GENTEX CORP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2023. Filed Feb 22, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2023 · Filed Feb 22, 2024
Contents
Note
(1)SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING POLICIES
The Company
Gentex Corporation, including its wholly-owned subsidiaries (the "Company"), is a leading supplier of digital vision, connected car, dimmable glass, and fire protection technologies. The Company’s largest business segment involves designing, developing, manufacturing, marketing, and supplying automatic-dimming rearview and non-dimming mirrors and various electronic modules for the automotive industry. The Company ships its product to all of the major automotive producing regions worldwide, which it supports with numerous sales, engineering and distribution locations worldwide.
A substantial portion of the Company’s net sales and accounts receivable result from transactions with domestic and foreign automotive manufacturers and Tier 1 suppliers. The Company also designs, develops, manufactures, markets, and supplies dimmable aircraft windows for the aviation industry and commercial smoke alarms and signaling devices for the fire protection products industry. The Company does not require collateral or other security for trade accounts receivable.
Significant accounting policies of the Company not described elsewhere are as follows:
Consolidation
The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Gentex Corporation and all of its wholly-owned subsidiaries. All intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated.
Cash Equivalents
Cash equivalents consist of funds invested in bank accounts and money market funds that have daily liquidity.
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts
The Company reviews a monthly aging report of all accounts receivable balances starting with invoices outstanding over sixty days. In addition, the Company monitors information about its customers through a variety of sources including the media, and information obtained through ongoing interaction between Company personnel and the customer. Based on the evaluation of the above information, the Company estimates its allowances related to customer receivables on historical credit and collections experience, customers current financial condition and the specific identification of other potential problems, including the economic climate and impact the supply chain constraints has had on specific customers. Actual collections can differ, requiring adjustments to the allowances, but historically such adjustments have not been material.
The following table presents the activity in the Company’s allowance for doubtful accounts:
| BeginningBalance | NetAdditions/(Reductions)to Costs andExpenses | Net Additions/Deductionsand OtherAdjustments | EndingBalance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year Ended December 31, 2023: | ||||
| Allowance for Doubtful Accounts | $2,967,095 | $— | $(301,892) | $2,665,203 |
| Year Ended December 31, 2022: | ||||
| Allowance for Doubtful Accounts | $3,176,205 | $— | $(209,110) | $2,967,095 |
| Year Ended December 31, 2021: | ||||
| Allowance for Doubtful Accounts | $3,464,747 | $— | $(288,542) | $3,176,205 |
The Company’s allowance for doubtful accounts primarily relates to financially distressed automotive customers. The Company continues to work with these financially distressed customers in collecting past due balances.
Investments
Available for sale securities
The Company follows the provisions of ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures, for its financial assets and liabilities, and for its non-financial assets and liabilities subject to fair value measurements. ASC 820 provides a framework for measuring the fair value of assets and liabilities. This framework is intended to provide increased consistency in how fair value determinations are made under various existing accounting standards that permit, or in some cases, require estimates of fair-market value. This standard also expanded financial statement disclosure requirements about a company’s use of fair-value measurements, including the effect of such measurement on earnings. The cost of securities sold is based on the specific identification method.
The Company determines the fair value of its government securities, asset-backed securities, corporate bonds, and certain municipal bonds by utilizing monthly valuation statements that are provided by its broker. The broker determines the investment valuation by utilizing the bid price in the market and also refers to third party sources to validate valuations, and as such are classified as Level 2 assets.
The Company's certificates of deposit are classified as available for sale, and are considered as Level 1 assets. These investments are carried at amortized cost, which approximates fair value.
On October 4, 2023, the Company entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement to acquire up to 3,137,500 shares of VOXX International Corporation ("VOXX") Class A Common Stock. The Company agreed to purchase the shares intwo tranches: (1) on October 6, 2023, the Company purchased 1,568,750 shares of Class A Common Stock at a price of $10 per share, and (2) on January 5, 2024, the Company purchased 1,568,750 shares of Class A Common Stock at a price of $10 per share. The VOXX shares held by the Company are publicly traded and have a readily determinable fair market value and are considered Level 1 assets. The investment is accounted for in accordance with ASC 321, Investments - Equity Securities, with changes in fair value recorded in Investment income, net in consolidated statements of income. No significant changes in fair value related to the commitment to purchase the second tranche occurred between October 4, 2023 and December 31, 2023.
Technology Investments
The Company also periodically makes strategic investments in the non-marketable debt or equity securities of non-consolidated third parties ("technology investments"). Such technology investments totaled approximately $128.0 million at December 31, 2023, of which $124.6 million and $3.4 million are recorded in long-term investments and short-term investments on the consolidated balance sheet, and $65.5 million as of December 31, 2022, of which $61.7 million and $3.8 million are recorded in long-term investments and short-term investments on the consolidated balance sheet.
Depending on the form of investment, and the degree of influence the Company has over the investee, the Company primarily accounts for the technology investments in accordance with ASC 321, Investments- Equity Securities or ASC 323 – Investments –Equity Method and Joint Venture. The Company accounts for equity securitiesin non-controlled affiliates through which the Company exercises significant influence but do not have control over the investee under the equity method, with the Company’s share of the earnings or losses of non-controlled affiliates recognized within Other (loss) income, net in the Company's consolidated statement of income. All other technology investments that the Company holds are primarily accounted for under the measurement alternative of ASC 321. Under the measurement alternative, the carrying value is measured at cost, less any impairment, plus or minus changes resulting from observable price changes in orderly transactions for identical or similar investments of the same issuer.
A summary of the Company’s most significant technology investments is below:
Adasky - Adasky is an Israeli based leading developer and manufacturer of intelligent, high-resolution thermal sensing systems for vehicle safety and perception applications and smart city roadway solutions. During 2023, the Company invested approximately $46.5 million in Adasky, which resulted in an approximately 27% ownership stake in Adasky. These investments included approximately $25 million related to preferred shares of Adasky accounted for using the measurement alternative and $21.5 million for common shares of Adasky accounted for using the equity method. As of December 31, 2023, the carrying value of the Company’s investments in Adasky was $45.8 million.
Green Marbles - GreenMarbles is a leading provider of sustainable solutions for integration into properties. On June 3, 2022, the Company obtained an approximate 20% equity share in GreenMarbles for $25.0 million, consisting of $20.0 million of cash investment and the issuance of $5.0 million worth of Gentex common stock. The Company accounts for its investment in GreenMarbles using the equity method. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the carrying value of the investment in GreenMarbles was $22.6 million and $24.4 million, respectively.
Simplenight -Simplenight provides drivers and vehicle occupants with access to enhanced mobile capability for booking personalized entertainment and lifestyle experiences in addition to everyday purchases. During the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company made investments of $7.5 million and $7.5 million in Simplenight, respectively, and as of December 31, 2023, the Company has an approximately 30% ownership interest in Simplenight primarily accounted for using the measurement alternative. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the carrying value of the Company’s investments in Simplenight was $20.9 million and $12.9 million.
Solace Power - Solace Power is a Canada-based company specializing in wireless power solutions. On December 12, 2023, the Company purchased a 13% equity interest in Solace Power, which is accounted for using the measurement alternative.
Assets or liabilities that have recurring fair value measurements are shown below as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022:
| Fair Value Measurements at Reporting Date Using | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total as of | Quoted Prices inActive Marketsfor IdenticalAssets | Significant OtherObservableInputs | SignificantUnobservableInputs | |
| Description | December 31, 2023 | (Level I) | (Level 2) | (Level 3) |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $226,435,019 | $226,435,019 | $— | $— |
| Short-Term Investments: | ||||
| Certificate of Deposit | 994,013 | $994,013 | — | — |
| Corporate Bonds | 1,943,886 | — | 1,943,886 | — |
| Government Securities | 4,759,507 | — | 4,759,507 | — |
| Municipal Bonds | 1,726,658 | — | 1,726,658 | — |
| Other | 1,465,388 | 1,465,388 | — | — |
| Long-Term Investments: | ||||
| Asset-backed Securities | 27,146,504 | — | 27,146,504 | — |
| Certificate of Deposit | 748,358 | 748,358 | — | — |
| Corporate Bonds | 65,404,340 | — | 65,404,340 | — |
| Government Securities | 6,227,129 | — | 6,227,129 | — |
| Municipal Bonds | 56,336,921 | — | 56,336,921 | |
| Common Stock | 18,610,519 | 18,610,519 | — | — |
| Total | $411,798,242 | $248,253,297 | $163,544,945 | $— |
| Fair Value Measurements at Reporting Date Using | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total as of · Quoted Prices inActive Marketsfor IdenticalAssets · Significant OtherObservableInputs · SignificantUnobservableInputs | ||||||
| Description · December 31, 2022 · (Level I) · (Level 2) · (Level 3) | ||||||
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $214,754,638 | $214,754,638 | $— | $— | ||
| Restricted Cash | 4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | — | — | ||
| Short-Term Investments: | ||||||
| Certificate of Deposit | 1,736,163 | $1,736,163 | — | — | ||
| Corporate Bonds | 5,473,341 | — | 5,473,341 | — | ||
| Government Securities | 4,423,041 | — | 4,423,041 | — | ||
| Municipal Bonds | 5,174,773 | — | 5,174,773 | — | ||
| Other | 2,347,602 | 1,093,602 | 1,254,000 | — | ||
| Long-Term Investments: | ||||||
| Asset-backed Securities | 18,829,696 | — | 18,829,696 | — | ||
| Certificate of Deposit | 238,925 | 238,925 | — | — | ||
| Corporate Bonds | 36,310,477 | — | 36,310,477 | — | ||
| Government Securities | 36,532,634 | — | 36,532,634 | — | ||
| Municipal Bonds | 48,430,166 | 48,430,166 | — | |||
| Common Stock | 293,300 | 293,300 | — | — | ||
| Total | $378,544,756 | $222,116,628 | $156,428,128 | $— | ||
The amortized cost, unrealized gains and losses, and market value of investment securities are shown as of December 31, 2023 and 2022:
| Unrealized | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Cost · Gains · Losses · Market Value | ||||||
| Short-Term Investments: | ||||||
| Certificate of Deposit | $1,000,000 | $— | $(5,987) | $994,013 | ||
| Corporate Bonds | 1,976,195 | — | (32,309) | 1,943,886 | ||
| Government Securities | 4,754,495 | 21,141 | (16,129) | 4,759,507 | ||
| Municipal Bonds | 1,749,038 | — | (22,380) | 1,726,658 | ||
| Other | 1,465,388 | — | — | 1,465,388 | ||
| Long-Term Investments: | ||||||
| Asset-backed Securities | 26,923,803 | 331,847 | (109,146) | 27,146,504 | ||
| Certificate of Deposit | 750,000 | (1,642) | 748,358 | |||
| Corporate Bonds | 66,214,398 | 748,471 | (1,558,529) | 65,404,340 | ||
| Government Securities | 6,217,774 | 10,675 | (1,320) | 6,227,129 | ||
| Municipal Bonds | 58,261,615 | 811,128 | (2,735,822) | 56,336,921 | ||
| Common Stock | 17,324,886 | 1,328,446 | (42,813) | 18,610,519 | ||
| Total | $186,637,592 | $3,251,708 | $(4,526,077) | $185,363,223 | ||
| Unrealized | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Cost | Gains | Losses | Market Value |
| Short-Term Investments: | ||||
| Certificate of Deposit | $1,750,256 | $— | $(14,093) | $1,736,163 |
| Corporate Bonds | 5,571,417 | — | (98,076) | 5,473,341 |
| Government Securities | 4,476,613 | — | (53,572) | 4,423,041 |
| Municipal Bonds | 5,223,500 | — | (48,727) | 5,174,773 |
| Other | 2,347,602 | — | — | 2,347,602 |
| Long-Term Investments: | ||||
| Asset-backed Securities | 19,151,229 | — | (321,533) | 18,829,696 |
| Certificate of Deposit | 250,000 | — | (11,075) | 238,925 |
| Corporate Bonds | 40,410,206 | — | (4,099,729) | 36,310,477 |
| Government Securities | 39,637,461 | — | (3,104,827) | 36,532,634 |
| Municipal Bonds | 53,476,883 | 235,713 | (5,282,430) | 48,430,166 |
| Common Stock | 292,638 | 662 | — | 293,300 |
| Total | $172,587,805 | $236,375 | $(13,034,062) | $159,790,118 |
Unrealized losses on investments as of December 31, 2023 are as follows:
| Aggregate Unrealized Losses | Aggregate Fair Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Less than one year | $126,074 | $13,449,592 |
| Greater than one year | 4,400,003 | 76,966,258 |
| Total | $4,526,077 | $90,415,850 |
Unrealized losses on investments as of December 31, 2022 are as follows:
| Aggregate Unrealized Losses | Aggregate Fair Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Less than one year | $4,816,103 | $77,701,146 |
| Greater than one year | 8,217,959 | 76,643,586 |
| Total | $13,034,062 | $154,344,732 |
Effective January 1, 2020, the Company adopted Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") 2016-13, Financial Instruments - Credit Losses (Topic 326), Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments. The guidance modifies the impairment model for available-for-sale debt securities and provides a simplified accounting model for purchased financial assets with credit deterioration since their origination. The Company utilized the guidance provided by ASC 326 to determine whether any of the available-for-sale debt securities held by the Company were impaired. No investments were considered to be impaired during the years presented. The Company has the intention and current ability to hold its debt investments until the amortized cost basis has been recovered. If market, industry, and/or investee conditions deteriorate, the Company may incur future impairments. No investments were considered to be other-than-temporarily impaired in 2023 and 2022.
Fixed income securities as of December 31, 2023, have contractual maturities as follows:
| Due within one year | $9,953,308 |
|---|---|
| Due between one and five years | 94,519,794 |
| Due over five years | 60,814,214 |
| $165,287,316 |
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The Company’s financial instruments consist of cash and cash equivalents, investments, accounts receivable, accounts payable, and short and long-term debt. The Company’s estimate of the fair values of these financial instruments approximates their carrying amounts at December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Inventories
Inventories include material, direct labor and manufacturing overhead and are valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined on a standard cost basis that approximates the first-in, first-out (FIFO) method. Inventories consisted of the following as of December 31, 2023 and 2022:
| 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials | $283,126,566 | $304,184,004 |
| Work-in-process | 46,343,955 | 45,512,275 |
| Finished goods | 73,002,507 | 54,663,991 |
| Total Inventory | $402,473,028 | $404,360,270 |
Estimated inventory allowances for slow-moving and obsolete inventories are based on current assessments of future demands, market conditions, evaluation of longer lead times for certain electronic components and related management initiatives. If market conditions or customer requirements change and are less favorable than those projected by management, inventory allowances are adjusted accordingly. Allowances for slow-moving and obsolete inventories (which are included, net, in the above inventory values) were $10.3 million and $10.0 million at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Plant and Equipment
Plant and equipment is stated at cost. Depreciation and amortization are computed for financial reporting purposes using the straight-line method, with estimated useful lives of 7 to 30 years for buildings and improvements, and 3 to 10 years for machinery and equipment. Depreciation expense was approximately $73.6 million, $74.9 million and $76.8 million in 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Impairment or Disposal of Long-Lived Assets
The Company reviews long-lived assets, including property, plant and equipment and other intangible assets with definite lives, for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the asset’s carrying amount may not be recoverable. The Company conducts its long-lived asset impairment analysis in accordance with ASC 360-10-15, Impairment or Disposal of Long-Lived Assets. ASC 360-10-15 requires the Company to group assets and liabilities at the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities and evaluate the asset group against the sum of the undiscounted future cash flows. If the undiscounted cash flows do not indicate the carrying amount of the asset is recoverable, an impairment charge is measured as the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset group exceeds its fair value based on discounted cash flow analysis or appraisals.
Patents
The Company’s policy is to capitalize costs incurred to obtain patents. The cost of patents is amortized over their useful lives. The cost of patents in process is not amortized until issuance. The Company periodically obtains intellectual property rights, in the ordinary course of business, and the cost of the rights are amortized over their useful lives.
Goodwill and Intangible Assets
Goodwill reflects the cost of an acquisition in excess of the fair values assigned to identifiable net assets acquired. The Company reviews goodwill for impairment during the fourth quarter on an annual basis or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that goodwill might be impaired. The Company performs an impairment review for its Automotive and Other reporting units, which have been determined to be the Company’s reportable segments, using either a qualitative approach or quantitative approach which utilizes a fair value method that incorporates certain assumptions and judgments. The fair value of a reporting unit refers to the price that would be received to sell the unit as a whole in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The Company performs a qualitative assessment (step 0) to determine whether it is more likely than not that a reporting unit's fair value is less than its carrying amount. If not, no further goodwill impairment testing is performed. If so, the Company performs a step 1 test to determine the fair value of the reporting unit using an income approach to estimate the fair value of each of its reporting units and a market valuation approach to further support this analysis. If the fair value of the reporting unit is greater than its carrying amount, goodwill is not considered to be impaired. However, if the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, an impairment change is recorded as the excess of the reporting unit's carrying value over its fair value.
The assumptions included in the impairment tests require judgment and changes to these inputs could impact the results of the calculations which could result in an impairment charge in future periods if the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds its calculated fair value. For the qualitative assessment performed, management considers factors such as macro-economic conditions, industry and market considerations, overall financial performance, and other Company-specific events, amongst other factors, in making the determination as to whether it is more likely than not that a reporting unit's fair value is less than its carrying amount. Other than management's internal projections of future cash flows, the primary assumptions used in the step 1 impairment test is the weighted-average cost of capital and long-term growth rates. Although the Company's cash flow forecasts are based on assumptions that are considered reasonable by management and consistent with the plans and estimates management is using to operate the underlying business, there are significant judgments in determining the expected future cash flows attributable to a reporting unit. There have been no impairment charges recorded currently or in prior periods in which goodwill existed.
Indefinite lived intangible assets are also subject to annual impairment testing or more frequently if indicators of impairment are identified. Management's judgment and assumptions are required in determining the underlying fair value of the indefinite lived intangible assets. While the Company believes the judgments and assumptions used in determining fair value are reasonable, different assumptions could change the estimated fair values and, therefore, impairment charges could be required, which could be material to the consolidated financial statements. The Company performs a qualitative assessment (step 0) to determine whether it is more likely than not that an intangible asset's fair value is less than its carrying amount. If not, no further impairment testing over the indefinite lived intangible assets is performed. The indefinite lived intangible assets were not impaired as a result of the annual test prepared by management for either period presented.
As part of recent acquisitions, the Company acquired Indefinite lived in-process research and development ("IPR&D") intangible assets. These IPR&D assets are not amortized, but are tested for impairment annually, or more frequently when indicators of potential impairment exist, until the completion or abandonment of the associated research and development efforts. Upon completion of the projects, the assets will be amortized over the expected economic life of the asset, which will be determined on that date. Should the project be determined to be abandoned, and if the asset developed has no alternative use, the full value of the asset will be charged to expense.
Refer to Note 10, "Goodwill and Intangible Assets" for information regarding the impairment testing performed in calendar year 2023.
Revenue Recognition
The Company recognizes revenue in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. Accordingly, revenue is recognized in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for promised goods or services when it transfers those goods or services to customers. Sales are shown net of returns, which have not historically been significant. The Company does not generate sales from arrangements with multiple deliverables. The Company generally receives purchase orders from customers on an annual basis in the ordinary course of business. Typically, such purchase orders provide the annual terms, including pricing, related to a particular vehicle model. Purchase orders generally do not specify quantities. The Company recognizes revenue based on the pricing terms included in such annual purchase orders.
As part of certain agreements, entered into in the ordinary course of business, the Company is asked to provide customers with annual price reductions. Such amounts are subject to estimate and are accrued as a reduction of revenue as control of the products is transferred to the customer under standard commercial terms. For any shipments of product that may be subject to retroactive price adjustments that are then being negotiated, the Company records revenue based on the Company’s best estimate of the amount of consideration to which the entity will be entitled in exchange for transferring the promised goods to the customer. The Company's best estimate requires significant judgment based on historical results and expected outcomes of ongoing negotiations with customers. The Company's approach is to consider these adjustments to the contract price as variable consideration which is estimated based on the then most likely price amount. In addition, the Company has ongoing adjustments to pricing arrangements with customers based on the related content, the cost of Company products and other commercial factors. Such pricing accruals are adjusted as they are settled with customers. Refer to Note 11, "Revenue", for further information.
Advertising and Promotional Materials
All advertising and promotional costs are expensed as incurred and amounted to approximately $3.4 million, $3.3 million and $1.8 million, in 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Repairs and Maintenance
Major renewals and improvements of property and equipment are capitalized, and repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred. The Company incurred expenses relating to the repair and maintenance of plant and equipment of approximately $31.0 million, $27.9 million and $24.2 million, in 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Self-Insurance
The Company is self-insured for a portion of its risk on workers’ compensation and employee medical costs. The arrangements provide for stop loss insurance to manage the Company’s risk. Such costs are accrued based on known claims and an estimate of incurred, but not reported ("IBNR") claims. IBNR claims are estimated using historical lag information and other data provided by claims administrators. This estimation process is subjective, and to the extent that future results differ from original estimates, adjustments to recorded accruals may be necessary.
Product Warranty
The Company periodically incurs product warranty costs. Any liabilities associated with product warranty are estimated based on known facts and circumstances and are not significant at December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021. The Company does not offer extended warranties on its products.
Income Taxes
The provision for income taxes is based on the earnings reported in the consolidated financial statements. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are computed for differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities that will result in deductible or taxable amounts in the future. Such deferred income tax asset and liability computations are based on enacted tax laws and rates. The Company applies the provisions of ASC 740, Income Taxes, as it relates to uncertainty in income taxes recognized in the Company’s consolidated financial statements. A threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination is applied to uncertain tax positions. The Company deems the estimates related to this provision to be reasonable, however, no assurance can be given that the final outcome of these matters will not vary from what is reflected in the historical income tax provisions and accruals.
Leases
The Company has operating leases for corporate offices, warehouses, vehicles, and other equipment, which are included within "Patents and other assets" section of the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The leases have remaining lease terms of 1 year to 5 years. The weighted average remaining lease term for operating leases as of December 31, 2023 was 3 years, with a weighted average discount rate of 6.4%. Future minimum lease payments for operating leases are as follows:
| Year ending December 31, | |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,857,325 |
| 2025 | 1,091,917 |
| 2026 | 545,291 |
| 2027 | 242,712 |
| Thereafter | 3,846 |
| Total future minimum lease payments | $3,741,091 |
| Less imputed interest | (170,876) |
| Total | $3,570,215 |
Earnings Per Share
The Company has unvested share-based payment awards with a right to receive non-forfeitable dividends, which are considered participating securities under ASC 260, Earnings Per Share. The Company allocates earnings to participating securities and computes earnings per share using the two-class method. Under the two-class method, net income per share is computed by dividing net income allocated to common shareholders by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding for the period. In applying the two-class method, net income is allocated to both common shares and participating securities based on their respective weighted average shares outstanding for the period.
The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted net income per common share under the two-class method for each of the last three years:
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Earnings Per Share | |||
| Net Income | $428,403,272 | $318,757,352 | $360,797,232 |
| Less: Allocated to participating securities | 6,352,424 | 4,875,057 | 5,591,992 |
| Net Income available to common shareholders | $422,050,848 | $313,882,295 | $355,205,240 |
| Basic weighted average shares outstanding | 229,405,479 | 230,825,293 | 235,526,911 |
| Net Income per share - Basic | $1.84 | $1.36 | $1.51 |
| Diluted Earnings Per Share | |||
| Allocation of Net Income used in basic computation | $422,050,848 | $313,882,295 | $355,205,240 |
| Reallocation of undistributed earnings | 6,341 | 5,299 | 17,014 |
| Net Income available to common shareholders — Diluted | $422,057,189 | $313,887,594 | $355,222,254 |
| Number of shares used in basic computation | 229,405,479 | 230,825,293 | 235,526,911 |
| Additional weighted average dilutive common stock equivalents | 314,719 | 394,196 | 1,077,103 |
| Diluted weighted average shares outstanding | 229,720,198 | 231,219,489 | 236,604,014 |
| Net income per share — Diluted | $1.84 | $1.36 | $1.50 |
For the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021,1,441,812 shares,1,842,602 shares, and 200,037 shares, respectively, related to stock option plans were not included in diluted average common shares outstanding because they were anti-dilutive.
Comprehensive Income (Loss)
Comprehensive income (loss) reflects the change in equity of a business enterprise during a period from transactions and other events and circumstances from non-owner sources. For the Company, comprehensive income represents net income adjusted for unrealized gains and losses on available for sale investments and foreign currency translation adjustments that are further detailed in Note 9, "Comprehensive Income", for more information.
Foreign Currency Translation
The financial position and results of operations of the Company’s foreign subsidiaries are measured using the local currency as the functional currency. Assets and liabilities are translated at the exchange rate in effect at year-end. Income statement accounts are translated at the average rate of exchange in effect during the year. The resulting translation adjustment is recorded as a separate component of shareholders’ investment. Gains and losses arising from re-measuring foreign currency transactions into the appropriate currency are included in the determination of net income.
Stock-Based Compensation Plans
The Company accounts for stock-based compensation using the fair value recognition provisions of ASC 718, Compensation - Stock Compensation. As described more fully in Note 5, "Stock-Based Compensation Plans", the Company provides, or has provided, compensation benefits under an omnibus incentive plan, two other stock option plans, another restricted stock plan, andtwo employee stock purchase plans. The Company utilizes the Black-Scholes model to estimate the value of the stock options, which requires the input of assumptions. These assumptions include estimating (a) the length of time employees will retain their vested stock options before exercising them (“expected term”), (b) the volatility of the Company’s common stock price over the expected term, (c) the number of options that will ultimately not complete their vesting requirements (“forfeitures”) and (d) expected dividends. Changes in the assumptions can materially affect the estimate of fair value of stock-based compensation and consequently, the related amounts recognized on the consolidated statements of operations.
Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
Reclassifications
Certain prior year amounts have been reclassified to conform to current year presentation.
Recent Accounting Standards
In November 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") No. 2023-07, Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures. This ASU updates reportable segment disclosure requirements by requiring disclosures of significant reportable segment expenses that are regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker (“CODM”) and included within each reported measure of a segment's profit or loss. This ASU also requires disclosure of the title and position of the individual identified as the CODM and an explanation of how the CODM uses the reported measures of a segment’s profit or loss in assessing segment performance and deciding how to allocate resources. The ASU is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. Adoption of the ASU should be applied retrospectively to all prior periods presented in the financial statements. Early adoption is also permitted. The Company will likely include additional disclosures when this ASU is adopted. The Company is currently evaluating the provisions of this ASU and expects to adopt the ASU for the year ending December 31, 2024.
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures. Under this ASU, public benefit entities must annually “(1) disclose specific categories in the rate reconciliation and (2) provide additional information for reconciling items that meet a quantitative threshold (if the effect of those reconciling items is equal to or greater than 5 percent of the amount computed by multiplying pretax income (or loss) by the applicable statutory income tax rate).” This ASU is effective on a prospective basis for the Company in the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025. This ASU will result in additional disclosures being included in the consolidated financial statements once adopted.
(2)DEBT AND FINANCING ARRANGEMENTS
On October 15, 2018, the Company entered into a credit agreement with PNC as the administrative agent and sole lender, which has now been amended and restated as discussed below.
On February 21, 2023, as previously disclosed, the Company entered into an amended and restated credit agreement ("Credit Agreement") that provides for, among other things, athree-year unsecured revolving credit facility with a borrowing capacity of up to $250 million ("Revolver") that matures on February 21, 2026, replacing in its entirety the Company's above referenced prior $150.0 million revolving credit facility, which would have otherwise matured on October 15, 2023. Included in the Revolver is a $20.0 million sublimit for standby letters of credit and a $35.0 million sublimit for swingline loans, each subject to certain conditions. Funds are available under the Revolver for working capital, capital expenditures, and other lawful corporate purposes, including, but not limited to, acquisitions and common stock repurchases, subject in each case to compliance with certain financial covenants, as defined in the Credit Agreement.
The obligations of the Company under the Credit Agreement are not secured, but are subject to certain covenants. As of December 31, 2023, there wasno outstanding balances on the Revolver and as of December 31, 2022 there wasno outstanding balance under the prior revolving credit facility.
The Credit Agreement contains customary representations and warranties and certain covenants that place certain limitations on the Company. As of December 31, 2023, the Company was in compliance with its covenants under the Credit Agreement.
(3)INCOME TAXES
The provision for income taxes is based on the earnings reported in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Company recognizes deferred income tax liabilities and assets for the expected future tax consequences of events that have been included in the consolidated financial statements or tax returns. Under this method, deferred income tax liabilities and assets are determined based on the cumulative temporary differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities using enacted tax rates expected to be applied to taxable income in years which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. Deferred income tax expense is measured by the net change in deferred income tax assets and liabilities during the year.
The foreign components of income before the provision for income taxes were not material for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021. The components of the provision for income taxes are as follows:
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Currently payable: | |||
| Federal | $85,978,954 | $62,670,986 | $89,507,896 |
| State | 6,242,525 | 4,310,783 | 5,642,926 |
| Foreign | 2,091,533 | 1,761,732 | 2,098,433 |
| Total | 94,313,012 | 68,743,501 | 97,249,255 |
| Deferred income tax benefit: | |||
| Primarily federal | (17,735,110) | (17,777,777) | (41,694,751) |
| Provision for income taxes | $76,577,902 | $50,965,724 | $55,554,504 |
The effective income tax rates are different from the statutory federal income tax rates for the following reasons:
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statutory federal income tax rate | 21.0% | 21.0% | 21.0% |
| State income taxes, net of federal income tax benefit | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Research tax credit | (1.3) | (1.8) | (1.0) |
| (Decrease) Increase in reserve for uncertain tax provisions | — | (0.2) | 0.1 |
| Non-deductible executive compensation | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Non-deductible expenses | 0.1 | 0.3 | — |
| Foreign tax credit | (0.5) | (0.3) | (0.2) |
| Foreign derived intangible income deduction | (5.1) | (6.2) | (6.3) |
| Stock compensation | (0.4) | (0.6) | (1.3) |
| Other | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Effective income tax rate | 15.2% | 13.8% | 13.3% |
The tax effect of temporary differences which give rise to deferred income tax assets and liabilities at December 31, 2023 and 2022, are as follows:
(3) INCOME TAXES, continued
| December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | |
| Assets: | ||
| Accruals not currently deductible | $10,989,677 | $9,778,184 |
| Research and development costs | 70,252,363 | 58,501,232 |
| Stock based compensation | 15,536,416 | 14,670,250 |
| Excess tax over book depreciation | 7,060,777 | — |
| Other | 4,025,082 | 4,722,513 |
| Total deferred income tax assets | $107,864,315 | $87,672,179 |
| Liabilities: | ||
| Excess tax over book depreciation | $— | $(3,460,485) |
| Goodwill | (47,185,855) | (42,580,026) |
| Intangible assets | (15,235,639) | (13,268,772) |
| Other | (4,329,062) | (2,834,196) |
| Total deferred income tax liabilities | $(66,750,556) | $(62,143,479) |
| Net deferred income taxes | $41,113,759 | $25,528,700 |
Net operating loss carryforwards with no expiration totaling $6.0 million are available to reduce future taxable earnings of certain domestic and foreign subsidiaries.
Income taxes paid in cash were approximately $110.3 million, $35.2 million and $105.8 million in 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
A reconciliation of the beginning and ending amount of unrecognized tax benefits is as follows:
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning of year | $4,630,000 | $5,275,000 | $4,864,000 |
| Additions based on tax positions related to the current year | 1,046,000 | 951,000 | 1,023,000 |
| Additions for tax positions in prior years | 671,000 | 353,000 | 364,000 |
| Reductions for tax positions in prior years | (31,000) | (26,000) | (51,000) |
| Reductions as a result of a lapse of the applicable statute of limitations | (1,538,000) | (1,923,000) | (925,000) |
| End of year | $4,778,000 | $4,630,000 | $5,275,000 |
If recognized, unrecognized tax benefits would affect the effective tax rate.
The Company recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits through the provision for income taxes. The Company has accrued approximately $365,000,$379,000, and $605,000 for interest as of December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Interest expensed during 2023, 2022 and 2021 was not considered significant.
The Company is also subject to periodic and routine audits in both domestic and foreign tax jurisdictions. It is reasonably possible that the amounts of unrecognized tax benefits could change as a result of an audit, new positions taken on income tax returns, settlement of tax positions and the closing of statute of limitations. It is not expected that any change will be material to the Company’s consolidated financial statements.
For the majority of tax jurisdictions, the Company is no longer subject to U.S. federal, state and local, or non-U.S. income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2018.
(4)EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS
The Company has a 401(k) retirement savings plan in which substantially all of its employees may participate. The plan includes a provision for the Company to match a percentage of the employee’s contributions at a rate determined by the Company’s Board of Directors. In 2023, 2022 and 2021 the Company’s contributions were approximately $13.8 million, $12.9 million and $9.0 million, respectively. The increase in the Company's matching contributions in 2023 was due to increased employee participation in the plan. The increase in 2022 was due to changes, approved by the Company's Board of Directors, to the rate of Company match, as well as increased participation in the plan.
The Company does not provide health care benefits to retired employees.
The Gentex Corporation Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan (the "Deferred Compensation Plan") is intended to enhance retirement savings among a select group of management or highly compensated employees who contribute significantly to the success of the Company. It is also intended to constitute an unfunded non-qualified deferred compensation plan described in Sections 201(2), 301(a)(3), and 401(a)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended ("ERISA"). Only select management and highly compensated employees, including executive officers, are eligible to participate. The Deferred Compensation Plan is administered by a committee who shall approve designation of any participants and may also remove participants.
Participants may elect, on a pre-tax basis, to defer receipt of compensation by making an election in accordance with the terms of the Deferred Compensation Plan. Participants are immediately vested in their own deferrals and related earnings. The Company may, but is not required, to match participant deferrals. Participants are generally vested in any such matching contributions 50% aftertwo years, but before three years, of service and 100% after three years of service. A participant's vested credit balance under the Deferred Compensation Plan will generally be paid on the earliest to occur of: a separation from service; a fixed date or event; a change of control; or a plan termination. Subject to applicable rules, a participant can elect whether to receive his or her vested credit balance in a lump sum on the relevant payment date or in installments thereafter.
The deferrals are held in a separate irrevocable rabbi trust ("the Rabbi Trust"), which has been established pursuant to the Deferred Compensation Plan. The Rabbi Trust is intended to be used to hold funds, including matching contributions. The assets of the trust are subject to the claims of the Company's creditors in the event that the Company becomes insolvent. Consequently, the Rabbi Trust qualifies as a grantor trust for income tax purposes. The Company also makes periodic payments into Company-owned life insurance policies held in this Rabbi Trust to fund the expected obligations arising under this plan. At December 31, 2023, total assets held by the trustee were $8.9 million, which are recorded in Other Assets, with an associated liability of $9.0 million recorded in Other Non-Current Liabilities in the Company's consolidated balance sheets. The $8.9 million of assets held by the trustee is invested in Company-owned life insurance policies.
(5)STOCK-BASED COMPENSATION PLANS
At December 31, 2023, the Company hadtwo equity incentive plans under which awards are made, which include the Gentex Corporation 2019 Omnibus Incentive Plan ("2019 Omnibus Plan"), and an employee stock purchase plan. Those plans and any material amendments thereto have previously been approved by shareholders.
The 2019 Omnibus Plan provides for the potential awards to: i) employees; and ii) non-employee directors of the Company or its subsidiaries, which potential awards may be stock options, both incentive stock options and non-qualified stock options, appreciation rights, restricted stock, restricted stock units, performance share awards and performance units, and other awards that are stock-based, cash-based or a combination of both. The 2019 Omnibus Plan replaced the Company's Employee Stock Option Plan, Second Restricted Stock Plan, and Amended and Restated Non-Employee Director Stock Option Plan (the
"Prior Plans"), which were also approved by shareholders. Any existing awards previously granted under the Prior Plans remain outstanding in accordance with their terms and are governed by the Prior Plans as applicable.
2019 Omnibus Incentive Plan
The 2019 Omnibus Plan covers 45,000,000 shares of common stock. The purpose of the 2019 Omnibus Plan is to attract and retain employees, officers, and directors of the Company and its subsidiaries and to motivate and provide such persons incentives and rewards for performance. As of December 31, 2023,25,611,657 shares (net of shares from canceled/expired options) have been issued under the 2019 Omnibus Plan, which includes stock options (at a set conversion rate), restricted shares, and performance share awards.
| Shares Granted | Conversion Rate | Total Shares Under 2019 Omnibus Plan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Qualified Stock Options | 4,908,950 | 1.00 | 4,908,950 |
| Restricted Stock | 4,231,194 | 4.06 | 17,178,648 |
| Performance Shares | 867,995 | 4.06 | 3,524,059 |
| Total | 10,008,139 | 25,611,657 |
Employee Stock Options
The Employee Stock Option Plan allowed the Company to grant up to 24,000,000 shares of common stock under the plan, prior to its replacement by the 2019 Omnibus Plan.
The Company has granted options on 4,908,950 shares (net of shares from canceled/expired options) under the 2019 Omnibus Plan and 12,674,639 shares (net of shares from canceled/expired options) under the prior plan (prior to its replacement) through December 31, 2023. Under each of such plans, the option exercise price equals the stock’s market price on date of grant. The options vest afterone tofive years, and expire after five toten years.
The fair value of each option grant was estimated on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes option pricing model with the following weighted-average assumptions for the indicated periods:
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend yield (1) | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Expected volatility (2) | 28.8% | 28.8% | 27.6% |
| Risk-free interest rate (3) | 4.0% | 3.4% | 1.3% |
| Expected term of options (in years) (4) | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.1 |
| Weighted-average grant-date fair value | $7.66 | $6.42 | $6.59 |
(1) Represents the Company's estimated cash dividend yield over the expected term of option grant.
(2) Amount is determined based on analysis of historical price volatility of the Company's common stock. The expected volatility is based on the daily percentage change in the price of the stock over a period equal to the expected term of the option grant.
(3) Represents the U.S. Treasury yield over the expected term of the option grant.
(4) Represents the period of time that options granted are expected to be outstanding. Based on analysis of historical option exercise activity, the Company has determined that all employee groups exhibit similar exercise and post-vesting termination behavior.
As of December 31, 2023, there was $7,993,783 of unrecognized compensation cost related to stock option awards which is expected to be recognized over the remaining vesting periods, with a weighted-average period of 2.09 years. Stock option expense for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 was $6,095,854, $6,302,581, and $5,780,959 respectively.
A summary of the status of the Company’s stock option plans at December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, and changes during the same periods are presented in the tables below.
| 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares(000) | Wtd. Avg.Ex. Price | Wtd. Avg. RemainingContract Life | AggregateIntrinsic Value(000) | |
| Outstanding at Beginning of Year | 4,872 | $28 | ||
| Granted | 768 | 30 | ||
| Exercised | (1,023) | 31 | $7,847 | |
| Forfeited | (230) | 29 | ||
| Outstanding at End of Year | 4,387 | 29 | 2.9 years | $17,491 |
| Exercisable at End of Year | 1,942 | $29 | 2.3 years | $8,916 |
| 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares(000) | Wtd. Avg.Ex. Price | Wtd. Avg. RemainingContract Life | AggregateIntrinsic Value(000) | |
| Outstanding at Beginning of Year | 4,535 | $27 | ||
| Granted | 1,219 | 27 | ||
| Exercised | (530) | 21 | $4,065 | |
| Forfeited | (352) | 28 | ||
| Outstanding at End of Year | 4,872 | 28 | 3.1 years | $8,928 |
| Exercisable at End of Year | 1,960 | $26 | 2.4 years | $5,864 |
| 2021 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares(000) | Wtd. Avg.Ex. Price | Wtd. Avg. RemainingContract Life | AggregateIntrinsic Value(000) | |
| Outstanding at Beginning of Year | 4,533 | $23 | ||
| Granted | 1,434 | 34 | ||
| Exercised | (1,184) | 20 | $17,289 | |
| Forfeited | (248) | 27 | ||
| Outstanding at End of Year | 4,535 | 27 | 3.4 years | $35,283 |
| Exercisable at End of Year | 1,380 | $23 | 2.5 years | $16,433 |
A summary of the status of the Company’s non-vested employee stock option activity for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, are presented in the table below:
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares(000) | Wtd. AvgGrantDateFair Value | Shares(000) | Wtd. AvgGrantDateFair Value | Shares(000) | Wtd. AvgGrantDateFair Value | |
| Nonvested Stock Options at Beginning of Year | 2,913 | $6 | 3,156 | $5 | 3,175 | $5 |
| Granted | 768 | 8 | 1,219 | 6 | 1,434 | 7 |
| Vested | (1,056) | 6 | (1,153) | 4 | (1,212) | 4 |
| Forfeited | (180) | 6 | (309) | 6 | (241) | 5 |
| Nonvested Stock Options at End of Year | 2,445 | $7 | 2,913 | $6 | 3,156 | $5 |
Restricted Shares
The Company’s Second Restricted Stock Plan provided for a maximum number of shares that may be subject to awards of 9,000,000 shares, prior to its replacement by the 2019 Omnibus Plan.
Restricted shares awarded under either that plan or the 2019 Omnibus Plan entitle the shareholder to all rights of common stock ownership, except that the shares may not be sold, transferred, pledged, exchanged or otherwise disposed of during the restriction period. The restriction period is determined by a committee, appointed by the Board of Directors, but may not exceedten years. The Company has issued 4,231,194 shares under the 2019 Omnibus Plan and 5,630,019 shares under the prior plan (prior to its replacement) as of December 31, 2023, and has 3,377,863 shares outstanding under such plans.
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vesting Period(1) | Shares Granted | Market Price at Grant Date | Shares Granted | Market Price at Grant Date | Shares Granted | Market Price at Grant Date |
| 1 Year | 142,314 | 28.03 - 32.66 | 119,849 | 23.84 - 29.89 | 24,634 | 32.98 - 34.37 |
| 2 Year | 104,562 | 28.03 - 32.66 | 82,538 | 23.84 - 29.17 | — | - |
| 3 Years | 302,569 | 28.03 - 32.66 | 261,493 | 23.84 - 30.85 | 606,853 | 32.98 - 35.67 |
| 4 Years | 265,719 | 28.03 - 32.66 | 260,149 | 23.84 - 29.17 | 309,955 | 32.98 - 35.67 |
| 5 Years | 184,900 | 28.03 - 32.66 | 225,060 | 23.84 - 29.17 | 157,169 | 32.98 - 35.67 |
| 1,000,064 | $28.03 - 32.66 | 949,089 | $23.84 - 30.85 | 1,098,611 | $32.98 - 35.67 | |
| (1) Each of these awards cliff vest after the restriction period with no additional restrictions. | ||||||
A summary of restricted share award activity, including award grants, vesting, and forfeitures for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, are presented in the table below:
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shares(000) | Shares(000) | Shares(000) | |
| Nonvested, Beginning of Year | 3,553 | 3,760 | 3,599 |
| Granted | 1,027 | 949 | 1,099 |
| Vested | (1,058) | (935) | (759) |
| Forfeited | (144) | (221) | (179) |
| Nonvested, End of Year | 3,378 | 3,553 | 3,760 |
As of December 31, 2023, there was unearned stock-based compensation of $45,797,227 associated with these restricted stock grants. The unearned stock-based compensation related to these grants is being amortized to compensation expense over the applicable restriction periods. Compensation expense related to restricted stock for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 was $24,809,834, $21,773,179, and $19,304,013 respectively.
Performance Shares
Performance shares awarded under the 2019 Omnibus Plan are considered performance condition awards as attainment is based on the Company's performance relative to pre-established metrics. The fair value of such performance share awards was determined using the Company's closing stock price on the date of grant. The expected attainment of the metrics for these awards is then analyzed each reporting period, and the related expense is adjusted based on expected attainment, if the then expected attainment differs from previous expectations. The cumulative effect on current and prior periods of a change in expected attainment is recognized in the period of change. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had unearned stock-based compensation of $16,118,617 associated with these performance share grants. The unearned stock-based compensation related to these grants is being amortized to compensation expense over the applicable performance periods. Compensation expense related to performance share grants for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021 was $5,882,458, $1,246,369, and $1,573,831, respectively.
As part of its objective of attracting and retaining management to fulfill the Company's strategic goals, the Compensation Committee recommended and the Board approved on February 16, 2023, a retention grant of performance share awards ("PSAs"). In addition to the retention of management, the PSAs have been granted to further align management goals with those of the Company's shareholders. For that reason, the PSAs have been granted with performance criteria and will be based upon achievement of the Company's relative total shareholder return ("TSR") over a four year period (2023-2026), against a predetermined peer group. The grant date fair value of PSAs with TSR targets was determined using a Monte Carlo simulation. Compensation expense related to these retention grants for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $1,526,983.
Employee Stock Purchase Plan
Prior to July 1, 2022, the Company had in place an employee stock purchase plan covering 2,000,000 shares of common stock, which was approved by shareholders including amendments thereto. In May 2022, the 2022 Gentex Corporation Employee Stock Purchase Plan covering 2,000,000 shares of common stock was approved by shareholders, replacing the above referenced prior plan effective July 1, 2022. Under such plans, the Company sold or sells shares at 85% of the stock’s market price at the date of purchase. In accordance with ASC 718, the 15% discounted value is recognized as compensation expense.
Compensation expense related to the employee stock purchase plans for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021 was $882,294, $906,478, and $713,912, respectively. The following table summarizes shares sold to employees under the 2022 and prior plan in the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021:
| Plan | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | Cumulative Shares Issued | Weighted Average Fair Value 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Employee Stock Purchase Plan | 194,241 | 94,111 | — | 288,352 | $30.29 |
| Prior Employee Stock Purchase Plan | — | 126,101 | 143,892 | 1,624,122 | $— |
(6)COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
On October 4, 2023, the Company entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement to acquire up to 3,137,500 shares of VOXX Class A Common Stock. As part of this agreement, the Company agreed to purchase 1,568,750 shares of Class A Common Stock at a price of $10 per share on January 5, 2024.
The Company is periodically involved in legal proceedings, legal actions and claims arising in the normal course of business, including proceedings relating to product liability, intellectual property, safety and health, employment and other matters. Such matters are subject to many uncertainties and outcomes are not predictable. The Company does not believe, however, that at the current time there are matters that constitute material pending legal proceedings that will have a material adverse effect on the financial position, future results of operations, or cash flows of the Company.
(7)SEGMENT REPORTING
ASC 280, Segment Reporting, requires that a public enterprise report financial and descriptive information about its reportable operating segments subject to certain aggregation criteria and quantitative thresholds. Operating segments are defined by ASC 280 as components of an enterprise about which separate financial information is available that is evaluated regularly by the chief operating decision-makers in deciding how to allocate resources and in assessing performance.
(7) SEGMENT REPORTING, continued
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | |||
| Automotive Products | |||
| United States | $688,164,335 | $579,531,611 | $542,690,346 |
| Germany | 294,529,611 | 266,498,398 | 234,994,551 |
| Japan | 323,872,022 | 234,888,653 | 211,417,475 |
| Mexico | 142,082,011 | 121,553,711 | 111,761,245 |
| Republic of Korea | 149,554,788 | 95,395,479 | 67,219,836 |
| Other Countries | 656,457,524 | 576,874,606 | 529,104,581 |
| Other | 44,554,753 | 44,215,585 | 33,981,895 |
| Total | $2,299,215,044 | $1,918,958,043 | $1,731,169,929 |
| Income (Loss) from Operations: | |||
| Automotive Products | $495,650,700 | $372,490,748 | $414,185,075 |
| Other | 80,353 | (2,484,622) | (4,403,097) |
| Total | $495,731,053 | $370,006,126 | $409,781,978 |
| Assets: | |||
| Automotive Products | $1,782,342,705 | $1,670,634,277 | $1,495,298,453 |
| Other | 85,610,250 | 43,025,905 | 34,760,744 |
| Corporate | 743,484,597 | 613,569,742 | 601,331,969 |
| Total | $2,611,437,552 | $2,327,229,924 | $2,131,391,166 |
| Depreciation & Amortization: | |||
| Automotive Products | $87,123,055 | $90,030,087 | $92,516,347 |
| Other | 1,231,061 | 1,056,510 | 913,451 |
| Corporate | 4,967,076 | 5,481,846 | 5,682,221 |
| Total | $93,321,192 | $96,568,443 | $99,112,019 |
| Capital Expenditures: | |||
| Automotive Products | $163,070,404 | $141,166,506 | $58,415,887 |
| Other | 3,827,880 | 2,356,910 | 1,467,962 |
| Corporate | 16,780,176 | 2,909,707 | 8,951,198 |
| Total | $183,678,460 | $146,433,123 | $68,835,047 |
Other includes Dimmable Aircraft Windows, Fire Protection Products, Nanofiber, and Medical. Major product line revenues included within the Automotive Products segment are as follows:
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Products | |||
| Automotive Mirrors | $2,128,473,563 | $1,742,196,401 | $1,563,424,443 |
| HomeLink® Modules* | 126,186,728 | 132,546,057 | 133,763,591 |
| Total Automotive Products | $2,254,660,291 | $1,874,742,458 | $1,697,188,034 |
| Other Products Revenue | $44,554,753 | $44,215,585 | $33,981,895 |
| Total Revenue | $2,299,215,044 | $1,918,958,043 | $1,731,169,929 |
*Excludes HomeLink® revenue integrated into automotive mirrors.
Corporate assets are principally cash and cash equivalents, investments, deferred income taxes and corporate fixed assets. Depreciation & Amortization on corporate fixed assets are allocated as appropriate
(7) SEGMENT REPORTING, continued
to the Automotive and Other segments when reviewing operating results. Substantially all long-lived assets are located in the U.S.
Automotive Products revenues in the “Other countries” category are sales to customer automotive manufacturing plants in Korea, Canada, Hungary, China, and the United Kingdom, as well as other foreign automotive customers. Most of the Company’s non-U.S. sales are invoiced and paid in U.S. dollars. During the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, approximately 8%,7% and 8% of the Company’s net sales were invoiced and paid in foreign currencies, respectively.
In 2023, the Company hadthree automotive customers (including direct sales to original equipment manufacturer ("OEM") customers and sales through their Tier 1 suppliers), which individually accounted for 10% or more of net sales as follows:
| Toyota Motor Company · Volkswagen Group · General Motors | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18% | 14% | 10% |
| 2022 | 16% | 13% | 10% |
| 2021 | 15% | 13% | 11% |
.
(8) QUARTERLY FINANCIAL INFORMATION (UNAUDITED)
The following table sets forth selected financial information for all of the quarters during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 (in thousands, except per share data):
| First | Second | Third | Fourth | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Net Sales | $550,761 | $468,251 | $583,473 | $463,423 | $575,848 | $493,637 | $589,132 | $493,648 |
| Gross Profit | 174,737 | 160,412 | 193,083 | 148,367 | 191,441 | 147,201 | 203,369 | 153,834 |
| Operating Income | 113,251 | 103,306 | 127,289 | 85,791 | 122,417 | 86,792 | 132,774 | 94,118 |
| Net Income | 97,578 | 87,529 | 109,155 | 72,404 | 104,725 | 72,656 | 116,944 | 86,168 |
| Earnings Per Share (Basic)(1) | $0.42 | $0.37 | $0.47 | $0.31 | $0.45 | $0.31 | $0.50 | $0.37 |
| Earnings Per Share (Diluted)(1) | $0.42 | $0.37 | $0.47 | $0.31 | $0.45 | $0.31 | $0.50 | $0.37 |
| (1)Basic and diluted earnings per share are computed independently for each quarter presented. Therefore the sum of quarterly basic and diluted per share information may not equal annual basis and diluted earnings per share. | ||||||||
(9) COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Comprehensive income reflects the change in equity of a business enterprise during a period from transactions and other events and circumstances from non-owner sources. For the Company, comprehensive income represents net income adjusted for unrealized gains and losses on available for sale investments and foreign currency translation adjustments.
| For the Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
| Foreign currency translation adjustments: | |||
| Balance at beginning of period | $(4,032,239) | $920,589 | $769,045 |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications | (502,480) | (4,952,828) | 151,544 |
| Net current-period change | (502,480) | (4,952,828) | 151,544 |
| Balance at end of period | (4,534,719) | (4,032,239) | 920,589 |
| Unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities: | |||
| Balance at beginning of period | (10,110,695) | 1,006,655 | 6,082,007 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications | 3,360,396 | (12,470,515) | (4,228,434) |
| Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | 4,727,896 | 1,353,165 | (846,918) |
| Net current-period change | 8,088,292 | (11,117,350) | (5,075,352) |
| Balance at end of period | (2,022,403) | (10,110,695) | 1,006,655 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income, end of period | $(6,557,122) | $(14,142,934) | $1,927,244 |
All amounts are shown net of tax. Amounts in parentheses indicate debits.
The following table presents details of reclassifications from accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021:
| Details about Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income Components | Affected Line item in the Statement of Consolidated Income | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For the Years ended December 31, | ||||
| 2023 · 2022 · 2021 | ||||
| Unrealized (losses) gains on available-for-sale securities | ||||
| Realized (loss) gain on sale of securities | $(5,984,678) | $(1,712,867) | $1,072,048 | Other (loss) income, net |
| Provision for income taxes | 1,256,782 | 359,702 | (225,130) | Provision for Income Taxes |
| Total reclassifications for the period | $(4,727,896) | $(1,353,165) | $846,918 | Net of tax |
(10)GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS
The Company recorded Goodwill of: $307.4 million related to the HomeLink® acquisition in 2013; $3.7 million as part of the acquisition of Vaporsens, Inc. ("Vaporsens") in 2020; $0.2 million as part of the acquisition of Air-Craftglass Production BV ("Air-Craftglass") in 2020; $1.0 million as part of the acquisition of Argil, Inc. ("Argil") in 2020; $2.0 million as part of the acquisition of Guardian Optical Technologies ("Guardian") in 2021; and $26.7 million as part of the acquisition of eSight in the fourth quarter of 2023. Refer to Note 12, "Acquisitions", for further information on the eSight acquisition. The carrying value of Goodwill as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022 was $340.1 million and $313.8 million, respectively, as set forth in the table below.
| Carrying Amount | |
|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | $313,807,494 |
| Acquisitions | 26,696,012 |
| Divestitures | — |
| Impairments | — |
| Other | (397,875) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 340,105,631 |
As of December 31, 2023, $30.6 million of goodwill was recorded within the Other segment as a result of the Vaporsens, Air-Craftglass, and the eSight acquisitions, and $309.5 million of goodwill was recorded within the Automotive segment.
The Company reviews goodwill and IPR&D for impairment during the fourth quarter on an annual basis or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that goodwill might be impaired. The Company performed a qualitative assessment (step 0) to determine whether it is more likely than not that a reporting unit or intangible asset's fair value is less than its carrying amount. Based on this test, the Company determined they were not and that no additional impairment testing was needed. The Company has not recognized any impairment of goodwill or IPR&D in the current or prior periods. The Company continuously monitors for events and circumstances that could negatively impact the key assumptions in determining fair value thus resulting in the need for interim testing, including long-term revenue growth projections, profitability, discount rates, recent market valuations from transactions by comparable companies, volatility in the Company's market capitalization, and certain general industry, market and macro-economic conditions. No such events or circumstances that might negatively impact the key assumptions were observed in 2023 and, as such, nothing indicated the need for interim impairment testing.
The Intangible Assets and related change in carrying values are set forth in the table below as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022.
As of December 31, 2023:
| Other Intangible Assets | Gross | Accumulated Amortization | Net | Assumed Useful Life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeLink® Trade Names and Trademarks | $52,000,000 | $— | $52,000,000 | Indefinite |
| HomeLink® Technology | 180,000,000 | (153,750,000) | 26,250,000 | 12 years |
| Existing Customer Platforms | 43,000,000 | (43,000,000) | — | 10 years |
| Exclusive Licensing Agreement | 96,000,000 | — | 96,000,000 | Indefinite |
| eSight Technology | 12,000,000 | — | 12,000,000 | 12 years |
| eSight Trade Names and Trademarks | 870,000 | — | 870,000 | 12 years |
| Vaporsens In-Process R&D | 11,000,000 | — | 11,000,000 | Indefinite |
| Argil In-Process R&D | 6,278,132 | — | 6,278,132 | Indefinite |
| Air-Craftglass In-Process R&D | 1,507,778 | — | 1,507,778 | Indefinite |
| Guardian Trade Names | 1,300,000 | — | 1,300,000 | Indefinite |
| Guardian In-Process R&D | 6,800,000 | — | 6,800,000 | Indefinite |
| Total other identifiable intangible assets | $410,755,910 | $(196,750,000) | $214,005,910 |
As of December 31, 2022:
| Other Intangible Assets | Gross | Accumulated Amortization | Net | Assumed Useful Life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeLink® Trade Names and Trademarks | $52,000,000 | $— | $52,000,000 | Indefinite |
| HomeLink® Technology | 180,000,000 | (138,750,000) | 41,250,000 | 12 years |
| Existing Customer Platforms | 43,000,000 | (39,775,000) | 3,225,000 | 10 years |
| Exclusive Licensing Agreement | 96,000,000 | — | 96,000,000 | Indefinite |
| Vaporsens In-Process R&D | 11,000,000 | — | 11,000,000 | Indefinite |
| Argil In-Process R&D | 6,278,132 | — | 6,278,132 | Indefinite |
| Air-Craftglass In-Process R&D | 1,507,778 | — | 1,507,778 | Indefinite |
| Guardian Trade Names | 1,300,000 | — | 1,300,000 | Indefinite |
| Guardian In-Process R&D | 6,800,000 | — | 6,800,000 | Indefinite |
| Total other identifiable intangible assets | $397,885,910 | $(178,525,000) | $219,360,910 |
Accumulated amortization on patents and intangible assets was approximately $224.7 million and $206.3 million at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Amortization expense on patents and other intangible assets was approximately $19.7 million, $21.7 million, and $22.2 million in calendar years 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. At December 31, 2023, patents had a weighted average amortized life of 11 years.
Excluding the impact of any future acquisitions, the Company anticipates amortization expense including patents and other intangible assets to be approximately: $17 million for the year ended December 31, 2024; $14 million for the year ended December 31, 2025; $3 million for each of the years ended December 31, 2026, December 2027, and December 31, 2028.
(11)REVENUE
The following table shows the Company’s Automotive and Other Products revenue disaggregated by geographical location for Automotive Products for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021:
| For the Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Automotive Products | |||
| U.S. | $688,164,335 | $579,531,611 | $542,690,346 |
| Germany | 294,529,611 | 266,498,398 | 234,994,551 |
| Japan | 323,872,022 | 234,888,653 | 211,417,475 |
| Mexico | 142,082,011 | 121,553,711 | 111,761,245 |
| Republic of Korea | 149,554,788 | 95,395,479 | 67,219,836 |
| Other | 656,457,524 | 576,874,606 | 529,104,581 |
| Total Automotive Products | $2,254,660,291 | $1,874,742,458 | $1,697,188,034 |
| Other Products (U.S.) | 44,554,753 | 44,215,585 | 33,981,895 |
| Total Revenue | $2,299,215,044 | $1,918,958,043 | $1,731,169,929 |
Revenue by geographic area may fluctuate based on many factors, including: exposure to local economic, political and labor conditions; unexpected changes in laws, regulations, trade or monetary or fiscal policy, including interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates and changes in the rate of inflation in the U.S. and other foreign countries; and tariffs, quotas, customs and other import or export restrictions and other trade barriers.
The following table disaggregates the Company’s Automotive and Other revenue by major source for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021:
| For the Years Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Automotive Segment | |||
| Automotive Mirrors & Electronics | $2,128,473,563 | $1,742,196,401 | $1,563,424,443 |
| HomeLink Modules* | 126,186,728 | 132,546,057 | 133,763,591 |
| Total Automotive Products | $2,254,660,291 | $1,874,742,458 | $1,697,188,034 |
| Other Segment | |||
| Fire Protection Products | $25,927,018 | $38,238,092 | $25,048,697 |
| Windows Products | 18,582,949 | 5,977,493 | 8,914,798 |
| Nanofiber Products | — | — | 18,400 |
| Medical | 44,786 | — | — |
| Total Other | $44,554,753 | $44,215,585 | $33,981,895 |
| *Excludes HomeLink revenue related to HomeLink modules integrated into automotive mirrors. | |||
Revenue is recognized when obligations under the terms of a contract with the customer are satisfied. Such recognition generally occurs with the transfer of control of the products at a point in time. The
Company's automotive OEM contracts generally include Long Term Supply Agreements ("LTSA") entered into in the ordinary course of business and Purchase Orders ("PO") whereby the LTSA sometimes stipulates the pricing and delivery terms and is evaluated together with a PO, which identifies the quantity, timing, and the type of product to be transferred. Certain customer contracts do not always have an LTSA, in which case, the contracts are governed by the PO from the customer in conjunction with other mutually agreed upon terms and conditions.
The Company does not generate revenue from arrangements with multiple deliverables. Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration the Company expects to receive in exchange for transferring goods excluding revenue amounts that are transferred to third parties, such as sales, value add, and other taxes the Company collects concurrently with revenue-producing activities. Costs are incurred to fulfill contracts with the OEM. However, such costs are accounted for under ASC 340-10, and are not treated as fulfillment costs under ASC 340-40.
Automotive Products Segment
Automotive Rearview Mirrors and Electronics
The Company manufactures interior electrochromic automatic-dimming rearview mirrors that darken to reduce glare and improve visibility for the driver. These electronic interior mirrors can also include additional electronic features such as compass, microphones, HomeLink®, lighting assist and driver assist forward safety camera systems, various lighting systems, various telematics systems, Integrated Toll Module® systems, and a wide variety of displays. The Company also ships interior non-automatic-dimming rearview mirrors with features. The Company’s interior electrochromic automatic-dimming rearview mirrors also power the application of the Company’s exterior electrochromic automatic-dimming rearview mirrors that darken to reduce glare and improve visibility for the driver. These electronic exterior mirrors typically range in size and shape per automaker specification, but also include additional features such as turn signal indicators, side blind zone indicators, and courtesy lighting. The Company also ships exterior non-automatic-dimming rearview mirrors with similar electronic features as what is available in its automatic-dimming applications. The Company manufactures other automotive electronics products both inside and outside of the rearview mirror through HomeLink®applications in the vehicle including the rearview mirror, interior visor, overhead console, or center console.
For the majority of automotive products, transfer of control and revenue recognition occurs when the Company ships the product from the manufacturing facility to the customer. The Company generally receives payment equal to the price that applies at the time of invoice for most automotive product sales. For any shipments of product that may be subject to retroactive price adjustments that are then being negotiated, the Company records revenue based on the Company’s best estimate of the amount of consideration to which the entity will be entitled in exchange for transferring the promised goods to the customer. The Company's best estimate requires significant judgment based on historical results and expected outcomes of ongoing negotiations with customers. The Company's approach is to consider these adjustments to the contract price as variable consideration, which is estimated based on the then most likely price amount. Payment terms on automotive part sales to customers range from 15 days to 90 days. Estimated revenue is adjusted at the earlier of when the most likely amount of consideration expected to be received changes or when the consideration becomes fixed.
HomeLink® Modules
The Company manufactures and sells HomeLink® Modules individually, as well as in combination with the automotive mirrors and other advanced features, as described above. For the majority of automotive products, transfer of control and revenue recognition occurs when the Company ships the product from the manufacturing facility to the customer.
Other Segment
Dimmable Aircraft Windows
The Company supplies variable dimmable windows for the passenger compartment on the Boeing 787 Dreamliner Series of Aircraft. For dimmable aircraft windows, transfer of control and revenue recognition occurs when the Company ships the product from the manufacturing facility to the customer. Payment terms on dimmable aircraft window sales range from 30 days to 45 days.
Fire Protection Products
The Company manufactures photoelectric smoke detectors and alarms, visual signaling alarms, electrochemical carbon monoxide detectors and alarms, audible and visual signaling alarms, and bells and speakers for use in fire detection systems in office buildings, hotels, and other commercial and residential buildings. For fire protection parts, transfer of control and revenue recognition occurs when the Company ships the product from the manufacturing facility to the customer. Payment terms on fire protection part sales to customers range from 30 days to 75 days.
Nanofiber
The Company acquired Vaporsens in early 2020, which specializes in nanofiber chemical sensing research and development. Vaporsens is primarily involved with research and development of technology related to nanofibers sensing a variety of chemicals and/or compounds.
Medical
In January 2020 the Company unveiled an innovative lighting technology for medical applications that was co-developed with Mayo Clinic. This new lighting concept represents the collaboration of a global, high-technology electronics company with a world leader in health care. The Company's new intelligent lighting system combines ambient room lighting with camera-controlled, adaptive task lighting to optimize illumination for surgical and patient-care environments. The system was developed over an 18 month period of collaboration between Company engineers and Mayo Clinic surgeons, scientists, and operating room staff. The teams researched, designed, and rapidly iterated multiple prototypes in order to develop unique features intended to address major gaps in current surgical lighting solutions. The Company continues to further develop and work on the intelligent medical lighting system in order to assess system performance and work toward obtaining any necessary approvals.
On November 2, 2023, the Company acquired certain technology assets from eSight for approximately $18.9 million in cash, in addition to the 20% equity the Company previously held in the assets, as well as an earn out provision. The technology acquired from eSight provides advanced and versatile low-vision smart glasses for those with visual impairments and is compatible with more than 20 eye conditions including Macular Degeneration, Diabetic Retinopathy, and Stargardt disease.
Refer to Note 12, "Acquisitions", for further information.
(12)ACQUISITIONS
On November 2, 2023, the Company acquired certain technology assets from eSight for approximately $18.9 million in cash, the assumption of a $9.4 million promissory note given in exchange for the 20% equity the Company previously held in the assets, as well as an earn out provision over aten year period. The earn out provision consists of multiple potential payments based on the revenue over the nextten calendar years, with the total earn out not to exceed $70 million. The Company funded the acquisition with cash on hand. The technology acquired from eSight provides advanced and versatile low-vision smart glasses for those with visual impairments and is compatible with more than 20 eye conditions including
Macular Degeneration, Diabetic Retinopathy, and Stargardt disease. These assets will be classified within the Company's Other segment.
The Company will account for the acquisition under the provisions of FASB ASC Topic 805, Business Combinations. The Company is still in the process of verifying data and finalizing information related to the valuation and recording of identifiable intangible assets, net working capital, contingent liabilities, and the resulting effects on the amount of recorded goodwill. The Company expects to finalize these matters within the measurement period, which is currently expected to remain open through the third quarter of 2023. Less than $0.1 million of revenue of the business of eSight was included in the Company's consolidated statement of income and comprehensive income for the year ended December 31, 2023.
The following table summarizes the fair values of the assets acquired, and the liabilities assumed, as of the acquisition date of November 2, 2023:
| Fair Value | |
|---|---|
| Current Assets | $441,228 |
| Personal Property | 75,000 |
| Right of Use Asset (Lease) | 116,562 |
| ESight Technology | 12,000,000 |
| Trade Names and Trademarks | 870,000 |
| Goodwill | 26,696,012 |
| Total Assets | $40,198,802 |
| Lease Liability | $116,562 |
| Contingent Earn Out Liability | 12,000,000 |
| Total Liabilities | $12,116,562 |
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.