Financial Services • Capital Markets
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Stifel Financial Corp. operates as the bank holding company for Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated that provides retail and institutional wealth management, and investment banking services to individual, corporations, municipalities, and institutions in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and internationally. It operates in three segments: Global Wealth Management, Institutional Group, and Other.
The company provides private client services, including securities transaction and financial planning services; securities brokerage services, such as the sale of equities, mutual funds, fixed income products, and insurance; institutional equity and fixed income sales, trading and research, and municipal finance services; investment banking services, such as mergers and acquisitions, public offerings, and private placements; and retail and commercial banking services comprising personal and commercial lending programs, as well as deposit accounts. It participates in and manages underwritings for corporate and public finance; and offers financial advisory and securities brokerage services. The company was founded in 1890 and is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 23, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier. Gross margin and operating income are not shown for a bank or insurer.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 5, 2026 | $1.6B | +11.2% | $226.5M |
| Mar 2026filed May 4, 2026 | $1.7B | +14.7% | $251.4M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 24, 2026 | $1.8B | +11.2% | $264.4M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 5, 2025 | $1.6B | +10.9% | $211.4M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 6, 2025 | $1.5B | +1.6% | $155.1M |
| Mar 2025filed May 7, 2025 | $1.5B | +3.6% | $53.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 26, 2025 | $1.6B | +14.7% | $244.0M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 6, 2024 | $1.5B | +16.7% | $158.5M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 24, 2026 | $6.3B | +6.9% | $683.8M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 26, 2025 | $5.9B | +15.4% | $731.4M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 16, 2024 | $5.1B | +12.5% | $522.5M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 17, 2023 | $4.5B | -4.0% | $662.2M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 18, 2022 | $4.7B | +25.6% | $824.9M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 19, 2021 | $3.8B | +8.4% | $503.5M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched SF. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
4,304,286 shares short
+42,308 shares (+1%) vs Sep 30, 2026
3% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
4,261,978 shares short
-440,565 shares (-9.4%) vs Sep 15, 2026
2.9% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
4,702,543 shares short
+323,630 shares (+7.4%) vs Aug 31, 2026
3.4% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
4,378,913 shares short
+85,363 shares (+2%) vs Aug 14, 2026
3.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
4,293,550 shares short
-361,117 shares (-7.8%) vs Jul 31, 2026
3.1% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
4,654,667 shares short
-227,414 shares (-4.7%) vs Jul 15, 2026
3.3% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind SF’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.34 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 1, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Dec 15, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.34 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 1, 2026
Recorded pay date: Sep 15, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.34 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 1, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 15, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.34 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 2, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 16, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.46 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 1, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 15, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.46 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 2, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 16, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Feb 27, 2026
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Dec 17, 2020
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Apr 6, 2011
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Jun 13, 2008
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
4 for 3 · forward split
Effective Sep 16, 2004
Each 3 pre-split shares become 4 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
21 for 20 · forward split
Effective Feb 9, 1999
Each 20 pre-split shares become 21 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if SF is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
57 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 1
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
599 filers reported a long position in SF for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
45.5%
of the 138.1M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
8 added2 trimmed
Net shares held
-1.6%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $1B · 14.8M shares | 14.8M | +2% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | $595.5M · 8.5M shares | 8.5M | +4.9% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $499.8M · 7.2M shares | 7.2M | +0.6% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $464.6M · 6.7M shares | 6.7M | +0.2% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $418.7M · 6M shares | 6M | -29.1% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | $340.2M · 4.9M shares | 4.9M | +4.8% |
| 7 | Boston Partners | $307.3M · 4.4M shares | 4.4M | +3.9% |
| 8 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $271.2M · 3.9M shares | 3.9M | +3% |
| 9 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $251.8M · 3.6M shares | 3.6M | -2.2% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $202.5M · 2.9M shares | 2.9M | +10.9% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of SF file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive · amended | 3.91%under 5% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.04% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.