LOEWS CORP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 10, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 10, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-11.
0000060086-25-000036
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-10.
0000060086-26-000008
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 220 previous paragraphs and 191 current paragraphs.
106 unchanged; 68 reworded; 14 added; 44 removed; 2 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 30 previous and 26 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (14)
Current report
Core income increased $115 million in 2025 as compared with 2024 primarily due to higher underwriting income and net investment income.
Current report
Operating and other expenses increased $202 million in 2025 as compared with 2024, primarily from higher product costs of $137 million associated with increased ethane product sales; increased operation and maintenance costs of $12 million primarily due to higher maintenance project, employee-related, pipeline legal and utility costs; increased general and administrative expenses of $14 million primarily due to higher employee-related and outside service costs; increased depreciation and amortization expense of $14 million; increased property taxes of $8 million due to higher assessments and an increased asset base; and a 2024 gain from a contract settlement of $7 million.
Current report
Operating revenues improved by $12 million and operating and other expenses increased by $21 million in 2025 as compared with 2024. The increase in operating revenues was primarily due to higher average daily rates and higher food and beverage revenues, largely driven by the Loews Arlington Hotel and Convention Center being open for the entirety of 2025, partially offset by a decline in operating revenues at the Loews Miami Beach Hotel due to renovations. The increase in operating and other expenses was primarily due to higher costs associated with the Loews Arlington Hotel and Convention Center and the termination of a contract with a minority owner in the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
Equity income from joint ventures increased $16 million in 2025 as compared to 2024. Equity income from joint ventures was negatively impacted by impairment charges recorded at certain joint venture hotels, which reduced equity income by $9 million in 2025 and by $19 million in 2024. Excluding the impact of these charges, equity income from joint ventures increased$6 million. The increasewas primarily driven by growth in the overall average daily rate and an increase in the number of occupied room nights at the Universal Orlando Resort hotels, including those attributable to the three new hotels that opened in the first half of 2025, partially offset by higher expenses, including pre-opening costs, depreciation and interest expense, related to these new hotels, as well as a reduction in net distributions, which reduced earnings at a Universal Orlando Resort joint venture, to support property improvement costs.
Current report
Interest expense for 2025 increased $18 million as compared with 2024 primarily due tolower capitalized interest on projects under development and higher interest rates on certain debt refinanced in 2024.
Current report
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation decreased $33 million in 2025 as compared with 2024 primarily due to the decrease in net investment income for the Parent Company of $46 million in 2025 as compared with 2024 primarily due to results from the trading portfolio.
Current report
The nature of Boardwalk Pipelines’ existing growth projects will require it to enhance or modify its existing assets to accommodate increased operating pressures or changing flow patterns. Boardwalk Pipelines considers capital expenditures associated with the modification or enhancement of existing assets in the context of a growth project to be growth capital to the extent that the modification would not have been made in the absence of the growth project without regard to the condition of the existing assets.
Current report
Additionally, as of December 31, 2025, Boardwalk Pipelines has future capital commitments comprised of binding commitments under purchase orders for materials ordered but not received totaling approximately $355 million, which are expected to be settled through 2028.
Current report
In January 2026 Loews Hotels & Co announced the replacement of the existing Arlington Sheraton Hotel with the Americana by Loews Hotels in Arlington, Texas. Loews Hotels & Co wholly owns the Arlington Sheraton Hotel but did not manage the hotel as Loews Hotels & Co leased the hotel to an unrelated third party. The new hotel, which Loews Hotels & Co will wholly own and manage, is expected to open in 2029 with approximately 500 guestrooms and more than 83,000 square feet of total indoor and outdoor function space. The approximately $400 million hotel project is expected to be funded with cash from operations. Based on the timing of construction relative to the seasonality of Loews Hotels & Co’s business and restrictions on certain cash held by Loews Hotels & Co, a Loews Corporation capital contribution may be required to fund all or part of the construction costs.
Current report
As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, 1% of CNA’s fixed maturity portfolio was rated internally. Additionally, as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, CNA assigned an AAA rating to $661 million and $199 million of municipal bonds that were either pre-refunded or backed by mortgage loans guaranteed by a U.S. government agency or sponsored enterprise.
Current report
Medical professional liability, other professional liability and management liability, and general liability all have long development patterns with relatively immature paid data. This requires considerable judgment regarding development to ultimate losses and inherent risks due to economic, social and medical inflation, as well as legal fees, judicial decisions, legislative changes and other factors. The following table reflects the impact on CNA’s recorded reserves (which could be favorable or unfavorable) of changing the ultimate losses by one percentage point in the long-tail development:
Current report
Workers’ compensation also requires considerable judgment given its long development pattern and the impacts of medical inflation, the cost of wage replacement, expected claimant lifetimes, judicial decisions, legislative changes and other factors. Adjusting the ultimate losses by one percentage point change in the long-tail development would increase or decrease the recorded reserve of $3.5 billion as of December 31, 2025 by approximately $240 million, or 7% of the recorded reserves.
Current report
RECENT LEGISLATION
Current report
On July 4, 2025, H.R. 1, “An Act to provide for reconciliation pursuant to title II of H. Con. Res. 14,” commonly referred to as the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBBA”), was enacted. The OBBBA includes significant federal tax law changes which, among other impacts, modify and make permanent certain business tax provisions originally enacted in the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. The provisions of the OBBBA have not had a material impact on the Company’s results of operations or financial condition. The OBBBA is subject to further clarification from the issuance of future technical guidance by the U.S. Department of Treasury.
Removed paragraphs (44)
Previous report
Excluding CNA’s pension charge, net income attributable to Loews Corporation increased by 17% in 2024 compared to 2023 due to increases in net income at CNA and Boardwalk Pipelines and increased net investment income at the parent company, partially offset by a decrease in net income at Loews Hotels & Co. The increase at CNA is primarily due to highernet investment income driven by favorable returns from limited partnership and common stock investments and higher income from fixed income securities as a result of a larger invested asset base and favorable reinvestment rates and improved underlying underwriting results, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses. Boardwalk Pipelines’ results improved due to increased transportation revenues from higher re-contracting rates and recently completed growth projects, increased storage and parking and lending revenues and the contribution from the acquisition of Williams Olefins Pipeline Holdco LLC (“Bayou Ethane”) in 2023. Higher net investment income at the parent company is due to higher returns on equity securities. These increases were partially offset by lower net income at Loews Hotels & Co primarily due to higher depreciation and interest expenses related to the opening of the Loews Arlington Hotel and Convention Center in the first quarter of 2024 and lower equity income from joint ventures. In addition, Loews Hotels & Co’s results for 2023 included a gain of $36 million related to the acquisition of an additional equity interest in, and the consolidation of, a previously unconsolidated joint venture property.
Previous report
Core income increased $44 million in 2024 as compared with 2023 driven by higher net investment income and improved underlying underwriting results, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses.
Previous report
Boardwalk Pipelines acquired Williams Olefins Pipeline Holdco LLC (“Bayou Ethane”)in September 2023 and began providing ethane supply and transportation services. For more information see Note 2 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8.
Previous report
Boardwalk Pipelines has identified the reduction of GHG emissions as an area of focus and looks for opportunities to reduce emissions using a variety of strategies, including the following:
Previous report
•evaluating replacing older compression equipment with electric drive compression or new low emission, fuel efficient units when practical;
Previous report
•modifying fuel systems on certain reciprocating compression equipment to lower fuel consumption and emissions;
Previous report
•conducting emissions surveys and performing maintenance and repairs on identified component leaks;
Previous report
•performing annual leak surveys along Boardwalk Pipelines’ pipelines with the aid of helicopters and fixed-wing planes, and analytical field surveys when appropriate;
Previous report
•performing measurement surveys on all of Boardwalk Pipelines’ compressor stations at least twice a year, exceeding Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) requirements;
Previous report
•using optical gas imaging cameras to scan natural gas piping and components at Boardwalk Pipelines’ compressor stations to visualize any leaks in real time;
Previous report
•installing continuous monitoring emission detection equipment at certain compression stations;
Previous report
•employing experts in air emissions to develop and monitor efforts in reducing emissions;
Previous report
•reducing methane emissions vented to the atmosphere from transmission pipeline blowdowns by using existing and portable compression and flaring when feasible;
Previous report
•installing repair sleeves and composite wraps where appropriate and practical to avoid pipeline blowdowns;
Previous report
•evaluating software tools to optimize our GHG emissions management system;
Previous report
•exploring options to replace high-bleed natural gas pneumatic devices with low or zero flow bleed devices; and
Previous report
•reducing methane emissions from rod packing seals on reciprocating compressors, where appropriate and practical.
Previous report
However, Boardwalk Pipelines cannot guarantee that it will be able to implement any of the opportunities it may review or explore, or, for any opportunities it chooses to implement, to implement them in their intended manner or within a specific timeframe or across all operational assets.
Previous report
Operating costs and expenses increased $252 million in 2024 as compared with 2023 primarily reflecting operations ofthe Bayou Ethane acquisition. Additionally, Boardwalk Pipelines’ operation and maintenance expenses increased primarily due to higher maintenance projects associated with compliance activities and administrative and general costs increased from higher employee-related costs.
Previous report
Depreciation and amortization expenses increased $17 million in 2024 as compared with 2023 due to an increased asset base from recently completed growth projects and the Bayou Ethane acquisition.
Previous report
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation decreased by $77 million in 2024 as compared with 2023. Results for 2023 include a gain of $46 million ($36 million after tax) related to the acquisition of an additional equity interest in, and the consolidation of, a previously unconsolidated joint venture property.
Previous report
Operating revenues improved by $128 million and operating expenses increased by $95 million in 2024 as compared with 2023. The increase in operating revenues and operating expenses was primarily driven by the opening of the Loews Arlington Hotel and Convention Center in the first quarter of 2024. Operating revenues also improved due to higher occupancy levels at many city center hotels as a result of the continued recovery in group travel in 2024 as compared to 2023 and an increase in food and beverage revenues. Operating expenses also increased due to increased staffing costs as well as higher insurance expenses and property taxes.
Previous report
Equity income from joint ventures decreased $43 million in 2024 as compared to 2023. The decrease was driven by a reduction in overall occupancy levels at many joint venture hotels, particularly at the Universal Orlando Resort, in 2024 compared to 2023. Additionally, an impairment charge recorded at a joint venture property reduced Loews Hotels & Co’s equity income by $19 million in 2024. In addition, expenses at joint venture properties in 2024 increased as compared to 2023, largely due to increased staffing costs, as well as higher insurance expenses and property taxes.
Previous report
Interest expense for 2024 increased $37 million as compared with 2023 primarily due to placing the Loews Arlington Hotel and Convention Center into service during the first quarter of 2024, after which Loews Hotels & Co no longer capitalized interest on that project.
Previous report
Net investment income for the Parent Company increased $128 million in 2024 as compared with 2023 primarily due to higher returns on equity-based investments.
Previous report
Operating and other expenses decreased$43 million in 2024 as compared with 2023, primarily due to a settlement expense of $47 million in 2023 to recognize unrealized losses, which were included in AOCI, due to the termination of a defined benefit pension plan. For additional information see Note 16 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8.
Previous report
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, 1% of CNA’s fixed maturity portfolio was rated internally. AAA rated securities included $0.2 billion of pre-funded municipal bonds as of December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Previous report
Commercial Real Estate
Previous report
CNA’s investment portfolio has exposure to the commercial real estate sector primarily through its fixed maturity securities and mortgage loan portfolios. The performance of these assets is dependent on a number of factors, including the performance of the underlying collateral (which is influenced by cash flows from underlying property leases), changes in the fair value of collateral, refinancing risk, and the creditworthiness of tenants of credit tenant loan properties (where lease payments directly service the loan).
Previous report
Within CNA’s fixed maturity securities portfolio, its exposure is primarily through the commercial mortgage-backed securities portfolio and the corporate and other bonds portfolio, which contains obligations of real estate investment trust (“REIT”) issuers. Commercial mortgage-backed securities include both single asset, single borrower collateral that is securitized independently and conduit collateral that is securitized in diversified pools.
Previous report
The following tables present the estimated fair value and net unrealized gains (losses) of CNA’s commercial mortgage-backed securities by property type and by ratings distribution:
Previous report
The following tables present the estimated fair value and net unrealized gains (losses) of the REIT issuer exposure within CNA’s corporate and other bonds portfolio by property type and by ratings distribution:
Previous report
Mortgage loans are commercial in nature and are carried at unpaid principal balance, net of unamortized fees and an allowance for expected credit losses. The allowance for expected credit losses is developed by assessing the credit quality of pools of mortgage loans in good standing using debt service coverage ratios (“DSCR”) and loan-to-value ratios (“LTV”). This assessment utilizes historical credit loss experience adjusted to reflect current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the allowance for expected credit losses on CNA’s mortgage portfolio was $35 million, or 3.3% of its amortized cost basis.
Previous report
The following table presents the amortized cost basis of mortgage loans by property type:
Previous report
In addition to the mortgage loan portfolio, CNA invests in securitized credit tenant loans and ground lease financings that are classified as fixed maturity securities and are largely investment grade quality. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, these holdings had an estimated fair value of $471 million and $479 million, and net unrealized losses of $118 million and $87 million.
Previous report
CNA owns other fixed maturity securities which have exposure to cell towers, data centers and other collateral types that could be viewed as having real estate characteristics. CNA views these securities to have risks more similar to operating enterprises that do not share the same risks as the broader commercial real estate market.
Previous report
Additionally, CNA does not have significant real estate exposure through its limited partnership portfolio.
Previous report
Professional liability, management liability and surety products include U.S. professional liability coverages provided to various professional firms, including architects, real estate agents, small and mid-sized accounting firms, law firms and other professional firms. They also include D&O, E&O, employment practices, fiduciary, fidelity, cyber and surety coverages and medical liability. The most significant factor affecting reserve estimates for these liability coverages is claim severity. Claim severity is driven by the cost of medical care, the cost of wage replacement, legal fees, judicial decisions, legislative changes and other factors. Underwriting and claim handling decisions such as the classes of business written and individual claim settlement decisions can also affect claim severity. If the estimated claim severity increases by 9%, CNA estimates that net reserves would increase by approximately $500 million. If the estimated claim severity decreases by 3%, CNA estimates that net reserves would decrease by approximately $150 million. CNA’s net reserves for these products were approximately $5.8 billion as of December 31, 2024.
Previous report
For workers’ compensation, since many years will pass from the time the business is written until all claim payments have been made, the most significant factor affecting workers’ compensation reserve estimates is claim cost inflation on claim payments. Workers’ compensation claim cost inflation is driven by the cost of medical care, the cost of wage replacement, expected claimant lifetimes, judicial decisions, legislative changes and other factors. If estimated workers’ compensation claim cost inflation increases by 100 basis points for the entire period over which claim payments will be made, CNA estimates that its net reserves would increase by approximately $250 million. If estimated workers’ compensation claim cost inflation decreases by 100 basis points for the entire period over which claim payments will be made, CNA estimates that its net reserves would decrease by approximately $250 million. Net reserves for workers’ compensation were approximately $3.5 billion as of December 31, 2024.
Previous report
For general liability, the most significant factor affecting reserve estimates is claim severity. Claim severity is driven by changes in the cost of repairing or replacing property, the cost of medical care, the cost of wage replacement, judicial decisions, legislation and other factors. If the estimated claim severity for general liability increases by 6%, CNA estimates that its net reserves would increase by approximately $300 million. If the estimated claim severity for general liability decreases by 3%, CNA estimates that its net reserves would decrease by approximately $150 million. Net reserves for general liability were approximately $4.9 billion as of December 31, 2024.
Showing the first 40 of 44 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (68)
Previous wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation for 2024 was $1.4 billion, or $6.41 diluted net income per share, compared to net income attributable to Loews Corporation of$1.4 billion, or $6.29 diluted net income per share, in 2023.
Current wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation for 2025 was $1.7 billion, or $7.97 diluted net income per share, compared to net income attributable to Loews Corporation of$1.4 billion, or $6.41 diluted net income per share, in 2024.
Previous wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation for 2024 includes a $265 million after-tax and noncontrolling interests pension settlement charge for CNA.
Current wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation for 2024 includes a $265 million after-tax and noncontrolling interests pension settlement charge for CNA. Excluding this pension charge, CNA’s increase is primarily due to higher property and casualty underwriting income and net investment income, partially offset by unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development related to legacy mass tort abuse reserves. The increase at Boardwalk Pipelines is primarily due to increased transportation revenues from higher re-contracting rates, recently completed growth projects and higher utilization-based revenue, as well as increased storage and parking and lending revenues. Those positives were partially offset by higher operating costs and higher depreciation expense at Boardwalk Pipelines. The decrease at Loews Hotels & Co is primarily due to an asset impairment charge, higher interest expense, and renovations at the Loews Miami Beach Hotel, partially offset by improved results at the Universal Orlando Resort hotels and the Loews Arlington Hotel and Convention Center, which was open for the entirety of 2025. Parent company investment income decreased due to lower investment income from the parent company trading portfolio.
Previous wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation decreased $215 million for 2024 as compared with 2023. The decrease wasprimarily due to a pension settlement charge of $265 million after-tax and noncontrolling interests and higher catastrophe losses, partially offset by higher net investment income driven by favorable returns from limited partnership and common stock investments and higher income from fixed income securities as a result of a larger invested asset base and favorable reinvestment rates and improved underlying underwriting results. For more information on the pension settlement charge see Note 16 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8.
Current wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation increased $294 million for 2025 as compared with 2024, which included a $265 million after-tax and noncontrolling interests pension settlement charge. Net income attributable to Loews Corporation also increased primarily due to higher property and casualty underwriting income and net investment income, partially offset by unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development related to legacy mass tort abuse reserves. For more information on the pension settlement charge see Note 15 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8.
Previous wording
CNA’s commercial property and casualty insurance operations (“Property & Casualty Operations”) include its Specialty, Commercial and International lines of business. CNA’s Other Insurance Operations outside of Property & Casualty Operations include its long-term care business that is in run-off, certain corporate expenses, including interest on CNA’s corporate debt, and the results of certain property and casualty businesses in run-off, including CNA Re, asbestos and environmental pollution (“A&EP”), a legacy portfolio of excess workers’ compensation (“EWC”) policies and certain legacy mass tort reserves. CNA’s products and services are primarily marketed through independent agents, brokers and managing general underwriters to a wide variety of customers, including small, medium and large businesses, insurance companies, associations, professionals and other groups. We believe the presentation of CNA as one reportable segment is appropriate in accordance with applicable accounting standards on segment reporting. However, for purposes of this discussion and analysis of the results of operations, we provide greater detail with respect to CNA’s Property & Casualty Operations and Other Insurance Operations to enhance the reader’s understanding and to provide further transparency into key drivers of CNA’s financial results.
Current wording
CNA’s commercial property and casualty insurance operations (“Property & Casualty Operations”) include its Specialty, Commercial and International lines of business. CNA’s Other Insurance Operations outside of Property & Casualty Operations include its long-term care business that is in run-off, certain corporate expenses, including interest on CNA’s corporate debt, and the results of certain property and casualty businesses in run-off, including asbestos and environmental pollution (“A&EP”), a legacy portfolio of excess workers’ compensation (“EWC”) policies and certain legacy mass tort reserves. CNA’s products and services are primarily marketed through independent agents, retail and wholesale brokers and managing general underwriters to a wide variety of customers, including small, medium and large businesses, insurance companies, associations, professionals and other groups. We believe the presentation of CNA as one reportable segment is appropriate in accordance with applicable accounting standards on segment reporting. However, for purposes of this discussion and analysis of the results of operations, we provide greater detail with respect to CNA’s Property & Casualty Operations and Other Insurance Operations to enhance the reader’s understanding and to provide further transparency into key drivers of CNA’s financial results.
Previous wording
In evaluating the results of Property & Casualty Operations, CNA utilizes the loss ratio, the underlying loss ratio, the expense ratio, the dividend ratio, the combined ratio and the underlying combined ratio. These ratios are calculated using GAAP financial results. The loss ratio is the percentage of net incurred claim and claim adjustment expenses to net earned premiums. The underlying loss ratio excludes the impact of catastrophe losses and development-related items from the loss ratio. Development-related items represent net prior year loss reserve and premium development, and includes the effects of interest accretion and change in allowance for uncollectible reinsurance and deductible amounts. The expense ratio is the percentage of insurance underwriting and acquisition expenses, including the amortization of deferred acquisition costs, to net earned premiums. The dividend ratio is the ratio of policyholders’ dividends incurred to net earned premiums. The combined ratio is the sum of the loss ratio, the expense ratio and the dividend ratio. The underlying combined ratio is the sum of the underlying loss ratio, the expense ratio and the dividend ratio. The underlying loss ratio and the underlying combined ratio are deemed to be non-GAAP financial measures, and management believes some investors may find these ratios useful to evaluate CNA’s underwriting performance since they remove the impact of catastrophe losses which are unpredictable as to timing and amount, and development-related items as they are not indicative of current year underwriting performance.
Current wording
In evaluating the results of Property & Casualty Operations, CNA utilizes the loss ratio, the underlying loss ratio, the expense ratio, the dividend ratio, the combined ratio and the underlying combined ratio. These ratios are calculated using GAAP financial results. The loss ratio is the percentage of net incurred claim and claim adjustment expenses to net earned premiums. The underlying loss ratio excludes the impact of catastrophe losses and development-related items from the loss ratio. Development-related items represent net prior year loss reserve and premium development, and includes the effects of interest accretion and change in allowance for uncollectible reinsurance. The expense ratio is the percentage of insurance underwriting and acquisition expenses, including the amortization of deferred acquisition costs, to net earned premiums. The dividend ratio is the ratio of policyholders’ dividends incurred to net earned premiums. The combined ratio is the sum of the loss ratio, the expense ratio and the dividend ratio. The underlying combined ratio is the sum of the underlying loss ratio, the expense ratio and the dividend ratio. The underlying loss ratio and the underlying combined ratio are deemed to be non-GAAP financial measures, and management believes some investors may find these ratios useful to evaluate CNA’s underwriting performance since they remove the impact of catastrophe losses which are unpredictable as to timing and amount, and development-related items as they are not indicative of current year underwriting performance.
Previous wording
In addition, renewal premium change, rate, retention and new business are also utilized in evaluating operating trends. Renewal premium change represents the estimated change in average premium on policies that renew, including rate and exposure changes. Rate represents the average change in price on policies that renew excluding exposure change. Exposure represents the measure of risk used in the pricing of the insurance product. The change in exposure represents the change in premium dollars on policies that renew as a result of the change in risk of the policy. Retention represents the percentage of premium dollars renewed, excluding rate and exposure changes, in comparison to the expiring premium dollars from policies available to renew. New business represents premiums from policies written with new customers and additional policies written with existing customers. Gross written premiums, excluding third-party captives, excludes business which is ceded to third-party captives, including business related to large warranty programs.
Current wording
In addition, renewal premium change, rate, retention and new business are also utilized in evaluating operating trends. Renewal premium change represents the estimated change in average premium on policies that renew, including rate and exposure changes. Rate represents the average change in price on policies that renew excluding exposure change. Exposure represents the measure of risk used in the pricing of the insurance product. The change in exposure represents the change in premium dollars on policies that renew as a result of the change in risk of the policy. Retention represents the percentage of premium dollars renewed, excluding rate and exposure changes, in comparison to the expiring premium dollars from policies available to renew. New business represents premiums from policies written with new customers and additional policies written with existing customers.
Previous wording
benefits, amortization of deferred acquisition costs and insurance related administrative expenses. Net income (loss) is the most directly comparable GAAP measure. Management believes some investors may find this measure useful to evaluate the profitability, before tax, derived from CNA’s underwriting activities which are managed separately from its investing activities. Underlying underwriting gain (loss) is also deemed to be a non-GAAP financial measure, and represents pretax underwriting gain (loss) excluding catastrophe losses and development-related items. Management believes some investors may find this measure useful to evaluate the profitability, before tax, derived from CNA’s underwriting activities, excluding the impact of catastrophe losses which are unpredictable as to timing and amount, and development-related items as they are not indicative of CNA’s current year underwriting performance.
Current wording
CNA also uses underwriting gain (loss) and underlying underwriting gain (loss), calculated using GAAP financial results, to monitor insurance operations. Underwriting gain (loss) is deemed to be a non-GAAP financial measure and is calculated pretax as net earned premiums less total insurance expenses, which includes insurance claims and policyholders’ benefits, amortization of deferred acquisition costs and insurance related administrative expenses. Net income (loss) is the most directly comparable GAAP measure. Management believes some investors may find this measure useful to evaluate the profitability, before tax, derived from CNA’s underwriting activities which are managed separately from its investing activities. Underlying underwriting gain (loss) is also deemed to be a non-GAAP financial measure, and represents pretax underwriting gain (loss) excluding catastrophe losses and development-related items. Management believes some investors may find this measure useful to evaluate the profitability, before tax, derived from CNA’s underwriting activities, excluding the impact of catastrophe losses which are unpredictable as to timing and amount, and development-related items as they are not indicative of CNA’s current year underwriting performance.
Previous wording
Gross written premiums, excluding third-party captives, for Specialty increased $95 million in 2024 as compared with 2023 driven by retention and favorable renewal premium change. Net written premiums for Specialty increased $116 million in 2024 as compared with 2023. The increase in net earned premiums was consistent with the trend in net written premiums for Specialty.
Current wording
Net written premiums for Specialty increased $70 million in 2025 as compared with 2024 driven by rate partially offset by lower retention. The increase in net earned premiums was consistent with the trend in net written premiums for Specialty.
Previous wording
Gross written premiums for Commercial increased $844 million in 2024 as compared with 2023 driven by favorable renewal premium change, rate and higher new business. Net written premiums for Commercial increased $589 million in 2024 as compared with 2023. The increase in net earned premiums was consistent with the trend in net written premiums for Commercial.
Current wording
Net written premiums for Commercial increased $352 million in 2025 as compared with 2024 driven by favorable renewal premium change, inclusive of rate, partially offset by lower retention. The increase in net earned premiums was consistent with the trend in net written premiums for Commercial.
Previous wording
Gross written premiums for International decreased $2 million in 2024 as compared with 2023. Excluding the effect of foreign currency exchange rates, gross written premiums decreased $14 million driven by lower new business and rate. Net written premiums for International increased $25 million in 2024 as compared with 2023. Excluding the effect of foreign currency exchange rates, net written premiums increased $21 million in 2024 as compared with 2023 driven by favorable adjustments on prior year reinsurance treaties, in the current year. The increase in net earned premiums was consistent with the trend in net written premiums for International.
Current wording
Net written premiums for International increased $85 million in 2025 as compared with 2024. Excluding the effect of foreign currency exchange rates, net written premiums increased $76 million in 2025 as compared with 2024 driven by higher new business partially offset by lower rate. The increase in net earned premiums was consistent with the trend in net written premiums for International.
Previous wording
Catastrophe losses were $358 million in 2024 as compared with $236 million in 2023, primarily driven by severe weather related events, including $71 million for Hurricane Helene and $33 million for Hurricane Milton in 2024. For 2024 and 2023, Specialty had no catastrophe losses, Commercial had catastrophe losses of $318 million and $207 million and International had catastrophe losses of $40 million and $29 million.
Current wording
Catastrophe losses were $240 million in 2025 as compared with $358 million in 2024. Catastrophe losses for 2025 and 2024 were driven by severe weather related events, including $64 million for the California wildfires in 2025 and $71 million for Hurricane Helene and $33 million for Hurricane Milton in 2024. For 2025 and 2024, Specialty had no catastrophe losses, Commercial had catastrophe losses of $217 million and $318 million and International had catastrophe losses of $23 million and $40 million.
Previous wording
Favorable net prior year loss reserve development of $31 million and $23 million was recorded in 2024 and 2023. In 2024 and 2023, Specialty recorded favorable net prior year loss reserve development of $9 million and $14 million, Commercial recorded favorable net prior year loss reserve development of $16 million and $22 million and International recorded favorable net prior year loss reserve development of $6 million and unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development of $13 million. Further information on net prior year loss reserve development is included in Note 8 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8.
Current wording
Unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development for Property & Casualty Operations of$51 million and favorable net prior year loss reserve development of $31 million was recorded in 2025 and 2024. In 2025 and 2024, Specialty recorded unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development of$37 million and favorable net prior year loss reserve development of $9 million, Commercial recorded unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development of $39 million andfavorable net prior year loss reserve development of $16 million and International recorded favorable net prior year loss reserve development of $25 million and $6 million. Further information on net prior year loss reserve development is included in Note 7 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8.
Previous wording
Specialty’s combined ratio increased 2.2 points in 2024 as compared with 2023 primarily due to a 1.3 point increase in the loss ratio and a 0.8 point increase in the expense ratio. The increase in the loss ratio was primarily due to an increase in the underlying loss ratio, primarily driven by continued pricing pressure in management liability lines over the last several quarters. The increase in the expense ratio was driven by lower net earned premium growth.
Current wording
Specialty’s combined ratio increased 2.7 points in 2025 as compared with 2024 due to a 2.0 point increase in the loss ratio and a 0.7 point increase in the expense ratio. The increase in the loss ratio was due to unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development recorded in 2025 and an increase in the underlying loss ratio, primarily driven by continued pricing pressure in management liability lines. The increase in the expense ratio was driven by higher employee related costs and a non-recurring technology charge partially offset by higher net earned premiums.
Previous wording
Commercial’s combined ratio increased 0.7 points in 2024 as compared with 2023 due to a 2.4 point increase in the loss ratio partially offset by a 1.7 point improvement in the expense ratio. The increase in the loss ratio was primarily driven by higher catastrophe losses, which were 6.2 points of the loss ratio in 2024, as compared with 4.5 points of the loss ratio in 2023 and an increase in the underlying loss ratio, driven by the continuation of elevated loss cost trends in commercial auto and mix of business. The improvement in the expense ratio was primarily driven by higher net earned premiums.
Current wording
Commercial’s combined ratio improved 1.5 points in 2025 as compared with 2024 due to a 1.1 point improvement in the expense ratio and a 0.4 point improvement in the loss ratio. The improvement in the expense ratio was primarily driven by higher net earned premiums and a lower acquisition ratio. The improvement in the loss ratio was driven by lower catastrophe losses, which were 3.8 points of the loss ratio in 2025, as compared with 6.2 points of the loss ratio in 2024 partially offset by unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development and an increase in the underlying loss ratio related to social inflation impacted lines.
Previous wording
International’s combined ratio increased 1.4 points in 2024 as compared with 2023 due to a 1.9 point increase in the expense ratio partially offset by a 0.5 point improvement in the loss ratio. The increase in the expense ratio was driven by higher employee related costs and a favorable reinsurance acquisition related catch-up adjustment recorded in the prior year, partially offset by higher net earned premiums. The improvement in the loss ratio was primarily driven by favorable net prior year loss reserve development, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses. Catastrophe losses were 3.2 points of the loss ratio for 2024, as compared with 2.5 points of the loss ratio for 2023.
Current wording
International’s combined ratio improved 2.8 points in 2025 as compared with 2024 due to a 2.5 point improvement in the loss ratio and a 0.3 point improvement in the expense ratio. The improvement in the loss ratio was primarily driven by higher favorable net prior year loss reserve development and lower catastrophe losses, which were 1.8 points of the loss ratio for 2025, as compared with 3.2 points of the loss ratio for 2024. The improvement in the expense ratio was primarily driven by higher net earned premiums.
Previous wording
Core results decreased by $12 million in 2024 as compared with 2023. Results in 2024 include higher corporate expenses as a result of continued investments in technology and an unfavorable non-economic impact related to the A&EP loss portfolio transfer (“LPT”). Results in 2024 also include a $62 million after-tax charge related to unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development for legacy mass tort claims as compared with a $56 million after-tax charge for legacy mass tort claims in 2023. Both years are inclusive of assumption updates as a result of the annual reserve review completed in the third quarter of each year. These decreases were partially offset by higher net investment income.
Current wording
Core results decreased by $89 million in 2025 as compared with 2024. Results in 2025 include a$106 million after-tax charge related to unfavorable net prior year loss reserve development largely associated with legacy mass tort abuse reserves compared with a $62 million after-tax charge in 2024. The current year also includesan unfavorable non-economic impact related to the A&EP loss portfolio transfer (“LPT”). Both years are inclusive of assumption updates as a result of the annual reserve review completed in the third quarter of each year. In addition, net investment income decreased in 2025 as compared with 2024.
Previous wording
The application of retroactive reinsurance accounting to additional cessions to the A&EP LPT resulted in an after-tax charge of $6 million in 2024 compared to an after-tax benefit of $6 million in 2023, both of which have no economic impact. Further information on the A&EP LPT and net prior year loss reserve development is included in Note 8 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8.
Current wording
The application of retroactive reinsurance accounting to additional cessions to the A&EP LPT resulted in after-tax charges of $36 million in 2025 as compared with an after-tax charge of $6 million in 2024, both of which have no economic impact. Further information on net prior year loss reserve development and the A&EP LPT is included in Note 7 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8.
Previous wording
The cash flow assumption updates from the annual reserve review for 2024 and 2023 resulted in a pretax increase in long-term care reserves of $15 million and $8 million. The annual structured settlement reserve review resulted in a pretax reduction in claim reserves of $9 million and $6 million for 2024 and 2023.
Current wording
The cash flow assumption updates from the annual reserve review for 2025 and 2024 resulted in a pretax increase in long-term care reserves of $7 million and $15 million. The annual structured settlement reserve review resulted in a pretax increase in claim reserves of $2 million for 2025 and a reduction in claim reserves of $9 million for 2024.
Previous wording
In addition, results in 2024 include a $16 million after-tax charge related to office consolidation as compared with a $19 million after-tax charge in 2023.
Current wording
Results in 2024 included a $16 million after-tax charge related to office consolidation.
Previous wording
Boardwalk Pipelines operates in the midstream portion of the natural gas and natural gas liquids (“NGLs”) industry, providing transportation and storage for those commodities. It also provides ethane supply and transportation services for industrial customers in Louisiana and Texas. Boardwalk Pipelines is not in the business of buying and selling natural gas and NGLs other than for system management purposes and to facilitate its ethane supply operations, but changes in natural gas and NGLs prices may impact the volumes of natural gas or NGLs transported and stored by its customers or the ethane supply requirements on its systems. The pricing contained in the purchase and sales agreements associated with the supply services is generally based on the same ethane commodity index, plus a fixed delivery fee. Except for possible timing differences that may occur when volumes are purchased in one month and sold in another month, Boardwalk Pipelines’ ethane supply services, like its other businesses, have little to no direct commodity price exposure. Due to the capital-intensive nature of its business, Boardwalk Pipelines’ operating costs and expenses do not vary significantly based upon the volume of products transported, with the exception ofcosts recorded in costs associated with service revenues. For further information on Boardwalk Pipelines’ revenue recognition policies see Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8. Boardwalk Pipelines’ operations and maintenance expenses are impacted by its compliance with the requirements of, among other regulations, the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration Mega Rule (“Mega Rule”) and Boardwalk Pipelines’ efforts to monitor, control and reduce emissions, as further discussed below.
Current wording
Boardwalk Pipelines operates in the midstream portion of the natural gas and natural gas liquids (“NGLs”) industry, providing transportation and storage for those commodities. It also provides ethane supply and transportation services for petrochemical customers in Louisiana and Texas. Boardwalk Pipelines is not in the business of buying and selling natural gas and NGLs other than for system management purposes and to facilitate its ethane supply operations, but changes in natural gas and NGLs prices may impact the volumes of natural gas or NGLs transported and stored by its customers or the ethane supply requirements on its systems. The pricing contained in the purchase and sales agreements associated with the ethane supply services is generally based on the same ethane commodity index, plus a fixed delivery fee. Except for possible timing differences that may occur when volumes are purchased in one month and sold in another month, Boardwalk Pipelines’ ethane supply services, like its other businesses, have little to no direct commodity price exposure. Due to the capital-intensive nature of its business, Boardwalk Pipelines’ operating costs and expenses do not vary significantly based upon the volume of products tran sported, with the exception of costs recorded in costs associated with service revenues. For further information on Boardwalk Pipelines’ revenue recognition policies see Note 1 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8. Boardwalk Pipelines’ operation and maintenance expenses are impacted by its compliance with the requirements of, among other regulations, pipeline integrity maintenance regulations and its efforts to monitor, control and reduce emissions, as further discussed below.
Previous wording
A substantial portion of Boardwalk Pipelines’ transportation and storage capacity is contracted for under firm agreements. For the year ended December 31, 2024, approximately 86% of Boardwalk Pipelines’ revenues were derived from capacity reservation fees under firm contracts or from contracts with minimum volume commitments. The table below shows a rollforward of projected operating revenues under committed firm agreements in place as of December 31, 2023 to December 31, 2024, including agreements for transportation, storage, ethane supply and other services, over the remaining term of those agreements:
Current wording
A substantial portion of Boardwalk Pipelines’ transportation and storage capacity is contracted for under firm agreements. For the year ended December 31, 2025, approximately 87% of Boardwalk Pipelines’ revenues were derived from capacity reservation fees under firm contracts or from contracts with minimum volume commitments. The table below shows a rollforward of projected operating revenues under committed firm agreements in place as of December 31,
Previous wording
(a)Reflects an increase of $114 million in Boardwalk Pipelines’ actual 2024 revenues recognized from fixed fees under firm agreements as compared with its expected 2024 revenues from fixed fees under firm agreements, including agreements for transportation, storage and other services as of December 31, 2023, primarily due to an increase from contract renewals at higher rates that occurred in 2024.
Current wording
(a)Reflects an increase of $128 million in Boardwalk Pipelines’ actual 2025 revenues recognized from fixed fees under firm agreements as compared with its expected 2025 revenues from fixed fees under firm agreements, including agreements for transportation, storage and other services as of December 31, 2024, primarily due to an increase from contract renewals at higher rates that occurred in 2025.
Previous wording
During 2024, Boardwalk Pipelines entered into $6.0 billion of new firm agreements, of which approximately 78% were associated with new growth projects executed in 2024. For firm agreements associated with new growth projects, the associated assets may not be placed into commercial service until sometime in the future. Further, the table above includes $3.8 billion of estimated revenues that are anticipated under executed precedent transportation agreements for growth projects that are subject to regulatory approvals. Each year, a portion of Boardwalk Pipelines’ firm transportation and storage agreements expire. The rates Boardwalk Pipelines is able to charge customers are heavily influenced by market trends (both short and longer term), including the available supply, geographical location of natural gas production, the competition between producing basins, competition with other pipelines for supply and markets, the demand for gas by end-users such as electric power generators, petrochemical facilities and LNG export facilities and the price differentials between the gas supplies and the market demand for the gas (basis differentials). As of December 31, 2024, Boardwalk Pipelines’ top ten customers under committed firm agreements comprised approximately 62% of its total projected operating revenues and the credit profile associated with Boardwalk Pipelines’ customers comprising the total projected operating revenues under committed firm agreements was 82% rated as investment grade, 3% rated as non-investment grade and 15% not rated.
Current wording
During 2025, Boardwalk Pipelines entered into $7.0 billion of new firm agreements, of which approximately 82% were associated with new growth projects executed in 2025. For firm agreements associated with new growth projects, the associated assets may not be placed into commercial service until sometime in the future. The table above includes $9.9 billion of estimated revenues that are anticipated under executed precedent or long-term firm transportation agreements for growth projects that are contingent upon, among other things, receipt of required regulatory approvals and permits and are subject to construction risk. Each year, a portion of Boardwalk Pipelines’ firm transportation and storage agreements expire. The rates Boardwalk Pipelines is able to charge customers are heavily influenced by market trends (both short and longer term), including the available supply, geographical location of natural gas production, the competition between producing basins, competition with other pipelines for supply and markets, the demand for gas by end-users such as electric power generators (including as a result of increased demand by AI data centers), petrochemical facilities and LNG export facilities and the price differentials between the gas supplies and the market demand for the gas (basis differentials). As of December 31, 2025, Boardwalk Pipelines’ top ten customers under committed firm agreements comprised approximately 66% of its total projected operating revenues and the credit profile associated with Boardwalk Pipelines’ customers comprising the total projected operating revenues under committed firm agreements was 87% rated as investment grade, 2% rated as non-investment grade and 11% not rated.
Previous wording
Boardwalk Pipelines incurs substantial costs for ongoing maintenance of its pipeline systems and related facilities, including those incurred for pipeline integrity management activities, equipment overhauls, general upkeep and repairs. These costs are not dependent on the amount of revenues earned from its transportation services. PHMSA has developed regulations that require transportation pipeline operators to implement integrity management programs to comprehensively evaluate certain high-risk areas, known as HCAs, and MCAs, along pipelines and take additional safety measures to protect people and property in these areas. The HCAs for natural gas pipelines are predicated on high-population density areas (which, for natural gas transmission lines, include Class 3 and 4 areas and, depending on the potential impacts of a risk event, may include Class 1 and 2 areas) whereas HCAs along Boardwalk Pipelines’ NGLs pipelines are based on high-population density areas, areas near certain drinking water sources and unusually sensitive ecological areas. These regulations have resulted in an overall increase in Boardwalk Pipelines’ ongoing maintenance costs, including maintenance capital and maintenance expense. PHMSA has issued a series of significant rulemakings for onshore gas transmission pipelines (e.g., relating to MAOP reconfirmation and exceedance reporting, the integrity assessment of additional pipeline mileage and the consideration of seismicity as a risk factor in integrity management). In August 2022, PHMSA published a final rule that attempted to expand the Management of Change process, corrosion control requirements for gas transmission pipelines, requirements that operators ensure no conditions exist following an extreme weather event that could adversely affect the safe operation of the pipeline, and repair criteria for non-HCAs. Five safety standards included in that rule were challenged by industry trade groups, and in August 2024, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit struck down four of the five challenged safety standards. In September 2023, PHMSA published a proposed rule that, if finalized, would enhance the safety requirements for gas distribution pipelines and would require updates to distribution integrity management programs, emergency response plans, operations and maintenance manuals and other safety practices.
Current wording
Boardwalk Pipelines incurs substantial costs for ongoing maintenance of its pipeline systems and related facilities, including those incurred for pipeline integrity management activities, equipment overhauls, general upkeep and repairs. These costs are not dependent on the amount of revenues earned from its transportation services. PHMSA’s regulations require transportation pipeline operators to implement integrity management programs to comprehensively evaluate certain high-risk areas, known as HCAs, and MCAs, along pipelines and take additional safety measures to protect people and property in these areas. These regulations have resulted in an overall increase in Boardwalk Pipelines’ ongoing maintenance costs, including maintenance capital and maintenance expense. Refer to Item 1. Business of this Report for further discussion of these regulations.
Previous wording
Boardwalk Pipelines has been focused on seeking to meet and, in certain instances, pursuing projects aimed at exceeding regulatory obligations (such as those found in the Clean Air Act (“CAA”)) by working to reduce emissions of regulated air pollutants, including methane, associated with its pipeline transportation and storage assets. For example, when selecting new compression equipment for growth or asset reliability projects, Boardwalk Pipelines considers air emissions as a component in the decision-making process and, when appropriate, places increased emphasis on equipment with emissions performance that exceeds applicable federal standards. Several of Boardwalk Pipelines’ reliability projects over the last few years have resulted in the replacement of older, higher-emitting compressor drivers with units equipped with advanced emission control systems. As a result, these projects have resulted in decreases in emissions of nitrogen oxides and other air pollutants.
Current wording
Boardwalk Pipelines has been focused on seeking to meet and, in certain instances, pursuing projects aimed at exceeding regulatory obligations (such as those found in the Clean Air Act (“CAA”)) by working to reduce emissions of regulated air pollutants, including methane, associated with its pipeline transportation and storage assets.
Previous wording
These new and any future regulations adopted by PHMSA and efforts to reduce GHG emissions are expected to cause Boardwalk Pipelines’ capital and operating costs to increase in 2025 and in future years, may cause Boardwalk Pipelines to experience operational delays and may result in potential adverse impacts to its ability to reliably serve its customers. For more information, see Item 1. Business and Item 1A. Risk Factors of this Report.
Current wording
PHMSA regulations and efforts to reduce GHG emissions have caused Boardwalk Pipelines’ capital and operating costs to increase since 2021. Those costs are expected to stabilize for the foreseeable future, though PHMSA regulations and such efforts may cause Boardwalk Pipelines to experience operational delays and may result in potential adverse impacts to its ability to grow its business and reliably serve its customers. Additionally, any changes to these regulations could cause Boardwalk Pipelines’ costs to increase in the future. For more information, see Item 1. Business and Item 1A. Risk Factors of this Report.
Previous wording
Maintenance costs may be capitalized or expensed, depending on the nature of the activities. For any given reporting period, the mix of projects that Boardwalk Pipelines undertakes will affect the amounts it records as property, plant and equipment on the Consolidated Balance Sheets or recognizes as expenses, which impact earnings. Boardwalk Pipelines began incurring costs to implement the Mega Rule’s requirements in 2021, and based on its current projections, it believes that these costs have stabilized. In 2025, Boardwalk Pipelines expects to spend approximately $504 million to maintain its pipeline systems, comply with regulations and monitor, control and reduce its GHG emissions, ofwhich approximately $203 million is expected to be maintenance capital. In 2024, Boardwalk Pipelines spent $513 million on these matters, of which $202 million was recorded as maintenance capital.
Current wording
Maintenance costs may be capitalized or expensed, depending on the nature of the activities. For any given reporting period, the mix of projects that Boardwalk Pipelines undertakes will affect the amounts it records as property, plant and equipment on the Consolidated Balance Sheets or recognizes as expenses, which impact earnings. In 2026, Boardwalk Pipelines expects to spend approximately $530 million to maintain its pipeline systems, comply with regulations and monitor, control and reduce its GHG emissions, of which approximately $225 million is expected to be maintenance capital. In 2025, Boardwalk Pipelines spent $516 million on these matters, of which $194 million was recorded as maintenance capital.
Previous wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation and EBITDA increased$130 million and$157 million in 2024 as compared with 2023, primarily due to the reasons discussed below.
Current wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation and EBITDA increased$31 million and$88 million in 2025 as compared with 2024, primarily due to the reasons discussed below.
Previous wording
Total revenues increased $429 million in 2024 as compared with 2023. Boardwalk Pipelines’ transportation revenues increased $93 million, primarily due to re-contracting at higher rates and recently completed growth projects; storage, parking and lending revenues increased $31 million due to favorable market conditions which allowed for contracting at higher rates; product sales revenues from the sale of natural gas, ethylene and propane increased by $23 million due to opportunistic market conditions; and the Bayou Ethane acquisition contributed $262 million of incremental operating revenues, primarily resulting from ethane product sales.
Current wording
Total revenues increased $259 million in 2025 as compared with 2024. Boardwalk Pipelines’ transportation revenues increased $104 million, primarily due to re-contracting at higher rates, recently completed growth projects and higher utilization-based revenue; storage, parking and lending revenues increased $35 million due to favorable market conditions which allowed for contracting at higher rates; and product sales revenues increased $137 million primarily from higher volumes from the sale of ethane due to a customer outage in 2024, which impacted 2024 volumes, and higher ethane pricing in 2025.
Previous wording
Interest expenses increased $28 million in 2024 as compared with 2023, primarily due to the pre-financing of Boardwalk Pipeline’s $600 million of debt that matured on December 15, 2024.
Current wording
Interest expenses decreased $22 million in 2025 as compared with 2024, primarily due to the pre-financing of Boardwalk Pipeline’s $600 million of debt that matured on December 15, 2024.
Previous wording
Income tax expense increased $2 million in 2024 as compared with 2023, and includes a $36 million income tax benefit from an adjustment to deferred state income taxes for a rate reduction effective in 2025.
Current wording
Income tax expense increased $48 million in 2025 as compared with 2024, primarily due to a $36 million income tax benefit recorded in 2024 from an adjustment to deferred state income taxes for a rate reduction effective in 2025.
Previous wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation increased $142 million in 2024 as compared with 2023 primarily due to the reasons discussed below.
Current wording
Net income attributable to Loews Corporation decreased by $39 million in 2025 as compared with 2024 primarily due to the reasons discussed below.
Previous wording
In 2023, Loews Hotels & Co recorded impairment charges of $12 million to reduce the carrying value of certain assets to their estimated fair value.
Current wording
In 2025, Loews Hotels & Co recorded an impairment charge of $25 million to reduce the carrying value of certain assets related to the planned replacement of the Arlington Sheraton Hotel to their estimated fair value.
Previous wording
Depreciation and amortization expense increased$24 million in 2024 as compared with 2023, mainly due to the opening of the Loews Arlington Hotel and Convention Center in the first quarter of 2024.
Current wording
Depreciation and amortization expense increased$7 million in 2025 as compared with 2024, mainly due to the Loews Arlington Hotel and Convention Center being open for the entirety of 2025 and the accelerated depreciation of assets being replaced by renovations at certain properties.
Previous wording
Parent Company cash and investments, net of receivables and payables, totaled $3.3 billion at December 31, 2024 as compared to $2.6 billion at December 31, 2023. In 2024, we received $1.3 billion in cash dividends from our subsidiaries, including a special cash dividend of $497 million from CNA and distributions of $400 million from Boardwalk Pipelines. Cash outflows in 2024 included the payment of $608 million to fund treasury stock purchases and $55 million of cash dividends to our shareholders. In the first quarter of 2025, we expect to receive cash dividends of $611 million from CNA and $75 million from Boardwalk Pipelines. As a holding company we depend on dividends from our subsidiaries and returns on our investment portfolio to fund our obligations. We also have an effective shelf registration statement on file with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) under which we may publicly issue an unspecified amount of our debt, equity or hybrid securities from time to time. We are not responsible for the liabilities and obligations of our subsidiaries and there are no Parent Company guarantees.
Current wording
Parent Company cash and investments, net of receivables and payables, totaled $3.9 billion at December 31, 2025 as compared to $3.3 billion at December 31, 2024. In 2025, we received $1.5 billion in cash dividends from our subsidiaries: $954 million from CNA, including a special cash dividend of $497 million, and distributions of $500 million from Boardwalk Pipelines. Cash outflows in 2025 included the payment of $806 million to fund treasury stock purchases and $52 million of cash dividends to our shareholders. In the first quarter of 2026, we expect to receive cash dividends of $616 million from CNA and $75 million from Boardwalk Pipelines. As a holding company we depend on dividends from our subsidiaries and returns on our investment portfolio to fund our obligations. We also have an effective shelf registration statement on file with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) under which we may publicly issue an unspecified amount of our debt, equity or hybrid securities from time to time. We are not responsible for the liabilities and obligations of our subsidiaries and there are no Parent Company guarantees.
Previous wording
Depending on market and other conditions, we may purchase shares of our and our subsidiaries outstanding common stock in the open market, in privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. In 2024, we purchased 7.7 million shares of Loews Corporation common stock. As of February 7, 2025, we had purchased an additional 1.9 million shares of Loews Corporation common stock in 2025 at an additional aggregate cost of $164 million. As of February 7, 2025, there were 212,861,300 shares of Loews Corporation common stock outstanding.
Current wording
Depending on market and other conditions, we may purchase shares of our and our subsidiaries outstanding common stock in the open market(including, with respect to our common stock, in open market transactions that may or may not satisfy all of the conditions of the Rule 10b-18 voluntary safe harbor), in privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. In 2025, we purchased 8.9 million shares of Loews Corporation common stock. As of February 6, 2026, there were 206,052,874 shares of Loews Corporation common stock outstanding.
Previous wording
Future uses of our cash may include investing in our subsidiaries, new acquisitions, dividends and/or purchases of our and our subsidiaries’ outstanding common stock. The declaration and payment of future dividends to holders of our common stock will be at the discretion of our Board of Directors and will depend on many factors, including our earnings, financial condition and business needs.
Current wording
Future uses of our cash may include purchases of our and our subsidiaries’ outstanding common stock, dividends, investing in our subsidiaries and/or to make opportunistic investments. The declaration and payment of future dividends to holders of our common stock will be at the discretion of our Board of Directors and will depend on many factors, including our earnings, financial condition and business needs.
Previous wording
CNA’s cash provided by operating activities was $2.6 billion in 2024 as compared with and $2.3 billion in 2023. The increase in cash provided by operating activities was driven by an increase in premiums collected and higher earnings from fixed income securities, partially offset by an increase in net claim payments and higher operating expenses.
Current wording
CNA’s cash provided by operating activities was $2.5 billion in 2025 as compared with $2.6 billion in 2024. The decrease in cash provided by operating activities was driven by an increase in net claim payments and higher operating expenses, partially offset by an increase in premiums collected and higher cash from investment earnings.
Previous wording
CNA paid cash dividends of $3.76 per share on its common stock, including a special cash dividend of $2.00 per share, in 2024. On February 7, 2025, CNA’s Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.46 per share and a special cash dividend of $2.00 per share payable March 13, 2025 to shareholders of record on February 24, 2025. CNA’s declaration and payment of future dividends is at the discretion of its Board of Directors and will depend on many factors, including CNA’s earnings, financial condition, business needs and regulatory constraints. CNA believes that its present cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities are sufficient to fund its current and expected working capital and debt obligation needs and does not expect this to change in the near term.
Current wording
CNA paid cash dividends of $3.84 per share on its common stock, including a special cash dividend of $2.00 per share, in 2025. On February 6, 2026, CNA’s Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.48 per share and a special cash dividend of $2.00 per share, payable March 12, 2026 to shareholders of record on February 23, 2026. CNA’s declaration and payment of future dividends is at the discretion of its Board of Directors and will depend on many factors, including CNA’s earnings, financial condition, business needs and regulatory constraints. CNA believes that its present cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities are sufficient to fund its current and expected working capital and debt obligation needs and does not expect this to change in the near term.
Previous wording
Dividends to CNA from Continental Casualty Company (“CCC”), a subsidiary of CNA, are subject to the insurance holding company laws of the State of Illinois, the domiciliary state of CCC. Under these laws, ordinary dividends, or dividends that do not require prior approval by the Illinois Department of Insurance (the “Department”), are determined based on the greater of the prior year’s statutory net income or 10% of statutory surplus as of the end of the prior year, as well as the timing and amount of dividends paid in the preceding 12 months. Additionally, ordinary dividends may only be paid from earned surplus, which is calculated by removing unrealized gains from unassigned surplus. As of December 31, 2024, CCC was in a positive earned surplus position. The maximum allowable dividend CCC could pay during 2025 that would not be subject to the Department’s prior approval is$1.1 billion, less dividends paid during the preceding twelve months measured at that point in time. CCC paid dividends of$995 million in 2024. The actual level of dividends paid in any year is determined after an assessment of available dividend capacity, holding company liquidity and cash needs as well as the impact the dividends will have on the statutory surplus of the applicable insurance company.
Current wording
Dividends to CNA from Continental Casualty Company (“CCC”), a subsidiary of CNA, are subject to the insurance holding company laws of the State of Illinois, the domiciliary state of CCC. Under these laws, ordinary dividends, or dividends that do not require prior approval by the Illinois Department of Insurance (the “Department”), are determined based on the greater of the prior year’s statutory net income or 10% of statutory surplus as of the end of the prior year, as well as the timing and amount of dividends paid in the preceding 12 months. Additionally, ordinary dividends may only be paid from earned surplus, which is calculated by removing unrealized gains from unassigned surplus. As of December 31, 2025, CCC was in a positive earned surplus position. The maximum allowable dividend CCC could pay during 2026 that would not be subject to the Department’s prior approval is$1.3 billion, less dividends paid during the preceding twelve months measured at that point in time. CCC paid dividends of$1.1 billion in 2025. The actual level of dividends paid in any year is determined after an assessment of available dividend capacity, holding company liquidity and cash needs as well as the impact the dividends will have on the statutory surplus of the applicable insurance company.
Showing the first 40 of 68 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
2024 to December 31, 2025, including agreements for transportation, storage, ethane supply and other services, over the remaining term of those agreements:
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The following discussion summarizes CNA’s most significant catastrophe reinsurance coverage at January 1, 2026.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Significant judgment is required in the determination of estimated credit losses and any changes in CNA’s expectation of the net amount to be collected are recognized in earnings.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
CNA also uses underwriting gain (loss) and underlying underwriting gain (loss), calculated using GAAP financial results, to monitor insurance operations. Underwriting gain (loss) is deemed to be a non-GAAP financial measure and is calculated pretax as net earned premiums less total insurance expenses, which includes insurance claims and policyholders’
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Loews Hotels & Co refinanced $532 million in mortgage loans in 2024, all of which mature beyond twelve months as of December 31, 2024.