Industrials • Specialty Industrial Machinery
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Tennant Company, together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and markets floor cleaning equipment in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific.
The company offers manual and autonomous mechanized cleaning equipment for industrial and commercial use, detergent-free and other sustainable cleaning technologies, aftermarket parts and consumables, and equipment maintenance and repair services. It also provides business solutions such as financing, rental and leasing programs, and machine-to-machine asset management solutions. In addition, the company offers robotic cleaning equipment; IRIS, an asset management solution; ec-H2O NanoClean, a detergent-free cleaning solution; and ReadySpace, a rapid-drying carpet cleaning technology. It offers its products under the Tennant, Nobles, Alfa Uma Empresa Tennant, IPC, Gaomei, and Rongen brands, as well as private-label brands. The company serves retail establishments, distribution centers, factories and warehouses, public venues such as arenas and stadiums, office buildings, schools and universities, hospitals and clinics, and others. It markets its products to contract cleaners and businesses through direct sales and service organizations, as well as through a network of authorized distributors. Tennant Company was founded in 1870 and is headquartered in Eden Prairie, Minnesota.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Nov 6, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Nov 3, 2026 | $322.3M | +6.3% | 42.3% | $31.2M | $19.5M |
| Jun 2026filed Aug 6, 2026 | $324.0M | +1.7% | 39.5% | $15.9M | $7.6M |
| Mar 2026filed May 5, 2026 | $297.9M | +2.7% | 38.1% | $4.9M | $200.0K |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 24, 2026 | $291.6M | -11.3% | 34.6% | -$4.2M | -$4.4M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 4, 2025 | $303.3M | -4.0% | 42.7% | $22.3M | $14.9M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 7, 2025 | $318.6M | -3.7% | 42.1% | $30.6M | $20.2M |
| Mar 2025filed May 1, 2025 | $290.0M | -6.8% | 41.4% | $19.6M | $13.1M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 18, 2025 | $328.9M | +5.6% | 41.3% | $7.6M | $6.6M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 24, 2026 | $1.2B | -6.5% | 40.2% | $68.3M | $43.8M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 18, 2025 | $1.3B | +3.5% | 42.7% | $114.3M | $83.7M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 22, 2024 | $1.2B | +13.9% | 42.4% | $138.6M | $109.5M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 23, 2023 | $1.1B | +0.1% | 38.5% | $87.2M | $66.3M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 24, 2022 | $1.1B | +9.0% | 40.2% | $93.7M | $64.9M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 25, 2021 | $1.0B | -12.0% | 40.7% | $63.7M | $33.7M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched TNC. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
1,347,331 shares short
+7,162 shares (+0.5%) vs Sep 30, 2026
8.1% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
1,340,169 shares short
+23,078 shares (+1.8%) vs Sep 15, 2026
8.1% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
1,317,091 shares short
-45,403 shares (-3.3%) vs Aug 31, 2026
7.9% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
1,362,494 shares short
+184,661 shares (+15.7%) vs Aug 14, 2026
8.2% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
1,177,833 shares short
+110,785 shares (+10.4%) vs Jul 31, 2026
7.1% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
1,067,048 shares short
+89,630 shares (+9.2%) vs Jul 15, 2026
6.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind TNC’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.325 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 30, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Dec 15, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.31 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 31, 2026
Recorded pay date: Sep 15, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.31 per share
Ex-dividend date: May 29, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 15, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.31 per share
Ex-dividend date: Feb 27, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 16, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.31 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 28, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 15, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.295 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 29, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 15, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jul 26, 2006
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Apr 27, 1995
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Mar 16, 1981
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if TNC is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
23 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: unchanged (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bullish
Last trade: buy 45 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bullish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 4
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bullish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
239 filers reported a long position in TNC for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
55.7%
of the 18.2M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
4 added6 trimmed
Net shares held
+14.1%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $236.3M · 2.7M shares | 2.7M | -1% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $103.5M · 1.2M shares | 1.2M | -0.5% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | $86M · 982.4K shares | 982.4K | +42.6% |
| 4 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $80.8M · 1.2M shares | 1.2M | +3,121.3% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $67.1M · 767K shares | 767K | -6.1% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | $62.3M · 711.4K shares | 711.4K | +1.7% |
| 7 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $61.4M · 701.1K shares | 701.1K | -0.8% |
| 8 | MAIRS & POWER INC | $59.7M · 681.8K shares | 681.8K | -15.1% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $57.9M · 661.1K shares | 661.1K | +4.3% |
| 10 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $47.4M · 541.4K shares | 541.4K | -7.5% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of TNC file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | FMR LLC13G · passive · amended | 8.8% |
| Sep 22, 2026 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL13D · activist · amended | 4.4%under 5% |
| Aug 14, 2026 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.13G · passive | 7.1% |
| May 13, 2026 | MAIRS & POWER INC13G · passive · amended | 4.4%under 5% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.31% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 6.64% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.