Skip to main content

WOLVERINE WORLD WIDE INC DE

For the period ended Dec 28, 2024. Filed Feb 20, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 20, 2025

WWW$21.33-1.7%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-30; filed 2024-02-22.

0000110471-24-000057

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-28; filed 2025-02-20.

0000110471-25-000046

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 110 previous paragraphs and 112 current paragraphs.

63 unchanged; 41 reworded; 5 added; 6 removed; 0 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (5)

Current report

Effective May 4, 2024, the Company entered into global multi-year licensing agreements of Merrell®and Saucony® kids footwear and Merrell® apparel and accessories.

Current report

Effective January 10, 2024, the Company completed the sale of the Sperry® business.

Current report

Effective January 1, 2024, the Company completed the sale of the Company’s equity interests in the Merrell® and Saucony® China joint venture entities.

Current report

The Active Group’s revenue decreased $193.0 million, or 13.4%, in 2024 compared to 2023. The revenue decrease was driven by a decrease of $89.3 million from Saucony®, $77.4 million from Merrell®, $21.4 million from Chaco®and $4.9 million from Sweaty Betty®. The Saucony® decrease was primarily due to lower end of life inventory sales compared to the prior year, the divestiture of the Company's equity interest in the China joint venture entity, effective January 1, 2024, and lower Saucony® kids revenue resulting from licensing the brand in the United States and Canada starting in the second quarter of 2024. The Merrell® decrease was primarily due to lower end of life inventory sales compared to the prior year, softer consumer demand in the U.S. wholesale and International channels and lower Merrell® kids revenue resulting from licensing the brand in the United States and Canada starting in the second quarter of 2024, partially offset by growth from new products, including Moab Speed and Speed Strike, and growth in core brand franchises, including Moab 3 and Jungle Moc. The Chaco® decrease was primarily due to lower closeout and end of life inventory sales compared to the prior year and softer consumer demand. The Sweaty
Removed paragraphs (6)

Previous report

Macroeconomic conditions and supply chain disruptions continue to adversely affect the Company’s business results. During the third quarter of 2022, inventory transit times improved ahead of plan, resulting in challenges managing the timing of inventory flow, which caused the Company to have excess inventory. Elevated inventory levels have resulted, and continue to result, in storage and processing capacity pressures at the Company’s U.S. distribution centers. The Company has incurred additional inventory carrying costs including costs for outside storage and other inventory related holding costs. The Company decreased inventory purchases and increased promotional activity during the fourth quarter of 2022 and fiscal year 2023 to reduce excess inventory. These actions caused inventories to decline in fiscal year 2023 by $371.6 million, compared to the fourth quarter of 2022. As of the end of fiscal year 2023, the Company had $30.9 million of inventory in-transit, which represents a decrease in inventory of $115.9 million as compared to the end of the fourth quarter of 2022. As inventory transit and product purchase timelines continue to move towards pre-pandemic levels, the Company expects that the flow of seasonal product and our inventory levels will normalize by the end of fiscal 2024.

Previous report

Inflation and other macroeconomic pressures in the U.S. and the global economy such as rising interest rates, energy prices and recession fears are creating a complex and challenging retail environment for the Company and its customers as consumers generally seek discounted merchandise and reduce discretionary spending, which in turn impacts wholesale customer orders. Inflationary pressures are increasing logistics costs, including labor costs, raw materials costs and product input costs, which continue to adversely affect the Company’s results. These increased costs, combined with higher promotional activity, contributed to gross margin contraction of 100 basis points for fiscal year 2023 compared to fiscal year 2022. These impacts were partially offset by selective price increases taken in prior quarters by certain brands and products. The Company expects to continue to evaluate future pricing of its products. In addition, the strengthening of the U.S. dollar relative to other major currencies negatively impacted the Company’s financial results in fiscal year 2023.

Previous report

Please refer to Item 1A, “Risk Factors” for a more complete discussion of the risks the Company encounters in our business.

Previous report

The Active Group’s revenue decreased $131.1 million, or 8.3%, in 2023 compared to 2022. The revenue decline was driven by a decrease of $88.4 million from Merrell®, $25.3 million from Chaco®, $9.6 million from Saucony®and $7.8 million from Sweaty Betty®. The Merrell® decrease was primarily due to softer consumer demand in wholesale and eCommerce channels. The Chaco® decrease was primarily the result of softer consumer demand and high inventory levels at retail customers. The Saucony® decrease was primarily due to high inventory levels at retail customers, which adversely impacted order patterns. The
Reworded paragraphs (41)

Previous wording

The Company’s brands are marketed in approximately 170 countries and territories at December 30, 2023, including through owned operations in the U.S., Canada, the United Kingdom and certain countries in continental Europe and Asia Pacific. In other regions (Latin America, portions of Europe and Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Africa), the Company relies on a network of third-party distributors, licensees and joint ventures. At December 30, 2023, the Company oper ated 166 retail stores in the U.S., United Kingdom, and Canada and 56 direct-to-consumer eCommerce sites.

Current wording

The Company’s brands are marketed in approximately 170 countries and territories at December 28, 2024, including through owned operations in the U.S., Canada, the United Kingdom and certain countries in continental Europe and Asia Pacific. In other regions (Latin America, portions of Europe and Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Africa), the Company relies on a network of third-party distributors, licensees and joint ventures. At December 28, 2024, the Company oper ated 119 retail stores in the U.S., United Kingdom, and Italy and 39 direct-to-consumer eCommerce sites.

Previous wording

Effective August 23, 2023, the Company completed the sale of the U.S. Leathers business and effective December 28, 2023, the Company completed the sale of the Asia-based Leathers business. See Note 20 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion.

Current wording

Effective August 23, 2023, the Company completed the sale of the U.S. Leathers business and effective December 28, 2023, the Company completed the sale of the Asia-based Leathers business.

Previous wording

In the third quarter of fiscal 2023, the Company entered into a multi-year licensing agreement of the Hush Puppies® brand in the United States and Canada. In addition, the Company completed the sale of Hush Puppies® trademarks, patents, copyrights, and domains in China, Hong Kong, and Macau.

Current wording

In the third quarter of fiscal 2023, the Company entered into a multi-year licensing agreement of the Hush Puppies® brand in the United States and Canada. In addition, the Company completed the sale of the Hush Puppies® trademarks, patents, copyrights, and domains in China, Hong Kong, and Macau. The Company continues to own the Hush Puppies® brand throughout the rest of the world.

Previous wording

•Revenue was $2,242.9 million for 2023, representing a decrease of 16.5% compared to the prior year's revenue of $2,684.8 million.

Current wording

•Revenue was $1,755.0 million for 2024, representing a decrease of 21.8% compared to the prior year's revenue of $2,242.9 million.

Previous wording

•Gross margin for 2023 was 38.9%, compared to 39.9% in 2022.

Current wording

•Gross margin for 2024 was 44.5%, compared to 38.9% in 2023.

Previous wording

•The effective tax rate in 2023 was 70.7%, compared to 25.2% in 2022.

Current wording

•The effective tax rate in 2024 was 16.3%, compared to 70.7% in 2023.

Previous wording

•Diluted loss per share in 2023 was $0.51, compared to diluted loss per share of $2.37 in 2022.

Current wording

•Diluted earnings per share in 2024 was $0.58, compared to diluted loss per share of $0.51 in 2023.

Previous wording

•Cash flow provided by operating activities was $121.8 million in 2023 and cash flow used in operating activities was $178.9 million in 2022.

Current wording

•Cash flow provided by operating activities was $180.1 million in 2024 and $121.8 million in 2023.

Previous wording

•Compared to the prior year, inventory decreased $371.6 million, or 49.9%, as of year-end.

Current wording

•Compared to the prior year, inventory decreased $133.0 million, or 35.6%, as of year-end.

Previous wording

Revenue was $2,242.9 million for 2023, representing a decline of 16.5% compared to the prior year's revenue of $2,684.8 million. The change in revenue reflected a 8.3% decline from the Active Group, an 18.6% decline from the Work Group and a 38.3% decline from Other. The Active Group's revenue decline was driven by a decrease of $88.4 million from Merrell®, $25.3 million from Chaco®, $9.6 million from Saucony®and $7.8 million from Sweaty Betty®. The Work Group’s revenue decline was driven primarily by a decrease of $46.3 million from Wolverine®, $40.2 million from Cat®, $15.9 million from Harley-Davidson®and $6.5 million from Bates®. The decline in Other revenue was primarily driven by a decrease of $87.0 million from Sperry®, $84.7 million from Keds® and $21.6 million from the performance leathers business. International revenue represented 45.7%, and 41.8% of total reported revenues in 2023 and 2022, respectively. Changes in foreign exchange rates increased revenue by $3.4 million during 2023. Direct-to-consumer revenue decreased by $109.4 million, or 15.8% during 2023 compared to 2022.

Current wording

Revenue was $1,755.0 million for 2024, representing a decrease of 21.8% compared to the prior year's revenue of $2,242.9 million. The change in revenue reflected a $193.0 million, or 13.4%, decrease from the Active Group, a $25.3 million, or 5.3%, decrease from the Work Group and a $269.6 million, or 83.4%, decrease from Other. The Active Group's revenue decrease was driven by a decrease of $89.3 million from Saucony®, $77.4 million from Merrell®, $21.4 million from Chaco®, and $4.9 million from Sweaty Betty®. The Work Group’s revenue decrease was driven primarily by a decrease of $9.0 million from Cat®, $8.1 million from Wolverine®, $3.3 million from Bates®, $2.6 million from Harley-Davidson®and $2.3 million from HYTEST®. The decrease in Other revenue was primarily driven by a decrease in revenue from businesses that were sold in 2023 and 2024 and the licensing of the Hush Puppies®business in 2023, which includes decreases of $191.9 million from Sperry®, $37.0 million from the performance leathers business, $25.7 million from Hush Puppies® and $6.5 million from Keds®. International revenue represented 49.1%, and 45.7% of total reported revenues in 2024 and 2023, respectively. Changes in foreign exchange rates increased revenue by $2.8 million during 2024. Direct-to-consumer revenue decreased by $98.5 million, or 16.9% during 2024 compared to 2023.

Previous wording

For 2023, the Company’s gross margin was 38.9%, compared to 39.9% in 2022. The gross margin decrease was primarily driven by unfavorable supply chain costs in the Company’s wholesale channel and unfavorable average selling price and product costs changes in the Company’s direct-to-consumer channel.

Current wording

For 2024, the Company’s gross margin was 44.5%, compared to 38.9% in 2023. The gross margin increase was primarily driven by less end-of-life inventory sales, lower supply chain costs and lower product costs.

Previous wording

Operating expenses decreased $338.1 million in 2023, to $940.7 million. The decrease was driven by lower impairment of long-lived assets ($243.4 million), the gain on the sale of businesses, trademarks, and long-lived assets ($90.4 million), lower advertising costs ($51.4 million), lower environmental and other related costs, net of recoveries ($44.1 million), lower incentive compensation costs ($22.1 million), lower selling costs ($9.6 million), lower product development costs ($4.8 million), lower distribution costs ($4.7 million), and lower Sweaty Betty®integration costs ($2.0 million), partially offest by the prior year gain recorded on the sale of the Champion trademarks for footwear in the United States and Canada ($90.0 million), higher reorganization costs ($36.8 million), higher divestiture costs ($5.1 million), and higher general and administrative costs ($2.1 million). Environmental and other related costs were $8.4 million and $56.3 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. See Note 17 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion of environmental remediation costs.

Current wording

Operating expenses decreased $260.2 million in 2024, to $680.5 million. The decrease was primarily driven by lower impairment of long-lived assets ($176.3 million), lower general and administrative costs ($48.8 million), lower selling costs ($45.2 million), lower advertising costs ($28.9 million), lower distribution costs ($25.5 million), lower reorganization costs ($18.0 million), and lower product development costs ($7.8 million), partially offset by lower gains on the sale of businesses, trademarks, and long-lived assets ($81.8 million), higher incentive compensation costs ($12.9 million) and lower environmental and other related costs, net of recoveries ($0.1 million). Environmental and other related costs were $15.6 million and $8.4 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively. See Note 17 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion of environmental remediation costs.

Previous wording

Net interest expense was $63.5 million in 2023 compared to $47.3 million in 2022. Interest expense increased in the current year due to higher average principal balances of variable rate debt and higher average interest rates on the Company’s variable rate debt.

Current wording

Net interest expense was $42.7 million in 2024 compared to $63.5 million in 2023. Interest expense decreased in the current year due to lower average principal balances of variable rate debt and lower weighted average interest rates on variable rate debt.

Previous wording

Other expense was $2.5 million in 2023 compared to other income of $2.8 million in 2022.

Current wording

Other income was $3.3 million in 2024 compared to other expense of $2.5 million in 2023.

Previous wording

The effective tax rate in 2023 was 70.7%, compared to 25.2% in 2022. In 2023 the Company recognized more tax benefits compared to 2022 primarily related to the generation and utilization of a capital loss. The tax benefits increased the tax benefit recognized from the pretax loss, resulting in a higher effective tax rate in 2023.

Current wording

The effective tax rate in 2024 was 16.3%, compared to 70.7% in 2023. In 2023 the Company recognized more tax benefits compared to 2024 primarily related to the generation and utilization of a capital loss.

Previous wording

The Company also reports “Other” and “Corporate” categories. The Other category consists of Sperry® footwear, Keds® footwear, Hush Puppies® footwear and apparel, the Company’s leather marketing operations, sourcing operations that include third-party commission revenues, multi-branded direct-to-consumer retail stores and the Stride Rite® licensed business. Prior to the fourth quarter of 2023, Sperry®, Keds®, and Hush Puppies® financial results were reported in the Lifestyle Group. The Lifestyle Group is no longer a reportable segment based upon how the Chief Operating Decision Maker, the Company's Chief Executive Officer, allocates resources to and assesses performance of the Company's operating segments. The Corporate category consists of gains on the sale of businesses and trademarks, unallocated corporate expenses, such as corporate employee costs, corporate facility costs, reorganization activities, impairment of long-lived assets and environmental and other related costs.

Current wording

The Company also reports “Other” and “Corporate” categories. The Other category consists of Hush Puppies® footwear, sourcing operations that include third-party commission revenues, multi-branded direct-to-consumer retail stores, the Stride Rite® licensed business, Sperry® footwear, Keds® footwear, and apparel and the Company’s leather marketing operations,. The Corporate category consists of gains on the sale of businesses and trademarks, unallocated corporate expenses, such as corporate employee costs, corporate facility costs, reorganization activities, impairment of long-lived assets and environmental and other related costs.

Previous wording

Sweaty Betty®decrease was primarily due to softer consumer demand in direct-to-consumer sales channels across the U.K., Ireland, and U.S. markets reflecting the challenging economic environment.

Current wording

Betty®decrease was primarily due to softer consumer demand in direct-to-consumer and wholesale sales channels across the U.S. and China markets and lower end of life inventory sales compared to the prior year.

Previous wording

The Active Group’s operating profit decreased $58.1 million, or 29.3%, in 2023 compared to 2022. The operating profit decrease was due to revenue decreases and a 200 basis point decrease in gross margin partially offset by a $26.9 million decrease in selling, general and administrative costs. The decrease in gross margin in the current year period was primarily due to increased closeout sales and higher promotional activity in the Company’s wholesale and direct-to-consumer channels. The decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses in 2023 is primarily due to lower advertising costs, selling expenses and employee costs.

Current wording

The Active Group’s operating profit increased $44.6 million, or 31.8%, in 2024 compared to 2023. The operating profit increase was due to a 520 basis point increase in gross margin and a $58.9 million decrease in selling, general and administrative costs partially offset by revenue decreases. The increase in gross margin in the current year period was primarily due to decreased closeout sales, lower product costs, and lower supply chain costs. The decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses in 2024 is primarily due to lower advertising costs, selling expenses, distribution costs, and employee costs.

Previous wording

The Work Group’s revenue decreased $109.9 million, or 18.6%, in 2023 compared to 2022. The revenue decline was primarily driven by a decrease of $46.3 million from Wolverine®, $40.2 million from Cat®, $15.9 million from Harley-Davidson®and $6.5 million from Bates®. The Wolverine® decrease was primarily due to softer consumer demand in U.S. wholesale and high inventory levels at retail customers resulting in a continually heightened promotional environment. The Cat®decrease was primarily due to softer consumer demand across all regions. The Harley-Davidson® decrease was primarily due to lower at-once shipments and declines in top dealer accounts. The Bates® decrease was primarily due to softer consumer demand in U.S. wholesale and direct-to-consumer channels.

Current wording

The Work Group’s revenue decreased $25.3 million, or 5.3%, in 2024 compared to 2023. The revenue decrease was primarily driven by a decrease of $9.0 million from Cat®, $8.1 million from Wolverine®, $3.3 million from Bates®, $2.6 million from Harley-Davidson®and $2.3 million from HYTEST®. The Cat®decrease was primarily due to timing of shipments in the U.S. and international channels, lower closeout sales versus the prior year and softer consumer demand in direct-to-consumer channels, partially offset by growth in the U.S. wholesale channel. The Wolverine® decrease was primarily due to lower closeout sales compared to the prior year. The Bates® decrease was primarily due to softer consumer demand in the U.S. direct-to-consumer channels, high inventory levels at certain retail customers and lower closeout sales versus the prior year. The Harley-Davidson® decrease was primarily due to declines in top dealer accounts. The HYTEST® decrease was primarily due to lower closeout sales compared to the prior year, partially offset by growth in the U.S. wholesale channel.

Previous wording

The Work Group’s operating profit decreased $44.4 million, or 43.3%, in 2023 compared to 2022. The operating profit decrease was due to revenue decreases and a 180 basis point decrease in gross margin, partially offset by a $2.6 million decrease in selling, general and administrative costs. The decrease in gross margin in the current year was due to increased closeout sales, product mix and unfavorable average selling price and higher promotional activity in the Company’s direct-to-consumer channel. The decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses in 2023 was primarily due to lower advertising costs and selling expenses.

Current wording

The Work Group’s operating profit increased $11.1 million, or 19.1%, in 2024 compared to 2023. The operating profit increase was due to a 180 basis point increase in gross margin and an $11.1 million decrease in selling, general and administrative costs partially offset by revenue decreases. The increase in gross margin in the current year was due to decreased closeout sales, lower product cost and favorable average selling price. The decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses in 2024 was primarily due to lower advertising costs, selling expenses, and employee costs.

Previous wording

Other revenue decreased $200.9 million, or 38.3%, in 2023 compared to 2022. The revenue decline was driven by a decrease of $87.0 million from Sperry®, $84.7 million from Keds® and $21.6 million from the performance leathers business. The Sperry® decrease was primarily driven by softer consumer demand in U.S. wholesale and softer boot sales in the direct-to-consumer channels. The Keds®decrease is due to the divestiture of the business effective February 4, 2023. The performance leathers business decrease is due to the divestiture of the U.S. leathers business effective August 23, 2023.

Current wording

Other revenue decreased $269.6 million, or 83.4%, in 2024 compared to 2023. The revenue decline was primarily driven by a decrease of $191.9 million from Sperry®, $37.0 million from the performance leathers business, $25.7 million from Hush Puppies®and $6.5 million from Keds®. The Sperry® decrease is due to the divestiture of the business effective January 10, 2024. The performance leathers business decrease is due to the divestiture of the U.S. leathers business, effective August 23, 2023 and the Asia-based leathers business, effective December 28, 2023. The Hush Puppies®decrease is due to the licensing of the brand in the United States and Canada starting in the third quarter of 2023. The Keds®decrease is due to the divestiture of the business, effective February 4, 2023.

Previous wording

Other operating profit decreased $27.1 million, or 45.2%, in 2023 compared to 2022. The operating profit decrease was due to revenue decreases partially offset by a 30 basis point increase in gross margin and a $50.9 million decrease in selling, general and administrative costs. The increase in gross margin in the current year period was primarily due to the divestiture of the lower margin Keds®and performance leathers businesses. The decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses in the current year period was primarily due to lower advertising costs, selling expenses and the divestiture of the Keds®and performance leathers businesses.

Current wording

Other operating profit decreased $1.5 million, or 4.6%, in 2024 compared to 2023. The operating profit decrease was due to revenue decreases partially offset by a $90.0 million decrease in selling, general and administrative costs. The decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses in the current year period was primarily due to the divestiture of the Sperry®business, performance leathers business, and Keds®business, along with the licensing of the Hush Puppies®business.

Previous wording

Corporate expenses decreased $269.8 million in 2023 compared to 2022 primarily due to lower impairment of long-lived and intangible assets ($243.4 million), the gain on sale of businesses, trademarks, and long-lived assets ($90.4 million), lower environmental and other related costs ($44.1 million), lower incentive compensation costs ($14.5 million), and lower employee costs ($11.4 million), partially offset by the 2022 gain recorded on the sale of the Champion trademarks for footwear in the United States and Canada ($90.0 million), and higher reorganization activities ($36.8 million).

Current wording

Corporate expenses decreased $115.0 million in 2024 compared to 2023 primarily due to lower impairment of long-lived and intangible assets ($176.3 million), lower reorganization activities ($18.0 million) and lower employee costs ($5.3 million), partially offset by lower gains on sale of businesses, trademarks, and long-lived assets ($81.5 million), higher incentive compensation costs ($11.6 million) and higher environmental and other related costs ($0.1 million).

Previous wording

(1)Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows includes $5.6 million and $4.0 million of cash and cash equivalents that are classified as held for sale as of December 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively, that are not included in cash and cash equivalents in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Current wording

(1)Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows includes $5.6 million of cash and cash equivalents that are classified as held for sale as of December 30, 2023 that are not included in cash and cash equivalents in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Previous wording

Cash and cash equivalents of $184.6 million as of December 30, 2023 were $49.1 million higher compared to December 31, 2022. The increase is due primarily to proceeds from the sale of businesses, trademarks, long-lived assets and other assets of $188.9 million, cash provided by operating activities of $121.8 million and contributions from noncontrolling interests of $31.2 million, partially offset by net revolver payments of $120.0 million, long-term debt payments of $118.3 million, cash dividends paid of $32.6 million, additions to property, plant, and equipment of $14.6 million and shares acquired related to employee stock plans of $5.8 million. The Company had $688.4 million of borrowing capacity available under the Revolving Facility as of December 30, 2023. Cash and cash equivalents located in foreign jurisdictions totaled $161.8 million as of December 30, 2023.

Current wording

Cash and cash equivalents of $152.1 million as of December 28, 2024 were $32.5 million lower compared to December 30, 2023. The decrease is due primarily to net revolver payments of $235.0 million, long-term debt payments of $39.2 million, cash dividends paid of $32.5 million, additions to property, plant, and equipment of $20.2 million and shares acquired related to employee stock plans of $2.6 million, partially offset by cash provided by operating activities of $180.1 million, proceeds from the sale of businesses, trademarks, long-lived assets and other assets of $102.4 million, proceeds from company-owned life insurance policy liquidations of $7.9 million and proceeds from company-owned life insurance policies of $7.0 million. The Company had $724.0 million of borrowing capacity available under the Revolving Facility as of December 28, 2024. Cash and cash equivalents located in foreign jurisdictions totaled $134.1 million as of December 28, 2024.

Previous wording

The Company did not repurchase shares during 2023 and repurchased $81.3 million of shares in 2022. The common stock repurchase program expired in September 2023.

Current wording

The Company did not repurchase shares of its common stock during 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

A detailed discussion of environmental remediation costs is found in Note 17 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements. The Company has established a reserve for estimated environmental remediation costs based upon an evaluation of currently available facts with respect to each individual affected site. As of December 30, 2023, the Company has a reserve of $57.9 million, of which $31.3 million is expected to be paid in the next 12 months and is recorded as a current obligation in other accrued liabilities, with the remaining $26.6 million recorded in other liabilities and expected to be paid over the course of up to 25 years. The Company's remediation activity at its former Tannery site and sites where the Company disposed of Tannery byproducts is ongoing. It is difficult to estimate the cost of environmental compliance and remediation given the uncertainties regarding the interpretation and enforcement of applicable environmental laws and regulations, the extent of environmental contamination and the existence of alternative cleanup methods.

Current wording

A detailed discussion of environmental remediation costs is found in Note 17 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements. The Company has established a reserve for estimated environmental remediation costs based upon an evaluation of currently available facts with respect to each individual affected site. As of December 28, 2024, the Company has a reserve of $39.7 million, of which $19.4 million is expected to be paid in the next 12 months and is recorded as a current obligation in other accrued liabilities, with the remaining $20.3 million recorded in other liabilities and expected to be paid over the course of up to 25 years. The Company's remediation activity at its former Tannery site and sites where the Company disposed of Tannery byproducts is ongoing. It is difficult to estimate the cost of environmental compliance and remediation given the uncertainties regarding the interpretation and enforcement of applicable environmental laws and regulations, the extent of environmental contamination and the existence of alternative cleanup methods.

Previous wording

Note 17 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements also includes a detailed discussion of environmental litigation matters. As of December 30, 2023, the Company had recorded liabilities of $2.7 million for certain of these environmental litigation matters which are recorded as other accrued liabilities in the consolidated condensed balance sheets.

Current wording

Note 17 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements also includes a detailed discussion of environmental litigation matters. As of December 28, 2024, the Company had recorded liabilities of $10.1 million for certain of these environmental litigation matters which are recorded as other accrued liabilities in the consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

(3)Under the terms of a Consent Decree resolving certain civil and regulatory actions, the Company is obligated to contribute towards the costs of extending municipal water lines, developing a replacement wellfield and making certain improvements to Plainfield Township’s existing water treatment plant, all subject to an aggregate cap of $69.5 million. During 2023 and 2022, the Company made payments of $6.4 million and $15.0 million towards the total cap, respectively. Due to the uncertainty of the timing and amounts related to the Company's other environmental remediation costs, they have been excluded from this table. See Note 17 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information.

Current wording

(3)Under the terms of a Consent Decree resolving certain civil and regulatory actions, the Company is obligated to contribute towards the costs of extending municipal water lines, developing a replacement wellfield and making certain improvements to Plainfield Township’s existing water treatment plant, all subject to an aggregate cap of $69.5 million. During 2024 and 2023, the Company made payments of $12.2 million and $6.4 million towards the total cap, respectively. Due to the uncertainty of the timing and amounts related to the Company's other environmental remediation costs, they have been excluded from this table. See Note 17 to the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information.

Previous wording

(4)The total amount of unrecognized tax benefits on the consolidated balance sheet at December 30, 2023 is $2.6 million. At this time, the Company is unable to make a reasonably reliable estimate of the timing of payments in individual years beyond 12 months due to uncertainties in the timing of tax audit outcomes. As a result, this amount is not included in the table above.

Current wording

(4)The total amount of unrecognized tax benefits on the consolidated balance sheet at December 28, 2024 is $1.6 million. At this time, the Company is unable to make a reasonably reliable estimate of the timing of payments in individual years beyond 12 months due to uncertainties in the timing of tax audit outcomes. As a result, this amount is not included in the table above.

Previous wording

The Company’s credit agreement provides for a term loan A facility (the “Term Facility”) and for a revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility” and, together with the Term Facility, the “Senior Credit Facilities”). The maturity date of the loans under the Senior Credit Facilities is October 21, 2026. The credit agreement provides for a debt capacity of up to an aggregate debt amount (including outstanding term loan principal and revolver commitment amounts in addition to permitted incremental debt)not to exceed $2.0 billion unless certain specified conditions set forth in the Credit Agreement are met. The Revolving Facility allows the Company to borrow up to an aggregate amount of $1.0 billion.

Current wording

The Company’s credit agreement provides for a term loan A facility (the “Term Facility”) and for a revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility” and, together with the Term Facility, the “Senior Credit Facilities”). The maturity date of the loans under the Senior Credit Facilities is October 21, 2026. The credit agreement provides for a debt capacity of up to an aggregate debt amount (including outstanding term loan principal and revolver commitment amounts in addition to permitted incremental debt)not to exceed $2.0 billion unless certain specified conditions set forth in the Credit Agreement are met. The Revolving Facility allows the Company to borrow up to an aggregate amount of $800.0 million.

Previous wording

The Company’s debt at December 30, 2023 totaled $920.8 million, compared to $1,158.0 million at December 31, 2022. The Company expects to use the current borrowings to fund organic growth initiatives, pay dividends and for general corporate purposes. Thedecreased debt position is due to lower borrowings under the Revolving Facility resulting from operating cash inflows and proceeds from divestitures.

Current wording

The Company’s debt at December 28, 2024 totaled $648.0 million, compared to $920.8 million at December 30, 2023. The Company expects to use the current borrowings to fund organic growth initiatives, pay dividends and for general corporate purposes. Thedecreased debt position is due to lower borrowings under the Revolving Facility resulting from operating cash inflows and proceeds from divestitures.

Previous wording

Cash from operations during 2023 was higher compared to 2022, due primarily to a decrease in net working capital representing a source of cash of $168.0 million. Working capital balances were favorably impacted by a decrease in inventories of $286.5 million and a decrease in accounts receivable of $2.8 million, partially offset by an increase in other operating assets of $16.8 million, a decrease in accounts payable of $65.6 million and a decrease in other operating liabilities of $36.6 million. Operating cash flows included non-cash add back for the impairment of long-lived assets of $185.3 million, depreciation and amortization expense adjustment of $35.1 million, stock-based compensation expense adjustment of $15.2 million, deferred income tax adjustment of $95.8 million, gain on sale of business, trademarks and long-lived assets of $90.4 million, environmental and other related costs, net of cash payments and recoveries received cash outflow of $55.1 million, and pension expense adjustment of $0.7 million.

Current wording

Cash from operations during 2024 was higher compared to 2023, due primarily to a decrease in net working capital representing a source of cash of $82.6 million. Working capital balances were favorably impacted by a decrease in inventories of $127.1 million and a decrease in accounts receivable of $16.7 million, partially offset by a decrease in other operating liabilities of $47.9 million, an increase in other operating assets of $5.6 million, a decrease in income taxes payable of $4.3 million, and a decrease in accounts payable of $3.4 million. Operating cash flows included non-cash add back for depreciation and amortization expense adjustment of $26.2 million, deferred income tax adjustment of $21.4 million, stock-based compensation expense adjustment of $19.1 million, environmental and other related costs, net of cash payments and recoveries received cash outflow of $13.3 million, the impairment of long-lived assets of $9.3 million, gain on sale of business, trademarks and long-lived assets of $8.5 million, and pension expense adjustment of $0.2 million.

Previous wording

The Company made capital expenditures of $14.6 million and $36.5 million in years 2023 and 2022, respectively, for building improvements, eCommerce site enhancements, new retail stores, distribution operations improvements and information system enhancements. The current year activity includes proceeds from the sale of businesses and trademarks of $188.9 million.

Current wording

The Company made capital expenditures of $20.2 million and $14.6 million in years 2024 and 2023, respectively, for building improvements, eCommerce site enhancements, new retail stores, distribution operations improvements and information system enhancements. The current year activity includes proceeds from the sale of businesses and trademarks of $102.4 million and company-owned life insurance policy liquidations of $7.9 million.

Previous wording

The current year debt activity includes net payments under the Revolving Facility of $120.0 million and payments on long-term debt of $118.3 million. The Company paid $5.8 million and $7.7 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively, in connection with shares or units withheld to pay employee taxes related to awards under stock incentive plans. The Company received $31.2 million and $7.0 million from noncontrolling interests in 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

The current year debt activity includes net payments under the Revolving Facility of $235.0 million, payments on long-term debt of $39.2 million and proceeds from company-owned life insurance policies of $7.0 million. The Company paid $2.6 million and $5.8 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively, in connection with shares or units withheld to pay employee taxes related to awards under stock incentive plans. The Company received $31.2 million from noncontrolling interests in 2023.

Previous wording

The Company declared cash dividends of $0.40 per share ineach of 2023 and 2022. Dividends paid totaled $32.6 million and $32.8 million for 2023 and 2022, respectively. A quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share was declared on February 7, 2024 to shareholders of record on April 1, 2024.

Current wording

The Company declared cash dividends of $0.40 per share ineach of 2024 and 2023. Dividends paid totaled $32.5 million and $32.6 million for 2024 and 2023, respectively. A quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share was declared on February 5, 2025 to shareholders of record on April 1, 2025.

Previous wording

Control of the Company's goods and services, and associated revenue, are transferred to customers at a point in time. The Company’s contract revenue consist of wholesale revenue and direct-to-consumer revenue. Wholesale revenue is recognized for products sourced by the Company when control transfers to the customer generally occurring upon the purchase, shipment or delivery of branded products to the customer. Direct-to-consumer includes eCommerce revenue that is recognized for products sourced by the Company when control transfers to the customer once the related goods have been shipped and retail store revenue recognized at time of sale. The point of purchase or shipment was evaluated to best represent when control transfers based on the Company’s right of payment for the goods, the customer’s legal title to the asset, the transfer of physical possession and the customer having the risks and rewards of the goods. Payment terms for the Company's revenue vary by sales channel. Standard credit terms apply to the Company's wholesale receivables, while payment is rendered at the time of sale within the direct-to-consumer channel.

Current wording

Control of the Company's goods and services, and associated revenue, are transferred to customers at a point in time. The Company’s contract revenue consists of wholesale revenue and direct-to-consumer revenue. Wholesale revenue is recognized for products sourced by the Company when control transfers to the customer generally occurring upon the shipment or delivery of branded products to the customer. Direct-to-consumer includes eCommerce revenue that is recognized for products sourced by the Company when control transfers to the customer once the related goods have been shipped and retail store revenue recognized at time of sale. The point of purchase or shipment was evaluated to best represent when control transfers based on the Company’s right of payment for the goods, the customer’s legal title to the asset, the transfer of physical possession and the customer having the risks and rewards of the goods. Payment terms for the Company's revenue vary by sales channel. Standard credit terms apply to the Company's wholesale receivables, while payment is rendered at the time of sale within the direct-to-consumer channel.

Previous wording

The Company values its inventory at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined by the last-in, first out ("LIFO") method for certain domestic finished product inventories. Cost is determined using the first-in, first-out (“FIFO”) method for all raw materials, work-in-process and finished product inventories in foreign countries and certain domestic finished product inventories. The average cost of inventory is used for finished product inventories of the Company’s direct-to-consumer business and Sweaty Betty® inventory. The Company has applied these inventory cost valuation methods consistently from year to year.

Current wording

The Company values its inventory at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined by the last-in, first out ("LIFO") method for certain domestic finished product inventories. Cost is determined using the first-in, first-out (“FIFO”) method for all raw materials, work-in-process and finished product inventories in foreign countries and certain domestic finished product inventories. The average cost of inventory is used for finished product inventories of the Company’s U.S. retail store business inventory. The Company has applied these inventory cost valuation methods consistently from year to year.

Previous wording

The Company performs its annual testing for goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment at the beginning of the fourth quarter of the fiscal year for all reporting units. In the fourth quarter of 2022, after completion of the annual impairment testing, the Company recorded a $48.4 million impairment charge for Sweaty Betty® goodwill. The Company did not recognize any impairment charges for goodwill during 2023 and 2021. In the third quarter of 2023, after completion of impairment testing, the Company recorded a $38.3 million impairment charge for the Sperry® trade name. In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company recognized impairment charges of $191.0 million for the Sperry®trade name and $189.3 million for the Sweaty Betty® trade name. No impairment charges were recognized for the Company's intangible assets during 2021. Refer to Note 4, “Goodwill and Other Intangibles” for additional discussion of the Sweaty Betty®goodwill impairment and the Sweaty Betty®and Sperry® trade name impairments.

Current wording

The Company performs its annual testing for goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment at the beginning of the fourth quarter of the fiscal year for all reporting units. The Company did not recognize any impairment charges for goodwill during 2024 and 2023. In the fourth quarter of 2022, after completion of the annual impairment testing, the Company recorded a $48.4 million impairment charge for Sweaty Betty® goodwill. The Company did not recognize any impairment charges for indefinite-lived intangible assets during 2024. In the third quarter of 2023, after completion of impairment testing, the Company recorded a $38.3 million impairment charge for the Sperry® trade name. In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company recognized impairment charges of $191.0 million for the Sperry®trade name and $189.3 million for the Sweaty Betty® trade name. Refer to Note 4, “Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets” for additional discussion of the Sweaty Betty®goodwill impairment and the Sweaty Betty®and Sperry® trade name impairments.

Previous wording

The Company utilizes a bond matching calculation to determine the discount rate used to calculate its year-end pension liability and subsequent year pension expense. A hypothetical bond portfolio is created based on a presumed purchase of individual bonds to settle the plans' expected future benefit payments. The discount rate is the resulting yield of the hypothetical bond portfolio. The bonds selected are listed as high grade by at least two recognized ratings agency and are non-callable, currently purchasable and non-prepayable. The calculated discount rate was 5.30% at December 30, 2023, compared to 5.56% at December 31, 2022. Pension expense is also impacted by the expected long-term rate of return on plan assets, which the Company has determined to be 6.88% and 6.87% for fiscal 2023 and 2022, respectively. This rate is based on both actual historical rates of return experienced by the pension assets and the long-term rate of return of a composite portfolio of equity and fixed income securities that reflects the approximate diversification of the pension assets.

Current wording

The Company utilizes a bond matching calculation to determine the discount rate used to calculate its year-end pension liability and subsequent year pension expense. A hypothetical bond portfolio is created based on a presumed purchase of individual bonds to settle the plans' expected future benefit payments. The discount rate is the resulting yield of the hypothetical bond portfolio. The bonds selected are listed as high grade by at least two recognized ratings agency and are non-callable, currently purchasable and non-prepayable. The calculated discount rate was 5.75% at December 28, 2024, compared to 5.30% at December 30, 2023. Pension expense is also impacted by the expected long-term rate of return on plan assets, which the Company has determined to be 6.96% and 6.88% for fiscal 2024 and 2023, respectively. This rate is based on both actual historical rates of return experienced by the pension assets and the long-term rate of return of a composite portfolio of equity and fixed income securities that reflects the approximate diversification of the pension assets.

Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Goodwill and Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Company may be required to record valuation allowances against its gross deferred tax assets in future years, which would cause the Company to record additional income tax expense in its consolidated statements of operations. Management evaluates the potential that the Company will be able to realize its gross deferred tax assets and assesses the need for valuation allowances on a quarterly basis.