RAYONIER INC
For the period ended Mar 31, 2024. Filed May 3, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2024 · Filed May 3, 2024
Contents
NOTE
- REVENUE
PERFORMANCE OBLIGATIONS
We recognize revenue when control of promised goods or services (“performance obligations”) is transferred to customers, in an amount that reflects the consideration expected in exchange for those goods or services (“transaction price”). Unsatisfied performance obligations as of March 31, 2024 are primarily due to advances on stumpage contracts, unearned license revenue, unearned carbon capture and storage revenue and post-closing obligations on real estate sales. Of these performance obligations, $20.9 million is expected to be recognized within the next twelve months, with the remaining $15.3 million expected to be recognized thereafter as we satisfy our performance obligations. We generally collect payment within a year of satisfying performance obligations and therefore have elected not to adjust revenues for a financing component.
CONTRACT BALANCES
The timing of revenue recognition, invoicing and cash collections results in trade receivables and deferred revenue (contract liabilities) on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Trade receivables are recorded when we have an unconditional right to consideration for completed performance under the contract. Contract liabilities relate to payments received in advance of performance under the contract. Contract liabilities are recognized as revenue as (or when) we perform under the contract.
The following table contains contract balances recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023:
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | Balance Sheet Location | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract assets | |||
| Trade receivables, net (a) | $35,309 | $28,652 | Trade receivables |
| Contract liabilities | |||
| Deferred revenue, current (b) | 20,900 | 19,012 | Deferred revenue |
| Deferred revenue, non-current (c) | 15,349 | 11,294 | Long-term deferred revenue |
(a)The increase in trade receivables was primarily driven by timing of sales in our timber segments.
(b)The increase in deferred revenue, current is driven by the current portion of a carbon capture and storage contract entered into in the first quarter of 2024, partially offset by the satisfaction of post-closing obligations on real estate sales and the timing of renewals of hunting contracts.
(c)The increase in deferred revenue, non-current is primarily driven by a carbon capture and storage contract entered into in the first quarter of 2024.
The following table summarizes revenue recognized during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 that was included in the contract liability balance at the beginning of each year:
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenue recognized from contract liability balance at the beginning of the year (a) | $10,235 | $11,400 |
(a) Revenue recognized was primarily from hunting licenses, the use of advances on pay-as-cut timber sales and the satisfaction of post closing obligations on real estate sales.
The following tables present our revenue from contracts with customers disaggregated by product type for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Three Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Real Estate | Trading | Elim. | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulpwood | $25,931 | $1,551 | $7,754 | — | $1,138 | — | $36,374 |
| Sawtimber | 33,740 | 22,677 | 34,405 | — | 10,195 | — | 101,017 |
| Hardwood | 1,195 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,195 |
| Total Timber Sales | 60,866 | 24,228 | 42,159 | — | 11,333 | — | 138,586 |
| License Revenue, Primarily From Hunting | 5,275 | 95 | 51 | — | — | — | 5,421 |
| Land-Based Solutions (a) | 1,710 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,710 |
| Other Non-Timber/Carbon Credit Revenue | 2,127 | 869 | 3,490 | — | — | — | 6,486 |
| Agency Fee Income | — | — | — | — | 330 | — | 330 |
| Total Non-Timber Sales | 9,112 | 964 | 3,541 | — | 330 | — | 13,947 |
| Improved Development | — | — | — | 1,825 | — | — | 1,825 |
| Rural | — | — | — | 8,728 | — | — | 8,728 |
| Timberland & Non-Strategic | — | — | — | 610 | — | — | 610 |
| Deferred Revenue/Other (b) | — | — | — | 4,112 | — | — | 4,112 |
| Total Real Estate Sales | — | — | — | 15,275 | — | — | 15,275 |
| Revenue from Contracts with Customers | 69,978 | 25,192 | 45,700 | 15,275 | 11,663 | — | 167,808 |
| Lease Revenue | — | — | — | 289 | — | — | 289 |
| Intersegment | — | — | — | — | 111 | (111) | — |
| Total Revenue | $69,978 | $25,192 | $45,700 | $15,564 | $11,774 | ($111) | $168,097 |
| Three Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Real Estate | Trading | Elim. | Total |
| Pulpwood | $26,783 | $3,715 | $6,081 | — | $1,439 | — | $38,018 |
| Sawtimber | 34,543 | 29,781 | 37,683 | — | 10,667 | — | 112,674 |
| Hardwood | 1,120 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,120 |
| Total Timber Sales | 62,446 | 33,496 | 43,764 | — | 12,106 | — | 151,812 |
| License Revenue, Primarily from Hunting | 5,222 | 136 | 55 | — | — | — | 5,413 |
| Land-Based Solutions (a) | 835 | — | — | — | — | — | 835 |
| Other Non-Timber/Carbon Credit Revenue | 3,339 | 787 | 286 | — | — | — | 4,412 |
| Agency Fee Income | — | — | — | — | 334 | — | 334 |
| Total Non-Timber Sales | 9,396 | 923 | 341 | — | 334 | — | 10,994 |
| Improved Development | — | — | — | 4,802 | — | — | 4,802 |
| Rural | — | — | — | 6,499 | — | — | 6,499 |
| Timberland & Non-Strategic | — | — | — | 1,637 | — | — | 1,637 |
| Deferred Revenue/Other (b) | — | — | — | 3,093 | — | — | 3,093 |
| Total Real Estate Sales | — | — | — | 16,031 | — | — | 16,031 |
| Revenue from Contracts with Customers | 71,842 | 34,419 | 44,105 | 16,031 | 12,440 | — | 178,837 |
| Lease Revenue | — | — | — | 245 | — | — | 245 |
| Intersegment | — | — | — | — | 129 | (129) | — |
| Total Revenue | $71,842 | $34,419 | $44,105 | $16,276 | $12,569 | ($129) | $179,082 |
(a) Consists of sales from carbon capture and storage (“CCS”), solar and wind energy contracts.
(b) Includes deferred revenue adjustments, revenue true-ups and marketing fees related to Improved Development sales.
The following tables present our timber sales disaggregated by contract type for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Three Months Ended | Southern Timber | Pacific Northwest Timber | New Zealand Timber | Trading | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stumpage Pay-as-Cut | $33,530 | 3 | — | — | $33,533 |
| Stumpage Lump Sum | — | 1,981 | — | — | 1,981 |
| Total Stumpage | 33,530 | 1,984 | — | — | 35,514 |
| Delivered Wood (Domestic) | 25,113 | 19,559 | 10,828 | 758 | 56,258 |
| Delivered Wood (Export) | 2,223 | 2,685 | 31,331 | 10,575 | 46,814 |
| Total Delivered | 27,336 | 22,244 | 42,159 | 11,333 | 103,072 |
| Total Timber Sales | $60,866 | $24,228 | $42,159 | $11,333 | $138,586 |
| Stumpage Pay-as-Cut | $30,477 | — | — | — | $30,477 |
| Stumpage Lump Sum | 105 | 624 | — | — | 729 |
| Total Stumpage | 30,582 | 624 | — | — | 31,206 |
| Delivered Wood (Domestic) | 29,413 | 29,168 | 11,595 | 403 | 70,579 |
| Delivered Wood (Export) | 2,451 | 3,704 | 32,169 | 11,703 | 50,027 |
| Total Delivered | 31,864 | 32,872 | 43,764 | 12,106 | 120,606 |
| Total Timber Sales | $62,446 | $33,496 | $43,764 | $12,106 | $151,812 |
- NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS
NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS IN CONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES
Matariki Forestry Group
We maintain a 77% controlling financial interest in Matariki Forestry Group (the “New Zealand subsidiary”), a joint venture that owns or leases approximately 422,000 legal acres of New Zealand timberland. Accordingly, we consolidate the New Zealand subsidiary’s balance sheet and results of operations. Income attributable to the New Zealand subsidiary’s 23% noncontrolling interests is reflected as an adjustment to income in our Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income (Loss) under the caption “Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates.” Rayonier New Zealand Limited (“RNZ”), a wholly-owned subsidiary, serves as the manager of the New Zealand subsidiary.
NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS IN THE OPERATING PARTNERSHIP
Noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership relate to the third-party ownership of redeemable operating partnership units. Net income attributable to the noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership is computed by applying the weighted average redeemable operating partnership units outstanding during the period as a percentage of the weighted average total units outstanding to the Operating Partnership’s net income for the period. If a noncontrolling unitholder redeems a unit for a registered common share of Rayonier or cash, the noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership will be reduced and the Company’s share in the operating partnership will be increased by the fair value of each security at the time of redemption.
The following table sets forth the Company’s noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership:
| Three Months EndedMarch 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Beginning noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership | $81,651 | $105,763 |
| Adjustment of noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership | 291 | 2,376 |
| Conversions of redeemable operating partnership units to common shares | (11,511) | (23,881) |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership | 20 | 174 |
| Other comprehensive loss attributable to noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership | (265) | (1,110) |
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership | (597) | (861) |
| Total noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership | $69,589 | $82,461 |
- EARNINGS PER SHARE AND PER UNIT
Basic earnings per common share (“EPS”) is calculated by dividing net income attributable to Rayonier Inc. by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding. Diluted EPS is calculated by dividing net income attributable to Rayonier Inc., before net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding adjusted to include the potentially dilutive effect of outstanding stock options, performance shares, restricted shares, restricted stock units and noncontrolling interests in operating partnership units.
The following table provides details of the calculations of basic and diluted earnings per common share of the Company:
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Earnings per common share - basic | ||
| Numerator: | ||
| Net Income | $2,306 | $7,437 |
| Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership | (20) | (174) |
| Less: Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates | (929) | 1,037 |
| Net income attributable to Rayonier Inc. | $1,357 | $8,300 |
| Denominator: | ||
| Denominator for basic earnings per common share - weighted average shares | 148,567,375 | 147,377,448 |
| Basic earnings per common share attributable to Rayonier Inc.: | $0.01 | $0.06 |
| Earnings per common share - diluted | ||
| Numerator: | ||
| Net Income | $2,306 | $7,437 |
| Less: Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates | (929) | 1,037 |
| Net income attributable to Rayonier Inc., before net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership | $1,377 | $8,474 |
| Denominator: | ||
| Denominator for basic earnings per common share - weighted average shares | 148,567,375 | 147,377,448 |
| Add: Dilutive effect of: | ||
| Stock options | 165 | 1,886 |
| Performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units | 630,270 | 612,412 |
| Noncontrolling interests in operating partnership units | 2,178,239 | 3,087,383 |
| Denominator for diluted earnings per common share - adjusted weighted average shares | 151,376,049 | 151,079,129 |
| Diluted earnings per common share attributable to Rayonier Inc.: | $0.01 | $0.06 |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Anti-dilutive shares excluded from the computations of diluted earnings per common share: | ||
| Stock options, performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units | 93,575 | 64,667 |
Basic earnings per unit (“EPU”) is calculated by dividing net income available to unitholders of Rayonier, L.P. by the weighted average number of units outstanding. Diluted EPU is calculated by dividing net income available to unitholders of Rayonier, L.P. by the weighted average number of units outstanding adjusted to include the potentially dilutive effect of outstanding unit equivalents, including stock options, performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units
The following table provides details of the calculations of basic and diluted earnings per unit of the Operating Partnership:
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Earnings per unit - basic | ||
| Numerator: | ||
| Net Income | $2,306 | $7,437 |
| Less: Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates | (929) | 1,037 |
| Net income available to unitholders | $1,377 | $8,474 |
| Denominator: | ||
| Denominator for basic earnings per unit - weighted average units | 150,745,614 | 150,464,831 |
| Basic earnings per unit attributable to Rayonier, L.P.: | $0.01 | $0.06 |
| Earnings per unit - diluted | ||
| Numerator: | ||
| Net Income | $2,306 | $7,437 |
| Less: Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests in consolidated affiliates | (929) | 1,037 |
| Net income available to unitholders | $1,377 | $8,474 |
| Denominator: | ||
| Denominator for basic earnings per unit - weighted average units | 150,745,614 | 150,464,831 |
| Add: Dilutive effect of unit equivalents: | ||
| Stock options | 165 | 1,886 |
| Performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units | 630,270 | 612,412 |
| Denominator for diluted earnings per unit - adjusted weighted average units | 151,376,049 | 151,079,129 |
| Diluted earnings per unit attributable to Rayonier, L.P.: | $0.01 | $0.06 |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Anti-dilutive unit equivalents excluded from the computations of diluted earnings per unit: | ||
| Stock options, performance shares, restricted shares and restricted stock units | 93,575 | 64,667 |
- DEBT
Our debt consisted of the following at March 31, 2024:
| March 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|
| Debt | |
| Senior Notes due 2031 at a fixed interest rate of 2.75% | $450,000 |
| 2015 Term Loan borrowings due 2028 at a variable interest rate of 7.01% | 350,000 |
| 2021 Incremental Term Loan borrowings due 2029 at a variable interest rate of 6.96% | 200,000 |
| 2016 Incremental Term Loan borrowings due 2026 at a variable interest rate of 7.06% | 200,000 |
| 2022 Incremental Term Loan borrowings due 2027 at a variable interest rate of 7.01% | 100,000 |
| New Zealand subsidiary noncontrolling interests shareholder loan due 2026 at a fixed interest rate of 3.64% (a) | 24,040 |
| New Zealand subsidiary noncontrolling interests shareholder loan due 2027 at a fixed interest rate of 6.48% (a) | 24,040 |
| New Zealand subsidiary noncontrolling interests shareholder loan due 2025 at a fixed interest rate of 2.95% (a) | 20,605 |
| Total principal debt | 1,368,685 |
| Less: Unamortized discounts | (2,688) |
| Less: Deferred financing costs | (4,012) |
| Total long-term debt | $1,361,985 |
(a) Except for changes in the New Zealand foreign exchange rate, there have been no adjustments to the carrying value of the shareholder loans since inception.
The following table contains information on the outstanding variable rate debt as of March 31, 2024:
| Debt | Periodic Interest Rate (a) | Effective Fixed Interest Rate (b) |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 Term Loan | Daily Simple SOFR + 1.70% | 3.01% |
| 2022 Incremental Term Loan | Daily Simple SOFR + 1.70% | 4.55% |
| 2016 Incremental Term Loan | Daily Simple SOFR + 1.75% | 2.38% |
| 2021 Incremental Term Loan | Daily Simple SOFR + 1.65% | 1.45% |
(a) Includes credit spread adjustment of 0.1%.
(b) Effective interest rate is after consideration of interest rate swaps and estimated patronage.
Principal payments due during the next five years and thereafter are as follows:
| Total | |
|---|---|
| 2024 | — |
| 2025 | 20,605 |
| 2026 | 224,040 |
| 2027 | 124,040 |
| 2028 | 350,000 |
| Thereafter | 650,000 |
| Total Debt | $1,368,685 |
2024 DEBT ACTIVITY
U.S. Debt
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we madeno borrowings or repayments on our Revolving Credit Facility. At March 31, 2024, we had available borrowings of $293.0 million under the Revolving Credit Facility, net of $7.0 million to secure our outstanding letters of credit.
New Zealand Debt
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, the New Zealand subsidiary madeno borrowings or repayments on its working capital facility (the “New Zealand Working Capital Facility”). At March 31, 2024, the New Zealand subsidiary had NZ$20.0 million of available borrowings under its working capital facility.
DEBT COVENANTS
In connection with our 2015 Term Loan Agreement, 2016 Incremental Term Loan Agreement, 2021 Incremental Term Loan Agreement, 2022 Incremental Term Loan Agreement and Revolving Credit Facility, customary covenants must be met, the most significant of which include interest coverage and leverage ratios.
The covenants listed below, which are the most significant financial covenants in effect as of March 31, 2024, are calculated on a trailing 12-month basis:
| Covenant Requirement | Actual Ratio | Favorable | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Covenant EBITDA to consolidated interest expense should not be less than | 2.5 to 1 | 11.7 to 1 | 9.2 |
| Covenant debt to covenant net worth plus covenant debt shall not exceed | 65% | 43% | 22% |
In addition to the financial covenants listed above, the Senior Notes due 2031, 2015 Term Loan Agreement, 2016 Incremental Term Loan Agreement, 2021 Incremental Term Loan Agreement, 2022 Incremental Term Loan Agreement, and Revolving Credit Facility include customary covenants that limit the incurrence of debt and the disposition of assets, among others. At March 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all applicable covenants.
- DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND HEDGING ACTIVITIES
We are exposed to market risk related to potential fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates and interest rates. We use derivative financial instruments to mitigate the financial impact of exposure to these risks.
Accounting for derivative financial instruments is governed by ASC Topic 815, Derivatives and Hedging, (“ASC 815”). In accordance with ASC 815, we record our derivative instruments at fair value as either assets or liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Changes in the instruments’ fair value are accounted for based on their intended use. Gains and losses on derivatives that are designated and qualify for cash flow hedge accounting are recorded as a component of accumulated other comprehensive income (“AOCI”) and reclassified into earnings when the hedged transaction materializes. Gains and losses on derivatives that are designated and qualify for net investment hedge accounting are recorded as a component of AOCI and will not be reclassified into earnings until the investment is partially or completely liquidated. The changes in the fair value of derivatives not designated as hedging instruments and those which are no longer effective as hedging instruments, are recognized immediately in earnings.
FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE AND OPTION CONTRACTS
Our New Zealand subsidiary’s domestic sales and operating expenses are predominately denominated in New Zealand dollars, while its export sales, shareholder distributions and ocean freight payments are predominately denominated in U.S. dollars. To the extent New Zealand dollar costs exceed New Zealand dollar revenues (the “foreign exchange exposure”), the New Zealand subsidiary manages the foreign exchange exposure through the use of derivative financial instruments. It typically hedges a portion of export sales receipts to cover 50% to 90% of the projected foreign exchange exposure for the following 12 months, up to 75% for the forward 12 to 18 months and up to 50% for the forward 18 to 24 months. Additionally, it will occasionally hedge export sales receipts to cover up to 50% of the foreign exchange exposure for the forward 24 to 36 months and up to 25% of the foreign exchange exposure for the forward 36 to 48 months when the the New Zealand dollar is at a cyclical low versus the U.S. dollar. The New Zealand subsidiary’s trading operations typically hedge a portion of export sales receipts to cover the projected foreign exchange exposure for the following three months. As of March 31, 2024, foreign currency exchange contracts and foreign currency option contracts had maturity dates through March 2027.
Foreign currency exchange and option contracts hedging foreign currency risk qualify for cash flow hedge accounting. We may de-designate these cash flow hedge relationships in advance or at the occurrence of the forecasted transaction. The portion of gains or losses on the derivative instrument previously in AOCI for de-designated hedges remains in AOCI until the forecasted transaction affects earnings. Changes in the value of derivative instruments after de-designation are recorded in earnings.
INTEREST RATE PRODUCTS
We are exposed to cash flow interest rate risk on our variable-rate debt and on anticipated debt issuances. We use variable-to-fixed interest rate swaps and forward-starting interest rate swap agreements to hedge this exposure. For these derivative instruments, we report the gains/losses from the fluctuations in the fair market value of the hedges in AOCI and reclassify them to earnings as interest expense in the same period in which the hedged interest payments affect earnings.
To the extent we de-designate or terminate a cash flow hedging relationship and the associated hedged item continues to exist, any unrealized gain or loss of the cash flow hedge at the time of de-designation remains in AOCI and is amortized using the straight-line method through interest expense over the remaining life of the hedged item. To the extent the associated hedged item is no longer effective, the gain or loss is reclassified out of AOCI to earnings immediately.
INTEREST RATE SWAPS
The following table contains information on the outstanding interest rate swaps as of March 31, 2024:
| Outstanding Interest Rate Swaps (a) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date Entered Into | Term | Notional Amount | Related Debt Facility | Fixed Rate of Swap | Bank Margin on Debt (b) | Total Effective Interest Rate (c) |
| August 2015 | 9 years | $170,000 | 2015 Term Loan | 2.10% | 1.70% | 3.80% |
| August 2015 | 9 years | 180,000 | 2015 Term Loan | 2.26% | 1.70% | 3.96% |
| April 2016 | 10 years | 100,000 | 2016 Incremental Term Loan | 1.50% | 1.75% | 3.25% |
| April 2016 | 10 years | 100,000 | 2016 Incremental Term Loan | 1.51% | 1.75% | 3.26% |
| May 2021 | 7 years | 200,000 | 2021 Incremental Term Loan | 0.67% | 1.65% | 2.32% |
| December 2022 | 5 years | 100,000 | 2022 Incremental Term Loan | 3.72% | 1.70% | 5.42% |
(a)All interest rate swaps have been designated as interest rate cash flow hedges and qualify for hedge accounting.
(b)Includes the SOFR Credit Spread Adjustment component of 0.1%.
(c)Rate is before estimated patronage payments.
FORWARD-STARTING INTEREST RATE SWAPS
The following table contains information on the outstanding forward-starting interest rate swaps as of March 31, 2024:
| Outstanding Forward-Starting Interest Rate Swaps (a) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date Entered Into | Term | Notional Amount | Fixed Rate of Swap | Related Debt Facility | Forward Date | Maximum Period Ending for Forecasted Issuance Date |
| April 2020 | 4 years | $100,000 | 0.78% | 2015 Term Loan | August 2024 | N/A |
| May 2020 | 4 years | 50,000 | 0.64% | 2015 Term Loan | August 2024 | N/A |
| May 2023 | 4 years | 50,000 | 3.29% | 2015 Term Loan | August 2024 | N/A |
(a)All forward-starting interest rate swaps have been designated as interest rate cash flow hedges and qualify for hedge accounting.
The following table demonstrates the impact, gross of tax, of our derivatives on the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Three Months Ended March 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement Location | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges: | |||
| Foreign currency exchange contracts | Other comprehensive (loss) income | ($5,490) | $3,813 |
| Other operating income (expense), net | 459 | (2,429) | |
| Foreign currency option contracts | Other comprehensive (loss) income | (1,638) | (270) |
| Other operating income (expense), net | 8 | — | |
| Interest rate products | Other comprehensive (loss) income | 15,041 | (9,660) |
| Interest expense, net | (7,278) | (3,463) | |
During the next 12 months, the amount of the March 31, 2024 AOCI balance, net of tax, expected to be reclassified into earnings is a gain of approximately $22.5 million. The following table contains details of the expected reclassified amounts into earnings:
| Amount expected to be reclassified into earnings in next 12 months | |
|---|---|
| Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges: | |
| Foreign currency exchange contracts | ($1,034) |
| Foreign currency option contracts | (121) |
| Interest rate products (a) | 23,625 |
| Total estimated net gain on derivatives contracts | $22,470 |
(a) These reclassified amounts are expected to fully offset variable interest rate payments made to debt holders, resulting in no net impact on our earnings or cash flows.
The following table contains the notional amounts of the derivative financial instruments recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets:
| Notional Amount | ||
|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
| Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges: | ||
| Foreign currency exchange contracts | $127,450 | $122,700 |
| Foreign currency option contracts | 106,000 | 98,000 |
| Interest rate swaps | 850,000 | 850,000 |
| Forward-starting interest rate swaps | 200,000 | 200,000 |
The following table contains the fair values of the derivative financial instruments recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. Changes in balances of derivative financial instruments are recorded as operating activities in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows:
| Location on Balance Sheet · Fair Value Assets / (Liabilities) (a) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | |||
| Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges: | |||
| Foreign currency exchange contracts | Other current assets | $366 | $1,175 |
| Other assets | 274 | 2,405 | |
| Other current liabilities | (1,803) | (664) | |
| Other non-current liabilities | (953) | — | |
| Foreign currency option contracts | Other current assets | 122 | 342 |
| Other assets | 1,294 | 2,158 | |
| Other current liabilities | (289) | (139) | |
| Other non-current liabilities | (1,186) | (789) | |
| Interest rate swaps | Other current assets | 3,600 | 5,742 |
| Other assets | 42,986 | 37,983 | |
| Other non-current liabilities | — | (546) | |
| Forward-starting interest rate swaps | Other assets | 16,959 | 12,790 |
| Other non-current liabilities | — | (8) | |
| Total derivative contracts: | |||
| Other current assets | $4,088 | $7,259 | |
| Other assets | 61,513 | 55,336 | |
| Total derivative assets | $65,601 | $62,595 | |
| Other current liabilities | (2,092) | (803) | |
| Other non-current liabilities | (2,139) | (1,343) | |
| Total derivative liabilities | ($4,231) | ($2,146) | |
(a) See Note 8 — Fair Value Measurements for further information on the fair value of our derivatives including their classification within the fair value hierarchy.
OFFSETTING DERIVATIVES
Derivative financial instruments are presented at their gross fair values in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Our derivative financial instruments are not subject to master netting arrangements, which would allow the right of offset.
- FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS
FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
A three-level hierarchy that prioritizes the inputs used to measure fair value was established in the Accounting Standards Codification as follows:
Level 1 — Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2 — Observable inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1.
Level 3 — Unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity and that are significant to the fair value of the assets or liabilities.
The following table presents the carrying amount and estimated fair values of our financial instruments as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, using market information and what we believe to be appropriate valuation methodologies under GAAP:
| March 31, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset (Liability) (a) · CarryingAmount · Fair Value · CarryingAmount · Fair Value | ||||||
| Level 1 · Level 2 · Level 1 · Level 2 | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $159,903 | $159,903 | — | $207,696 | $207,696 | — |
| Restricted cash (b) | 677 | 677 | — | 678 | 678 | — |
| Long-term debt (c) | (1,361,985) | — | (1,299,434) | (1,365,773) | — | (1,299,951) |
| Interest rate swaps (d) | 46,586 | — | 46,586 | 43,179 | — | 43,179 |
| Forward-starting interest rate swaps (d) | 16,959 | — | 16,959 | 12,782 | — | 12,782 |
| Foreign currency exchange contracts (d) | (2,116) | — | (2,116) | 2,916 | — | 2,916 |
| Foreign currency option contracts (d) | (59) | — | (59) | 1,572 | — | 1,572 |
| Noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership (e) | 69,589 | — | 69,589 | 81,651 | — | 81,651 |
(a)We did not have Level 3 assets or liabilities at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
(b)Restricted cash represents proceeds from like-kind exchange sales deposited with a third-party intermediary and cash held in escrow. See Note 18 — Restricted Cash for additional information.
(c)The carrying amount of long-term debt is presented net of deferred financing costs and unamortized discounts on non-revolving debt. See Note 6 — Debt for additional information.
(d)See Note 7 — Derivative Financial Instruments and Hedging Activities for information regarding the Consolidated Balance Sheets classification of our derivative financial instruments.
(e)Noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership is neither an asset nor liability and is classified as temporary equity in the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets. This relates to the ownership of Rayonier, L.P. units by various individuals and entities other than the Company. See Note 4 — Noncontrolling Interests for additional information.
We use the following methods and assumptions in estimating the fair value of our financial instruments:
Cash and cash equivalents and Restricted cash — The carrying amount is equal to fair market value.
Debt — The fair value of fixed rate debt is based upon quoted market prices for debt with similar terms and maturities. The variable rate debt adjusts with changes in the market rate, therefore the carrying value approximates fair value.
Interest rate swap agreements — The fair value of interest rate contracts is determined by discounting the expected future cash flows, for each instrument, at prevailing interest rates.
Foreign currency exchange contracts — The fair value of foreign currency exchange contracts is determined by a mark-to-market valuation, which estimates fair value by discounting the difference between the contracted forward price and the current forward price for the residual maturity of the contract using a risk-free interest rate.
Foreign currency option contracts — The fair value of foreign currency option contracts is based on a mark-to-market calculation using the Black-Scholes option pricing model.
Noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership — The fair value of noncontrolling interests in the operating partnership is determined based on the period-end closing price of Rayonier Inc. common shares.
- CONTINGENCIES
We have been named as a defendant in various lawsuits and claims arising in the normal course of business. While we have procured reasonable and customary insurance covering risks normally occurring in connection with our businesses, we have in certain cases retained some risk through the operation of large deductible insurance plans, primarily in the areas of executive risk, property, automobile and general liability. These pending lawsuits and claims, either individually or in the aggregate, are not expected to have a material adverse effect on our financial position, results of operations, or cash flow.
- ENVIRONMENTAL AND NATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGE LIABILITIES
Various federal and state environmental laws in the states in which we operate place cleanup or restoration liability on the current and former owners of affected real estate. These laws are often a source of “strict liability,” meaning that an owner or operator need not necessarily have caused, or even been aware of, the release of contaminated materials. Similarly, there are certain environmental laws that allow state, federal, and tribal trustees (collectively, the “Trustees”) to bring suit against property owners to recover damage for injuries to natural resources. Like the liability that attaches to current property owners in the cleanup context, liability for natural resource damages (“NRD”) can attach to a property simply because an injury to natural resources resulted from releases of contaminated materials on or from the owner’s property, regardless of culpability for the release.
Changes inenvironmental and NRD liabilities from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024 are shown below:
| Port Gamble, WA | |
|---|---|
| Non-current portion at December 31, 2023 | $4,785 |
| Plus: Current portion | 11,793 |
| Total Balance at December 31, 2023 | 16,578 |
| Expenditures charged to liabilities | (171) |
| Increase to liabilities (a) | 2,667 |
| Total Balance at March 31, 2024 | 19,074 |
| Less: Current portion | (14,414) |
| Non-current portion at March 31, 2024 | $4,660 |
(a)The increase in liabilities reflects revised environmental and NRD cost estimates recorded during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
It is expected that the upland mill site cleanup and NRD restoration will occur over the nextone totwo years, while the monitoring of Port Gamble Bay, mill site, and landfills will continue for an additional 15 to 20 years. NRD costs are subject to change as the scope of the restoration projects become more clearly defined. It is reasonably possible that these components of the liability may increase as the project progresses. Management continues to monitor the Port Gamble cleanup process and will make adjustments as needed. Should any future circumstances result in a change to the estimated cost of the project, we will record an appropriate adjustment to the liability in the period it becomes known and when we can reasonably estimate the amount.
We do not currently anticipate any material loss in excess of the amounts accrued; however, we are not able to estimate a possible loss or range of loss, if any, in excess of the established liabilities. Our future remediation expenses may be affected by a number of uncertainties including, but not limited to, the difficulty in estimating the extent and method of remediation, the evolving nature of environmental regulations, and the availability and application of technology. We do not expect the resolution of such uncertainties to have a material adverse effect on our consolidated financial position or liquidity.
- GUARANTEES
We provide financial guarantees as required by creditors, insurance programs, and various governmental agencies.
As of March 31, 2024, the following financial guarantees were outstanding:
| Financial Commitments (a) | Maximum PotentialPayment |
|---|---|
| Standby letters of credit (b) | $6,996 |
| Surety bonds (c) | 9,985 |
| Total financial commitments | $16,981 |
(a)We have not recorded any liabilities for these financial commitments in our Consolidated Balance Sheets. The guarantees are not subject to measurement as the guarantees are dependent on our own performance.
(b)Approximately $6.3 million of the standby letters of credit serve as credit support for real estate construction in our Wildlight development project. The remaining letters of credit support various insurance related agreements. These letters of credit will expire at various dates during 2024 and will be renewed as required.
(c)Surety bonds are issued primarily to secure performance obligations related to various operational activities and to provide collateral for our Wildlight development project in Nassau County, Florida and our Heartwood development project in Richmond Hill, Georgia. These surety bonds expire at various dates during 2024, 2025, and 2026 and are expected to be renewed as required.
- HIGHER AND BETTER USE TIMBERLANDS AND REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT INVESTMENTS
We routinely assess potential alternative uses of our timberlands, as some properties may become more valuable for development, residential, recreation or other purposes. We periodically transfer, via a sale or contribution from the real estate investment trust (“REIT”) entities to taxable REIT subsidiaries (“TRS”), higher and better use (“HBU”) timberlands to enable land-use entitlement, development or marketing activities. We also acquire HBU properties in connection with timberland acquisitions. These properties are managed as timberlands until sold or developed. While the majority of HBU sales involve rural and recreational land, we also selectively pursue various land-use entitlements on certain properties for residential, commercial and industrial development in order to enhance the long-term value of such properties. For selected development properties, we also invest in targeted infrastructure improvements, such as roadways and utilities, to accelerate the marketability and improve the value of such properties.
Changes in higher and better use timberlands and real estate development investments from December 31, 2023 to March 31, 2024 are shown below:
| Higher and Better Use Timberlands and Real Estate Development Investments | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Land and Timber | Development Investments | Total | |
| Non-current portion at December 31, 2023 | $86,986 | $18,609 | $105,595 |
| Plus: Current portion (a) | 1,699 | 24,639 | 26,338 |
| Total Balance at December 31, 2023 | 88,685 | 43,248 | 131,933 |
| Non-cash cost of land and improved development | (213) | (1,571) | (1,784) |
| Amortization of parcel real estate development investments | — | (1,968) | (1,968) |
| Timber depletion from harvesting activities and basis of timber sold in real estate sales | (189) | — | (189) |
| Capitalized real estate development investments (b) | — | 7,850 | 7,850 |
| Capital expenditures (silviculture) | 76 | — | 76 |
| Intersegment transfers | 9,442 | — | 9,442 |
| Total Balance at March 31, 2024 | 97,801 | 47,559 | 145,360 |
| Less: Current portion (a) | (14,068) | (24,889) | (38,957) |
| Non-current portion at March 31, 2024 | $83,733 | $22,670 | $106,403 |
(a)The current portion of Higher and Better Use Timberlands and Real Estate Development Investments is recorded in Inventory. See Note 13 — Inventory for additional information.
(b)Capitalized real estate development investments include $0.3 million of capitalized interest and $2.4 million of parcel real estate development investments. Parcel real estate development investments represent investments made for specific lots and/or commercial parcels that are currently under contract or expected to be ready for market within one year.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.