Healthcare • Medical Care Facilities
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
The Ensign Group, Inc. provides skilled nursing, senior living, and rehabilitative services. It operates through two segments: Skilled Services and Standard Bearer.
The Skilled Services segment provides short and long-term nursing care services for patients with chronic conditions, prolonged illness, and the elderly; specialty care, such as on-site dialysis, ventilator care, cardiac, and pulmonary management; and standard services, such as room and board, special nutritional programs, social services, recreational activities, entertainment, and other services. The Standard Bearer segment leases post-acute care properties to healthcare operators. In addition, the company operates senior living units; and provides ancillary services consisting of digital x-ray, ultrasound, electrocardiograms, sub-acute services, dialysis, respiratory, and long-term care pharmacy and patient transportation to people in their homes or at long-term care facilities, as well as mobile diagnostics. The company operates healthcare facilities in Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Oregon, Nebraska, Nevada, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, and Wisconsin. The company was incorporated in 1999 and is based in San Juan Capistrano, California.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 29, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 27, 2026 | $1.5B | +14.5% | 16.9% | $138.0M | $104.3M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 27, 2026 | $1.4B | +17.3% | 16.6% | $122.5M | $99.7M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 30, 2026 | $1.4B | +18.4% | 16.4% | $124.9M | $99.7M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 4, 2026 | $1.4B | +20.2% | 8.7% | $123.8M | $95.5M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 3, 2025 | $1.3B | +19.8% | 14.7% | $96.2M | $83.8M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 24, 2025 | $1.2B | +18.5% | 16.2% | $103.9M | $84.4M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 29, 2025 | $1.2B | +16.1% | 16.0% | $101.4M | $80.3M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 5, 2025 | $1.1B | +15.5% | 15.8% | $100.8M | $79.7M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 4, 2026 | $5.1B | +18.7% | 15.8% | $425.3M | $344.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 5, 2025 | $4.3B | +14.2% | 15.7% | $358.3M | $298.0M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 1, 2024 | $3.7B | +23.3% | 15.8% | $255.4M | $209.4M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 2, 2023 | $3.0B | +15.1% | 17.1% | $296.8M | $224.7M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 9, 2022 | $2.6B | +9.4% | 17.8% | $260.5M | $194.7M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 3, 2021 | $2.4B | +18.0% | 17.0% | $223.2M | $170.5M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched ENSG. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
1,393,970 shares short
-84,172 shares (-5.7%) vs Sep 30, 2026
2.5% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
1,478,142 shares short
-24,888 shares (-1.7%) vs Sep 15, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
1,503,030 shares short
+28,098 shares (+1.9%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
1,474,932 shares short
-32,238 shares (-2.1%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.6% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
1,507,170 shares short
-175,515 shares (-10.4%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.7% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
1,682,685 shares short
-483,257 shares (-22.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
3% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind ENSG’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.065 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 30, 2026
Recorded pay date: Oct 31, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.065 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 30, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jul 31, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.065 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 31, 2026
Recorded pay date: Apr 30, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.065 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 31, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jan 31, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.0625 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 30, 2025
Recorded pay date: Oct 31, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.0625 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 30, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jul 31, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
1069 for 1000 · forward split
Effective Oct 1, 2019
Each 1000 pre-split shares become 1069 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Dec 24, 2015
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if ENSG is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
62 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 19 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
554 filers reported a long position in ENSG for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
52.6%
of the 52.7M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added4 trimmed
Net shares held
-0.4%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $937.2M · 5.8M shares | 5.8M | -20.6% |
| 2 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $806.2M · 5M shares | 5M | +4.2% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $459.5M · 2.9M shares | 2.9M | -8.1% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $420.7M · 2.6M shares | 2.6M | +1.2% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | $407.2M · 2.5M shares | 2.5M | +10.6% |
| 6 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $365.2M · 2.3M shares | 2.3M | +10.7% |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | $323.8M · 2M shares | 2M | +44% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | $288.3M · 1.8M shares | 1.8M | -12.9% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $267.4M · 1.7M shares | 1.7M | -1.1% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $172.3M · 1.1M shares | 1.1M | +134.9% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of ENSG file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive · amended | 4.91%under 5% |
| Jul 28, 2026 | BlackRock, Inc.13G · passive · amended | 9.1% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.21% |
| Mar 26, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.