UNITED FIRE GROUP INC
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 7, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 7, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-06.
0000101199-24-000067
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-07.
0000101199-25-000029
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 122 previous paragraphs and 155 current paragraphs.
42 unchanged; 25 reworded; 86 added; 51 removed; 4 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 9 previous and 14 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (86)
Current report
Lloyd's of London ("Lloyds") Syndicates
Current report
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
Current report
Adjusted operating income is calculated by excluding net investment gains and losses, after applicable federal and state income taxes from net income (loss). Management believes adjusted operating income is a meaningful measure for evaluating insurance company performance and a useful supplement to GAAP information because it better represents the normal, ongoing performance of our business. Investors and equity analysts who invest in and report on the insurance industry and the Company generally focus on this metric in their analyses.
Current report
The following table includes the consolidated results of our operations for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, with more detailed components and discussion in the sections that follow. Discussions of the components of net income are presented on a pre-tax basis, unless otherwise noted.
Current report
(1) Underlying loss ratio and underlying combined ratio are non-GAAP financial measures. See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" in Part I, Item 2 for additional information.
Current report
Net Written Premium
Current report
See 'Premiums' below for a description of the changes in premiums for the periods presented.
Current report
Revenues
Current report
Premiums
Current report
Direct Premiums
Current report
Direct premiums are the total policy premiums, net of cancellations, associated with policies issued and underwritten by our property and casualty insurance business. Direct premiums increased $40.7 million in the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024 primarily due to growth in our core commercial lines resulting from substantial new business production, rate renewal increases, and stable retention.
Current report
Assumed Premiums
Current report
Assumed premiums are the total premiums associated with the insurance risk transferred to us by other insurance and reinsurance companies pursuant to reinsurance contracts. Assumed premiums increased $3.3 million in the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024 due to the net addition of new reinsurance programs and cedant growth.
Current report
Ceded Premiums
Current report
Ceded premiums is the portion of direct premiums that we cede to our reinsurers under our reinsurance contracts. The ratio of ceded premiums to direct premiums increased for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024 due to ceded reinsurance premium adjustments. Ceded premiums increased $16.4 million in 2025 due to growth in the subject premium base.
Current report
Net Investment Income
Current report
Refer to Note 2 "Investments" in Part I, Item 1 for more information on net investment income.
Current report
Net Investment Gains (Losses)
Current report
Net investment losses were $0.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to net investment losses of $1.2 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2024. The primary reason for the change relates to portfolio management actions during the year ended December 31, 2024, as described above.
Current report
Refer to Note 2 "Investments" in Part I, Item 1 for more information on net investment gains and losses.
Current report
Benefits, Losses and Expenses
Current report
Losses and Loss Settlement Expenses
Current report
The following shows losses and loss settlement expenses for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024:
Current report
For the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, our loss and loss settlement expenses were $10.1 million, or 5.6%, higher than the same period in 2024 and our net loss ratio improved 2.5 points. This was driven by improvement in the underlying loss ratio, no prior year development, and a catastrophe ratio below the five-year historical average. The underlying loss ratio improvement was driven by rate achievement and continued favorable frequency in most major lines.
Current report
The Company experienced neutral reserve development, excluding catastrophe losses, for prior accident years for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025. For non-catastrophe losses, favorable development in fire and allied lines and surety was offset by adverse development in commercial other liability. Favorable development in fire and allied lines of $7.7 million ($4.7 million in commercial and $3.0 million in personal) is driven by favorable emergence in recent accident years. Adverse development in commercial other liability reflects the Company's continued response to increased loss settlements resulting from the impact of economic and social inflation, including increased litigation activity.
Current report
In the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, our pre-tax catastrophe losses were $15.4 million, an increase of $2.6 million compared to the same period in 2024. In 2025, our catastrophe losses included seven events. Catastrophe losses in the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 added 5.0 percentage points to the combined ratio, which is below our five-year historical average. The California wildfires represented 2.6 points of the overall impact for the quarter.
Current report
Amortization of Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs ("DAC")
Current report
The following is a summary of the components of DAC, including amortization:
Current report
(1) Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs includes impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates on the Lloyd's of London business.
Current report
DAC is amortized over the period the related premiums are earned. Amortization increased for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, primarily reflecting an increase in deferred underwriting costs associated with the growth of the business.
Current report
Net Loss Ratios by Line
Current report
The following tables displays our net loss ratio for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025:
Current report
(1) Reinsurance assumed includes Lloyd's of London
Current report
Commercial Lines
Current report
The net loss ratio in our commercial lines of business was 60.7% for the first quarter of 2025 compared to 66.3% for the first quarter 2024. This result was driven by improvement in the underlying loss ratio.
Current report
Commercial Other Liability
Current report
We write numerous types of risk that are exposed to liability losses in our direct and assumed books of business. This includes, but is not limited to, bodily injury, property damage, standard umbrella, excess liability, and product liability (including construction defect).
Current report
The net loss ratio improved 9.5 percentage points in the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024. This result was driven by improvement in the underlying loss ratio and less prior year development in 2025 (9%) compared to 2024 (10%). The Company has been strengthening reserves across our portfolio in response to increased loss settlements resulting from the impact of economic and social inflation, including increased litigation activity.
Current report
Commercial Fire and Allied Lines
Current report
The net loss ratio improved 5.8 percentage points in the three-month period ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024. This was driven by stronger favorable prior year development in 2025 compared to 2024.
Showing the first 40 of 86 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (51)
Previous report
Lloyd's Syndicates
Previous report
(1) Net loss ratio is calculated by dividing the sum of losses and loss settlement expenses by net premiums earned. We use the net loss ratio as a measure of the overall underwriting profitability of the insurance business we write and to assess the adequacy of our pricing. Our net loss ratio is meaningful in evaluating our financial results as reported in our Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous report
(3) Combined ratio is a commonly used financial measure of property and casualty underwriting performance. A combined ratio below 100 percent generally indicates a profitable book of business. The combined ratio is the sum of the net loss ratio and the underwriting expense ratio.
Previous report
(4) Underlying loss ratio is defined as the net loss ratio less impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior year reserve development.
Previous report
For the three-month period ended September 30, 2024, net income was $19.7 million compared to net income of $6.4 million for the same period of 2023. For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, net income was $30.5 million compared to a net loss of $49.3 million for the same period of 2023. These changes from the prior year are primarily due to continued premium growth and improved underwriting and investment income.
Previous report
Net premiums earned increased 15.7 percent and 12.8 percent during the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, compared to the same periods of 2023, led by continued growth in our core commercial and assumed reinsurance business units. For the three-month period ended September 30, 2024, the overall average increase in renewal premiums was 12.4 percent, with 1.1 percent from exposure increases and 11.2 percent from rate increases. Excluding the workers' compensation line of business, the overall average increase in renewal premiums was 13.4 percent, with 1.1 percent from exposure changes and 12.2 percent from rate increases.
Previous report
The Company recognized net investment losses of $1.7 million during the third quarter of 2024, compared to net investment losses of $2.0 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease of $0.3 million was due primarily to net losses on equity securities of $1.9 million in 2023 as compared to an increase of $1.7 million of net losses on the sale of fixed maturity securities in 2024. The Company recognized net investment losses of $4.1 million and $2.6 million during the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase of $1.5 million was primarily due to an increase of $5.3 million related to losses on the sale of fixed maturity securities offset by an increase of $3.2 million of gains on equity securities in 2024. For a detailed discussion of our investment results, refer to the "Investment Portfolio" section below.
Previous report
In July 2024, the Company identified rating errors related to umbrella and general liability products that resulted in an overcharge to certain policyholders. Corrective actions have been implemented and the Company has reached a resolution with the Iowa Insurance Division resulting in no further action and no financial impact to the Company. Our estimated liability may change as additional information becomes available and as we continue to work with regulators in other states to achieve resolution. For more information on this item, refer to Note 1 "Nature of Operations and Basis of Presentation" under "Contingent Liability" subheading in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous report
Losses and loss settlement expenses increased by 8.3 percent and decreased 5.0 percent during the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods of 2023. The increase for the three-month period ended September 30, 2024 is due to continued growth in our core commercial and assumed reinsurance business units. The decrease for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024 is primarily driven by neutral prior year reserve development in the current period compared to the unfavorable prior year reserve development in the prior period. The prior year was also impacted by elevated surety losses, which did not repeat in the current year.
Previous report
The GAAP combined ratio improved by 3.8 points to 98.2 percent for the third quarter of 2024, compared to 102.0 percent for the same period in 2023. The improvement was driven by a decrease in the underlying loss ratio of 2.6 points, prior period reserve improvement of 0.2 points, catastrophe loss ratio improvement of 1.5 points, slightly offset by the underwriting expense ratio deterioration of 0.5 points. The GAAP combined ratio improved by 11.8 points to 100.9 percent for nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023. The improvement was driven by a decrease in the underlying loss ratio of 4.2 points, prior period reserve improvement of 7.0 points, catastrophe loss ratio improvement of 1.1 points, slightly offset with an increase in the underwriting expense ratio of 0.5 points.
Previous report
The underlying loss ratio improved 2.6 and 4.2 points during the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023, reflecting strong earned rate achievement exceeding loss trends, continued underwriting discipline, and normalizing surety losses that negatively impacted 2023 results. The net loss ratio improved 4.3 and 12.3 points during the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023. Prior period reserve strengthening was neutral in the third quarter of 2024, compared to 0.2 percent in the third quarter of 2023.
Previous report
Pre-tax catastrophe losses in the third quarter of 2024 added 4.4 points to the GAAP combined ratio compared to 5.9 points added to the GAAP combined ratio in the third quarter of 2023 and added 6.7 points to the GAAP combined ratio for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024 as compared to 7.8 points during the same time period in 2023. The catastrophe loss ratio was below both our five-year and 10-year historical averages for the third quarter of 2024.
Previous report
The underwriting expense ratio for the third quarter of 2024 was 35.9 percent compared to 35.4 percent for the third quarter of 2023 as a result of stronger business performance during the current quarter and increased technology costs as we invest for continued growth. The underwriting expense ratio for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024 was 35.5 percent compared to 35.0 percent for the same time period for 2023.
Previous report
Reserve Development
Previous report
For many liability claims, significant periods of time, ranging up to several years, and for certain construction defect claims, more than a decade, may elapse between the occurrence of the loss, the reporting of the loss to us and the settlement or other disposition of the claim. As a result, loss experience in the more recent accident years for the long-tail liability coverages has limited statistical credibility in our reserving process because a relatively small proportion of losses in these accident years are reported claims and an even smaller proportion are paid losses. In addition, long-tail liability claims are more susceptible to litigation and can be significantly affected by changing contract interpretations and the legal environment. Consequently, the estimation of loss reserves for long-tail coverages is more complex and subject to a higher degree of variability. Reserves for these long-tail coverages represent a significant portion of our overall carried reserves.
Previous report
When establishing reserves and monitoring reserve adequacy, we analyze historical data and consider the potential impact of various loss development factors and trends, including historical loss experience, legislative enactments, judicial decisions, legal developments in imposition of damages, experience with alternative dispute resolution, results of our medical bill review process, the potential impact of salvage and subrogation, and changes and trends in general economic conditions, including the effects of inflation. All of these factors influence our estimates of required reserves, and for long-tail lines these factors can change over the course of the settlement of the claim. However, there is no precise method for evaluating the specific dollar impact of any individual factor on the development of reserves.
Previous report
Our reserving philosophy is to reserve claims to their ultimate expected loss amount as soon as practicable after information about a claim becomes available.
Previous report
Reserve development amounts can vary significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year depending on a number of factors, including the number of claims settled and the settlement terms, and are subject to reallocation between accident years and lines of business. At September 30, 2024, our total reserves were within a reasonable range of our actuarial estimates.
Previous report
2024 Development
Previous report
The property and casualty insurance business experienced $3.2 million and $0.4 million of favorable reserve development in net reserves for prior accident years for the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30,
Previous report
2024, respectively. The favorable reserve development was driven primarily by reductions in prior year catastrophe reserves as experience emerged better than expected. Non-catastrophe development was neutral reflecting favorable development in commercial automobile and property lines, offset by strengthening in other liability lines of business due to continued uncertainty in future loss cost trends related to economic and social inflation.
Previous report
2023 Development
Previous report
The property and casualty insurance business experienced $4.4 million and $59.2 million of reserve strengthening in net reserves for prior accident years for the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2023, respectively. During 2023, the Company made additional advancements to its reserve review processes and analyses, including increased segmentation on unique exposures, which resulted in deeper insights and understanding of loss experience and significant movements in reserve development across a range of commercial liability lines of business. The significant driver of the reserve strengthening was an increase in long-tailed other liability reserves primarily due to increased loss cost trends related to economic and social inflation. The commercial automobile line of business also experienced reserve strengthening in reaction to continuing loss trends in post-2020 accident years. These increases were partially offset by favorable development in workers' compensation and fire and allied lines.
Previous report
The following tables display our net premiums earned, net losses and loss settlement expenses and net loss ratio by line of business:
Previous report
(1) Commercial lines "Other liability" is business insurance covering bodily injury and property damage arising from general business operations, accidents on the insured's premises and products manufactured or sold.
Previous report
(2) Commercial lines "Fire and allied lines" includes fire, allied lines, commercial multiple peril and inland marine.
Previous report
(3) Commercial lines "Surety" previously referred to as "Fidelity and surety."
Previous report
(4) Personal lines "Fire and allied lines" includes fire, allied lines, homeowners and inland marine.
Previous report
NM = Not meaningful
Previous report
Below are explanations regarding significant changes in the net loss ratios by line of business:
Previous report
•Other liability lines- The net loss ratio deteriorated 34.9 and improved 1.9 points in the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023. Loss emergence is within our expectations; however, prior period and 2024 accident year reserves were strengthened relative to 2023 to guard against future severity uncertainty and social inflation impacts.
Previous report
•Commercial fire and allied lines - The net loss ratio improved 29.8 and 25.4 points in the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023, driven by favorable catastrophe losses in the current year and underlying loss ratio improvement driven by rate achievement in excess of trend and improving frequency and lower severity of losses.
Previous report
•Commercial automobile - The net loss ratio improved 50.1 and 26.4 points in the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023, primarily driven by favorable prior year development in the current year as compared to adverse development in 2023 and improvement in the underlying loss ratio driven by rate achievement in excess of trend and improving frequency.
Previous report
•Workers' compensation - The net loss ratio deteriorated 32.9 and 25.6 points in the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023. The underlying loss ratio was impacted by a large loss occurring in the quarter. Prior year development was adverse in 2024 driven by a reduction in ceded reserves related to excess loss experience emerging below expectations in prior years.
Previous report
•Surety - The net loss ratio improved 40.7 and 23.2 points in the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023, driven by fewer large losses than in the prior year and current year results performing in line with historical profitable levels.
Previous report
•Assumed reinsurance- The net loss ratio deteriorated 25.0 and 0.6 points in the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023, driven by several catastrophe events associated with an individual account. Prior year reserve development was neutral for the three-month period ended September 30, 2024 as compared to favorable reserve development for the corresponding period in 2023.
Previous report
Financial Condition
Previous report
Composition
Previous report
We develop our investment strategies based on a number of factors, including estimated duration of reserve liabilities, short- and long-term liquidity needs, projected tax status, general economic conditions, expected rates of inflation, regulatory requirements, interest rates and credit quality of assets. We administer our investment portfolio based on investment guidelines approved by management and the investment committee of our Board of Directors that comply with applicable statutory regulations.
Previous report
Investment Results
Showing the first 40 of 51 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (25)
Previous wording
The following Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with Part I, Item 1 "Financial Statements."
Current wording
The following Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with Part I, Item 1 "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data."
Previous wording
Originally founded in 1946 as United Fire & Casualty Company, United Fire Group, Inc. ("UFG," the "Company," "we," "us," or "our") and its consolidated insurance subsidiaries provide insurance protection for individuals and businesses through several regional companies. Our property and casualty insurance company subsidiaries are licensed in all 50 states and the District of Columbia and are represented by approximately 1,000 independent agencies.
Current wording
Originally founded in 1946 as United Fire & Casualty Company, United Fire Group, Inc. ("UFG," the "Company," "we," "us," or "our") and its consolidated insurance subsidiaries provide insurance protection for individuals and businesses through several regional companies. Our property and casualty insurance company subsidiaries are licensed in 50 states and the District of Columbia and are represented by approximately 1,000 independent agencies.
Previous wording
Our property and casualty insurance business operates and reports as one business segment. For more information, refer to Part I, Item 1, Note 1. "Nature of Operations and Basis of Presentation."
Current wording
Our property and casualty insurance business operates and reports as one business segment. For more information, refer to Note 13 "Segment Information" in Part I, Item 1.
Previous wording
As of January 1, 2021, the Company became a member of Lloyd's of London ("Lloyd's") through McIntyre Cedar Corporate Member LLP. As a member of Lloyd's, the Company is required to maintain capital at Lloyd's, referred to as Funds at Lloyd's ("FAL"), to support underwriting of property and casualty and reinsurance business by Syndicate 1492, Syndicate 1729, Syndicate 1969, Syndicate 1971, Syndicate 4747, Syndicate 2988, Syndicate 1699, Syndicate 5623 and Syndicate 2358.
Current wording
The Company is a member of Lloyd's through its insurance subsidiary McIntyre Cedar Corporate Member LLP. Lloyd's operates as an insurance marketplace whereby members join syndicates to underwrite property and casualty and reinsurance business through a managing agent in return for receiving premiums. The Company participates in Syndicate 1492, Syndicate 1729, Syndicate 1969, Syndicate 1971, Syndicate 4747, Syndicate 2988, Syndicate 1699, Syndicate 5623, Syndicate 2358, Syndicate 1955 and Syndicate 1609. The Company is required to maintain capital at Lloyd's, referred to as Funds at Lloyd's ("FAL"), to support participation in these syndicates.
Previous wording
All of our property and casualty insurance subsidiaries are members of an intercompany reinsurance pooling arrangement. The Company's pooling arrangement permits the participating companies to rely on the capacity of the entire pool's capital and surplus, rather than being limited to policy exposures of a size commensurate with each participant's own surplus level.
Current wording
All of our property and casualty insurance subsidiaries belong to an intercompany reinsurance pooling arrangement. Pooling arrangements permit the participating companies to rely on the capacity of the entire pool's capital and surplus, rather than being limited to policy exposures of a size commensurate with each participant's own surplus level. Under such arrangements, the members share substantially all of the insurance business that is written and allocate the combined premiums, losses and expenses based on percentages defined in the arrangement
Previous wording
For the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, approximately 47 percent of our property and casualty premiums were written in Texas, California, Iowa, Missouri, and Louisiana.
Current wording
For the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, approximately 49.1 percent of our property and casualty premiums were written in Texas, California, Iowa, Missouri, and New Jersey.
Previous wording
We evaluate profit or loss based upon operating and investment results. Profit or loss described in the following sections of this Management's Discussion and Analysis is reported on a pre-tax basis. Our primary sources of revenue are premiums and investment income. Major categories of expenses include losses and loss settlement expenses, underwriting and other operating expenses. Management uses metrics to provide financial statement users with a better understanding of results of operations, including net premiums written and three components of the loss ratio: underlying loss ratio, impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development.
Current wording
We evaluate profit or loss based upon operating and investment results. Profit or loss described in the following sections of this Management's Discussion and Analysis is reported on a pre-tax basis. Our primary sources of revenue are premiums and investment income. Major categories of expenses include losses and loss settlement expenses, underwriting and other operating expenses. Management uses metrics to provide financial statement users with a better understanding of results of operations, including adjusted operating income and three components of the loss ratio: underlying loss ratio, impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development.
Previous wording
Catastrophe losses is an operational measure which utilizes the designations of the Insurance Services Office ("ISO") and is reported with losses and loss settlement expense amounts net of reinsurance recoverables, unless specified otherwise. In addition to ISO catastrophes, we also include those events ("non-ISO catastrophes"), which may include U.S. or international losses, that we believe are, or will be material to our operations, either in amount or in number of claims made. Catastrophes are not predictable and are unique in terms of timing and financial impact. While management estimates catastrophe losses as incurred, due to the inherently unique nature of catastrophe losses, the impact in a reporting period is inclusive of catastrophes that occurred in the reporting period, as well as development on catastrophes that may have occurred in prior periods. The following table shows the breakdown of ISO and non-ISO catastrophes for the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.
Current wording
Underlying loss ratio represents the net loss ratio less the impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development. The underlying combined ratio represents the combined ratio less the impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development. The Company believes that the underlying loss ratio and underlying combined ratio are meaningful measures to understand the underlying trends in the core business in the current accident year, removing the volatility of catastrophes and prior period impacts. Management believes separate discussions on catastrophe losses and prior period reserve development are important to understanding how the Company is managing catastrophe risk and in identifying developments in longer-tailed business. Catastrophe losses is an operational measure that utilizes the designations of the Insurance Services Office ("ISO") and is reported with losses and loss adjustment expense amounts net of reinsurance recoverables, unless specified otherwise. In addition to ISO catastrophes, we also include as catastrophes those events ("non-ISO catastrophes"), which may include U.S. or international losses, that we believe are, or will be, material to our operations, either in amount or in number of claims made. Catastrophes are not predictable and are unique in terms of timing and financial impact. While management estimates catastrophe losses as incurred, due to the inherently unique nature of catastrophe losses, the impact in a reporting period is inclusive of catastrophes that occurred in the reporting period, as well as development on catastrophes that may have occurred in prior periods. Prior period reserve development is the increase (unfavorable) or decrease (favorable) in incurred loss and loss adjustment expense reserves at the valuation dates for losses which occurred in previous calendar years. This measure excludes development on catastrophe losses.
Previous wording
Net premiums written is frequently used by industry analysts and other recognized reporting sources to facilitate comparisons of the performance of insurance companies. Net premiums written is the amount charged for insurance policy contracts issued and recognized on an annualized basis at the effective date of the policy. Management believes net premiums written is a meaningful measure for evaluating insurance company sales performance and geographical expansion efforts. Net premiums written for an insurance company consists of direct premiums written and premiums assumed, less premiums ceded. Net premiums earned is calculated on a pro-rata basis over the terms of the respective policies. Unearned premium reserves are established for the portion of premiums written applicable to the unexpired terms of the insurance policies in force. The difference between net premiums earned and net premiums written is the change in unearned premiums and the change in prepaid reinsurance premiums.
Current wording
Net written premium is the amount charged for insurance policy contracts issued and recognized on an annualized basis at the effective date of the policy. Net written premium is frequently used by industry analysts and other recognized reporting sources to facilitate comparisons of the performance of insurance companies. Management believes net written premium is a meaningful measure for evaluating insurance company sales performance and geographical expansion efforts. Net written premium for an insurance company consists of direct written premium and assumed premiums, less ceded premiums. The following shows our written premium for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024.
Previous wording
Net investment income was $24.5 million for the third quarter of 2024, an increase of $8.0 million compared to the third quarter of 2023. Income from our fixed income portfolio increased by $4.2 million due to portfolio management actions and investing at higher interest rates. Income on other long-term investments resulted in an additional $4.3 million as the valuation of our investments in limited liability partnerships varies from period to period. Net investment income for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024 was $58.8 million, an increase of $18.3 million compared to the same period of 2023. The change in value of our limited liability partnerships contributed $9.3 million, higher investment yields from our fixed income portfolio increased $8.6 million, interest received on cash and cash equivalent balances increased $3.7 million and was partially offset by a $2.7 million decrease in dividends on equity securities and higher investment expenses of $1.3 million.
Current wording
Net investment income was $23.5 million for the first quarter of 2025, an increase of $7.1 million compared to the same period in 2024. Income from our fixed income portfolio increased by $6.0 million due to portfolio management actions taken during the year ended December 31, 2024 and investing at higher interest rates. Income on other long-term investments increased $2.0 million driven by better returns in the first quarter of 2025. Dividends on equity securities decreased $0.3 million due to the strategic re-allocation from equity securities to fixed maturities in 2024, as described above. Other investment income decreased $0.3 million driven by interest on cash and cash equivalents.
Previous wording
(2) Expense ratio is calculated by dividing non-deferred underwriting expenses and amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs by net premiums earned. The expense ratio measures a company's operational efficiency in producing, underwriting and administering its insurance business.
Current wording
(1) Expense ratio is calculated by dividing non-deferred underwriting expenses and amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs by net earned premium. The expense ratio measures a company's operational efficiency in producing, underwriting and administering its insurance
Previous wording
Our invested assets totaled $2.0 billion at September 30, 2024, compared to $1.9 billion at December 31, 2023, an increase of $109 million. During the first quarter of 2024, we liquidated the remainder of our equity securities portfolio to complete the strategic reallocation of equity securities to fixed income assets. At September 30, 2024, fixed maturity securities made up 92.9 percent of the value of our investment portfolio. Because the primary purpose of our investment portfolio is to fund future claims payments, we use a conservative investment philosophy, investing in a diversified portfolio of high-quality, intermediate-term taxable corporate bonds, taxable U.S. government and government agency bonds and tax-exempt U.S. municipal bonds. Our overall investment strategy is to stay fully invested (i.e., minimize cash balances). If additional cash is needed, we have the ability to take advances through the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines ("FHLB Des Moines") facility. During the first quarter of 2024, the Company announced and entered into an investment management agreement with New England Asset Management ("NEAM") effective as of February 1, 2024, pursuant to which NEAM will provide investment management services.
Current wording
We monitor our portfolio to appropriately manage risk, achieve portfolio objectives and maximize investment income as market conditions change. Our overall investment strategy is to stay fully invested (i.e., minimize cash balances). If additional cash is needed, we have the ability to take advances through the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines ("FHLB Des Moines") facility. The Company entered into an investment management agreement with New England Asset Management ("NEAM") effective as of February 1, 2024, pursuant to which NEAM will provide investment management services.
Previous wording
The table below shows the composition of fixed maturity securities held in our available-for-sale security portfolios by credit rating at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. Information contained in the table is generally based upon the issued credit ratings provided by external rating agencies.
Current wording
The following table shows the composition of fixed maturity securities by credit rating at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024. Information contained in the table is generally based upon the issued credit ratings provided by external rating agencies.
Previous wording
Our investment portfolio is invested primarily in fixed maturity securities whose fair value is susceptible to market risk, specifically interest rate changes. Duration is a measurement we use to quantify our inherent interest rate risk and analyze our ability to match our invested assets to our reserve liabilities. The primary purpose for matching invested assets and reserve liabilities is liquidity. With appropriate matching, our investments will mature when cash is needed, preventing the need to liquidate other assets prematurely. Mismatches in the duration of assets and liabilities can cause significant fluctuations in our results of operations.
Current wording
Our investment portfolio is invested primarily in fixed maturity securities whose fair value is susceptible to market risk, specifically interest rate changes. Duration is a measurement used to quantify our inherent interest rate risk and analyze our ability to match our invested assets to our reserve liabilities. Invested assets and reserve liability accounts with similar durations will have an offsetting effect of any change in interest rates. The primary purpose for matching invested assets and reserve liabilities is liquidity, and with appropriate matching, our investments will mature when cash is needed, preventing the need to liquidate other assets prematurely. Mismatches in the duration of assets and liabilities can cause significant fluctuations in our results of operations.
Previous wording
Liquidity measures our ability to generate sufficient cash flows to meet our short- and long-term cash obligations. Our cash inflows are primarily a result of the receipt of premiums, reinsurance recoveries, sales or maturities of investments, and investment income. Cash provided from these sources is used to fund the payment of losses and loss settlement expenses, the purchase of investments, operating expenses, dividends, pension plan contributions, and in recent years, common stock repurchases.
Current wording
Liquidity measures our ability to generate sufficient cash flows to meet our short-term and long-term cash obligations. Our cash inflows are primarily a result of the receipt of premiums, reinsurance recoveries, sales or maturities of investments, and investment income. Cash provided from these sources is used to fund the payment of losses and loss settlement expenses, the purchase of investments, operating expenses, dividends, and common stock repurchases. When considering our liquidity and cash flow, it is important to distinguish between the needs of our insurance subsidiaries and the needs of the holding company, United Fire Group, Inc. As a holding company with no operations of its own, United Fire Group, Inc. derives its cash primarily from its insurance subsidiaries.
Previous wording
The following table displays a consolidated summary of cash sources and uses for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:
Current wording
The following table displays a consolidated summary of cash sources and uses for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024:
Previous wording
Our cash flows were sufficient to meet our liquidity needs for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 and we anticipate they will be sufficient to meet our future liquidity needs for at least the next 12 months. We also have the ability to draw on our credit facility if needed.
Current wording
Our cash flows were sufficient to meet our liquidity needs for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 and we anticipate they will be sufficient to meet our future liquidity needs. We also have the ability to draw on our credit facility if needed.
Previous wording
We invest funds required for short-term cash needs primarily in money market accounts, which are classified as cash equivalents. At September 30, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents included $105.9 million related to these money market accounts, compared to $20.3 million at December 31, 2023. The increase in money market funds is primarily due to the timing of investment sales and purchases, which resulted in a temporary increase before reinvestment into other securities.
Current wording
At March 31, 2025, our cash and cash equivalents included $36.0 million related to money market accounts, compared to $23.1 million at December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Net cash flows from operating activities had inflows of $184.0 million and inflows of $149.5 million for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. In the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, the net operating cash inflows were driven by premium and investment income offsetting loss and expense outflows.
Current wording
Net cash flows provided by operating activities were $35.7 million and $36.2 million for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. In the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, the net operating cash inflows were driven by premium and investment income offsetting loss and expense outflows.
Previous wording
In addition to investment income, possible sales of investments and proceeds from calls or maturities of fixed maturity securities can also provide liquidity. During the next five years, $491.2 million, or 26.5 percent, of our fixed maturity portfolio will mature.
Current wording
Sales of investments and proceeds from calls or maturities of fixed maturity securities can also provide liquidity. During the next five years, $459.6 million, or 23.8 percent, of our fixed maturity portfolio will mature.
Previous wording
Net cash flows used in investing activities were $143.1 million for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, compared to net cash flows used in investing activities of $164.7 million for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2023. For the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, we had cash inflows from scheduled and unscheduled investment maturities, redemptions, prepayments, and sales of investments of $541.2 million and $98.6 million, respectively. Our cash outflows for investment purchases were $675.4 million for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, compared to $255.3 million for the same period of 2023.
Current wording
Net cash flows used in investing activities were $48.2 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, compared to net cash flows provided by investing activities of $83.9 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2024. For the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, we had cash inflows from scheduled and unscheduled investment maturities, redemptions, prepayments, and sales of investments of $77.3 million and $127.8 million, respectively. Our cash outflows for investment purchases were $122.9 million for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, compared to $41.4 million for the same period of 2024.
Previous wording
On December 22, 2023, UF&C became a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines ("FHLB Des Moines"). Membership allows access to loans or advances. As of September 30, 2024, there were no advances outstanding under the FHLB Des Moines agreement. For further information regarding the agreement with FHLB Des Moines, see Note 8 "Debt" contained in Part I, Item 1.
Current wording
In December 2023, UF&C became a member of FHLB Des Moines. Membership allows access to loans or advances pursuant to the terms of FHLB Des Moines' standard Advances, Pledge and Security Agreement (the "Advances Agreement"). As of March 31, 2025, there were no advances outstanding under the Advances Agreement. For further information regarding the agreement with FHLB Des Moines, see Note 8 "Debt" contained in Part I, Item 1.
Previous wording
Payments of any future dividends and the amounts of such dividends will depend upon factors such as net income, financial condition, capital requirements, and general business conditions. We will only pay dividends if declared by our Board of Directors out of legally available funds.
Current wording
Dividends paid to shareholders totaled $4.1 million and $4.0 million in each of the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our practice has been to pay quarterly cash dividends, which we have paid every quarter since March 1968. Payments of any future dividends and the amounts of such dividends will depend upon factors such as net income, financial condition, capital requirements, and general business conditions. We will only pay dividends if declared by our Board of Directors out of legally available funds.
Previous wording
As a holding company with no independent operations of its own, we rely on dividends received from our insurance company subsidiaries in order to pay dividends to our common shareholders. Dividends payable by our insurance subsidiaries are governed by the laws of the states in which they are domiciled, and if applicable, commercially domiciled. In all cases, these state laws permit the payment of dividends only from earned surplus arising from business operations. For example, under Iowa law, the maximum dividend or distribution that may be paid within a 12-month period without prior approval of the Iowa Insurance Commissioner is generally restricted to the greater of 10 percent of statutory surplus as of the preceding December 31, or net income of the preceding calendar year on a statutory basis, not greater than earned statutory surplus. Other states in which our insurance company subsidiaries are domiciled may impose similar restrictions on dividends and distributions. Based on these restrictions, at September 30, 2024, UFG's sole direct insurance company subsidiary, UF&C, is able to make a maximum of $42.1 million in dividend payments without prior regulatory approval. We do not believe that these restrictions have a material impact in meeting the cash obligations of UFG.
Current wording
As a holding company with no independent operations of its own, UFG relies on dividends received from its insurance company subsidiaries in order to pay dividends to its common shareholders. Dividends payable by our insurance subsidiaries are governed by the laws in the states in which they are domiciled. In all cases, these state laws permit the payment of dividends only from earned surplus arising from business operations. For example, under Iowa law, the maximum dividend or distribution that may be paid within a 12-month period without prior approval of the Iowa Insurance Commissioner is generally restricted to the greater of 10 percent of statutory surplus as of the preceding December 31 less any dividends paid in the previous 12 months, or net income of the preceding calendar year on a statutory basis less any dividends paid in the previous 12 months, not greater than earned statutory surplus. Other states in which our insurance company subsidiaries are domiciled may impose similar restrictions on dividends and distributions. Based on these restrictions, at March 31, 2025, UFG's sole direct insurance company subsidiary, UF&C, is able to make a maximum of $51.9 million in dividend payments without prior regulatory approval. These restrictions are not expected to have a material impact in meeting the cash obligations of UFG.
Previous wording
Stockholders' equity increased to $785.8 million at September 30, 2024, from $733.7 million at December 31, 2023. The Company's book value per share was $31.01, which is an increase of $1.97 per share, or 6.8 percent, from December 31, 2023. The increase is primarily attributable to net income of $30.5 million and reduction in net unrealized losses of $31.2 million on fixed maturity securities, slightly offset with shareholder dividends of $12.2 million during the first nine months of 2024.
Current wording
Stockholders' equity increased to $817.7 million at March 31, 2025, from $781.5 million at December 31, 2024. The Company's book value per share was $32.13, which is an increase of $1.33 per share, or 4.3 percent, from December 31, 2024. The increase is primarily attributable to net income of $17.7 million and reduction in net unrealized losses of $20.5 million on fixed maturity securities, slightly offset with shareholder dividends of $4.1 million during the first three months of 2025.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Net earned premium are calculated on a pro-rata basis over the terms of the respective policies. Unearned premium reserves are established for the portion of written premium applicable to the unexpired terms of the insurance policies in force. The difference between net earned premium and net written premium is the change in unearned premium and the change in prepaid reinsurance premiums. Direct earned premium are recognized ratably over the life of a policy and differ from direct written premium, which are recognized on the effective date of the policy. The following shows our earned premium for the three-month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Our invested assets totaled $2.2 billion at March 31, 2025, compared to $2.1 billion at December 31, 2024, an increase of $72 million. We utilize a conservative investment philosophy, investing in a diversified portfolio of high-quality, intermediate-term taxable corporate bonds, taxable U.S. government and government agency bonds and tax-exempt U.S. municipal bonds. The composition of our investment portfolio at March 31, 2025 is presented at carrying value in the following table:
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The composition of our investment portfolio at September 30, 2024 is presented at carrying value in the following table:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Dividends paid to shareholders totaled $12.2 million and $12.1 million in each of the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our practice has been to pay quarterly cash dividends, which we have paid every quarter since March 1968.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Underlying loss ratio represents the net loss ratio less the impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development. The underlying combined ratio represents the GAAP combined ratio less the impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development. The Company believes that the underlying loss ratio and underlying combined ratio are meaningful measures to understand the underlying trends in the core business in the current accident year, removing the volatility of prior period impacts and catastrophes. Management believes separate discussions on catastrophe losses and prior period reserve development are important to understanding how the Company is managing catastrophe risk and in identifying developments in longer-tailed business.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Prior period reserve development is the increase (unfavorable) or decrease (favorable) in incurred loss and loss adjustment expense reserves at the valuation dates for losses which occurred in previous calendar years. This measure excludes development on catastrophe losses.