Skip to main content

GATX CORP

For the period ended Sep 30, 2024. Filed Oct 24, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Sep 30, 2024 · Filed Oct 24, 2024

GATX$182.74-2.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibits

Segment Operations

Segment profit is an internal performance measure used by the Chief Executive Officer to assess the profitability of each segment. Segment profit includes all revenues, expenses, pre-tax earnings from affiliates, and net gains on asset dispositions that are directly attributable to each segment. We allocate interest expense to the segments based on what we believe to be the appropriate risk-adjusted borrowing costs for each segment. Segment profit excludes selling, general and administrative expenses, income taxes, and certain other amounts not allocated to the segments.

RAIL NORTH AMERICA

The railcar leasing market remained relatively strong and the supply of existing railcars remained tight for most railcar types. Rail North America continued to capitalize on current market conditions for both lease rates and lease terms. Utilization was 99.3% at the end of the current quarter.

The following table shows Rail North America's segment results (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2024202320242023
Revenues
Lease revenue$249.2$225.2$727.8$659.2
Other revenue29.322.786.168.0
Total Revenues278.5247.9813.9727.2
Expenses
Maintenance expense77.769.4228.0203.1
Depreciation expense69.266.9201.1198.5
Operating lease expense8.09.026.027.0
Other operating expense7.06.520.120.2
Total Expenses161.9151.8475.2448.8
Other Income (Expense)
Net gain on asset dispositions46.715.5105.897.4
Interest expense, net(60.2)(46.6)(169.9)(133.4)
Other (expense) income(0.8)1.2(3.2)(1.3)
Share of affiliates' pre-tax earnings (losses)0.1(0.1)0.1(0.5)
Segment Profit$102.4$66.1$271.5$240.6
Investment Volume$325.9$197.0$955.7$654.8

The following table shows the components of Rail North America's lease revenue (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2024202320242023
Railcars$225.7$204.0$657.6$597.0
Boxcars16.114.649.442.6
Locomotives7.46.620.819.6
Total$249.2$225.2$727.8$659.2

Rail North America Fleet Data

The following table shows fleet activity and statistics for Rail North America railcars, excluding boxcars, for the quarter ended:

September 302023December 312023March 312024June 302024September 302024
Beginning balance100,585100,656101,167101,687102,086
Railcars added7911,6881,4221,3371,474
Railcars scrapped(292)(354)(375)(389)(360)
Railcars sold(428)(823)(527)(549)(503)
Ending balance100,656101,167101,687102,086102,697
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)99.3%99.3%99.4%99.3%99.3%
Renewal success rate (2)83.6%87.1%83.4%84.1%82.0%
Active railcars at quarter end (3)99,933100,498101,106101,401101,939
Average active railcars (4)99,796100,197100,677101,181101,629

(2) The renewal success rate represents the percentage of railcars on expiring leases that were renewed with the existing lessee. The renewal success rate is an important metric because railcars returned by our customers may remain idle or incur additional maintenance and freight costs prior to being leased to new customers.

(3) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior quarters are impacted by the utilization of new railcars purchased from builders or in the secondary market and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

(4) Average active railcars for the quarter is calculated using the number of active railcars at the end of each month.

As of September 30, 2024, leases for approximately 7,200 tank and freight cars and approximately 1,000 boxcars were scheduled to expire over the remainder of 2024. These amounts exclude railcars on leases expiring in 2024 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.

In 2022, we entered into a new long-term railcar supply agreement with a subsidiary of Trinity Industries, Inc. ("Trinity") to purchase 15,000 newly built railcars through 2028, with an option to order up to an additional 500 railcars each year from 2023 to 2028. The agreement enables us to order a broad mix of tank and freight cars. Trinity will deliver 6,000 tank cars (1,200 per year) from 2024 through 2028. The remaining 9,000 railcars, which can be a mix of freight and tank cars, are expected to be ordered at a rate of 1,500 railcars per order year from 2023 to 2028 and delivered under a schedule to be determined. At September 30, 2024, 5,014 railcars have been ordered pursuant to the terms of the agreement, of which 2,833 railcars have been delivered.

In 2018, we amended a long-term supply agreement with Trinity to extend the term to December 2023, and we agreed to purchase 4,800 tank cars (1,200 per year) beginning in January 2020 and continuing through 2023. As of June 30, 2024, all 4,800 railcars have been ordered and delivered.

In 2018, we entered into a multi-year railcar supply agreement with American Railcar Industries, Inc. ("ARI"), pursuant to which we agreed to purchase 7,650 newly built railcars. The order encompasses a mix of tank and freight cars to be delivered over a five-year period, beginning in April 2019 and ending in December 2023. ARI's railcar manufacturing business was acquired by a subsidiary of The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. on July 26, 2019, and such subsidiary assumed all of ARI's obligations under our long-term supply agreement. As of June 30, 2024, all 7,650 railcars have been ordered and delivered.

Lease Price Index

Our Lease Price Index ("LPI") is an internally-generated business indicator that measures renewal activity for our North American railcar fleet, excluding boxcars. The LPI calculation includes all renewal activity based on a 12-month trailing average, and the renewals are weighted by the count of all renewals over the 12-month period. The average renewal lease rate change is reported as the percentage change between the average renewal lease rate and the average expiring lease rate. The average renewal lease term is reported in months and reflects the average renewal lease term in the LPI.

During the third quarter of 2024, the renewal rate change of the LPI was positive 26.6%, compared to positive 29.4% in the prior quarter, and positive 33.4% in the third quarter of 2023. Lease terms on renewals for railcars in the LPI averaged 59 months in the current quarter, compared to 61 months in the prior quarter, and 65 months in the third quarter of 2023.

The following table shows fleet activity and statistics for Rail North America boxcars for the quarter ended:

September 302023December 312023March 312024June 302024September 302024
Beginning balance8,9599,0879,3119,6708,990
Boxcars added316424587——
Boxcars scrapped(95)(152)(228)(555)(211)
Boxcars sold(93)(48)—(125)—
Ending balance9,0879,3119,6708,9908,779
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)99.7%100.0%99.8%99.8%99.8%
Active boxcars at quarter end (2)9,0629,3109,6518,9718,760
Average active railcars (3)8,9859,2079,5839,3048,848

(1) Utilization is calculated as the number of boxcars on lease as a percentage of total boxcars in the fleet.

(2) Active boxcars refers to the number boxcars on lease to customers. Changes in boxcars on lease compared to prior quarters are impacted by the utilization of new boxcars purchased from builders or in the secondary market and the disposition of boxcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

(3) Average active boxcars is calculated using the number of active boxcars at the end of each month.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, segment profit of $271.5 million increased 12.8% compared to $240.6 million for the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily due to higher lease revenue and higher net gain on asset dispositions, partially offset by higher interest expense and higher maintenance expense. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, lease revenue increased $68.6 million, or 10.4%, driven by higher lease rates and more railcars on lease. Other revenue increased $18.1 million, primarily due to higher repair revenue.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, maintenance expense increased $24.9 million, driven by higher costs of repairs, more regulatory compliance events, and more repairs performed by the railroads. Depreciation expense increased $2.6 million, due to the timing of new railcar investments and dispositions, partially offset by a change in the useful lives of certain railcars.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net gain on asset dispositions increased $8.4 million, driven by higher net gains on railcars sold and higher net scrapping gains. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period. Net interest expense increased $36.5 million, due to a higher average interest rate and a higher average debt balance.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, investment volume was $955.7 million compared to $654.8 million in the same period in 2023. We acquired 2,987 newly built railcars, purchased 2,005 railcars in the secondary market, and purchased 156 locomotives in the secondary market in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 2,506 newly built railcars, 1,266 railcars in the secondary market, and no locomotives in the same period in 2023.

Our investment volume is predominantly composed of acquired railcars, but also includes certain capitalized repairs and improvements to owned railcars and our maintenance facilities. As a result, the dollar value of investment volume does not necessarily correspond to the number of railcars acquired in any given period. In addition, the comparability of amounts invested and the number of railcars acquired in each period is impacted by the mix of railcars purchased, which may include tank cars and freight cars, as well as newly manufactured railcars or those purchased in the secondary market.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, segment profit of $102.4 million increased 54.9% compared to $66.1 million for the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily due to higher net gain on asset dispositions and higher lease revenue, partially offset by higher interest and maintenance expense. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, lease revenue increased $24.0 million, or 10.7%, driven by more railcars on lease and higher lease rates. Other revenue increased $6.6 million, primarily due to higher repair revenue.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, maintenance expense increased $8.3 million, driven by more repair events, including more repairs performed by the railroads, and higher costs of repairs. Depreciation expense increased $2.3 million, due to the timing of new railcar investments and dispositions, partially offset by a change in the useful lives of certain railcars.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, net gain on asset dispositions increased $31.2 million, driven by higher net gains on railcars sold in the current year and higher net scrapping gains. The amount and timing of disposition gains is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period. Net interest expense increased $13.6 million, due to a higher average debt balance and higher average interest rate.

RAIL INTERNATIONAL

Rail International, composed primarily of GATX Rail Europe ("GRE"), produced solid operating results in the nine months of 2024 and continued to grow its fleet. GRE experienced renewal lease rate increases for a majority of railcar types in the period. Utilization was 95.9% at the end of the current quarter.

The fleet size of our rail business in India ("Rail India") surpassed 10,000 railcars during the current quarter, and Rail India continued to focus on investment opportunities, diversification of its fleet, and developing relationships with customers, suppliers and the Indian Railways. Demand for railcars in India remained robust, driven by continued growth in the economy and infrastructure development. Utilization was 100.0% at the end of the current quarter.

In the first quarter of 2023, we sold Rail Russia and recorded a gain of $0.3 million upon completion of the sale.

The following table shows Rail International's segment results (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2024202320242023
Revenues
Lease revenue$86.3$75.6$248.9$219.1
Other revenue4.33.610.69.6
Total Revenues90.679.2259.5228.7
Expenses
Maintenance expense17.017.152.747.6
Depreciation expense20.317.558.649.8
Other operating expense3.72.710.87.2
Total Expenses41.037.3122.1104.6
Other Income (Expense)
Net gain on asset dispositions1.70.93.72.4
Interest expense, net(18.5)(14.5)(52.7)(40.5)
Other income (expense)1.1(0.1)0.8(7.0)
Segment Profit$33.9$28.2$89.2$79.0
Investment Volume$80.6$129.6$190.1$288.0

GRE Fleet Data

The following table shows fleet activity and statistics for GRE railcars for the quarter ended:

September 302023December 312023March 312024June 302024September 302024
Beginning balance28,75929,10229,21629,37129,649
Railcars added446371322388410
Railcars scrapped or sold(103)(257)(167)(110)(106)
Ending balance29,10229,21629,37129,64929,953
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)96.0%95.9%95.3%95.8%95.9%
Active railcars at quarter end (2)27,94728,00427,99828,41728,737
Average active railcars (3)27,88428,00327,98428,19828,626

(2) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior quarters are impacted by the utilization of newly built railcars, railcars purchased in the secondary market, and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

(3) Average active railcars for the quarter is calculated using the number of active railcars at the end of each month.

As of September 30, 2024, leases for approximately 5,000 railcars were scheduled to expire over the remainder of 2024. This amount excludes railcars on leases expiring in 2024 that have already been renewed or assigned to a new lessee.

Rail India Fleet Data

The following table shows fleet activity and statistics for Rail India railcars for the quarter ended:

September 302023December 312023March 312024June 302024September 302024
Beginning balance6,9277,8848,8059,5019,904
Railcars added957921696408457
Railcars scrapped or sold———(5)—
Ending balance7,8848,8059,5019,90410,361
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Active railcars at quarter end (2)7,8848,8059,5019,90410,361
Average active railcars (3)7,3668,3219,0899,71110,165

(2) Active railcars refers to the number of railcars on lease to customers. Changes in railcars on lease compared to prior quarters are impacted by the utilization of newly built railcars and the disposition of railcars that were sold or scrapped, as well as the fleet utilization rate.

(3) Average active railcars for the quarter is calculated using the number of active railcars at the end of each month.

Foreign Currency

Rail International's reported results of operations are impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of the U.S. dollar against the foreign currencies in which it conducts business, primarily the euro. In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, fluctuations in the value of the euro, relative to the U.S. dollar, positively impacted lease revenue by approximately $1.1 million and negatively impacted segment profit, excluding other income (expense), by approximately $1.1 million compared to the same period in 2023.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, segment profit of $89.2 million increased 12.9% compared to $79.0 million for the same period in the prior year. Segment profit in 2023 included a $0.3 million disposition gain recorded as a result of the decision to exit the Rail Russia business. Excluding this item, results for Rail International were $10.5 million higher compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at both GRE and Rail India, partially offset by higher maintenance expense at GRE and higher interest expense.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, lease revenue increased $29.8 million, or 13.6%, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at GRE and Rail India and the impact of foreign exchange rates.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, maintenance expense increased $5.1 million, primarily due to more repairs performed, higher costs for repairs, higher wheelset costs, and the impact of foreign exchange rates. Depreciation expense increased $8.8 million, due the impact of new railcars added to the fleet.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net gain on asset dispositions increased $1.3 million, driven by more railcars sold and higher net scrapping gains due to more railcars scrapped at a higher scrap price per ton. Net interest expense increased $12.2 million, due to a higher average debt balance and a higher average interest rate. Other income (expense) was favorable by $7.8 million, driven by the positive impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, primarily euro-zloty fluctuations.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, investment volume was $190.1 million compared to $288.0 million in the same period in 2023. In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, GRE acquired 1,120 newly built railcars compared to 1,324 newly built railcars for the same period in 2023, and Rail India acquired 1,561 newly built railcars in the current year compared to 2,012 newly built railcars for the same period in 2023.

Our investment volume is predominantly composed of acquired railcars, but also includes certain capitalized repairs and improvements to owned railcars. As a result, the dollar value of investment volume does not necessarily correspond to the number of railcars acquired in any given period. In addition, the comparability of amounts invested and the number of railcars acquired in each period is impacted by the mix of the various car types acquired, as well as fluctuations in the exchange rates of the foreign currencies in which Rail International conducts business.

Foreign Currency

Rail International's reported results of operations are impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of the U.S. dollar against the foreign currencies in which it conducts business, primarily the euro. In the three months ended September 30, 2024, fluctuations in the value of the euro, relative to the U.S. dollar, positively impacted lease revenue by approximately $0.8 million and had an immaterial impact on segment profit, excluding other income (expense), compared to the same period in 2023.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, segment profit of $33.9 million increased 20.2% compared to $28.2 million for the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at both GRE and Rail India, partially offset by higher interest and depreciation expense.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, lease revenue increased $10.7 million, or 14.2%, due to more railcars on lease and higher lease rates at GRE and Rail India and the impact of foreign exchange rates.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, maintenance expense was comparable to the same period in the prior year, as lower wheelset costs were offset by higher costs for repairs and the impact of foreign exchange rates. Depreciation expense increased $2.8 million, due the impact of new railcars added to the fleet.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, net gain on asset dispositions increased $0.8 million, driven by more railcars sold, offset by lower net scrapping gains due to fewer railcars scrapped at a higher scrap price per ton. Net interest expense increased $4.0 million, due to a higher average interest rate and a higher average debt balance. Other income (expense) was favorable by $1.2 million, driven by the positive impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, primarily euro-zloty fluctuations.

ENGINE LEASING

As disclosed previously, we had sold all of our marine assets as of December 31, 2023 and no longer have any marine operations. As a result, we have changed the name of this business segment from Portfolio Management to Engine Leasing to reflect the prospective operations of the segment.

Engine Leasing's segment profit is attributable primarily to income from the RRPF affiliates, a group of 50% owned domestic and foreign joint ventures with Rolls-Royce, a leading manufacturer of commercial aircraft jet engines. Segment profit included earnings from the RRPF affiliates of $75.8 million and $35.2 million for the nine months and three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $66.3 million and $18.0 million for the same periods in 2023. The operating environment for the RRPF affiliates was robust, and demand for international air passenger travel remained strong.

Engine Leasing also includes GEL, our wholly owned entity that invests directly in aircraft spare engines. GEL acquired four aircraft spare engines for $94.8 million in the third quarter of 2024. As of September 30, 2024, GEL owned 36 aircraft spare engines, with 14 on long-term leases with airline customers and 22 that are employed in an engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce for use in its engine maintenance programs. All engines at GEL are managed by the RRPF affiliates, for which we paid them a fee of $2.9 million and $1.1 million for the nine months and three months ended September 30, 2024 and $1.9 million and $0.9 million for the same periods in 2023.

During the second quarter of 2023, we sold our natural gas holdings and recorded a gain of $5.7 million.

The following table shows Engine Leasing’s segment results (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2024202320242023
Revenues
Lease revenue$8.1$8.1$24.3$24.5
Non-dedicated engine revenue18.113.645.024.5
Marine operating revenue—0.6—6.1
Other revenue—0.1—0.1
Total Revenues26.222.469.355.2
Expenses
Marine operating expense—1.0—5.4
Depreciation expense10.18.427.119.9
Other operating expense2.62.17.04.4
Total Expenses12.711.534.129.7
Other Income (Expense)
Net gain on asset dispositions—0.20.64.7
Interest expense, net(11.3)(8.7)(30.3)(20.9)
Other income (expense)0.1(0.2)0.3(0.5)
Share of affiliates' pre-tax earnings35.218.075.866.3
Segment Profit$37.5$20.2$81.6$75.1
Investment Volume$94.8$28.3$166.1$267.3

The following table shows the net book values of Engine Leasing's assets (in millions):

September 302023December 312023March 312024June 302024September 302024
Investment in RRPF Affiliates$626.5$626.8$647.2$660.6$690.0
GEL owned aircraft spare engines722.4714.0705.6768.4853.0
Specialized Gas Vessels11.4————
Other owned assets9.114.323.313.033.7
Total assets$1,369.4$1,355.1$1,376.1$1,442.0$1,576.7

RRPF Affiliates' Portfolio Data

The following table shows portfolio activity and statistics for the RRPF affiliates' aircraft spare engines for the quarter ended:

September 302023December 312023March 312024June 302024September 302024
Beginning balance392395399405408
Engine acquisitions55868
Engine dispositions(2)(1)(2)(3)(1)
Ending balance395399405408415
Utilization rate at quarter end (1)95.7%95.5%97.3%97.3%97.1%
Average leased engines (2)377379386395399
Net book value of engines (in millions)$4,100.9$4,067.2$4,157.2$4,170.0$4,256.1

(1) Utilization is calculated as the number of engines on lease as a percentage of total engines in the fleet.

(2) Average leased engines is calculated using the number of leased engines at the end of each month.

GEL Portfolio Data

The following table shows portfolio activity for GEL's aircraft spare engines for the quarter ended:

September 302023December 312023March 312024June 302024September 302024
Beginning balance2829292932
Engines added1——34
Ending balance2929293236

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, segment profit was $81.6 million, compared to segment profit of $75.1 million for the same period in the prior year. Segment profit included $0.6 million of gains in 2024 and $1.4 million of losses in 2023 associated with the Specialized Gas Vessels. Excluding the impact of these items, results for Engine Leasing were $4.5 million higher than 2023, driven by higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates and higher earnings from GEL operations, partially offset by the absence of the gain on the sale of natural gas holdings recorded in the prior year.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, lease revenue was comparable to the same period in the prior year. Non-dedicated engine revenue increased $20.5 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2023 and 2024 and utilized in the engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce. Marine operating revenue decreased $6.1 million, driven by the final sales of the Specialized Gas Vessels in 2023.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, marine operating expense decreased $5.4 million, due to the sale of the Specialized Gas Vessels in 2023. Depreciation expense increased $7.2 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2023 and 2024.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net gain on asset dispositions decreased $4.1 million, driven by the absence of gains recorded in 2023 for the sale of natural gas holdings and gains on the sales of the Specialized Gas Vessels in 2023 and related post-closing adjustments recorded in both 2023 and 2024.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, income from our share of affiliates' earnings increased $9.5 million, driven by higher income from operations, partially offset by lower remarketing income. The amount and timing of remarketing income is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, investment volume was $166.1 million, compared to $267.3 million in the same period in 2023. In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, GEL acquired seven aircraft spare engines compared to nine in the same period in 2023.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, segment profit was $37.5 million, compared to segment profit of $20.2 million for the same period in the prior year. The increase was driven by higher earnings at the RRPF affiliates.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, lease revenue was comparable to the same period in the prior year. Non-dedicated engine revenue increased $4.5 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2023 and 2024 and utilized in the engine capacity agreement with Rolls-Royce. Marine operating revenue decreased $0.6 million, driven by the final sales of the Specialized Gas Vessels in 2023.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, marine operating expense decreased $1.0 million, due to the sale of the Specialized Gas Vessels in 2023. Depreciation expense increased $1.7 million, due to aircraft spare engines acquired in 2023 and 2024.

In the three months ended September 30, 2024, income from our share of affiliates' earnings increased $17.2 million, driven by higher remarketing income and higher income from operations. The amount and timing of remarketing income is dependent on a number of factors and may vary materially from period to period.

OTHER

Other comprises our Trifleet business, as well as selling, general and administrative expenses ("SG&A"), unallocated interest expense, miscellaneous income and expense not directly associated with the reporting segments, and certain eliminations.

In the third quarter of 2024, GATX recorded settlement expenses of $3.3 million for litigation claims arising out of legacy business operations. In the second quarter of 2024, GATX recorded reserves of $10.7 million for its share of anticipated environmental remediation costs arising out of prior operations and legacy businesses. The majority of the recorded reserves relate to a previously owned facility that GATX sold in 1974, while the remainder of the amount relates to a landfill that GATX entities previously utilized, which was closed in 1986.

The following table shows components of Other (in millions):

Three Months EndedSeptember 30Nine Months EndedSeptember 30
2024202320242023
Trifleet revenue$10.1$10.6$29.3$31.1
Trifleet segment profit$2.2$3.4$5.4$10.6
Unallocated interest income3.33.69.79.3
Other (expense) income, including eliminations(1.3)1.0(8.9)2.0
Segment Profit$4.2$8.0$6.2$21.9
Selling, general and administrative expense$57.2$51.0$171.7$153.4
Investment Volume$3.2$9.0$13.2$27.4

Trifleet Summary

The tank container leasing market remained challenging in the third quarter of 2024. Utilization was 85.6% at the end of the current quarter.

Trifleet Tank Container Data

The following table shows fleet statistics for Trifleet's owned and managed tank containers for the quarter ended:

September 302023December 312023March 312024June 302024September 302024
Ending balance23,33323,93124,44824,66324,755
Utilization rate at quarter-end (1)89.6%87.3%85.5%86.0%85.6%

(1) Utilization is calculated as the number of tank containers on lease as a percentage of total tank containers in the fleet.

SG&A, Unallocated Interest and Other

SG&A increased $18.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. SG&A increased $6.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. Both variances were driven by higher employee-related expenses, including higher share-based compensation expense, and higher information technology expense.

Unallocated interest income (the difference between external interest expense and interest expense allocated to the reporting segments) in any year is affected by our consolidated leverage position, the timing of debt issuances and investing activities, and intercompany allocations.

Other (expense) income, including eliminations was unfavorable by $10.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The variance was driven by environmental reserves recorded and expenses related to litigation claims settlements, as noted above, partially offset by the absence of pension settlement charges recorded in the prior year. Other (expense) income, including eliminations was unfavorable by $2.3 million in the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The variance was primarily a result of expenses related to the settlements of litigation claims noted above.

Consolidated Income Taxes

See "Note 9. Income Taxes" in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

ContentsView on SEC.gov

The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.