Industrials • Trucking
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a freight transportation company in the United States and Mexico. The company operates through four segments: Truckload, LTL, Logistics, and Intermodal. The Truckload segment offers irregular route, dedicated, refrigerated, flatbed, expedited, and cross-border services.
The LTL segment provides regional direct service and serves its customers' national transportation needs by utilizing key partner carriers for coverage areas outside of its network. The Logistics segment provides brokerage and other freight management services utilizing third-party transportation providers and equipment. The Intermodal segment offers transportation services, including arranging the movement of customers' freight through third-party intermodal rail services on its trailing equipment; and drayage services to transport loads between the railheads and customer locations. The company also provides repair and maintenance shop services, equipment leasing, warranty services, and insurance; and trailer parts manufacturing, warehousing, and certain driving academy activities. It serves retail, food and beverage, consumer and paper products, transportation and logistics, housing and building, automotive, and manufacturing industries. The company was incorporated in 1989 and is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 30, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 28, 2026 | $2.2B | +14.2% | 14.5% | $178.7M | $118.3M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 29, 2026 | $2.1B | +12.6% | 8.5% | $104.9M | $43.2M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 29, 2026 | $1.9B | +1.4% | 9.6% | $30.1M | -$1.3M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 19, 2026 | $1.9B | -0.4% | 72.7% | $26.5M | -$6.8M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 29, 2025 | $1.9B | +2.7% | 10.8% | $85.6M | $7.9M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 30, 2025 | $1.9B | +0.8% | 6.5% | $72.6M | $34.2M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 30, 2025 | $1.8B | +0.1% | 23.9% | $66.7M | $30.6M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $1.9B | -3.5% | 24.7% | $78.0M | $69.5M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 19, 2026 | $7.5B | +0.8% | 28.3% | $251.4M | $65.9M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $7.4B | +3.8% | 24.3% | $243.4M | $117.6M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 22, 2024 | $7.1B | -3.9% | 27.5% | $338.2M | $217.1M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 23, 2023 | $7.4B | +23.9% | 32.5% | $1.1B | $771.3M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 24, 2022 | $6.0B | +28.3% | 32.8% | $965.7M | $743.4M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 25, 2021 | $4.7B | -3.5% | 31.2% | $564.4M | $410.0M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched KNX. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
12,160,524 shares short
-1,086,307 shares (-8.2%) vs Sep 30, 2026
7.7% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
13,246,831 shares short
+186,089 shares (+1.4%) vs Sep 15, 2026
8.4% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
13,060,742 shares short
+2,037,128 shares (+18.5%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
11,023,614 shares short
+941,424 shares (+9.3%) vs Aug 14, 2026
7% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
10,082,190 shares short
+830,198 shares (+9%) vs Jul 31, 2026
6.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
9,251,992 shares short
+225,077 shares (+2.5%) vs Jul 15, 2026
5.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind KNX’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.2 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 4, 2026
Recorded pay date: Sep 21, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.2 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 8, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 22, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.2 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 6, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 23, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.18 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 5, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 22, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.18 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 5, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 22, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.18 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 9, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jun 23, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Dec 27, 2005
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Jul 21, 2004
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Dec 31, 2001
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Jun 4, 2001
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective May 19, 1998
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if KNX is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
71 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 85 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
633 filers reported a long position in KNX for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
43.2%
of the 163.1M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added4 trimmed
Net shares held
+0.8%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $1.3B · 17.2M shares | 17.2M | +15.3% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $666.5M · 8.6M shares | 8.6M | +1.2% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | $627.7M · 8.1M shares | 8.1M | -17% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $549.9M · 7.1M shares | 7.1M | +0.4% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $503M · 6.5M shares | 6.5M | -2.2% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | $405.6M · 5.2M shares | 5.2M | +2.4% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | $400.9M · 5.1M shares | 5.1M | +40.6% |
| 8 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $372.8M · 4.8M shares | 4.8M | -24.4% |
| 9 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $349.6M · 4.5M shares | 4.5M | +31.6% |
| 10 | Slate Path Capital LP | $265.6M · 3.4M shares | 3.4M | -26.1% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of KNX file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | PointState Capital LP13G · passive | 5.7% |
| Aug 6, 2026 | FMR LLC13G · passive · amended | 5% |
| May 15, 2026 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP13G · passive · amended | 3.7%under 5% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.08% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.