Basic Materials • Coking Coal
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Ramaco Resources, Inc. engages in the development, operation, and sale of metallurgical coal. The company's development portfolio includes the Elk Creek project that covers an area of approximately 20,200 acres located in southern West Virginia; the Berwind property covering an area of approximately 62,500 acres situated on the border of West Virginia and Virginia; the Knox Creek property, which covers an area of
approximately 88,850 acres is located in Virginia; the Maben property covering an area of approximately 28,000 acres located in southern West Virginia; and the Brook Mine property that covers an area of approximately 15,800 acres located in northeastern Wyoming. It serves blast furnace steel mills and coke plants in North America, as well as metallurgical coal consumers internationally. Ramaco Resources, Inc. was founded in 2015 and is based in Lexington, Kentucky.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Nov 5, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 5, 2026 | $144.8M | -5.3% | 11.5% | -$18.2M | -$15.4M |
| Mar 2026filed May 11, 2026 | $121.6M | -9.7% | -3.3% | -$24.3M | -$18.3M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 26, 2026 | $128.0M | -25.1% | 6.1% | -$13.1M | -$14.7M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 28, 2025 | $121.0M | -27.7% | 1.4% | -$14.5M | -$13.3M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 1, 2025 | $153.0M | -1.5% | 0.9% | -$13.8M | -$14.0M |
| Mar 2025filed May 12, 2025 | $134.7M | -22.0% | 1.9% | -$12.0M | -$9.5M |
| Dec 2024filed Mar 17, 2025 | $170.9M | -15.7% | 10.4% | $6.4M | $3.9M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 8, 2024 | $167.4M | -10.5% | 8.7% | $1.6M | -$239.0K |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 26, 2026 | $536.6M | -19.5% | 2.5% | -$56.0M | -$51.4M |
| Dec 2024filed Mar 17, 2025 | $666.3M | -3.9% | 9.9% | $16.6M | $11.2M |
| Dec 2023filed Mar 14, 2024 | $693.5M | +22.6% | 20.8% | $95.2M | $82.3M |
| Dec 2022filed Mar 14, 2023 | $565.7M | +99.6% | 33.7% | $150.4M | $116.0M |
| Dec 2021filed Apr 1, 2022 | $283.4M | +67.8% | 21.6% | $39.5M | $39.8M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 18, 2021 | $168.9M | -26.6% | 1.1% | -$19.1M | -$4.9M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched METC. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
16,915,788 shares short
+1,512,004 shares (+9.8%) vs Sep 30, 2026
38.7% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
15,403,784 shares short
+1,864,228 shares (+13.8%) vs Sep 15, 2026
35.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
13,539,556 shares short
-316,126 shares (-2.3%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
13,855,682 shares short
+67,425 shares (+0.5%) vs Aug 14, 2026
33.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
13,788,257 shares short
+452,538 shares (+3.4%) vs Jul 31, 2026
33% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
13,335,719 shares short
+676,725 shares (+5.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
31.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind METC’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
The newest stored ex-date is Dec 2, 2024. These are historical records; a current dividend schedule is unavailable.
USD 0.1375 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 2, 2024
Recorded pay date: Dec 16, 2024 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.1375 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 30, 2024
Recorded pay date: Sep 13, 2024 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.1375 per share
Ex-dividend date: May 31, 2024
Recorded pay date: Jun 15, 2024 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.1375 per share
Ex-dividend date: Feb 29, 2024
Recorded pay date: Mar 15, 2024 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.125 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 30, 2023
Recorded pay date: Dec 15, 2023 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.125 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 31, 2023
Recorded pay date: Sep 15, 2023 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
507 for 500 · forward split
Effective Feb 28, 2025
Each 500 pre-split shares become 507 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
101 for 100 · forward split
Effective Dec 2, 2024
Each 100 pre-split shares become 101 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if METC is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
30 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: unchanged (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 89 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 5
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
201 filers reported a long position in METC for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
58.8%
of the 45.4M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
3 added5 trimmed
2 unchanged
Net shares held
-3.5%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $70.3M · 5.3M shares | 5.3M | -3.6% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | $58.6M · 4.4M shares | 4.4M | +7.6% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | $40.5M · 3.1M shares | 3.1M | +6.7% |
| 4 | Yorktown Energy Partners XI, L.P. | $39.4M · 3M shares | 3M | Unchanged |
| 5 | Dayah Capital LLC | $33.6M · 2.5M shares | 2.5M | -16.6% |
| 6 | Yorktown Energy Partners X, L.P. | $26.1M · 2M shares | 2M | Unchanged |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $23M · 1.7M shares | 1.7M | -7.7% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $22.8M · 1.7M shares | 1.7M | -5.8% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $19.2M · 1.5M shares | 1.5M | +46.4% |
| 10 | Yorktown Energy Partners IX, L.P. | $19M · 1.4M shares | 1.4M | -41% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of METC file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | Dayah Capital LLC13G · passive · amended | 9.7% |
| May 12, 2026 | STATE STREET CORP13G · passive | 5.1% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.