EMERSON ELECTRIC CO
For the period ended Sep 30, 2025. Filed Nov 10, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Nov 10, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.
0000032604-24-000041
Item 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-10.
0000032604-25-000087
Item 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 127 previous paragraphs and 122 current paragraphs.
66 unchanged; 44 reworded; 12 added; 16 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 12 previous and 12 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (12)
Current report
On March 12, 2025, Emerson completed its purchase of the remaining outstanding shares of common stock of AspenTech not already owned by the Companyfor approximately $7.2 billion. As a result of the transaction, AspenTech is now a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. AspenTech was reorganized upon completion of the transaction and now reports to Control Systems & Software leadership. AspenTech's results, which were previously reported as a separate segment, are now consolidated into the Control Systems & Software segment for all periods presented. See Notes 4 and 20.
Current report
The Company generated operating cash flow from continuing operations of $3.7 billion in 2025, an increase of $359, or 11 percent, reflecting higher earnings and favorable changes in working capital.
Current report
On March 12, 2025, Emerson completed its purchase of the remaining outstanding shares of common stock of AspenTech not already owned by the Company for approximately $7.2 billion. Emerson also incurred fees of $76 ($65 after-tax) and paid $76 to settle certain AspenTech share-based awards that were outstanding prior to the transaction closing. The purchase of the remaining outstanding shares and related costs are reported as an adjustment to Equity. Separately, AspenTech incurred $127 ($113 after-tax) of deal-related fees which are reported as acquisition/divestiture costs in Other deductions, net. AspenTech is now reported as a part of the Control Systems & Software segment in the Software and Control business group, see Note 20.
Current report
On November 15, 2024, AspenTech acquired Open Grid Systems Limited, a global provider of network model management technology and a pioneer in developing model-driven applications supporting open access to data through industry standards, for a total purchase price of $46, net of cash acquired.
Current report
SG&A expenses of $5,103 in 2025 decreased $39 compared with 2024 and SG&A as a percent of sales decreased 1.1 percentage points to 28.3 percent, reflecting savings from cost reduction actions (primarily at Test & Measurement and AspenTech).
Current report
Other deductions, net were $1,245 in 2025, a decrease of $189 compared with 2024, reflecting lower intangibles amortization of $193 (including $136 of backlog amortization in the prior year related to the Test & Measurement acquisition) and lower restructuring expense of $92, partially offset by higher acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs which increased by $118. The prior year also included divestiture losses of $48.
Current report
2025 vs. 2024 - Intelligent Devices sales were $12.4 billion in 2025, an increase of $239, or 2 percent. Underlying sales increased 2 percent on higher price, while volume was favorable at Final Control and Measurement & Analytical, offset by decreased volume at Discrete Automation and Safety & Productivity. Underlying sales increased 3 percent in the Americas (U.S. up 4 percent), decreased 3 percent in Europe and increased 2 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 3 percent). Sales for Final Control increased $176, or 4 percent, reflecting strength in power end markets. Sales for Measurement & Analytical increased $82, or 2 percent, reflecting mixed geographic results and difficult comparisons. Discrete Automation sales increased $15, or 1 percent, reflecting solid growth in the Americas, mostly offset by softness in Europe and Asia, Middle East & Africa. Safety & Productivity sales decreased $34, or 2 percent, reflecting softness in all geographies. Earnings for Intelligent Devices were$2,953, an increase of$146, or 5 percent, and margin increased 0.7 percentage points to 23.8 percent, reflecting favorable price less net material inflation. Adjusted EBITA margin was 25.9 percent, an increase of 0.5 percentage points.
Current report
2025 vs. 2024 - Software and Control sales were $5.7 billion in 2025, an increase of $292, or 5 percent compared to the prior year. Underlying sales increased 5 percent on 2.5 percent higher volume and 2.5 percent higher price. Underlying sales increased 9 percent in the Americas (U.S. up 10 percent), decreased 1 percent in Europe and increased 4 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 6 percent). Sales for Control Systems & Software increased $270, or 7 percent, reflecting strong growth at AspenTech (including a favorable impact related to the timing of contract renewals) and favorable demand in process and power end markets across all geographies. Test & Measurement sales increased $22, or 2 percent, reflecting strong growth in the Americas, offset by softness in Europe and China. Earnings for Software and Control were $827, an increase of $545, or 193 percent, and margin increased 9.3 percentage points to 14.5 percent, reflecting leverage on higher Control Systems & Software sales (including a benefit related to the timing of AspenTech contract renewals), higher price, savings from cost reduction actions (primarily at Test & Measurement and AspenTech), lower intangibles amortization, and lower restructuring and related costs compared to the prior year. Adjusted EBITA margin was 31.0 percent, an increase of 4.0 percentage points.
Current report
The increase in the debt-to-total capital ratios in 2025 reflects the increased commercial paper and long-term debt discussed above. The total debt-to-capital ratio decreased slightly in 2024, reflecting repayments of long-term debt, while the net debt-to-net capital ratio increased reflecting the use of cash held on the balance sheet at September 30, 2023 that was used to complete the NI acquisition. Although the Company's financial leverage and debt ratios are currently elevated compared to its historical levels, Emerson expects to retain its investment-grade long-term debt ratings. Further, the Company expects its leverage and debt ratios to improve through disciplined capital allocation, which includes using a portion of its cash flows to reduce net debt.
Current report
In the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company adopted ASU No. 2023-07 (Topic 280), Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures, which requires disclosure of significant segment expenses on an annual and interim basis. The new standard also requires disclosure of the Company's chief operating decision maker and interim disclosure of each reportable segment's total assets. This standard has no impact on the accounting for reportable segments. See Note 20.
Current report
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU No. 2023-09 (Topic 740), Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures, which expands the disclosures required with respect to the income tax rate reconciliation and income taxes paid both in U.S. and foreign jurisdictions. The updates, which are effective in fiscal 2026, change disclosures only and will not impact the Company’s results of operations.
Current report
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU No. 2024-03 (Subtopic 220-40), Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses, which requires expanded disclosures of specific expense categories in the notes to financial statements. The updates, which are effective for annual periods in fiscal 2028 and interim periods in fiscal 2029, change disclosures only and will not impact the Company’s results of operations.
Removed paragraphs (16)
Previous report
The Company generated operating cash flow from continuing operations of $3.3 billion in 2024, an increase of $607, or 22 percent, reflecting higher earnings (excluding the impact of non-cash items related to the NI acquisition and the loss on the Copeland note receivable).
Previous report
On November 5, 2024, the Company announced a proposal to acquire all outstanding shares of common stock of AspenTech not already owned by Emerson for $240 per share in cash, which implies a fully diluted market capitalization for AspenTech of $15.3 billion and an enterprise value of $15.1 billion. The Company currently owns approximately 57 percent of AspenTech's outstanding shares of common stock. The proposal is not subject to any financing condition and would be financed from cash on hand, committed lines of credit and/or other available sources of financing. Also on November 5, 2024, the Company announced that it is exploring strategic alternatives, including a cash sale, for its Safety & Productivity segment. No assurance can be given whether the proposal or the review will lead to one or more transactions or as to any of the terms or conditions of such transactions. See Item 1A - "Risk Factors" for additional information.
Previous report
On May 31, 2022 the Company completed the divestiture of its Therm-O-Disc sensing and protection technologies business to an affiliate of One Rock Capital Partners, LLC. The Company recognized a pretax gain of $486 ($429 after-tax) in 2022.
Previous report
Climate Technologies (including equity method losses related to the Company's non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland), Therm-O-Disc and InSinkErator are reported within discontinued operations for all periods presented.
Previous report
On May 16, 2022, the Company completed the transactions contemplated by its definitive agreement with Aspen Technology, Inc. ("Heritage AspenTech") to contribute two of Emerson's stand-alone industrial software businesses, Open Systems International, Inc. and the Geological Simulation Software business (collectively, the “Emerson
Previous report
Industrial Software Business”), along with approximately $6.0 billion in cash to Heritage AspenTech stockholders, to create "New AspenTech" (defined as "AspenTech" herein). Upon closing of the transaction, Emerson owned 55 percent of the outstanding shares of AspenTech common stock (on a fully diluted basis). AspenTech and its subsidiaries now operate under Heritage AspenTech’s previous name “Aspen Technology, Inc.” and AspenTech common stock is traded on NASDAQ under AspenTech’s previous stock ticker symbol “AZPN.” Due to the timing of the acquisition, the results for the first half of fiscal 2022 do not include the results of Heritage AspenTech.
Previous report
SG&A expenses of $4,186 in 2023 increased $572 compared with 2022 and SG&A as a percent of sales increased 1.4 percentage points to 27.6 percent, reflecting the Heritage AspenTech acquisition and higher stock compensation expense of $125, of which $75 related to Emerson stock plans due to a higher share price and $50 was attributable to AspenTech stock plans. These items were partially offset by strong operating leverage on higher sales.
Previous report
Other deductions, net were $506 in 2023, a decrease of $13 compared with 2022, and included higher intangibles amortization of $146 primarily related to the Heritage AspenTech acquisition and an unfavorable impact from foreign currency transactions of $112 reflecting losses in the current year compared to gains in the prior year. The prior year included a charge of $145 related to the Company exiting its business in Russia compared to a charge of $47 in
Previous report
In 2023, the Company recognized a mark-to-market gain of $56 on its equity investment in NI, and a mark-to-market gain of $24 related to foreign currency forward contracts entered into by AspenTech to mitigate the impact of foreign currency exchange associated with the Micromine purchase price compared to a loss of $50 in 2022. On June 21, 2023, AspenTech terminated all outstanding foreign currency forward contracts. See Notes 6 and 7.
Previous report
2023 vs. 2022 - Intelligent Devices sales were $11.6 billion in 2023, an increase of $752, or 7 percent. Underlying sales increased 10 percent on 5 percent higher volume and 5 percent higher price. Underlying sales increased 11 percent in the Americas (U.S. up 12 percent), increased 9 percent in Europe and increased 8 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China up 2 percent). Sales for Final Control increased $363, or 10 percent. Underlying sales increased 13 percent, reflecting strength in chemical and energy end markets and across all geographies, particularly in the U.S. Sales for Measurement & Analytical increased $380, or 12 percent. Underlying sales increased 16 percent, reflecting robust growth in the Americas and Europe due to strong demand, while Asia, Middle East & Africa was up moderately due to softness in China. Discrete Automation sales increased $23, or 1 percent, while underlying sales increased 3 percent, reflecting softening demand in the second half of the year, with all geographies up low-to-mid single digits for the full year. Safety & Productivity sales decreased $14, or 1 percent, and underlying sales decreased 1 percent, reflecting softness in the Americas and Europe, while Asia, Middle East & Africa was up slightly. Earnings for Intelligent Devices were $2,616, an increase of $447, or 21 percent, and margin increased 2.6 percentage points to 22.6 percent, reflecting favorable price less net material inflation, leverage on higher sales and favorable mix, partially offset by wage and other inflation. Adjusted EBITA margin was 24.6 percent, an increase of 2.2 percentage points.
Previous report
2023 vs. 2022 - Software and Control sales were $3.6 billion in 2023, an increase of $594, or 20 percent compared to 2022, reflecting the impact of the Heritage AspenTech acquisition and strong growth in Control Systems & Software. Underlying sales increased 10 percent on 8 percent higher volume and 2 percent higher price. Underlying sales increased 7 percent in the Americas (U.S. up 6 percent), increased 11 percent in Europe and increased 13 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China up 16 percent). Sales for Control Systems & Software increased $208, or 9 percent, and underlying sales increased 11 percent, reflecting global strength in process end markets while power end markets were up modestly. Sales for AspenTech increased $386, or 59 percent, due to the acquisition of Heritage AspenTech. Earnings for Software and Control were $422, a decrease of $27, or 6 percent, and margin decreased 3.1 percentage points to 11.6 percent, reflecting the impact from $249 of incremental intangibles amortization related to the Heritage AspenTech acquisition. Adjusted EBITA margin was 25.8 percent, an increase of 2.3 percentage points, reflecting leverage on higher sales, higher price and favorable mix, partially offset by inflation and unfavorable foreign currency transactions.
Previous report
On March 27, 2020, the CARES Act was enacted in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, and among other things, provides tax relief to businesses. Tax provisions of the CARES Act included the deferral of certain payroll taxes, relief for retaining employees, and other provisions. The Company deferred $73 of certain payroll taxes through the end of calendar year 2020, of which approximately $37 was paid in December 2021 and the remainder paid in December 2022.
Previous report
In 2022, the Company adopted three accounting standard updates, each of which had an immaterial or no impact on the Company's financial statements. These included:
Previous report
•Updates to Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 805, Business Combinations, which clarify the accounting for contract assets and liabilities assumed in a business combination. In general, this will result in contract liabilities being recognized at their historical amounts under ASC 606, rather than at fair value in accordance with the general requirements of ASC 805.
Previous report
•Updates to ASC 740, Income Taxes, which require the recognition of a franchise tax that is partially based on income as an income-based tax with any incremental amount as a non-income based tax. These updates also make certain changes to intra-period tax allocation principles and interim tax calculations.
Previous report
•Updates to ASC 321, Equity Securities, ASC 323 Investments - Equity Method and Joint Ventures, and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging, which clarify how to account for the transition into and out of the equity method of accounting when evaluating observable transactions.
Reworded paragraphs (44)
Previous wording
To supplement the Company’s financial information presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (U.S. GAAP), management periodically uses certain “non-GAAP financial measures,” as such term is defined in Regulation G under SEC rules, to clarify and enhance understanding of past performance and prospects for the future. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of a company’s operating performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes or includes amounts that are included in or excluded from the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. For example, non-GAAP measures may exclude the impact of certain items such as acquisitions or divestitures, amortization of intangibles, restructuring costs, discrete taxes, changes in reporting segments, gains, losses and impairments, or items outside of management’s control, such as foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Management believes that the following non-GAAP financial measures provide investors and analysts useful insight into the Company’s financial position and operating performance. Any non-GAAP measure provided should be viewed in addition to, and not as an alternative to, the most directly comparable measure determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, as identified in italics below. Further, the calculation of these non-GAAP financial measures maydiffer from the calculation of similarly titled financial measures presented by other companies and therefore may not be comparable among companies.
Current wording
To supplement the Company’s financial information presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (U.S. GAAP), management periodically uses certain “non-GAAP financial measures,” as such term is defined in Regulation G under SEC rules, to clarify and enhance understanding of past performance and prospects for the future. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of a company’s operating performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes or includes amounts that are included in or excluded from the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. For example, non-GAAP measures may exclude the impact of certain items such as acquisitions or divestitures, amortization of intangibles, restructuring costs, discrete taxes, gains, losses and impairments, or items outside of management’s control, such as foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Management believes that the following non-GAAP financial measures provide investors and analysts useful insight into the Company’s financial position and operating performance. Any non-GAAP measure provided should be viewed in addition to, and not as an alternative to, the most directly comparable measure determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, as identified in italics below. Further, the calculation of these non-GAAP financial measures maydiffer from the calculation of similarly titled financial measures presented by other companies and therefore may not be comparable among companies.
Previous wording
Earnings and earnings per share excluding certain gains and losses, impairments, restructuring costs, impacts of acquisitions or divestitures, amortization of intangibles, discrete taxes, or other items provide additional insight into the underlying, ongoing operating performance of the Company and facilitate period-to-period comparisons by excluding the earnings impact of these items. Management believes that presenting earnings and earnings per share excluding these items is more representative of the Company’s operational performance and may be more useful for investors (U.S. GAAP measures: earnings, earnings per share).
Current wording
Adjusted earnings and earnings per share, which exclude certain gains and losses, impairments, restructuring costs, impacts of acquisitions or divestitures, amortization of intangibles, discrete taxes, or other items provide additional insight into the underlying, ongoing operating performance of the Company and facilitate period-to-period comparisons by excluding the earnings impact of these items. Management believes that presenting adjusted earnings and earnings per share excluding these items is more representative of the Company’s operational performance and may be more useful for investors (U.S. GAAP measures: earnings, earnings per share).
Previous wording
On October 11, 2023, the Company completed the acquisition of National Instruments Corporation ("NI"), which is now referred to as Test & Measurement and reported as a new segment in the Software and Control business group. NI provides software-connected automated test and measurement systems that enable enterprises to bring products to market faster and at a lower cost, and had revenues of approximately $1.7 billion for the 12 months ended September 30, 2023. See Note 4.
Current wording
On October 11, 2023, the Company completed the acquisition of National Instruments Corporation ("NI"), which is now referred to as Test & Measurement and reported as a segment in the Software and Control business group. NI provides software-connected automated test and measurement systems that enable enterprises to bring products to market faster and at a lower cost, and had revenues of approximately $1.7 billion for the 12 months ended September 30, 2023. See Note 4.
Previous wording
Overall, in 2024 sales were $17.5 billion, up 15 percent compared with the prior year. Underlying sales, which exclude foreign currency translation, acquisitions and divestitures, were up 6 percent. The Test & Measurement acquisition added 9.5 percent and the divestiture of Metran, Emerson's Russia-based manufacturing subsidiary, deducted 0.5 percent.
Current wording
Overall, in 2025 sales were $18.0 billion, up 3 percent compared with the prior year. Underlying sales, which exclude foreign currency translation, acquisitions and divestitures, were also up 3 percent.
Previous wording
Net earnings from continuing operations attributable to common stockholders were $1,618 in 2024, down 29 percent compared with prior year earnings of $2,286, and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $2.82, down 29 percent versus $3.96 in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to purchase accounting related impacts from the NI acquisition and higher associated restructuring charges, and the loss on the sale of the Copeland note receivable. Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $5.49 compared with $4.44 in the prior year, reflecting sales growth and strong operating performance, as well as a $0.45 contribution from Test & Measurement.
Current wording
Net earnings from continuing operations attributable to common stockholders were $2,285 in 2025, up 41 percent compared with prior year earnings of $1,618, and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $4.03, up 43 percent versus $2.82 in 2024. The prior year included purchase accounting related impacts from the NI acquisition and higher associated restructuring charges, and a pretax loss of $279 ($217 after-tax, $0.38 per share) related to the Company's definitive agreement to sell its Copeland note receivable for $1.9 billion. Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $6.00 compared with $5.49 in the prior year, reflecting sales growth and strong operating performance.
Previous wording
The table below presents the Company's diluted earnings per share from continuing operations on an adjusted basis to facilitate period-to-period comparisons and provide additional insight into the underlying, ongoing operating performance of the Company. Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations excludes intangibles amortization expense, restructuring expense, first year purchase accounting related items and transaction-related costs, interest income on undeployed proceeds related to the Copeland transaction, gains or losses on the Copeland equity method investment, and certain gains, losses or impairments.
Current wording
The table below presents the Company's diluted earnings per share from continuing operations on an adjusted basis to facilitate period-to-period comparisons and provide additional insight into the underlying, ongoing operating performance of the Company. Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations excludes intangibles amortization expense, restructuring expense, first year purchase accounting related items and transaction-related costs, interest income on undeployed proceeds related to the Copeland transaction, and certain gains, losses or impairments.
Previous wording
Net sales for 2023 were $15.2 billion, an increase of $1.4 billion, or 10 percent compared with 2022. Intelligent Devices sales increased 7 percent, while Software and Control sales increased 20 percent, which included the impact of the Heritage AspenTech acquisition. Underlying sales increased 10 percent on 6 percent higher volume and 4 percent higher price. Foreign currency translation subtracted 2 percent, the Heritage AspenTech acquisition added 3 percent and the divestiture of Metran deducted 1 percent. Underlying sales were up 11 percent in the U.S. and up 9 percent internationally.
Current wording
Net sales for 2025 were $18.0 billion, an increase of $0.5 billion, or 3 percent compared with 2024. Intelligent Devices sales increased 2 percent, while Software and Control sales increased 5 percent. Underlying sales were up 3 percent on 2.5 percent higher price and 0.5 percent higher volume. Underlying sales were up 5 percent in the U.S. and up 1 percent internationally.
Previous wording
Net sales for 2024 were $17.5 billion, an increase of $2.3 billion, or 15 percent compared with 2023. Intelligent Devices sales increased 5 percent, while Software and Control sales increased 48 percent, which included the impact of the Test & Measurement acquisition. Underlying sales were up 6 percent on 4 percent higher volume and 2 percent higher price. The Test & Measurement acquisition added 9.5 percent and the divestiture of Metran deducted 0.5 percent. Underlying sales were up 2 percent in the U.S. and up 9 percent internationally.
Current wording
Net sales for 2024 were $17.5 billion, an increase of $2.3 billion, or 15 percent compared with 2023. Intelligent Devices sales increased 5 percent, while Software and Control sales increased 48 percent, which included the impact of the Test & Measurement acquisition. Underlying sales increased 6 percent on 4 percent higher volume and 2 percent higher price. The Test & Measurement acquisition added 9.5 percent and the divestiture of Metran deducted 0.5 percent. Underlying sales were up 2 percent in the U.S. and up 9 percent internationally.
Previous wording
Emerson is a global business with international sales representing 60 percent of total sales in 2024, including U.S. exports. The Company generally expects faster economic growth in emerging markets in Asia, Latin America, Eastern Europe and Middle East/Africa.
Current wording
Emerson is a global business with international sales representing 59 percent of total sales in 2025, including U.S. exports.
Previous wording
International destination sales, including U.S. exports, increased 9 percent, to $8.9 billion in 2023, reflecting the Company's overall increase in sales and the impact of the Heritage AspenTech acquisition. U.S. exports of $1.0 billion were up 6 percent compared with 2022. Underlying international destination sales were up 9 percent, as foreign currency translation had a 3 percent unfavorable impact on the comparison, the Heritage AspenTech acquisition added 3 percent and the divestiture of Metran deducted 1 percent. Underlying sales increased 10 percent in Europe, 9 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China up 4 percent), 14 percent in Latin America and 1 percent in Canada. Origin sales by international subsidiaries, including shipments to the U.S., totaled $7.7 billion in 2023, up 5 percent compared with 2022.
Current wording
International destination sales, including U.S. exports, increased 1 percent, to $10.6 billion in 2025, reflecting the Company's overall increase in sales. U.S. exports of $1.4 billion were up 5 percent compared with 2024. Underlying international destination sales were up 1 percent. Underlying sales increased 3 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 4 percent) and 7 percent in Canada, while Europe decreased 2 percent and Latin America was flat. Origin sales by international subsidiaries, including shipments to the U.S., totaled $9.4 billion in 2025, up 1 percent compared with 2024.
Previous wording
International destination sales, including U.S. exports, increased 18 percent, to $10.5 billion in 2024, reflecting the Company's overall increase in sales and the impact of the Test & Measurement acquisition. U.S. exports of $1.3 billion were up 26 percent compared with 2023. Underlying international destination sales were up 9 percent and the Test & Measurement acquisition added 9 percent. Underlying sales increased 7 percent in Europe, 8 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 3 percent), 21 percent in Latin America and 5 percent in Canada. Origin sales by international subsidiaries, including shipments to the U.S., totaled $9.3 billionin 2024, up 20 percent compared with 2023.
Current wording
International destination sales, including U.S. exports, increased 18 percent, to $10.5 billion in 2024, reflecting the Company's overall increase in sales and the impact of the Test & Measurement acquisition. U.S. exports of $1.3 billion were up 26 percent compared with 2023. Underlying international destination sales were up 9 percent and the Test & Measurement acquisition added 9 percent. Underlying sales increased 7 percent in Europe, 8 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 3 percent), 21 percent in Latin America and 5 percent in Canada. Origin sales by international subsidiaries, including shipments to the U.S., totaled $9.3 billion in 2024, up 20 percent compared with 2023.
Previous wording
Subsequently, on June 6, 2024, the Company entered into definitive agreements to sell its 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland to private equity funds managed by Blackstone for $1.5 billion and its note receivable to Copeland for $1.9 billion and the transactions were completed in August 2024. See Notes 5 and 8 and the discussion below for further details.
Current wording
Subsequently, on June 6, 2024, the Company entered into definitive agreements to sell its 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland to private equity funds managed by Blackstone for $1.5 billion and its note receivable to Copeland for $1.9 billion and the transactions were completed in August 2024.
Previous wording
On March 31, 2023, Emerson completed the divestiture of Metran, its Russia-based manufacturing subsidiary. In 2023, the Company recognized a pretax loss of $47 in Other deductions ($47 after-tax, in total$0.08 per share) related to its exit of business operations in Russia. The Company had previously announced its intention to exit business operations in 2022 and recognized a pretax loss of $181 ($190 after-tax, in total $0.32 per share). This charge included a loss of $36 in operations and $145 reported in Other deductions ($10 of which is reported in restructuring costs) and was primarily non-cash. Emerson's historical net sales in Russia represented approximately 2.0 percent of consolidated annual sales.
Current wording
On March 31, 2023, Emerson completed the divestiture of Metran, its Russia-based manufacturing subsidiary and in 2023, recognized a pretax loss of $47 in Other deductions ($47 after-tax, in total $0.08 per share) related to its exit of business operations in Russia. Emerson's historical net sales in Russia represented approximately 2.0 percent of consolidated annual sales.
Previous wording
Cost of sales for 2023 were$7,738, an increase of$240 compared with$7,498 in 2022. Gross profit was$7,427 in 2023 compared to$6,306 in 2022, while gross margin increased 3.3 percentage points to 49.0 percent due to favorable price less net material inflation, the impact of the Heritage AspenTech acquisition which benefited margins by 0.6 percentage points, and favorable mix.
Current wording
Cost of sales for 2025 were $8,497, a decrease of $110 compared with $8,607 in 2024. Gross profit was $9,519 in 2025 compared to $8,885 in 2024, while gross margin increased 2.0 percentage points to 52.8 percent. The prior year reflected the impact from acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization of $231, which negatively impacted margins by approximately 1.3 percentage points. Favorable price less net material inflation also contributed to the increase in gross margin.
Previous wording
Cost of sales for 2024 were $8,607, an increase of $869 compared with $7,738 in 2023, reflecting the impact of higher volume and the Test & Measurement acquisition. Gross profit was $8,885 in 2024 compared to $7,427 in 2023, while gross margin increased 1.8 percentage points to 50.8 percent, reflecting the Test & Measurement acquisition and higher price partially offset by the impact from acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization of $231, which negatively impacted margins by approximately 1.3 percentage points.
Current wording
Cost of sales for 2024 were$8,607, an increase of$869 compared with$7,738 in 2023, reflecting the impact of higher volume and the Test & Measurement acquisition. Gross profit was$8,885 in 2024 compared to$7,427 in 2023, while gross margin increased 1.8 percentage points to 50.8 percent, reflecting the Test & Measurement acquisition and higher price partially offset by the impact from acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization of $231, which negatively impacted margins by approximately 1.3 percentage points.
Previous wording
On June 6, 2024, the Company entered into definitive agreements to sell its 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland to private equity funds managed by Blackstone for $1.5 billion and its note receivable to Copeland for $1.9 billion, and the transactions were subsequently completed in August 2024. Upon entering into the note agreement, the Company recorded a pretax loss in continuing operations of $279 ($217 after-tax, $0.38 per share) to adjust the carrying value of the note to $1.9 billion to reflect the transaction price, while the Company recognized a gain of $539 ($435 after-tax) in discontinued operations upon the sale of the common equity interest. In addition, the equity method losses related to the Company's non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland, which were reported since May 2023 in Other deductions, net, have been reclassified and are now reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented.
Current wording
On June 6, 2024, the Company entered into definitive agreements to sell its 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland to private equity funds managed by Blackstone for $1.5 billion and its note receivable to Copeland for $1.9 billion, and the transactions were subsequently completed in August 2024. Upon entering into the note agreement, the Company recorded a pretax loss in continuing operations of $279 ($217 after-tax, $0.38 per share) to adjust the carrying value of the note to $1.9 billion to reflect the transaction price, while the Company recognized a gain of $539 ($435 after-tax) in discontinued operations upon the sale of the common equity interest.
Previous wording
In the first quarter of 2022, the Company received a distribution of $438 related to its subordinated interest in Vertiv (in total, a pretax gain of $453 was recognized in the first quarter of 2022, $358 after-tax, $0.60 per share) and received the remaining $15 related to the pretax gain in the first quarter of 2023. In 2023, the Company received additional distributions totaling $161 ($122 after-tax, $0.21 per share) and in 2024, received its final distribution of $79 ($60 after-tax, $0.10 per share).
Current wording
In 2023, the Company received distributions related to its subordinated interest in Vertiv totaling $161 ($122 after-tax, $0.21 per share) and received $15 related to gains recognized in 2022. In 2024, the Company received its final distribution of $79 ($60 after-tax, $0.10 per share).
Previous wording
Other deductions, net were $1,434 in 2024, an increase of $928 compared with 2023. The current year included intangibles amortization related to the Test & Measurement acquisition of $560, while restructuring costs increased by $156 and acquisition/divestiture costs increased by $27. The Company also incurred divestiture losses of $48 ($50 after-tax, $0.09 per share).
Current wording
Other deductions, net were $1,434 in 2024, an increase of $928 compared with 2023. 2024 included intangibles amortization related to the Test & Measurement acquisition of $560, while restructuring costs increased by $156 and acquisition/divestiture costs increased by $27. The Company also incurred divestiture losses of $48 ($50 after-tax, $0.09 per share).
Previous wording
Interest expense, net was$175,$34 and$194 in 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Results in 2023 included interest income on undeployed proceeds from the Copeland transaction of $141 ($108 after-tax, $0.19 per share).
Current wording
Interest expense, net was$237,$175 and$34 in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in 2025 reflects higher levels of debt to support the AspenTech transaction. Results in 2023 included interest income on undeployed proceeds from the Copeland transaction of $141 ($108 after-tax, $0.19 per share).
Previous wording
Interest income from related party was$86 and $41 in 2024 and 2023, respectively and reflects non-cash interest income on the Copeland note receivable, which was capitalized to the carrying value of the note through the date of the sale agreement.
Current wording
Interest income from related party was $86 and $41 in 2024 and 2023, respectively and reflects non-cash interest income on the Copeland note receivable, which was capitalized to the carrying value of the note through the date of the sale agreement.
Previous wording
Pretax earnings from continuing operations of $2,903 increased $471 in 2023, up 19 percent compared with 2022. Earnings increased $447 in Intelligent Devices and decreased $27 in Software and Control. See the Business Segments discussion that follows and Note 20.
Current wording
Pretax earnings from conti nuing operations of $2,934 increased $914 in 2025, up 45 percent compared with 2024. Earnings increased $146 in Intelligent Devices and increased $545 in Software and Control.
Previous wording
Pretax earnings from conti nuing operations of $2,020 decreased $883 in 2024, down 30 percent compared with 2023, which included the impact of acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization, higher amortization due to the Test & Measurement acquisition, and the loss on the Copeland note receivable discussed above. Earnings increased $191 in Intelligent Devices and decreased $140 in Software and Control.
Current wording
Pretax earnings from continuing operations of $2,020 decreased $883 in 2024, down 30 percent compared with 2023, which included the impact of acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization, higher amortization due to the Test & Measurement acquisition, and the loss on the Copeland note receivable. Earnings increased $191 in Intelligent Devices and decreased $140 in Software and Control.
Previous wording
Income taxes were $415, $642 and $549 for 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, resulting in effective tax rates of 21 percent, 22 percent and 23 percent in 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The current year rate included a $57 ($0.10 per share) benefit related to discrete tax items and a benefit related to the filing of the prior year U.S. tax return, partially offset by unfavorable impacts from inventory step-up amortization and the divestiture losses (see Note 4), which were non-deductible for tax purposes. In total, the net impact of these items benefited the rate by approximately 1 percentage point. See Note 16.
Current wording
Income taxes were $696, $415 and $642 for 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively, resulting in effective tax rates of 24 percent, 21 percent and 22 percent in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The current year rate was negatively impacted by discrete tax items totaling $36 ($0.06 per share) and fees incurred by AspenTech which were not fully deductible (see Note 4). In total, the net impact of these items increased the rate by approximately 2 percentage points. The prior year rate included a $57 ($0.10 per share) benefit related to discrete tax items and a benefit from return-to-provision adjustments related to the filing of the prior year U.S. tax return, partially offset by unfavorable impacts from inventory step-up amortization and the divestiture losses (see Note 4), which were non-deductible for tax purposes. In total, the net impact of these items benefited the rate by approximately 1 percentage point. See Note 16.
Previous wording
Net earnings from continuing operations attributable to common stockholders in 2023 were$2,286, up 21 percent compared with 2022, and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $3.96, up 25 percent compared with $3.16 in 2022, reflecting strong operating results. Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $4.44 compared with $3.64 in the prior year. See the analysis of adjusted earnings per share in the Overview section for further details. Earnings from discontinued operations attributable to common stockholders in 2023 were $10,933 ($18.92 per share) compared to $1,345 ($2.25 per share) in 2022. See Note 5. Net earnings common stockholders were $13,219 ($22.88 per share) in 2022 compared with $3,231 ($5.41 per share) in 2022.
Current wording
Net earnings from continuing operations attributable to common stockholders in 2025 were $2,285, up 41 percent compared with 2024, and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $4.03, up 43 percent compared with $2.82 in 2024. Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $6.00 compared with $5.49 in the prior year. See theanalysis of adjusted earnings per share in the Overview section for further details. Earnings from discontinued operations attributable to common stockholders in 2025 were $8 ($0.01 per share), compared to $350 ($0.61 per share) in 2024. Net earnings attributable tocommon stockholders were $2,293 ($4.04 per share) compared with $1,968 ($3.43 per share) in 2024.
Previous wording
Net earnings from continuing operations attributable to common stockholders in 2024 were $1,618, down 29 percent compared with 2023, and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $2.82, down 29 percent compared with $3.96 in 2023, reflecting the impact of acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization, higher amortization due to the Test & Measurement acquisition, and the loss on the Copeland note receivable discussed above. Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $5.49 compared with $4.44 in the prior year. See theanalysis of adjusted earnings per share in the Overview section for further details. Earnings from discontinued operations attributable to common stockholders in 2024 were $350 ($0.61 per share) and included the gain on the sale of the Company's 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland of $539 ($435 after-tax). Earnings from discontinued operations in 2023 were $10,933 ($18.92 per share), which included the $8.4 billion after-tax gain on the Copeland transaction and the $2.1 billion after-tax gain on the divestiture of InSinkErator. See Note 5. Net earnings attributable tocommon stockholders were $1,968 ($3.43 per share) compared with $13,219 ($22.88 per share) in 2023.
Current wording
Net earnings from continuing operations attributable to common stockholders in 2024 were$1,618, down 29 percent compared with 2023, and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $2.82, down 29 percent compared with $3.96 in 2023, reflecting the impact of acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization, higher amortization due to the Test & Measurement acquisition, and the loss on the Copeland note receivable. Adjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $5.49 compared with $4.44 in the prior year. See the analysis of adjusted earnings per share in the Overview section for further details. Earnings from discontinued operations attributable to common stockholders in 2024 were $350 ($0.61 per share) and included the gain on the sale of the Company's 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland of $539 ($435 after-tax). Earnings from discontinued operations in 2023 were $10,933 ($18.92 per share), which included the $8.4 billion after-tax gain on the Copeland transaction and the $2.1 billion after-tax gain on the divestiture of InSinkErator. See Note 5. Net earnings common stockholders were $1,968 ($3.43 per share) in 2024 compared with $13,219 ($22.88 per share) in 2023.
Previous wording
2024 vs. 2023 - Intelligent Devices sales were $12.2 billion in 2024, an increase of $573, or 5 percent. Underlying sales increased 5 percent on 3 percent higher volume and 2 percent higher price. Underlying sales increased 3 percent in the Americas (U.S. up 1 percent), increased 5 percent in Europe and increased 9 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 2 percent). Sales for Final Control increased $234, or 6 percent, reflecting strength in energy and power end markets. Sales for Measurement & Analytical increased $466, or 13 percent, reflecting robust growth in all geographies and strong backlog conversion. Discrete Automation sales decreased $129, or 5 percent, reflecting softness in all geographies. Safety & Productivity sales increased $2, essentially flat, reflecting moderate results across all geographies. Earnings for Intelligent Devices were$2,807, an increase of$191, or 7 percent, and margin increased 0.5 percentage points to 23.1 percent, reflecting leverage on higher sales and favorable price less net material inflation, partially offset by increases in other costs. Adjusted EBITA margin was 25.4 percent, an increase of 0.8 percentage points.
Current wording
2024 vs. 2023 - Intelligent Devices sales were $12.2 billion in 2024, an increase of $573, or 5 percent. Underlying sales increased 5 percent on 3 percent higher volume and 2 percent higher price. Underlying sales increased 3 percent in the Americas (U.S. up 1 percent), increased 5 percent in Europe and increased 9 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 2 percent). Sales for Final Control increased $234, or 6 percent, reflecting strength in energy and power end markets. Sales for Measurement & Analytical increased $466, or 13 percent, reflecting robust growth in all geographies and strong backlog conversion. Discrete Automation sales decreased $129, or 5 percent, reflecting softness in all geographies. Safety & Productivity sales increased $2, essentially flat, reflecting moderate results across all geographies. Earnings for Intelligent Devices were $2,807, an increase of $191, or 7 percent, and margin increased 0.5 percentage points to 23.1 percent, reflecting leverage on higher sales and favorable price less net material inflation, partially offset by increases in other costs. Adjusted EBITA margin was 25.4 percent, an increase of 0.8 percentage points.
Previous wording
2024 vs. 2023 - Software and Control sales were $5.4 billion in 2024, an increase of $1,751, or 48 percent compared to the prior year, reflecting the impact of the Test & Measurement acquisition. Underlying sales increased 8 percent on 5 percent higher volume and 3 percent higher price. Underlying sales increased 8 percent in the Americas (U.S. up 7 percent), increased 9 percent in Europe and increased 8 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 5 percent). Sales for Control Systems & Software increased $236, or 9 percent, reflecting strong international demand in process and hybrid end markets while power end markets were strong globally. Test & Measurement sales were $1,464. Sales for AspenTech increased $51, or 5 percent, reflecting higher maintenance and services revenue. Earnings for Software and Control were $282, a decrease of $140, or 33 percent, and margin decreased 6.4 percentage points to 5.2 percent, reflecting the impact from $560 of incremental intangibles amortization related to the Test & Measurement acquisition. Adjusted EBITA margin was 27.0 percent, an increase of 1.2 percentage points, reflecting leverage on higher sales and higher price, partially offset by the impact of the Test & Measurement acquisition.
Current wording
2024 vs. 2023 - Software and Control sales were $5.4 billion in 2024, an increase of $1,751, or 48 percent compared to 2023, reflecting the impact of the NI acquisition. Underlying sales increased 8 percent on 5 percent higher volume and 3 percent higher price. Underlying sales increased 8 percent in the Americas (U.S. up 7 percent), increased 9 percent in Europe and increased 8 percent in Asia, Middle East & Africa (China down 5 percent). Sales for Control Systems & Software increased $287, or 8 percent, reflecting strong international demand in process and hybrid end markets while power end markets were strong globally. AspenTech sales were up modestly. Test & Measurement sales were $1,464. Earnings for Software and Control were $282, a decrease of $140, or 33 percent, and margin decreased 6.4 percentage points to 5.2 percent, reflecting the impact from $560 of incremental intangibles amortization related to the Test & Measurement acquisition. Adjusted EBITA margin was 27.0 percent, an increase of 1.2 percentage points, reflecting leverage on higher sales and higher price, partially offset by the impact of the Test & Measurement acquisition.
Previous wording
Emerson maintains a conservative financial structure to provide the strength and flexibility necessary to achieve our strategic objectives and efficiently deploy cash where needed worldwide to fund operations, complete acquisitions and sustain long-term growth. Emerson is in a strong financial position, with total assets of $44 billion and stockholders' equity of $22 billion, and has the resources available for reinvestment in existing businesses, strategic acquisitions and managing its capital structure on a short- and long-term basis.
Current wording
Emerson maintains a conservative financial structure to provide the strength and flexibility necessary to achieve our strategic objectives and efficiently deploy cash where needed worldwide to fund operations, complete acquisitions and sustain long-term growth. Emerson is in a strong financial position, with total assets of $42 billion and stockholders' equity of $20 billion, and has the resources available for reinvestment in existing businesses, strategic acquisitions and managing its capital structure on a short- and long-term basis.
Previous wording
The Company continues to generate substantial operating cash flow, including over $3.3 billion from continuing operations in 2024. Cash flows have been and are expected to be sufficient for at least the next 12 months to meet the Company’s operating requirements, including those related to salaries and wages, working capital, capital expenditures, and other liquidity requirements associated with operations. The Company also has certain contractual obligations, primarily long-term debt and operating leases (see Notes 9, 12 and 13). The Company has been able to readily meet all its funding requirements and currently believes that sufficient funds will be available to meet its needs for the foreseeable future through operating cash flow, existing resources, short- and long-term debt capacity, or its $3.5 billion revolving backup credit facility under which it has not incurred any borrowings.
Current wording
The Company continues to generate substantial operating cash flow, including approximately $3.7 billion from continuing operations in 2025. Cash flows have been and are expected to be sufficient for at least the next 12 months to meet the Company’s operating requirements, including those related to salaries and wages, working capital, capital expenditures, and other liquidity requirements associated with operations. The Company also has certain contractual obligations, primarily long-term debt and operating leases (see Notes 9, 12 and 13). The Company has been able to readily meet all its funding requirements and currently believes that sufficient funds will be available to meet its needs for the foreseeable future through operating cash flow, existing resources, short- and long-term debt capacity, or its revolving backup credit facilities under which it has not incurred any borrowings.
Previous wording
Operating cash flow from continuing operations for 2024 was $3.3 billion, an increase of $607, or 22 percent compared with 2023, reflecting higher earnings (excluding the impact of non-cash items related to the NI acquisition and the loss on the Copeland note receivable). Acquisition-related costs and integration activities negatively impacted operating cash flow in the current year by approximately $235. AspenTech generated operating cash flow of approximately $320 compared to approximately $310 in the prior year. Operating cash flow from continuing operations for 2023 was $2.7 billion, an increase of 32 percent compared to $2.0 billion in 2022, reflecting higher earnings (excluding the impacts in both years from the Vertiv subordinated interest gains and higher Heritage AspenTech intangibles amortization in 2023).
Current wording
Operating cash flow from continuing operations for 2025 was $3.7 billion, an increase of $359, or 11 percent compared with 2024, reflecting higher earnings and favorable changes in working capital. Operating cash flow from continuing operations for 2024 was $3.3 billion, an increase of 22 percent compared to $2.7 billion in 2023, reflecting higher earnings (excluding the impact of non-cash items related to the NI acquisition and the loss on the Copeland note receivable). Acquisition-related costs and integration activities negatively impacted 2024 operating cash flow by approximately $235.
Previous wording
At September 30, 2024, operating working capital as a percent of sales was 8.0 percent compared with 8.5 percent in 2023 and 7.2 percent in 2022. Total operating working capital increased in 2024 due to the NI acquisition, but improved as a percent of sales compared to 2023 due improvements in inventory levels. Operating working capital was elevated in 2023 due to higher inventory levels to support sales growth and higher receivables.
Current wording
At September 30, 2025, operating working capital as a percent of sales was 11.3 percent compared with 8.0 percent in 2024 and 8.5 percent in 2023. The change in operating working capital compared to the prior year was due to the payment of income taxes of approximately $0.6 billion in 2025 related to the sale of the Company's 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland. Total operating working capital increased in 2024 due to the NI acquisition, but improved as a percent of sales compared to 2023 due to improvements in inventory levels.
Previous wording
Free cash flow from continuing operations (operating cash flow less capital expenditures) was $2,898 in 2024, up 23 percent, reflecting the increase in operating cash flow. Free cash flow from continuing operations was $2,347 in 2023, compared with $1,749 in 2022. Net cash paid in connection with acquisitions was $8,342, $705 and $5,702 in 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Free cash flow from continuing operations (operating cash flow less capital expenditures) was $3,245 in 2025, up 12 percent, reflecting the increase in operating cash flow. Free cash flow from continuing operations was $2,898 in 2024, compared with $2,347 in 2023. Net cash paid in connection with acquisitions was $37, $8,342 and $705 in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Total cash provided by operating activities including the impact of discontinued operations was $3,332, $637 and $2,922 in 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The decrease in 2023 was due to approximately $2.3 billion of income taxes paid related to the gains on the Copeland transaction and InSinkErator divestiture and subsidiary restructurings related to the Copeland transaction. Investing cash flow from discontinued operations was $3.4 billion in 2024, reflectingthe proceeds of approximately $1.5 billion related to the sale of the Company's 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland and $1.9 billion related to the sale of the note receivable, while 2023 was $12.5 billion, reflectingthe proceeds from the Copeland transaction and InSinkErator divestiture.
Current wording
Total cash provided by operating activities including the impact of discontinued operations was $3,098, $3,332 and $637 in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease in 2025 reflected higher operating cash flow from continuing operations, offset by approximately $0.6 billion of income taxes paid related to the sale of the Company's 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland. The lower cash flow in 2023 was due to approximately $2.3 billion of income taxes paid related to the gains on the Copeland transaction and InSinkErator divestiture and subsidiary restructurings related to the Copeland transaction.
Previous wording
Dividends were $1,201 ($2.10 per share) in 2024, compared with $1,198 ($2.08 per share) in 2023 and $1,223 ($2.06 per share) in 2022. In November 2024, the Board of Directors voted to increase the quarterly cash dividend to an annualized rate of $2.11 per share.
Current wording
Dividends were $1,192 ($2.11 per share) in 2025, compared with $1,201 ($2.10 per share) in 2024 and $1,198 ($2.08 per share) in 2023. In November 2025, the Board of Directors voted to increase the quarterly cash dividend to an annualized rate of $2.22 per share.
Previous wording
Purchases of Emerson common stock totaled $435, $2,000 and $500 in 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, at average per share prices of $99.04, $94.09 and $87.64. AspenTech repurchases were $208 in 2024 and $214 in 2023, and the Company's current common ownership percentage is approximately 57 percent. In November 2015, the Board of Directors authorized the purchase of up to 70 million shares, and during 2022, the remaining shares available under this authorization were purchased. In March 2020, the Board of Directors authorized the purchase of an additional 60 million shares and a total of approximately 28.9 million shares remain available. The Company purchased 4.4 million shares in 2024, 21.3 million shares in 2023 and 5.7 million shares in 2022 under the authorizations.
Current wording
Purchases of Emerson common stock totaled $1,167, $435 and $2,000 in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively, at average per share prices of $125.66, $99.04 and $94.09. AspenTech repurchases were $208 in 2024. In November 2025, the Board of Directors authorized the purchase of up 50 million shares. This is in addition to the authorization approved by the Board in March 2020 for the purchase of up to 60 million shares, of which approximately 19.6 million shares remain available at September 30, 2025. The Company purchased 9.3 million shares in 2025, 4.4 million shares in 2024 and 21.3 million shares in 2023.
Previous wording
Total debt, which includes long-term debt, current maturities of long-term debt, commercial paper and other short-term borrowings, was $7,687, $8,157 and $10,374 as of September 30, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The decrease in 2024 reflected the repayment of€500 of 0.375%euro notes that matured in May 2024. The decrease in 2023 included a net reduction in short-term borrowings of approximately $1.6 billion and repayments of long-term debt of$741 (including $264 related to AspenTech's repayment of the outstanding balance on its existing term loan facility plus accrued interest). Activity in 2022 included the issuance of $3 billion of long-term debt and increased commercial paper borrowings of approximately $1.3 billion. The Company used the net proceeds from the sale of the notes and the increased commercial paper borrowings to fund the majority of its contribution of approximately $6.0 billion to existing stockholders of Heritage AspenTech as part of the transaction. Long-term debt was issued in December 2021 as follows: $1 billion of 2.0% notes due December 2028, $1 billion of 2.2% notes due December 2031, and $1 billion of 2.8% notes due December 2051. Additionally, the Company repaid $500 of 2.625% notes that matured in 2022. See Note 4 and Note 13.
Current wording
Total debt, which includes long-term debt, current maturities of long-term debt, commercial paper and other short-term borrowings, was $13,116, $7,687 and $8,157 as of September 30, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in 2025 reflects increased short-term borrowings and long-term debt to fund the AspenTech transaction. Overall, the Company's commercial paper borrowings increased to approximately $4.2 billion at September 30, 2025. In March 2025, the Company issued €500 of 3.0% notes due March 2031, $500 of 5.0% notes due March 2035, and €500 of 3.5% notes due March 2037. The decrease in 2024 reflected the repayment of €500 of 0.375% euro notes that matured in May 2024. See Note 4 and Note 13.
Previous wording
The total debt-to-total capital ratio decreased slightly in 2024, reflecting repayments of long-term debt, while the net debt-to-net capital ratio increased reflecting the use of cash held on the balance sheet at September 30, 2023 that was used to complete the NI acquisition. These ratios decreased in 2023 compared to 2022 due to the proceeds and after-tax gains (which increased common stockholder's equity) on the Copeland transaction and InSinkErator divestiture. The interest coverage ratio is computed as earnings before income taxes plus interest expense, divided by interest expense. The decrease in 2024 reflects lower GAAP pretax earnings largely due to the NI acquisition. Excluding the impact from acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization of $231, higher intangibles amortization of $595, acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs of $220, higher restructuring and related costs of $152, the loss of $279 on the Copeland note receivable and the gain on the subordinated interest of $79, the interest coverage ratio was 11.6X. The Company's earnings increased in 2023 which offset higher interest expense due to the increased long-term debt and commercial paper borrowings to fund the Heritage AspenTech acquisition.
Current wording
The interest coverage ratio is computed as earnings before income taxes plus interest expense, divided by interest expense. The interest coverage ratio in 2025 reflects higher interest expense due to the increased short-term borrowings and long-term debt discussed above. The lower ratio in 2024 reflects lower GAAP pretax earnings largely due to the NI acquisition. Excluding the impact from acquisition-related inventory step-up amortization of $231, higher intangibles amortization of $595, acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs of $220, higher restructuring and related costs of $152, the loss of $279 on the Copeland note receivable and the gain on the subordinated interest of $79, the interest coverage ratio was 11.6X.
Previous wording
In February 2023, the Company entered into a $3.5 billion five-year revolving backup credit facility with various banks, which replaced the May 2018 $3.5 billion facility. The credit facility is maintained to support general corporate purposes, including commercial paper borrowings. The Company has not incurred any borrowings under this or previous facilities. The credit facility contains no financial covenants and is not subject to termination based on a change of credit rating or material adverse changes. The facility is unsecured and may be accessed under various interest rate alternatives at the Company’s option. Fees to maintain the facility are immaterial. The Company also maintains a universal shelf registration statement on file with the SEC under which it can issue debt securities, preferred stock, common stock, warrants, share purchase contracts orshare purchase units without a predetermined limit. Securities can be sold in one or more separate offerings with the size, price and terms to be determined at the time of sale.
Current wording
On February 11, 2025, the Company entered into a $3 billion, 364-day revolving backup credit facility to support increased commercial paper borrowings in connection with the AspenTech transaction. This facility is in addition to the Company's existing $3.5 billion revolving backup credit facility with various banks, which was entered into in February 2023. The credit facilities are maintained to support general corporate purposes, including commercial paper borrowings. The Company has not incurred any borrowings under these or previous facilities. The credit facilities contain no financial covenants and are not subject to termination based on a change of credit rating or material adverse changes. The facilities are unsecured and may be accessed under various interest rate alternatives at the Company’s option. Fees to maintain the facilities are immaterial. The Company also maintains a universal shelf registration statement on file with the SEC under which it can issue debt securities, preferred stock, common stock, warrants, share purchase contracts orshare purchase units without a predetermined limit. Securities can be sold in one or more separate offerings with the size, price and terms to be determined at the time of sale.
Previous wording
Assets and liabilities acquired in business combinations, including intangible assets, are accounted for using the acquisition method and recorded at their respective fair values. In 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of National Instruments Corporation and in 2022 completed the acquisition of Aspen Technology, Inc. and engaged independent third-party valuation specialists to assist in the determination of the fair value of intangible assets. This included the use of certain assumptions and estimates, including projected revenue for customer relationship and developed technology intangible assets, the attrition rate for customer relationship intangible assets, and the obsolescence rate for developed technology intangible assets. Although we believe the assumptions and estimates to be reasonable and appropriate, they require judgement and are based on experience and historical information obtained from National Instruments Corporation and Aspen Technology, Inc.
Current wording
Assets and liabilities acquired in business combinations, including intangible assets, are accounted for using the acquisition method and recorded at their respective fair values. In 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of National Instruments Corporation and engaged an independent third-party valuation specialist to assist in the determination of the fair value of intangible assets. This included the use of certain assumptions and estimates, including projected revenue for customer relationship and developed technology intangible assets, the attrition rate for customer relationship intangible assets, and the obsolescence rate for developed technology intangible assets. Although we believe the assumptions and estimates to be reasonable and appropriate, they require judgment and are based on experience and historical information obtained from National Instruments Corporation.
Previous wording
The Company maintains a prudent long-term investment strategy consistent with the duration of pension obligations. The determination of defined benefit plan expense and liabilities is dependent on various assumptions, including the expected annual rate of return on plan assets, the discount rate and the rate of annual compensation increases. In accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, actual results that differ from the Company's assumptions are accumulated as deferred actuarial gains or losses and amortized to expense in future periods. The Company's principal U.S. defined benefit plan is closed to employees hired after January 1, 2016 while shorter-tenured employees ceased accruing benefits effective October 1, 2016. Effective January 1, 2025, the Company is implementing a new profit sharing retirement program for all U.S. non-union employees. Eligible employees will receive a base contribution to a cash balance account administered within the principal U.S. defined benefit plan, to be funded by surplus pension assets, as well as a potential profit sharing contribution to their defined contribution account. After December 31, 2024, future service for employees that had continued to accrue benefits in the principal U.S. defined benefit plan will be frozen.
Current wording
The Company maintains a prudent long-term investment strategy consistent with the duration of pension obligations. The determination of defined benefit plan expense and liabilities is dependent on various assumptions, including the expected annual rate of return on plan assets, the discount rate and the rate of annual compensation increases. In accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, actual results that differ from the Company's assumptions are accumulated as deferred actuarial gains or losses and amortized to expense in future periods. The Company's principal U.S. defined benefit plan is closed to employees hired after January 1, 2016 while shorter-tenured employees ceased accruing benefits effective October 1, 2016. Effective January 1, 2025, the Company implemented a new profit sharing retirement program for all U.S. non-union employees. Eligible employees receive a base contribution to a cash balance account administered within the principal U.S. defined benefit plan, funded by surplus pension assets, as well as a potential profit sharing contribution to their defined contribution account. For employees that had continued to accrue benefits in the principal U.S. defined benefit plan, future service after December 31, 2024 is frozen.
Showing the first 40 of 44 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
On June 6, 2024, the Company entered into definitive agreements to sell its 40 percent non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland to private equity funds managed by Blackstone for $1.5 billion and its note receivable to Copeland for $1.9 billion, and the transactions were subsequently completed in August 2024. Upon entering into the note agreement, the Company recorded a pretax loss in continuing operations of $279 ($217 after-tax, $0.38 per share) to adjust the carrying value of the note to $1.9 billion to reflect the transaction price, while the Company recognized a gain of $539 ($435 after-tax) in discontinued operations upon the sale of the common equity interest. In addition, the equity method losses related to the Company's non-controlling common equity interest in Copeland, which were reported since May 2023 in Other deductions, net, have been reclassified and are now reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented. See Notes 5 and 8 for further detail.