services Reportable Operating Segment
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
February 28, 2023, respectively. The acquisitions during both the nine months ended February 29, 2024 and February 28, 2023, occurred in our Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment, our First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and our Fire Protection operating segment, which is included in All Other. Net cash used in investing activities also includes $7.6 million and $4.6 million of purchases of investments during the nine months ended February 29, 2024 and February 28, 2023, respectively.