Skip to main content

GATX CORP

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 19, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 19, 2025

GATX$182.74-2.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 215 previous paragraphs and 211 current paragraphs.

124 unchanged; 72 reworded; 14 added; 18 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 28 previous and 28 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (14)

Current report

In 2024, we changed the name of our Portfolio Management business segment to Engine Leasing to reflect the prospective operations of this business segment. Historically, this business segment included marine operations from our liquefied gas-carrying vessels (the "Specialized Gas Vessels"). As of December 31, 2023, we had sold all of our marine assets and no longer have any marine operations. The segment is now almost entirely composed of our engine leasing operations, which include our ownership interest in the Rolls-Royce & Partners Finance ("RRPF") affiliates, a group of joint ventures with Rolls-Royce plc (or affiliates thereof, collectively "Rolls-Royce") that lease aircraft spare engines, and GATX Engine Leasing ("GEL"), our business that directly owns aircraft spare engines that are leased to airline customers or employed in an engine capacity agreement.

Current report

•Within Other, Trifleet's segment profit decreased, largely due to lower lease revenue, resulting from lower utilization, as well as higher interest expense and higher bad debt expense resulting from a settlement and restructuring agreement with a customer in the current year.

Current report

The railcar leasing environment was favorable as demand for existing railcars remained steady. Rail North America continued to extend lease renewal terms at attractive rates while maintaining high fleet utilization and a strong renewal success rate. Utilization of our non-boxcar fleet was 99.1% at the end of the year.

Current report

In 2024, segment profit of $356.0 million increased 15.8% compared to $307.3 million in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher lease revenue, higher net gain on asset dispositions, and higher repair revenue, partially offset by higher interest expense and higher maintenance expense. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from year to year.

Current report

As disclosed previously, we had sold all of our marine assets as of December 31, 2023 and no longer have any marine operations. As a result, we have changed the name of this business segment from Portfolio Management to Engine Leasing to reflect the prospective operations of the segment.

Current report

The following table shows Engine Leasing’s segment results for the years ended December 31 (in millions):

Current report

GEL Portfolio Data

Current report

The following table shows portfolio activity for GEL's aircraft spare engines for the years ended December 31:

Current report

In 2024, net gain (loss) on asset dispositions was unfavorable by $1.6 million, driven by the absence of gains recorded in 2023 for the sale of natural gas holdings, partially offset by net gains in 2024 and net losses in 2023 associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels. Net interest expense increased $12.1 million, due to a higher average debt balance and a higher average interest rate.

Current report

In 2024, GATX recorded settlement expenses of $3.3 million for litigation claims arising out of legacy business operations and reserves of $10.7 million for its share of anticipated environmental remediation costs arising out of prior operations and legacy businesses. The majority of the recorded reserves relate to a facility that GATX sold in 1974, while the remainder of the amount relates to a landfill that GATX entities previously utilized, which was closed in 1986.

Current report

The tank container leasing market remained challenging in 2024. Utilization was 84.7% at December 31, 2024.

Current report

Other (expense) income, including eliminations, was unfavorable by $11.3 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The variance was driven by environmental reserves recorded and expenses related to litigation claims settlements, as noted above, partially offset by the absence of pension settlement charges recorded in 2023.

Current report

(1) Expenses recorded for the settlements of litigation claims arising out of legacy business operations.
Removed paragraphs (18)

Previous report

•Within Other, Trifleet's segment profit decreased due to higher maintenance and interest expenses, partially offset by higher lease revenue, resulting from more tank containers in the fleet, and higher repair revenue.

Previous report

The railcar leasing environment in North America remains robust, and demand for existing railcars was strong for most railcar types throughout 2023. Rail North America capitalized on the favorable market conditions by successfully increasing renewal lease rates and extending lease terms, while maintaining high fleet utilization throughout the year. Utilization was 99.3% at the end of the year.

Previous report

In 2018, we amended a long-term supply agreement with Trinity to extend the term to December 2023, and we agreed to purchase 4,800 tank cars (1,200 per year) beginning in January 2020 and continuing through 2023. At December 31, 2023, all 4,800 railcars have been ordered pursuant to the amended terms of the agreement, of which 4,621 railcars have been delivered. The remaining railcars covered under this agreement are expected to be delivered by early 2024.

Previous report

In 2018, we entered into a multi-year railcar supply agreement with American Railcar Industries, Inc. ("ARI"), pursuant to which we agreed to purchase 7,650 newly built railcars. The order encompasses a mix of tank and freight cars to be delivered over a five-year period, beginning in April 2019 and ending in December 2023. ARI's railcar manufacturing business was acquired by a subsidiary of Greenbrier on July 26, 2019, and such subsidiary assumed all of ARI's obligations under our long-term supply agreement. As of December 31, 2023, all 7,650 railcars have been ordered, of which 7,271 railcars have been delivered. All railcars covered under this agreement are expected to be delivered by early 2024.

Previous report

In 2023, we modified the methodology of the LPI calculation to more consistently reflect actual trends in renewal lease rates and renewal lease terms across the North American non-boxcar fleet. Under the modified methodology, the LPI calculation includes all renewal activity based on a 12-month trailing average, and the renewals are weighted by the count of all renewals during the reporting period. We believe this modification provides investors and other constituents with a more complete representation of lease rate and term performance. The LPI metrics presented below reflect the revised calculation for all periods presented.

Previous report

In 2023, segment profit of $307.3 million decreased 4.4% compared to $321.3 million in 2022. The decrease was primarily driven by higher interest and maintenance expenses, partially offset by higher lease revenue.

Previous report

PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT

Previous report

The following table shows Portfolio Management’s segment results for the years ended December 31 (in millions):

Previous report

As of December 31, 2023, the RRPF affiliates' portfolio consisted of 399 aircraft spare engines with a net book value of $4,067.2 million, compared to 398 aircraft spare engines with a net book value of $4,176.5 million at the end of 2022.

Previous report

In 2023, net gain (loss) on asset dispositions was favorable by $33.3 million, driven by lower impairment losses recorded in 2023 for the Specialized Gas Vessels as well as the sale of the natural gas holdings in 2023.

Previous report

The tank container leasing market experienced softer demand across certain regions in 2023, with some customers postponing tank container fleet decisions. Utilization was 87.3% at December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Other income (expense), including eliminations, was favorable by $21.9 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The variance was primarily related to lower non-service pension-related expenses, including lower pension settlement charges and lower non-service pension expense, as well as the absence of environmental remediation costs recorded in 2022.

Previous report

The following table shows portfolio proceeds for the years ended December 31 (in millions):

Previous report

The following table shows other investing activity for the years ended December 31 (in millions):

Previous report

Net Income Measures

Previous report

(4)Net gain from insurance recoveries for storm damage to a maintenance facility at Rail North America.

Previous report

(5)Write-off of unamortized deferred financing costs associated with the early redemption of our $150 million 5.625% Senior Notes due 2066.

Previous report

(9)Deferred income tax adjustment due to an enacted corporate income tax rate increase in the United Kingdom in 2021.
Reworded paragraphs (72)

Previous wording

We lease, operate, manage, and remarket long-lived, widely used assets, primarily in the rail market. We report our financial results through three primary business segments: Rail North America, Rail International, and Portfolio Management. Financial results for our tank container leasing business ("Trifleet") are reported in the Other segment.

Current wording

We lease, operate, manage, and remarket long-lived, widely used assets, primarily in the rail market. We report our financial results through three primary business segments: Rail North America, Rail International, and Engine Leasing (previously named Portfolio Management). Financial results for our tank container leasing business ("Trifleet") are reported in the Other segment.

Previous wording

In 2023, we sold the three remaining liquefied gas-carrying vessels (the "Specialized Gas Vessels") within the Portfolio Management segment. We sold two vessels in 2022.

Current wording

In 2023, we sold the three remaining liquefied gas-carrying vessels (the "Specialized Gas Vessels") within the Engine Leasing segment. We sold two vessels in 2022.

Previous wording

The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements included in "Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" in this Form 10-K. We based the discussion and analysis that follows on financial data we derived from the financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") and on certain other financial data that we prepared using non-GAAP components. For a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP measures, see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” at the end of this item. This discussion does not include the comparison of prior year 2022 to 2021 financial results, which can be found in the Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, as filed with the SEC on February 16, 2023.

Current wording

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements included in "Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" in this Form 10-K. We based the discussion and analysis that follows on financial data we derived from the financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") and on certain other financial data that we prepared using non-GAAP components. For a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP measures, see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” at the end of this item. This discussion does not include the comparison of prior year 2023 to 2022 financial results, which can be found in the Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC on February 16, 2024.

Previous wording

Net income was $259.2 million, or $7.12 per diluted share, for 2023 compared to $155.9 million, or $4.35 per diluted share, for 2022, and $143.1 million, or $3.98 per diluted share, for 2021. Results for 2023 included a net positive impact of $1.6 million ($0.05 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items, compared to a net negative impact of $61.8 million ($1.72 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items in 2022 and a net negative impact of $39.1 million ($1.08 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items in 2021 (see "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" at the end of this item for further details).

Current wording

Net income was $284.2 million, or $7.78 per diluted share, for 2024 compared to $259.2 million, or $7.12 per diluted share, for 2023, and $155.9 million, or $4.35 per diluted share, for 2022. Results for 2024 included a net negative impact of $3.9 million ($0.11 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items, compared to a net positive impact of $1.6 million ($0.05 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items in 2023 and a net negative impact of $61.8 million ($1.72 per diluted share) from tax adjustments and other items in 2022 (see "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" at the end of this item for further details).

Previous wording

•At Rail North America, segment profit in 2023 was lower than prior year. The decrease was primarily attributable to higher maintenance and interest expenses, partially offset by higher lease revenue.

Current wording

•At Rail North America, segment profit in 2024 was higher than prior year. The increase was primarily attributable to higher lease revenue, higher net gain on asset dispositions, and higher repair revenue, partially offset by higher interest and maintenance expense.

Previous wording

•At Rail International, segment profit in 2023 was higher than prior year due to the absence of the impairment of Rail Russia recorded in the prior year and higher lease revenue from more railcars on lease and higher lease rates, partially offset by higher maintenance and interest expenses.

Current wording

•At Rail International, segment profit in 2024 was higher than prior year, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates, partially offset by higher maintenance and interest expense.

Previous wording

•At Portfolio Management, segment profit in 2023 increased compared to prior year due to higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates, higher results from GATX Engine Leasing ("GEL") operations, and the impact of impairments recorded in 2022 and 2023 for the Specialized Gas Vessels and in 2022 for engines in Russia that RRPF does not expect to recover.

Current wording

•At Engine Leasing, segment profit in 2024 increased compared to prior year, a result of higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates, higher earnings from GEL operations, and the absence of impairments recorded in 2023 for the Specialized Gas Vessels, partially offset by the absence of the gain on the sale of natural gas holdings recorded in 2023.

Previous wording

Total investment volume was $1,665.0 million in 2023, compared to $1,255.8 million in 2022, and $1,131.9 million in 2021.

Current wording

Total investment volume was $1,674.4 million in 2024, compared to $1,665.0 million in 2023, and $1,255.8 million in 2022.

Previous wording

Conditions in the North American railcar leasing market remained strong in 2023, and we expect favorable conditions to continue in 2024. At Rail International, we expect strong demand for our railcars in both our European and Indian businesses. The operating environment for our engine leasing businesses at RRPF and our owned GEL operations is strong, as demand for global air travel continues to recover to pre-pandemic levels and beyond. We have a strong balance sheet and adequate access to capital, which we believe positions us well to manage our transportation assets based on current market conditions.

Current wording

Conditions in the North American railcar leasing market remained strong in 2024, and we expect favorable conditions to continue in 2025. At Rail International, we expect favorable demand for our railcars in both our European and Indian businesses. The operating environment for our engine leasing businesses at RRPF and GEL is strong, as global air travel continues to recover to pre-pandemic levels and beyond. We have a strong balance sheet and adequate access to capital, which we believe positions us well to manage our transportation assets based on current market conditions.

Previous wording

•We expect Rail North America's segment profit in 2024 to increase from 2023. Lease rates for railcars scheduled to renew in 2024 will likely be generally higher than expiring rates as the lease rate environment for existing railcars is expected to remain favorable. The increasing lease rates, along with new additions to the fleet, should generate higher lease revenue in 2024. We anticipate remarketing income to be slightly lower than 2023, but we continue to see a strong secondary market. We expect the impact of slightly higher regulatory compliance work, offset by a benefit from efficiencies in our owned maintenance network to result in modestly higher maintenance expense in 2024 compared to the prior year. Finally, we anticipate interest expense to be higher in 2024 compared to what we experienced in 2023.

Current wording

•We expect Rail North America's segment profit in 2025 to increase slightly from 2024. Lease rates for railcars scheduled to renew in 2025 will likely be higher than expiring rates for most car types as the lease rate environment for existing railcars is expected to remain favorable. The increasing lease rates, along with new additions to the fleet, should generate higher lease revenue in 2025. We anticipate remarketing income to be slightly lower than 2024, but we continue to see a strong secondary market. We expect the impact of slightly higher regulatory compliance work, partially offset by a benefit from efficiencies in our owned maintenance network to result in modestly higher maintenance expense in 2025 compared to the prior year. Finally, we anticipate interest expense and depreciation to be higher in 2025 compared to 2024.

Previous wording

•Rail International's segment profit in 2024 is expected to increase from 2023, driven by continued growth in both our European and India lease fleets. Demand for railcars in Europe should continue to be solid, and we plan to continue to invest in the fleet. Lease revenue is expected to be higher in 2024, resulting from more railcars on lease and higher lease rates. In India, we anticipate significant growth again in our fleet this coming year, which will also contribute to an increase in segment profit.

Current wording

•Rail International's segment profit in 2025 is expected to increase from 2024, driven by continued growth of the fleet sizes in Europe and India. Demand for railcars in Europe should continue to be solid across most car types, and we plan to continue to invest in the fleet. Lease revenue is expected to be higher in 2025, resulting from more railcars on lease and higher lease rates. In India, we anticipate significant growth again in our fleet this coming year, which will also contribute to an increase in segment profit.

Previous wording

•We anticipate Portfolio Management's segment profit in 2024 to be higher than 2023. We expect an increase in the contribution to segment profit from GEL, our wholly owned aircraft spare engine leasing business, as a result of additional aircraft spare engines acquired during 2023. In addition, RRPF results are expected to be higher as a result of continued improvement in global air travel.

Current wording

•We anticipate Engine Leasing's segment profit in 2025 to be higher than 2024. We expect an increase in segment profit from GEL as a result of additional aircraft spare engines acquired during 2024. In addition, RRPF results are expected to be higher as a result of continued improvement in global air travel.

Previous wording

Segment profit is an internal performance measure used by the Chief Executive Officer to assess the profitability of each segment. Segment profit includes all revenues, expenses, pre-tax earnings from affiliates, and net gains on asset dispositions that are directly attributable to each segment. We allocate interest expense to the segments based on what we believe to be the appropriate risk-adjusted borrowing costs for each segment. Segment profit excludes selling, general and administrative expenses, income taxes, and certain other amounts not allocated to the segments.

Current wording

Segment profit is an internal performance measure reported to GATX's President and Chief Executive Officer for purposes of assessing performance and allocating capital and resources to each segment. Segment profit includes all revenues, expenses, pre-tax earnings from affiliates, and net gains on asset dispositions that are directly attributable to each segment. We allocate interest expense to the segments based on what we believe to be the appropriate risk-adjusted borrowing costs for each segment. Segment profit excludes selling, general and administrative expenses, income taxes, and certain other amounts not allocated to the segments.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, leases for approximately 19,400 tank and freight cars and approximately 1,900 boxcars are scheduled to expire in 2024. These amounts exclude railcars on leases expiring in 2024 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, leases for approximately 21,500 tank and freight cars and approximately 1,200 boxcars are scheduled to expire in 2025. These amounts exclude railcars on leases expiring in 2025 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.

Previous wording

In 2022, we entered into a new long-term railcar supply agreement with a subsidiary of Trinity Industries, Inc. ("Trinity") to purchase 15,000 newly built railcars through 2028, with an option to order up to an additional 500 railcars each year from 2023 to 2028. The agreement enables us to order a broad mix of tank and freight cars. Trinity will deliver 6,000 tank cars (1,200 per year) from 2024 through 2028. The remaining 9,000 railcars, which can be a mix of freight and tank cars, will be ordered at a rate of 1,500 railcars per order year from 2023 to 2028 and delivered under a schedule to be determined. At December 31, 2023, 2,995 railcars have been ordered pursuant to the terms of the agreement, of which 890 have been delivered.

Current wording

In 2022, we entered into a long-term railcar supply agreement with a subsidiary of Trinity Industries, Inc. ("Trinity") to purchase 15,000 newly built railcars through 2028, with an option to order up to an additional 500 railcars each year from 2023 to 2028. The agreement enables us to order a broad mix of tank and freight cars. Trinity is scheduled to deliver 6,000 tank cars (1,200 per year) from 2024 through 2028. The remaining 9,000 railcars, which can be a mix of freight and tank cars, are expected to be ordered at a rate of 1,500 railcars per order year from 2023 to 2028 and delivered under a schedule to be determined. At December 31, 2024, 5,392 railcars have been ordered pursuant to the terms of the agreement, of which 3,458 have been delivered.

Previous wording

Our Lease Price Index ("LPI") is an internally-generated business indicator that measures renewal activity for our North American railcar fleet, excluding boxcars. The average renewal lease rate change is reported as the percentage change between the average renewal lease rate and the average expiring lease rate. The average renewal lease term is reported in months and reflects the average renewal lease term in the LPI.

Current wording

Our Lease Price Index ("LPI") is an internally-generated business indicator that measures renewal activity for our North American railcar fleet, excluding boxcars. The LPI calculation includes all renewal activity based on a 12-month trailing average, and the renewals are weighted by the count of all renewals over the 12-month period. The average renewal lease rate change is reported as the percentage change between the average renewal lease rate and the average expiring lease rate. The average renewal lease term is reported in months and reflects the average renewal lease term in the LPI.

Previous wording

During 2023, the renewal rate change of the LPI was positive 33.5%, compared to positive 24.4% in 2022. Lease terms on renewals for cars in the LPI averaged 65 months in 2023 compared to 52 months in 2022.

Current wording

During 2024, the renewal rate change of the LPI was positive 26.7%, compared to positive 33.5% in 2023. Lease terms on renewals for railcars in the LPI averaged 60 months in 2024 compared to 65 months in 2023.

Previous wording

(2) Active boxcars refers to the number boxcars on lease to customers. Changes in boxcars on lease compared to prior years are impacted by the utilization of new boxcars purchased from builders or in the secondary market and the disposition of boxcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

Current wording

(2) Active boxcars refers to the number of boxcars on lease to customers. Changes in boxcars on lease compared to prior years are impacted by the utilization of new boxcars purchased from builders or in the secondary market and the disposition of boxcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

Previous wording

In 2023, lease revenue increased $62.8 million, or 7.6%, driven by higher lease rates. Other revenue increased $11.9 million, primarily due to higher repair revenue.

Current wording

In 2024, lease revenue increased $94.7 million, or 10.7%, driven by higher lease rates and more railcars on lease. Other revenue increased $21.6 million, primarily due to higher repair revenue.

Previous wording

In 2023, maintenance expense increased $38.1 million, driven by more repair and regulatory compliance events, more repairs performed by the railroads, and general inflationary pressures. Depreciation expense increased $7.3 million due to the timing of new railcar investments and dispositions. Other operating expense increased $1.4 million due to higher switching and freight costs, partially offset by lower storage costs.

Current wording

In 2024, maintenance expense increased $30.3 million, driven by higher costs of repairs, more regulatory compliance events, and more repairs performed by the railroads. Depreciation expense increased $5.2 million, due to the timing of new railcar investments and dispositions, partially offset by a change in the useful lives of certain railcars. Other operating expense increased $0.5 million, due to higher insurance and storage costs, partially offset by lower switching and freight costs.

Previous wording

In 2023, net gain on asset dispositions increased $0.8 million due to higher net remarketing gains, partially offset by lower net scrapping gains. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from year to year. Interest expense increased $38.3 million, driven by a higher average debt balance and a higher average interest rate. Other (expense) income was unfavorable $3.4 million, driven by higher legal costs, partially offset by settlement proceeds received in 2023.

Current wording

In 2024, net gain on asset dispositions increased $12.3 million, driven by higher net gains on railcars sold and higher net scrapping gains. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from year to year. Net interest expense increased $49.2 million, due to a higher average interest rate and a higher average debt balance. Other expense was favorable $2.6 million, driven by lower legal costs, partially offset by lower customer settlement proceeds received in 2024.

Previous wording

During 2023, investment volume was $976.9 million compared to $815.9 million in 2022. We acquired 3,835 newly built railcars and purchased 1,934 railcars in the secondary market in 2023, compared to 4,060 newly built railcars and 585 railcars in the secondary market in 2022.

Current wording

During 2024, investment volume was $1,162.4 million compared to $976.9 million in 2023. We acquired 3,812 newly built railcars, purchased 2,279 railcars in the secondary market, and purchased 156 locomotives in the secondary market in 2024, compared to 3,835 newly built railcars, 1,934 railcars in the secondary market, and no locomotives in 2023.

Previous wording

Our investment volume is predominantly composed of acquired railcars, but also includes certain capitalized repairs and improvements to owned railcars and our maintenance facilities. As a result, the dollar value of investment volume does not necessarily correspond to the number of railcars acquired in any given period. In addition, the comparability of amounts invested and the number of railcars acquired in each period is impacted by the mix of railcars purchased, which may include tank cars and freight cars, as well as newly manufactured railcars or those purchased in the secondary market.

Current wording

Our investment volume is predominantly composed of acquired railcars, but also includes the acquisition of locomotives, certain capitalized repairs and improvements to owned railcars and our maintenance facilities. As a result, the dollar value of investment volume does not necessarily correspond to the number of railcars acquired in any given period. In addition, the comparability of amounts invested and the number of railcars acquired in each period is impacted by the mix of railcars purchased, which may include tank cars and freight cars, as well as newly manufactured railcars or those purchased in the secondary market.

Previous wording

Rail International, composed primarily of GATX Rail Europe ("GRE"), performed well in 2023 as it maintained solid fleet utilization and continued to experience higher renewal lease rates compared to expiring rates for most railcar types. GRE also continued to grow and diversify its fleet during the year. Utilization was 95.9% at the end of the year.

Current wording

Rail International, composed primarily of GATX Rail Europe ("GRE"), produced solid operating results in 2024 and continued to grow its fleet, exceeding 30,000 railcars during the current year. GRE experienced renewal lease rate increases for a majority of railcar types in 2024. Utilization was 96.1% at the end of the year.

Previous wording

Our rail operations in India ("Rail India") achieved strong operating results and continued to grow and diversify its fleet during 2023. Rail India continued to focus on investment opportunities, diversification of its fleet, and developing relationships with customers, suppliers and the Indian Railways. Demand for railcars in India was robust, driven by continued growth in the economy and infrastructure development. Utilization was 100% at the end of the year.

Current wording

The fleet size of our rail business in India ("Rail India") surpassed 10,000 railcars in 2024, and Rail India continued to focus on investment opportunities, diversification of its fleet, and developing relationships with customers, suppliers and the Indian Railways. Demand for railcars in India remained strong, driven by continued growth in the economy and infrastructure development. Utilization was 100.0% at the end of the year.

Previous wording

In 2023, we sold Rail Russia and recorded a gain of $0.3 million upon completion of the sale. In 2022, the net assets of Rail Russia were classified as held for sale and an impairment loss of $14.6 million was recognized. See "Note 10. Asset Impairments and Assets Held for Sale" in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K for additional information. Financial results were not material to Rail International's segment profit.

Current wording

In 2023, we sold Rail Russia. Financial results were not material to Rail International's segment profit.

Previous wording

The decline in GRE's fleet utilization in 2023 was primarily due to weakness in the intermodal market. At December 31, 2023, GRE owned 2,130 intermodal railcars. As of December 31, 2023, leases for approximately 9,625 railcars are scheduled to expire in 2024. This amount excludes railcars on leases expiring in 2024 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, leases for approximately 10,300 railcars are scheduled to expire in 2025. This amount excludes railcars on leases expiring in 2025 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.

Previous wording

(2) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior years are impacted by the utilization of railcars purchased and the disposition of railcars that were sold, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

Current wording

(2) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior years are impacted by the utilization of railcars purchased and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

Previous wording

Rail International's reported results of operations are impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of the U.S. dollar versus the foreign currencies in which it conducts business, primarily the euro. In 2023, fluctuations in the value of the euro, relative to the U.S. dollar, positively impacted lease revenue by approximately $7.4 million and segment profit, excluding other income (expense), by approximately $2.7 million compared to 2022.

Current wording

Rail International's reported results of operations are impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of the U.S. dollar versus the foreign currencies in which it conducts business, primarily the euro. In 2024, fluctuations in the value of the euro, relative to the U.S. dollar, positively impacted lease revenue by approximately $0.6 million and negatively impacted segment profit, excluding other income (expense), by approximately $1.7 million compared to 2023.

Previous wording

In 2023, segment profit of $113.4 million increased 32.0% compared to $85.9 million in 2022. Segment profit in 2023 included a $0.3 million disposition gain recorded as a result of the decision to exit the Rail Russia business. Segment profit in 2022 included a $14.6 million impairment charge recorded as a result of the decision to exit the Rail Russia business. Excluding these items, results for Rail International were $12.6 million higher than 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher lease revenue from more railcars on lease and higher lease rates, partially offset by higher maintenance and interest expenses.

Current wording

In 2024, segment profit of $119.8 million increased 5.6% compared to $113.4 million in 2023. Segment profit in 2023 included a $0.3 million disposition gain recorded as a result of the decision to exit the Rail Russia business. Excluding this item, results for Rail International were $6.7 million higher than 2023. The increase was primarily due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at both GRE and Rail India, partially offset by higher interest expense and higher maintenance expense at GRE.

Previous wording

In 2023, lease revenue increased $30.4 million, or 11.4%, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at GRE and Rail India and the impact of foreign exchange rates. Other revenue increased $3.8 million, driven by higher repair revenue.

Current wording

In 2024, lease revenue increased $37.0 million, or 12.5%, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at GRE and Rail India.

Previous wording

In 2023, maintenance expense increased $12.7 million, primarily due to more repairs performed, higher costs for repairs, inflationary impacts, and the impact of foreign exchange rates. Depreciation expense decreased $0.9 million, due to certain operating assets at GRE becoming fully depreciated in the prior year, partially offset by the impact of new railcars added to the fleet.

Current wording

In 2024, maintenance expense increased $6.6 million, primarily due to more repairs performed, and the impact of foreign exchange rates, partially offset by lower wheelset costs. Depreciation expense increased $10.5 million, due to the impact of new railcars added to the fleet and the impact of foreign exchange rates.

Previous wording

In 2023, net gain (loss) on asset dispositions increased $18.2 million, driven by the absence of the impairment recorded in the prior year as a result of the decision to exit the Rail Russia business and more railcars sold at GRE in 2023. Net interest expense increased $10.6 million, due to a higher average interest rate and a higher average debt balance. Other (expense) income was unfavorable $0.4 million, driven by the negative impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, primarily euro-zloty fluctuations, partially offset by lower litigation costs.

Current wording

In 2024, net gain (loss) on asset dispositions decreased $2.5 million, driven by fewer railcars sold, partially offset by higher net scrapping gains due to more railcars scrapped. Net interest expense increased $15.2 million, due to a higher average interest rate and a higher average debt balance. Other income (expense) was favorable by $7.4 million, driven by the positive impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, primarily euro-zloty fluctuations.

Previous wording

During 2023, investment volume was $382.4 million, compared to $243.9 million in 2022. In 2023, GRE acquired 1,695 railcars compared to 1,211 railcars in 2022, and Rail India acquired 2,933 railcars in 2023 compared to 1,042 railcars in 2022.

Current wording

During 2024, investment volume was $232.9 million, compared to $382.4 million in 2023. In 2024, GRE acquired 1,316 newly built railcars compared to 1,695 newly built railcars in 2023, and Rail India acquired 1,783 newly built railcars in 2024 compared to 2,933 newly built railcars in 2023.

Previous wording

Portfolio Management's segment profit is attributable primarily to income from the RRPF affiliates, a group of 50% owned domestic and foreign joint ventures with Rolls-Royce plc (or affiliates thereof, collectively “Rolls-Royce”), a leading manufacturer of commercial aircraft engines. Segment profit included earnings from the RRPF affiliates of $98.7 million for 2023, $45.4 million for 2022, and $56.5 million for 2021. In 2022, RRPF recorded an impairment charge associated with aircraft spare engines in Russia that RRPF does not expect to recover. GATX's 50% share of this net impairment was $15.3 million ($11.5 million after tax). GATX did not make any additional investment in the RRPF affiliates in 2023 or 2022. Dividend distributions from the RRPF affiliates totaled $25.0 million in 2023 and $46.2 million in 2022.

Current wording

Engine Leasing includes the RRPF affiliates, a group of 50% owned domestic and foreign joint ventures with Rolls-Royce, a leading manufacturer of commercial aircraft jet engines. Segment profit included earnings from the RRPF affiliates of $108.3 million for 2024, $98.7 million for 2023, and $45.4 million for 2022. In 2022, RRPF recorded an impairment charge associated with aircraft spare engines in Russia that RRPF does not expect to recover. GATX's 50% share of this net impairment was $15.3 million ($11.5 million after tax). GATX did not make any additional investment in the RRPF affiliates in 2024, 2023, or 2022. Dividend distributions from the RRPF affiliates totaled $50.0 million in 2024, $25.0 million in 2023, and $46.2 million in 2022. The operating environment for the RRPF affiliates was strong, as international air passenger travel was robust in 2024. High demand, combined with production and maintenance constraints in the aviation industry, resulted in a very strong market for aircraft spare engines.

Previous wording

Portfolio Management also includes GEL, our wholly owned entity that invests directly in aircraft spare engines. In 2021, GEL acquired 14 aircraft spare engines for approximately $352 million, including four engines for $120 million from the RRPF affiliates. In 2022, GEL acquired five aircraft spare engines for approximately $150 million. In 2023, GEL acquired ten engines for approximately $267 million. As of December 31, 2023, GEL owned 29 aircraft spare engines, with 14 on long-term leases with airline customers and 15 that are employed in an engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce for use in its engine maintenance programs. All engines at GEL are managed by the RRPF affiliates.

Current wording

Engine Leasing also includes GEL, our wholly owned entity that invests directly in aircraft spare engines. In 2024, GEL acquired 10 engines for approximately $261 million. As of December 31, 2024, GEL owned 39 aircraft spare engines, with 14 on long-term leases with airline customers and 25 that are employed in an engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce for use in its engine maintenance programs. All engines at GEL are managed by the RRPF affiliates, for which we paid them a fee of $4.1 million in 2024, $2.7 million in 2023 and $1.0 million in 2022.

Previous wording

Portfolio Management previously owned the Specialized Gas Vessels. In 2022, we made the decision to sell the Specialized Gas Vessels and recorded impairment losses totaling $34.3 million and sold two vessels. In 2023, we sold the remaining three vessels and recorded net losses of $4.0 million.

Current wording

Engine Leasing previously owned the Specialized Gas Vessels. In 2022, we made the decision to sell the Specialized Gas Vessels and recorded impairment losses totaling $34.3 million and sold two vessels. In 2023, we sold the remaining three vessels and recorded net losses of $4.0 million. In 2024, we recorded final gains of $0.6 million associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels.

Previous wording

In 2023, Portfolio Management sold its natural gas holdings and recorded a gain of $5.7 million.

Current wording

In 2023, Engine Leasing sold its natural gas holdings and recorded a gain of $5.7 million.

Previous wording

The following table shows the net book value of Portfolio Management’s assets as of December 31 (in millions):

Current wording

The following table shows the net book value of Engine Leasing’s assets as of December 31 (in millions):

Previous wording

In 2023, segment profit was $106.4 million compared to $14.7 million in 2022. Segment profit in 2023 included $4.0 million of losses associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels. Segment profit in 2022 included $34.3 million of impairment charges recorded as a result of the decision to sell the Specialized Gas Vessels and a $15.3 million net impairment charge (GATX's 50% share) for aircraft spare engines in Russia that RRPF does not expect to recover. Excluding these losses, results for Portfolio Management were $46.1 million higher than 2022, primarily driven by higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates and higher results from GEL operations.

Current wording

In 2024, segment profit was $117.3 million compared to $106.4 million in 2023. Segment profit included $0.6 million of gains in 2024 and $4.0 million of losses in 2023 associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels. Excluding the impact of these items, results for Engine Leasing were $6.3 million higher than 2023, driven by higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates and GEL, partially offset by the absence of the gain on the sale of natural gas holdings recorded in the prior year.

Showing the first 40 of 72 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table shows our credit rating and rating outlook as of December 31, 2024:
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The operating environment for the RRPF affiliates was strong, as global demand for air passenger travel continued to improve in 2023.