Financial Services • Asset Management
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
SEI Investments Company is a publicly owned asset management holding company. Through its subsidiaries, the firm provides wealth management, retirement and investment solutions, asset management, asset administration, investment processing outsourcing solutions, financial services, and investment advisory services to its clients.
It provides its services to private banks, independent financial advisers, institutional investors, investment managers, investment advisors, wealth management organizations, corporations, retirement scheme sponsors, not-for-profit organizations, hedge fund managers, registered investment advisers, independent broker-dealers, financial planners, life insurance agents, defined-benefit schemes, defined-contribution schemes, endowments, foundations, and board-designated fund, through its subsidiaries. Through its subsidiaries, the firm manages separate client-focused portfolios. It also launches and manages equity, fixed income, and balanced mutual funds, through its subsidiaries. Through its subsidiaries, the firm invests in public equity and fixed income markets. It employs fundamental and quantitative analysis with a focus on top-down and bottom-up analysis to make its investments, through its subsidiaries. SEI Investments Company was founded in 1968 and is based in Oaks, Pennsylvania with additional offices in North America, Europe, Asia and Africa.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 28, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier. Gross margin and operating income are not shown for a bank or insurer.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 26, 2026 | $662.0M | +14.4% | $168.3M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 27, 2026 | $645.2M | +15.3% | $195.7M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 27, 2026 | $622.2M | +12.8% | $174.5M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 23, 2026 | $607.9M | +9.1% | $172.5M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 27, 2025 | $578.5M | +7.7% | $164.2M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 28, 2025 | $559.6M | +7.8% | $227.1M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 28, 2025 | $551.3M | +7.8% | $151.5M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $557.2M | +14.9% | $155.8M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 23, 2026 | $2.3B | +8.1% | $715.3M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $2.1B | +10.7% | $581.2M |
| Dec 2023filed Jan 31, 2024 | $1.9B | -3.6% | $462.3M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 21, 2023 | $2.0B | +3.8% | $475.5M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 22, 2022 | $1.9B | +13.9% | $546.6M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 22, 2021 | $1.7B | +2.1% | $447.3M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched SEIC. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
3,412,979 shares short
+321,171 shares (+10.4%) vs Sep 30, 2026
3.4% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
3,091,808 shares short
+759,614 shares (+32.6%) vs Sep 15, 2026
3.1% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
2,332,194 shares short
+183,265 shares (+8.5%) vs Aug 31, 2026
2.3% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
2,148,929 shares short
+337,864 shares (+18.7%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.2% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
1,811,065 shares short
-259,463 shares (-12.5%) vs Jul 31, 2026
1.8% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
2,070,528 shares short
-317,743 shares (-13.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
2.1% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind SEIC’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.52 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 8, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 16, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.52 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 29, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jan 12, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.49 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 9, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jun 17, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.49 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 27, 2024
Recorded pay date: Jan 8, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.46 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 10, 2024
Recorded pay date: Jun 18, 2024 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.46 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 27, 2023
Recorded pay date: Jan 9, 2024 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
1 conflicting dividend event is omitted; an amount or date could not be resolved.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jun 22, 2007
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Mar 1, 2001
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jun 20, 2000
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jul 7, 1993
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jun 23, 1987
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Feb 23, 1983
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if SEIC is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
64 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 37 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 5
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
580 filers reported a long position in SEIC for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
54.2%
of the 90.5M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
5 added5 trimmed
Net shares held
+1.8%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $870.7M · 9.9M shares | 9.9M | -1.8% |
| 2 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $744M · 8.5M shares | 8.5M | -1.7% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $538.6M · 6.1M shares | 6.1M | +0.2% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $411M · 4.7M shares | 4.7M | -1.2% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | $372.9M · 4.3M shares | 4.3M | +1.6% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | $361.3M · 4.1M shares | 4.1M | -14% |
| 7 | Boston Partners | $271.4M · 3.1M shares | 3.1M | +74.8% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $259.1M · 3M shares | 3M | +4.3% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $255.1M · 2.9M shares | 2.9M | -0.4% |
| 10 | FMR LLC | $220.2M · 2.5M shares | 2.5M | +20% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of SEIC file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | BlackRock, Inc.13G · passive · amended | 7.9% |
| Aug 14, 2026 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P13G · passive · amended | 7.04% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.02% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.