Skip to main content

GATX CORP

For the period ended Sep 30, 2025. Filed Oct 30, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Sep 30, 2025 · Filed Oct 30, 2025

GATX$182.74-2.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibits

Segment Operations

Segment profit is an internal performance measure reported to GATX's President and Chief Executive Officer for purposes of assessing performance and allocating capital and resources to each segment. Segment profit includes all revenues, expenses, pre-tax earnings from affiliates, and net gains on asset dispositions that are directly attributable to each segment. We allocate interest expense to the segments based on what we believe to be the appropriate risk-adjusted borrowing costs for each segment. Segment profit excludes selling, general and administrative expenses, income taxes, and certain other amounts not allocated to the segments.

RAIL NORTH AMERICA

Demand for most railcars was stable despite ongoing macroeconomic uncertainty and the renewal success rate remained strong. Utilization was 98.9% at the end of the current quarter.

The following table shows Rail North America's segment results (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2025202420252024
Revenues
Lease revenue$264.1$249.2$786.9$727.8
Other revenue32.429.398.686.1
Total Revenues296.5278.5885.5813.9
Expenses
Maintenance expense93.177.7261.1228.0
Depreciation expense72.169.2214.2201.1
Operating lease expense7.18.021.826.0
Other operating expense8.27.023.520.1
Total Expenses180.5161.9520.6475.2
Other Income (Expense)
Net gain on asset dispositions21.346.792.5105.8
Interest expense, net(64.9)(60.2)(194.0)(169.9)
Other expense(1.6)(0.8)(7.1)(3.2)
Share of affiliates' pre-tax losses (earnings)(0.1)0.1(0.2)0.1
Segment Profit$70.7$102.4$256.1$271.5
Investment Volume$142.6$325.9$502.5$955.7

The following table shows the components of Rail North America's lease revenue (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2025202420252024
Railcars$239.9$225.7$714.8$657.6
Boxcars15.216.145.149.4
Locomotives9.07.427.020.8
Total$264.1$249.2$786.9$727.8

Rail North America Fleet Data

The following table shows fleet activity and statistics for Rail North America railcars, excluding boxcars, for the quarter ended:

September 302024December 312024March 312025June 302025September 302025
Beginning balance102,086102,697102,966103,310102,317
Railcars added1,4741,1261,464595366
Railcars scrapped(360)(309)(316)(614)(478)
Railcars sold(503)(548)(804)(974)(917)
Ending balance102,697102,966103,310102,317101,288
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)99.3%99.1%99.2%99.2%98.9%
Renewal success rate (2)82.0%89.1%85.1%84.2%87.1%
Active railcars at quarter end (3)101,939102,003102,529101,494100,144
Average active railcars (4)101,629102,150102,367102,073100,896

(2) The renewal success rate represents the percentage of railcars on expiring leases that were renewed with the existing lessee. The renewal success rate is an important metric because railcars returned by our customers may remain idle or incur additional maintenance and freight costs prior to being leased to new customers.

(3) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior quarters are impacted by the utilization of new railcars purchased from builders or in the secondary market and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

(4) Average active railcars for the quarter is calculated using the number of active railcars at the end of each month.

As of September 30, 2025, leases for approximately 6,900 tank and freight cars and approximately 600 boxcars are scheduled to expire over the remainder of 2025. These amounts exclude railcars on leases expiring in 2025 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.

In 2022, we entered into a long-term railcar supply agreement with a subsidiary of Trinity Industries, Inc. ("Trinity") to purchase 15,000 newly built railcars through 2028, with an option to order up to an additional 500 railcars each year from 2023 to 2028. The agreement enables us to order a broad mix of tank and freight cars. Trinity will deliver 6,000 tank cars (1,200 per year) from 2024 through 2028. The remaining 9,000 railcars, which can be a mix of freight and tank cars, are expected to be ordered at a rate of 1,500 railcars per order year from 2023 to 2028 and delivered under a schedule to be determined. At September 30, 2025, 7,901 railcars have been ordered pursuant to the terms of the agreement, of which 5,223 railcars have been delivered.

Lease Price Index

Our Lease Price Index ("LPI") is an internally-generated business indicator that measures renewal activity for our North American railcar fleet, excluding boxcars. The LPI calculation includes all renewal activity based on a 12-month trailing average, and the renewals are weighted by the count of all renewals over the 12-month period. The average renewal lease rate change is reported as the percentage change between the average renewal lease rate and the average expiring lease rate. The average renewal lease term is reported in months and reflects the average renewal lease term in the LPI.

During the third quarter of 2025, the renewal rate change of the LPI was positive 22.8%, compared to positive 24.2% in the prior quarter, and positive 26.6% in the third quarter of 2024. Lease terms on renewals for railcars in the LPI averaged 60 months in the current quarter, compared to 60 months in the prior quarter, and 59 months in the third quarter of 2024.

The following table shows fleet activity and statistics for Rail North America boxcars for the quarter ended:

September 302024December 312024March 312025June 302025September 302025
Beginning balance8,9908,7798,3957,9907,621
Boxcars added———27172
Boxcars scrapped(211)(349)(405)(396)(285)
Boxcars sold—(35)——(30)
Ending balance8,7798,3957,9907,6217,478
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)99.8%99.8%99.8%98.7%96.9%
Active boxcars at quarter end (2)8,7608,3767,9717,5217,247
Average active boxcars (3)8,8488,5528,1637,7737,391

(1) Utilization is calculated as the number of boxcars on lease as a percentage of total boxcars in the fleet.

(2) Active boxcars refers to the number of boxcars on lease to customers. Changes in boxcars on lease compared to prior quarters are impacted by the utilization of new boxcars purchased from builders or in the secondary market and the disposition of boxcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

(3) Average active boxcars is calculated using the number of active boxcars at the end of each month.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, segment profit of $256.1 million decreased 5.7% compared to $271.5 million for the same period in the prior year. The decrease was driven by lower net gains on asset dispositions and higher maintenance and interest expense, partially offset by higher revenue.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, lease revenue increased $59.1 million, or 8.1%, driven by more railcars on lease and higher lease rates. Other revenue increased $12.5 million primarily due to higher repair revenue, partially offset by lower lease termination fees.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, maintenance expense increased $33.1 million, driven by more repair events, including more repairs performed by the railroads, and a mix of repairs that resulted in higher costs per repair. Depreciation expense increased $13.1 million, due to the timing of new railcar investments and dispositions.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, net gain on asset dispositions decreased $13.3 million, driven by lower net gains on asset dispositions, partially offset by higher net scrapping gains. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period. Net interest expense increased $24.1 million, due to a higher average debt balance and higher average interest rate.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, investment volume was $502.5 million compared to $955.7 million in the same period in 2024. We acquired 1,805 newly built railcars and purchased 849 railcars in the secondary market in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to 2,987 newly built railcars, 2,005 railcars in the secondary market, and 156 locomotives in the secondary market in the same period in 2024.

Our investment volume is predominantly composed of acquired railcars, but also includes the acquisition of locomotives and certain capitalized repairs and improvements to owned railcars and our maintenance facilities. As a result, the dollar value of investment volume does not necessarily correspond to the number of railcars acquired in any given period. In addition, the comparability of amounts invested and the number of railcars acquired in each period is impacted by the mix of railcars purchased, which may include tank cars and freight cars, as well as newly manufactured railcars or those purchased in the secondary market.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, segment profit of $70.7 million decreased 31.0% compared to $102.4 million for the same period in the prior year. The decrease was driven by lower net gains on asset dispositions and higher interest and maintenance expense, partially offset by higher revenue.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, lease revenue increased $14.9 million, or 6.0%, driven by higher lease rates. Other revenue increased $3.1 million, primarily due to higher repair revenue.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, maintenance expense increased $15.4 million, driven by more repair events and a mix of repairs that resulted in higher costs per repair. Depreciation expense increased $2.9 million, due to the timing of new railcar investments and dispositions.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, net gain on asset dispositions decreased $25.4 million, driven by lower net gains on asset dispositions and railcars converted to finance leases, partially offset by higher net scrapping gains. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period. Net interest expense increased $4.7 million, due to a higher average debt balance and higher average interest rate.

RAIL INTERNATIONAL

Rail International, composed primarily of GATX Rail Europe ("GRE"), experienced a challenging railcar leasing market as GRE faced ongoing macroeconomic headwinds, including weak GDP results. This uncertain environment continued to cause some customers to take a cautionary approach to rail fleet planning, thereby tempering demand across certain car types. Despite pressure on utilization, GRE experienced renewal lease rate increases for most railcar types in the period. Utilization was 93.7% at the end of the current quarter.

On September 23, 2025, GATX Rail Europe entered into a definitive agreement to acquire approximately 6,000 railcars from DB Cargo AG. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions, including required regulatory approvals and clearances, and is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2025.

The fleet size of our rail business in India ("Rail India") continued to grow during the current quarter, as Rail India continued to focus on investment opportunities, diversification of its fleet, and developing relationships with customers, suppliers and the Indian Railways. Demand for railcars in India remained strong, driven by continued growth in the economy and infrastructure development. Utilization was 100.0% at the end of the current quarter.

The following table shows Rail International's segment results (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2025202420252024
Revenues
Lease revenue$94.2$86.3$267.4$248.9
Other revenue5.24.316.310.6
Total Revenues99.490.6283.7259.5
Expenses
Maintenance expense18.117.055.552.7
Depreciation expense23.020.364.858.6
Other operating expense4.83.714.310.8
Total Expenses45.941.0134.6122.1
Other Income (Expense)
Net gain on asset dispositions1.81.74.53.7
Interest expense, net(20.7)(18.5)(59.8)(52.7)
Other (expense) income(0.2)1.1(1.5)0.8
Segment Profit$34.4$33.9$92.3$89.2
Investment Volume$66.1$80.6$209.9$190.1

GRE Fleet Data

The following table shows fleet activity and statistics for GRE railcars for the quarter ended:

September 302024December 312024March 312025June 302025September 302025
Beginning balance29,64929,95330,02730,22330,492
Railcars added410196446579328
Railcars scrapped or sold(106)(122)(250)(310)(248)
Ending balance29,95330,02730,22330,49230,572
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)95.9%96.1%95.1%93.3%93.7%
Active railcars at quarter end (2)28,73728,84928,74928,46028,654
Average active railcars (3)28,62628,81228,82328,57228,592

(2) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior quarters are impacted by the utilization of newly built railcars, railcars purchased in the secondary market, and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

(3) Average active railcars for the quarter is calculated using the number of active railcars at the end of each month.

As of September 30, 2025, leases for approximately 4,500 railcars are scheduled to expire over the remainder of 2025. This amount excludes railcars on leases expiring in 2025 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.

Rail India Fleet Data

The following table shows fleet activity and statistics for Rail India railcars for the quarter ended:

September 302024December 312024March 312025June 302025September 302025
Beginning balance9,90410,36110,58310,89511,112
Railcars added457222312217600
Ending balance10,36110,58310,89511,11211,712
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)100.0%100.0%99.6%99.6%100.0%
Active railcars at quarter end (2)10,36110,58310,84911,06611,712
Average active railcars (3)10,16510,46010,71110,94511,363

(2) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior quarters are impacted by the utilization of newly built railcars and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

(3) Average active railcars for the quarter is calculated using the number of active railcars at the end of each month.

Foreign Currency

Rail International's reported results of operations are impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of the U.S. dollar against the foreign currencies in which it conducts business, primarily the euro. In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, fluctuations in the value of the euro, relative to the U.S. dollar, positively impacted lease revenue by approximately $6.5 million and positively impacted segment profit, excluding other income (expense), by approximately $3.2 million compared to the same period in 2024.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, segment profit of $92.3 million increased 3.5% compared to $89.2 million for the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily due to higher lease revenue and changes in foreign currency exchange rates, partially offset by higher interest expense.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, lease revenue increased $18.5 million, or 7.4%, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at GRE and Rail India and the impact of foreign exchange rates.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, maintenance expense increased $2.8 million, primarily due to more repair events, higher costs of repairs, and the impact of foreign exchange rates, partially offset by lower wheelset costs. Depreciation expense increased $6.2 million, due the impact of new railcars added to the fleet.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, net interest expense increased $7.1 million, due to a higher average interest rate and a higher average debt balance. Other (expense) income was unfavorable by $2.3 million, driven by the negative impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, primarily euro-zloty fluctuations.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, investment volume was $209.9 million compared to $190.1 million in the same period in 2024. In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, GRE acquired 1,353 newly built railcars compared to 1,120 newly built railcars for the same period in 2024, and Rail India acquired 1,129 newly built railcars compared to 1,561 newly built railcars for the same period in 2024.

Our investment volume is predominantly composed of acquired railcars, but also includes certain capitalized repairs and improvements to owned railcars. As a result, the dollar value of investment volume does not necessarily correspond to the number of railcars acquired in any given period. In addition, the comparability of amounts invested and the number of railcars acquired in each period is impacted by the mix of the various railcar types acquired, as well as fluctuations in the exchange rates of the foreign currencies in which Rail International conducts business.

Foreign Currency

Rail International's reported results of operations are impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of the U.S. dollar against the foreign currencies in which it conducts business, primarily the euro. In the three months ended September 30, 2025, fluctuations in the value of the euro, relative to the U.S. dollar, positively impacted lease revenue by approximately $4.8 million and positively impacted segment profit, excluding other income (expense), by approximately $2.6 million compared to the same period in 2024.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, segment profit of $34.4 million increased 1.5% compared to $33.9 million for the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily due to higher lease revenue and changes in foreign currency exchange rates, partially offset by higher interest expense.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, lease revenue increased $7.9 million, or 9.2%, driven by more railcars on lease at Rail India and higher lease rates at GRE and Rail India, as well as the impact of foreign exchange rates.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, maintenance expense increased $1.1 million, primarily due to more repair events, higher costs of repairs, and the impact of foreign exchange rates. Depreciation expense increased $2.7 million, due the impact of new railcars added to the fleet.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, net interest expense increased $2.2 million, due to a higher average debt balance and a higher average interest rate. Other (expense) income was unfavorable by $1.3 million, driven by the negative impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, primarily euro-zloty fluctuations.

ENGINE LEASING

Engine Leasing includes the RRPF affiliates, a group of 50% owned domestic and foreign joint ventures with Rolls-Royce plc (or affiliates thereof, collectively "Rolls-Royce"), a leading manufacturer of commercial aircraft jet engines. Segment profit included earnings from the RRPF affiliates of $109.4 million and $53.4 million for the nine months and three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $75.8 million and $35.2 million for the same periods in 2024. In the third quarter of 2025, the RRPF affiliates recorded income from insurance recoveries related to aircraft spare engines. GATX's 50% share of this recovery was $10.9 million ($8.2 million after tax). The operating environment for the RRPF affiliates continued to be favorable as robust global passenger air travel continued to drive strong demand for aircraft spare engines.

Engine Leasing also includes GATX Engine Leasing ("GEL"), our wholly owned entity that invests directly in aircraft spare engines. GEL acquired seven aircraft spare engines for $147.1 million in the third quarter of 2025, all of which were placed on long-term leases directly with a customer. As of September 30, 2025, GEL owned 46 aircraft spare engines, with 21 on long-term leases with airline customers and 25 that are employed in an engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce for use in its engine maintenance programs. All engines at GEL are managed by the RRPF affiliates, for which we paid them a fee of $4.1 million and $1.4 million for the nine months and three months ended September 30, 2025 and $2.9 million and $1.1 million for the same periods in 2024.

The following table shows Engine Leasing’s segment results (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2025202420252024
Revenues
Lease revenue$10.4$8.1$26.6$24.3
Non-dedicated engine revenue22.518.164.545.0
Total Revenues32.926.291.169.3
Expenses
Depreciation expense10.310.129.227.1
Other operating expense2.92.68.67.0
Total Expenses13.212.737.834.1
Other Income (Expense)
Net gain on asset dispositions———0.6
Interest expense, net(12.7)(11.3)(36.5)(30.3)
Other income—0.10.10.3
Share of affiliates' pre-tax earnings53.435.2109.475.8
Segment Profit$60.4$37.5$126.3$81.6
Investment Volume$147.1$94.8$147.1$166.1

The following table shows the net book values of Engine Leasing's assets (in millions):

September 302024December 312024March 312025June 302025September 302025
Investment in RRPF Affiliates$690.0$663.1$688.7$706.3$746.1
GEL owned aircraft spare engines853.0937.0927.5918.11,054.9
Other owned assets33.753.336.933.947.2
Total assets$1,576.7$1,653.4$1,653.1$1,658.3$1,848.2

RRPF Affiliates' Portfolio Data

The following table shows portfolio activity and statistics for the RRPF affiliates' aircraft spare engines for the quarter ended:

September 302024December 312024March 312025June 302025September 302025
Beginning balance408415427436442
Engine acquisitions825282014
Engine dispositions(1)(13)(19)(14)(3)
Ending balance415427436442453
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)97.1%97.4%97.9%98.4%98.5%
Average leased engines (2)399411415430442
Net book value of engines (in millions)$4,256.1$4,716.0$5,186.7$5,446.5$5,638.2

(1) Utilization is calculated as the number of engines on lease as a percentage of total engines in the fleet.

(2) Average leased engines is calculated using the number of leased engines at the end of each month.

GEL Portfolio Data

The following table shows portfolio activity for GEL's aircraft spare engines for the quarter ended:

September 302024December 312024March 312025June 302025September 302025
Beginning balance3236393939
Engines added43——7
Ending balance3639393946

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, segment profit was $126.3 million, compared to segment profit of $81.6 million for the same period in the prior year. Segment profit in 2025 included $10.9 million from insurance recoveries at the RRPF affiliates, as noted above. Segment profit in 2024 included $0.6 million of gains associated with the sale of the Specialized Gas Vessels. Excluding the impact of these items, results for Engine Leasing were $34.4 million higher than 2024. The increase was driven by higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates and GEL.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, lease revenue increased $2.3 million, driven by aircraft spare engines acquired in 2025 and placed on leases directly with airline customers. Non-dedicated engine revenue increased $19.5 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2024 and utilized in the engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, depreciation expense increased $2.1 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2024 and 2025, partially offset by the impact of an increase in the useful lives of certain engines.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, income from our share of affiliates' earnings increased $33.6 million, driven by higher income from operations, partially offset by lower remarketing income. Higher income from operations was primarily due to more aircraft spare engines in the fleet and the income from insurance recoveries, as noted above, partially offset by higher interest expense. The amount and timing of remarketing income is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, investment volume was $147.1 million, compared to $166.1 million in the same period in 2024. GEL acquired seven aircraft spare engines in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 that were placed on long-term leases directly with a customer and seven aircraft spare engines in the same period of 2024 that were employed in the engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, segment profit of $60.4 million increased $22.9 million compared to segment profit of $37.5 million for the same period in the prior year. Segment profit in 2025 included $10.9 million of insurance recoveries at the RRPF affiliates, as noted above. Excluding the impact of this item, results for Engine Leasing were $12.0 million higher than 2024. The higher result was driven by higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates and GEL.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, lease revenue increased $2.3 million, driven by aircraft spare engines acquired and placed on leases directly with airline customers. Non-dedicated engine revenue increased $4.4 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2024 and utilized in the engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, depreciation expense increased $0.2 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2024 and 2025.

In the three months ended September 30, 2025, income from our share of affiliates' earnings increased $18.2 million, driven by higher income from operations, partially offset by lower remarketing income. Higher income from operations was primarily due to more aircraft spare engines in the fleet and the income from insurance recoveries, as noted above, partially offset by higher interest expense. The amount and timing of remarketing income is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period.

OTHER

Other comprises our Trifleet business, as well as selling, general and administrative expenses ("SG&A"), unallocated interest expense, miscellaneous income and expense not directly associated with the reporting segments, and certain eliminations.

In the third quarter of 2025, GATX recorded $3.8 million of expenses associated with the potential acquisition of Wells Fargo's rail assets. These expenses were recorded in SG&A.

In addition, a customer sold its interest in a nuclear power plant facility for which GATX previously managed the lease, and GATX received $7.4 million of residual sharing proceeds as part of a previously agreed upon residual sharing arrangement. This income was recorded in Other income (expense), including eliminations.

In the third quarter of 2024, GATX recorded settlement expenses of $3.3 million for litigation claims arising out of legacy business operations. In the second quarter of 2024, GATX recorded reserves of $10.7 million for its share of anticipated environmental remediation costs arising out of prior operations and legacy businesses. The majority of the recorded reserves relate to a facility that GATX sold in 1974, while the remainder of the amount relates to a landfill that GATX entities previously utilized, which was closed in 1986. These items were recorded in Other income (expense), including eliminations.

The following table shows components of Other (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2025202420252024
Trifleet revenue$10.5$10.1$31.1$29.3
Trifleet segment profit$1.6$2.2$5.2$5.4
Unallocated interest income2.43.37.79.7
Other income (expense), including eliminations8.6(1.3)11.8(8.9)
Segment Profit$12.6$4.2$24.7$6.2
Selling, general and administrative expense$66.2$57.2$181.0$171.7
Investment Volume$5.9$3.2$17.5$13.2

Trifleet Summary

The tank container leasing market remained challenging in the third quarter of 2025 due to macro-economic headwinds, causing some customers to postpone procurement decisions. Utilization was 83.9% at the end of the current quarter.

Trifleet Tank Container Data

The following table shows fleet statistics for Trifleet's owned and managed tank containers for the quarter ended:

September 302024December 312024March 312025June 302025September 302025
Ending balance24,75525,04125,20225,32325,573
Utilization rate at quarter-end (1)85.6%84.7%84.9%84.7%83.9%

(1) Utilization is calculated as the number of tank containers on lease as a percentage of total tank containers in the fleet.

SG&A, Unallocated Interest and Other

SG&A increased $9.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the same period in the prior year. The variance was driven by higher employee-related expenses, including higher share-based compensation expense and the expenses associated with the potential acquisition of Wells Fargo's rail assets noted above, partially offset by lower information technology expense.

SG&A increased $9.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the same period in the prior year. The variance was primarily due to higher employee-related expenses, including higher share-based compensation expense and the expenses associated with the potential acquisition of Wells Fargo's rail assets noted above.

Unallocated interest income (the difference between external interest expense and interest expense allocated to the reporting segments) in any year is affected by our consolidated leverage position, the timing of debt issuances and investing activities, and intercompany allocations.

Other income (expense), including eliminations was favorable by $20.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the same period in the prior year. The variance was driven by the absence of environmental reserves and expenses related to litigation claims settlements recorded in the prior year and residual sharing proceeds received in the current year, as noted above.

Other income (expense), including eliminations was favorable by $9.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the same period in the prior year. The variance was primarily a result of the absence of expenses related to the settlements of litigation claims recorded in the prior year and residual sharing proceeds received in the current year, as noted above.

Consolidated Income Taxes

See "Note 9. Income Taxes" in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

ContentsView on SEC.gov

The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.