Healthcare • Medical Instruments & Supplies
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Merit Medical Systems, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and markets single-use medical products for interventional, diagnostic, and therapeutic procedures in the United States, China, Japan, Germany, France, the United Kingdom, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Cardiovascular and Endoscopy.
The company offers micropuncture kits, angiographic needles, sheaths, guide wires, and safety products; peripheral intervention products comprising angiography, drainage, delivery systems, and embolotherapy products; oncology products, such as soft tissue biopsy products and accessories; cardiac intervention products consisting of cardiac access, angiography, electrophysiology and cardiac rhythm management, fluid management, hemodynamic monitoring, hemostasis, and intervention products; and spine products, including vertebral augmentation, radiofrequency ablation, and bone biopsy systems. It also provides custom procedural solutions, including critical care products, syringes, manifold kits, and trays and packs; coating services for medical tubes and wires; and sensor components for microelectromechanical systems. In addition, the company offers gastroenterology products, such as esophageal stents, cryoballoon and inflation devices, gauges, and balloon dilators; pulmonary products consisting of laser-cut tracheobronchial stents, and over-the-wire and direct visualization delivery systems; and kits and accessories for endoscopy and bronchoscopy procedures. It sells its products to hospitals, alternate site-based physicians, technicians, and nurses through direct sales force, independent distributors, original equipment manufacturer partners, and custom procedure tray manufacturers. The company exports its products to Canada, Western Europe, Australia, Brazil, Malaysia, South Korea, the United Arab Emirates, India, New Zealand, and South Africa. Merit Medical Systems, Inc. was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in South Jordan, Utah.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 31, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 29, 2026 | $416.2M | +8.3% | 48.2% | $58.8M | $42.3M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 30, 2026 | $418.8M | +9.7% | 51.4% | $60.5M | $38.8M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 30, 2026 | $381.9M | +7.8% | 48.4% | $44.0M | $41.0M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 24, 2026 | $394.2M | +11.0% | 49.6% | $54.1M | $38.0M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 30, 2025 | $384.3M | +13.1% | 48.5% | $42.8M | $27.8M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 30, 2025 | $382.0M | +13.0% | 48.2% | $46.8M | $32.6M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 24, 2025 | $354.3M | +9.5% | 48.4% | $50.8M | $30.1M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 25, 2025 | $355.2M | +9.9% | 48.7% | $36.6M | $27.9M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 24, 2026 | $1.5B | +11.7% | 48.7% | $184.4M | $128.5M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 25, 2025 | $1.4B | +7.9% | 47.4% | $155.7M | $120.4M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 28, 2024 | $1.3B | +9.2% | 46.4% | $123.9M | $94.4M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 24, 2023 | $1.2B | +7.1% | 45.1% | $87.6M | $74.5M |
| Dec 2021filed Mar 1, 2022 | $1.1B | +11.5% | 45.2% | $60.9M | $48.5M |
| Dec 2020filed Mar 1, 2021 | $963.9M | -3.1% | 41.6% | -$1.6M | -$9.8M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched MMSI. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
3,794,401 shares short
+163,668 shares (+4.5%) vs Sep 30, 2026
6.5% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
3,630,733 shares short
-304,105 shares (-7.7%) vs Sep 15, 2026
6.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
3,934,838 shares short
+317,697 shares (+8.8%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
3,617,141 shares short
+162,648 shares (+4.7%) vs Aug 14, 2026
6.2% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
3,454,493 shares short
-283,732 shares (-7.6%) vs Jul 31, 2026
5.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
3,738,225 shares short
+298,565 shares (+8.7%) vs Jul 15, 2026
6.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind MMSI’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
5 for 4 · forward split
Effective May 6, 2011
Each 4 pre-split shares become 5 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
4 for 3 · forward split
Effective Dec 3, 2003
Each 3 pre-split shares become 4 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
4 for 3 · forward split
Effective Aug 15, 2003
Each 3 pre-split shares become 4 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
5 for 4 · forward split
Effective Apr 12, 2002
Each 4 pre-split shares become 5 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
5 for 4 · forward split
Effective Aug 28, 2001
Each 4 pre-split shares become 5 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Jul 16, 1991
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if MMSI is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
31 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 74 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
408 filers reported a long position in MMSI for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
43.4%
of the 62.6M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added4 trimmed
Net shares held
+1.9%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $656.3M · 9.5M shares | 9.5M | +7.1% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $240.9M · 3.5M shares | 3.5M | -1.4% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $179.6M · 2.6M shares | 2.6M | -2.5% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | $171.6M · 2.5M shares | 2.5M | +4.8% |
| 5 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $137.3M · 2M shares | 2M | -8.7% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $112.8M · 1.6M shares | 1.6M | +7.8% |
| 7 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $111.8M · 1.6M shares | 1.6M | -23.8% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $101.2M · 1.5M shares | 1.5M | +17.9% |
| 9 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $88.7M · 1.3M shares | 1.3M | +6.7% |
| 10 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $82.1M · 1.2M shares | 1.2M | +15.1% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of MMSI file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.23% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 6.01% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.