RAYONIER INC
For the period ended Sep 30, 2024. Filed Nov 8, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Sep 30, 2024 · Filed Nov 8, 2024
Contents
NOTE
- REVENUE
PERFORMANCE OBLIGATIONS
We recognize revenue when control of promised goods or services (“performance obligations”) is transferred to customers, in an amount that reflects the consideration expected in exchange for those goods or services (“transaction price”). Unsatisfied performance obligations as of September 30, 2024 are primarily due to advances on stumpage contracts, unearned license revenue, unearned carbon capture and storage revenue and post-closing obligations on real estate sales. Of these performance obligations, $29.6 million is expected to be recognized within the next twelve months, with the remaining $14.1 million expected to be recognized thereafter as we satisfy our performance obligations. We generally collect payment within a year of satisfying performance obligations and therefore have elected not to adjust revenues for a financing component.
CONTRACT BALANCES
The timing of revenue recognition, invoicing and cash collections results in trade receivables and deferred revenue (contract liabilities) on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Trade receivables are recorded when we have an unconditional right to consideration for completed performance under the contract. Contract liabilities relate to payments received in advance of performance under the contract. Contract liabilities are recognized as revenue as (or when) we perform under the contract.
The following table contains contract balances recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023:
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | Balance Sheet Location | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract assets | |||
| Trade receivables, net (a) | $37,155 | $28,652 | Trade receivables |
| Contract liabilities | |||
| Deferred revenue, current (b) | 29,570 | 19,012 | Deferred revenue |
| Deferred revenue, non-current (c) | 14,070 | 11,294 | Long-term deferred revenue |
(a)The increase in trade receivables was primarily driven by timing of sales in our timber segments.
(b)The increase in deferred revenue, current is driven by the timing of renewals of hunting contracts and the current portion of carbon capture and storage contracts entered into during 2024, partially offset by the satisfaction of post-closing obligations on real estate sales.
(c)The increase in deferred revenue, non-current is primarily driven by carbon capture and storage contracts entered into during 2024.
The following table summarizes revenue recognized during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 that was included in the contract liability balance at the beginning of each year:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenue recognized from contract liability balance at the beginning of the year (a) | $2,122 | $2,216 | $20,377 | $19,950 |
(a) Revenue recognized was primarily from hunting licenses, carbon capture and storage (“CCS”), the use of advances on pay-as-cut timber sales, and the satisfaction of post closing obligations on real estate sales.
The following tables present our revenue from contracts with customers disaggregated by product type for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:
| Three Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Real Estate | Trading | Elim. | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulpwood | $23,182 | $1,318 | $8,307 | — | $358 | — | $33,165 |
| Sawtimber | 21,034 | 24,378 | 49,571 | — | 8,253 | — | 103,236 |
| Hardwood | 1,136 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,136 |
| Total Timber Sales | 45,352 | 25,696 | 57,878 | — | 8,611 | — | 137,537 |
| License Revenue, Primarily from Hunting | 5,348 | 290 | 96 | — | — | — | 5,734 |
| Land-Based Solutions (a) | 2,767 | 10 | — | — | — | — | 2,777 |
| Other Non-Timber/Carbon Credit Revenue | 8,552 | 1,252 | 8,800 | — | — | — | 18,604 |
| Agency Fee Income | — | — | — | — | 280 | — | 280 |
| Total Non-Timber Sales | 16,667 | 1,552 | 8,896 | — | 280 | — | 27,395 |
| Improved Development | — | — | — | 11,999 | — | — | 11,999 |
| Rural | — | — | — | 13,766 | — | — | 13,766 |
| Conservation Easement | — | — | — | 1,101 | — | — | 1,101 |
| Deferred Revenue/Other (b) | — | — | — | 2,740 | — | — | 2,740 |
| Total Real Estate Sales | — | — | — | 29,606 | — | — | 29,606 |
| Revenue from Contracts with Customers | 62,019 | 27,248 | 66,774 | 29,606 | 8,891 | — | 194,538 |
| Lease Revenue | — | — | — | 455 | — | — | 455 |
| Intersegment | — | — | — | — | 88 | (88) | — |
| Total Revenue | $62,019 | $27,248 | $66,774 | $30,061 | $8,979 | ($88) | $194,993 |
| Three Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Real Estate | Trading | Elim. | Total |
| Pulpwood | $25,514 | $1,440 | $6,507 | — | $447 | — | $33,908 |
| Sawtimber | 27,274 | 26,401 | 48,356 | — | 5,954 | — | 107,985 |
| Hardwood | 1,343 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,343 |
| Total Timber Sales | 54,131 | 27,841 | 54,863 | — | 6,401 | — | 143,236 |
| License Revenue, Primarily from Hunting | 7,133 | 439 | 90 | — | — | — | 7,662 |
| Land-Based Solutions (a) | 1,041 | 8 | — | — | — | — | 1,049 |
| Other Non-Timber/Carbon Credit Revenue | 1,668 | 1,037 | 15,482 | — | — | — | 18,187 |
| Agency Fee Income | — | — | — | — | 270 | — | 270 |
| Total Non-Timber Sales | 9,842 | 1,484 | 15,572 | — | 270 | — | 27,168 |
| Improved Development | — | — | — | 3,120 | — | — | 3,120 |
| Unimproved Development | — | — | — | 114 | — | — | 114 |
| Rural | — | — | — | 20,461 | — | — | 20,461 |
| Timberland & Non-Strategic | — | — | — | 1,055 | — | — | 1,055 |
| Deferred Revenue/Other (b) | — | — | — | 5,981 | — | — | 5,981 |
| Total Real Estate Sales | — | — | — | 30,731 | — | — | 30,731 |
| Revenue from Contracts with Customers | 63,973 | 29,325 | 70,435 | 30,731 | 6,671 | — | 201,135 |
| Lease Revenue | — | — | — | 444 | — | — | 444 |
| Intersegment | — | — | — | — | 111 | (111) | — |
| Total Revenue | $63,973 | $29,325 | $70,435 | $31,175 | $6,782 | ($111) | $201,579 |
(a) Consists primarily of sales from carbon capture and storage (“CCS”), solar and wind energy contracts.
(b) Includes deferred revenue adjustments, revenue true-ups and marketing fees related to Improved Development sales.
| Nine Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Real Estate | Trading | Elim. | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulpwood | $73,141 | $4,329 | $25,113 | — | $2,075 | — | $104,658 |
| Sawtimber | 79,973 | 68,495 | 124,087 | — | 22,822 | — | 295,377 |
| Hardwood | 3,003 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,003 |
| Total Timber Sales | 156,117 | 72,824 | 149,200 | — | 24,897 | — | 403,038 |
| License Revenue, Primarily From Hunting | 15,907 | 515 | 221 | — | — | — | 16,643 |
| Land-Based Solutions (a) | 7,062 | 30 | — | — | — | — | 7,092 |
| Other Non-Timber/Carbon Credit Revenue | 12,236 | 3,354 | 16,835 | — | — | — | 32,425 |
| Agency Fee Income | — | — | — | — | 906 | — | 906 |
| Total Non-Timber Sales | 35,205 | 3,899 | 17,056 | — | 906 | — | 57,066 |
| Improved Development | — | — | — | 16,399 | — | — | 16,399 |
| Rural | — | — | — | 29,964 | — | — | 29,964 |
| Timberland & Non-Strategic | — | — | — | 16,111 | — | — | 16,111 |
| Conservation Easement | — | — | — | 1,101 | — | — | 1,101 |
| Deferred Revenue/Other (b) | — | — | — | 11,902 | — | — | 11,902 |
| Total Real Estate Sales | — | — | — | 75,477 | — | — | 75,477 |
| Revenue from Contracts with Customers | 191,322 | 76,723 | 166,256 | 75,477 | 25,803 | — | 535,581 |
| Lease Revenue | — | — | — | 1,119 | — | — | 1,119 |
| Intersegment | — | — | — | — | 232 | (232) | — |
| Total Revenue | $191,322 | $76,723 | $166,256 | $76,596 | $26,035 | ($232) | $536,700 |
| Nine Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Real Estate | Trading | Elim. | Total |
| Pulpwood | $76,152 | $7,358 | $20,953 | — | $3,328 | — | $107,791 |
| Sawtimber | 95,663 | 83,963 | 137,868 | — | 30,130 | — | 347,624 |
| Hardwood | 3,169 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,169 |
| Total Timber Sales | 174,984 | 91,321 | 158,821 | — | 33,458 | — | 458,584 |
| License Revenue, Primarily from Hunting | 17,475 | 780 | 212 | — | — | — | 18,467 |
| Land-Based Solutions (a) | 2,909 | 1,345 | — | — | — | — | 4,254 |
| Other Non-Timber/Carbon Credit Revenue | 8,757 | 2,615 | 16,405 | — | — | — | 27,777 |
| Agency Fee Income | — | — | — | — | 952 | — | 952 |
| Total Non-Timber Sales | 29,141 | 4,740 | 16,617 | — | 952 | — | 51,450 |
| Improved Development | — | — | — | 20,155 | — | — | 20,155 |
| Unimproved Development | — | — | — | 114 | — | — | 114 |
| Rural | — | — | — | 42,587 | — | — | 42,587 |
| Timberland & Non-Strategic | — | — | — | 2,947 | — | — | 2,947 |
| Deferred Revenue/Other (b) | — | — | — | 12,642 | — | — | 12,642 |
| Total Real Estate Sales | — | — | — | 78,445 | — | — | 78,445 |
| Revenue from Contracts with Customers | 204,125 | 96,061 | 175,438 | 78,445 | 34,410 | — | 588,479 |
| Lease Revenue | — | — | — | 1,047 | — | — | 1,047 |
| Intersegment | — | — | — | — | 357 | (357) | — |
| Total Revenue | $204,125 | $96,061 | $175,438 | $79,492 | $34,767 | ($357) | $589,526 |
(a) Consists primarily of sales from carbon capture and storage (“CCS”), solar and wind energy contracts and conservation easements for habitat protection.
(b) Includes deferred revenue adjustments, revenue true-ups and marketing fees related to Improved Development sales.
The following tables present our timber sales disaggregated by contract type for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:
| Three Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Trading | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stumpage Pay-as-Cut | $20,907 | — | — | — | $20,907 |
| Stumpage Lump Sum | — | 3,846 | — | — | 3,846 |
| Total Stumpage | 20,907 | 3,846 | — | — | 24,753 |
| Delivered Wood (Domestic) | 23,733 | 20,612 | 15,872 | 477 | 60,694 |
| Delivered Wood (Export) | 712 | 1,238 | 42,006 | 8,134 | 52,090 |
| Total Delivered | 24,445 | 21,850 | 57,878 | 8,611 | 112,784 |
| Total Timber Sales | $45,352 | $25,696 | $57,878 | $8,611 | $137,537 |
| Stumpage Pay-as-Cut | $25,454 | — | — | — | $25,454 |
| Stumpage Lump Sum | — | 969 | — | — | 969 |
| Total Stumpage | 25,454 | 969 | — | — | 26,423 |
| Delivered Wood (Domestic) | 26,907 | 24,085 | 15,265 | 10 | 66,267 |
| Delivered Wood (Export) | 1,770 | 2,787 | 39,598 | 6,391 | 50,546 |
| Total Delivered | 28,677 | 26,872 | 54,863 | 6,401 | 116,813 |
| Total Timber Sales | $54,131 | $27,841 | $54,863 | $6,401 | $143,236 |
| Nine Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Trading | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stumpage Pay-as-Cut | $80,531 | $8 | — | — | $80,539 |
| Stumpage Lump Sum | — | 7,381 | — | — | 7,381 |
| Total Stumpage | 80,531 | 7,389 | — | — | 87,920 |
| Delivered Wood (Domestic) | 70,851 | 61,513 | 39,368 | 1,945 | 173,677 |
| Delivered Wood (Export) | 4,735 | 3,922 | 109,832 | 22,952 | 141,441 |
| Total Delivered | 75,586 | 65,435 | 149,200 | 24,897 | 315,118 |
| Total Timber Sales | $156,117 | $72,824 | $149,200 | $24,897 | $403,038 |
| Stumpage Pay-as-Cut | $86,424 | — | — | — | $86,424 |
| Stumpage Lump Sum | 387 | 1,592 | — | — | 1,979 |
| Total Stumpage | 86,811 | 1,592 | — | — | 88,403 |
| Delivered Wood (Domestic) | 81,757 | 80,249 | 39,419 | 501 | 201,926 |
| Delivered Wood (Export) | 6,416 | 9,480 | 119,402 | 32,957 | 168,255 |
| Total Delivered | 88,173 | 89,729 | 158,821 | 33,458 | 370,181 |
| Total Timber Sales | $174,984 | $91,321 | $158,821 | $33,458 | $458,584 |
- NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS
NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS IN CONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES
Matariki Forestry Group
We maintain a 77% controlling financial interest in Matariki Forestry Group (the “New Zealand subsidiary”), a joint venture that owns or leases approximately 411,000 legal acres of New Zealand timberland. Accordingly, we consolidate the New Zealand subsidiary’s balance sheet and results of operations. Income attributable to the New Zealand subsidiary’s 23% noncontrolling interests is reflected as an adjustment to income in our Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income (Loss) under the caption “Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates.” Rayonier New Zealand Limited (“RNZ”), a wholly-owned subsidiary, serves as the manager of the New Zealand subsidiary.
NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS IN THE OPERATING PARTNERSHIP
Noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership relate to the third-party ownership of Redeemable Operating Partnership Units. Net income attributable to the noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership is computed by applying the weighted average Redeemable Operating Partnership Units outstanding during the period as a percentage of the weighted average total units outstanding to the Operating Partnership’s net income for the period. If a noncontrolling unitholder redeems a unit for a registered common share of Rayonier or cash, the noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership will be reduced and the Company’s share in the Operating Partnership will be increased by the fair value of each security at the time of redemption.
The following table sets forth the Company’s noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months EndedSeptember 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Beginning noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership | $59,047 | $77,532 | $81,651 | $105,763 |
| Adjustment of noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership | 6,476 | (6,890) | (1,325) | (8,810) |
| Conversions of Redeemable Operating Partnership Units to common shares | (643) | (479) | (14,070) | (24,663) |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership | 391 | 320 | 437 | 811 |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership | (77) | 36 | (323) | (1,016) |
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership | (528) | (699) | (1,704) | (2,265) |
| Total noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership | $64,666 | $69,820 | $64,666 | $69,820 |
- EARNINGS PER SHARE AND PER UNIT
Basic earnings per common share (“EPS”) is calculated by dividing net income attributable to Rayonier Inc. by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding. Diluted EPS is calculated by dividing net income attributable to Rayonier Inc., before net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding adjusted to include the potentially dilutive effect of outstanding stock options, performance shares, restricted shares, restricted stock units and noncontrolling interests in Operating Partnership units.
The following table provides details of the calculations of basic and diluted earnings per common share of the Company:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Earnings per common share - basic | ||||
| Numerator: | ||||
| Net Income | $30,442 | $22,740 | $35,783 | $49,274 |
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership | (391) | (320) | (437) | (811) |
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates | (1,293) | (3,183) | (3,328) | (1,902) |
| Net income attributable to Rayonier Inc. | $28,758 | $19,237 | $32,018 | $46,561 |
| Denominator: | ||||
| Denominator for basic earnings per common share - weighted average shares | 148,984,534 | 148,274,209 | 148,821,306 | 147,959,983 |
| Basic earnings per common share attributable to Rayonier Inc.: | $0.19 | $0.13 | $0.22 | $0.31 |
| Earnings per common share - diluted | ||||
| Numerator: | ||||
| Net Income | $30,442 | $22,740 | $35,783 | $49,274 |
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates | (1,293) | (3,183) | (3,328) | (1,902) |
| Net income attributable to Rayonier Inc., before net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership | $29,149 | $19,557 | $32,455 | $47,372 |
| Denominator: | ||||
| Denominator for basic earnings per common share - weighted average shares | 148,984,534 | 148,274,209 | 148,821,306 | 147,959,983 |
| Add: Dilutive effect of: | ||||
| Stock options | — | — | 55 | 629 |
| Performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units | 281,407 | 299,613 | 403,444 | 394,006 |
| Noncontrolling interests in Operating Partnership units | 2,027,053 | 2,462,431 | 2,088,013 | 2,676,911 |
| Denominator for diluted earnings per common share - adjusted weighted average shares | 151,292,994 | 151,036,253 | 151,312,818 | 151,031,529 |
| Diluted earnings per common share attributable to Rayonier Inc.: | $0.19 | $0.13 | $0.21 | $0.31 |
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Anti-dilutive shares excluded from the computations of diluted earnings per common share: | ||||
| Stock options, performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units | 149,609 | 164,521 | 149,446 | 156,835 |
Basic earnings per unit (“EPU”) is calculated by dividing net income available to unitholders of Rayonier, L.P. by the weighted average number of units outstanding. Diluted EPU is calculated by dividing net income available to unitholders of Rayonier, L.P. by the weighted average number of units outstanding adjusted to include the potentially dilutive effect of outstanding unit equivalents, including stock options, performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units.
The following table provides details of the calculations of basic and diluted earnings per unit of the Operating Partnership:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Earnings per unit - basic | ||||
| Numerator: | ||||
| Net Income | $30,442 | $22,740 | $35,783 | $49,274 |
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates | (1,293) | (3,183) | (3,328) | (1,902) |
| Net income available to unitholders | $29,149 | $19,557 | $32,455 | $47,372 |
| Denominator: | ||||
| Denominator for basic earnings per unit - weighted average units | 151,011,587 | 150,736,640 | 150,909,319 | 150,636,894 |
| Basic earnings per unit attributable to Rayonier, L.P.: | $0.19 | $0.13 | $0.22 | $0.31 |
| Earnings per unit - diluted | ||||
| Numerator: | ||||
| Net Income | $30,442 | $22,740 | $35,783 | $49,274 |
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates | (1,293) | (3,183) | (3,328) | (1,902) |
| Net income available to unitholders | $29,149 | $19,557 | $32,455 | $47,372 |
| Denominator: | ||||
| Denominator for basic earnings per unit - weighted average units | 151,011,587 | 150,736,640 | 150,909,319 | 150,636,894 |
| Add: Dilutive effect of unit equivalents: | ||||
| Stock options | — | — | 55 | 629 |
| Performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units | 281,407 | 299,613 | 403,444 | 394,006 |
| Denominator for diluted earnings per unit - adjusted weighted average units | 151,292,994 | 151,036,253 | 151,312,818 | 151,031,529 |
| Diluted earnings per unit attributable to Rayonier, L.P.: | $0.19 | $0.13 | $0.21 | $0.31 |
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Anti-dilutive unit equivalents excluded from the computations of diluted earnings per unit: | ||||
| Stock options, performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units | 149,609 | 164,521 | 149,446 | 156,835 |
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.