Utilities • Utilities - Regulated Gas
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
NiSource Inc., an energy holding company, operates as a regulated natural gas and electric utility company in the United States. It operates in two segments, Columbia Operations and NIPSCO Operations.
The company provides natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers through approximately 37,300 miles of distribution main pipeline and the associated individual customer service lines; and 310 miles of transmission main pipeline in Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Kentucky, and Maryland. It also generates, transmits, and distributes electricity to approximately 0.5 million customers in various counties in the northern part of Indiana, as well as engages in wholesale electric and transmission transactions. It owns and operates steam coal generating stations in Wheatfield and Michigan City; combined cycle gas turbine in West Terre Haute; natural gas generating units in Wheatfield; hydro generating plants in Carroll County and White County; wind generating units in White County; and solar generating units in Sullivan County, Gibson County, Jasper County, and White County. The company was formerly known as NIPSCO Industries, Inc. and changed its name to NiSource Inc. in April 1999. NiSource Inc. was founded in 1847 and is headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 30, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 28, 2026 | $1.3B | +6.0% | 25.2% | $340.3M | $129.5M |
| Jun 2026filed Aug 5, 2026 | $1.3B | +4.6% | 50.2% | $228.1M | $45.5M |
| Mar 2026filed May 6, 2026 | $2.4B | +8.2% | 51.0% | $819.2M | $507.1M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 11, 2026 | $1.9B | +19.8% | 49.2% | $515.1M | $257.8M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 29, 2025 | $1.3B | +18.3% | 53.3% | $297.5M | $94.7M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 6, 2025 | $1.3B | +18.3% | 48.7% | $262.9M | $102.2M |
| Mar 2025filed May 7, 2025 | $2.2B | +27.9% | 50.7% | $759.4M | $474.8M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 12, 2025 | $1.6B | +11.7% | 49.7% | $416.8M | $223.9M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 11, 2026 | $6.6B | +21.8% | 50.4% | $1.8B | $929.5M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 12, 2025 | $5.5B | -0.9% | 51.5% | $1.5B | $760.4M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 21, 2024 | $5.5B | -5.9% | 45.0% | $1.3B | $714.3M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 22, 2023 | $5.9B | +19.4% | 38.5% | $1.3B | $804.1M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 23, 2022 | $4.9B | +4.7% | 41.9% | $1.0B | $584.9M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 17, 2021 | $4.7B | -10.1% | 42.4% | $550.8M | -$17.6M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched NI. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
15,941,302 shares short
-801,135 shares (-4.8%) vs Sep 30, 2026
3.3% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
16,742,437 shares short
+2,017,525 shares (+13.7%) vs Sep 15, 2026
3.5% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
14,724,912 shares short
+74,404 shares (+0.5%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
14,650,508 shares short
+1,260,370 shares (+9.4%) vs Aug 14, 2026
3.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
13,390,138 shares short
+43,045 shares (+0.3%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.8% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
13,347,093 shares short
+1,798,633 shares (+15.6%) vs Jul 15, 2026
2.8% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind NI’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Oct 30, 2026
Recorded pay date: Nov 20, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jul 31, 2026
Recorded pay date: Aug 20, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Apr 30, 2026
Recorded pay date: May 20, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Feb 3, 2026
Recorded pay date: Feb 20, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.28 per share
Ex-dividend date: Oct 31, 2025
Recorded pay date: Nov 20, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.28 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jul 31, 2025
Recorded pay date: Aug 20, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
509 for 200 · forward split
Effective Jul 2, 2015
Each 200 pre-split shares become 509 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Feb 23, 1998
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if NI is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
89 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: unchanged (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 4 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 1
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
917 filers reported a long position in NI for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
48.3%
of the 461.7M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
8 added2 trimmed
Net shares held
-5.9%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $2.6B · 55M shares | 55M | +6.8% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5B · 31.4M shares | 31.4M | +0.7% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $1.4B · 29.8M shares | 29.8M | -40.1% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | $1.3B · 27.6M shares | 27.6M | +1.9% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3B · 27.1M shares | 27.1M | +0.3% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $611.9M · 12.9M shares | 12.9M | +2.4% |
| 7 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $574.3M · 12.1M shares | 12.1M | +3.1% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | $483.6M · 10.2M shares | 10.2M | +10.3% |
| 9 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $439.1M · 9.2M shares | 9.2M | +0.1% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | $370.4M · 7.8M shares | 7.8M | 0% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of NI file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.13G · passive · amended | 6.2% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.55% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.64% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.