Industrials • Staffing & Employment Services
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
TrueBlue, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides specialized workforce solutions in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Australia, and Puerto Rico. It operates through three segments: PeopleReady, PeopleManagement, and PeopleSolutions.
The PeopleReady segment provides general, industrial, and skilled trade contingent staffing services for construction, transportation, manufacturing, retail, hospitality, and energy industries. The PeopleManagement segment offers contingent, on-site industrial staffing, and commercial driver services, which includes on-site management and recruitment for the contingent industrial workforce of manufacturing, warehousing, and distribution facilities; and recruitment and management of contingent and dedicated commercial drivers to the transportation and distribution industries under the Staff Management, SIMOS Insourcing Solutions, and Centerline Drivers brands. The PeopleSolutions segment provides recruitment process outsourcing, talent advisory services, and managed service provider solutions including sourcing, screening, hiring, and onboarding services; operates Affinix, a technology platform for sourcing, screening, and delivering a permanent workforce to its clients; talent advisory solutions, such as employer branding, recruitment marketing, talent insights, candidate assessment, and talent acquisition strategy consulting services; and contingent labor programs, including vendor selection, performance management, compliance monitoring, and risk management. TrueBlue, Inc. was formerly known as Labor Ready, Inc. and changed its name to TrueBlue, Inc. in December 2007. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in Tacoma, Washington.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 22, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 4, 2026 | $443.0M | +11.8% | 20.7% | -$1.2M | -$3.4M |
| Mar 2026filed May 5, 2026 | $398.6M | +7.6% | 18.3% | -$12.1M | -$19.8M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 18, 2026 | $418.2M | +8.3% | 20.1% | -$11.6M | -$31.5M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 3, 2025 | $431.3M | +12.8% | 22.7% | -$146.0K | -$1.9M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 4, 2025 | $396.3M | 0.0% | 23.6% | -$2.9M | -$160.0K |
| Mar 2025filed May 5, 2025 | $370.3M | -8.1% | 23.3% | -$14.1M | -$14.3M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 19, 2025 | $386.0M | -21.6% | 26.6% | -$10.4M | -$11.7M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 4, 2024 | $382.4M | -19.2% | 26.2% | -$6.9M | -$7.6M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 18, 2026 | $1.6B | +3.1% | 21.2% | -$26.8M | -$48.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 19, 2025 | $1.6B | -17.8% | 25.9% | -$92.8M | -$125.7M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 21, 2024 | $1.9B | -15.4% | 26.5% | -$23.9M | -$14.2M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 15, 2023 | $2.3B | +3.7% | 26.7% | $72.2M | $62.3M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 16, 2022 | $2.2B | +17.7% | 25.8% | $68.4M | $61.6M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 22, 2021 | $1.8B | -22.1% | 23.9% | -$174.9M | -$141.8M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched TBI. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
424,240 shares short
-227,288 shares (-34.9%) vs Sep 30, 2026
1.6% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
651,528 shares short
-169,907 shares (-20.7%) vs Sep 15, 2026
2.4% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
821,435 shares short
+45,757 shares (+5.9%) vs Aug 31, 2026
2.8% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
775,678 shares short
+33,652 shares (+4.5%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.7% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
742,026 shares short
-73,396 shares (-9%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.5% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
815,422 shares short
-70,724 shares (-8%) vs Jul 15, 2026
2.8% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind TBI’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Jul 13, 1999
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Jun 10, 1998
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Nov 3, 1997
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Aug 12, 1996
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Nov 29, 1995
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if TBI is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
12 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: distributing (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
113 filers reported a long position in TBI for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
65.8%
of the 25.9M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
5 added4 trimmed
1 new
Net shares held
-4.7%
across the 9 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.5M · 3.1M shares | 3.1M | +7.6% |
| 2 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $19.5M · 2.8M shares | 2.8M | +32.2% |
| 3 | Boston Partners | $17.3M · 2.5M shares | 2.5M | -24.1% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | $15.6M · 2.2M shares | 2.2M | +3.4% |
| 5 | IES Holdings, Inc. | $9M · 1.3M shares | 1.3M | New |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M · 1.3M shares | 1.3M | +1% |
| 7 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.4M · 1.2M shares | 1.2M | -16.1% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $8.3M · 1.2M shares | 1.2M | -30.5% |
| 9 | Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | $5.3M · 759.3K shares | 759.3K | -24.2% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.3M · 753.8K shares | 753.8K | +4.4% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of TBI file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 19, 2026 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive · amended | 9.4% |
| Aug 12, 2026 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC13G · passive · amended | 3.94%under 5% |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Boston Partners13G · passive · amended | 8.13% |
| Jul 22, 2026 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP13G · passive · amended | 9.18% |
| May 8, 2026 | Invesco Ltd.13G · passive · amended | 0.2%under 5% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.