Consumer Cyclical • Specialty Retail
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Tractor Supply Company operates as a rural lifestyle retailer in the United States. The company provides various merchandise, including livestock and equine feed and equipment, poultry, fencing, and sprayers and chemicals; companion animal products, such as food, treats, and equipment for dogs, cats, and other small animals, as well as dog wellness products; seasonal and recreation products comprising tractors and
riders, lawn and garden, bird feeding, power equipment, and other recreational products; truck, tool, and hardware products, such as truck accessories, trailers, generators, lubricants, batteries, and hardware and tools; and clothing, gift, and décor products consist of clothing, footwear, toys, snacks, and decorative merchandise. It offers its products under the 4health, Paws & Claws, American Farmworks, Producer's Pride, Bit & Bridle, Red Shed, Blue Mountain, Redstone, C.E. Schmidt, Retriever, Country Lane, Ridgecut, Countyline, Royal Wing, Country Tuff, Strive, Dumor, Traveller, Farm Table, Treeline, Groundwork, TSC Tractor Supply Co, Huskee, Untamed, JobSmart, and Impeckable brand names. The company operates its retail stores under the Tractor Supply Company, Petsense by Tractor Supply, and Orscheln Farm and Home names; and operates websites under the TractorSupply.com and Petsense.com names. It sells its products to recreational farmers, ranchers, and others. Tractor Supply Company was founded in 1938 and is based in Brentwood, Tennessee.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 24, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 22, 2026 | $3.9B | +5.1% | 33.0% | $307.7M | $224.7M |
| Jun 2026filed Aug 6, 2026 | $4.5B | +2.3% | 34.2% | $529.9M | $360.7M |
| Mar 2026filed May 7, 2026 | $3.6B | +3.6% | 32.7% | $233.4M | $164.5M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 19, 2026 | $3.9B | +3.3% | 25.6% | $297.7M | $227.4M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 6, 2025 | $3.7B | +7.2% | 37.4% | $342.7M | $259.3M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 7, 2025 | $4.4B | +4.5% | 34.2% | $577.8M | $430.0M |
| Mar 2025filed May 8, 2025 | $3.5B | +2.1% | 36.2% | $249.1M | $179.4M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $3.8B | +3.1% | 35.2% | $318.3M | $236.4M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 19, 2026 | $15.5B | +4.3% | 33.2% | $1.5B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $14.9B | +2.2% | 36.3% | $1.5B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 23, 2024 | $14.6B | +2.5% | 35.9% | $1.5B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 23, 2023 | $14.2B | +11.6% | 35.0% | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 17, 2022 | $12.7B | +19.9% | 35.2% | $1.3B | $997.1M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 18, 2021 | $10.6B | +27.2% | 35.4% | $996.9M | $749.0M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched TSCO. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
46,444,908 shares short
+3,211,224 shares (+7.4%) vs Sep 30, 2026
8.9% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
43,233,684 shares short
+3,849,454 shares (+9.8%) vs Sep 15, 2026
8.3% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
39,384,230 shares short
-4,017,893 shares (-9.3%) vs Aug 31, 2026
7.5% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
43,402,123 shares short
+8,092,840 shares (+22.9%) vs Aug 14, 2026
8.3% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
35,309,283 shares short
+6,334,710 shares (+21.9%) vs Jul 31, 2026
6.8% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
28,974,573 shares short
-1,042,310 shares (-3.5%) vs Jul 15, 2026
5.5% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind TSCO’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.24 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 23, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Dec 8, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.24 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 24, 2026
Recorded pay date: Sep 8, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.24 per share
Ex-dividend date: May 27, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 9, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.24 per share
Ex-dividend date: Feb 24, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 10, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.23 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 24, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 9, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.23 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 25, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 9, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
5 for 1 · forward split
Effective Dec 20, 2024
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 5 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Sep 27, 2013
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Sep 3, 2010
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Aug 22, 2003
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Aug 20, 2002
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if TSCO is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
99 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: distributing (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 1
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
1,064 filers reported a long position in TSCO for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
55.2%
of the 492.8M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
7 added3 trimmed
Net shares held
+23.5%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $1.5B · 47.5M shares | 47.5M | +4.7% |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | $1.1B · 34.6M shares | 34.6M | +70.7% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1B · 34.3M shares | 34.3M | -0.1% |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | $949M · 30M shares | 30M | +182.3% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $844.3M · 26.7M shares | 26.7M | -4.2% |
| 6 | Capital International Investors | $816.5M · 25.8M shares | 25.8M | +110.8% |
| 7 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $744M · 23.5M shares | 23.5M | +8% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | $742.9M · 23.5M shares | 23.5M | +2.9% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $490.7M · 15.6M shares | 15.6M | -4.9% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $332.8M · 10.7M shares | 10.7M | +22% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of TSCO file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive · amended | 4.96%under 5% |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Invesco Ltd.13G · passive | 6.6% |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Capital International Investors13G · passive | 5.1% |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Capital Research Global Investors13G · passive | 5.7% |
| Jul 30, 2026 | BlackRock, Inc.13G · passive · amended | 7.8% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.5% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.