Consumer Defensive • Food Distribution
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Sysco Corporation, through its subsidiaries, engages in the sale, marketing, and distribution of food and related products to restaurants, healthcare and educational facilities, lodging establishments, and other foodservice customers. It operates through U.S. Foodservice Operations, International Foodservice Operations, SYGMA, and Other segments.
The company distributes frozen food, such as meats, seafood, fully prepared entrées, fruits, vegetables, and desserts; canned and dry food; fresh meats and seafood; dairy and beverage products; imported specialties; and fresh produce. It also supplies paper products, including disposable napkins, plates, and cups; tableware comprising glassware and silverware; cookware consisting of pots, pans, and utensils; restaurant and kitchen equipment and supplies; and cleaning supplies. The company operates in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Sweden, and internationally. Sysco Corporation was incorporated in 1969 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Nov 6, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Nov 4, 2026 | $21.7B | +2.8% | 18.6% | $717.0M | $526.0M |
| Jun 2026filed Aug 21, 2026 | $22.1B | +4.7% | 18.7% | $984.0M | $552.0M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 29, 2026 | $20.5B | +4.7% | 18.6% | $619.0M | $340.0M |
| Dec 2025filed Jan 28, 2026 | $20.8B | +3.0% | 18.3% | $692.0M | $389.0M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 29, 2025 | $21.1B | +3.2% | 18.4% | $800.0M | $476.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 22, 2025 | $21.1B | +2.8% | 18.9% | $888.0M | $531.0M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 30, 2025 | $19.6B | +1.1% | 18.3% | $681.0M | $401.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Jan 29, 2025 | $20.2B | +4.5% | 18.1% | $712.0M | $406.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 21, 2026 | $84.6B | +3.9% | 18.5% | $3.1B | $1.8B |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 22, 2025 | $81.4B | +3.2% | 18.4% | $3.1B | $1.8B |
| Jun 2024filed Aug 28, 2024 | $78.8B | +3.3% | 18.5% | $3.2B | $2.0B |
| Jun 2023filed Aug 25, 2023 | $76.3B | +11.2% | 18.3% | $3.0B | $1.8B |
| Jun 2022filed Aug 26, 2022 | $68.6B | +33.8% | 17.9% | $2.3B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2021filed Aug 30, 2021 | $51.3B | -3.0% | 18.2% | $1.4B | $524.2M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched SYY. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
12,300,998 shares short
+157,516 shares (+1.3%) vs Sep 30, 2026
2.6% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
12,143,482 shares short
-108,414 shares (-0.9%) vs Sep 15, 2026
2.5% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
12,251,896 shares short
+209,996 shares (+1.7%) vs Aug 31, 2026
2.6% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
12,041,900 shares short
-617,725 shares (-4.9%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.5% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
12,659,625 shares short
-2,465,592 shares (-16.3%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.7% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
15,125,217 shares short
-1,001,017 shares (-6.2%) vs Jul 15, 2026
3.2% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind SYY’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.55 per share
Ex-dividend date: Oct 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Oct 23, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.55 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jul 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jul 24, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.54 per share
Ex-dividend date: Apr 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Apr 24, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.54 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jan 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jan 23, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.54 per share
Ex-dividend date: Oct 3, 2025
Recorded pay date: Oct 24, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.54 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jul 3, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jul 25, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Dec 18, 2000
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Mar 23, 1998
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jun 22, 1992
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Oct 18, 1989
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Mar 31, 1986
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jun 28, 1982
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if SYY is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
160 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: unchanged (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: buy 2 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
1,648 filers reported a long position in SYY for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
44.5%
of the 423.6M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added3 trimmed
1 not comparable
Net shares held
+2.2%
across the 9 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $3.6B · 43M shares | 43M | +8.1% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6B · 31.2M shares | 31.2M | +0.4% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | $2.3B · 27.1M shares | 27.1M | -0.4% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3B · 26.9M shares | 26.9M | +0.7% |
| 5 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $1.4B · 16.3M shares | 16.3M | +48% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1B · 13.1M shares | 13.1M | +0.5% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $855.8M · 10.2M shares | 10.2M | +59.3% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | $615.3M · 7.4M shares | 7.4M | -36.5% |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | $594.7M · 7.1M shares | 7.1M | — |
| 10 | Boston Partners | $517.1M · 6.2M shares | 6.2M | -41.5% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of SYY file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.51% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.6% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.