Industrials • Specialty Business Services
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
UL Solutions Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides testing, inspection and certification services and related software and advisory services worldwide. It operates through three segments: Industrial, Consumer, and Software and Advisory.
The Industrial segment provides testing, inspection, and certification services across various end markets, including energy, industrial automation, engineered materials, and built environment, as well as stakeholders, such as manufacturers, building and asset owners, end users, and regulators. The Consumer segment offers safety certification testing, ongoing certification, global market access, testing for connectivity, performance and quality, and critical systems advisory and training services, as well as product market acceptance and risk mitigation services for customers in the consumer products end markets comprising consumer electronics, medical devices, information technologies, appliances, HVAC, lighting, and retail, as well as consumer applications, such as new mobility, smart products, and 5G. The Software and Advisory segment provide software and technical advisory services that enable customers to manage regulatory requirements, deliver supply chain transparency, and operationalize sustainability. It offers ULTRUS, a software that helps customers meet regulatory, supply chain, and sustainability challenges. UL Solutions Inc. was formerly known as UL Inc. and changed its name to UL Solutions Inc. in December 2021. The company was founded in 1894 and is headquartered in Northbrook, Illinois. UL Solutions Inc. operates as a subsidiary of ULSE Inc.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Nov 5, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 4, 2026 | $816.0M | +5.2% | 51.1% | $150.0M | $246.0M |
| Mar 2026filed May 5, 2026 | $758.0M | +7.5% | 50.3% | $138.0M | $92.0M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 19, 2026 | $789.0M | +6.8% | 48.9% | $118.4M | $66.0M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 4, 2025 | $783.0M | +7.1% | 50.3% | $156.0M | $100.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 5, 2025 | $776.0M | +6.3% | 49.0% | $139.0M | $91.0M |
| Mar 2025filed May 6, 2025 | $705.0M | +5.2% | 47.9% | $109.0M | $67.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $739.0M | +8.0% | 47.4% | $115.0M | $81.0M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 5, 2024 | $731.0M | +8.1% | 49.0% | $130.0M | $88.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 19, 2026 | $3.1B | +6.4% | 49.1% | $522.4M | $325.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $2.9B | +7.2% | 48.1% | $462.0M | $326.0M |
| Dec 2023filed Dec 31, 2023 | $2.7B | +6.3% | 47.2% | $405.0M | $260.0M |
| Dec 2022filed Dec 31, 2022 | $2.5B | +0.1% | 47.9% | $412.0M | $293.0M |
| Dec 2021filed Dec 31, 2021 | $2.5B | +9.4% | 46.8% | $287.0M | $224.0M |
| Dec 2020filed Dec 31, 2020 | $2.3B | -0.6% | 44.8% | $363.0M | $231.0M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched ULS. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
5,467,943 shares short
-82,204 shares (-1.5%) vs Sep 30, 2026
7.1% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
5,550,147 shares short
+97,016 shares (+1.8%) vs Sep 15, 2026
7.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
5,453,131 shares short
+517,166 shares (+10.5%) vs Aug 31, 2026
7.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
4,935,965 shares short
-359,277 shares (-6.8%) vs Aug 14, 2026
6.4% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
5,295,242 shares short
+354,339 shares (+7.2%) vs Jul 31, 2026
6.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
4,940,903 shares short
+578,183 shares (+13.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
6.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind ULS’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.145 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 31, 2026
Recorded pay date: Sep 10, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.145 per share
Ex-dividend date: May 29, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 8, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.145 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 12, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.13 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 28, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 8, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.13 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 29, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 8, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.13 per share
Ex-dividend date: May 30, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jun 9, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
No qualified split events are stored. This does not establish that the stock has never split.
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if ULS is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
42 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: unchanged (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 3 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 2
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
393 filers reported a long position in ULS for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
49.1%
of the 88.1M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
5 added4 trimmed
1 not comparable
Net shares held
+2.4%
across the 9 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $726.4M · 7.1M shares | 7.1M | +30.9% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $705M · 6.9M shares | 6.9M | -5% |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | $622.9M · 6.1M shares | 6.1M | +0.7% |
| 4 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $478.2M · 4.7M shares | 4.7M | -13% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $357M · 3.5M shares | 3.5M | +1.4% |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | $343M · 3.4M shares | 3.4M | -7.8% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $330.2M · 3.2M shares | 3.2M | +5.1% |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | $309.9M · 3M shares | 3M | — |
| 9 | Durable Capital Partners LP | $299.2M · 2.9M shares | 2.9M | -10.8% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | $232.2M · 2.3M shares | 2.3M | +47.6% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of ULS file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.13G · passive · amended | 10.7% |
| Aug 13, 2026 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive · amended | 6% |
| Jul 30, 2026 | BlackRock, Inc.13G · passive · amended | 8.9% |
| May 14, 2026 | Capital International Investors13G · passive · amended | 8.4% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.23% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.