MYR GROUP INC.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 25, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 25, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-26.
0000700923-25-000006
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-25.
0000700923-26-000007
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 142 previous paragraphs and 143 current paragraphs.
88 unchanged; 53 reworded; 0 added; 0 removed; 1 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Reworded paragraphs (53)
Previous wording
The discussion that follows includes a comparison of our results of operations and liquidity and capital resources for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. For a discussion of changes from the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 to the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, refer to Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (filed February 28, 2024).
Current wording
The discussion that follows includes a comparison of our results of operations and liquidity and capital resources for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024. For a discussion of changes for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 to the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, refer to Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 (filed February 26, 2025).
Previous wording
We had revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 of $3.36 billion compared to $3.64 billion for the year ended December 31, 2023. For the year ended December 31, 2024, net income was $30.3 million compared to $91.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
We had revenues for the year ended December 31, 2025 of $3.66 billion compared to $3.36 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024. For the year ended December 31, 2025, net income was $118.4 million compared to $30.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, our T&D revenues were $1.88 billion, or 55.9%, of our revenue, compared to $2.09 billion, or 57.3%, of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 and $1.75 billion, or 58.0%, of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022. Revenues from transmission projects represented 60.6%, 66.1%, and 62.1% of T&D segment revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2025, our T&D revenues were $2.00 billion, or 54.7%, of our revenue, compared to $1.88 billion, or 55.9%, of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 and $2.09 billion, or 57.3%, of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023. Revenues from transmission projects represented 59.9%, 60.6%, and 66.1% of T&D segment revenue for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Measured by revenues in our T&D segment, we provided 43.9%, 52.7% and 47.8% of our T&D services under fixed-price contracts during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Measured by revenues in our T&D segment, we provided 34.3%, 43.9% and 52.7% of our T&D services under fixed-price contracts during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Commercial and Industrial segment. Our C&I segment provides a wide range of services including design, installation, maintenance and repair of commercial and industrial wiring, the installation of intelligent transportation systems, roadway lighting, signalization and electric vehicle charging infrastructure. In our C&I segment, we generally provide our electric construction and maintenance services as a subcontractor to general contractors in the C&I industry as well as directly to facility owners. We have a diverse customer base with many long-standing relationships. We concentrate our efforts on projects where our technical and project management expertise is critical to successful and timely execution. The majority of C&I contracts cover electrical contracting services for airports, hospitals, data centers, hotels, stadiums, commercial and industrial facilities, clean energy projects, manufacturing plants, processing facilities, water/waste-water treatment facilities, mining facilities, intelligent transportation systems, roadway lighting, signalization and electric vehicle charging infrastructure.
Current wording
Commercial and Industrial segment. Our C&I segment provides a wide range of services including design, installation, maintenance and repair of commercial and industrial wiring, the installation of intelligent transportation systems, roadway lighting, signalization and electric vehicle charging infrastructure. In our C&I segment, we generally provide our electric construction and maintenance services as a subcontractor to general contractors in the C&I industry as well as directly to facility owners. We have a diverse customer base with many long-standing relationships. We concentrate our efforts on projects where our technical and project management expertise is critical to successful and timely execution. The majority of C&I contracts cover electrical contracting services for data centers, airports, hospitals, hotels, stadiums, commercial and industrial facilities, clean energy projects, manufacturing plants, processing facilities, water/waste-water treatment facilities, mining facilities, intelligent transportation systems, roadway lighting, signalization and electric vehicle charging infrastructure.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, our C&I revenues were $1.48 billion, or 44.1%, of our revenue, compared to $1.55 billion, or 42.7%, of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 and $1.26 billion, or 42.0%, of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2025, our C&I revenues were $1.66 billion, or 45.3%, of our revenue, compared to $1.48 billion, or 44.1%, of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 and $1.55 billion, or 42.7%, of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Measured by revenues in our C&I segment, we provided 81.2%, 82.0% and 83.3% of our services under fixed-price contracts for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Measured by revenues in our C&I segment, we provided 84.5%, 81.2% and 82.0% of our services under fixed-price contracts for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
We believe legislative actions aimed at supporting infrastructure improvements in the United States may positively impact long-term demand, particularly in connection with electric power infrastructure, transportation and clean energy spending. We believe legislative actions are likely to provide greater long-term opportunity in both of our reporting segments.
Current wording
We believe legislative actions aimed at supporting infrastructure improvements in the United States may positively impact long-term demand, and opportunity in both of our reporting segments, particularly in connection with electric power infrastructure, expansion of domestic manufacturing, and transportation spending. However, we may experience unanticipated volatility associated with policy changes and tariffs. Prolonged uncertainty in the business environment and higher inflation could also impact customer demand and our profitability.
Previous wording
We believe there is an ongoing need for utilities to sustain investment in their transmission systems to improve reliability, reduce congestion, connect to new clean energy sources and support future load growth. Consequently, we believe we will continue to see continued bidding activity on large transmission projects going forward. The timing of multi-year transmission project awards and substantial construction activity is difficult to predict due to regulatory requirements and the permitting needed to commence construction. Significant construction on any large, multi-year projects awarded in 2025 will not likely have a large impact on our 2025 results. Bidding and construction activity for small to medium-size transmission projects and upgrades remain active, and we expect this trend to continue.
Current wording
We believe there is an ongoing need for utilities to sustain investment in their transmission systems to improve reliability, reduce congestion, connect to new power generation sources and support future load growth. Consequently, we believe we will see continued bidding activity on large transmission projects going forward. The timing of multi-year transmission project awards and substantial construction activity is difficult to predict due to regulatory requirements and the permitting needed to commence construction. Any large, multi-year projects awarded in 2026 will not likely have a large impact on our 2026 results because significant construction activity would not occur until 2027 or later. Bidding and construction activity for small to medium-size transmission projects and upgrades remains active, and we expect this trend to continue.
Previous wording
We believe there is a need for further investment by utilities on their distribution systems to properly maintain or meet reliability requirements. We continue to see strong bidding activity in some of our electric distribution markets. We believe the increased storm activity and destruction caused by wildfires will cause a push to strengthen utility distribution systems against catastrophic damage. Distribution systems may also require upgrades to accommodate additional distributed energy resources and increased electrification. We expect to see an increase in the distribution market opportunities during in 2025.
Current wording
We believe there is a need for further investment by utilities on their distribution systems to properly maintain their systems or meet reliability requirements. We continue to see strong activity in many of our electric distribution markets. We believe the increased storm activity and destruction caused by wildfires will cause a push to strengthen utility distribution systems against catastrophic damage. Distribution systems may also require upgrades to accommodate additional distributed energy resources and increased electrification. We expect to see an increase in the distribution market opportunities during in 2026.
Previous wording
We believe the increasing demand for electricity associated with additional power requirements, driven by increased electrification associated with new technologies, including the emergence and adoption of artificial intelligence technologies as well as increased power needs connected to the reshoring of manufacturing, will require significant investment by our customers in both of our reporting segments.
Current wording
We believe the increasing demand for electricity associated with additional power requirements, driven by increased electrification associated with new technologies, including the emergence and adoption of artificial intelligence technologies as
Previous wording
In addition, the United States has experienced decades of underfunded economic expansion and aging infrastructure that have challenged the capacity of public water and transportation infrastructure forcing states and municipalities to seek creative means to fund needed expansion and repair. We believe the need for expanding public infrastructure in both the United States and Canada will offer opportunity in our C&I segment for several years. Legislation and regulation that promotes domestic manufacturing could also create opportunity for our C&I segment. We expect the long-term growth in our C&I segment to generally track the overall growth of the regions we serve.
Current wording
Our C&I bidding opportunities remain strong and we believe we will see continued opportunities in the primary markets we serve such as data centers, transportation, health care, manufacturing, clean energy and warehousing. In addition, the United States has experienced decades of underfunded economic expansion and aging infrastructure that have challenged the capacity of public transportation and water infrastructure forcing states and municipalities to seek creative means to fund needed expansion and repair. We believe the need for expanding public infrastructure in both the United States and Canada will offer opportunity in our C&I segment for several years. Legislation and regulation that promotes domestic manufacturing could also create opportunity for our C&I segment. We expect the long-term growth in our C&I segment to generally track the overall growth of the regions we serve.
Previous wording
We continued to implement strategies that further expand our capabilities and effectively allocate capital. We have maintained a strong balance sheet, while also supporting our organic growth with capital expenditures and working capital and repurchasing our shares. During 2024 and 2023, the Company repurchased 643,549 and 25,042 shares, respectively of its common stock under repurchase programs at a weighted-average price of $116.54 and $114.55 per share, respectively. We believe the borrowing availability under our $490 million revolving credit facility and future cash flow from operations will enable us to support the organic growth of our business, pursue acquisitions and opportunistically repurchase shares.
Current wording
We continued to implement strategies that further expand our capabilities and effectively allocate capital. We have maintained a strong balance sheet, while also supporting our organic growth with capital expenditures and working capital and repurchasing our shares. During 2025 and 2024, the Company repurchased 639,207 and 643,549 shares, respectively of its common stock under repurchase programs at a weighted-average price of $117.33 and $116.54 per share, respectively. We believe the borrowing availability under our $490 million revolving credit facility, our cash on hand and future cash flow from operations will enable us to support the organic growth of our business, pursue acquisitions and opportunistically repurchase shares.
Previous wording
We continue to manage our increasing operating costs, including increasing insurance, equipment, labor and material costs. We believe that our financial position, positive cash flows and other operational strengths will enable us to respond to challenges and uncertainties in the markets we serve and give us the flexibility to successfully execute our strategy. We continue to invest in developing key management and craft personnel in both our T&D and C&I segments and in procuring the specific specialty equipment and tooling needed to win and execute projects of all sizes and complexity. In 2024 and 2023, we invested in capital expenditures of approximately $75.9 million and $84.7 million, respectively. Most of our capital expenditures supported opportunities in our T&D business. We plan to continue to evaluate our needs for additional equipment and tooling.
Current wording
We continue to manage our increasing operating costs, including increasing insurance, equipment, labor and material costs. We believe that our financial position, positive cash flows and other operational strengths will enable us to respond to challenges and uncertainties in the markets we serve and give us the flexibility to successfully execute our strategy. We continue to invest in developing key management and craft personnel in both our T&D and C&I segments and in procuring the specific specialty equipment and tooling needed to win and execute projects of all sizes and complexity. In 2025 and 2024, we invested in capital expenditures of approximately $94.4 million and $75.9 million, respectively. Most of our capital expenditures supported opportunities in our T&D business. We plan to continue to evaluate our needs for additional equipment and tooling to support future growth.
Previous wording
We define backlog as our estimated revenue on uncompleted contracts, including the amount of revenue on contracts for which work has not begun, less the revenue we have recognized under such contracts. Backlog may not accurately represent the revenues that we expect to realize during any particular period. Several factors, such as the timing of contract awards, the type and duration of contracts, and the mix of subcontractor and material costs in our projects, can impact our backlog at any point in time. Some of our revenue does not appear in our periodic backlog reporting because the award of the project, as well as the execution of the work, can all take place within the period. For many of our unit-price, time-and-equipment, time-and-materials and cost-plus contracts, we only include projected revenue for a three-month period in the calculation of backlog, although these types of contracts are generally awarded as part of MSAs that typically have a one- to three-year duration from execution. Additionally, the difference between our backlog and remaining performance obligations is due to the exclusion of a portion of our MSAs under certain contract types from our remaining performance obligations as these contracts can be canceled for convenience at any time by us or the customer without considerable cost incurred by the customer. Our backlog includes projects that have a written award, a letter of intent, a notice to proceed or an agreed upon work order to perform work on mutually accepted terms and conditions. Our estimated backlog also includes our proportionate share of our unconsolidated joint venture contracts.
Current wording
We define backlog as our estimated revenue on uncompleted contracts, including the amount of revenue on contracts for which work has not begun, less the revenue we have recognized under such contracts. Backlog may not accurately represent the revenues that we expect to realize during any particular period. Several factors, such as the timing of contract awards, the type and duration of contracts, and the mix of subcontractor and material costs in our projects, can impact our backlog at any point in time. Some of our revenue does not appear in our periodic backlog reporting because the award of the project, as well as the execution of the work, can all take place within the period. For many of our unit-price, time-and-equipment, time-and-materials and cost-plus contracts, we only include projected revenue for a three-month period in the calculation of backlog, although these types of contracts are generally awarded as part of MSAs that typically have a one- to four-year duration from execution. Additionally, the difference between our backlog and remaining performance obligations is due to the exclusion of a portion of our MSAs under certain contract types from our remaining performance obligations as these contracts can be canceled for convenience at any time by us or the customer without considerable cost incurred by the customer. Our backlog includes projects that have a written award, a letter of intent, a notice to proceed or an agreed upon work order to perform work on mutually accepted terms and conditions. Our estimated backlog also includes our proportionate share of our unconsolidated joint venture contracts.
Previous wording
Seasonal, Weather and Geographical. Seasonal and changing patterns, primarily related to weather conditions and the availability of system outages, can have a significant impact on gross margins in a given period. It is typical during the winter months that parts of the country may experience snow or rainfall, which can affect our crews’ ability to work efficiently. Recent abnormal weather patterns including those related to excessive rainfall and increased thaw and freeze cycles also affect our crews’ ability to work efficiently. Additionally, our T&D customers often cannot remove their T&D lines from service during the summer months, when consumer demand for electricity is at its peak, delaying maintenance and repair services. In both cases, projects may be delayed or temporarily placed on hold. Conversely, in periods when weather remains dry and temperatures are moderate, more work can be done, sometimes with less cost, which would have a favorable impact on gross margins. The mix of business conducted in different parts of the country could also affect margins, as some parts of the country offer the opportunity for higher margins than others due to the geographic characteristics associated with the location where the work is being performed. Such characteristics include whether the project is performed in an urban versus a rural setting; in a mountainous area or in open terrain; or in normal soil conditions or rocky terrain. Site conditions, including unforeseen underground conditions, can also impact margins.
Current wording
Seasonal, Weather and Geographical. Seasonal and changing patterns, primarily related to weather conditions and the availability of system outages, can have a significant impact on gross margins in a given period. It is typical during the winter months that parts of the country may experience snow or rainfall, which can affect our crews’ ability to work efficiently. Abnormal weather patterns including those related to excessive rainfall and increased thaw and freeze cycles also affect our crews’ ability to work efficiently. Additionally, our T&D customers often cannot remove their T&D lines from service during the summer months, when consumer demand for electricity is at its peak, delaying maintenance and repair services. In both cases, projects may be delayed or temporarily placed on hold. Conversely, in periods when weather remains dry and temperatures are moderate, more work can be done, sometimes with less cost, which would have a favorable impact on gross margins. The mix of business conducted in different parts of the country could also affect margins, as some parts of the country offer the opportunity for higher margins than others due to the geographic characteristics associated with the location where the work is being performed. Such characteristics include whether the project is performed in an urban versus a rural setting; in a mountainous area or in open terrain; or in normal soil conditions or rocky terrain. Site conditions, including unforeseen underground conditions, can also impact margins.
Previous wording
Revenues decreased $281.6 million, or 7.7%, to $3.36 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $3.64 billion for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease of $241.1 million in revenue on transmission projects, a decrease of $72.9 million in C&I revenue, partially offset by an increase of $32.4 million in revenue on distribution projects.
Current wording
Revenues increased $295.6 million, or 8.8%, to $3.66 billion for the year ended December 31, 2025 from $3.36 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to an increase of $173.6 million in C&I revenue, and increase of $63.2 million in revenue on distribution projects and an increase of $58.7 million in revenue on transmission projects.
Previous wording
Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased to 8.6% compared to 10.0% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in gross margin was primarily impacted by significant changes in our estimated gross profit on certain projects resulting in a net gross margin decrease of 4.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to a net decrease of 1.7% for the year ended December 31, 2023. During the year ended December 31, 2024, significant estimate changes negatively impacted gross margin by 5.4% and primarily related to clean energy projects in T&D that have reached mechanical completion, the unfavorable impact of a C&I project that has reached substantial completion, labor and project inefficiencies, an increase in costs associated with schedule compression on certain projects, an unfavorable change order and an unfavorable job closeout. In addition, significant estimate changes in gross profit positively impacted gross margin by 1.0% and mainly related to better-than-anticipated productivity, favorable change orders and favorable job closeouts. Gross margin also benefited by approximately 0.2% from favorable joint venture results during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current wording
Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased to 11.6% compared to 8.6% for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in gross margin was primarily due to significant changes in our estimated gross profit on certain projects resulting in a net gross margin decrease of 1.4% for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to a net gross margin decrease of 4.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2025, significant estimate changes negatively impacted gross margin by 2.4%, largely related to an increase in costs associated with labor and project inefficiencies on certain projects and unfavorable change orders. In addition, significant estimate changes in gross profit positively impacted gross margin by 1.0% and mainly related to better-than-anticipated productivity, favorable change orders and favorable job closeouts. During the year ended December 31, 2024, gross margin was primarily impacted by negative significant estimate changes in our estimated gross profit on certain T&D clean energy projects and a C&I project.
Previous wording
Gross profit decreased $74.1 million, or 20.3%, to $290.3 million for year ended December 31, 2024 from $364.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, due to lower margins and lower revenues.
Current wording
Gross profit increased $133.5 million, or 46.0%, to $423.8 million for year ended December 31, 2025 from $290.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, due to higher margins and revenues.
Previous wording
SG&A was $238.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $3.6 million from $234.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The year-over-year increase was primarily due to an increase in employee-related expenses to support future growth in our operations and an increase of $1.1 million related to contingent compensation expense related to a prior acquisition, partially offset by a decrease in employee incentive compensation costs.
Current wording
SG&A was $256.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, an increase of $18.2 million from $238.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The year-over-year increase was primarily due to an increase in employee incentive compensation costs and an increase in employee-related expenses to support future growth. These increases were partially offset by $10.3 million of contingent compensation expense related to a prior acquisition and recognized during the year ended December 31, 2024, which did not recur.
Previous wording
Gains from the sale of property and equipment in the year ended December 31, 2024 were $6.9 million compared to $4.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. Gains from the sale of property and equipment are attributable to routine sales of property and equipment that are no longer useful or valuable to our ongoing operations.
Current wording
Gains from the sale of property and equipment in the year ended December 31, 2025 were $4.3 million compared to $6.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2024. Gains from the sale of property and equipment are attributable to routine sales of property and equipment that are no longer useful or valuable to our ongoing operations.
Previous wording
Interest expense was $6.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $4.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily attributable to higher average debt balances partially offset by lower interest rates during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Interest expense was $5.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $6.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. This decrease was primarily attributable to lower interest rates during the year ended December 31, 2025 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Other expense was $1.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to an insignificant amount of other expense for the year ended December 31, 2023. The change was largely due to foreign currency losses from changes in exchange rates on intercompany receivables.
Current wording
Other expense was $0.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $1.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The change was largely due to higher foreign currency losses from changes in exchange rates on intercompany receivables recognized during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Income tax expense was $16.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, with an effective tax rate of 34.9%, compared to $34.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, with an effective tax rate of 27.2%. The increase in the tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily due to higher other permanent difference items and the unrecognized benefit of deferred tax assets, offset by lower stock compensation excess tax benefits. The increase in permanent difference items primarily related to deductibility limits of contingent compensation, associated with a prior acquisition.
Current wording
Income tax expense was $42.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, with an effective tax rate of 26.6%, compared to $16.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, with an effective tax rate of 34.9%. The decrease in the tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2025 was primarily due to changes in state tax rates used to measure our state deferred income taxes and lower permanent difference items, partially offset by lower stock compensation excess tax benefits.
Previous wording
Net income decreased to $30.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $91.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily for the reasons stated above.
Current wording
Net income increased to $118.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from $30.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily for the reasons stated above.
Previous wording
Revenues for our T&D segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $1.88 billion compared to $2.09 billion for the year ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of $208.7 million, or 10.0%. The decrease in revenue was related to a decrease of $241.1 million in revenue on transmission projects, primarily related to the mechanical completion of certain clean energy projects, partially offset by an increase of $32.4 million in revenue on distribution projects. Revenues from transmission projects represented 60.6% and 66.1%, of T&D segment revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Revenues for our T&D segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $2.00 billion compared to $1.88 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $121.9 million, or 6.5%. The increase in revenue was related to an increase of $63.2 million in revenue on distribution projects, and an increase of $58.7 million in revenue on transmission projects.
Previous wording
Operating income for our T&D segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $69.4 million compared to $149.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of $80.3 million, or 53.7%. As a percentage of revenues operating income for our T&D segment was 3.7% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 7.2% for the year ended December 31, 2023. Operating income margin was impacted by significant changes in our estimated gross profit on certain projects resulting in a net operating income margin decrease of 5.5% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to a net decrease of 1.5% for the year ended December 31, 2023. During the year ended December 31, 2024, significant estimated gross profit changes negatively impacted operating income as a percentage of revenues by 5.7% with 5.5% of the impact related to losses on certain clean energy projects that have reached mechanical completion. Losses on these projects were primarily related to contractual disputes, labor and project inefficiencies, higher labor and contract related costs and unfavorable weather conditions. Significant estimated gross profit changes were also negatively impacted by an unfavorable job closeout and labor and project inefficiencies. These decreases were partially offset by positive significant estimated gross profit changes totaling 0.2% of revenues mostly related to better-than-anticipated productivity.
Current wording
Operating income for our T&D segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $157.6 million compared to $69.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $88.2 million, or 127.2%. Operating income as a percentage of revenues for our T&D segment increased to 7.9% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 3.7% for the year ended December 31, 2024. Operating income margin was impacted by significant changes in our estimated gross profit on certain projects resulting in a net operating income margin decrease of 0.5% for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to a net decrease of 5.5% for the year ended December 31, 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2025, significant estimated gross profit changes negatively impacted operating income as a percentage of revenues by 1.1% primarily related to labor and project inefficiencies on certain projects. These decreases were partially offset by positive significant estimated gross profit changes totaling 0.6% of revenues mostly related to better-than-anticipated productivity. During the year ended December 31, 2024, T&D operating income margin was negatively impacted by significant estimated gross profit changes related to clean energy projects.
Previous wording
Revenues for our C&I segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $1.48 billion compared to $1.55 billion for the year ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of $72.9 million, or 4.7%, primarily due to the delayed start of certain projects in 2024. The decrease in revenue included a decrease of $72.1 million in revenue on fixed priced contracts and a decrease of $12.1 million in revenues on unit price work, partially offset by an increase of $11.2 million on T&E contracts.
Current wording
Revenues for our C&I segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 were $1.66 billion compared to $1.48 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $173.6 million, or 11.7%. The increase in revenue was related to an increase of $195.6 million in revenue on fixed priced contracts, partially offset by a decrease of $15.6 million on T&E contracts and a decrease of $6.3 million in revenues on unit price work.
Previous wording
Operating income for our C&I segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $48.0 million compared to $45.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $2.1 million, or 4.7%. Operating income, as a percentage of revenues, for our C&I segment increased to 3.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024 from 3.0% for the year ended December 31, 2023. Operating income margin was positively impacted during the year ended December 31, 2024, by the continued benefit of higher margins on certain completed projects and certain projects nearing completion, these benefits largely related to better-than-anticipated productivity and favorable change orders. The year-over-year increase in operating income margin was positively impacted by approximately 0.4% due to favorable joint venture results. Operating income margin was also impacted by significant changes in our estimated gross profit on certain projects resulting in a net operating income margin decrease of 2.9% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to a net decrease of 2.0% for the year ended December 31, 2023. Significant estimated gross profit changes negatively impacted operating income as a percentage of revenues by 5.0% with 2.3% of the impact from a single project that is substantially complete. The loss from this project was primarily due to scope additions, increased labor costs related to schedule compression and lower productivity due to access and workflow issues. Significant estimated gross profit changes were also negatively impacted by an increase in costs associated with labor and project inefficiencies, schedule compression on certain projects and an unfavorable change order. These decreases were partially offset by positive significant estimated gross profit changes totaling 2.1% of revenues largely related to better-than-anticipated productivity, some of which related to clean energy projects, favorable change orders and favorable job closeouts.
Current wording
Operating income for our C&I segment for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $97.2 million compared to $48.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $49.2 million, or 102.3%. Operating income, as a percentage of revenues, for our C&I segment increased to 5.9% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 3.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024. Operating income margin was positively impacted during the year ended December 31, 2025, by a larger portion of our C&I projects progressing at higher contractual margins, some of which are nearing completion. Additionally, C&I operating income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was negatively impacted by contingent compensation expense related to a prior acquisition, that did not recur during the year ended December 31, 2025. C&I operating income margin during the year ended December 31, 2025 was also impacted by significant changes in our estimated gross profit on certain projects resulting in a net operating income margin decrease of 2.6% for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to a net decrease of 2.9% for the year ended December 31, 2024. Significant estimated gross profit changes negatively impacted operating income as a percentage of revenues by 4.1%, primarily related to an increase in costs associated with labor and project inefficiencies on certain projects and unfavorable change orders. These decreases were partially offset by positive significant estimated gross profit changes totaling 1.5% and largely related to better-than-anticipated productivity, favorable change orders and a favorable job closeout.
Previous wording
The decrease in corporate expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in employee incentive compensation costs, partially offset by an increase in employee-related expenses to support future growth in our operations.
Current wording
The increase in corporate expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 was primarily attributable to an increase in employee incentive compensation costs and an increase in employee-related expenses to support future growth in our operations.
Previous wording
EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure used by management that we define as net income plus net income from noncontrolling interests, interest expense net of interest income, income tax expense and depreciation and amortization, as shown in the following table. EBITDA does not purport to be an alternative to net income as a measure of operating performance or to net cash flows provided by operating activities as a measure of liquidity. We believe that EBITDA is useful to investors and other external users of our Consolidated Financial Statements in evaluating our operating performance and cash flow because EBITDA is widely used by investors to measure a company’s operating performance without regard to items such as interest expense, taxes, depreciation and amortization, which can vary substantially from company to company depending upon accounting methods, book value of assets, useful lives placed on assets, capital structure and the method by which assets were acquired. Because not all companies define EBITDA as we do, this presentation of EBITDA may not be comparable to other similarly-titled measures of other companies. We use, and we believe investors benefit from, the presentation of EBITDA in evaluating our operating performance because it provides us and our investors with an additional tool to compare our operating performance on a consistent basis by removing the impact of certain items that management believes do not directly reflect our core operations.
Current wording
EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure used by management that we define as net income plus interest expense net of interest income, income tax expense and depreciation and amortization, as shown in the following table. EBITDA does not purport to be an alternative to net income as a measure of operating performance or to net cash flows provided by operating activities as a measure of liquidity. We believe that EBITDA is useful to investors and other external users of our Consolidated Financial Statements in evaluating our operating performance and cash flow because EBITDA is widely used by investors to measure a company’s operating performance without regard to items such as interest expense, taxes, depreciation and amortization, which can vary substantially from company to company depending upon accounting methods, book value of assets, useful lives placed on assets, capital structure and the method by which assets were acquired. Because not all companies define EBITDA as we do, this presentation of EBITDA may not be comparable to other similarly-titled measures of other companies. We use, and we believe investors benefit from, the presentation of EBITDA in evaluating our operating performance because it provides us and our investors with an additional tool to compare our operating performance on a consistent basis by removing the impact of certain items that management believes do not directly reflect our core operations.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had working capital of $265.8 million and $279.0 million, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2024, our operating activities provided cash of $87.1 million, compared to $71.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Cash flow from operations is primarily influenced by operating margins, timing of contract performance and the type of services we provide to our customers. The $16.1 million year-over-year increase in cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to favorable net changes in operating assets and liabilities of $74.4 million, offset by a $60.7 million decrease in net income. The favorable change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to the net favorable year-over-year changes in various working capital accounts that relate primarily to construction activities (accounts receivable, contract assets, accounts payable and contract liabilities) of $119.3 million, partially offset by the unfavorable change of $50.9 million in other liabilities. The net favorable changes of $119.3 million in cash provided by working capital accounts, mainly related to construction activities, was due to the timing of billings and payments under our contracts. The unfavorable change of $50.9 million in other liabilities was primarily due to the timing of contingent compensation payments associated with a prior acquisition, the timing of employee related wage and tax payments and lower employee incentive compensation accruals.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, we had working capital of $265.5 million and $265.8 million, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2025, our operating activities provided cash of $326.6 million, compared to $87.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Cash flow from operations is primarily influenced by operating margins, timing of contract performance and the type of services we provide to our customers. The $239.5 million year-over-year increase in cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to favorable net changes in operating assets and liabilities of $151.5 million, and an increase in net income of $88.2 million. The favorable change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to the net favorable year-over-year changes in various working capital accounts that relate primarily to construction activities (accounts receivable, contract assets, accounts payable and contract liabilities) of $109.6 million and the favorable change of $59.3 million in other liabilities, partially offset by the net unfavorable changes of $23.6 million in prepaid expenses and other assets. The net favorable changes of $109.6 million in cash provided by working capital accounts, mainly related to construction activities, was due to the timing of billings and payments under our contracts. The favorable change of $59.3 million in other liabilities was primarily due to changes in our employee incentive compensation accruals and the timing of employee related wage and tax payments. The unfavorable change of $23.6 million in prepaid expenses and other assets was primarily due to prepayment of materials required for certain projects.
Previous wording
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we used net cash of $67.2 million and $79.1 million, respectively, in investing activities. The $67.2 million of cash used in investing activities in the year ended December 31, 2024 consisted of $75.9 million for capital expenditures, partially offset by $8.7 million of proceeds from the sale of equipment. The $79.1 million of cash used in investing activities in the year ended December 31, 2023 consisted of $84.7 million for capital expenditures, partially offset by $5.6 million of proceeds from the sale of equipment.
Current wording
During the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, we used net cash of $86.2 million and $67.2 million, respectively, in investing activities. The $86.2 million of cash used in investing activities in the year ended December 31, 2025 consisted of $94.4 million for capital expenditures, partially offset by $8.2 million of proceeds from the sale of equipment. The $67.2 million of cash used in investing activities in the year ended December 31, 2024 consisted of $75.9 million for capital expenditures, partially offset by $8.7 million of proceeds from the sale of equipment.
Previous wording
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we used cash of $40.0 million, and $18.4 million, respectively in financing activities. The $40.0 million of cash used in financing activities in the year ended December 31, 2024 consisted primarily of $75.0 million of share repurchases under our share repurchase program, $7.1 million of payments under our equipment notes, $5.9 million of shares repurchased to satisfy tax obligations under our stock compensation programs and $1.2 million of repayments of finance lease obligations, partially offset by $45.2 million of net borrowings under our revolving line of credit. The $18.4 million of cash used in financing activities in the year ended December 31, 2023 consisted primarily of $7.9 million of shares repurchased to satisfy tax obligations under our stock compensation programs, $4.6 million of net repayments under our master equipment loan agreements, $2.9 million of shares repurchases under our share repurchase program and $1.1 million of repayments of finance lease obligations.
Current wording
During the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, we used cash of $94.1 million, and $40.0 million, respectively in financing activities. The $94.1 million of cash used in financing activities in the year ended December 31, 2025 consisted primarily of $75.0 million of share repurchases under our prior share repurchase program, $11.0 million of net payments under our revolving line of credit, $4.4 million of payments for equipment notes, $2.6 million of shares repurchased to satisfy tax obligations under our stock compensation programs and $1.1 million of payments for finance lease obligations. The $40.0 million of cash used in financing activities in the year ended December 31, 2024 consisted primarily of $75.0 million of share repurchases under our prior share repurchase program, $7.1 million of payments under our master equipment loan agreements, $5.9 million of shares repurchased to satisfy tax obligations under our stock compensation programs and $1.2 million of payments for finance lease obligations, partially offset by $45.2 million of net borrowings under our revolving line of credit.
Previous wording
We believe our $354.8 million borrowing availability under our revolving line of credit as of December 31, 2024, future cash flow from operations and our ability to utilize short-term and long-term leases will provide sufficient liquidity for our short-term and long-term needs. Our primary short-term liquidity needs include cash for operations, debt service requirements, capital expenditures, and acquisition and joint venture opportunities. We believe we have adequate sources of liquidity to meet our long-term liquidity needs and foreseeable material cash requirements, including those associated with funding future acquisition opportunities. We continue to invest in developing key management and craft personnel in both our T&D and C&I segments and in procuring the specific specialty equipment and tooling needed to win and execute projects of all sizes and complexity.
Current wording
We believe our $408.3 million borrowing availability under our revolving line of credit as of December 31, 2025, cash on hand, future cash flow from operations and our ability to utilize short-term and long-term leases will provide sufficient liquidity for our short-term and long-term needs. Our primary short-term liquidity needs include cash for operations, debt service requirements, capital expenditures, and acquisition and joint venture opportunities. We believe we have adequate financial resources to meet our long-term liquidity needs and foreseeable material cash requirements, including those associated with funding future acquisition opportunities. We continue to invest in developing key management and craft personnel in both our T&D and C&I segments and in procuring the specific specialty equipment and tooling needed to win and execute projects of all sizes and complexity.
Previous wording
We had $58.4 million and $13.2 million of borrowings outstanding under the Facility as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Current wording
We had $47.4 million and $58.4 million in borrowings outstanding under the Facility as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
Some of our vendors require letters of credit to ensure reimbursement for amounts they are disbursing on our behalf, such as to beneficiaries under our insurance programs. In addition, from time to time, certain customers or our sureties require us to post letters of credit to ensure payment to our subcontractors and vendors and guarantee performance under our contracts. Such letters of credit are generally issued by a bank typically pursuant to our senior credit facility. Each letter of credit commits the issuer to pay specified amounts to the holder of the letter of credit if the holder claims that we have failed to perform specified actions. If this were to occur, we would be required to reimburse the issuer of the letter of credit. Depending on the circumstances of such a reimbursement, we may also have to record a charge to earnings for the reimbursement.
Current wording
Some of our vendors require letters of credit to ensure reimbursement for amounts they are disbursing on our behalf, such as to beneficiaries under our insurance programs. In addition, from time to time, certain customers require us to post letters of credit to guarantee performance under our contracts. Such letters of credit are generally issued by a bank typically pursuant to our senior credit facility. Each letter of credit commits the issuer to pay specified amounts to the holder of the letter of credit if the holder claims that we have failed to perform specified actions. If this were to occur, we would be required to reimburse the issuer of the letter of credit. Depending on the circumstances of such a reimbursement, we may also have to record a charge to earnings for the reimbursement.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had $37.3 million in letters of credit outstanding under our Credit Agreement, including $32.6 million related to the Company's payment obligations under its insurance programs and $4.7 million related to contract performance obligations. As of December 31, 2023, we had $34.4 million in letters of credit outstanding under our Credit Agreement including $27.1 million related to the Company's payment obligations under its insurance programs and $7.3 million related to contract performance obligations. We are not aware of any claims currently asserted or threatened under any of these letters of credit that are material, individually, or in the aggregate. However, to the extent payment is required for any such claims, the amount paid could be material and could adversely affect cash flows.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, we had $34.3 million in letters of credit outstanding under our Credit Agreement, including $34.2 million related to the Company's payment obligations under its insurance programs and $0.1 million related to contract performance obligations. As of December 31, 2024, we had $37.3 million in letters of credit outstanding under our Credit Agreement including $32.6 million related to the Company's payment obligations under its insurance programs and $4.7 million related to contract performance obligations. We are not aware of any claims currently asserted or threatened under any of these letters of credit that are material, individually, or in aggregate. However, to the extent payment is required for any such claims, the amount paid could be material and could adversely affect cash flows.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had one outstanding Equipment Note collateralized by equipment and vehicles owned by us. As of December 31, 2023, we had two outstanding Equipment Notes collateralized by equipment and vehicles owned by us. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we also had one other equipment note outstanding collateralized by a vehicle owned by us. The outstanding balance of all equipment notes was $16.0 million as of December 31, 2024, of which $4.4 million was due in the next twelve months. The outstanding balance of these equipment notes was $23.0 million as of December 31, 2023, of which $7.1 million was due in the next twelve months.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, we had one outstanding Equipment Note collateralized by equipment and vehicles owned by us. As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, we also had one other equipment note outstanding collateralized by a vehicle owned by us. The outstanding balance of all equipment notes was $11.6 million as of December 31, 2025, of which $4.6 million was due in the next twelve months. The outstanding balance of these equipment notes was $16.0 million as of December 31, 2024, of which $4.4 million was due in the next twelve months.
Previous wording
From time to time, the Company enters into non-cancelable leases for some of our facility, vehicle and equipment needs. These leases allow the Company to conserve cash by paying a monthly lease rental fee for the use of facilities, vehicles and equipment rather than purchasing them. The Company’s leases have remaining terms ranging from less than one to nine years, some of which may include options to extend the leases for up to ten years, and some of which may include options to terminate the leases within one year. Typically, the Company has purchase options on the equipment underlying its long-term leases and many of its short-term rental arrangements. The Company may exercise some of these purchase options when the need for equipment is ongoing and the purchase option price is attractive.
Current wording
From time to time, the Company enters into non-cancelable leases for some of our facility, vehicle and equipment needs. These leases allow the Company to conserve cash by paying a monthly lease rental fee for the use of facilities, vehicles and equipment rather than purchasing them. The Company’s leases have remaining terms ranging from less than one to twelve years, some of which may include options to extend the leases for up to ten years, and some of which may include options to terminate the leases within one year. Typically, the Company has purchase options on the equipment underlying its long-term leases and many of its short-term rental arrangements. The Company may exercise some of these purchase options when the need for equipment is ongoing and the purchase option price is attractive.
Showing the first 40 of 53 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
well as increased power needs connected to the reshoring of manufacturing, will require significant investment by our customers
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
in both of our reporting segments.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Our C&I bidding opportunities remain strong and we believe we will see continued opportunities in the primary markets we serve such as transportation, data centers, health care, clean energy and warehousing. However, we may experience unanticipated volatility associated with potential policy changes and tariffs.