Consumer Cyclical • Luxury Goods
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Signet Jewelers Limited operates as a diamond jewelry retailer in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and Republic of Irland. It operates through three segments: North America, International, and other.
The North America segment operates jewelry stores in malls, mall-based kiosks, and off-mall locations in the United States and Canada primarily under the Kay, Zales, Jared Jewelers, Diamonds Direct, Banter by Piercing Pagoda, Peoples Jewellers, and Rocksbox brands, as well as operates online through its digital brands, James Allen and Blue Nile. The International segment operates stores in shopping malls, off-mall locations, and online primarily under the H.Samuel and Ernest Jones brands in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. The Other segment engages in the purchase and conversion of rough diamonds to polished stones, as well as offers diamond polishing services. Signet Jewelers Limited was founded in 1862 and is based in Hamilton, Bermuda.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 23, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026filed Sep 9, 2026 | $1.5B | -0.5% | 39.4% | $108.8M | $52.1M |
| Apr 2026filed Jun 2, 2026 | $1.6B | +0.8% | 35.8% | $45.9M | $31.7M |
| Jan 2026filed Mar 19, 2026 | $2.3B | -0.3% | 42.1% | $440.2M | $250.0M |
| Oct 2025filed Dec 5, 2025 | $1.4B | +3.1% | 37.3% | $33.5M | $20.0M |
| Jul 2025filed Sep 5, 2025 | $1.5B | +3.0% | 38.6% | $85.8M | -$9.1M |
| Apr 2025filed Jun 3, 2025 | $1.5B | +2.0% | 38.8% | $48.1M | $33.5M |
| Jan 2025filed Mar 19, 2025 | $2.4B | -5.8% | 42.6% | $152.6M | $100.6M |
| Oct 2024filed Dec 5, 2024 | $1.3B | -3.1% | 36.0% | $9.2M | $7.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026filed Mar 19, 2026 | $6.8B | +1.6% | 39.5% | $515.3M | $294.4M |
| Jan 2025filed Mar 19, 2025 | $6.7B | -6.5% | 39.2% | $110.7M | $61.2M |
| Jan 2024filed Mar 21, 2024 | $7.2B | -8.6% | 39.4% | $621.5M | $810.4M |
| Jan 2023filed Mar 16, 2023 | $7.8B | +0.2% | 38.9% | $865.8M | $376.7M |
| Jan 2022filed Mar 17, 2022 | $7.8B | +49.7% | 39.9% | $903.4M | $769.9M |
| Jan 2021filed Mar 19, 2021 | $5.2B | -14.8% | 33.1% | $147.5M | -$15.2M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched SIG. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
4,924,274 shares short
-619,016 shares (-11.2%) vs Sep 30, 2026
14.3% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
5,543,290 shares short
-282,618 shares (-4.9%) vs Sep 15, 2026
16.1% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
5,825,908 shares short
+787,408 shares (+15.6%) vs Aug 31, 2026
16.4% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
5,038,500 shares short
-83,329 shares (-1.6%) vs Aug 14, 2026
14.2% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
5,121,829 shares short
-420,780 shares (-7.6%) vs Jul 31, 2026
14.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
5,542,609 shares short
+113,794 shares (+2.1%) vs Jul 15, 2026
15.6% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind SIG’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: Oct 23, 2026
Recorded pay date: Nov 20, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jul 24, 2026
Recorded pay date: Aug 21, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: Apr 24, 2026
Recorded pay date: May 22, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.32 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jan 23, 2026
Recorded pay date: Feb 20, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.32 per share
Ex-dividend date: Oct 24, 2025
Recorded pay date: Nov 21, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.32 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jul 25, 2025
Recorded pay date: Aug 22, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
1 for 2 · reverse split
Effective Sep 11, 2008
Each 2 pre-split shares become 1 post-split share.
Source: EODHD
3 for 1 · forward split
Effective Oct 19, 2004
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
1 for 10 · reverse split
Effective Sep 4, 1997
Each 10 pre-split shares become 1 post-split share.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if SIG is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
40 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: distributing (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 22 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 1
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
332 filers reported a long position in SIG for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
57.9%
of the 43.5M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
8 added2 trimmed
Net shares held
-5.7%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $569.6M · 6.6M shares | 6.6M | +6.4% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $305.7M · 3.5M shares | 3.5M | +22.4% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $222.8M · 2.6M shares | 2.6M | +5.4% |
| 4 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | $210.1M · 2.4M shares | 2.4M | -25.6% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | $186.9M · 2.2M shares | 2.2M | -52.2% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $156.8M · 1.8M shares | 1.8M | +4% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $154.6M · 1.8M shares | 1.8M | +3.2% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | $148.8M · 1.7M shares | 1.7M | +5.3% |
| 9 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $121.4M · 1.4M shares | 1.4M | +20.8% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $91.4M · 1.1M shares | 1.1M | +4.3% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of SIG file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | FMR LLC13G · passive · amended | 3.8%under 5% |
| Sep 4, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive · amended | 10.22% |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Select Equity Group, L.P.13G · passive · amended | 6.2% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP13G · passive · amended | 6.6% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.1% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.