Consumer Defensive • Farm Products
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Tyson Foods, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a food company worldwide. It operates through four segments: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods.
The company processes live fed cattle and hogs; fabricates dressed beef and pork carcasses into primal and sub-primal meat cuts, as well as case ready beef and pork, and fully cooked meats; raises and processes chickens into fresh, frozen, and value-added chicken products, including breaded chicken strips, nuggets, patties, and other ready-to-fix or fully cooked chicken parts; and supplies poultry breeding stock. It also manufactures and markets frozen and refrigerated food products, including ready-to-eat sandwiches, flame-grilled hamburgers, Philly steaks, pepperoni, bacon, breakfast sausage, turkey, lunchmeat, hot dogs, flour and corn tortilla products, appetizers, snacks, prepared meals, ethnic foods, side dishes, meat dishes, breadsticks, and processed meats under the Tyson, Jimmy Dean, Hillshire Farm, Ball Park, Wright, Aidells, Gallo Salame, ibp, and State Fair brands. The company sells its products through its sales staff to grocery retailers, grocery wholesalers, meat distributors, warehouse club stores, military commissaries, industrial food processing companies, chain restaurants or their distributors, live markets, international export companies, and domestic distributors who serve restaurants and food service operations, such as plant and school cafeterias, convenience stores, hospitals, and other vendors, as well as through independent brokers and trading companies. Tyson Foods, Inc. was founded in 1935 and is headquartered in Springdale, Arkansas.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 21, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 3, 2026 | $13.9B | -0.1% | 6.6% | $362.0M | $182.0M |
| Mar 2026filed May 4, 2026 | $13.7B | +4.4% | 7.0% | $435.0M | $260.0M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 2, 2026 | $14.3B | +5.1% | 5.6% | $302.0M | $85.0M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 10, 2025 | $13.9B | +2.2% | 5.2% | $158.0M | $47.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 4, 2025 | $13.9B | +4.0% | 8.2% | $260.0M | $61.0M |
| Mar 2025filed May 5, 2025 | $13.1B | 0.0% | 4.6% | $100.0M | $7.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 3, 2025 | $13.6B | +2.3% | 8.0% | $580.0M | $359.0M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 12, 2024 | $13.6B | +1.6% | 7.8% | $525.0M | $357.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025filed Nov 10, 2025 | $54.4B | +2.1% | 6.5% | $1.1B | $474.0M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 12, 2024 | $53.3B | +0.8% | 6.8% | $1.4B | $800.0M |
| Sep 2023filed Nov 13, 2023 | $52.9B | -0.8% | 5.0% | -$395.0M | -$648.0M |
| Sep 2022filed Nov 14, 2022 | $53.3B | +13.2% | 12.5% | $4.4B | $3.2B |
| Sep 2021filed Oct 4, 2021 | $47.0B | +8.9% | 13.9% | $4.4B | $3.0B |
| Sep 2020filed Nov 16, 2020 | $43.2B | +1.8% | 12.5% | $3.0B | $2.1B |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched TSN. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
9,941,298 shares short
+1,241,322 shares (+14.3%) vs Sep 30, 2026
3.6% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
8,699,976 shares short
-794,047 shares (-8.4%) vs Sep 15, 2026
3.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
9,494,023 shares short
+841,246 shares (+9.7%) vs Aug 31, 2026
3.5% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
8,652,777 shares short
+1,287,838 shares (+17.5%) vs Aug 14, 2026
3.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
7,364,939 shares short
-1,176,290 shares (-13.8%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.7% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
8,541,229 shares short
-1,018,576 shares (-10.7%) vs Jul 15, 2026
3.1% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind TSN’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.51 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 1, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Dec 15, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.51 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 1, 2026
Recorded pay date: Sep 15, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.51 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 1, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 15, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.51 per share
Ex-dividend date: Feb 27, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 13, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.51 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 1, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 15, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.5 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 29, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 12, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Feb 18, 1997
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Apr 16, 1991
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Apr 16, 1987
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if TSN is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
100 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: buy 60 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 3
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
879 filers reported a long position in TSN for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
50.5%
of the 258.9M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
5 added5 trimmed
Net shares held
-1%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $1.5B · 26.2M shares | 26.2M | +5.3% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1B · 18.4M shares | 18.4M | +0.6% |
| 3 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $974.2M · 17M shares | 17M | -0.8% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $889M · 15.5M shares | 15.5M | +0.7% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | $839.4M · 14.7M shares | 14.7M | +2.4% |
| 6 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | $724.5M · 12.7M shares | 12.7M | -3.3% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $469.3M · 8.2M shares | 8.2M | -18% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $440.4M · 7.7M shares | 7.7M | +1.4% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | $316.4M · 5.5M shares | 5.5M | -10.7% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $275.1M · 4.8M shares | 4.8M | -6.3% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of TSN file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | STATE STREET CORP13G · passive | 5.1% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.51% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.49% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.