DOVER Corp
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 13, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 13, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-14.
0000029905-25-000006
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-13.
0000029905-26-000009
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 197 previous paragraphs and 171 current paragraphs.
94 unchanged; 54 reworded; 23 added; 48 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 16 previous and 15 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (23)
Current report
Bookings increased 6.0% over the prior year to $8.1 billion for the year ended December 31, 2025. The bookings increase was broad-based across the portfolio, with each segment except Engineered Products posting year-over-year growth.
Current report
On November 10, 2025, the Company entered into the 2025 ASR Agreement, a $500.0 million accelerated share repurchase agreement with JP Morgan to repurchase its shares under the 2025 ASR Program. The Company funded the 2025 ASR Program with cash on hand. Under the terms of the 2025 ASR Agreement, the Company paid JP Morgan $500.0 million on November 12, 2025, and on that date received initial delivery of 2,334,010 shares, representing a substantial majority of the shares expected to be retired over the course of the 2025 ASR Program. See Note 21 — Stockholders' Equity in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details.
Current report
Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $346.7 million, or 4.5%, to $8.1 billion compared with 2024. Organic revenue growth of 1.6% is primarily driven by robust trends in our secular-growth-exposed end markets and above and below-ground retail fueling and pricing actions, partially offset by lower volumes in our vehicle service business and project timing in retail refrigeration equipment and services. The increase in revenue was also driven by acquisition-related growth of 2.6% primarily in our Pumps & Process Solutions and Clean Energy & Fueling segments and a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 1.0%, partially offset by a disposition-related decline of 0.7% in our Engineered Products segment. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2025 by approximately 1.9% and by 1.6% in the prior year.
Current report
Our effective tax rate was 20.1% for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to 20.3% for the year ended December 31, 2024. Our effective tax rate differs from the U.S. statutory tax rate primarily driven by mix of earnings and reorganizations.
Current report
On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill was enacted into law, introducing changes to the U.S. tax code, including making permanent certain provisions originally enacted under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, such as 100% bonus depreciation and the immediate expensing of domestic research and development costs. The changes do not have a material impact to our consolidated financial statements.
Current report
Engineered Products segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $14.0 million, or 6.0%, compared to the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to disposition-related impacts and lower volumes in vehicle service, partially offset by favorable price versus cost dynamics, productivity and cost management initiatives and benefits from restructuring actions. Segment margin increased to 20.0% from 19.2% in the prior year.
Current report
Overall, bookings for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $76.2 million, or 6.5%, compared to the prior year. The bookings decline was due to the above mentioned divestiture and reduced demand in our vehicle service business, partially offset by strength in aerospace and defense. Segment book-to-bill was 1.01.
Current report
Clean Energy & Fueling revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $193.7 million, or 10.0%, compared to the prior year, attributable to acquisition-related growth of 5.1%, organic growth of 4.6% and a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.3%. Acquisition-related growth was primarily driven by the acquisition of Marshall Excelsior Company in the third quarter of 2024. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2025 by approximately 1.7%.
Current report
The organic revenue growth was primarily driven by pricing actions and favorable demand trends in our above and below-ground retail fueling, fluid transport, and clean energy components businesses. We expect positive demand trends to continue in 2026 driven by a favorable outlook across major end markets.
Current report
Clean Energy & Fueling segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $58.1 million, or 16.1%, compared to the prior year. The increase was primarily driven by volume growth, favorable price versus cost dynamics, the positive impact from acquisitions and benefits from restructuring actions. Segment margin increased to 19.6% from 18.6% in the prior year.
Current report
Overall bookings for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased 11.8% compared to the prior year. The bookings growth was primarily driven by acquisition-related growth in clean energy platforms and demand in North America above and below-ground retail fueling equipment, partially offset by reduced vehicle wash orders. Segment book-to-bill was 1.02.
Current report
The organic revenue growth was primarily driven by pricing, along with volume growth in core marking and coding equipment and serialization software. We expect demand trends to remain favorable in 2026 driven by solid demand trends across the segment.
Current report
Overall bookings for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased 2.7% compared to the prior year. The bookings increase was primarily driven by our core marking and coding business. Segment book-to-bill was 1.00.
Current report
Pumps & Process Solutions revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $254.1 million, or 13.4%, compared to the prior year, attributable to organic growth of 6.7%, acquisition-related growth of 5.2% and a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 1.5%. Acquisition-related growth was driven by the acquisitions of Cryogenic Machinery Corp. ("Cryo-Mach") in the first quarter of 2025 and Sikora AG ("Sikora") and ipp Pump Products GmbH ("ipp") in the second quarter of 2025. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue by approximately 1.9% in 2025.
Current report
Pumps & Process Solutions segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $115.0 million, or 21.4%, compared to the prior year. The increase was primarily driven by higher volumes, productivity initiatives, favorable portfolio mix and the impact from acquisitions. Segment margin increased to 30.3% from 28.3% in the prior year.
Current report
The organic revenue decline was primarily due to project timing in retail refrigeration door cases and services, partially offset by continued strong demand for low-GWP CO 2 refrigerant systems and improving demand across beverage can-making and heat exchanger applications. We expect demand conditions to trend favorably in 2026 primarily driven by continued strong demand in CO 2 refrigerant systems, expected recovery in refrigerated door cases and services, as well as a favorable outlook for heat exchangers due to accelerating demand in data center cooling applications and continued improvement in European residential heat pumps.
Current report
Overall, bookings for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased 6.0% compared to the prior year. The bookings increase was driven by favorable heat exchanger and CO 2 refrigerant systems demand trends. Segment book-to-bill was 1.07.
Current report
(1) Purchase accounting expenses in our Pumps & Process Solutions segment increased by $26.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 from the prior year, primarily due to the acquisition of Sikora in Q2 2025.
Current report
Cash flow from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased by $250.2 million compared to 2024. This increase was primarily driven by higher operating earnings during the year ended December 31, 2025 and timing of tax payments on prior year dispositions.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2025, we generated free cash flow of $1.1 billion, representing 13.8% of revenue and 101.9% of earnings from continuing operations. Free cash flow increased by $197.4 million compared to 2024, primarily driven by higher operating earnings and the timing of tax payments on prior year dispositions, partially offset by higher capital expenditures. The increases in cash flow from operating activities and free cash flow as percentages of earnings from continuing operations are due primarily to the gain on disposition of De-Sta-Co impacting the prior year. See Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for additional information.
Current report
On November 12, 2025, the Company issued €550.0 million of 3.50% euro-denominated notes due 2033. The proceeds of €546.6 million from the issuance of the 2033 Notes, net of discounts and issuance costs, were used for general corporate purposes.
Current report
On November 15, 2025, the outstanding 3.150% notes with a principal value of $400.0 million matured. The repayment of the notes at maturity was funded by the Company's existing cash balances.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company completed four business acquisitions for total consideration of $665.3 million, net of cash acquired and inclusive of contingent consideration of $2.0 million and measurement period adjustments. See Note 3 — Acquisitions in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for additional information.
Removed paragraphs (48)
Previous report
Bookings increased 7.3% over the prior year to $7.7 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024. This included organic bookings growth of 6.5% and acquisition-related growth of 3.2%, partially offset by a disposition-related decline of 2.1% and an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.3%.
Previous report
On March 31, 2024, the Company completed the sale of the De-Sta-Co business, an operating company within the Engineered Products segment, for total consideration, net of cash transferred of $675.9 million. This sale resulted in a pre-tax gain on disposition of $530.3 million, included within the consolidated statements of earnings for the year ended December 31, 2024. See Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details.
Previous report
On September 30, 2024, a minority owned equity method investment held within the Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment was sold and the Company received its proportionate share of the proceeds amounting to $93.0 million. The sale resulted in a preliminary pre-tax gain of $67.4 million, included within the consolidated statements of earnings for the year ended December 31, 2024. See Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details.
Previous report
On October 8, 2024, the Company completed the sale of the Environmental Solutions Group ("ESG") business, an operating company within the Engineered Products segment, for total consideration, net of cash transferred, of $2.0 billion. This sale resulted in a preliminary pre-tax gain on disposition of $1.6 billion, included within earnings from discontinued operations, net in the consolidated statements of earnings for the year ended December 31, 2024. For all periods presented, the results of ESG prior to the sale are classified as discontinued operations as the disposal represented a strategic shift with a major impact on our operations and financial results. See Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details. The discussion within this MD&A, unless otherwise noted, relates solely to our continuing operations.
Previous report
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company received a total of 2,869,282 shares upon completion of a $500 million accelerated repurchase program (the "ASR Program"). The total number of shares ultimately repurchased under the ASR Program was based on the volume-weighted average share price of Dover's common stock during the calculation period of the accelerated share repurchase program, less a discount, which was $174.26 over the term of the ASR Program. During the year ended December 31, 2024, exclusive of the ASR Program, there were no share repurchases.
Previous report
Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $61.4 million, or 0.8% to $7.7 billion compared with 2023. Organic revenue remained flat as pricing actions and broad-based demand across most of the portfolio were offset by lower shipments of beverage can-making equipment, polymer processing equipment, and European heat exchangers. The increase in revenue was driven by acquisition-related growth of 3.0% primarily in our Clean Energy & Fueling and Pumps & Process Solutions segments, partially offset by a disposition-related decline of 2.0% in our Engineered Products segment and an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.2%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2024 by approximately 1.6% and by 3.8% in the prior year.
Previous report
Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $159.7 million, or 2.0% to $7.7 billion compared with 2022. Organic revenue decline of 2.8% was primarily due to general reduction in our customers' and distribution channels' inventory levels that resulted from lead time normalization and higher inventory carrying costs driven by interest rate increases. Acquisition-related growth increased by 1.0% primarily driven by our Pumps & Process Solutions segment, offset by an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.2%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2023 by approximately 3.8% and by 6.7% in the prior year.
Previous report
Gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2023, decreased $37.4 million, or 1.3%, to $2.9 billion compared with 2022, primarily due to lower volumes across some end markets, partially offset by positive market conditions in certain secular growth-exposed businesses, as well as pricing, productivity initiatives and restructuring actions. Gross profit margin increased 30 basis points to 37.3% as compared to the prior year driven by benefits from pricing, productivity and restructuring actions, partially offset by lower volumes across some of the Company's businesses.
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $22.9 million, or 1.4% to $1.6 billion compared with 2022, primarily driven by increased restructuring, employee compensation and benefits and acquisition-related transaction and integration costs, partially offset by lower contract labor costs. As a percentage of revenue, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 70 basis points to 21.4%, reflecting a decrease in the revenue base.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, interest expense, net of interest income, increased $5.8 million, or 5.2%, to $117.8 million compared with 2022 primarily driven by increased higher average interest rates since the prior year, partially offset by decreased commercial paper borrowings.
Previous report
There were no significant dispositions in the years ended 2023 and 2022.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, other income increased compared to 2023 primarily driven by increased non-service pension benefit and increased deferred compensation plan investment gain. For the year ended December 31, 2023, other income decreased compared to 2022 due to the decrease in non-service pension benefit, partially offset by increased non-operational income and increased earnings from our equity method investments.
Previous report
Our effective tax rate was 20.3% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 16.0% and 16.8% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. The 2024 tax rate was primarily driven by gains on dispositions. The 2023 rate was primarily driven by the release of a valuation allowance against non-U.S. tax loss carryforwards mainly related to an internal reorganization, partially offset by accrual of withholding taxes on current and future repatriation of certain foreign earnings.The 2022 rate was primarily driven by favorable audit resolutions, including a reduction to income taxes previously recorded related to the Tax Cut and Jobs Act.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, earnings from continuing operations decreased $46.0 million, or 4.7% to $943.9 million or $6.71 per diluted share compared with earnings from continuing operations of $989.9 million or $6.89 per diluted share, for the year ended December 31, 2022. Earnings from continuing operations decreased primarily due to lower volumes across some of the Company's businesses and increased selling, general and administrative expenses, partially offset by customer pricing actions and benefits from productivity initiatives.
Previous report
For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, the historical results of ESG were presented as discontinued operations as the sale represented a strategic shift that will have a major impact on our operations and financials results.
Previous report
•Organic bookings represent bookings excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange rates and the impact of acquisitions and dispositions. This metric is an important measure of performance and an indicator of revenue order trends.
Previous report
Engineered Products segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $7.2 million, or 3.2%, compared to the prior year. The increase was primarily driven by organic volume increases and favorable price versus cost dynamics, partially offset by disposition impacts. Segment margin increased to 19.2% from 17.9% in the prior year.
Previous report
Overall, bookings for the year ended December 31, 2024 declined 7.7% compared to the prior year primarily due to a disposition-related decline of 11.7%, partially offset by broad-based organic growth of 3.5% and a favorable impact from acquisitions of 0.5%. Segment book-to-bill was 0.97.
Previous report
Engineered Products revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $128.6 million, or a 9.3% organic revenue decline. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2023 by approximately 1.7%.
Previous report
The organic revenue decline was primarily due to lower volumes in our vehicle service business in Europe and Asia, as well as transient disruptions in our vehicle service business in North America from an ERP upgrade that reduced volumes in the second and third quarter. Our other businesses in the segment saw robust demand increases, including from key customers in both our aerospace and defense business, and our industrial winch and hoist business.
Previous report
Engineered Products segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $16.4 million, or 6.8%, compared to the prior year. The decrease was due to lower volumes and increased material and labor costs, partially offset by customer pricing actions, productivity and cost reduction initiatives. Segment margin increased to 17.9% from 17.4% in the prior year.
Previous report
Clean Energy & Fueling revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $148.5 million, or 8.3%, compared to the prior year, attributable to acquisition-related growth of 6.0% and organic growth of 2.6%, partially offset by an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.3%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2024 by approximately 2.5%.
Previous report
The organic revenue growth was primarily driven by pricing actions and growth in clean energy solutions and North American above-ground retail fueling equipment, partially offset by lower volumes in fluid transfer solutions and vehicle wash solutions due to temporary macro-driven market headwinds impacting customer demand. We expect positive organic growth in 2025 driven by a favorable outlook across each major end market.
Previous report
Clean Energy & Fueling segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $31.4 million, or 9.6%, compared to the prior year. The increase was primarily driven by strategic pricing and the favorable impact of acquisitions, partially offset by inflationary headwinds and integration costs in clean energy solutions. Segment margin increased to 18.6% from 18.4% in the prior year.
Previous report
Overall bookings for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased 11.1% compared to the prior year, driven by organic growth of 5.8% and acquisition-related growth of 5.6%, partially offset by an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.3%. The organic bookings growth was primarily driven by increased demand for North America above-ground retail fueling equipment and favorable demand trends across our clean energy platform. Segment book-to-bill was 1.00.
Previous report
Clean Energy & Fueling revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $90.2 million, or 4.8%, compared to the prior year, attributable to an organic decline of 4.0% and an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.8%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2023 by approximately 4.3%.
Previous report
The organic revenue decline was primarily due to reduced year-over-year demand in above ground retail fueling equipment, due to the expected roll-off of EMV-related demand in the first half of the year, as well as general reduction in our customers' inventory across our distribution channels, as higher interest rates increased its carrying costs. This was partially offset by pricing actions aimed at mitigating material cost inflation and strong demand in our fluid transfer solutions and hydrogen and liquefied natural gas clean energy businesses.
Previous report
Clean Energy & Fueling segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $24.4 million, or 6.9%, compared to the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to reduced organic volumes, unfavorable foreign currency translation, and increased material, logistics and labor costs, partially offset by pricing, productivity initiatives, and the benefits from restructuring actions. Segment margin decreased to 18.4% from 18.8% in the prior year.
Previous report
The organic revenue growth was primarily driven by pricing initiatives and increased demand for marking and coding consumables, partially offset by softer demand in our digital textile printing business. We expect positive organic growth in 2025 primarily driven by favorable demand trends in our marking and coding business across regions, particularly in North America.
Previous report
Overall bookings for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased 2.0%, comprised of an organic growth of 2.6% and acquisition-related growth of 0.8%, partially offset by an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 1.4%. The organic bookings growth was primarily driven by favorable demand trends in our marking and coding businesses. Segment book-to-bill was 1.01.
Previous report
Imaging & Identification revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $7.1 million, or 0.6% compared to the prior year, comprised of an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.8%, partially offset by organic growth of 0.2%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2023 by approximately 5.0%.
Previous report
The organic revenue growth was primarily driven by customer pricing and growth in serialization software, partially offset by reduced customer investments in new marking and coding equipment, along with lower textile printer shipments caused by high energy prices and macro uncertainty in textile producing regions.
Previous report
Imaging & Identification segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $4.4 million, or 1.7%, compared to the prior year. This increase was primarily driven by pricing initiatives and productivity actions, partially offset by an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation, organic volume reductions, and material and labor cost inflation. Segment margin increased to 24.4% from 23.9% in the prior year.
Previous report
Pumps & Process Solutions revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $138.9 million, or 7.9%, compared to the prior year, attributable to acquisition-related growth of 6.3%, organic growth of 1.4% and a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.2%. Acquisition-related growth was driven by the acquisition of the FW Murphy Production Controls business in the fourth quarter of 2023. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue by approximately 1.7% in 2024.
Previous report
Pumps & Process Solutions segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $52.2 million, or 10.8%, compared to the prior year. The increase was primarily driven by the favorable impact from the FW Murphy acquisition, the positive impact from pricing initiatives and productivity actions, and a favorable shift in product mix. Segment margin increased to 28.3% from 27.6% in the prior year.
Previous report
Pumps & Process Solutions revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $27.5 million, or 1.6%, compared to the prior year, attributable to acquisition-related growth of 4.4% and a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.5%, partially offset by an organic decline of 3.3%. Acquisition-related growth was driven by the acquisitions of Witte Pumps & Technology GmbH, Malema Engineering Corporation, and AMN DPI in 2022. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue by approximately 4.1% in 2023.
Previous report
The organic revenue decline was due to reduced shipments for single-use components used in biopharmaceutical manufacturing, as well as a decline in connector demand in core medical and industrial end markets, due to channel and end customer focus on inventory reductions. This was partially offset by customer pricing, along with continued demand strength in thermal connectors, hygienic dosing systems, plastics and polymer processing solutions equipment, and bearings and compression components.
Previous report
Pumps & Process Solutions segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $48.6 million, or 9.1%, compared to the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to the unfavorable volume and product mix impact of reduced revenues relating to biopharmaceutical components along with labor and material cost increases, partially offset by pricing initiatives and productivity and cost reduction actions. Segment margin decreased to 27.6% from 30.8% in the prior year.
Previous report
The organic revenue decline was primarily due to reduced shipments of heat exchangers in Europe due to HVAC OEM's efforts to reduce component inventories, as well as continued headwinds in new beverage can-making equipment sales as customers pivot from new equipment investment to scaling production and expanding utilization of recent capacity additions. This was partially offset by increased demand for retail refrigeration equipment and services, including the growing demand for low-global warming potential ("GWP") CO 2 refrigerant systems. We expect a return to positive organic growth in 2025 as solid equipment demand in retail refrigeration continues, demand for heat exchangers in data center cooling applications accelerate, and demand headwinds in both beverage can-making equipment and European heat exchangers abate.
Previous report
Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $54.5 million, or 17.8%, compared to the prior year. The segment earnings decrease was primarily due to the negative impact from lower volumes in heat exchangers and beverage can-making equipment, partially offset by increased retail refrigeration volumes, productivity initiatives and cost reduction actions. Segment margin decreased to 15.9% from 17.2% in the prior year.
Showing the first 40 of 48 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (54)
Previous wording
The following Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ("MD&A") is intended to help the reader understand our results of operations and financial condition for the year ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and Notes included in Item 8 of this Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed elsewhere in this Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. "Risk Factors" and in the "Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" preceding Part I of this Form 10-K.
Current wording
The following Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ("MD&A") is intended to help the reader understand our results of operations and financial condition for the year ended December 31, 2025. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and Notes included in Item 8 of this Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed elsewhere in this Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. "Risk Factors" and in the "Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" preceding Part I of this Form 10-K. For more information regarding our consolidated results, segment results, and liquidity and capital resources for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 refer to Part II Item 7 "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in the Company's 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, consolidated revenue was $7.7 billion, an increase of $61.4 million or 0.8%, as compared to the prior year. The increase is driven by acquisition-related growth of 3.0%, partially offset by a disposition-related decline of 2.0% and an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.2%. The results were driven by acquisitions, solid demand across most end markets and strategic pricing initiatives.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2025, consolidated revenue was $8.1 billion, an increase of $346.7 million or 4.5%, as compared to the prior year. The increase is driven by acquisition-related growth of 2.6%, organic revenue growth of 1.6% and a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 1.0%, partially offset by a disposition-related decline of 0.7%. The results were primarily driven by robust trends in our secular-growth-exposed end markets, strategic pricing initiatives and acquisitions within the Clean Energy & Fueling and Pumps & Process Solutions segments.
Previous wording
Organic revenue remained flat due to increases of 8.2%, 2.6%, 2.4%, and 1.4% in our Engineered Products, Clean Energy & Fueling, Imaging & Identification, and Pumps & Process Solutions segments, respectively, offset by the Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment which declined 11.2%. For further information, see "Segment Results of Operations" within this Item 7.
Current wording
The 1.6% organic revenue growth was driven by increases of 6.7%, 4.6%, and 1.9% in our Pumps & Process Solutions, Clean Energy & Fueling, and Imaging & Identification segments, respectively, partially offset by the Engineered Products and Climate & Sustainability Technologies segments which declined 6.6% and 2.1%, respectively. For further information, see "Segment Results of Operations" within this Item 7.
Previous wording
From a geographic perspective, organic revenue for the U.S., our largest market, grew 3.8% as compared to the prior year, driven by broad-based growth primarily in our Engineered Products and Clean Energy & Fueling segments. Revenue in Asia and Europe declined 7.1% and 3.1%, respectively, while revenue in Other Americas grew 5.6%. All other geographic markets declined 17.4% organically year over year.
Current wording
From a geographic perspective, organic revenue for the U.S., our largest market, grew 3.3% as compared to the prior year, driven by broad-based growth primarily in our Clean Energy & Fueling and Pumps & Process Solutions segments. Organic revenue in Asia grew 3.4%, while organic revenue in Europe and Other Americas declined 0.9% and 4.3%, respectively. All other geographic markets grew 0.7% organically year over year.
Previous wording
Restructuring and other costs of $85.0 million included restructuring charges of $69.8 million and other costs of $15.2 million. Restructuring and other costs were primarily related to headcount reductions and product line and other exit costs in the Clean Energy & Fueling and Climate & Sustainability Technologies segments. Other costs (benefits) were primarily due to non-cash asset impairment charges and reorganization costs in the Climate & Sustainability Technologies and Imaging & Identification segments, respectively. For further discussion related to our restructuring and other costs, see "Restructuring and Other Costs (Benefits)," within this Item 7.
Current wording
Restructuring and other costs of $78.0 million included restructuring charges of $56.7 million and other costs of $21.2 million. Restructuring and other costs were primarily related to exit costs and headcount reductions across all segments, most notably within the Climate & Sustainability Technologies and Clean Energy & Fueling segments. Other costs (benefits) include $4.0 million in costs associated with a product line exit and $6.3 million in costs associated with a footprint reduction, both in our Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment. For further discussion related to our restructuring and other costs, see "Restructuring and Other Costs (Benefits)," within this Item 7.
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company completed eight business acquisitions for approx imately $674.0 million, net of cash acquired and inclusive of measurement period adjustments and contingent consideration. See Note 3 — Acquisitions in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details regarding the businesses acquired during the year.
Current wording
During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company completed four business acquisitions totaling $665.3 million, net of cash acquired and inclusive of contingent consideration and measurement period adjustments. See Note 3 — Acquisitions in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details regarding the businesses acquired during the year.
Previous wording
Gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2024, increased $91.1 million, or 3.2%, to $3.0 billion compared with 2023, primarily driven by positive product mix, pricing and productivity actions. Gross profit margin increased 90 basis points to 38.2% as compared to the prior year driven by benefits from mix, pricing, price versus cost dynamics and productivity initiatives, partially offset by inflationary headwinds, acquisition integration costs and lower volumes across some of the Company's businesses.
Current wording
Gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2025, increased $259.5 million, or 8.8%, to $3.2 billion compared with 2024, primarily driven by favorable price versus cost dynamics, volume growth, product mix, and productivity actions. Gross profit margin increased 160 basis points to 39.8% as compared to the prior year driven by favorable price versus cost dynamics, productivity initiatives, favorable portfolio mix and benefits from restructuring actions.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $104.1 million, or 6.3% to $1.8 billion compared with 2023, primarily driven by increased employee compensation and benefits and acquisition-related amortization. As a percentage of revenue, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 120 basis points to 22.6%, reflecting an increase in expense which exceeded the increase in the revenue base.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $92.5 million, or 5.3% to $1.8 billion compared with 2024, primarily due to increased employee compensation and benefits and acquisition-related amortization. As a percentage of revenue, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 20 basis points to 22.8%.
Previous wording
Research and development costs, including qualifying engineering costs, are expensed when incurred and amounted to $149.6 million, $139.1 million and $151.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. These costs as a percent of revenue were 1.9%, 1.8% and 1.9% for the years December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Research and development costs, including qualifying engineering costs, are expensed when incurred and amounted to $165.3 million and $149.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively. These costs as a percent of revenue were 2.0% and 1.9% for the years December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, interest expense, net of interest income, decreased $23.8 million, or 20.2%, to $94.0 million compared with 2023 primarily due to interest income generated by the proceeds from the sale of ESG held in highly liquid short-term investments.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2025, interest expense, net of interest income, decreased $57.3 million, or 60.9%, to $36.7 million compared with 2024 primarily driven by higher interest income generated by the investment of proceeds from the sale of Environmental Solutions Group ("ESG") held in highly liquid short-term investments and reduced interest expense resulting from a lack of commercial paper borrowings.
Previous wording
Gain on dispositions of $597.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 was driven by the sale of the De-Sta-Co business on March 31, 2024, and the sale of a minority owned equity method investment on September 30, 2024. See Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details.
Current wording
Gain on dispositions for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 were $4.6 million and $597.8 million, respectively. The gain on dispositions for the year ended December 31, 2024 was driven by the sale of the De-Sta-Co business on March 31, 2024 and the sale of a minority owned equity method investment on September 30, 2024. See Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details.
Previous wording
Other income, net includes non-service pension benefit, deferred compensation plan investments gain or loss, earnings or charges from equity method investments, foreign exchange gain or loss, and various other items. Other income, net for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $46.9 million, $21.5 million and $22.6 million, respectively.
Current wording
Other income, net includes non-service pension benefit, deferred compensation plan investments gain or loss, earnings or charges from equity method investments, foreign exchange gain or loss, and various other items. Other income, net for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 was $33.0 million and $46.9 million, respectively. For the year ended December 31, 2025, other income decreased compared to 2024 primarily due to decreased deferred compensation plan investment gain, decreased earnings from our equity method investments and foreign currency exchange loss.
Previous wording
Our businesses have a global presence with 35.8%, 45.8% 46.7% of our pre-tax earnings in 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, generated in foreign jurisdictions. Foreign earnings are generally subject to local country tax rates that differ from the 21.0% U.S. statutory tax rate.
Current wording
Our businesses have a global presence with 38.6% and 35.8% of our pre-tax earnings in 2025 and 2024, respectively, generated in foreign jurisdictions. Foreign earnings are generally subject to local country tax rates that differ from the 21.0% U.S. statutory tax rate.
Previous wording
The Company is continuing to monitor the changes in tax laws resulting from the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development’s multi-jurisdictional plan of action to address base erosion and profit shifting. We do not expect this to have a material impact on our effective tax rate.
Current wording
The Company is continuing to monitor the changes in tax laws resulting from the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development’s multi-jurisdictional plan of action to address base erosion and profit shifting. The changes do not have a material impact on our effective tax rate.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, earnings from continuing operations increased $456.1 million, or 48.3%, to $1.4 billion, or $10.09 per diluted share, compared with earnings from continuing operations of $943.9 million, or $6.71 per diluted share, for the year ended December 31, 2023. Earnings from continuing operations increased primarily from gain on dispositions, pricing actions and benefits from productivity initiatives, partially offset by lower volumes across some of the Company's businesses, and increased selling, general and administrative expenses.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2025, earnings from continuing operations decreased $302.5 million, or 21.6%, to $1.1 billion, or $7.97 per diluted share, compared with earnings from continuing operations of $1.4 billion, or $10.09 per diluted share, for the year ended December 31, 2024. Earnings from continuing operations decreased primarily due to the after-tax gain on dispositions of De-Sta-Co and a minority owned equity method investment totaling $462.4 million in the prior year, partially offset by higher operating earnings in the current period.
Previous wording
For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022 earnings from discontinued operations, net were $1.3 billion, $113.0 million and $75.5 million respectively. Refer to Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in Item 8 of this form 10-K for additional information on discontinued and disposed operations.
Current wording
Loss from discontinued operations, net for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $3.5 million. Earnings from discontinued operations, net for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.3 billion representing the results of ESG through the date of disposition. Refer to Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in Item 8 of this form 10-K for additional information on discontinued and disposed operations.
Previous wording
We believe the net debt to net capitalization ratio and free cash flow are important measures of liquidity. Net debt to net capitalization is helpful in evaluating our capital structure and the amount of leverage we employ. Free cash flow and free cash flow ratios provide both management and investors a measurement of cash generated from operations that is available to fund acquisitions, pay dividends, repay debt and repurchase our common stock. We believe that reporting adjusted working capital provides a meaningful measure of liquidity by showing changes caused by operational results. We believe that reporting organic revenue growth provides a useful comparison of our revenue performance and trends between periods.
Current wording
We report organic revenue growth, a non-GAAP measure, which excludes the impact of foreign currency exchange rates and the impact of acquisitions and divestitures. We believe that reporting organic revenue growth provides a useful comparison of our revenue performance and trends between periods.
Previous wording
Our Engineered Products segment provides a wide range of equipment, components, software, solutions and services to the vehicle aftermarket, aerospace and defense, industrial winch and hoist, and fluid dispensing end-markets.
Current wording
Our Engineered Products segment provides a wide range of equipment, components, software, solutions and services to the vehicle aftermarket, aerospace and defense, industrial winch and hoist, precision soldering and fluid dispensing end-markets.
Previous wording
Engineered Products revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $48.5 million, or 3.9%, compared to the prior year due to a disposition-related decline of 12.2% and an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.1%, partially offset by organic revenue growth of 8.2% and acquisition-related growth of 0.2%. The disposition-related decline was due to the divestiture of De-Sta-Co in the first quarter of 2024. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2024 by approximately 0.7%.
Current wording
Engineered Products revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $116.6 million, or 9.7%, compared to the prior year due to an organic revenue decline of 6.6% and a disposition-related decline of 4.3%, partially offset by a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.8% and acquisition-related growth of 0.4%. The disposition-related decline was due to the divestiture of De-Sta-Co in the first quarter of 2024. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2025 by approximately 2.8%.
Previous wording
The organic revenue growth was primarily driven by improved production performance and increased demand in our vehicle service business, along with favorable demand trends in our aerospace & defense business. We expect positive organic growth in 2025, driven by favorable demand trends in several of our key end markets, most notably in our aerospace and defense businesses.
Current wording
The organic revenue decline was primarily due to lower volumes in our vehicle service business, partially offset by pricing actions and favorable demand trends in aerospace and defense components and software. We expect improvements in organic growth trends in 2026 driven by favorable demand trends in several of our key end markets, most notably in aerospace and defense, as well as an improving demand outlook in vehicle service.
Previous wording
Our Clean Energy & Fueling segment provides components, equipment, software solutions and services enabling safe and reliable storage, transport and dispensing of traditional and clean fuels (including liquefied natural gas, hydrogen, and electric vehicle charging), cryogenic gases, and other hazardous substances along the supply chain, and safe and efficient operation of convenience retail, retail fueling and vehicle wash establishments.
Current wording
Our Clean Energy & Fueling segment provides components, equipment, software solutions and services enabling safe and reliable storage, transport, dispensing, and remote monitoring of traditional and clean fuels (including liquefied natural gas, hydrogen, and electric vehicle charging), cryogenic gases, and other hazardous substances along the supply chain, and safe and efficient operation of convenience retail, retail fueling and vehicle wash establishments.
Previous wording
Imaging & Identification revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $20.4 million, or 1.8% compared to the prior year, comprised of organic growth of 2.4% and acquisition-related growth of 0.7%, partially offset by an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 1.3%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2024 by approximately 2.8%.
Current wording
Imaging & Identification revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $36.3 million, or 3.2% compared to the prior year, comprised of organic growth of 1.9%, a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 1.2% and acquisition-related growth of 0.1%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2025 by approximately 3.1%.
Previous wording
Imaging & Identification segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $29.2 million, or 10.7%, compared to the prior year. This increase was primarily driven by favorable product mix, pricing and productivity initiatives, partially offset by an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation. Segment margin increased to 26.5% from 24.4% in the prior year.
Current wording
Imaging & Identification segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $13.0 million, or 4.3%, compared to the prior year. This increase was primarily driven by favorable price versus cost dynamics and productivity initiatives. Segment margin increased to 26.8% from 26.5% in the prior year.
Previous wording
Our Pumps & Process Solutions segment manufactures specialty pumps and flow meters, fluid transfer connectors, highly engineered precision components, instruments and digital controls for rotating and reciprocating machines, and polymer processing equipment, serving single-use biopharmaceutical production, diversified industrial manufacturing applications, chemical production, plastics and polymer processing, midstream and downstream oil and gas, clean energy markets, thermal management, food and beverage, semiconductor production and medical applications and other end-markets.
Current wording
Our Pumps & Process Solutions segment manufactures specialty pumps and flow meters, fluid transfer connectors, highly engineered precision components, instruments and digital controls for rotating and reciprocating machines, polymer processing equipment, measurement, inspection, and control technologies, serving single-use biopharmaceutical production, diversified industrial manufacturing applications, chemical production, plastics and polymer processing, midstream and downstream oil and gas, clean energy markets, thermal management, wire and cable, food and beverage, semiconductor production and medical applications and other end-markets.
Previous wording
The organic revenue growth was driven by robust shipment rates of single-use biopharma components and connectors used in liquid cooling of high performance computers and in data centers, as well as solid growth in precision components, partially offset by expected revenue declines in our plastics and polymer processing solutions business due to customers shifting focus to optimizing the significant capacity investments made over the last several years. We expect continued organic growth in 2025 primarily due to continued positive demand trends across most businesses and stable volumes in polymer processing.
Current wording
The organic revenue growth was primarily driven by single-use biopharma components, thermal connectors used in liquid cooling of data centers, as well as precision components and digital controls for midstream natural gas compression and power generation, partially offset by expected declines in our polymer processing equipment business as customers shift focus to optimizing the significant capacity investments made over the last several years. We expect demand conditions to remain constructive across end markets in 2026.
Previous wording
Overall bookings for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased 10.7% as compared to the prior year, driven by acquisition-related growth of 6.8%, organic growth of 3.7% and a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.2%. The organic bookings growth was driven by positive demand trends in connectors, supported by improving customer sentiment in bioprocessing and growth in high performance computing and data center applications. Segment book-to-bill was 0.98.
Current wording
Overall bookings for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased 9.9% as compared to the prior year. The bookings increase was primarily driven by positive demand trends in biopharmaceutical end markets, growth in high performance computing and data center application demand and the favorable impact from acquisitions. Segment book-to-bill was 0.95.
Previous wording
Climate & Sustainability Technologies revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $198.9 million, or 11.2%, compared to the prior year, reflecting an organic revenue decline of 11.2% and an unfavorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.3%, partially offset by acquisition-related growth of 0.3%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2024 by approximately 0.4%.
Current wording
Climate & Sustainability Technologies revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025 decreased $19.8 million, or 1.3%, compared to the prior year, reflecting an organic revenue decline of 2.1%, partially offset by a favorable impact from foreign currency translation of 0.8%. Customer pricing favorably impacted revenue in 2025 by approximately 0.6%.
Previous wording
Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $50.9 million, or 20.0%, compared to the prior year. The segment earnings increase was driven by customer pricing actions, product mix and significant benefits from productivity initiatives, partially offset by higher labor costs. Segment margin increased to 17.2% from 14.6%in the prior year.
Current wording
Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment earnings for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased $14.8 million, or 5.9%, compared to the prior year. The segment earnings increase was primarily driven by higher heat exchanger and beverage can-making volumes, productivity and cost management initiatives and the favorable mix impact from CO 2 refrigerant systems growth. Segment margin increased to 17.0% from 15.9% in the prior year.
Previous wording
(4)(Gain) loss on dispositions includes post-closing adjustments; see Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details.
Current wording
(3)Gain on dispositions includes post-closing adjustments; see Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for further details.
Previous wording
Restructuring and other costs are not presented in our segment earnings because these costs are excluded from the segment operating performance measure reviewed by management. During the year ended December 31, 2024, restructuring charges of $69.8 million were primarily related to headcount reductions and product line and other exit costs in the Clean Energy & Fueling and Climate & Sustainability Technologies segments. These restructuring programs were initiated in 2023 and 2024 and were undertaken in light of current market conditions. The Company will continue to make proactive adjustments to its cost structure to align with current demand trends. Other costs, net of $15.2 million, were primarily due to non-cash asset impairment charges and reorganization costs in the Climate & Sustainability Technologies and Imaging & Identification segments, respectively. These restructuring and other charges were primarily recorded in cost of goods and services and selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of earnings. Additional programs beyond the scope of the announced programs may be implemented during 2025 with related restructuring charges.
Current wording
Restructuring and other costs are not presented in our segment earnings because these costs are excluded from the segment operating performance measure reviewed by management. During the year ended December 31, 2025, restructuring charges of $56.7 million were primarily related to exit costs and headcount reductions across all segments, most notably within the Climate & Sustainability Technologies and Clean Energy & Fueling segments. These restructuring programs were initiated in 2024 and 2025 and the Company will continue to make proactive adjustments to its cost structure to align with current demand trends. Additional programs, beyond the scope of the announced programs, may be implemented during 2026 with related restructuring charges. Other costs, net of $21.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, include $4.0 million in costs associated with a product line exit and $6.3 million in costs associated with a footprint reduction, both in our Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment. These restructuring and other charges were primarily recorded in cost of goods and services and selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of earnings.
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2023, restructuring charges of $49.9 million were primarily related to headcount reductions and exit costs in the Clean Energy & Fueling, Engineered Products and Pumps & Process Solutions segments. These restructuring programs were initiated in 2022 and 2023 and were undertaken in light of market conditions. Other costs, net of $13.0 million were primarily due to an asset impairment in our Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment and product line rationalization and footprint reduction in our Clean Energy & Fueling segment. These restructuring and other charges were recorded in cost of goods and services and selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of earnings.
Current wording
During the year ended December 31, 2024, restructuring charges of $69.8 million were primarily related to headcount reductions and product line and other exit costs in the Clean Energy & Fueling and Climate & Sustainability Technologies segments. These restructuring programs were initiated in 2023 and 2024 and were undertaken in light of current market conditions. Other costs, net of $15.2 million were primarily due to non-cash asset impairment charges and reorganization costs in the Climate & Sustainability Technologies and Imaging & Identification segments, respectively. These restructuring and other charges were primarily recorded in cost of goods and services and selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of earnings.
Previous wording
Purchase accounting expenses primarily relate to amortization of acquired assets and charges related to fair value step-ups for acquired inventory sold during the period. These expenses are not presented in our segment earnings because they are excluded from the segment operating performance measure reviewed by management. These expenses reconcile to segment earnings as follows:
Current wording
Purchase accounting expenses are primarily comprised of amortization of intangible assets. These expenses are not presented in our segment earnings because they are excluded from the segment operating performance measure reviewed by management. These expenses are as follows:
Previous wording
Adjusted working capital increased by $40.3 million, or 2.5%, to $1.7 billion at December 31, 2024, which reflected an increase in accounts receivable of $33.1 million, an increase in inventory of $0.7 million and a decrease in accounts payable of $6.5 million. These amounts include the effects of acquisitions, dispositions and foreign currency translation. The increase in adjusted working capital versus year-end 2023 is primarily a result of collections timing driving higher year-end accounts receivable balances.
Current wording
Adjusted working capital increased by $117.4 million, or 7.1%, to $1.8 billion at December 31, 2025, which reflected an increase in accounts receivable of $17.1 million, an increase in inventory of $127.9 million and an increase in accounts payable of $27.7 million. These amounts include the effects of acquisitions and foreign currency translation. The increase in adjusted working capital versus year-end 2024 is primarily driven by higher inventory purchases to support the increase in order rates.
Previous wording
•Proceeds from dispositions: In 2024, we received net proceeds of $768.8 million from the sales of De-Sta-Co, an operating company within the Engineered Products segment, and a minority owned equity method investment within Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment. See Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for additional information.
Current wording
•Proceeds from dispositions: We received net proceeds of $6.0 million and $93.0 million in 2025 and 2024, respectively, related to the sale of a minority owned equity method investment in the third quarter of 2024 within the Climate & Sustainability Technologies segment. In 2024, we also received net proceeds of $675.9 million from the sale of De-Sta-Co, an operating company within the Engineered Products segment. See Note 4 — Discontinued and Disposed Operations in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for additional information.
Previous wording
•Acquisitions: In 2024, we deployed $635.3 million, net of cash acquired to acquire eight businesses. In comparison, we acquired two businesses in 2023 for total consideration of $533.6 million, net of cash acquired. Total acquisition spend in 2022 was $312.9 million, net of cash acquired and was comprised of three businesses. See Note 3 — Acquisitions in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for additional information.
Current wording
•Acquisitions: In 2025, we deployed approximately $663.3 million, net of cash acquired to acquire three businesses within the Pumps & Process Solutions segment and one business within the Clean Energy & Fueling segment. In comparison, we acquired eight businesses in 2024 for total consideration of $635.3 million, net of cash acquired. See Note 3 — Acquisitions in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K for additional information.
Previous wording
•Capital spending: Capital expenditures, primarily to support growth initiatives, productivity and new product launches, were $167.5 million in 2024, $183.4 million in 2023, and $211.1 million in 2022. Our capital expenditures decreased $15.9 million and $27.7 million in 2024 and 2023, respectively, in line with our planned expenditures for the years.
Current wording
•Capital spending: Capital expenditures increased $52.7 million to $220.3 million in 2025 compared to $167.5 million in 2024, primarily to support growth initiatives, productivity and new product launches.
Previous wording
We anticipate that capital expenditures and any additional acquisitions we make in 2025 will be funded from available cash and internally generated funds and, if necessary, through the issuance of commercial paper, or by accessing the public debt or equity markets. We estimate capital expenditures in 2025 to range from $170.0 million to $190.0 million.
Current wording
We anticipate that capital expenditures and any additional acquisitions we make in 2026 will be funded from available cash and internally generated funds and, if necessary, through the issuance of commercial paper, or by accessing the public debt or equity markets. We estimate capital expenditures in 2026 to range from $190.0 million to $210.0 million.
Previous wording
•Repurchase of common stock, including accelerated share repurchase program: During 2024, the Company received a total of 2,869,282 shares upon completion of the 2024 ASR Program for $500.0 million. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company repurchased no shares. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company received a total of 3,892,295 shares upon completion of the 2022 ASR Program for $500.0 million, and exclusive of the 2022 ASR Program, repurchased 641,428 shares of common stock at a total cost of $85.0 million.
Current wording
•Repurchase of common stock, including accelerated share repurchase program: During 2025, the Company received initial delivery of 2,334,010 shares, representing a substantial majority of the shares expected to be retired over the course of the 2025 ASR Program for $500.0 million. Exclusive of the 2025 ASR Program, the Company repurchased 200,000 shares of common stock at a total cost of $40.7 million. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company received a total of 2,869,282 shares upon completion of the 2024 ASR Program for $500.0 million.
Previous wording
•Commercial paper and other short-term borrowings, net: During 2024 and 2023, we used $467.6 million and $267.5 million, respectively, to pay off primarily commercial paper borrowings. During 2022, we received net proceeds of $629.9 million from commercial paper and other short-term borrowings used to partially fund our accelerated share repurchase transaction and the acquisition of Malema.
Current wording
•Long-term debt, commercial paper and other short-term borrowings, net: During 2025, we issued €550.0 million of 3.50% euro-denominated notes due 2033 ("2033 Notes"). The proceeds of €546.6 million from the issuance of the 2033 Notes, net of discounts and issuance costs, were used for general corporate purposes. On November 15, 2025, the outstanding 3.150% notes with a principal value of $400.0 million matured. The repayment of the notes at maturity was funded by the Company's existing cash balances. There were no repayments or issuances of long-term debt in 2024. During 2025, we used $0.6 million to pay off other short-term borrowings. In 2024, we used $467.6 million to pay off primarily commercial paper borrowings.
Previous wording
•Dividend payments: Total dividend payments to common shareholders were $283.1 million in 2024, $284.3 million in 2023 and $287.6 million 2022. Our dividends paid per common share increased 1% to $2.05 per share in 2024 compared to $2.03 per share in 2023. The number of common shares outstanding decreased from 2023 to 2024, as share repurchases exceeded share issuances.
Current wording
•Dividend payments: Total dividend payments to common shareholders were $283.0 million in 2025 and $283.1 million in 2024. Our dividends paid per common share increased 1% to $2.07 per share in 2025 compared to $2.05 per share in 2024. The number of common shares outstanding decreased from 2024 to 2025, as share repurchases exceeded share issuances.
Showing the first 40 of 54 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
We recorded the following restructuring and other costs for the year ended December 31, 2022: