Basic Materials • Lumber & Wood Production
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, engineers, manufactures, and sells structural solutions for wood, concrete, and steel connections in the North America, Europe, and the Asia Pacific.
The company provides structural products for wood construction, such as connectors, fasteners, and lateral-force resisting systems; anchor, repair, protection and strengthening products including coatings, sealers, mortars, fiberglass and fiber-reinforced polymer systems and asphalt products. In addition, the company offers engineering and design services, as well as software solutions. It markets its products to the residential construction, industrial, commercial and infrastructure construction, remodeling and do-it-yourself markets. It offers engineering and design services. It serves its products to dealers, home centers, wood component manufacturers, OEM-relationships, distributors, and contractors industries. The company was founded in 1956 and is headquartered in Pleasanton, California.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 24, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 6, 2026 | $671.1M | +6.3% | 47.4% | $169.1M | $127.0M |
| Mar 2026filed May 7, 2026 | $588.0M | +9.1% | 45.2% | $114.6M | $88.2M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 27, 2026 | $539.3M | +4.2% | 43.6% | $73.2M | $56.2M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 7, 2025 | $623.5M | +6.2% | 46.4% | $140.7M | $107.4M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 8, 2025 | $631.1M | +5.7% | 46.7% | $140.2M | $103.5M |
| Mar 2025filed May 9, 2025 | $538.9M | +1.6% | 46.8% | $102.3M | $77.9M |
| Dec 2024filed Mar 3, 2025 | $517.4M | +3.1% | 44.0% | $77.7M | $55.5M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 12, 2024 | $587.2M | +1.2% | 46.8% | $124.9M | $93.5M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 27, 2026 | $2.3B | +4.5% | 45.9% | $442.6M | $345.1M |
| Dec 2024filed Mar 3, 2025 | $2.2B | +0.8% | 46.0% | $430.0M | $322.2M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 28, 2024 | $2.2B | +4.6% | 47.2% | $479.7M | $354.0M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 28, 2023 | $2.1B | +34.5% | 44.5% | $475.0M | $334.0M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 28, 2022 | $1.6B | +24.1% | 48.0% | $367.5M | $266.4M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 26, 2021 | $1.3B | +11.6% | 45.4% | $252.0M | $187.0M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched SSD. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
1,506,469 shares short
-4,133 shares (-0.3%) vs Sep 30, 2026
3.7% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
1,510,602 shares short
+426,056 shares (+39.3%) vs Sep 15, 2026
3.7% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
1,084,546 shares short
-16,446 shares (-1.5%) vs Aug 31, 2026
2.6% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
1,100,992 shares short
-46,177 shares (-4%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.7% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
1,147,169 shares short
-52,846 shares (-4.4%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.8% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
1,200,015 shares short
-184,880 shares (-13.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
2.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind SSD’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jan 7, 2027 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Jan 28, 2027 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Oct 1, 2026
Recorded pay date: Oct 22, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jul 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jul 23, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.29 per share
Ex-dividend date: Apr 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Apr 23, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.29 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jan 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jan 22, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.29 per share
Ex-dividend date: Oct 2, 2025
Recorded pay date: Oct 23, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Nov 19, 2004
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Aug 19, 2002
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if SSD is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
42 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: distributing (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 57 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 1
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
491 filers reported a long position in SSD for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
49.5%
of the 41.1M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
5 added5 trimmed
Net shares held
+3.8%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $862.1M · 4.1M shares | 4.1M | +2.1% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | $768.2M · 3.7M shares | 3.7M | +38.7% |
| 3 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $747M · 3.6M shares | 3.6M | -8.2% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $402.9M · 1.9M shares | 1.9M | -0.2% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $388.3M · 1.9M shares | 1.9M | -0.5% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | $273.9M · 1.3M shares | 1.3M | +2.9% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | $251.5M · 1.2M shares | 1.2M | -7.4% |
| 8 | Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | $191.5M · 914.5K shares | 914.5K | 0% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $185.9M · 887.8K shares | 887.8K | +2% |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | $180.5M · 862K shares | 862K | +0.5% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of SSD file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | FMR LLC13G · passive · amended | 7.2% |
| Aug 13, 2026 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive · amended | 8.7% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.29% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.