Technology • Communication Equipment
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Viavi Solutions Inc. engages in the provision of test and measurement and optical technologies for military, aerospace, railway and first responder communications in the Americas, the Asia-Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. The company operates in two segments, Network and Service Enablement (NSE) and Optical Security and Performance Products (OSP).
The NSE segment provides integrated portfolio of test, monitoring, assurance, and resilient PNT solutions that enable and secure critical infrastructure. This segment also offers instruments, microprobes, and perpetual software licenses that support the development, production, maintenance, and optimization of network systems, as well as repair, calibration, extended warranty, software support, technical assistance, training, and consulting services. The OSP segment leverages its core optical coating technologies and volume manufacturing capability to design, manufacture, and sell technologies for the anti-counterfeiting, 3D sensing, government and aerospace, automotive, and industrial markets. The company was formerly known as JDS Uniphase Corporation. Viavi Solutions Inc. was founded in 1923 and is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 28, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 13, 2026 | $443.1M | +52.5% | 62.5% | $11.0M | $32.7M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 30, 2026 | $406.8M | +42.8% | 55.7% | $42.1M | $6.4M |
| Dec 2025filed Jan 29, 2026 | $369.3M | +36.4% | 55.3% | $29.9M | -$48.1M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 30, 2025 | $299.1M | +25.6% | 56.0% | $22.1M | -$21.4M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 11, 2025 | $290.5M | +15.3% | 55.8% | $17.3M | $8.0M |
| Mar 2025filed May 2, 2025 | $284.8M | +15.8% | 56.0% | $24.0M | $19.5M |
| Dec 2024filed Jan 31, 2025 | $270.8M | +6.4% | 59.0% | $22.3M | $9.1M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 1, 2024 | $238.2M | -3.9% | 56.7% | $7.3M | -$1.8M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 13, 2026 | $1.5B | +40.0% | 57.7% | $105.1M | -$30.4M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 11, 2025 | $1.1B | +8.4% | 56.8% | $70.9M | $34.8M |
| Jun 2024filed Aug 16, 2024 | $1.0B | -9.6% | 56.9% | $43.0M | -$25.8M |
| Jun 2023filed Aug 17, 2023 | $1.1B | -14.4% | 57.0% | $99.1M | $25.5M |
| Jun 2022filed Aug 19, 2022 | $1.3B | +7.8% | 59.1% | $185.2M | $15.5M |
| Jun 2021filed Aug 23, 2021 | $1.2B | +5.5% | 56.8% | $135.9M | $67.5M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched VIAV. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
11,973,323 shares short
-1,146,120 shares (-8.7%) vs Sep 30, 2026
4.9% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
13,119,443 shares short
+1,856,744 shares (+16.5%) vs Sep 15, 2026
5.4% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
11,262,699 shares short
+1,612,829 shares (+16.7%) vs Aug 31, 2026
4.9% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
9,649,870 shares short
+800,735 shares (+9%) vs Aug 14, 2026
4.2% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
8,849,135 shares short
-2,819,915 shares (-24.2%) vs Jul 31, 2026
3.8% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
11,669,050 shares short
-400,871 shares (-3.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
5% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind VIAV’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
879 for 500 · forward split
Effective Aug 4, 2015
Each 500 pre-split shares become 879 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
1 for 8 · reverse split
Effective Oct 17, 2006
Each 8 pre-split shares become 1 post-split share.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Mar 13, 2000
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Dec 30, 1999
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jul 27, 1999
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Nov 13, 1997
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if VIAV is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
102 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 45 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
567 filers reported a long position in VIAV for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
44.1%
of the 239.9M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
5 added5 trimmed
Net shares held
-0.3%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2B · 25.7M shares | 25.7M | -27% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $650.1M · 13.6M shares | 13.6M | -23.2% |
| 3 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $531.5M · 11.1M shares | 11.1M | +9.3% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $520.6M · 10.9M shares | 10.9M | +5.3% |
| 5 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $443.8M · 9.3M shares | 9.3M | +3,928.9% |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | $437.2M · 9.2M shares | 9.2M | -20.9% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | $370.7M · 7.8M shares | 7.8M | -16.1% |
| 8 | Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | $328.3M · 6.9M shares | 6.9M | +98% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $272.2M · 5.7M shares | 5.7M | -9.7% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $266.8M · 5.6M shares | 5.6M | +219.3% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of VIAV file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | BlackRock, Inc.13G · passive · amended | 10.1% |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Capital World Investors13G · passive · amended | 3.8%under 5% |
| Jul 31, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive · amended | 5.58% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.23% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.