Industrials • Railroads
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Norfolk Southern Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the rail transportation of raw materials, intermediate products, and finished goods in the United States.
The company transports agriculture, forest, and consumer products comprising soybeans, wheat, corn, fertilizers, livestock and poultry feed, food products, food oils, flour, sweeteners, ethanol, lumber and wood products, pulp board and paper products, wood fibers, wood pulp, beverages, and canned goods; chemicals, including sulfur and related chemicals, petroleum products comprising crude oil, chlorine and bleaching compounds, plastics, rubber, industrial chemicals, chemical wastes, sand, and natural gas liquids; metals and construction materials, such as steel, aluminum products, machinery, scrap metals, cement, aggregates, minerals, clay, transportation equipment, and military-related products; and automotive, including finished motor vehicles and automotive parts, as well as coal. It also transports overseas freight through various Atlantic and Gulf Coast ports; and operates an intermodal network. Norfolk Southern Corporation was incorporated in 1980 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 26, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 22, 2026 | $3.5B | +13.6% | 32.6% | $1.2B | $759.0M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 23, 2026 | $3.5B | +11.4% | 66.8% | $1.1B | $734.0M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 24, 2026 | $3.0B | +0.2% | 43.1% | $877.0M | $547.0M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 9, 2026 | $3.0B | -1.7% | 70.5% | $937.0M | $644.0M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 23, 2025 | $3.1B | +1.7% | 33.2% | $1.0B | $711.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 29, 2025 | $3.1B | +2.2% | 35.5% | $1.1B | $768.0M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 23, 2025 | $3.0B | -0.4% | 31.3% | $938.0M | $750.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 10, 2025 | $3.0B | -1.6% | 36.1% | $1.1B | $733.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 9, 2026 | $12.2B | +0.5% | 42.4% | $4.0B | $2.9B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 10, 2025 | $12.1B | -0.3% | 31.0% | $3.8B | $2.6B |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 5, 2024 | $12.2B | -4.6% | 50.2% | $2.9B | $1.8B |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 3, 2023 | $12.7B | +14.4% | 37.1% | $4.7B | $3.3B |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 4, 2022 | $11.1B | +13.8% | 39.2% | $4.4B | $3.0B |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 4, 2021 | $9.8B | -13.3% | 34.7% | $3.4B | $2.0B |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched NSC. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
7,136,902 shares short
-15,681 shares (-0.2%) vs Sep 30, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
7,152,583 shares short
-466,925 shares (-6.1%) vs Sep 15, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
7,619,508 shares short
+1,882,727 shares (+32.8%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
5,736,781 shares short
-1,559,692 shares (-21.4%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.6% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
7,296,473 shares short
-328,045 shares (-4.3%) vs Jul 31, 2026
3.3% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
7,624,518 shares short
-641,520 shares (-7.8%) vs Jul 15, 2026
3.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind NSC’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 1.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 6, 2026
Recorded pay date: Nov 20, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 7, 2026
Recorded pay date: Aug 20, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: May 8, 2026
Recorded pay date: May 20, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: Feb 6, 2026
Recorded pay date: Feb 20, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 7, 2025
Recorded pay date: Nov 20, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.35 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 1, 2025
Recorded pay date: Aug 20, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
Split history is unavailable right now.
1 conflicting split date is omitted; the ratio could not be resolved.
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if NSC is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
204 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 2
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
1,878 filers reported a long position in NSC for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
41%
of the 170.6M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added3 trimmed
1 not comparable
Net shares held
+7.2%
across the 9 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $5B · 16M shares | 16M | +4.7% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.6B · 14.7M shares | 14.7M | +0.5% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | $3.2B · 10.2M shares | 10.2M | +4.2% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3B · 7.2M shares | 7.2M | +79.2% |
| 5 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6B · 5.2M shares | 5.2M | +13.5% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6B · 5.1M shares | 5.1M | +0.8% |
| 7 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $979M · 3.1M shares | 3.1M | -2.8% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | $956.6M · 3M shares | 3M | — |
| 9 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | $873M · 2.8M shares | 2.8M | -13.8% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $822.5M · 2.6M shares | 2.6M | -0.9% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of NSC file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.55% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.