GATX CORP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 19, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 19, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-19.
0000040211-25-000024
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsDiscussion of Operating ResultsChange in Net Operating Assets and FacilitiesCash Flow DiscussionLiquidity and Capital ResourcesCritical Accounting Policies and EstimatesNew Accounting PronouncementsNon-GAAP Financial MeasuresCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-19.
0000040211-26-000018
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsDiscussion of Operating ResultsChange in Net Operating Assets and FacilitiesCash Flow DiscussionLiquidity and Capital ResourcesCritical Accounting Policies and EstimatesNew Accounting PronouncementsNon-GAAP Financial MeasuresThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 211 previous paragraphs and 220 current paragraphs.
132 unchanged; 66 reworded; 20 added; 13 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 28 previous and 28 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (20)
Current report
On May 29, 2025, GATX entered into a definitive agreement to acquire railcars from Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ("Wells Fargo") through a newly formed joint venture ("GABX" or the "GABX joint venture") with Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. and its institutional partners (collectively, “Brookfield”). The transaction formally closed on January 1, 2026 and consisted of approximately 101,000 railcars for approximately$4.2 billion. Initially, GATX's ownership share of GABX is 30%, with Brookfield's share at 70%. GATX will have the option to acquire up to 100% of GABX's equity over time. GATX also agreed to directly purchase approximately 200 locomotives from Wells Fargo for approximately$30.4 million, and Brookfield agreed to directly acquire Wells Fargo’s rail finance lease portfolio. GATX will serve as manager of the railcars in GABX as well as the finance lease portfolio directly owned by Brookfield. In anticipation of the closing of the transaction, on December 31, 2025, GATX contributed equity of $385.3 million to GABX, Brookfield contributed equity of $899.0 million to GABX, and GABX executed a $2.96 billion term loan to fund the acquisition. GATX has guaranteed GABX's debt financing obligations. During 2025, GABX entered into deal contingent interest rate swaps in order to hedge the exposure on its anticipated debt financing. As of December 31, 2025, GABX is consolidated and is reported in the Rail North America segment, and its operations will be reflected within that segment for reporting periods after the closing of the transaction. See "Note 26. Subsequent Events" in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further information.
Current report
In the fourth quarter of 2025, GATX Rail Europe acquired 5,882 railcars from DB Cargo AG. The acquisition was an opportunity to grow and diversify the GRE fleet by adding a mix of favorable model types.
Current report
•We anticipate Engine Leasing's segment profit in 2026 to be higher than 2025. RRPF's results are expected to be higher as a result of continued growth in global air travel. Additionally, long lead times for delivery of new engines and repair services are driving strong demand for existing assets. GEL results are expected to benefit from these same factors.
Current report
Demand for most railcars was stable during the year, despite ongoing macroeconomic uncertainty, and the renewal success rate remained strong. Utilization of our non-boxcar fleet was 99.0% at the end of the year.
Current report
In 2025, segment profit of $351.8 million decreased 1.2% compared to $356.0 million in 2024. The decrease was driven by higher maintenance and interest expenses, partially offset by higher lease revenue and higher repair revenue.
Current report
In 2025, lease revenue increased $65.6 million, or 6.7%, driven by more railcars on lease and higher lease rates. Other revenue increased $21.8 million, primarily due to higher repair revenue and higher lease termination fees.
Current report
Within Rail International, GATX Rail Europe ("GRE") experienced a challenging railcar leasing market as GRE faced macroeconomic headwinds, including weak GDP results. This uncertainty caused some customers to take a cautionary approach to rail fleet planning, thereby tempering demand across certain car types.
Current report
In the fourth quarter of 2025, GRE acquired 5,882 railcars from DB Cargo AG.
Current report
In 2025, segment profit of $125.9 million increased 5.1% compared to $119.8 million in 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher lease revenue and changes in foreign exchange rates, partially offset by higher interest expense.
Current report
In 2025, depreciation expense increased $1.9 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2024 and 2025, partially offset by the impact of an increase in the useful lives of certain engines.
Current report
Investment volume was $147.1 million in 2025, compared to $260.8 million in 2024. GEL acquired seven aircraft spare engines in 2025 that were placed on long-term leases directly with a customer and ten aircraft spare engines in 2024 that were employed in the engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce.
Current report
In 2025, GATX recorded $6.5 million of expenses associated with the acquisition of Wells Fargo's rail assets. These expenses were recorded in SG&A.
Current report
In addition, a customer sold its interest in a nuclear power plant facility for which GATX previously managed the lease, and GATX received $7.4 million of residual sharing proceeds as part of a previously agreed upon residual sharing arrangement. This income was recorded in Other income (expense), including eliminations.
Current report
(5) In 2025, we purchased 802 railcars that were previously on operating leases, compared to zero such railcars in 2024.
Current report
Portfolio proceeds increased $44.4 million in 2025 compared to 2024, driven by more railcars and locomotives sold at Rail North America.
Current report
(1) Issuances include $2,959.0 million at GABX used to finance the acquisition of Wells Fargo's rail assets. The cash proceeds from this issuance are included in the restricted cash balance at December 31, 2025, as noted above.
Current report
(1) GABX's obligation in 2030 of $2,959.0 million is guaranteed by GATX.
Current report
In 2025, as part of the acquisition of Wells Fargo's rail assets, GABX entered into a $250 million 5-year unsecured revolving credit facility in the United States that matures in 2030. As of December 31, 2025, the full $250 million was available under this facility.
Current report
(1) Expenses associated with the acquisition of Wells Fargo's rail assets.
Current report
(8)Insurance recoveries related to aircraft spare engines at RRPF for which it had previously recorded impairment losses.
Removed paragraphs (13)
Previous report
In 2024, we changed the name of our Portfolio Management business segment to Engine Leasing to reflect the prospective operations of this business segment. Historically, this business segment included marine operations from our liquefied gas-carrying vessels (the "Specialized Gas Vessels"). As of December 31, 2023, we had sold all of our marine assets and no longer have any marine operations. The segment is now almost entirely composed of our engine leasing operations, which include our ownership interest in the Rolls-Royce & Partners Finance ("RRPF") affiliates, a group of joint ventures with Rolls-Royce plc (or affiliates thereof, collectively "Rolls-Royce") that lease aircraft spare engines, and GATX Engine Leasing ("GEL"), our business that directly owns aircraft spare engines that are leased to airline customers or employed in an engine capacity agreement.
Previous report
•We anticipate Engine Leasing's segment profit in 2025 to be higher than 2024. We expect an increase in segment profit from GEL as a result of additional aircraft spare engines acquired during 2024. In addition, RRPF results are expected to be higher as a result of continued improvement in global air travel.
Previous report
The railcar leasing environment was favorable as demand for existing railcars remained steady. Rail North America continued to extend lease renewal terms at attractive rates while maintaining high fleet utilization and a strong renewal success rate. Utilization of our non-boxcar fleet was 99.1% at the end of the year.
Previous report
In 2024, segment profit of $356.0 million increased 15.8% compared to $307.3 million in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher lease revenue, higher net gain on asset dispositions, and higher repair revenue, partially offset by higher interest expense and higher maintenance expense. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from year to year.
Previous report
In 2024, lease revenue increased $94.7 million, or 10.7%, driven by higher lease rates and more railcars on lease. Other revenue increased $21.6 million, primarily due to higher repair revenue.
Previous report
(2) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior years are impacted by the utilization of railcars purchased and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.
Previous report
In 2024, segment profit of $119.8 million increased 5.6% compared to $113.4 million in 2023. Segment profit in 2023 included a $0.3 million disposition gain recorded as a result of the decision to exit the Rail Russia business. Excluding this item, results for Rail International were $6.7 million higher than 2023. The increase was primarily due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at both GRE and Rail India, partially offset by higher interest expense and higher maintenance expense at GRE.
Previous report
As disclosed previously, we had sold all of our marine assets as of December 31, 2023 and no longer have any marine operations. As a result, we have changed the name of this business segment from Portfolio Management to Engine Leasing to reflect the prospective operations of the segment.
Previous report
In 2024, marine operating expense decreased $6.5 million, due to sale of the Specialized Gas Vessels in 2023. Depreciation expense increased $9.5 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2023 and 2024.
Previous report
Investment volume was $260.8 million in 2024, compared to $267.3 million in 2023. In both 2024 and 2023, GEL acquired ten aircraft spare engines.
Previous report
In 2022, GATX executed a multi-party amended and restated settlement agreement related to its share of estimated environmental remediation costs to be incurred at a facility that GATX sold in 1974. As a result, GATX recorded $5.9 million of expense to establish a reserve for its share of the remaining anticipated remediation and related costs.
Previous report
Portfolio proceeds decreased $42.2 million in 2024 compared to 2023, resulting from the absence of proceeds from the sale of three Specialized Gas Vessels at Engine Leasing and the sale of Rail Russia at Rail International in 2023.
Previous report
(7) Impairment losses related to aircraft spare engines in Russia that RRPF does not expect to recover.
Reworded paragraphs (66)
Previous wording
The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements included in "Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" in this Form 10-K. We based the discussion and analysis that follows on financial data we derived from the financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") and on certain other financial data that we prepared using non-GAAP components. For a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP measures, see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” at the end of this item. This discussion does not include the comparison of prior year 2023 to 2022 financial results, which can be found in the Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC on February 16, 2024.
Current wording
The following discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations of GATX Corporation ("GATX", the "Company," "we," "us," "our," and similar terms) should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements included in "Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" in this Form 10-K. We based the discussion and analysis that follows on financial data we derived from the financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") and on certain other financial data that we prepared using non-GAAP components. For a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP measures, see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” at the end of this Item. This discussion does not include the comparison of prior year 2024 to 2023 financial results, which can be found in the Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, as filed with the SEC on February 19, 2025.
Previous wording
We lease, operate, manage, and remarket long-lived, widely used assets, primarily in the rail market. We report our financial results through three primary business segments: Rail North America, Rail International, and Engine Leasing (previously named Portfolio Management). Financial results for our tank container leasing business ("Trifleet") are reported in the Other segment.
Current wording
We lease, operate, manage, and remarket long-lived, widely used assets, primarily in the rail market. We report our financial results through three primary business segments: Rail North America, Rail International, and Engine Leasing. Financial results for our tank container leasing business ("Trifleet") are reported in the Other segment.
Previous wording
In 2023, we sold our rail business in Russia ("Rail Russia"). See "Note 10. Asset Impairments and Assets Held for Sale" in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further information.
Current wording
In 2023, we sold our rail business in Russia ("Rail Russia"). Financial results were not material to our operations.
Previous wording
In 2023, we sold the three remaining liquefied gas-carrying vessels (the "Specialized Gas Vessels") within the Engine Leasing segment. We sold two vessels in 2022.
Current wording
In 2023, we sold the three remaining liquefied gas-carrying vessels (the "Specialized Gas Vessels") within the Engine Leasing segment.
Previous wording
Net income was $284.2 million, or $7.78 per diluted share, for 2024 compared to $259.2 million, or $7.12 per diluted share, for 2023, and $155.9 million, or $4.35 per diluted share, for 2022. Results for 2024 included a net negative impact of $3.9 million ($0.11 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items, compared to a net positive impact of $1.6 million ($0.05 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items in 2023 and a net negative impact of $61.8 million ($1.72 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items in 2022 (see "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" at the end of this item for further details).
Current wording
Net income attributable to GATX was $333.3 million, or $9.12 per diluted share, for 2025 compared to $284.2 million, or $7.78 per diluted share, for 2024, and $259.2 million, or $7.12 per diluted share, for 2023. Results for 2025 included a net positive impact of $13.5 million ($0.37 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items, compared to a net negative impact of $3.9 million ($0.11 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items in 2024 and a net positive impact of $1.6 million ($0.05 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items in 2023 (see "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" at the end of this Item for further details).
Previous wording
•At Rail North America, segment profit in 2024 was higher than prior year. The increase was primarily attributable to higher lease revenue, higher net gain on asset dispositions, and higher repair revenue, partially offset by higher interest and maintenance expense.
Current wording
•At Rail North America, segment profit in 2025 was lower than prior year. The decrease was primarily attributable to higher maintenance and interest expenses, partially offset by higher lease revenue and higher repair revenue.
Previous wording
•At Rail International, segment profit in 2024 was higher than prior year, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates, partially offset by higher maintenance and interest expense.
Current wording
•At Rail International, segment profit in 2025 was higher than prior year, primarily due to higher lease revenue and changes in foreign currency exchange rates, partially offset by higher interest expense.
Previous wording
•At Engine Leasing, segment profit in 2024 increased compared to prior year, a result of higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates, higher earnings from GEL operations, and the absence of impairments recorded in 2023 for the Specialized Gas Vessels, partially offset by the absence of the gain on the sale of natural gas holdings recorded in 2023.
Current wording
•At Engine Leasing, segment profit in 2025 increased compared to prior year, a result of higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates and GEL.
Previous wording
•Within Other, Trifleet's segment profit decreased, largely due to lower lease revenue, resulting from lower utilization, as well as higher interest expense and higher bad debt expense resulting from a settlement and restructuring agreement with a customer in the current year.
Current wording
•Within Other, Trifleet's segment profit decreased, largely due to changes in foreign exchange rates, lower lease revenue, resulting from lower utilization, and higher interest expense, partially offset by lower bad debt expense resulting from the absence of a settlement and restructuring agreement with a customer recorded in the prior year.
Previous wording
Total investment volume was $1,674.4 million in 2024, compared to $1,665.0 million in 2023, and $1,255.8 million in 2022.
Current wording
Total investment volume was $1,316.7 million in 2025, compared to $1,674.4 million in 2024, and $1,665.0 million in 2023.
Previous wording
Conditions in the North American railcar leasing market remained strong in 2024, and we expect favorable conditions to continue in 2025. At Rail International, we expect favorable demand for our railcars in both our European and Indian businesses. The operating environment for our engine leasing businesses at RRPF and GEL is strong, as global air travel continues to recover to pre-pandemic levels and beyond. We have a strong balance sheet and adequate access to capital, which we believe positions us well to manage our transportation assets based on current market conditions.
Current wording
Conditions in the North American railcar leasing market were stable in 2025, and we expect generally similar conditions in 2026. At Rail International, we expect stable demand for most railcar types in Europe, although economic headwinds will present challenges in certain car types. We expect economic growth in India will support growing demand for railcars. The operating environment for our engine leasing businesses at RRPF and GEL is strong, as global air travel trends are positive, and long lead times for delivery of new engines and repair services are driving solid demand for existing assets. We have a strong balance sheet and adequate access to capital, which we believe positions us well to manage our transportation assets based on current market conditions.
Previous wording
•We expect Rail North America's segment profit in 2025 to increase slightly from 2024. Lease rates for railcars scheduled to renew in 2025 will likely be higher than expiring rates for most car types as the lease rate environment for existing railcars is expected to remain favorable. The increasing lease rates, along with new additions to the fleet, should generate higher lease revenue in 2025. We anticipate remarketing income to be slightly lower than 2024, but we continue to see a strong secondary market. We expect the impact of slightly higher regulatory compliance work, partially offset by a benefit from efficiencies in our owned maintenance network to result in modestly higher maintenance expense in 2025 compared to the prior year. Finally, we anticipate interest expense and depreciation to be higher in 2025 compared to 2024.
Current wording
•We expect Rail North America's segment profit in 2026 to increase from 2025. Generally, lease rates for railcars scheduled to renew in 2026 will likely be higher than expiring rates for most car types as the lease rate environment for existing railcars is expected to remain stable. Our fleet is highly diversified across car types, customers, and commodities, and broadly we see stable demand for railcars in 2026. For certain of our most economically sensitive car types, we are anticipating a more challenging commercial environment. Across the entire fleet, we expect that increasing lease rates, along with new railcar additions and the impact of the Wells Fargo rail acquisition, will generate higher lease revenue in 2026. We anticipate that remarketing income, driven by strong secondary market conditions and increased asset sales activity given our larger North American fleet, will be higher in 2026. Ownership costs, comprised of interest and depreciation, and maintenance expense will be higher in 2026, primarily due to the impact of the Wells Fargo rail acquisition.
Previous wording
•Rail International's segment profit in 2025 is expected to increase from 2024, driven by continued growth of the fleet sizes in Europe and India. Demand for railcars in Europe should continue to be solid across most car types, and we plan to continue to invest in the fleet. Lease revenue is expected to be higher in 2025, resulting from more railcars on lease and higher lease rates. In India, we anticipate significant growth again in our fleet this coming year, which will also contribute to an increase in segment profit.
Current wording
•Rail International's segment profit in 2026 is expected to increase from 2025, driven by continued growth of the fleet sizes in Europe and India, as well as favorable foreign currency impacts compared to 2025. Demand for most railcar types in Europe should remain stable, and we plan to continue to invest in the fleet. In India, we anticipate significant growth again in our fleet this coming year, which will also contribute to an increase in segment profit.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, leases for approximately 21,500 tank and freight cars and approximately 1,200 boxcars are scheduled to expire in 2025. These amounts exclude railcars on leases expiring in 2025 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, leases for approximately 13,700 tank and freight cars and approximately 1,100 boxcars are scheduled to expire in 2026. These amounts exclude railcars on leases expiring in 2026 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.
Previous wording
In 2022, we entered into a long-term railcar supply agreement with a subsidiary of Trinity Industries, Inc. ("Trinity") to purchase 15,000 newly built railcars through 2028, with an option to order up to an additional 500 railcars each year from 2023 to 2028. The agreement enables us to order a broad mix of tank and freight cars. Trinity is scheduled to deliver 6,000 tank cars (1,200 per year) from 2024 through 2028. The remaining 9,000 railcars, which can be a mix of freight and tank cars, are expected to be ordered at a rate of 1,500 railcars per order year from 2023 to 2028 and delivered under a schedule to be determined. At December 31, 2024, 5,392 railcars have been ordered pursuant to the terms of the agreement, of which 3,458 have been delivered.
Current wording
In 2022, we entered into a long-term railcar supply agreement with a subsidiary of Trinity Industries, Inc. ("Trinity") to purchase 15,000 newly built railcars through 2028, with an option to order up to an additional 500 railcars each year from 2023 to 2028. The agreement enables us to order a broad mix of tank and freight cars. Trinity is scheduled to deliver 6,000 tank cars (1,200 per year) from 2024 through 2028. The remaining 9,000 railcars, which can be a mix of freight and tank cars, are expected to be ordered at a rate of 1,500 railcars per order year from 2023 to 2028 and delivered under a schedule to be determined. At December 31, 2025, 8,133 railcars have been ordered pursuant to the terms of the agreement, of which 5,720 have been delivered.
Previous wording
During 2024, the renewal rate change of the LPI was positive 26.7%, compared to positive 33.5% in 2023. Lease terms on renewals for railcars in the LPI averaged 60 months in 2024 compared to 65 months in 2023.
Current wording
During 2025, the renewal rate change of the LPI was positive 21.9%, compared to positive 26.7% in 2024. Lease terms on renewals for railcars in the LPI averaged 58 months in 2025 compared to 60 months in 2024.
Previous wording
(2) Active locomotives refers to the number of locomotives on lease to customers. Changes in locomotives on lease compared to prior years are impacted by locomotives that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.
Current wording
(2) Active locomotives refers to the number of locomotives on lease to customers. Changes in locomotives on lease compared to prior years are impacted by the utilization of locomotives purchased in the secondary market and the disposition of locomotives that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.
Previous wording
In 2024, maintenance expense increased $30.3 million, driven by higher costs of repairs, more regulatory compliance events, and more repairs performed by the railroads. Depreciation expense increased $5.2 million, due to the timing of new railcar investments and dispositions, partially offset by a change in the useful lives of certain railcars. Other operating expense increased $0.5 million, due to higher insurance and storage costs, partially offset by lower switching and freight costs.
Current wording
In 2025, maintenance expense increased $43.6 million, driven by more repair events, including more repairs performed by the railroads, and a mix of repairs that resulted in higher costs per repair. Depreciation expense increased $14.6 million, due to the timing of new railcar investments and dispositions. Other operating expense increased $4.7 million, due to higher insurance, switching, and freight costs.
Previous wording
In 2024, net gain on asset dispositions increased $12.3 million, driven by higher net gains on railcars sold and higher net scrapping gains. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from year to year. Net interest expense increased $49.2 million, due to a higher average interest rate and a higher average debt balance. Other expense was favorable $2.6 million, driven by lower legal costs, partially offset by lower customer settlement proceeds received in 2024.
Current wording
In 2025, net gain on asset dispositions decreased $2.8 million, driven by lower net gains on asset dispositions, partially offset by higher net scrapping gains. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from year to year. Net interest expense increased $27.4 million, due to a higher average debt balance and a higher average interest rate. Other expense increased $3.3 million, driven by higher net legal costs and lower customer settlement proceeds received in 2025.
Previous wording
During 2024, investment volume was $1,162.4 million compared to $976.9 million in 2023. We acquired 3,812 newly built railcars, purchased 2,279 railcars in the secondary market, and purchased 156 locomotives in the secondary market in 2024, compared to 3,835 newly built railcars, 1,934 railcars in the secondary market, and no locomotives in 2023.
Current wording
During 2025, investment volume was $644.1 million, compared to $1,162.4 million in 2024. We acquired 2,302 newly built railcars and purchased 1,035 railcars in the secondary market in 2025 compared to 3,812 newly built railcars, 2,279 railcars in the secondary market, and 156 locomotives in the secondary market in 2024.
Previous wording
Our investment volume is predominantly composed of acquired railcars, but also includes the acquisition of locomotives, certain capitalized repairs and improvements to owned railcars and our maintenance facilities. As a result, the dollar value of investment volume does not necessarily correspond to the number of railcars acquired in any given period. In addition, the comparability of amounts invested and the number of railcars acquired in each period is impacted by the mix of railcars purchased, which may include tank cars and freight cars, as well as newly manufactured railcars or those purchased in the secondary market.
Current wording
Our investment volume is predominantly composed of acquired railcars, but also includes the acquisition of locomotives and certain capitalized repairs and improvements to owned railcars and our maintenance facilities. As a result, the dollar value of investment volume does not necessarily correspond to the number of railcars acquired in any given period. In addition, the comparability of amounts invested and the number of railcars acquired in each period is impacted by the mix of railcars purchased, which may include tank cars and freight cars, as well as newly manufactured railcars or those purchased in the secondary market.
Previous wording
Rail International, composed primarily of GATX Rail Europe ("GRE"), produced solid operating results in 2024 and continued to grow its fleet, exceeding 30,000 railcars during the current year. GRE experienced renewal lease rate increases for a majority of railcar types in 2024. Utilization was 96.1% at the end of the year.
Current wording
Despite pressure on utilization, GRE experienced renewal lease rate increases for a majority of railcar types in 2025. Utilization was 94.7% at the end of the year.
Previous wording
The fleet size of our rail business in India ("Rail India") surpassed 10,000 railcars in 2024, and Rail India continued to focus on investment opportunities, diversification of its fleet, and developing relationships with customers, suppliers and the Indian Railways. Demand for railcars in India remained strong, driven by continued growth in the economy and infrastructure development. Utilization was 100.0% at the end of the year.
Current wording
The fleet size of our rail business in India ("Rail India") continued to grow in 2025, as Rail India continued to focus on investment opportunities, diversification of its fleet, and developing relationships with customers, suppliers and the Indian Railways. Demand for railcars in India remained strong, driven by continued growth in the economy and infrastructure development. Utilization was 100.0% at the end of the year.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, leases for approximately 10,300 railcars are scheduled to expire in 2025. This amount excludes railcars on leases expiring in 2025 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, leases for approximately 10,700 railcars are scheduled to expire in 2026. This amount excludes railcars on leases expiring in 2026 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.
Previous wording
Rail International's reported results of operations are impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of the U.S. dollar versus the foreign currencies in which it conducts business, primarily the euro. In 2024, fluctuations in the value of the euro, relative to the U.S. dollar, positively impacted lease revenue by approximately $0.6 million and negatively impacted segment profit, excluding other income (expense), by approximately $1.7 million compared to 2023.
Current wording
Rail International's reported results of operations are impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of the U.S. dollar versus the foreign currencies in which it conducts business, primarily the euro. In 2025, fluctuations in the value of the euro, relative to the U.S. dollar, positively impacted lease revenue by approximately $13.7 million and positively impacted segment profit, excluding other (expense) income, by approximately $7.0 million compared to 2024.
Previous wording
In 2024, lease revenue increased $37.0 million, or 12.5%, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at GRE and Rail India.
Current wording
In 2025, lease revenue increased $32.5 million, or 9.7%, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at GRE and Rail India, as well as the impact of foreign exchange rates.
Previous wording
In 2024, maintenance expense increased $6.6 million, primarily due to more repairs performed, and the impact of foreign exchange rates, partially offset by lower wheelset costs. Depreciation expense increased $10.5 million, due to the impact of new railcars added to the fleet and the impact of foreign exchange rates.
Current wording
In 2025, maintenance expense increased $1.7 million, primarily due to more repair events, higher costs of repairs, and the impact of foreign currency exchange rates, partially offset by lower wheelset costs. Depreciation expense increased $11.8 million, due to the impact of new railcars added to the fleet.
Previous wording
In 2024, net gain (loss) on asset dispositions decreased $2.5 million, driven by fewer railcars sold, partially offset by higher net scrapping gains due to more railcars scrapped. Net interest expense increased $15.2 million, due to a higher average interest rate and a higher average debt balance. Other income (expense) was favorable by $7.4 million, driven by the positive impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, primarily euro-zloty fluctuations.
Current wording
In 2025, net gain on asset dispositions increased $2.3 million, driven by more railcars sold and higher net scrapping gains due to more railcars scrapped. Net interest expense increased $11.2 million, due to a higher average debt balance and a higher average interest rate. Other (expense) income was unfavorable by $7.1 million, driven by the negative impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, primarily euro-zloty fluctuations, and higher litigation costs.
Previous wording
During 2024, investment volume was $232.9 million, compared to $382.4 million in 2023. In 2024, GRE acquired 1,316 newly built railcars compared to 1,695 newly built railcars in 2023, and Rail India acquired 1,783 newly built railcars in 2024 compared to 2,933 newly built railcars in 2023.
Current wording
During 2025, investment volume was $502.4 million, compared to $232.9 million in 2024. In 2025, GRE acquired 1,616 newly built railcars and purchased 5,882 railcars in the secondary market compared to 1,316 newly built railcars in 2024, and Rail India acquired 1,582 newly built railcars in 2025 compared to 1,783 newly built railcars in 2024.
Previous wording
Engine Leasing includes the RRPF affiliates, a group of 50% owned domestic and foreign joint ventures with Rolls-Royce, a leading manufacturer of commercial aircraft jet engines. Segment profit included earnings from the RRPF affiliates of $108.3 million for 2024, $98.7 million for 2023, and $45.4 million for 2022. In 2022, RRPF recorded an impairment charge associated with aircraft spare engines in Russia that RRPF does not expect to recover. GATX's 50% share of this net impairment was $15.3 million ($11.5 million after tax). GATX did not make any additional investment in the RRPF affiliates in 2024, 2023, or 2022. Dividend distributions from the RRPF affiliates totaled $50.0 million in 2024, $25.0 million in 2023, and $46.2 million in 2022. The operating environment for the RRPF affiliates was strong, as international air passenger travel was robust in 2024. High demand, combined with production and maintenance constraints in the aviation industry, resulted in a very strong market for aircraft spare engines.
Current wording
Engine Leasing includes the RRPF affiliates, a group of 50% owned domestic and foreign joint ventures with Rolls-Royce plc or affiliates thereof (collectively "Rolls-Royce"), a leading manufacturer of commercial aircraft jet engines. Segment profit included earnings from the RRPF affiliates of $157.2 million for 2025, $108.3 million for 2024, and $98.7 million for 2023. In 2025, the RRPF affiliates recorded income from insurance recoveries related to aircraft spare engines. GATX's 50% share of this recovery was $23.4 million ($17.5 million after-tax), of which $15.3 million ($11.5 million after-tax) was previously recorded as an impairment loss. GATX did not make any additional investment in the RRPF affiliates in 2025, 2024, or 2023. Dividend distributions from the RRPF affiliates totaled $50.0 million in 2025, $50.0 million in 2024, and $25.0 million in 2023. The operating environment for the RRPF affiliates continued to be favorable as robust global passenger air travel continued to drive strong demand for aircraft spare engines.
Previous wording
Engine Leasing also includes GEL, our wholly owned entity that invests directly in aircraft spare engines. In 2024, GEL acquired 10 engines for approximately $261 million. As of December 31, 2024, GEL owned 39 aircraft spare engines, with 14 on long-term leases with airline customers and 25 that are employed in an engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce for use in its engine maintenance programs. All engines at GEL are managed by the RRPF affiliates, for which we paid them a fee of $4.1 million in 2024, $2.7 million in 2023 and $1.0 million in 2022.
Current wording
Engine Leasing also includes GATX Engine Leasing ("GEL"), our wholly owned entity that invests directly in aircraft spare engines. In 2025, GEL acquired seven engines for $147.1 million, all of each were placed on long-term leases directly with a customer. As of December 31, 2025, GEL owned 46 aircraft spare engines, with 21 on long-term leases with airline customers and 25 that are employed in an engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce for use in its engine maintenance programs. All engines at GEL are managed by the RRPF affiliates, for which we paid them a fee of $5.6 million in 2025, $4.1 million in 2024 and $2.7 million in 2023.
Previous wording
Engine Leasing previously owned the Specialized Gas Vessels. In 2022, we made the decision to sell the Specialized Gas Vessels and recorded impairment losses totaling $34.3 million and sold two vessels. In 2023, we sold the remaining three vessels and recorded net losses of $4.0 million. In 2024, we recorded final gains of $0.6 million associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels.
Current wording
Engine Leasing previously owned the Specialized Gas Vessels. In 2022, we made the decision to sell the Specialized Gas Vessels. In 2023, we sold the remaining three vessels and recorded net losses of $4.0 million. In 2024, we recorded final gains of $0.6 million associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels.
Previous wording
In 2024, segment profit was $117.3 million compared to $106.4 million in 2023. Segment profit included $0.6 million of gains in 2024 and $4.0 million of losses in 2023 associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels. Excluding the impact of these items, results for Engine Leasing were $6.3 million higher than 2023, driven by higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates and GEL, partially offset by the absence of the gain on the sale of natural gas holdings recorded in the prior year.
Current wording
In 2025, segment profit was $181.5 million compared to $117.3 million in 2024. Segment profit in 2025 included $23.4 million from insurance recoveries at the RRPF affiliates, of which $15.3 million was previously recorded as an impairment loss, as noted above. Segment profit in 2024 included $0.6 million of gains associated with the sale of the Specialized Gas Vessels, as noted above. Excluding the impact of these items, results for Engine Leasing were $41.4 million higher than 2024, driven by higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates and GEL.
Previous wording
In 2024, lease revenue was comparable to the prior year. Non-dedicated engine revenue increased $27.0 million, primarily due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2023 and 2024 and utilized in the engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce. Marine operating revenue decreased $6.9 million, driven by the final sales of the Specialized Gas Vessels in 2023.
Current wording
In 2025, lease revenue increased $5.8 million, driven by aircraft spare engines acquired in 2025 and placed on leases directly with airline customers. Non-dedicated engine revenue increased $22.1 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2024 and 2025 and utilized in the engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce.
Previous wording
In 2024, net gain (loss) on asset dispositions was unfavorable by $1.6 million, driven by the absence of gains recorded in 2023 for the sale of natural gas holdings, partially offset by net gains in 2024 and net losses in 2023 associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels. Net interest expense increased $12.1 million, due to a higher average debt balance and a higher average interest rate.
Current wording
In 2025, net gain on asset dispositions decreased by $0.6 million, driven by the absence of gains recorded in 2024 associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels. Net interest expense increased $7.8 million, due to a higher average debt balance and a higher average interest rate.
Previous wording
In 2024, income from our share of affiliates' earnings increased $9.6 million, driven by higher income from operations, partially offset by lower remarketing income. The amount and timing of remarketing income is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from year to year.
Current wording
In 2025, income from our share of affiliates' earnings increased $48.9 million, driven by higher income from operations. Higher income from operations was primarily due to more aircraft spare engines in the fleet and the income from insurance recoveries, as noted above, partially offset by higher interest and maintenance expense. The amount and timing of remarketing income is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from year to year.
Previous wording
In 2024, GATX recorded settlement expenses of $3.3 million for litigation claims arising out of legacy business operations and reserves of $10.7 million for its share of anticipated environmental remediation costs arising out of prior operations and legacy businesses. The majority of the recorded reserves relate to a facility that GATX sold in 1974, while the remainder of the amount relates to a landfill that GATX entities previously utilized, which was closed in 1986.
Current wording
In 2024, GATX recorded settlement expenses of $3.3 million for litigation claims arising out of legacy business operations and reserves of $10.7 million for its share of anticipated environmental remediation costs arising out of prior operations and legacy businesses. The majority of the recorded reserves relate to a facility that GATX sold in 1974, while the remainder of the amount relates to a landfill that GATX entities previously utilized, which was closed in 1986. These items were recorded in Other income (expense), including eliminations.
Previous wording
The tank container leasing market remained challenging in 2024. Utilization was 84.7% at December 31, 2024.
Current wording
The tank container leasing market remained challenging in 2025, due to macro-economic headwinds, impacting customers' procurement decisions. Utilization was 84.9% at December 31, 2025.
Previous wording
SG&A increased $23.6 million in 2024, driven by higher employee-related expenses, including higher share-based compensation expense, and higher information technology expenses.
Current wording
SG&A increased $16.3 million in 2025, driven by higher employee-related expenses, including higher share-based compensation expense, and the expenses associated with the acquisition of Wells Fargo's rail assets noted above, partially offset by lower information technology expense.
Previous wording
Other (expense) income, including eliminations, was unfavorable by $11.3 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The variance was driven by environmental reserves recorded and expenses related to litigation claims settlements, as noted above, partially offset by the absence of pension settlement charges recorded in 2023.
Current wording
Other income (expense), including eliminations, was favorable by $21.0 million in 2025 compared to 2024. The variance was driven by the absence of environmental reserves and expenses related to litigation claims settlements recorded in the prior year and residual sharing proceeds received in the current year, as noted above.
Showing the first 40 of 66 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
(2) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior years are impacted by the utilization of newly built railcars and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
On January 25, 2019, our Board of Directors approved a $300.0 million share repurchase program (the "Prior Repurchase Program"), pursuant to which we were authorized to purchase shares of our common stock in the open market, in privately negotiated transactions, or otherwise, including pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 plans. During 2025, we repurchased 416,699 shares of common stock for $65.0 million under the Prior Repurchase Program, compared to 167,452 shares repurchased for $21.9 million in 2024. As of December 31, 2025, $0.1 million remained available under the repurchase authorization.